DISTRICT SPEECH RESULTS: QUALIFIERS FOR THE STATE SPEECH CONTEST

Class/District: A-4  Location:Kearney High School
Date: 03/11/2017   Director: Mitchell Stine
E-mail address: mitstine@kearneycats.com

Humorous Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln East Katrina Schleich11 
2Kearney Nathan Bonsall11 
3North Platte Jacob French11 
4Scottsbluff Jatin Cranmore10 

Serious Interpretation of Prose Literature
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln East Miles Wilkins12 
2Kearney Andrew Hale12 
3Lincoln East Madeline Dumler11 
4Kearney Addison Parr11 

Extemporaneous Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lexington Adrian Gomez12 
2North Platte Andrew Phares12 
3North Platte Drake Berry10 
4Lincoln East Nebraska Grayson12 

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lexington Nyanuer Nyinguan-Riek11 
2Kearney Andrew Hale12 
3Lincoln East Emma Jewell11 
4North Platte Breanna Patterson12 

Persuasive Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln East Zoe Stenberg Keese10 
2Lexington Nia Martinez11 
3Lincoln East Elizabeth Woody11 
4Kearney Jacob Wayman11 

Entertainment Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Lincoln East Miles Wilkins12 
2Kearney Blake Mills10 
3Kearney Lena Schlegelmilch11 
4North Platte Jacob French11 

Informative Public Speaking
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1North Platte Andrew Phares12 
2Lexington Camille Anderson11 
3Lincoln East Taylor Jarvis11 
4Lincoln East Alec Ferris11 

Oral Interpretation of Drama
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Kearney 
Bridget Besse 
Nathan Bonsall 
Connor Garrison 
Addison Parr 
Jacob Wayman 
11 
11 
12 
11 
11 
2Lincoln East 
Kylie Miller 
Katrina Schleich 
Emma Jewell 
Samantha Burchell 
Madeline Schmit 
10 
11 
11 
11 
11 
3Lincoln East 
Jacob Schoening 
Jennifer Tuckerman 
Nebraska Grayson 
 
 
12 
12 
12 
 
 
4Scottsbluff 
Ty Corr 
Ashlynn Haun 
Talia Wagner 
Faith Reisig 
 
10 
11 
10 
11 
 

Duet Acting
PlaceSchoolNameGrade
1Kearney 
Connor Garrison 
Anthony Koetters 
12 
12 
2Lincoln East 
Kylie Miller 
Turner Thompson 
10 
10 
3Lincoln East 
Jacob Schoening 
Jennifer Tuckerman 
12 
12 
4Kearney 
Bridget Besse 
Hope Schwartz 
11 
12 

Team Scores:
Lincoln East -- 419

Kearney -- 368

North Platte -- 289

Lexington -- 235

Scottsbluff -- 175

Hastings -- 61

Papillion-LaVista South -- 35

Lincoln North Star -- 18