NSAA Home
CLASS B STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Steven Barth
     Cal Strawhecker
     Grace Woltemath
     Ian Noel
     Paige Cradick
     Hayden Nelson
     Hailey Babish

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Katie Davis
     Parker Reil
     Logan Zanardi
     Matthias Walters
     Maggie Blice
     Aaron Marlatt
     Noah Keck

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Kathryn Fowler
     Emily Casanova
     Ethan Milleson
     Kelli Brichacek
     Hannah Oelling
     Dawson Johns
     Madalyn Schuster

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Brenda Broeker
     Aaron Marlatt
     Ian Noel
     Hayden Nelson
     Dawson Johns
     Matthias Walters
     Kelli Brichacek

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Enid Hansen
     Noah Keck
     Hailey Babish
     Ethan Milleson
     Cal Strawhecker
     Maggie Blice
     Emily Casanova

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Ronda Ras
     Grace Woltemath
     Madalyn Schuster
     Parker Reil
     Logan Zanardi
     Hannah Oelling
     Paige Cradick

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Amanda Pohlman
     John Militti
     Cordelia Ring
     Elias Dallmann
     Madison Schwarz
     Allison Johnson

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Linda Crandall
     Carsyn Long
     Jennica Boardman
     Alyssa Riha
     Diana Elizalde
     Vinson Yim
     Mikaela Miller

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Carolyn Enevoldsen
     Morgan Littlefield
     Cheyanne Diessner
     Megan Rutten
     Lexy Bodfield
     Georgina Dishman
     Hope Stratman

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Ardys Dunsmoor
     Vinson Yim
     Cordelia Ring
     Madison Schwarz
     Georgina Dishman
     Alyssa Riha
     Megan Rutten

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge A. J. Johnson
     Mikaela Miller
     Allison Johnson
     Cheyanne Diessner
     Amanda Pohlman
     Diana Elizalde
     Morgan Littlefield

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Kathy Larson
     John Militti
     Hope Stratman
     Carsyn Long
     Jennica Boardman
     Lexy Bodfield
     Elias Dallmann

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Patricia Koch Johns
     Spencer Koeppe
     Parker Thune
     Oliver Borchers-Williams
     Arthan Bhatt
     Marcella Jurotich
     Emily Foley

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Shari Johnson
     William Castner
     Evan Mettenbrink
     Sam Wiegand
     Rachel Walet
     Will Bailey
     Clinton Lowe

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge Doug Frank
     Bryan Littlefield
     Brent Lucke
     James Ogden
     Yusuf Khan
     Kollyn Weimer
     Mia Morrissey

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Skip Altig
     Will Bailey
     Oliver Borchers-Williams
     Marcella Jurotich
     Kollyn Weimer
     Sam Wiegand
     James Ogden

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Bridget Barry
     Clinton Lowe
     Emily Foley
     Brent Lucke
     Spencer Koeppe
     Rachel Walet
     Bryan Littlefield

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Parker Thune
     Mia Morrissey
     William Castner
     Evan Mettenbrink
     Yusuf Khan
     Arthan Bhatt

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Lydia Wall
     Adam Brehm
     Lexy Bodfield
     Sarah Sommers
     Emily Casanova
     Abigail Tschetter

Section 2
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Chris Hamel
     Sydney Havengar
     Nana Abenaa Wright
     Alene Groenjes
     Broden Kaps
     Kathleen Esser
     Kate Millington

Section 3
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Enid Hansen
     Kellie Roth
     Ryen Diaz
     Ezra Hare
     Cordelia Ring
     Timothy Brinamen
     Marin Harrington

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Toni Heimes
     Kathleen Esser
     Lexy Bodfield
     Emily Casanova
     Timothy Brinamen
     Alene Groenjes
     Ezra Hare

Section 2
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Patricia Koch Johns
     Kate Millington
     Abigail Tschetter
     Ryen Diaz
     Lydia Wall
     Broden Kaps
     Kellie Roth

Section 3
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Michael Recker
     Adam Brehm
     Marin Harrington
     Sydney Havengar
     Nana Abenaa Wright
     Cordelia Ring
     Sarah Sommers

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Bobette Toalson
     Caroline Hilgert
     Abigail McGill
     Oliver Borchers-Williams
     Kaylee Gibson
     Cole Tessendorf
     James Eastman

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Rick Tank
     Danika Atchison
     Tatum Vondra
     Isabelle Van Kirk
     Julia Hingorani
     Abigail Ostdiek
     Kate Millington

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Ronda Ras
     Savanna Denton
     Ryen Diaz
     Charles Roskens
     Cassandra Morse
     Julyssa Rocha
     Jordan Smith

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Jan Hinze
     Abigail Ostdiek
     Oliver Borchers-Williams
     Cole Tessendorf
     Julyssa Rocha
     Isabelle Van Kirk
     Charles Roskens

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Shari Johnson
     Kate Millington
     James Eastman
     Ryen Diaz
     Caroline Hilgert
     Julia Hingorani
     Savanna Denton

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Abigail McGill
     Jordan Smith
     Danika Atchison
     Tatum Vondra
     Cassandra Morse
     Kaylee Gibson

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Parker Nagengast
     Noah Boger
     Casey Frerichs
     Nicole Hackett
     Jennifer Jimenez
     Rebecca Boyd

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 136
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Parker Reil
     Rachel Hartgerink
     Sam Wiegand
     Nicholas Christensen
     Grace Sinsel
     Yusuf Khan

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 138
Judge Cherri Thieman
     Lauren Ostdiek
     Sam Redfern
     Kayla Kremke
     Amy Lopez Hernandez
     Hailey Babish
     Emerson Hughes

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Grace Sinsel
     Casey Frerichs
     Jennifer Jimenez
     Hailey Babish
     Sam Wiegand
     Kayla Kremke

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 136
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     Yusuf Khan
     Rebecca Boyd
     Sam Redfern
     Parker Nagengast
     Nicholas Christensen
     Lauren Ostdiek

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 138
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Noah Boger
     Emerson Hughes
     Parker Reil
     Rachel Hartgerink
     Amy Lopez Hernandez
     Nicole Hackett

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Jan Hinze
     Benjamin Yanovich
     Lauren Philips
     Veronica Miller
     Leta Lohrmeyer
     Cole Tessendorf
     Samantha Kaus

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Jan Bretz
     Amanda Most
     Marta Pulfer
     Rachel Oberfoell
     Abigail McGill
     Holly Rockenbach
     Chloe Higgins

Section 3
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Jack Garrison
     Jennifer Jimenez
     Kaylee Gibson
     Zane Kern
     Makensi Blum
     Arleigh Costello
     Casey Moyer

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olslen 112
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Holly Rockenbach
     Veronica Miller
     Cole Tessendorf
     Arleigh Costello
     Rachel Oberfoell
     Zane Kern

Section 2
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Bobette Toalson
     Chloe Higgins
     Samantha Kaus
     Kaylee Gibson
     Benjamin Yanovich
     Abigail McGill
     Jennifer Jimenez

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Anne Bowman
     Lauren Philips
     Casey Moyer
     Amanda Most
     Marta Pulfer
     Makensi Blum
     Leta Lohrmeyer

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Mitchell Center 148
Judge Brenda Broeker
     Elizabeth Maack, Blake Isaacson, Madison Harris, Isabelle Van Kirk
     Julia Hingorani, Kate Kellen, Donna Yang, Megan Rutten
     Colton Matlock, Johnathan Blessen, Daniel Braunberger, Samantha Weber, Amy Lopez Hernandez
     Brianna Cobb, Elias Dallmann, Emily Baldridge, Jesse Jirkovsky-Atchison, Kinsley Flynt
     Nathan Burrows, Grace Heithold, Jack Osnes, Claire Barnes, Megan Keiser
     Sheridan Blanco, Isaiah Henderson, Carsyn Long, Tanner Walker, Nathan Prohs

Section 2
Room: Union 238A
Judge Michelle Kluver
     Ashley Burkholder, Omar Carlos, Melissa Estrada, Mariana Hermosillo, Abby Thramer
     Morgan Baack, Isabella Bialas, Alyssa Bell, Regan Lauber, Paytra TeBrink
     Lukas Dreessen, Matthias Walters, Max Korensky, Emerson Hughes, Ana Dorador
     John Militti, Kelli Brichacek, Noah Boger, Zoe Sennett
     Alice McDonald, Colin Thieszen, Grant Moody, Nicole Hackett, Ryan Hunter
     Kaelyn Noel, Casey Frerichs, Kathryn Kudrna, Sadie Shriver, Bethany Kiekel

Section 3
Room: Union Cedar
Judge Jo Ann Koontz
     Lane Mongeon, Tatum Vondra, Joshua Ramsdell, Jacob Roth
     Emilee Knutzen, Erika Hinz, Holly Rockenbach, Jennifer Rodriguez, Lucy Haarmann
     Dylan Renter, Ashlee Mcgill, Sophia Lanphier, Connor Hoins, Dylan Clark
     Madison Reiman, Hunter Sherman, Cameron Stough, Preston Vaughn, Ian Noel
     Maylee Garcia, Amanda Most, Enya Svoboda, Benjamin Thalken, Abigail Tschetter
     Kirayle Jones, Caroline Hilgert, Jimmy Boler

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Mitchell Center 148
Judge Steven Barth
     Alice McDonald, Colin Thieszen, Grant Moody, Nicole Hackett, Ryan Hunter
     Colton Matlock, Johnathan Blessen, Daniel Braunberger, Samantha Weber, Amy Lopez Hernandez
     Nathan Burrows, Grace Heithold, Jack Osnes, Claire Barnes, Megan Keiser
     Maylee Garcia, Amanda Most, Enya Svoboda, Benjamin Thalken, Abigail Tschetter
     Lukas Dreessen, Matthias Walters, Max Korensky, Emerson Hughes, Ana Dorador
     Dylan Renter, Ashlee Mcgill, Sophia Lanphier, Connor Hoins, Dylan Clark

Section 2
Room: Union 238E Live Webcast
Judge Jan Bretz
     Kaelyn Noel, Casey Frerichs, Kathryn Kudrna, Sadie Shriver, Bethany Kiekel
     Sheridan Blanco, Isaiah Henderson, Carsyn Long, Tanner Walker, Nathan Prohs
     Emilee Knutzen, Erika Hinz, Holly Rockenbach, Jennifer Rodriguez, Lucy Haarmann
     Elizabeth Maack, Blake Isaacson, Madison Harris, Isabelle Van Kirk
     John Militti, Kelli Brichacek, Noah Boger, Zoe Sennett
     Lane Mongeon, Tatum Vondra, Joshua Ramsdell, Jacob Roth

Section 3
Room: Union Cedar
Judge Jack Garrison
     Julia Hingorani, Kate Kellen, Donna Yang, Megan Rutten
     Kirayle Jones, Caroline Hilgert, Jimmy Boler
     Ashley Burkholder, Omar Carlos, Melissa Estrada, Mariana Hermosillo, Abby Thramer
     Morgan Baack, Isabella Bialas, Alyssa Bell, Regan Lauber, Paytra TeBrink
     Madison Reiman, Hunter Sherman, Cameron Stough, Preston Vaughn, Ian Noel
     Brianna Cobb, Elias Dallmann, Emily Baldridge, Jesse Jirkovsky-Atchison, Kinsley Flynt

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Union 238D Live Webcasting
Judge Kathy Larson
     Jared Stander, Madalyn Schuster
     Kailynn Jensen, Zane Kern
     Lauren Robertson, Hannah Oelling
     Ethan Milleson, Kathleen Esser
     Rachel Hartgerink, Julia Ficke
     Jordyn Kenkel, DeVere Larington

Section 2
Room: Union 310
Judge Michael Recker
     Alexander Brady, Kelly Powell
     Diego Rivera, Mitchell Lierman
     Max Korensky, Jimmy Boler
     Hannah Gutierrez, Caroline Friend
     Gracie Williams, Weston Walz
     Aubrey Thurman, Victoria Hernandez

Section 3
Room: Union 312
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Kenna Gottschalk, Nana Abenaa Wright
     Benjamin Hahn, Sydney Fuehrer
     Maggie Blice, Joshua Reed
     Guadalupe Lopez Lopez, Taryn Koch
     Jordan Delahunty, Guadalupe Perez
     Cal Strawhecker, Ava Dreessen

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 113
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Gracie Williams, Weston Walz
     Lauren Robertson, Hannah Oelling
     Rachel Hartgerink, Julia Ficke
     Jordan Delahunty, Guadalupe Perez
     Max Korensky, Jimmy Boler
     Maggie Blice, Joshua Reed

Section 2
Room: Union 310
Judge Gailen Volquardsen
     Aubrey Thurman, Victoria Hernandez
     Jordyn Kenkel, DeVere Larington
     Benjamin Hahn, Sydney Fuehrer
     Jared Stander, Madalyn Schuster
     Hannah Gutierrez, Caroline Friend
     Kenna Gottschalk, Nana Abenaa Wright

Section 3
Room: Union 312
Judge Harold Scott
     Kailynn Jensen, Zane Kern
     Cal Strawhecker, Ava Dreessen
     Alexander Brady, Kelly Powell
     Diego Rivera, Mitchell Lierman
     Guadalupe Lopez Lopez, Taryn Koch
     Ethan Milleson, Kathleen Esser