DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: A-2  Location:Lincoln Southeast
Date: 03/11/2017   Director: Mr. Brent Ailes, Dr. JJ Toczek and Mr. Victory Haines
E-mail address: bailes@lps.org, jtoczek@lps.org, vhaines@lps.org

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard West Gwyneth Semanisin11 
2Lincoln Southwest Preston Sorensen11 
3Lincoln Southwest Tyler Walvoord11 
4Millard West Sarah Eriksen12 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest Alexander Winters12 
2Lincoln Southwest Lee Paulson12 
3Millard South Conner Taylor11 
4Millard South Adrienne Bruner11 

Extemporaneous Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest Kali Mansur11 
2Millard West Reed Hofer11 
3Bellevue West Jordan Gross11 
4Millard West Kevin Hawkins

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest Mary Pinnell11 
2Grand Island Vanessa Martinez11 
3Lincoln Southwest Kameron Heimes11 
4Millard West Joanna Bai10 

Persuasive Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard West Joel Meyer12 
2Lincoln Southwest Elizabeth Park12 
3Millard West Amanda Dickerson11 
4Grand Island Reagan Bowen12 

Entertainment Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest Preston Sorensen11 
2Bellevue West Heather Moore10 
3Millard West Lauren Rezac
4Millard South Jacob Battaglia12 

Informative Public Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Millard West Joel Meyer12 
2Lincoln Southwest Meena Vasudevan12 
3Lincoln Southwest Trevor Gill11 
4Omaha Westside Cynthia France

Oral Interpretation of Drama
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest 
Mary Pinnell 
Brittany Leschinsky 
Allyson Fricke 
Janana Khattak 
Benjamin Czapla 
11 
12 
11 
11 
2Lincoln Southwest 
Hunter Paxson 
Tatum Johnson 
Joshua Seamans 
Olivia Hines 
Anna Knopik 
12 
12 
12 
10 
3Millard West 
Molly Davis 
Kathryn Evans 
Majd Nuwarah 
Tyler Prow 
Nicole Vawser 
11 
11 
10 
11 
12 
4Millard South 
Conner Taylor 
Cameron Burkard 
Jacob Battaglia 
 
 
11 
12 
12 
 
 

Duet Acting
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southwest 
Joshua Seamans 
Lee Paulson 
12 
12 
2Millard West 
Maya Konwinski 
Madison Clark 
12 
12 
3Millard West 
Gwyneth Semanisin 
Gabrielle McKenna 
11 
11 
4Lincoln Southwest 
Ian Maltas 
Kameron Heimes 
11 
11 

Team Scores:
Lincoln Southwest - 448Millard West - 391Millard South - 239Grand Island - 146Bellevue West - 120Westside - 61Ralston - 5