DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: A-1  Location:Norfolk High School
Date: 03/11/2017   Director: Ben Ries
E-mail address: benries@npsne.org

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North William Nervig10 
2Elkhorn South William Grisham Jr.11 
3Norfolk Ethan Carlson11 
4Norfolk Adam Kester10 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Justice Jones12 
2Millard North Thomas Dye12 
3Gretna Nicole Carraher10 
4Gretna Payton Long10 

Extemporaneous Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Sameer Kunte12 
2Millard North Daniel Fu11 
3Gretna Kaleb Ball12 
4Gretna Andre Garivay12 

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Brooke Wilczewski11 
2Millard North Justice Jones12 
3Norfolk Treslyn Hubbard12 
4Gretna Samantha Moore12 

Persuasive Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Noah Ford10 
2Millard North Rahul Guda10 
3Lincoln High Lilia Fromm11 
4Norfolk Tanya Nava12 

Entertainment Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Olivia Klein12 
2Millard North Noah Ford10 
3Gretna Kayla Michalski10 
4Norfolk Madelyn Moen11 

Informative Public Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North Vaishnavi Menon10 
2Millard North Christina Youn12 
3Norfolk Kaci Zarek11 
4Lincoln High Lilia Fromm11 

Oral Interpretation of Drama
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard North 
Jacquelyn Velasco Schilling 
George Varghese 
Pratik Chaduvula 
Brandon Collins 
William Nervig 
12 
11 
11 
10 
10 
2Norfolk 
Ethan Carlson 
Adam Kester 
Kenneth Mitchell 
Adison Cassity 
Kiley Anderson 
11 
10 
10 
10 
3Millard North 
Taylor Tokos 
Brittany Cortez 
Elise Eichmann 
 
 
12 
12 
12 
 
 
4Gretna 
Kayla Michalski 
Payton Long 
Spencer Langholdt 
Dawson Langholdt 
Andre Garivay 
10 
10 
11 
12 
12 

Duet Acting
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Norfolk 
Brent Hausmann 
Treslyn Hubbard 
12 
12 
2Millard North 
Vaishnavi Menon 
Brooke Wilczewski 
10 
11 
3Millard North 
Thomas Dye 
Karsten Oglesby 
12 
12 
4Gretna 
Macy Rasmussen 
Dawson Langholdt 
11 
12 

Team Scores:
1st Place Millard North 474 points

2nd Place Norfolk 357 points

3rd Place Gretna 293 points

4th Place Elkhorn 140 points

5th Place Elkhorn South 113 points

6th Place Lincoln High 81 points

7th Place Columbus 48 points