DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: A-3  Location:Lincoln Southeast
Date: 03/11/2017   Director: Mr. Brent Ailes, Dr. JJ Toczek and Mr. Victory Haines
E-mail address: bailes@lps.org, jtoczek@lps.org, vhaines@lps.org

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Pius X Parker Dodson11 
2Lincoln Pius X Olivia Pletcher12 
3Lincoln Southeast Alex Rownd12 
4Lincoln Southeast Aidan Cummins12 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Northeast Batool Ibrahim11 
2Lincoln Pius X Olivia Pletcher12 
3Bellevue East Eden Liebenthal11 
4Lincoln Southeast Sadie Prenda

Extemporaneous Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southeast Dallas Jones12 
2Lincoln Southeast Abram Turner12 
3Creighton Preparatory School Matthew Coffey12 
4Lincoln Pius X Abigail Nelson11 

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Northeast Batool Ibrahim11 
2Creighton Preparatory School Anthony Reyes12 
3Bellevue East Jadon Putney10 
4Lincoln Pius X Abigail Horner11 

Persuasive Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Creighton Preparatory School Michael McClellan11 
2Lincoln Southeast Abram Turner12 
3Lincoln Pius X Emily OGara12 
4Lincoln Southeast Anna Jungck12 

Entertainment Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Bellevue East Philip Crawford11 
2Lincoln Pius X Anna Krueger10 
3Lincoln Pius X Erin Benal11 
4Creighton Preparatory School Matthew Coffey12 

Informative Public Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Pius X Emily OGara12 
2Lincoln Southeast Dallas Jones12 
3Lincoln Pius X Emily Kopetzky10 
4Lincoln Northeast Audrey Adams11 

Oral Interpretation of Drama
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Bellevue East 
Kyle Dey 
Eden Liebenthal 
Philip Crawford 
Paige Holbrook 
Jordan Bloom 
12 
11 
11 
10 
12 
2Lincoln Southeast 
Benjamin Friend 
Griffin Presnell 
Macie Rhodes 
Austin Rousseau 
Brittany White 
12 
11 
12 
12 
12 
3Lincoln Pius X 
Christy Heimbrecht 
Kaylee Arndt 
Ethan Weber 
Justin Slepicka 
 
12 
11 
11 
11 
 
4Lincoln Pius X 
Abigail Horner 
Victoria Anderson 
Philip Turner 
Drew Odgaard 
 
11 
12 
11 
 

Duet Acting
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln Southeast 
Alexander Nydahl 
Sadie Prenda 
2Bellevue East 
Jordan Bloom 
Adrianna McKing 
12 
11 
3Lincoln Pius X 
Christy Heimbrecht 
Kaylee Arndt 
12 
11 
4Lincoln Southeast 
Aidan Cummins 
Griffin Presnell 
12 
11 

Team Scores:
Lincoln Pius X - 404Lincoln Southeast - 389Bellevue East - 233Creighton Preparatory School - 184Lincoln Northeast - 164Omaha North - 28Omaha Northwest - 28