Qualifiers for State Journalism Contest:

Advertising

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Advertising have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Emma Lueck, Millard West

Emma Lueck. Millard West High School

Bella Hass, Elkhorn

Make Yourself At Home--Hancock Ad

Emma Herold, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_ADV_Herold

Brooke Staashelm, Millard West

Brooke Staashelm Millard West High School

Vienna Tang, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_AD3_Tang

Delani Watkins, Papillion-LaVista

Watkins_PLV_InspiredBride.pdf

Samantha Bernt, Fremont

Diers Ford

Aron Zumaya, Grand Island

Aron Zumaya Dinsdale Christmas Ad

Christian Rogers, Gering

Western Sleep Medicine

Emma Kopplin, Omaha Westside

Advertising emma kopplin

Tayler Gipe, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

James Schueneman, Omaha Westside

Advertising Entry Jim Schueneman


CLASS B:

Alisha Schnakenberg, Sandy Creek

Advertising_AlishaSchnakenberg_SandyCreek3.pdf

Safyre Yearling, Alliance

Paradeis Cleaners - Alliance High School - Class B

Mackenzie Turman, Sandy Creek

Advertising_KenzieTurman_SandyCreek1.pdf

Michelle Kotas, Dorchester

ADV_MichelleKotas_DORchester_#3

Sharia Williamson, Alliance

Dairy Queen - Alliance High School - Class B

McKenzie Johnson, Thayer Central

Business Ad

Delainey Stewart, Fairbury

JCHL

Lindsay Peters, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: FFA

Kelsea Swartz, Fairbury

Pla Mor

Terra Newman, Johnson-Brock

Chase the feeling

Isaiah Beck, Waverly

Country sliced ham

Riley Hansen, McCook

Riley Hansen_Adv_McCook_Class_B_#2


Column Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Column Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Sierra Roseby, Omaha Bryan

Minority Lives Matter

Syble Heffernan, North Platte

We CAN make a difference

Will Stone, North Platte

Life Amidst Death: My take on tragedy

Molly Schmeits, Omaha North

Molly Schmeits Omaha North

Eric Parsons, Omaha Benson

Omaha Benson-Column Writing 2

Ellie Frans, Omaha Bryan

Too Crowded

Yoseline Lopez, Omaha Bryan

Entitled Generation

Seini Toa Mila, Grand Island

Sarah Mila Column Della Ruth 11/18/16

Madison Snodgrass, Fremont

Fears

Tyler Collins, Millard North

Tyler Collins/Millard North

Erin Dolph, Lincoln Pius X

Lincoln Pius X - Foodventure

Trevi Ray, Elkhorn

Trigger Warning


CLASS B:

Lauryl Hebenstreit, Yutan

Lauryl Hebenstreit - Column

Layne Schroeder, Columbus Scotus

Layne Schroeder--Newspaper Column Writing

Miles Hock, Mount Michael Benedictine

Real Life Fairy Tales: 2016 in Sports

Brian Schneider, Mount Michael Benedictine

Slow Down: Enjoy Turkey before Christmas Ham

Connor Miller, Logan View

Don't wait, do it now

Joshua Dominguez, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Mascot

Jenna Ebbers, Holdrege

Dress Code

Marlana Kent, Holdrege

Small Schools

Hudson Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

HudHouse: Trick or Treat or Nah

Rabea Hally, Logan View

Hally reflects on life as an exchange student

McKensi Uecker, Sandy Creek

Column_MakenzieUecker_SandyCreek1.pdf

Kaylie Rocha, Columbus Scotus

Kaylie Rocha--Newspaper Column Writing


Editorial Cartooning

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Editorial Cartooning have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Kylie Rogers, Gering

DressCode

Preston McLaughlin, Omaha Central

Spicey

Jayden Jacobs, Omaha Bryan

Wall of Hate

Alexandra Cole, Elkhorn

Valentine's Day

Deianeira Rodriguez, Millard North

Dei Rodriguez/Millard North

Cashari Frazier, Omaha Bryan

Docking Station

Syann Engelhard, Lincoln Southeast

Editorial Cartoon

Hayley Lambley, Fremont

History

Collin Clapp, Omaha Benson

Omaha Benson-Cartoon 1

Erin Kruger, Omaha Westside

Erin Kruger Cartoon

Arianne Goode, Norfolk

Norfolk High School

Haidyn Sosalla-Bahr, Millard North

Haidyn Sosalla-Bahr/Millard North


CLASS B:

Gavin Keeler, Sandy Creek

Cartooning_GavinKeeler_SandyCreek3.pdf

John Uecker, Sandy Creek

Cartooning_JohnUecker_SandyCreek2.pdf

Brandon Noel, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: ACT

Kira Dreher, Columbus Scotus

Kira Dreher--Newspaper Editorial Cartooning

Ashley Peters, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Trump

Samantha Stapleman, Sandy Creek

Cartooning_SamanthaStapleman_SandyCreek1.pdf

Mackenna Hunt, Southern Valley

Weather Cartoon MGH

Autumn Hoff, Alliance

First Day of School Expectation vs. Reality - Alliance High School - Class B

Nathan Miller, Yutan

Nathan Miller - Cartoon

Easton Vonderschmidt, Falls City Sacred Heart

Trump cartoon

Julio Marquez, Harvard

Angry Cards

Kyeongmin Kim, Mount Michael Benedictine

Don't Over Praise Us


Editorial Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Editorial Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Alec Rome, Omaha Central

standing

Julia Effle, Lincoln Southeast

Staff Editorial

Brittany Kellner, Papillion-LaVista

Kellner_PLV_Potential.pdf

Nicole Ludden, Papillion-LaVista

Ludden_PLV_Illness.pdf

Brianna Eckerberg, Gering

BriannaEckerberg_PublicSchools_Editorial

Isabel Kimminau, Millard South

Isabel Kimminau/Millard South

Christina Youn, Millard North

Christina Youn/Millard North

Haley McKain, North Platte

Rephrase and restrain LB595

Emma Larson, Bellevue West

Larson Editorial

Leila Stewart, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_StewartLeila

Danielle Rommelfanger, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_ED1_Rommelfanger

Emily Ostdiek, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School


CLASS B:

Genesis Ramirez, Sandy Creek

Editorial_GenesisRamirez_SandyCreek3.pdf

Machala Woodcock, Yutan

Machala Woodcock - Editorial

Eastyn Klink, Columbus Scotus

Eastyn Klink--Newspaper Editorial Writing

Shelby Fenner, Yutan

Shelby Fenner - Editorial

Lexi Barnes, Falls City Sacred Heart

Trump Editorial

Sara Wertenberger, Falls City Sacred Heart

Trump Editorial

Krista Riley, Johnson-Brock

Election

Joshua Andersen, Johnson-Brock

New Electronic Sign

Holli Ecker, McCook

Holli Ecker_Editorial Writing_McCook_Class_B_#1

McKensi Uecker, Sandy Creek

Editorial_McKensiUecker_SandyCreek1.pdf

Halie Lindquist, McCook

Halie Lindquist_Editorial Writing_McCook_Class_B_#2

Emerson Keithley, Falls City Sacred Heart

NSAA Editorial


Entertainment Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Entertainment Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Sage Reiger, Fremont

Movie Review

Lacie Nelson, Northwest

Northwest Concert Review Nelson

Trevor Kalal, Papillion-LaVista

Kalal_PLV_StrangeReview.pdf

Grace Fitzgibbon, Lincoln Southeast

Play Review

Paul Peer, Omaha Bryan

Localmotive

Eden Loveridge, Millard North

Eden Loveridge/Millard North

Lily Yates, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Skutt Catholic - Entertainment Review Writing #1 - Lily Yates

Julia Harker, Papillion-LaVista

Harker_PLV_Voodoo.pdf

Allison Morrissey, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_ERW2_Morrissey Hamilton

Alannah Goode, Norfolk

Norfolk High School

Cassidy Moore, Elkhorn South

Meatball

Derrian Davis, Omaha Central

Solange


CLASS B:

Timothy Brinamen, McCook

Timothy Brinamen_Entertainment_Review_Writing_McCook_Class_B_#1

Tate VunCannon, Columbus Scotus

Tate VunCannon--Entertainment Review Writing

Katrina Anderson, Sandy Creek

EntertainmentReview_KatrinaAnderson_SandyCreek1.pdf

Hannah Farmer, David City

David City Houseparty

Joseph Recker, Mount Michael Benedictine

Drive in to Experience a Classic

Evangeline Schwab, Fairbury

Split

Baylor Brandon, Waverly

Baylor Brandon

Emma Ruskamp, Columbus Scotus

Emma Ruskamp--Entertainment Review Writing

Sara Wertenberger, Falls City Sacred Heart

Book review

Benedict Murray, Mount Michael Benedictine

Civil War Tells a New Story in an Old Genre


Graphic Illustration

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Graphic Illustration have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Mollee Swift, Papillion-LaVista

Swift_PLV_Downtown.pdf

Taylor Shipley, Millard West

Millard West, Taylor Shipley, A Divided America, Infographic

Ashley Bierwirth, Millard South

AJ Bierwirth/Millard South

Talia Robertus, Gering

TaliaRobertus_Sleep_GraphicIllustration

Julianne Plourde, Papillion-LaVista

Plourde_PLV_VolleyballStats.pdf

Claire Lavender, Omaha Central

cookie

James Schueneman, Omaha Westside

Graphic Illustration Jim Schueneman

Camryn Bowers, Papillion-LaVista

Bowers_PLV_MentalHealth.pdf

Emily Pemble, Omaha Bryan

Election

Syann Engelhard, Lincoln Southeast

Graphic Illustration

Bethany Szczepaniak, Omaha Bryan

Through the Decades

Dawson Johns, Gering

DawsonJohns_Sleep_GraphicIllustration


CLASS B:

Harley Cooley, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Effects of Love

Jalin Kube, Yutan

Jalin Kube - Info Graphic

Haley Faust, Columbus Scotus

Haley Faust--Info Graphic Illustration

Kevin Arul, Mount Michael Benedictine

Summer's Worst and Best

Samantha Janda, Sandy Creek

InfoGraphic_SamanthaJanda_SandyCreek2.pdf

Alisha Schnakenberg, Sandy Creek

InfoGraphic_AlishaSchnakenberg_SandyCreek1.pdf

Mary Lawrence, Fairbury

Student choices

Julia Kennedy, Yutan

Julia Kennedy - Info Graphic

Rabea Hally, Logan View

Country vs City

Johanna Vandenack, Yutan

Johanna Vandenack - Info Graphic

Tanner Butler, Broken Bow

Networth Chart

Kaylee Yost-Marcotte, Sandy Creek

InfoGraphic_KayleeYost_SandyCreek3.pdf


Headline Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Headline Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Chase Wells, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Leily Zhu, Millard North

Leily Zhu/Millard North

Jessica Kistaitis, Millard West

Jessica Kistaitis, Millard West High School

Madeline Condon, Lincoln Pius X

Lincoln Pius X - Madeline Condon

Heather Davis, Gering

HeatherDavis_HeadlineWriting

Isabelle Swanson, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_HW_Swanson

Ellie Pittman, Elkhorn South

ESHS HEADLINES 3

Saunders Cohen, Omaha Westside

Sam cohen headline writing

Katherine Smallwood, Northwest

Northwest Headlines Smallwood

Adriana Chavez Morales, Fremont

FHS Rustler

Lauren Dietrich, Elkhorn South

ESHS HEADLINES 1

Carina Covington, Millard South

Carina Covington/Millard South


CLASS B:

Andrea Rojas, Wood River

Wood River-Andrea Rojas

John Uecker, Sandy Creek

Headling_JohnUecker_SandyCreek3.pdf

Tyler Schweer, Sandy Creek

Headline_TySchweer_SandyCreek2.pdf

Jaymie Schroeder, Yutan

Jaymie Schroeder - Headlines

Ellie Petersen, Yutan

Ellie Petersen - Headlines

Layne Schroeder, Columbus Scotus

Layne Schroeder--Headline Writing

Dillon Williamson, Johnson-Brock

Daniel Jewell, Mount Michael Benedictine

Headlines-Dan

Charlotte Okraska, Sandy Creek

Headline_CharlotteOkraska_SandyCreek1.pdf

MacKenzy Schreck, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Love Headlines


In-depth Newspaper Coverage

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for In-depth Newspaper Coverage have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Elizabeth Seline, Celena Shepherd, Madigan Brodsky, James Schueneman, Sophie Knight, Malia Battafarano, Omaha Westside

Westside In Depth 1

Corey Hadfield, William Morris, Craig Sullivan, Rana Sharif, Taylor Shipley, Jack Zimmer, Millard West

Millard West, A Divided America, In-Depth.

Priya Kukreja, Millard North

Priya Kukreja/Millard North

Haley McKain, Ainsley Nichols, Bryce Lee, Josie Koubek, Syble Heffernan, Thomas Hoatson, North Platte

Restraint complaints: Splitting the bill

Brianna Wessling, Elizabeth Mulligan, Emily Doll, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_IDNC_Arts at Marian

Camryn Bowers, Alexa Busby, Isabella Haave, Brittany Kellner, Taryn Moore, Delani Watkins, Papillion-LaVista

PLV_SpecialEducation.pdf

Elizabeth Mulligan, Natalie Kemler, Amalea Poulos, Sydney Monahan, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_IDNC_Allergies

Camryn Bowers, Alyssa Foral, Chloe' Grimm, Hannah Im, Nicole Ludden, Faith Workman, Papillion-LaVista

PLV_MentalHealth.pdf

Emma Creamer, Jacob McNeill, Erica Courtney, Lauren Dietrich, Keland Potthoff, Elkhorn South

College

Ellie Pittman, Lauren Dietrich, Cassidy Moore, Keland Potthoff, Elkhorn South

Spilling the Tea

McKenna Hackett, Sydny Ridgeway, Heather Davis, Dawson Johns, Talia Robertus, Brianna Eckerberg, Gering

Teen Depression_GER_InDepth

Priya Kukreja, Odochi Akwani, Millard North

Priya Kukreja and Odochi Akwani/Millard North


CLASS B:

Noelle Josoff, Haley Herman, Shelby Fenner, John Grinvalds, Julia Kennedy, Yutan

ACT In-Depth

Amberly Parker, Eastyn Klink, Haley Faust, Kira Dreher, Matthew Hoenk, Matt Strecker, Columbus Scotus

Scotus Central Catholic--History--InDepth Newspaper Coverage

Nicholas Orr, Joseph Recker, Mount Michael Benedictine

What's in a week?

Andrew Ahn, Benjamin Bies, Joseph Recker, Miles Hock, Hudson Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

The Turn of an Era

John Grinvalds, Natalie Lothringer, Lauryl Hebenstreit, Shelby Fenner, Julia Kennedy, Machala Woodcock, Yutan

Dating In Depth

Cassie Perry, Margaret Rieckman, Audrey Fischer, Genesis Ramirez, Gavin Keeler, Molly Dane, Sandy Creek

IndepthNews_PerryRieckmanFisherRamirezKeelerDane_SandyCreek3.pdf

Jaymie Schroeder, John Grinvalds, Natalie Lothringer, Machala Woodcock, Julia Kennedy, Haley Herman, Yutan

Beauty In Depth

Kelsea Swartz, Delainey Stewart, Joy Ondrak, Fairbury

Uncovering historical Fairbury

Nienke Peursum, MicKayla Mandel, Victor Zamora, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: State Testing Spread

Aubrie Lawrence, Peyton Stoike, Safyre Yearling, Alliance

Band from Three Perspectives - Alliance High School - Class B

Mary Lawrence, Evangeline Schwab, Paige Livingston, Fairbury

Diversity issue

MicKayla Mandel, Harley Cooley, Madison Smutz, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Zitology 101 Spread


News Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for News Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Madigan Brodsky, Omaha Westside

Madigan News Story

Cormac O'Brien, Omaha Central

Education

Carmen Miller, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_NW1_MILLER Women'sMarch

Chloe' Grimm, Papillion-LaVista

Grimm_PLV_Chemically.pdf

Emily Pemble, Omaha Bryan

Diversity in Books

Grace Fitzgibbon, Lincoln Southeast

UNL Math Day

Leila Stewart, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_StewartLeila

Alyssa Foral, Papillion-LaVista

Foral_PLV_TakingAKnee.pdf

Yoseline Lopez, Omaha Bryan

Immigrants fear pull overs

Claire Neemann, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_NeemannClaire

Migdahi Garcia, Gering

MigGarcia_BondIssue_News

Jaela Hardin, Gering

JaelaHardin_BloodDrive_News


CLASS B:

Katrina Anderson, Sandy Creek

NewsWriting_KatrinaAnderson_SandyCreek1.pdf

Julio Marquez, Harvard

HPS Sees Administration Changes

John Avilla, Mount Michael Benedictine

Entrepreneur Alumnus Makes Impact

Celina Chrisman, Harvard

Power Drive Builds a New Car

Abigail Borgman, Silver Lake

Abigail Borgman-News Writing

Brittany Godtel, Sandy Creek

NewsWriting_BrittanyGodtel_SandyCreek3.pdf

Andrew Nigro, Mount Michael Benedictine

Schuttler Dives into Spanish Culture

Evangeline Schwab, Fairbury

Phase One

Nicholas Orr, Mount Michael Benedictine

Parent's Idea Creates Haven for Youth Sports

Sarah Burwell, Aquinas Catholic

Newspaper News Writing -- Sarah Burwell

Natalie Lothringer, Yutan

Natalie Lothringer - News

Matthew Hoenk, Columbus Scotus

Matt Hoenk--Newspaper News Writing


News/Feature Photography

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for News/Feature Photography have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Corey Hadfield, Millard West

Millard West, Corey Hadfield Clinton

Millard West, Corey Hadfield, DeVos protest

Elaina Ewing, Millard West

Millard West, Elaina Ewing, Trump Protest

Millard West, Elaina Ewing, BBall

Hannah Bowes, Omaha Westside

News photo Hannah Bowes

News/feature photo hannah bowes

Carmen Miller, Omaha Marian

OMA_NFP_Miller1 Clinton

OMA_NFP_Miller2 Worm

Alexis Novacek, Millard West

Alexis Novacek, Millard West High School

Alexis Novacek, Millard West High School

Biruk Tewodros, Omaha Westside

Feature Biruk Tewodros

Feature Biruk Tewodros 2

Jose Romero-Duarte, Lexington

Lexington High School Feature Photography Jose Romero

Lexington High School Feature Photography Jose Romero

Laura McBride, Lincoln Pius X

Lincoln Pius X - One Act

Lincoln Pius X - Show Choir

Aaron Mercado, Fremont

Williams Hug

Dance Team

Morgan Perez Garcia, Omaha Bryan

Balancing act

AP Bootcamp, blindfolded

Megan Krabbenhoft, Papillion-LaVista

Krabbenhoft_PLV_NFP1_Togas.jpg

Krabbenhoft_PLV_NFP2_Mockingbird.jpg

Bryce Lee, North Platte

Sunrise

La Vida


CLASS B:

Anders Carlson, Lincoln Christian

Art Show

Art Show 2

Alex Morden, Lincoln Christian

Ice Storm School

Ice Storm

Savanah Ellis, Southern Valley

news/feature photo SE1

news/feature photo SE2

Zhaoliang Xu, Mount Michael Benedictine

The coach points the team in right direction

The First Knight accepts congratulations

John Connely, Broken Bow

Tubing

Faith

Jessica Buhman, Columbus Scotus

Jessica Buhman--News-Feature Photography 1

Jessica Buhman--News-Feature Photography 2

Abbie Perault, Columbus Scotus

Abbie Perault--News-Feature Photography 1

Abbie Perault--News-Feature Photography 2

Hyeon Wang, Thayer Central

Spanish Class

Vocal

Felicity Petty, McCook

Felicity Petty_News Feature Photography_McCook_Class_B_#1a

Felicity Petty_News Feature Photography_McCook_Class_B_#1b

Olivia Couch, David City

David City One Act

David City One Act (2)

Breanna Muff, Dorchester

NFP_BreannaMuff_DORchester_#3a

NFP_BreannaMuff_DORchester_#3b

James Wassinger, Southern Valley

news/feature photo JW1

news/feature photo JW2


Newspaper Feature Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Newspaper Feature Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Nicole Ludden, Papillion-LaVista

Ludden_PLV_Ideal.pdf

Elizabeth Nosal, Millard West

Millard West, Ellie Nosal, Feature Writing

Lauren Dietrich, Elkhorn South

Photography

Elizabeth Seline, Omaha Westside

Libby Seline Feature Writing

Katelyn Aksyonov, Elkhorn South

Mic Drop

Alyssa Soppe, Millard South

Alyssa Soppe

Kaitlynn Johnson, Millard West

Millard West, Kaitlynn Johnson, Feature Writing

Amelia Jarecke, Lincoln Pius X

Lincoln Pius X - Non-Catholic Students

Krista Holzworth, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Katerina Fricke, Blair

NPFeature_LGBTQ+_KatFricke

Chase Wells, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Alec Rome, Omaha Central

Friedman


CLASS B:

Rebecca Meusch, David City

David City Kovar Feature

Brianna Gable, Waverly

Time is Honey- WHS

Joshua Andersen, Johnson-Brock

Wyatt speech team

Natalie Lothringer, Yutan

Natalie Lothringer - Feature

Eastyn Klink, Columbus Scotus

Eastyn Klink--Newspaper Feature Writing

Suzanne Hodges, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: One Act

Makenzie Svoboda, Sandy Creek

NewsFeature_MakenzieSvoboda_SandyCreek1.pdf

Joseph Recker, Mount Michael Benedictine

The Real Cormier and his Life Beyond the Mount

Olivia Couch, David City

David City Triplets Feature

Traiven Campbell, Broken Bow

Nebraska by Heart

Krista Riley, Johnson-Brock

David IBD

John Grinvalds, Yutan

John Grinvalds


Newspaper Layout

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Newspaper Layout have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Bethany Szczepaniak, Omaha Bryan

Opperation Beauty

Peyton Cose, Papillion-LaVista

Cose_PLV_ThINK.pdf

Camryn Bowers, Papillion-LaVista

Bowers_PLV_Road.pdf

Katherine Smallwood, Northwest

Northwest Art Layout - Smallwood

Melanie Pool, Papillion-LaVista South

PLS_News Layout_Melanie Pool

Katerina Fricke, Blair

NPLayout_LGBTQ+_KatFricke

Jessica Blum, Gretna

Blum- Sports

Arianna Jensen, Blair

NPLayout_DistractedDriving_AriannaJensen

Emily Seaton, Millard West

Millard West, Emily Seaton, Layout

Kayley Anderson, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Skutt Catholic - Newspaper Layout #2 - Kayley Anderson

Keland Potthoff, Elkhorn South

College Indepth Layout

Karen Orona Moreno, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School


CLASS B:

MacKenzy Schreck, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Love Spread

John Baker, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Zit Layout

Amberly Parker, Columbus Scotus

Amberly Parker--Newspaper Layout

Shaye Stall, Fairbury

Diversity Issue

Haley Faust, Columbus Scotus

Haley Faust--Newspaper Layout

MicKayla Mandel, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: MicKayla

Molly Dane, Sandy Creek

NewspaperLayout_MollyDane_SandyCreek1.pdf

Timothy Brinamen, McCook

Timothy Brinamen_NP Layout_McCook_Class_B_#3

Patrick Ondrak, Fairbury

The back sports page

Connor Sandall, McCook

Connor Sandall_NP Layout_McCook_Class_B_#2

Barbara Rodriguez, Sandy Creek

NewspaperLayout_BarbaraRodriguez_SandyCreek2.pdf


Photo Illustration

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Photo Illustration have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Brayden Vickers, Millard South

Brayden Vickers/Millard South

Brianna Parsons, Omaha Benson

Omaha Benson-Photo-Art Illustration 1

Casey Tillisch, Elkhorn South

Sports

Geordana Gonzales, Millard North

Geordana Gonzales/Millard North

Dawson Johns, Gering

Depression

Delaney Nordbrock, Millard West

Delaney Nordbrock, Millard West High School

Avery Munson, North Platte

Sweet Cheats

Mollee Swift, Papillion-LaVista

Swift_PLV_BasketballTwitterStats.pdf

Corey Hadfield, Millard West

Millard West, Corey Hadfield, PI- Divided America

Kaycee Schmidt, Gering

Your Time is Now Photo Illustration

Kathryn Keller, Papillion-LaVista

Keller_PLV_Cover.pdf

Megan Szwanek, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_PI_Szwanek_yb cover


CLASS B:

Felicity Petty, McCook

Felicity Petty_Photo Illustration_McCook_Class_B_#1

Zhaoliang Xu, Mount Michael Benedictine

Front Page-January

Mikasa Lierman, Fairbury

Volleyball Module

Megan Ohnoutka, Columbus Scotus

Megan Ohnoutka--Photo Illustration

Nikki Hiner, Columbus Scotus

Nikki Hiner--Photo Illustration

Mary Lawrence, Fairbury

Football Cover

Samantha Janda, Sandy Creek

PhotoIllustration_SamJanda_SandyCreek1.pdf

Mackenzie Turman, Sandy Creek

PhotoIllustration_MackenzieTurman_SandyCreek2.pdf

Emma Lloyd, Yutan

Emma Lloyd - Illustration

Ashley Stevens, Yutan

Ashley Stevens - Illustration

Savanah Ellis, Southern Valley

photo ill SE art

Cassie Perry, Sandy Creek

PhotoIllustration_CassiePerry_SandyCreek3.pdf


Sports Feature Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Sports Feature Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Jaden Cover, Millard West

Millard West, Jaden Cover, Sports Feature

Camryn Mottl, Millard North

Camryn Mottl/Millard North

Claire Neil, Papillion-LaVista

Neil_PLV_Horsing.pdf

William Morris, Millard West

Millard West, Will Morris, Sports Feature

Elizabeth Nosal, Millard West

Millard West, Ellie Nosal, Millard West

Jada Johnson, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_JohnsonJada

Austin Knippelmeir, Fremont

Hockey

Sierra Roseby, Omaha Bryan

One-legged volleyball player proves sterotypes wrong

Erica Courtney, Elkhorn South

Moses Bryant

McKenna Hackett, Gering

McKennaHackett_KTodd_NPSportsFeature

Chloe' Grimm, Papillion-LaVista

Grimm_PLV_TeamBurg.pdf

Tyler Collins, Millard North

Tyler Collins/Millard North


CLASS B:

John Grinvalds, Yutan

John Grinvalds - Sports Feature

Matt Strecker, Columbus Scotus

Matt Strecker--Newspaper Sports Feature Writing

Amberly Parker, Columbus Scotus

Amberly Parker--Newspaper Sports Feature Writing

MicKayla Mandel, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: MyReasonWhyVolleyBall

Emily Pogue, Yutan

Emily Pogue - Sports Feature

Breanna Smith, Logan View

Cross country's lone senior

Holli Ecker, McCook

Holli Ecker_NP Sports Feature_McCook_Class_B_#1

Connor Miller, Logan View

Youth wrestling leads to HS strength

Terra Newman, Johnson-Brock

New Coach

Rebecca Meusch, David City

David City Sports

Brittany Godtel, Sandy Creek

SportsFeature_BrittanyGodtel_SandyCreek2.pdf

Madison Smutz, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder:Wrestlers condition for a winnign season


Sports News Coverage

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Sports News Coverage have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Kierra Schmidt, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Ethan Gompert, Gering

StateWrestling_SportsNews

Nicasia Thelen, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_ThelenNicasia

Colin Kitson, Gretna

Easton Meadows

Moriah Wyre, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Hayley Raney, Omaha Central

Ball

Nolan Tracy, Omaha Westside

Sports News Writing Nolan Tracy

Jeremy Neill, Fremont

Wrestling

Jaden Cover, Millard West

Millard West, Jaden Cover, Sports News Writing

Dylan Nicholson, Papillion-LaVista

Nicholson_PLV_PapioPowers.pdf

Jenna Balthazor, Gering

GBB Alliance_SportsNews

Kailey Boden, Millard South

Kailey Boden/Millard South


CLASS B:

Matt Strecker, Columbus Scotus

Matt Strecker--Sports News Writing

Destini Warnke, Fairbury

Barton named first team

Tate VunCannon, Columbus Scotus

Tate VunCannon--Sports News Writing

Kyara Fike, Sandy Creek

SportsNews_KyaraFike_SandyCreek2.pdf

Patrick Ondrak, Fairbury

Mach upsets top-ranked wrestler

Daniel Jewell, Mount Michael Benedictine

Harriers Fall Short Despite Top Performers

Madison Smutz, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Football

Ashley Stevens, Yutan

Ashley Stevens - Sports News

Noelle Josoff, Yutan

Noelle Josoff - Sports News

Andrew Ahn, Mount Michael Benedictine

Seniors Lead Knights to State Runner Up

Haleigh Wuster, Yutan

Haleigh Wuster - Sports News

Madison Kozisek, Aquinas Catholic

Sports News Writing -- Madison Kozisek


Sports/Action Photography

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Sports/Action Photography have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Aaron Mercado, Fremont

Baseball

Tennis

Olivia Washburn, Omaha Westside

Olivia Washburn Sports Photo 1

Olivia Washburn Sports Photo 2

Ansley Gates, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_GatesAnsley #1

LSW_GatesAnsley #2

Catherine Cowell, Millard West

Catherine Cowell, Millard West High School

Catherine Cowell, Millard West High School

Mary Radicia, Elkhorn

Softball Slide

Football Green Takedown

Dana Cox, Omaha Westside

Dana Cox Sports Photo 1

Dana Cox Sports Photo 2

Madyson Mathison, Papillion-LaVista

Mathison_PLV_SAP1_Wrestling.jpg

Mathison_PLV_SAP2_Swimming.jpg

McKenna Krueger, Millard South

McKenna Krueger/Millard South

McKenna Krueger/Millard South

Jiefei Dong, Creighton Preparatory School

Akol Arup Slam Dunk

Face Mask?

Zachary Meier, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Scottsbluff High School

Sydney Irlbeck, Millard North

Sydney Irlbeck/Millard North

Sydney Irlbeck/Millard North

Jakob Tague, Omaha Bryan

Looking it in (Bears vs. Packers)

Getting the pin


CLASS B:

Brecken Preitauer, Southern Valley

action BP1

action BP2

Anthony Sprunk, Columbus Scotus

Anthony Sprunk--Sports Action Phography 2

Anthony Sprunk--Sports Action Photography 1

River Liebig, Columbus Scotus

River Liebig--Sports Action Photography 1

River Liebig--Sports Action Photography 2

Zoe McKnight, Dorchester

SAP_ZoeMcKnight_DORchester_#1a

SAP_ZoeMcKnight_DORchester_#1b

Madison Smutz, Scribner-Snyder

Scribner-Snyder: Wrestling1

Scribner-Snyder: Wrestling2

Catherine Fox, Broken Bow

layup 1

layup 2

Julia Kennedy, Yutan

Julia Kennedy - Sports PhotoA

Julia Kennedy - Sports PhotoB

Emily Fisher, Yutan

Emily Fisher - Sports PhotoA

Emily Fisher - Sports PhotoB

Marissa Asche, Thayer Central

Long Jump

Hurdles

Molly Dane, Sandy Creek

SportsPhoto_MollyDane1_SandyCreek1.jpg

SportsPhoto_MollyDane2_SandyCreek1.jpg

Kelli Spike, Hayes Center

Boys Basketball Game

Peyton Stoike, Alliance

AHS Wrestler, Bradan Seilder - Alliance High School - Class B

AHS softball player, Taylor Manion - Alliance High School - Class B


Yearbook Feature Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Yearbook Feature Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Elizabeth Getty, Blair

YBFeature_Parkour_BettyGetty

Madison Wasson, Gering

Gabby Rodriguez

Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_SchneiderSydney

Arabelle Jackson, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_JacksonArabelle

Grace Chacon, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_ChaconGrace

Schyler Cruse, Papillion-LaVista

Cruse_PLV_Twins.pdf

Giovanna Lopez, Northwest

Northwest Drug Testing Lopez

Emma Schrick, Blair

YBFeature_Modeling_EmmaSchrick

Annaliese Punt, Millard West

Annaliese Punt, Millard West High School

Ana Bellinghausen, Elkhorn South

Dare to Create

Allison Wilson, Gering

Jim Eastman Missions

Kaitlin Smith, Millard North

Kaitlin Smith/Millard North


CLASS B:

Valerie Gerlach, Waverly

Yasmin

Ashly Helfrich, Bennington

Keeping the Habit

Hannah Mielak, Columbus Scotus

Hannah Mielak--Yearbook Feature Writing

Madison Thomas, Bennington

Pound the Mat

Alyssa Kuta, Columbus Scotus

Alyssa Kuta--Yearbook Feature Writing

Makenna Bird, Dorchester

YBF_MakennaBird_DORchester_#2

Maggie Harris, Thayer Central

Social Studies

Brittney Zoubek, Dorchester

YBF_BrittneyZoubek_DORchester_#1

Jessica Huhman, Thayer Central

Staff Olympic Games

Cassie Perry, Sandy Creek

YBFeature_CassiePerry_SandyCreek2.pdf

Emily Burkley, Fairbury

A Rhyme of Success

Emily Pogue, Yutan

Emily Pogue - Yearbook Feature


Yearbook Layout

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Yearbook Layout have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Kassidy Hart, Omaha Burke

Burke - Science

Hannah Cunningham, Bellevue East

HannahCunningham_BE_YearbookLayout_ClassA

Geordana Gonzales, Millard North

Geordana Gonzales/Millard North

Emma Lentsch, Elkhorn South

Homecoming

Kaitlin Smith, Millard North

Kaitlin Smith/Millard North

Destiney Chitrodom, Omaha Burke

Burke - Homecoming

Emma Mays, Hastings

Emma Mays - Fire in the Hole!

Jade Melroy, Gering

JadeMelroy_YBLayout-Division

Samantha Bernt, Fremont

People Divider

Emily Evans, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_YBL1_Evans

Holly Reisis, Omaha Bryan

Academics Layout

Amarillo Mullen, Blair

YBLayout_AmarilloMullen


CLASS B:

Arielle Wiedenbeck, Waverly

Buzzer Beater

Kaylyn Segebart, Bennington

Softball

Dusty Butler, Wood River

Wood River-Dusty Butler

Rachel Cooper, Wood River

Wood River-Rachel Cooper

Mikasa Lierman, Fairbury

Volleyball Spread

Machala Woodcock, Yutan

Machala Woodcock - Yearbook Layout

Julia Kennedy, Yutan

Julia Kennedy - Yearbook Layout

Addison Kuta, Sandy Creek

YearbookLayout_AddisonKuta_SandyCreek2.pdf

Shelby Fenner, Yutan

Shelby Fenner - Yearbook Layout

Marissa Asche, Thayer Central

Division Pages

Destiny Campos, Wood River

Wood River-Destiny Campos

Aelyn Thompson, Waverly

Spice of Life


Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Yearbook Sports Feature Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Baily Kreider, Gering

Ashley Maschmeier Golf

Schyler Cruse, Papillion-LaVista

Cruse_PLV_Warmups.pdf

Ethan Beier, Omaha Westside

Ethan Sports Feature

Anderson Bilyeu, Omaha Westside

Anderson Sports Feature

Julianne Plourde, Papillion-LaVista

Plourde_PLV_Soccer.pdf

Jessica Kistaitis, Millard West

Jessica Kistaitis, Millard West High School

Megan Szwanek, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_YSW_Szwanek_VBB

Grace Chacon, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_ChaconGrace

Ian Galindo, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Sophia Anderson, Millard North

Sophia Anderson/Millard North

Allison Jedlicka, Elkhorn

Floyd the Flamingo

Nicole Ostrander, Omaha Bryan

Girls Basketball


CLASS B:

Arielle Wiedenbeck, Waverly

Buzzer Beater Defeats Waverly

Collin Fink, Thayer Central

Volleyball Copy

Makenna Bird, Dorchester

YBSF_MakennaBird_DORchester_#2

Brittney Zoubek, Dorchester

YBSF_BrittneyZoubek_DORchester_#3

Marissa Asche, Thayer Central

Basketball Copy

Jessica Buhman, Columbus Scotus

Jessica Buhman--Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

Jaymie Schroeder, Yutan

Jaymie Schroeder - Yearbook Sports

Valerie Gerlach, Waverly

New Vibes

Jenna Kobza, Aquinas Catholic

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

Madison Kozisek, Aquinas Catholic

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing -- Madison Kozisek

Elizabeth DeWispelare, Aquinas Catholic

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing -- Elizabeth DeWispelare

Emerson Belitz, Columbus Scotus

Emerson Belitz--Yearbook Sports Feature Writing


Yearbook Theme Copy Writing

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Yearbook Theme Copy Writing have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Rebecca Williams, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_YTCW1_Williams

Jordin Mundt, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Emma Lentsch, Elkhorn South

Summer Divider Copy

Allison Wilson, Gering

Theme Copy - Your Time is Now

Abby Lang, Omaha Westside

Abby YB theme copy writing

McKenna Kirkpatrick, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Skutt Catholic - Yearbook Theme Copy Writing #3 - McKenna Kirkpatrick

Mary Kardell, Elkhorn South

Chrono Divider Copy

Karen O Connor, Omaha Bryan

Golden

Hannah Henry, Elkhorn South

Sports Divider Copy

Salma Silva, Gering

Theme Copy - Your Time is Now

Dylan Miettinen, Elkhorn

I'm Influential

Nikki White, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Skutt Catholic - Yearbook Theme Copy Writing #2 - Nikki White


CLASS B:

Kyara Fike, Sandy Creek

YBThemeCopy_KyaraFike_SandyCreek3.pdf

Emily Burkley, Fairbury

Division Involvement

Ashly Helfrich, Bennington

Theme intro

Sophia Lanphier, Bennington

fall intro

Kyra Sorensen, Sandy Creek

ThemeCopy_KyraSorensen_SandyCreek2.pdf

Genesis Ramirez, Sandy Creek

YBThemeCopy_GenesisRamirez_SandyCreek1.pdf

Dulce Garcia, Wood River

Wood River-Dulce Garica

Michelle Kotas, Dorchester

Dorchester "Overachiever"

Zoe McKnight, Dorchester

Dorchester "The Jock"

Nicholas Orr, Mount Michael Benedictine

Division Page: Student Life

Haley Herman, Yutan

Haley Herman - Theme Writing


Yearbook Theme Development

CLASS B:

The State Qualifiers for Yearbook Theme Development have not been saved yet under "Manage State Journalism Contest Qualifiers."


CLASS A:

Mekenzie Looney, Brooke Staashelm, Emma Lueck, Millard West

Mekenzie Looney, Brooke Staashelm, Emma Lueck, Millard West High School

Kathryn Keller, Matthew Williamson, Papillion-LaVista

PLV_atPLHS.pdf

Ansley Gates, Arabelle Jackson, Sydney Schneider, Lincoln Southwest

LSW_WeAreSouthwest

Dylan Miettinen, Carly Brune, Elkhorn

I'm In

Ian Galindo, Emily McDaniel, Jordin Mundt, Scottsbluff

Scottsbluff High School

Hannah Henry, Mary Kardell, Elkhorn South

ESHS Dare to Be

Karen O Connor, Gabrielle Becton, Nicole Ostrander, Omaha Bryan

Golden

Rebecca Williams, Annika Rose Zimmerman, Megan Szwanek, Omaha Marian

OMARIAN_YBTD_SEVENTEEN

MaKenzie Johnson, Lexington

Lexington High School

Claire Lavender, Omaha Central

Define

Elizabeth Getty, Bailey Bartelson, Emma Schrick, Blair

YBThemeDev_BeyondTheObvious

Maddie Jarosik, Karlie Pieper, Omaha Skutt Catholic

Skutt Catholic - Yearbook Theme Development - Maddie Jarosik & Karlie Pieper


CLASS B:

Arielle Wiedenbeck, Aelyn Thompson, Waverly

Jubilee

Haley Herman, Julia Kennedy, John Grinvalds, Yutan

Yutan - Theme Development

Megan Schumacher, Hannah Mielak, Emerson Belitz, Columbus Scotus

Scotus Central Catholic--Yearbook Theme Development

Sydney Stoner, Haley Parlin, Destiny Campos, Wood River

Wood River Theme Development

Nash Kelly, Nicholas Orr, Michael Ecker, Mount Michael Benedictine

Theme Development-Before

Mary Lawrence, Emily Burkley, Paige Livingston, Fairbury

Be Bold

Molly Dane, Barbara Rodriguez, Addison Kuta, Sandy Creek

YBThemeDevelopment_SandyCreek.pdf

Brittney Zoubek, Makenna Bird, Michelle Kotas, Dorchester

YBTD_DORchester_Don'tForget_#1

Timothy Brinamen, Vianney Marentes, McCook

McCook_Yearbook Theme Development_Class_B

Cassidy Borgmann, Molly Knake, Drue Pieper, Norfolk Catholic

Selfie Theme

Joshua Andersen, Dillon Williamson, Kacie Hahn, Johnson-Brock

Y[OUR] STORY

Lexi Barnes, Libby Dunn, Haylee Heits, Falls City Sacred Heart

Quotable theme