2023-2024 Girls Basketball District AssignmentsGirls District A-1: |
Feb 20 at 7:00 PM CT: Omaha Northwest vs Fremont |
| Site: Omaha Northwest , Director: Andrew Webb |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Fremont vs Millard West |
| Site: Millard West High School, Director: Lance Smith |
Feb 21 at 5:30 PM CT: Omaha Benson vs Papillion-LaVista |
| Site: Papillion La Vista High School, Director: Jeff Govier |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Millard West vs Omaha Benson |
| Site: Millard West High School, Director: Lance Smith |
Girls District A-2: |
Feb 20 at 6:00 PM CT: Omaha Burke vs Omaha South |
| Site: Omaha Burke High School, Director: Dr Roni Huerta |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Omaha South vs Lincoln Southwest |
| Site: Southwest High School, Director: Andrew Sherman |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Kearney vs Omaha Westside |
| Site: Omaha Westside , Director: Tom Kerkman |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Lincoln Southwest vs Omaha Westside |
| Site: Lincoln Southwest High School, Director: Andrew Sherman |
Girls District A-3: |
Feb 20 at 6:00 PM CT: Lincoln High vs Omaha Buena Vista |
| Site: Lincoln High School, Director: Pat Gatzemeyer |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Lincoln High vs Bellevue West |
| Site: Bellevue West, Director: Jon Mauro |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Elkhorn South vs Bellevue East |
| Site: Bellevue East High School, Director: Chad Holtz |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Bellevue West vs Bellevue East |
| Site: Bellevue West High School, Director: Jon Mauro |
Girls District A-4: |
Feb 20 at 6:00 PM CT: Gretna vs Grand Island |
| Site: Gretna High School, Director: Matt Curtis |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Gretna vs Millard North |
| Site: Millard North, Director: Keith Maly |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Lincoln East vs Omaha Central |
| Site: Omaha Central, Director: Rob Locken/Paul Nielson |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Millard North vs Omaha Central |
| Site: https://mnhs.mpsomaha.org, Director: Keith Maly |
Girls District A-5: |
Feb 20 at 5:30 PM CT: Omaha North vs Omaha Bryan |
| Site: Omaha North High School, Director: Eric Johnson |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Omaha North vs Lincoln North Star |
| Site: Lincoln North Star, Director: Nathan Renter |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Columbus vs Omaha Marian |
| Site: Marian High School, Director: Rochelle Rohlfs |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Lincoln North Star vs Omaha Marian |
| Site: Lincoln North Star High school, Director: Nate Renter |
Girls District A-6: |
Feb 20 at 6:30 PM CT: Lincoln Pius X vs Norfolk |
| Site: Lincoln Pius X High School, Director: Greg Lesiak |
Feb 20 at 6:00 PM CT: North Platte vs Lincoln Southeast |
| Site: Lincoln Southeast High School, Director: Kara Graham |
Feb 23 at 6:30 PM CT: Lincoln Pius X vs Lincoln Southeast |
| Site: TBD |
Girls District A-7: |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Papillion-LaVista South vs Millard South |
| Site: Papillion LaVista South High School, Director: Jeremy VanAckeren |
Feb 21 at 6:00 PM CT: Omaha Westview vs Lincoln Northeast |
| Site: Lincoln Northeast High School, Director: Matthew Uher |
Feb 23 at 6:00 PM CT: Papillion-LaVista South vs Lincoln Northeast |
| Site: Papillion La Vista South High School, Director: Jeremy VanAckeren |
Girls Subdistrict B-1: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Beatrice |
Host School: | Beatrice |
Director: | Gus Brown |
Schools Assigned: | Beatrice Crete Norris |
Girls Subdistrict B-2: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Waverly High School |
Host School: | Waverly |
Director: | Brad McMillan |
Schools Assigned: | Nebraska City Plattsmouth Waverly |
Girls Subdistrict B-3: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Skutt Catholic |
Host School: | Omaha Skutt Catholic |
Director: | Donn Kasner |
Schools Assigned: | Omaha Duchesne Academy Omaha Mercy Omaha Skutt Catholic Ralston |
Girls Subdistrict B-4: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Elkhorn North High School |
Host School: | Elkhorn North |
Director: | Luke Ford |
Schools Assigned: | Bennington Elkhorn Elkhorn North Gretna East |
Girls Subdistrict B-5: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | South Sioux City High School |
Host School: | South Sioux City |
Director: | Jeff Squier |
Schools Assigned: | Blair Schuyler South Sioux City |
Girls Subdistrict B-6: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Seward High School |
Host School: | Seward |
Director: | John Moody |
Schools Assigned: | Lincoln Northwest Seward York |
Girls Subdistrict B-7: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Northwest |
Host School: | Northwest |
Director: | Matt Fritsche |
Schools Assigned: | Hastings Lexington McCook Northwest |
Girls Subdistrict B-8: |
Dates: | Feb 19, Feb 20, 2024 |
Site: | Scottsbluff High School |
Host School: | Scottsbluff |
Director: | Dave Hoxworth |
Schools Assigned: | Alliance Gering Scottsbluff |
Girls Subdistrict C1-1: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Platteview High School |
Host School: | Platteview |
Director: | Josh Siske |
Schools Assigned: | Auburn Conestoga Falls City Platteview Syracuse |
Girls Subdistrict C1-2: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Lincoln Christian School |
Host School: | Lincoln Christian |
Director: | Kyle Ballard |
Schools Assigned: | Ashland-Greenwood Lincoln Christian Malcolm Palmyra Raymond Central |
Girls Subdistrict C1-3: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Milford High School |
Host School: | Milford |
Director: | Jason Weber |
Schools Assigned: | Centennial Fairbury Fillmore Central Milford |
Girls Subdistrict C1-4: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Douglas County West |
Host School: | Douglas County West |
Director: | Nathan Ter Beest |
Schools Assigned: | Boys Town Douglas County West Omaha Concordia Omaha Gross Catholic Omaha Roncalli Catholic |
Girls Subdistrict C1-5: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | North Bend Central |
Host School: | North Bend Central |
Director: | Jonathan Baehr |
Schools Assigned: | Columbus Lakeview David City North Bend Central Scotus Central Catholic Wahoo |
Girls Subdistrict C1-6: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Arlington Public Schools |
Host School: | Arlington |
Director: | James Shada |
Schools Assigned: | Arlington Fort Calhoun Logan View-Scribner-Snyder Tekamah-Herman |
Girls Subdistrict C1-7: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | West Point Public Schools |
Host School: | West Point-Beemer |
Director: | Jake Hohenthaner |
Schools Assigned: | Omaha Nation Wayne West Point-Beemer Winnebago |
Girls Subdistrict C1-8: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Battle Creek High School |
Host School: | Battle Creek |
Director: | Cody Wintz |
Schools Assigned: | Battle Creek Boone Central Madison O'Neill Pierce |
Girls Subdistrict C1-9: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | GICC |
Host School: | Grand Island Central Catholic |
Director: | Bill Gavers |
Schools Assigned: | Adams Central Aurora Central City Grand Island Central Catholic St. Paul |
Girls Subdistrict C1-10: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Minden High School |
Host School: | Minden |
Director: | Jason Strong |
Schools Assigned: | Broken Bow Holdrege Kearney Catholic Minden |
Girls Subdistrict C1-11: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Gothenburg High School |
Host School: | Gothenburg |
Director: | Marc Mroczek |
Schools Assigned: | Chase County Cozad Gothenburg Hershey Ogallala |
Girls Subdistrict C1-12: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Sidney High School |
Host School: | Sidney |
Director: | Austin Lewis |
Schools Assigned: | Bridgeport Chadron Gordon-Rushville Mitchell Sidney |
Girls Subdistrict C2-1: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Freeman High School |
Host School: | Freeman |
Director: | Greg Veerhusen |
Schools Assigned: | Freeman Johnson County Central Lourdes Central Catholic Weeping Water |
Girls Subdistrict C2-2: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Superior High School |
Host School: | Superior |
Director: | Stephanie Corman |
Schools Assigned: | Southern Superior Thayer Central Tri County Wilber-Clatonia |
Girls Subdistrict C2-3: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Elmwood-Murdock High School in Murdock |
Host School: | Elmwood-Murdock |
Director: | Lance Steffen |
Schools Assigned: | Cornerstone Christian Elmwood-Murdock Louisville Omaha Brownell Talbot |
Girls Subdistrict C2-4: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Yutan High School |
Host School: | Yutan |
Director: | Josh Lynch |
Schools Assigned: | Archbishop Bergan Bishop Neumann Cedar Bluffs Yutan |
Girls Subdistrict C2-5: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Cross County Community Schools |
Host School: | Cross County |
Director: | Jimmy Blex |
Schools Assigned: | Aquinas Catholic Clarkson/Leigh Cross County Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family Twin River |
Girls Subdistrict C2-6: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Oakland-Craig Gym |
Host School: | Oakland-Craig |
Director: | Mike Selk |
Schools Assigned: | Homer Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Oakland-Craig Wakefield Wisner-Pilger |
Girls Subdistrict C2-7: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | NORFOLK CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
Host School: | Norfolk Catholic |
Director: | Jeff Bellar |
Schools Assigned: | Elkhorn Valley Lutheran High Northeast Norfolk Catholic Osmond-Randolph Stanton |
Girls Subdistrict C2-8: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Crofton HIgh Schools |
Host School: | Crofton |
Director: | Ann Kramer |
Schools Assigned: | Cedar Catholic Crofton Hartington-Newcastle Ponca |
Girls Subdistrict C2-9: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Hastings St. Cecilia HS |
Host School: | Hastings St. Cecilia |
Director: | Clint Head |
Schools Assigned: | Doniphan-Trumbull Hastings St. Cecilia Sutton Wood River |
Girls Subdistrict C2-10: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Ord Jr./Sr. High School |
Host School: | Ord |
Director: | Derry Trampe |
Schools Assigned: | Arcadia/Loup City Gibbon Ord Ravenna South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) |
Girls Subdistrict C2-11: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Lila McAndrew Gymnasium |
Host School: | Ainsworth |
Director: | Luke Wroblewski |
Schools Assigned: | Ainsworth Niobrara/Verdigre Valentine West Holt |
Girls Subdistrict C2-12: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Bayard Public Schools |
Host School: | Bayard |
Director: | Zachary Nesbitt |
Schools Assigned: | Bayard Hemingford Maxwell North Platte St. Patrick's Perkins County |
Girls Subdistrict D1-1: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Johnson-Brock Public Schools |
Host School: | Johnson-Brock |
Director: | Mitch Roberts |
Schools Assigned: | Diller-Odell Dorchester Johnson-Brock Lincoln Lutheran |
Girls Subdistrict D1-2: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | McCool Junction Public School |
Host School: | McCool Junction |
Director: | Guy Stark |
Schools Assigned: | BDS Deshler EMF Heartland McCool Junction |
Girls Subdistrict D1-3: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Silver Lake High School - Roseland |
Host School: | Silver Lake |
Director: | Chris Sluka |
Schools Assigned: | Blue Hill Kenesaw Red Cloud Sandy Creek Silver Lake |
Girls Subdistrict D1-4: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Guardian Angels Central Catholic Activity Center |
Host School: | Guardian Angels Central Catholic |
Director: | Joshua Batenhorst |
Schools Assigned: | East Butler Guardian Angels Central Catholic Omaha Christian Academy Shelby-Rising City |
Girls Subdistrict D1-5: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Centura Public Schools |
Host School: | Centura |
Director: | Laethion Brown |
Schools Assigned: | Centura Fullerton Nebraska Christian Osceola Riverside |
Girls Subdistrict D1-6: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Pender Public School |
Host School: | Pender |
Director: | Anthony Ferg |
Schools Assigned: | Bancroft-Rosalie Lyons-Decatur Northeast Pender Tri County Northeast Walthill |
Girls Subdistrict D1-7: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Pope John |
Host School: | Pope John |
Director: | Julie Schiltmeyer |
Schools Assigned: | Bloomfield Creighton Elgin Public/Pope John Neligh-Oakdale Summerland |
Girls Subdistrict D1-8: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | St. Mary's High School |
Host School: | St. Mary's |
Director: | Tony Allen |
Schools Assigned: | Boyd County Burwell North Central St. Mary's Twin Loup |
Girls Subdistrict D1-9: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Southern Valley High School |
Host School: | Southern Valley |
Director: | Ashley Blickenstaff |
Schools Assigned: | Alma Arapahoe Axtell Loomis Southern Valley |
Girls Subdistrict D1-10: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | SEM High School |
Host School: | Sumner-Eddyville-Miller |
Director: | Scott Franzen |
Schools Assigned: | Amherst Elm Creek Pleasanton Sumner-Eddyville-Miller |
Girls Subdistrict D1-11: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Maywood High School |
Host School: | Maywood |
Director: | Kolby Hamilton |
Schools Assigned: | Brady Hi-Line Maywood-Hayes Center Sandhills Valley Southwest |
Girls Subdistrict D1-12: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Morrill Elementary Gym |
Host School: | Morrill |
Director: | Terry Lofink |
Schools Assigned: | Kimball Morrill South Platte Sutherland |
Girls Subdistrict D2-1: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Falls City Sacred Heart Roh Activity Center |
Host School: | Falls City Sacred Heart |
Director: | Doug Goltz |
Schools Assigned: | Falls City Sacred Heart Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer Pawnee City Sterling |
Girls Subdistrict D2-2: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Parkview Christian |
Host School: | Parkview Christian |
Director: | Jordan Lauterbach |
Schools Assigned: | Lewiston Mead Meridian Parkview Christian |
Girls Subdistrict D2-3: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | High Plains Community HS |
Host School: | High Plains Community |
Director: | Greg Wodo |
Schools Assigned: | Hampton High Plains Community Nebraska Lutheran St. Edward |
Girls Subdistrict D2-4: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Heartland Lutheran High School |
Host School: | Heartland Lutheran |
Director: | Brent Penny |
Schools Assigned: | Giltner Harvard Heartland Lutheran Lawrence-Nelson Palmer |
Girls Subdistrict D2-5: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Overton Public School |
Host School: | Overton |
Director: | BRIAN FLEISCHMAN |
Schools Assigned: | Bertrand Franklin Overton Shelton Wilcox-Hildreth |
Girls Subdistrict D2-6: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Wynot Public Schools |
Host School: | Wynot |
Director: | Tammy L Wieseler |
Schools Assigned: | Howells-Dodge Humphrey St. Francis Wausa Winside Wynot |
Girls Subdistrict D2-7: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Plainview Public Schools |
Host School: | Plainview |
Director: | Kyle Schmidt |
Schools Assigned: | CWC Plainview Santee Stuart |
Girls Subdistrict D2-8: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Sandhills High School |
Host School: | Sandhills |
Director: | Bec Ray |
Schools Assigned: | Anselmo-Merna Ansley-Litchfield Central Valley Elba Sandhills/Thedford |
Girls Subdistrict D2-9: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Cambridge Public Schools |
Host School: | Cambridge |
Director: | Margo Kent |
Schools Assigned: | Cambridge Dundy County Stratton Hitchcock County Medicine Valley Wauneta-Palisade |
Girls Subdistrict D2-10: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Paxton Consolidated Schools |
Host School: | Paxton |
Director: | Scott Jorgensen |
Schools Assigned: | Arthur County Creek Valley Garden County Paxton Wallace |
Girls Subdistrict D2-11: |
Dates: | Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Leyton High School (Dalton) |
Host School: | Leyton |
Director: | Cody Gamble |
Schools Assigned: | Banner County Leyton Minatare Potter-Dix |
Girls Subdistrict D2-12: |
Dates: | Feb 12, Feb 13, Feb 15, 2024 |
Site: | Hay Springs |
Host School: | Hay Springs |
Director: | Jason Badje |
Schools Assigned: | Cody-Kilgore Crawford Hay Springs Hyannis Mullen |