NSAA Home
CLASS A STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Tyler Walvoord
     Nathan Bonsall
     Gwyneth Semanisin
     Olivia Pletcher
     Ethan Carlson

Section 2
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Michael Cradduck
     William Nervig
     Aidan Cummins
     Sarah Eriksen
     Jacob French
     Parker Dodson

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts ExTh 103
Judge Cherri Thieman
     Preston Sorensen
     Jatin Cranmore
     Alex Rownd
     Katrina Schleich
     William Grisham Jr.
     Adam Kester

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Adam Kester
     Katrina Schleich
     Gwyneth Semanisin
     Aidan Cummins
     Olivia Pletcher

Section 2
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Chris Kabes
     Preston Sorensen
     Jacob French
     Jatin Cranmore
     Parker Dodson
     Ethan Carlson

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts ExTh (103)
Judge Michelle Kluver
     Alex Rownd
     William Nervig
     Tyler Walvoord
     Sarah Eriksen
     William Grisham Jr.
     Nathan Bonsall

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Nancy Woeppel
     Miles Wilkins
     Olivia Pletcher
     Thomas Dye
     Nicole Carraher
     Conner Taylor

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Jennifer Christen
     Adrienne Bruner
     Sadie Prenda
     Andrew Hale
     Alexander Winters
     Justice Jones

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge A. J. Johnson
     Eden Liebenthal
     Batool Ibrahim
     Lee Paulson
     Payton Long
     Madeline Dumler
     Addison Parr

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Jeanne Gentry
     Batool Ibrahim
     Nicole Carraher
     Adrienne Bruner
     Addison Parr
     Miles Wilkins

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Jo Ann Koontz
     Eden Liebenthal
     Thomas Dye
     Payton Long
     Alexander Winters
     Andrew Hale

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Brian Gibson
     Justice Jones
     Olivia Pletcher
     Sadie Prenda
     Lee Paulson
     Madeline Dumler
     Conner Taylor

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 201
Judge Anne Bowman
     Andre Garivay
     Nebraska Grayson
     Dallas Jones
     Kevin Hawkins
     Adrian Gomez

Section 2
Room: Thomas 212
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     Daniel Fu
     Abigail Nelson
     Kaleb Ball
     Kali Mansur
     Drake Berry

Section 3
Room: Thomas 214
Judge Brenda Larabee
     Matthew Coffey
     Andrew Phares
     Abram Turner
     Sameer Kunte
     Reed Hofer
     Jordan Gross

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 201
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Andre Garivay
     Matthew Coffey
     Kali Mansur
     Sameer Kunte
     Drake Berry

Section 2
Room: Thomas 212
Judge Rick Tank
     Andrew Phares
     Dallas Jones
     Kaleb Ball
     Kevin Hawkins
     Jordan Gross

Section 3
Room: Thomas 214
Judge Mary L. Winn
     Nebraska Grayson
     Abram Turner
     Adrian Gomez
     Reed Hofer
     Abigail Nelson
     Daniel Fu

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 130
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Abigail Horner
     Joanna Bai
     Brooke Wilczewski
     Treslyn Hubbard
     Nyanuer Nyinguan-Riek

Section 2
Room: Copeland 131
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Anthony Reyes
     Justice Jones
     Kameron Heimes
     Emma Jewell
     Batool Ibrahim

Section 3
Room: Copeland 140
Judge Carolyn Enevoldsen
     Mary Pinnell
     Samantha Moore
     Vanessa Martinez
     Jadon Putney
     Breanna Patterson
     Andrew Hale

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 130
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Joanna Bai
     Nyanuer Nyinguan-Riek
     Breanna Patterson
     Jadon Putney
     Justice Jones

Section 2
Room: Copeland 131
Judge Michael Cradduck
     Andrew Hale
     Kameron Heimes
     Anthony Reyes
     Brooke Wilczewski
     Vanessa Martinez

Section 3
Room: Copeland 140
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Mary Pinnell
     Treslyn Hubbard
     Samantha Moore
     Emma Jewell
     Batool Ibrahim
     Abigail Horner

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Bridget Barry
     Joel Meyer
     Rahul Guda
     Nia Martinez
     Zoe Stenberg Keese
     Abram Turner

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Dennis Toalson
     Reagan Bowen
     Michael McClellan
     Tanya Nava
     Elizabeth Woody
     Elizabeth Park

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Emily OGara
     Amanda Dickerson
     Anna Jungck
     Noah Ford
     Lilia Fromm
     Jacob Wayman

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Chris Hamel
     Noah Ford
     Nia Martinez
     Michael McClellan
     Elizabeth Park
     Emily OGara

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Clark Kolterman
     Amanda Dickerson
     Anna Jungck
     Reagan Bowen
     Zoe Stenberg Keese
     Rahul Guda

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Tyler Thompson
     Tanya Nava
     Joel Meyer
     Elizabeth Woody
     Jacob Wayman
     Abram Turner
     Lilia Fromm

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Kayla Michalski
     Philip Crawford
     Lena Schlegelmilch
     Madelyn Moen
     Lauren Rezac

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Zac Franzen
     Jacob French
     Noah Ford
     Miles Wilkins
     Preston Sorensen
     Erin Benal

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Michelle Kluver
     Heather Moore
     Blake Mills
     Olivia Klein
     Matthew Coffey
     Anna Krueger
     Jacob Battaglia

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Ronda Ras
     Miles Wilkins
     Madelyn Moen
     Heather Moore
     Noah Ford
     Anna Krueger

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Cherri Thieman
     Philip Crawford
     Lena Schlegelmilch
     Olivia Klein
     Jacob Battaglia
     Jacob French

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Bobette Toalson
     Kayla Michalski
     Lauren Rezac
     Blake Mills
     Erin Benal
     Matthew Coffey
     Preston Sorensen

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Kaci Zarek
     Meena Vasudevan
     Emily Kopetzky
     Camille Anderson
     Andrew Phares

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Tyler Thompson
     Christina Youn
     Audrey Adams
     Taylor Jarvis
     Trevor Gill
     Emily OGara

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Mary Thieman
     Alec Ferris
     Lilia Fromm
     Vaishnavi Menon
     Joel Meyer
     Cynthia France
     Dallas Jones

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Jan Hinze
     Cynthia France
     Meena Vasudevan
     Emily Kopetzky
     Vaishnavi Menon
     Taylor Jarvis

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Dennis Toalson
     Alec Ferris
     Christina Youn
     Audrey Adams
     Kaci Zarek
     Joel Meyer

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Carolyn Enevoldsen
     Trevor Gill
     Emily OGara
     Lilia Fromm
     Camille Anderson
     Andrew Phares
     Dallas Jones

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 312
Judge Katie Davis
     Christy Heimbrecht, Kaylee Arndt, Ethan Weber, Justin Slepicka,
     Ethan Carlson, Adam Kester, Kenneth Mitchell, Adison Cassity, Kiley Anderson
     Conner Taylor, Cameron Burkard, Jacob Battaglia, ,
     Jacquelyn Velasco Schilling, George Varghese, Pratik Chaduvula, Brandon Collins, William Nervig
     Jacob Schoening, Jennifer Tuckerman, Nebraska Grayson, ,

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 313
Judge Betsy Spitser
     Kylie Miller, Katrina Schleich, Emma Jewell, Samantha Burchell, Madeline Schmit
     Molly Davis, Kathryn Evans, Majd Nuwarah, Tyler Prow, Nicole Vawser
     Taylor Tokos, Brittany Cortez, Elise Eichmann, ,
     Mary Pinnell, Brittany Leschinsky, Allyson Fricke, Janana Khattak, Benjamin Czapla
     Abigail Horner, Victoria Anderson, Philip Turner, Drew Odgaard,

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts Recital
Judge Janelle Custer
     Bridget Besse, Nathan Bonsall, Connor Garrison, Addison Parr, Jacob Wayman
     Ty Corr, Ashlynn Haun, Talia Wagner, Faith Reisig,
     Hunter Paxson, Tatum Johnson, Joshua Seamans, Olivia Hines, Anna Knopik
     Benjamin Friend, Griffin Presnell, Macie Rhodes, Austin Rousseau, Brittany White
     Kayla Michalski, Payton Long, Spencer Langholdt, Dawson Langholdt, Andre Garivay
     Kyle Dey, Eden Liebenthal, Philip Crawford, Paige Holbrook, Jordan Bloom

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 312
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Bridget Besse, Nathan Bonsall, Connor Garrison, Addison Parr, Jacob Wayman
     Conner Taylor, Cameron Burkard, Jacob Battaglia, ,
     Abigail Horner, Victoria Anderson, Philip Turner, Drew Odgaard,
     Ethan Carlson, Adam Kester, Kenneth Mitchell, Adison Cassity, Kiley Anderson
     Kayla Michalski, Payton Long, Spencer Langholdt, Dawson Langholdt, Andre Garivay

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 313
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Hunter Paxson, Tatum Johnson, Joshua Seamans, Olivia Hines, Anna Knopik
     Taylor Tokos, Brittany Cortez, Elise Eichmann, ,
     Kyle Dey, Eden Liebenthal, Philip Crawford, Paige Holbrook, Jordan Bloom
     Jacob Schoening, Jennifer Tuckerman, Nebraska Grayson, ,
     Molly Davis, Kathryn Evans, Majd Nuwarah, Tyler Prow, Nicole Vawser

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts Recital
Judge Kathy Larson
     Kylie Miller, Katrina Schleich, Emma Jewell, Samantha Burchell, Madeline Schmit
     Benjamin Friend, Griffin Presnell, Macie Rhodes, Austin Rousseau, Brittany White
     Ty Corr, Ashlynn Haun, Talia Wagner, Faith Reisig,
     Mary Pinnell, Brittany Leschinsky, Allyson Fricke, Janana Khattak, Benjamin Czapla
     Jacquelyn Velasco Schilling, George Varghese, Pratik Chaduvula, Brandon Collins, William Nervig
     Christy Heimbrecht, Kaylee Arndt, Ethan Weber, Justin Slepicka,

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Lower Level 0013
Judge Linda Crandall
     Christy Heimbrecht, Kaylee Arndt
     Joshua Seamans, Lee Paulson
     Macy Rasmussen, Dawson Langholdt
     Vaishnavi Menon, Brooke Wilczewski
     Bridget Besse, Hope Schwartz

Section 2
Room: Calvin Lower Level 0012
Judge Jeanne Gentry
     Aidan Cummins, Griffin Presnell
     Maya Konwinski, Madison Clark
     Jacob Schoening, Jennifer Tuckerman
     Ian Maltas, Kameron Heimes
     Brent Hausmann, Treslyn Hubbard

Section 3
Room: Cushing 121
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Gwyneth Semanisin, Gabrielle McKenna
     Jordan Bloom, Adrianna McKing
     Alexander Nydahl, Sadie Prenda
     Thomas Dye, Karsten Oglesby
     Connor Garrison, Anthony Koetters
     Kylie Miller, Turner Thompson

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Lower Level 0013
Judge Janelle Custer
     Jordan Bloom, Adrianna McKing
     Brent Hausmann, Treslyn Hubbard
     Joshua Seamans, Lee Paulson
     Kylie Miller, Turner Thompson
     Aidan Cummins, Griffin Presnell

Section 2
Room: Calvin Lower Level 0012
Judge Katie Davis
     Christy Heimbrecht, Kaylee Arndt
     Ian Maltas, Kameron Heimes
     Gwyneth Semanisin, Gabrielle McKenna
     Connor Garrison, Anthony Koetters
     Vaishnavi Menon, Brooke Wilczewski

Section 3
Room: Cushing 121
Judge Kathryn Fowler
     Macy Rasmussen, Dawson Langholdt
     Maya Konwinski, Madison Clark
     Alexander Nydahl, Sadie Prenda
     Jacob Schoening, Jennifer Tuckerman
     Thomas Dye, Karsten Oglesby
     Bridget Besse, Hope Schwartz