2003
Class C2 State Speech Final Results
Class
C2 Extemporaneous Speaking
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Aaron McHargue 36
Nebraska Christian |
3/46 |
1/48 |
1/47 |
5 |
Lana Lueck 22 Grant |
1/48 |
3/48 |
3/42 |
7 |
Brent Ruth 47 Shelby |
2/47 |
6/45 |
2/45 |
10 |
Kelly
Moyer 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
4/45 |
2/48 |
6/40 |
12 |
Emily
Ingram 18
Franklin |
5/43 |
4/47 |
5/41 |
14 |
Sean Casey 24
Hemingford |
6/44 (OT) |
5/47 |
4/42 |
15 |
Class
C2 Entertainment
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Jacob Luikens 33
Lyons-Decatur Northeast |
1/50 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Jeremy
Urban 36 |
3/49 |
2/50 |
2/49 |
7 |
Laura
James 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
2/49 |
4/48 |
6/45 |
12-JP |
Bodi Umstead 20 |
4/47 |
5/45 |
3/48 |
12 |
Jesse Desler 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
6/46 |
3/48 |
5/46 |
14 |
Skyler
Bartels 23 Harvard |
5/47 |
6/45 |
4/47 |
15 |
Class
C2 Serious Prose
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Melanie
Stauffer 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
5/46 |
1/49 |
1/50 |
7 |
Noelle DeLaet 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
2/47 |
4/47 |
2/50 |
8 |
Karleena
Schroeder 04 Blue
Hill |
4/47 |
2/48 |
3/49 |
9-JP |
Lana Lueck 22 Grant |
1/49 |
3/48 |
5/48 |
9 |
Bonnie
Goff 22 Grant |
3/47 |
5/46 |
4/48 |
12 |
Lizz Brosius 34 Maxwell |
6/46 |
6/46 |
6/47 |
18 |
Class
C2 Humorous
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Daniel
Harder 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
1/50 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Blake Tobey 34 Maxwell |
2/49 |
2/46 |
4/47 |
8 |
Chris
Olson 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
3/49 |
3/46 |
5/47 |
11-JP |
Karrie
Bauman 04 Blue
Hill |
4/46 |
4/46 |
3/47 |
11 |
Angelyn
Frank 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
5/46 |
5/45 |
2/49 |
12 |
Josh Pohlmann 09 Deshler |
6/45 |
6/45 |
6/44 |
18 |
Class C2 Persuasive
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Melanie Spilinek 52 Weeping
Water |
1/50 |
6/45 |
2/48 |
9-REC |
Kelly
Moyer 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
5/45 |
3/48 |
1/50 |
9-REC |
Jeremy Urban 36 Nebraksa Christian |
4/47 |
2/49 |
3/47 |
9 |
Cassie Fehrer 33
Lyons-Decatur Northeast |
3/48 |
1/50 |
6/45 |
10 |
Abby
Barger 51
Wauneta-Palisade |
2/49 |
5/46 |
4/47 |
11 |
Sarah
Buchanan 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
6/44 |
4/47 |
5/46 |
15 |
Class
C2 Duet Acting
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Stephanie DeLancey, Tyler Anderson 20 |
1/50 |
2/48 |
2/48 |
5 |
Daniel
Harder, Megan Bowen 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
2/47 |
4/46 |
3/48 |
9-JP |
Jill
Wilson, Jesse Desler 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
3/47 |
1/50 |
5/47 |
9 |
Tiffany Mullenhoff, Christa Hake 30 Leigh |
5/43 |
5/45 |
1/49 |
11 |
Ashley Effken, Anna Hill 19 Friend |
4/45 |
3/48 |
6/46 |
13 |
Lindsay Harders, Robyn Holl 48 |
6/40 |
6/45 |
4/48 |
16 |
Class C2 Informative
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Stacy
Vollmer 55 Wisner-Pilger |
2/49 |
1/49 |
1/47 |
4 |
Erica Heiden 03
Bertrand |
1/49 |
6/46 |
2/46 |
9 |
Amanda
Mills 14
Elmwood-Murdock |
6/46 |
2/49 |
3/45 |
11-JP |
Lindsay Schluntz 18 |
4/47 |
3/48 |
4/45 |
11 |
Hannah Burnison 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
3/48 |
5/47 |
6/44 |
14 |
Jennifer Daiss 22 Grant |
7/45 |
4/47 |
5/45 |
16 |
Kristin
Moore 46
Rushville |
5/47 |
7/46 |
7/44 |
19 |
Class C2 Poetry
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Beckie Bremerman 55 Wisner-Pilger |
1/49 |
5/46 |
1/49 |
7 |
Melanie
Stauffer 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
2/47 |
6/45 |
2/48 |
10-REC |
Donnie
Butler 55 Wisner-Pilger |
2/45 |
2/49 |
4/46 |
10-REC |
Dani Blecha 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
3/46 |
4/48 |
3/47 |
10 |
Ashleigh
Young 22 Grant |
5/43 |
1/50 |
5/46 |
11 |
Suzanne Schmid 36 |
2/42 |
3/48 |
2/43 |
15 |
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Josh Borowski, Michael Logsdon, Chris Softley,
Russell Swan, Brady Willhite 22 Grant |
1/50 |
2/49 |
3/47 |
6 |
Erik Wieseman, Jesse Pritchard, Tyler Moore, Andrew Mickey,
Joey Norseen 08 Cross
County |
5/43 |
1/50 |
1/48 |
7 |
Lindsey Oltjenbruns, Vanessa Schmit,
Nick Schultze, Katie Erwin, Nicole McElhose 41 Osmond |
2/49 |
4/47 |
4/47 |
10 |
Chris
Olson, Julius Kerschinske, Dan Bitner,
Kelsey Kerwin, Betsy Kruse 07 Cedar
Bluffs |
3/48 |
5/47 |
5/47 |
13-JP |
Tim Bartling, Caleb Maschmann, Ross
Hunter, Jordan Pohlmann, Josh Pohlmann 09 Deshler |
4/45 |
3/47 |
4/46 |
13 |
Stephanie
Weber, Laura James, Angelyn Frank, Megan Bowen,
Jason Guenther 27
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer |
6/42 |
6/46 |
2/47 |
14 |
Team
Scores
Humboldt-Table
Rock-Steinauer, 172
Grant, 86
Cedar
Bluffs, 86
Wisner-Pilger, 56
Maxwell,
28
Deshler,
22
Weeping
Water, 20
Betrand,
18
Cross
County, 18
Elmwood-Murdock,
16
Osmond, 16
Leigh, 14
Friend, 12
Wauneta-Palisade,
12
Harvard,
10
Hemigford,
10