CLASS C1 EVENT--HUMOROUS PROSE
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Shawn White 31 Malcolm |
1/50 |
1/50 |
2/50 |
4 |
Sarah Cradduck 19 Fillmore Central |
2/50 |
2/50 |
3/50 |
7-JP |
Taylor Wiegert 41 Plainview" |
3/50 |
3/49 |
1/50 |
7 |
Kirbi Hughes 41 Plainview |
5/48 |
4/48 |
4/50 |
13 |
Taylor Seeman 46 Stanton |
6/48 |
5/47 |
5/48 |
16-JP |
Jon Peterson 06 Bayard |
4/50 |
6/45 |
6/47 |
16 |
CLASS C1 EVENT--SERIOUS PROSE
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Sarah Jackson 44 Southern Valley |
4/48 |
1/49 |
1/50 |
6 |
Alisha Nabity 31 Malcolm |
1/49 |
4/47 |
3/50 |
8 (1.58) |
Lawnie Woolsey 46 Stanton |
2/48 |
2/48 |
4/46 |
8 (1.25) |
Shae Shiers 23 Grant |
3/48 |
3/47 |
2/50 |
8 (1.16) |
Amber Shelley 38 Oakland-Craig |
5/47 |
5/45 |
6/45 |
16 |
Jesse Millspaugh 11 Centura |
6/47 |
6/45 |
5/46 |
17 |
***Broken by Reciprocals
CLASS C1 EVENT--EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Michael Jensen 28 Kearney Catholic |
1/47 |
3/46 |
1/50 |
5** |
Matt Rosenau 31 Malcolm |
2/47 |
1/50 |
2/49 |
5 |
Rachel Williams 01 Ainsworth |
4/46 |
2/47 |
4/47 |
10 |
Ryan Hassebrook 16 David City |
3/47 |
4/46 |
5/47 |
12 |
Erica Fish 12 Chase County |
6/41 |
6/43 |
3/47 |
15 |
Becky Carroll 46 Stanton |
5/45 |
5/45 |
6/45 |
16 |
***Broken by predominance of 1's
CLASS C1 EVENT--POETRY
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Amy Sauer 06 Bayard |
1/50 |
2/49 |
1/50 |
4 |
Cheyenne Christian 33 Mitchell |
3/48 |
1/50 |
2/49 |
6 |
Becky Lance 46 Stanton |
2/49 |
5/45 |
5/45 |
12 |
Allisyn Jensen 28 Kearney Catholic |
4/47 |
6/45 |
3/47 |
13-JP |
Amy Millhouse 45 St. Paul |
5/47 |
4/47 |
4/45 |
13 |
Melissa Hruby 39 Ord |
6/47 |
3/48 |
6/45 |
15 |
CLASS C1 EVENT--PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Sarah Demmal 23 Grant |
1/50 |
4/46 |
1/48 |
6 ** |
John Nuxoll 39 Ord |
2/50 |
1/49 |
3/48 |
6 |
Kim Bohling 31 Malcolm |
5/44 |
2/48 |
2/48 |
9 |
Katie Kabourek 16 David City |
3/49 |
3/47 |
4/47 |
10 |
Becky Carroll 46 Stanton |
4/45 |
5/45 |
5/47 |
14 |
Nathan Hall 37 North Bend Central |
6/43 |
6/44 |
6/46 |
18 |
***Broken by predominance of 1's
CLASS C1 EVENT--ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Maggi Recob 29 Laurel-Concord |
1/50 |
2/49 |
1/50 |
4 |
Barb Raus 37 North Bend Central |
3/47 |
1/50 |
3/48 |
7 |
Ann Matulka 16 David City |
2/49 |
3/49 |
6/47 |
11 |
Monica Bixby 19 Fillmore Central |
4/46 |
4/49 |
5/47 |
13-JP |
Sarah Schiferl 15 Crofton |
6/44 |
5/49 |
2/48 |
13 |
Natasha Otjen 05 Battle Creek |
5/45 |
6/49 |
4/47 |
15 |
CLASS C1 EVENT--INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Alicia Myers 19 Fillmore Central |
1/49 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Kim Bohling 31 Malcolm |
2/49 |
2/49 |
3/49 |
7 |
Amanda Reeson 54 West Point Central Catholic |
3/48 |
3/49 |
5/48 |
11 |
Kristi Voelker 05 Battle Creek |
6/46 |
4/47 |
2/50 |
12 |
Jackie Cecetka 39 Ord |
4/48 |
6/45 |
4/48 |
14 |
Andrea Auer 47 Syracuse |
5/46 |
5/46 |
6/46 |
16 |
CLASS C1 EVENT--DRAMA
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Nancy Michalski, Chelsa Petska, John Nuxoll, Ryan Kroger 39 Ord |
1/50 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Josh Wallerstedt, Kelsey Wallerstedt, Rachel Kruse, Dan Gramke, Alex Anderson 38 Oakland-Craig |
3/49 |
2/50 |
2/49 |
7 |
Allen Steinkraus, Brad Ryun, Kirbi Hughes, Taylor Wiegert 41 Plainview |
4/49 |
3/47 |
3/48 |
10 |
Sharice Ward, Shawn White, Michael Booton, Tacia Booton, Amber Nabity 31 Malcolm |
2/50 |
5/47 |
4/48 |
11 |
Jon Mueller, Marcus Swift, Heidi Stevens, Courtney Stottler, Sarah Schiferl 15 Crofton |
5/48 |
4/47 |
5/47 |
14 |
Matt Lance, Becky Lance, Heath Vogel, Brittney Jenkins, Taylor Seeman 46 Stanton |
6/46 |
6/45 |
6/47 |
18 |
CLASS C1 EVENT--DUET ACTING
Contestant Name School |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Jordan Iden, Brady Leffler 54 West Point Central Catholic |
2/50 |
3/47 |
1/50 |
6 |
Natasha Otjen, Brandie Goetsch 05 Battle Creek |
3/48 |
1/50 |
3/49 |
7 |
Ashlee Adkisson, Ashley Hejny 19 Fillmore Central |
4/48 |
2/50 |
2/49 |
8 |
Anthony Heidtbrink, Megan Fry 31 Malcolm |
1/50 |
4/47 |
4/48 |
9 |
Justin Keenan, Allison Chilcoat 46 Stanton |
5/45 |
5/47 |
5/46 |
15 |
Joie Bauer, Nathan Ronnau 37 North Bend Central |
6/45 |
6/46 |
6/46 |
18 |
Class C1 Final Team Scores
Malcolm, 118
Stanton, 88
Fillmore Central, 68
Ord, 60
Plainview, 46
David City, 44
Battle Creek, 42
North Bend, 38
West Point Central Catholic, 36
Grant, 34
Kearney Catholic, 34
Bayard, 30
Oakland-Craig, 30
Crofton, 24
Laurel-Concord, 20
Southern Valley, 20
Mitchell, 18
Ainsworth, 16
Chase County, 12
St. Paul, 12
Centura, 10
Syracuse, 10