2023-2024 Boys Wrestling District Assignments District A-1: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Lincoln North Star |
Host School: | Lincoln North Star |
Director: | Adam Bonesteel |
Schools Assigned: | Columbus Lincoln North Star Lincoln Northeast Lincoln Pius X Millard South Omaha Benson Omaha Westside Papillion-LaVista Papillion-LaVista South |
District A-2: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Creighton Prep |
Host School: | Creighton Preparatory School |
Director: | Dr. Dan Schiznel |
Schools Assigned: | Bellevue East Creighton Preparatory School Elkhorn South Fremont Kearney Lincoln East Omaha Central Omaha Westview |
District A-3: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Grand Island Senior High |
Host School: | Grand Island |
Director: | Cindy Wells |
Schools Assigned: | Grand Island Lincoln High Lincoln Southwest North Platte Omaha Bryan Omaha Buena Vista Omaha Burke Omaha North |
District A-4: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Millard West High School |
Host School: | Millard West |
Director: | Lance Smith |
Schools Assigned: | Bellevue West Gretna Lincoln Southeast Millard North Millard West Norfolk Omaha Northwest Omaha South |
District B-1: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | McCook Community College Graff Event Center |
Host School: | McCook |
Director: | Darin Nichols |
Schools Assigned: | Auburn Elkhorn Elkhorn North Lexington Lincoln Christian Lincoln Northwest McCook Omaha Concordia Omaha Skutt Catholic Ralston Seward |
District B-2: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | York High School |
Host School: | York |
Director: | Tyler Herman |
Schools Assigned: | Ashland-Greenwood Crete Douglas County West Fairbury Gering Gretna East Lincoln Standing Bear Omaha Gross Catholic Platteview South Sioux City Waverly York |
District B-3: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Northwest High School |
Host School: | Northwest |
Director: | Matt Fritsche |
Schools Assigned: | Bennington Boys Town Fort Calhoun Mount Michael Benedictine Nebraska City Norris Northwest Omaha Roncalli Catholic Plattsmouth Schuyler Scottsbluff Wayne |
District B-4: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Aurora Middle School (Sports Complex) |
Host School: | Aurora |
Director: | Jay Staehr |
Schools Assigned: | Adams Central Alliance Aurora Beatrice Blair Columbus Lakeview Cozad Hastings Holdrege Ogallala Sidney Wahoo |
District C-1: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Thayer Central High School |
Host School: | Thayer Central |
Director: | Justin Bomar |
Schools Assigned: | Central City Conestoga Crofton/Bloomfield Cross County/Osceola EMF Elkhorn Valley Louisville Malcolm Palmyra Pierce Red Cloud/Blue Hill Scotus Central Catholic Syracuse Thayer Central Tri County Yutan |
District C-2: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Boone Central High School- Albion |
Host School: | Boone Central |
Director: | Jon Perone |
Schools Assigned: | Arlington Bishop Neumann Boone Central Cedar Catholic Centura Johnson County Central Milford Norfolk Catholic Oakland-Craig Ponca Raymond Central St. Paul Superior Tri County Northeast Wakefield Wilber-Clatonia |
District C-3: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Battle Creek High School |
Host School: | Battle Creek |
Director: | Cody Wintz |
Schools Assigned: | Battle Creek Clarkson-Leigh David City Doniphan-Trumbull Falls City Fillmore Central Grand Island Central Catholic Lincoln Lutheran Logan View Lutheran High Northeast Madison North Bend Central Tekamah-Herman West Point-Beemer Winnebago Wood River |
District C-4: |
Dates: | Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Broken Bow High School |
Host School: | Broken Bow |
Director: | Jeff Ellis |
Schools Assigned: | Amherst Bridgeport Broken Bow Chadron Chase County Gibbon Gordon-Rushville Gothenburg Hershey Hi-Line Kearney Catholic Minden Mitchell O'Neill Ord Valentine |
District D-1: |
Dates: | Feb 9, Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Weeping Water High School |
Host School: | Weeping Water |
Director: | Michelle Heath |
Schools Assigned: | Ainsworth Anselmo-Merna Aquinas Catholic Archbishop Bergan Bertrand Cedar Bluffs Centennial Elm Creek Freeman Homer Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Lyons-Decatur Northeast Neligh-Oakdale Osmond Palmer Ravenna Riverside Sandy Creek Shelton South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) Southern Valley St. Mary's Sutton Weeping Water |
District D-2: |
Dates: | Feb 9, Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Shelby-Rising City Public Schools |
Host School: | Shelby-Rising City |
Director: | Turner Trofholz |
Schools Assigned: | Ansley-Litchfield Axtell Bancroft-Rosalie Burwell Cambridge Central Valley East Butler Franklin Harvard Hastings St. Cecilia Howells-Dodge Kenesaw Lawrence-Nelson Loomis Nebraska Christian Newman Grove Overton Plainview Shelby-Rising City Southwest Twin Loup Wilcox-Hildreth Winside Wisner-Pilger |
District D-3: |
Dates: | Feb 9, Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Pleasanton |
Host School: | Pleasanton |
Director: | Casey Loomis |
Schools Assigned: | Alma Arapahoe Arcadia/Loup City Creighton Dorchester Elgin Public/Pope John Fullerton Guardian Angels Central Catholic High Plains Community Meridian Niobrara/Verdigre North Central Pawnee City Pender Pleasanton Randolph Sandhills/Thedford Scribner-Snyder Southern Stanton Summerland Sumner-Eddyville-Miller Twin River West Holt |
District D-4: |
Dates: | Feb 9, Feb 10, 2024 |
Site: | Bayard |
Host School: | Bayard |
Director: | Mario Chavez/Zach Nesbitt |
Schools Assigned: | Banner County Bayard Brady Crawford Dundy County Stratton Garden County Hay Springs Hemingford Hitchcock County Hyannis Kimball Leyton Maxwell Medicine Valley Minatare Morrill Mullen North Platte St. Patrick's Paxton Perkins County Sandhills Valley South Platte Sutherland Wauneta-Palisade |