2015-2016 Boys Basketball District Assignments

Boys District A-1:

Feb 26 at 7:00 PM CT: Grand Island vs Bellevue East
 Site: Grand Island Senior High, Director: Joseph Kutlas
Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Grand Island vs Omaha South
 Site: Omaha South High, Director: Dennis Mitchell
Feb 27 at 5:00 PM CT: Omaha Burke vs Omaha Westside
 Site: Westside High School, Director: Tom Kerkman
Feb 29 at 7:00 PM CT: Omaha South vs Omaha Burke
 Site: Omaha South High School, Director: Dennis Mitchell

Boys District A-2:

Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Fremont vs Omaha Bryan
 Site: Fremont High School - Al Bahe Gymnasium, Director: Bill Fitzgerald - CMAA
Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Bellevue West vs Lincoln Southeast
 Site: Lincoln Southeast, Director: Dr. JJ Toczek and Mr. Victory Haines
Mar 1 at 7:00 PM CT: Fremont vs Lincoln Southeast
 Site: Fremont HS - Al Bahe Gymnasium, Director: Bill Fitzgerald, CMAA

Boys District A-3:

Feb 27 at 2:30 PM CT: Creighton Preparatory School vs North Platte
 Site: Creighton Prep Heider Center, Director: Dan Schinzel
Feb 27 at 2:30 PM CT: Omaha North vs Lincoln Pius X
 Site: Pius X High School, Director: Tim Aylward
Feb 29 at 7:00 PM CT: Creighton Preparatory School vs Lincoln Pius X
 Site: Heider Center at Prep, Director: Dan Schinzel

Boys District A-4:

Feb 27 at 6:00 PM CT: Papillion-LaVista vs Omaha Benson
 Site: Papillion La Vista High School, Director: Jason Ryan
Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Lincoln North Star vs Millard South
 Site: Millard South HS, Director: Steve Throne
Feb 29 at 7:00 PM CT: Papillion-LaVista vs Lincoln North Star
 Site: Papillion La Vista High School, Director: Jason Ryan

Boys District A-5:

Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Lincoln East vs Lincoln High
 Site: Lincoln East HS, Director: Wendy Henrichs
Feb 27 at 4:00 PM CT: Papillion-LaVista South vs Norfolk
 Site: Norfolk High School, Director: Dennis Dolliver
Mar 1 at 7:00 PM CT: Lincoln East vs Norfolk
 Site: Lincoln East, Director: Wendy Henrichs

Boys District A-6:

Feb 27 at 7:00 PM CT: Millard West vs Lincoln Southwest
 Site: Millard West High School, Director: Christopher Loofe
Feb 27 at 6:00 PM CT: Millard North vs Lincoln Northeast
 Site: Lincoln Northeast, Director: Clayton Heath
Feb 29 at 7:00 PM CT: Millard West vs Lincoln Northeast
 Site: Millard West, Director: Christopher Loofe

Boys District A-7:

Feb 27 at 5:00 PM CT: Omaha Central vs South Sioux City
 Site: Omaha Central High School, Director: Luke Dillon
Feb 27 at 5:00 PM CT: Omaha Northwest vs Kearney
 Site: Kearney High School, Director: Mitchell Stine
Mar 1 at 7:00 PM CT: Omaha Central vs Omaha Northwest
 Site: Omaha Central High School, Director: Luke Dillon

Boys District B-1:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Bellevue East High School 
Host School:Bellevue East 
Director:Jim Hirz 
Schools Assigned:Nebraska City
Norris
Platteview
Plattsmouth
Waverly
 

Boys District B-2:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Papillion LaVista South High School 
Host School:Papillion-LaVista South 
Director:Jeremy VanAckeren/Bubba Penas 
Schools Assigned:Elkhorn South
Gretna
Omaha Gross Catholic
Omaha Skutt Catholic
Ralston
 

Boys District B-3:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Omaha Bryan 
Host School:Omaha Bryan 
Director:Rob Locken 
Schools Assigned:Bennington
Blair
Elkhorn
Mount Michael Benedictine
Omaha Roncalli Catholic
 

Boys District B-4:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Lincoln High 
Host School:Lincoln High 
Director:Pat Gatzemeyer 
Schools Assigned:Beatrice
Columbus
Crete
Schuyler
Seward
York
 

Boys District B-5:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Grand Island Senior High 
Host School:Grand Island 
Director:Joseph Kutlas 
Schools Assigned:Aurora
Hastings
Holdrege
Lexington
Northwest
 

Boys District B-6:

Dates:Feb 27, Feb 29, Mar 1, 2016
Site:Prairie View School (Ogallala) 
Host School:Ogallala 
Director:Scott Rezac/Steve Bristol 
Schools Assigned:Alliance
Gering
McCook
Scottsbluff
Sidney
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-1:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Beatrice High School 
Host School:Beatrice 
Director:Neal Randel 
Schools Assigned:Auburn
Fairbury
Falls City
Johnson County Central
Wilber-Clatonia
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-2:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Weeping water High School 
Host School:Weeping Water 
Director:Mike Barrett 
Schools Assigned:Ashland-Greenwood
Conestoga
Louisville
Syracuse
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-3:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Waverly High School 
Host School:Waverly 
Director:Brad McMillan 
Schools Assigned:Lincoln Christian
Lincoln Lutheran
Malcolm
Milford
Raymond Central
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-4:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Columbus High School 
Host School:Columbus 
Director:Dave Hiebner 
Schools Assigned:Aquinas Catholic
Columbus Lakeview
Columbus Scotus
David City
North Bend Central
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-5:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Roncalli Catholic High School 
Host School:Omaha Roncalli Catholic 
Director:Jim Meister 
Schools Assigned:Bishop Neumann
Boys Town
Douglas County West
Omaha Concordia
Wahoo
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-6:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Oakland-Craig 
Host School:Oakland-Craig 
Director:Dallas Sweet 
Schools Assigned:Arlington
Fort Calhoun
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder
Tekamah-Herman
West Point-Beemer
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-7:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Norfolk High School 
Host School:Norfolk 
Director:Dennis Dolliver 
Schools Assigned:Madison
Norfolk Catholic
Pierce
Wayne
Wisner-Pilger
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-8:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:West Holt Public Schools 
Host School:West Holt 
Director:Kevin Young 
Schools Assigned:Broken Bow
O'Neill
Ord
Valentine
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-9:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Northwest High School 
Host School:Northwest 
Director:Michael Sorensen 
Schools Assigned:Boone Central/Newman Grove
Central City
Grand Island Central Catholic
St. Paul
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-10:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Hastings High School 
Host School:Hastings 
Director:Tracy Douglas 
Schools Assigned:Adams Central
Gibbon
Kearney Catholic
Minden
Wood River
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-11:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Sutherland High School 
Host School:Sutherland 
Director:Dustin Mitchell 
Schools Assigned:Chase County
Cozad
Gothenburg
Hershey
Ogallala
 

Boys Subdistrict C1-12:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Alliance High School 
Host School:Alliance 
Director:Chris Bailey 
Schools Assigned:Chadron
Gordon-Rushville
Kimball
Mitchell
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-1:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Norris Middle School Gymnasium 
Host School:Norris 
Director:Greg Hardin 
Schools Assigned:Freeman
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
Palmyra
Southern
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-2:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Raymond Central High School 
Host School:Raymond Central 
Director:Greg Wilmes 
Schools Assigned:East Butler
Elmwood-Murdock
Omaha Brownell-Talbot
Weeping Water
Yutan
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-3:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Pender High School 
Host School:Pender 
Director:Greg Conroy 
Schools Assigned:Guardian Angels Central Catholic
Oakland-Craig
Wakefield
Winnebago
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-4:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Randolph High School Gym 
Host School:Randolph 
Director:Dennis Bazata 
Schools Assigned:Hartington Cedar Catholic
Hartington-Newcastle
Homer
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
Ponca
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-5:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:NCHS Activities Center 
Host School:Norfolk Catholic 
Director:Shane Anderson 
Schools Assigned:Battle Creek
Clarkson/Leigh
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family
Lutheran High Northeast
Stanton
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-6:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:York High School 
Host School:York 
Director:Aaron Plas 
Schools Assigned:Centennial
Cross County
Shelby-Rising City
Twin River
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-7:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Fairbury Jr/Sr High School 
Host School:Fairbury 
Director:Nicholas Kroon 
Schools Assigned:Fillmore Central
Sandy Creek
Superior
Sutton
Thayer Central
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-8:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Sports Complex - Aurora  
Host School:Aurora 
Director:Jay Staehr 
Schools Assigned:Centura
Doniphan-Trumbull
Hastings St. Cecilia
Nebraska Christian
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-9:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Wausa High School 
Host School:Wausa 
Director:Greg Conn 
Schools Assigned:Creighton
Crofton
Neligh-Oakdale
Niobrara/Verdigre
Plainview
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-10:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:O'Neill High School 
Host School:O'Neill 
Director:Nick Hostert 
Schools Assigned:Ainsworth
Burwell
Clearwater/Orchard
Elgin Public/Pope John
West Holt
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-11:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Lexington High School 
Host School:Lexington 
Director:Phil Truax 
Schools Assigned:Amherst
Arcadia-Loup City
North Platte St. Patrick's
Ravenna
Southern Valley
 

Boys Subdistrict C2-12:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Cabela's Athletic Facility, Sidney High School  
Host School:Sidney 
Director:Mike Brockhaus  
Schools Assigned:Bayard
Bridgeport
Hemingford
Perkins County
Sutherland
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-1:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Freeman High School 
Host School:Freeman 
Director:Scott Anderson 
Schools Assigned:Diller-Odell
Johnson-Brock
Lourdes Central Catholic
Pawnee City
Tri County
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-2:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Fillmore Central High School, Genena NE 
Host School:Fillmore Central 
Director:Steve Adkisson/Casey Head 
Schools Assigned:BDS
Deshler
Friend
Heartland
McCool Junction
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-3:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Fremont Middle School  
Host School:Fremont Middle School 
Director:Thad A. Schumacher 
Schools Assigned:Archbishop Bergan
Cedar Bluffs
Lyons-Decatur Northeast
Omaha Christian Academy
Omaha Nation
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-4:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Aquinas Catholic High School 
Host School:Aquinas Catholic 
Director:Ron Mimick 
Schools Assigned:Fullerton
High Plains Community
Howells-Dodge
Nebraska Lutheran
Osceola
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-5:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Ponca Public School 
Host School:Ponca 
Director:Bob Hayes 
Schools Assigned:Allen
Emerson-Hubbard
Pender
Randolph
Walthill
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-6:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Creighton HS Gym 
Host School:Creighton 
Director:Randy Kliment 
Schools Assigned:Boyd County
Elkhorn Valley
North Central
Osmond
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-7:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:G I Central Catholic 
Host School:Grand Island Central Catholic 
Director:Howard Schumann 
Schools Assigned:Central Valley
Harvard
Heartland Lutheran
Kenesaw
Shelton
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-8:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Kearney Catholic HS (Cope Coliseum) 
Host School:Kearney Catholic 
Director:Rick Petri 
Schools Assigned:Ansley-Litchfield
Elm Creek
Overton
Twin Loup
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-9:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Sandy Creek High School 
Host School:Sandy Creek 
Director:Russ Ninemire 
Schools Assigned:Axtell
Blue Hill
Franklin
Lawrence-Nelson
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-10:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Southern Valley 
Host School:Southern Valley 
Director:John Miller 
Schools Assigned:Alma
Arapahoe
Bertrand
Cambridge
Southwest
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-11:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Gothenburg High School 
Host School:Gothenburg 
Director:Seth Ryker 
Schools Assigned:Brady
Maxwell
Maywood-Hayes Center
Medicine Valley
South Loup
 

Boys Subdistrict D1-12:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Bridgeport High School 
Host School:Bridgeport 
Director:Brad Noonan 
Schools Assigned:Creek Valley
Dundy County-Stratton
Leyton
Morrill
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-1:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Johnson 
Host School:Johnson-Brock 
Director:Tim Newman 
Schools Assigned:Falls City Sacred Heart
Lewiston
Parkview Christian
Sterling
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-2:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Centennial High School 
Host School:Centennial 
Director:Dean Davis 
Schools Assigned:Dorchester
Exeter-Milligan
Hampton
Meridian
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-3:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Clarkson High School 
Host School:Clarkson/Leigh 
Director:Lee Schneider 
Schools Assigned:Bancroft-Rosalie
Cornerstone Christian
Humphrey St. Francis
Mead
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-4:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Central Valley High School 
Host School:Central Valley 
Director:Annice Marlow 
Schools Assigned:Elba
Palmer
Riverside
Spalding Academy
St. Edward
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-5:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Msgr. Werner Activity Center 
Host School:Hartington Cedar Catholic 
Director:Mike Johnson 
Schools Assigned:Bloomfield
Santee
Wausa
Winside
Wynot
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-6:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Rock County High School 
Host School:North Central 
Director:Kayla Fischer 
Schools Assigned:CWC
Ewing
St. Mary's
Stuart
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-7:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:CL Jones Middle School 
Host School:Minden 
Director:Phil Hoyt 
Schools Assigned:Giltner
Loomis
Red Cloud
Silver Lake
Wilcox-Hildreth
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-8:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:McCook High School 
Host School:McCook 
Director:Darin Nichols 
Schools Assigned:Elwood
Eustis-Farnam
Hitchcock County
Wallace
Wauneta-Palisade
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-9:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Broken Bow High School 
Host School:Broken Bow 
Director:Ryan E. Hogue 
Schools Assigned:Anselmo-Merna
Pleasanton
Sandhills/Thedford
Stapleton
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-10:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:St. Pat's HS - McGahan Activities Center 
Host School:North Platte St. Patrick's 
Director:Mark Skillstad 
Schools Assigned:Arthur County
McPherson County
Mullen
Paxton
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-11:

Dates:Feb 22, Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Gering High School 
Host School:Gering 
Director:Glen Koski 
Schools Assigned:Banner County
Garden County
Minatare
Potter-Dix
South Platte
 

Boys Subdistrict D2-12:

Dates:Feb 23, Feb 25, 2016
Site:Gordon-Rushville HS 
Host School:Gordon-Rushville 
Director:Ward Wacker 
Schools Assigned:Cody-Kilgore
Crawford
Hay Springs
Hyannis