NSAA Home
CLASS C1 STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Skip Altig
     William Heller
     Bryce Bierman
     Ellie Geise
     Courtney Thompson
     Cassandra Lopez
     Will Major

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Harold Scott
     Rylan Hurd
     Corey Maloley
     Iris Prochaska
     Jianne Mae Anghay
     Lauren Collins
     Natalie Bauermeister

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Nancy Woeppel
     Casey Van Kirk
     Grace McDonald
     Tristan Bernhardt-Mieure
     Michael Zavodny
     Cassidy Gilliland
     Bonnie Bouc

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Linda Crandall
     Lauren Collins
     Ellie Geise
     Cassandra Lopez
     Cassidy Gilliland
     Iris Prochaska
     Tristan Bernhardt-Mieure

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Doug Frank
     Natalie Bauermeister
     Will Major
     Grace McDonald
     William Heller
     Jianne Mae Anghay
     Casey Van Kirk

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Clark Kolterman
     Bryce Bierman
     Bonnie Bouc
     Rylan Hurd
     Corey Maloley
     Michael Zavodny
     Courtney Thompson

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Jan Bretz
     Maya Mathews
     Patricia Cleveland
     Jacob Garrison
     Courtney Thompson
     Alejandro Alarcon
     Natalie Ramirez

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Hannah Plasencio
     Robert Gans
     Tanner Langemeier
     Carter Nicolay
     Amber Haight
     Michael Zavodny

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Peggy Belt
     Eleanor Ferrone
     Esmeralda Vera Chavez
     Mary Czarnick
     Zeke Rouse
     Jacob Carroll
     Rebecca Meusch

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Skip Altig
     Amber Haight
     Jacob Garrison
     Alejandro Alarcon
     Jacob Carroll
     Tanner Langemeier
     Mary Czarnick

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Toni Heimes
     Michael Zavodny
     Natalie Ramirez
     Esmeralda Vera Chavez
     Maya Mathews
     Carter Nicolay
     Eleanor Ferrone

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Enid Hansen
     Patricia Cleveland
     Rebecca Meusch
     Hannah Plasencio
     Robert Gans
     Zeke Rouse
     Courtney Thompson

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Skip Altig
     Laurel Ockander
     Ethen Kuether
     Brandon Unverferth
     Grant Packer
     Valerie Ford
     Jerrod Fedorchik

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Harold Scott
     Jack Arens
     Matthew Ford
     Vijay Menon
     Ryan Range
     Madeline Winchell
     Jacob Drake

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge Jan Hinze
     Madison Imig
     Kaleb Schuster
     Scott Wright
     Layla Parmer
     Kennedy Lewis
     Jenna Mu

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Brenda Larabee
     Madeline Winchell
     Brandon Unverferth
     Valerie Ford
     Kennedy Lewis
     Vijay Menon
     Scott Wright

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Randy Rood
     Jacob Drake
     Jerrod Fedorchik
     Kaleb Schuster
     Laurel Ockander
     Ryan Range
     Madison Imig

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge A. J. Johnson
     Ethen Kuether
     Jenna Mu
     Jack Arens
     Matthew Ford
     Layla Parmer
     Grant Packer

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Amanda Zhang
     Carter Nicolay
     Madison Pytlik
     Halle Sidak
     Alejandro Alarcon
     Cassidy Coalson

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Zac Franzen
     Nicholas Thomas-Lewis
     Atley Van Emmerik
     Rebecca Meusch
     Mariah Olson
     Esmeralda Vera Chavez
     Riley Olson

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Gailen Volquardsen
     Alia Hurst
     Aurora Fowler
     Olivia Groeteke
     Camron Guenter
     Taylor Walker Muldoon
     Jackson Hardin

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Betsy Spitser
     Esmeralda Vera Chavez
     Madison Pytlik
     Alejandro Alarcon
     Taylor Walker Muldoon
     Rebecca Meusch
     Olivia Groeteke

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Mary Thieman
     Riley Olson
     Cassidy Coalson
     Aurora Fowler
     Amanda Zhang
     Mariah Olson
     Alia Hurst

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Tyler Thompson
     Carter Nicolay
     Jackson Hardin
     Nicholas Thomas-Lewis
     Atley Van Emmerik
     Camron Guenter
     Halle Sidak

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 216
Judge Janelle Custer
     Diva Agarwal
     Shianna Oestreich
     Kiera Mendoza
     Jianna Sorensen
     Tori Stoldorf
     Ashley Jackson

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 218
Judge Jeanne Gentry
     Nicholas Thomas-Lewis
     Chelsea Puncochar
     Macy Svoboda
     Veronica Peck
     Andrew Hultquist
     Sara Broad

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 220
Judge Clark Kolterman
     Kelsey Kusek
     Tracy Wamsley
     Junior Aguilar
     Clare Hornung
     Erica Schufeldt
     Laurel Ockander

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 216
Judge Nancy Woeppel
     Andrew Hultquist
     Kiera Mendoza
     Tori Stoldorf
     Erica Schufeldt
     Macy Svoboda
     Junior Aguilar

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 218
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Sara Broad
     Ashley Jackson
     Tracy Wamsley
     Diva Agarwal
     Veronica Peck
     Kelsey Kusek

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 220
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Shianna Oestreich
     Laurel Ockander
     Nicholas Thomas-Lewis
     Chelsea Puncochar
     Clare Hornung
     Jianna Sorensen

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Nathan Uhrmacher
     Cody Borgelt
     Emma Schroeder
     Jadyn Horner
     Robert Gans
     Rylan Hurd

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Chris Kabes
     Amos Utecht
     Andrew Christ
     Zander Gibney
     Chancey White
     Lily Farrens
     Hailey Kozma

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Grace Jacobson
     Noah Harrahill
     Walker Stuhr
     Jonathon Herroon
     Lanie Allen
     Ameya Kutty

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Betsy Spitser
     Lily Farrens
     Emma Schroeder
     Robert Gans
     Lanie Allen
     Zander Gibney
     Walker Stuhr

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Shari Johnson
     Hailey Kozma
     Rylan Hurd
     Noah Harrahill
     Nathan Uhrmacher
     Chancey White
     Grace Jacobson

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Gailen Volquardsen
     Cody Borgelt
     Ameya Kutty
     Amos Utecht
     Andrew Christ
     Jonathon Herroon
     Jadyn Horner

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 142
Judge Enid Hansen
     Macy Svoboda
     Abigail White
     Ellen Dexter
     Shelby Kittle
     Chandler Schelkopf
     Ryan Wellnitz

Section 2
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Mary L. Winn
     Jack Arens
     Ben Andres
     Tej Murthy
     Veronica Peck
     Zoe Dabney
     Olivia Diedrichsen

Section 3
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Ronda Ras
     Jonathan Askey
     Aurora Fowler
     Emily Simmons
     Emily Downs
     Tristen Cook
     Bethany Tebbe

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 142
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Zoe Dabney
     Ellen Dexter
     Chandler Schelkopf
     Tristen Cook
     Tej Murthy
     Emily Simmons

Section 2
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Doug Frank
     Olivia Diedrichsen
     Ryan Wellnitz
     Aurora Fowler
     Macy Svoboda
     Veronica Peck
     Jonathan Askey

Section 3
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Ardys Dunsmoor
     Abigail White
     Bethany Tebbe
     Jack Arens
     Ben Andres
     Emily Downs
     Shelby Kittle

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin, Jennings Room 209
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Brooke Bell, Evan Forney, Iris Prochaska, Bethany Tebbe, Sarah Wolfenden
     Dylan Delka, Grace Spieker, Macie Timm, Abigail White, Chancey White
     Simeon Chase, Jacob Garrison, Jacob Johanson, Gabrielle Porter, Caleb Porter
     Jonathan Koch, Kora Severance, Kyler Peetz, Lily Farrens, Taylor Williams
     Brooke Johnson, Mariah Van Leer, Alexandria Gragg, Brady Sheets, Bailey Manhart
     Audrey Day, Connor Moore, Kaden Adrian, Kiersten Anderson, Paycen Harroun

Section 2
Room: Mitchell Center 147
Judge A. J. Johnson
     Bayleigh Hotz, Berklie Haag, Jacob Carroll, Logan Gilchrist, Zackary Wellnitz
     Madison Brandenburg, Shelby Bamesberger, Noah Anderson, Tyler Ferris, Noa Snyder
     Isaac Archuleta, Kael Jakub, Cody Hein, Dawson Schawang, Nathan Uhrmacher
     Breane Hoffman, Shianna Oestreich, Junior Aguilar, Emily Simmons
     Jaden Lewandowski, Jonathan Vacek, Kade Lockhorn, Talisha Schroll, Teagan Mieth
     Grant Battles, Jackson Beatty, Elisabeth Powers, Emma Schroeder, Emily Steiner

Section 3
Room: Union 238E Live Webcasting
Judge Toni Heimes
     Trevor Meyer, Alia Hurst, Chandler Schelkopf, Aaron Poppert
     Amber Haight, Garrett Berkeypile, Kenan Horner
     Mackenzi Goodwater, Tessa Kruger, Cora Gillespie, Brynn Hamer, Elizabeth Christensen
     David Carlton, Jacob Drake, Amanda Jamison, Hailey Kozma, Kiera Mendoza
     Cassidy Coalson, Kyler Watts, Natalie Ramirez, Zeth Patterson
     Bonnie Bouc, Rachael Binstock, John Celesky, Rachel Tvrdy, Dalton Specht

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin, Jennings Room 209
Judge Randy Rood
     Jaden Lewandowski, Jonathan Vacek, Kade Lockhorn, Talisha Schroll, Teagan Mieth
     Simeon Chase, Jacob Garrison, Jacob Johanson, Gabrielle Porter, Caleb Porter
     Brooke Johnson, Mariah Van Leer, Alexandria Gragg, Brady Sheets, Bailey Manhart
     Cassidy Coalson, Kyler Watts, Natalie Ramirez, Zeth Patterson
     Isaac Archuleta, Kael Jakub, Cody Hein, Dawson Schawang, Nathan Uhrmacher
     Mackenzi Goodwater, Tessa Kruger, Cora Gillespie, Brynn Hamer, Elizabeth Christensen

Section 2
Room: Mitchell Center 147
Judge Michael Cradduck
     Grant Battles, Jackson Beatty, Elisabeth Powers, Emma Schroeder, Emily Steiner
     Audrey Day, Connor Moore, Kaden Adrian, Kiersten Anderson, Paycen Harroun
     Amber Haight, Garrett Berkeypile, Kenan Horner
     Brooke Bell, Evan Forney, Iris Prochaska, Bethany Tebbe, Sarah Wolfenden
     Breane Hoffman, Shianna Oestreich, Junior Aguilar, Emily Simmons
     Trevor Meyer, Alia Hurst, Chandler Schelkopf, Aaron Poppert

Section 3
Room: Union 238A
Judge Brian Gibson
     Dylan Delka, Grace Spieker, Macie Timm, Abigail White, Chancey White
     Bonnie Bouc, Rachael Binstock, John Celesky, Rachel Tvrdy, Dalton Specht
     Bayleigh Hotz, Berklie Haag, Jacob Carroll, Logan Gilchrist, Zackary Wellnitz
     Madison Brandenburg, Shelby Bamesberger, Noah Anderson, Tyler Ferris, Noa Snyder
     David Carlton, Jacob Drake, Amanda Jamison, Hailey Kozma, Kiera Mendoza
     Jonathan Koch, Kora Severance, Kyler Peetz, Lily Farrens, Taylor Williams

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 113
Judge Ardys Dunsmoor
     Maya Mathews, Liam O'Connell
     Preston Connelly, Justin Mohrmann
     Ellen Dexter, Jonathon Herroon
     Lillian Van Dusen, Chloe Branham-Beck
     Corey Maloley, Aaron Poppert
     Kielan Carlson, Sophia Armstrong

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 219
Judge Brian Gibson
     Trevor Krason, Zeth Patterson
     Andrew Christ, Tanna Eggers
     Jackson Hardin, William Heller
     Bryce Bierman, Derek Ross
     Jonathan Vacek, Teagan Mieth
     Peyton Banks, McKenna Jones

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts 263
Judge Randy Rood
     Jonathan Askey, Katherine Askey
     Kenan Horner, Chase Villars
     Lucas Hrabanek, Benjamin Praeuner
     Jaden Groff, Jacob Johanson
     Devin Gardner, Kaden Adrian
     Evan Forney, Ashley Roemmich

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 263
Judge Jennifer Christen
     Jonathan Vacek, Teagan Mieth
     Ellen Dexter, Jonathon Herroon
     Corey Maloley, Aaron Poppert
     Devin Gardner, Kaden Adrian
     Jackson Hardin, William Heller
     Lucas Hrabanek, Benjamin Praeuner

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 219
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Peyton Banks, McKenna Jones
     Kielan Carlson, Sophia Armstrong
     Kenan Horner, Chase Villars
     Maya Mathews, Liam O'Connell
     Bryce Bierman, Derek Ross
     Jonathan Askey, Katherine Askey

Section 3
Room: Union 238D Live Webcasting
Judge Zac Franzen
     Preston Connelly, Justin Mohrmann
     Evan Forney, Ashley Roemmich
     Trevor Krason, Zeth Patterson
     Andrew Christ, Tanna Eggers
     Jaden Groff, Jacob Johanson
     Lillian Van Dusen, Chloe Branham-Beck