Nebraska High School Track & Field State Records

The Nebraska School Activities Association maintains two sets of state records-(1) State Records (St) for any performance during the entire track season, including the state meet, and (2) State Meet Record (SM) for performances during the state track meet only. Each school is responsible for submitting applications for state records achieved prior to the state meet. Basic requirements for state record consideration:

  1. Track event must be conducted at metric distances.
  2. Performances will be considered only from meets involving four or more schools being run according to National Federation/NSAA rules.
  3. Performances must be certified on an NSAA record application form.

List also includes previous year's gold medal winner.



Girls 100m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A11.69Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West201511.69Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West2015
B11.94Katy Jay, Mitchell199912.07Molly Belling, Omaha Roncalli/Duchesne2005
C11.98Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot200612.01Ann Polak, Aquinas1982
D12.36Regan Carlstrom, St. Edward200312.36Regan Carlstrom, St. Edward2003

Girls 200m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A24.11Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West201624.11Chloe Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West2016
B24.83Katy Jay, Mitchell199824.83Katy Jay, Mitchell1998
C24.06Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot200624.06Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot2006
D25.2Karol McKenzie, Elwood197525.2Karol McKenzie, Elwood1975

Girls 400m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A55.05Clara Nichols, Millard South201155.05Clara Nichols, Millard South2011
B56.29Molly Sughroue, McCook201456.70Kim Clark, Elkhorn2000
C55.37Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot200655.37Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot2006
D57.67Lesley Ringenberg, Eustis-Farnam199457.67Lesley Ringenberg, Eustis-Farnam1994

Girls 800m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A2:12.12Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X20042:13.36Wanda Hartso, Omaha Central1981
B2:08.84Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn19992:12.05Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn2000
C2:15.16Marissa Bongers, East Butler20092:15.16Marissa Bongers, East Butler2009
D2:13.45Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center19852:13.45Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center1985

Girls 1600m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A4:49.2Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X20034:55.18Katie Spencer, Millard South2015
B4:50.06Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff20114:50.06Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff2011
C5:05.98Theresa Stelling, Wakefield19875:05.98Theresa Stelling, Wakefield1987
D4:58.06Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center19854:58.06Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center1985

Girls 3200m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A10:23.00Emily Sisson, Millard North200810:23.00Emily Sisson, Millard North2008
B10:27.33Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff201110:27.33Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff2011
C10:59.05Tamala Resh, Shelton198310:59.05Tamala Resh, Shelton1983
D10:19.0Karlene Erickson, Wheeler Central198210:19.0Karlene Erickson, Wheeler Central1982

Girls 100m Hurdles

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A13.87LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North201113.87LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North2011
B14.78Julianna Burr, Holdrege201414.81Julianna Burr, Holdrege2014
C14.65Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic201314.65Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic2013
D14.84Faith Mullen, Maywood199714.84Faith Mullen, Maywood1997

Girls 300m Hurdles

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A43.04Kianna Elahi, Millard North200743.04Kianna Elahi, Millard North2007
B43.86Kris Nelson, McCook198943.86Kris Nelson, McCook1989
C43.29Ashleigh Carr, Oakland-Craig201543.29Ashleigh Carr, Oakland-Craig2015
D44.92Catherine Mick, BDS201644.92Catherine Mick, BDS2016

Girls 3200m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A9:18.36Lincoln East20149:18.36Lincoln East2014
B9:29.02Seward20119:29.02Seward2011
C9:36.41Hastings St. Cecilia19849:36.41Hastings St. Cecilia1984
D9:41.4Wheeler Central19839:41.4Wheeler Central1983

Girls 1600m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A3:52.92Millard South20123:52.94Millard South2012
B3:58.41Ord20153:58.41Ord2015
C4:01.36Lincoln Christian19914:01.36Lincoln Christian1991
D4:03.27Humphrey St. Francis20094:03.27Humphrey St. Francis2009

Girls 400m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A46.84Omaha North201046.84Omaha North2010
B48.95Mitchell199848.95Mitchell1998
C49.1Hastings St. Cecilia197549.1Hastings St. Cecilia1975
D49.12Riverside 201649.50Riverside2016

Girls Pole Vault

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A12-10.00Natalie Willer, Elkhorn200712-04.00Karlye Cygan, Lincoln Southwest2014
B13-03.00Jenny Green, Grand Island Central Catholic200313-00.00Jenny Green, Grand Island Central Catholic2003
C11-08.00Kaime Volkmer, Kearney Catholic199911-06.50Brooke Frederick, Hershey2013
D12-03.00Catherine Mick, Bruning-Davenport / Shickley201512-03.00Catherine Mick, Bruning-Davenport / Shickley2015

Girls Long Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A20-02.75LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North201020-02.75LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North2010
B19-06.50Tierra Williams, Auburn201319-05.00Sondra Obermeier, Aurora1976
C19-01.50Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord200919-01.50Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord2009
D18-04.25Andrea Wegner, Bancroft-Rosalie200018-04.25Andrea Wegner, Bancroft-Rosalie2000

Girls High Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A5-11.00Meredy Porter, Bellevue West19875-11.00Meredy Porter, Bellevue West1987
B5-10.00Sue Lind, Albion1980;19815-10.00Sue Lind, Albion1980;1981
C5-10.00Kendra Schroer, Hastings St. Cecilia20005-09.00Jana Hochstetler;Amber Hegge, Centura;Crofton1989
D5-08.00Amanda Owens;Lindsy Siegel, Harvard;Ansley-Litchfield2003;20145-08.00Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litchfield2014

Girls Triple Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A42-04.00LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North201041-04.75LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North2011
B39-04.00Tierra Williams, Auburn201339-00.50Anna Weigandt, Gretna2009
C40-05.50Jaime Volkmer, Kearney Catholic199940-05.50Jaime Volkmer, Kearney Catholic1999
D38-01.75Tonya Kneifl, Newcastle199738-01.75Tonya Kneifl, Newcastle1997

Girls Shot Put

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A52-09.25Becky Beachler, Fremont199752-09.25Becky Beachler, Fremont1997
B50-10.75Teri Steer, Crete199349-06.75Teri Steer, Crete1993
C49-06.00Jenny Svoboda, Howells200547-00.25Amy Paulsen, Oakland-Craig1990
D48-05.00Jenny Svoboda, Howells200447-05.00Jenny Svoboda, Howells2004

Girls Discus

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A164-09.00Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke2004164-09.00Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke2004
B165-00.00Emily Duran, Nebraska City2000160-08.00Beth Stuart, Holdrege1983
C185-04.00Melanie Uher, Wilber-Clatonia2002163-10.00Melanie Uher, Wilber-Clatonia2003
D157-02.00Samantha Musil, Pawnee City2006151-04.00Molly Jo Brown, Clarks1993

Boys 100m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A10.41Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista201310.41Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista2013
B10.67Tirus Meaders, Boys Town200710.67Tirus Meaders, Boys Town2007
C10.80Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun200010.80Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun2000
D10.85Nate Probasco, Scribner-Snyder200110.85Nate Probasco, Scribner-Snyder2001

Boys 200m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A21.31Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista201221.31Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-LaVista2012
B21.4Kent McCloughan, Broken Bow196121.4Kent McCloughan, Broken Bow1961
C21.78Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun200121.78Cole Biodrowski, Fort Calhoun2001
D22.20Nate Probasco, Scribner-Snyder200122.20Nate Probasco, Scribner-Snyder2001

Boys 400m Dash

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A46.98Lukas Hulett, Bellevue East200647.43P.J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X1997
B47.05Cody Rush, Northwest201247.05Cody Rush, Northwest2012
C48.33Joel Duffield, Morrill200248.33Joel Duffield, Morrill2002
D48.89Parker Anderson, Cross County201348.89Parker Anderson, Cross County2013

Boys 800m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A1:50.82Brian Turner, Millard North20001:51.72Jacob Holtmeier, Lincoln Pius X2013
B1:51.59Ryan Barrows, York19971:51.59Ryan Barrows, York1997
C1:52.2Scott Poehling, Archbishop Bergan19761:52.2Scott Poehling, Archbishop Bergan1976
D1:55.24Matthew Shipp, Bertrand20081:56.83Austin Blume, Hitchcock County2014

Boys 1600m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A4:10.44Colby Wissel, Kearney20044:11.88Colby Wissel, Kearney2004
B4:16.62Steve Doran, Grand Island Central Catholic19814:16.62Steve Doran, Grand Island Central Catholic1981
C4:18.6Larry Kessebaum, Hebron19674:18.6Larry Kessebaum, Hebron1967
D4:23.75Juha Joutsenlahti, Orleans19834:23.75Juha Joutsenlahti, Orleans1983

Boys 3200m Run

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A8:55.55Colby Wissel, Kearney20049:08.3Paul Schultz, Omaha Burke1977
B9:12.9Bryan Clark, Auburn19839:16.09Anthony Alt, Waverly1997
C9:24.88Dale Mackel, Pope John19829:24.88Dale Mackel, Pope John1982
D9:23.61Juha Joutsenlahti, Orleans19839:23.61Juha Joutsenlahti, Orleans1983

Boys 110m Hurdles

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A13.8Mashona Marsh, Omaha Benson197513.8Mashona Marsh, Omaha Benson1975
B14.02Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann200614.02Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann2006
C14.37Sean Pille, Oakland-Craig201214.37Sean Pille, Oakland-Craig2012
D14.57Lance Thorell, Loomis200714.57Lance Thorell, Loomis2007

Boys 300m Hurdles

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A37.36Jeremy Buckner, Grand Island199137.36Jeremy Buckner, Grand Island1991
B37.29Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann200637.29Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann2006
C38.5Brad Beyke, Hastings St. Cecilia199338.5Brad Beyke, Hastings St. Cecilia1993
D38.48Anthony Harms, Filley199838.48Anthony Harms, Filley1998

Boys 3200m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A7:44.13Lincoln North Star20057:44.13Lincoln North Star2005
B7:56.02Blair20107:56.02Blair2010
C8:01.06Oakland-Craig20018:01.06Oakland-Craig2001
D8:05.36Cambridge20058:05.36Cambridge2005

Boys 1600m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A3:16.48Millard West20133:16.48Millard West2013
B3:21.7Aurora19803:21.7Aurora1980
C3:23.91Heartland20003:23.91Heartland2000
D3:26.85Eustis-Farnam20043:26.85Eustis-Farnam2004

Boys 400m Relay

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKSCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A41.40Papillion-La Vista201341.40Papillion-La Vista2013
B42.14Boys Town201042.14Boys Town2010
C42.99Hastings St. Cecilia199342.99Hastings St. Cecilia1993
D43.59Twin Loup201243.59Twin Loup2012

Boys Pole Vault

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A16-03.25Steven Cahoy, Grand Island201316-02.00Brett Maher, Kearney2008
B16-07.00Seth Burney, Beatrice200616-00.25Seth Burney, Beatrice2006
C16-02.50Tyler Loontjer, Fillmore Central201416-02.50Tyler Loontjer, Fillmore Central2014
D15-04.75Brandon Benson, Axtell201215-04.75Brandon Benson, Axtell2012

Boys Long Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A25-00.25Robert Rands, Bellevue East200524-11.25Robert Rands, Bellevue East2005
B23-08.25Tyler Wullenwaber, Centennial200923-07.00Tyler Wullenwaber, Centennial2010
C23-08.50Seth Wiedel, Thayer Central201023-08.50Seth Wiedel, Thayer Central2010
D23-03.25Brian Schukar, Loomis199823-03.25Brian Schukar, Loomis1998

Boys High Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A7-04.00Randal Carter, Papillion-La Vista20077-04.00Randal Carter, Papillion-La Vista2007
B7-02.00Aaron Plas, McCook20027-00.00Kyle Odvody;Paul Hamilton, Wahoo;Sidney2000;2007
C7-00.00Josh Long, Arapahoe19946-09.00Jim Lipovsky;Josh Long, Sandy Creek;Arapahoe1992;1994
D6-09.50Whit Smith, Waterloo20016-09.00Derek Bailey, Ansley1999

Boys Triple Jump

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A48-11.25John Gibson, Papillion-La Vista199648-11.25John Gibson, Papillion-La Vista1996
B50-02.25Todd Brown, Holdrege197850-02.25Todd Brown, Holdrege1978
C48-09.00Derek Zimmerman, Freeman201448-09.00Derek Zimmerman, Freeman2014
D47-09.00Tony Little, Mullen197747-09.00Tony Little, Mullen1977

Boys Shot Put

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A64-09.50Larry Station, Omaha Central198262-11.50Larry Station, Omaha Central1982
B66-11.50Marty Kobza, Schuyler198163-07.50Lucas Pinkelman, Cozad2007
C62-10.00Cassidy Kramer, West Holt200361-06.25Phil Lueking, Southern Valley1997
D63-01.25Steve Kriewald, North Loup-Scotia200063-01.25Steve Kriewald, North Loup-Scotia2000

Boys Discus

CLASSSTATE RECORDSTATE MEET RECORD
MARKNAME & SCHOOLYEARMARKNAME & SCHOOLYEAR
A202-01.00Larry Station, Omaha Central1982198-09.00Scott McPherren, Lincoln East1993
B203-06.00Andy Meyer, Superior1989201-07.00Marty Kobza, Schuyler1981
C196-11.00Derric Werner, Elkhorn Valley2002182-07.00Derric Werner, Elkhorn Valley2001
D197-04.00Bobby Musil, Pawnee City2003193-00.00Bobby Musil, Pawnee City2003