NSAA Home
CLASS C2 STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Linda Crandall
     Hunter Miller
     Jenalee Wimer
     Logan Bakula
     Jacob Morrow
     Zack Knapp
     Rylee Smith

Section 2
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Tanner Hand
     Austin Choat
     Rebecca Swanda
     Jared Mulder
     Stephen Duffy
     James Mason

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts ExTh 103
Judge Skip Altig
     Cole Belitz
     Taylor Wilson
     Malaki Holmes
     Bailey Taylor
     Emily Kammerer
     Ellie Sheaks

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Carole Carraher
     Stephen Duffy
     Logan Bakula
     Zack Knapp
     Emily Kammerer
     Rebecca Swanda
     Malaki Holmes

Section 2
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Zac Franzen
     James Mason
     Rylee Smith
     Taylor Wilson
     Hunter Miller
     Jared Mulder
     Cole Belitz

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts ExTh (103)
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Jenalee Wimer
     Ellie Sheaks
     Tanner Hand
     Austin Choat
     Bailey Taylor
     Jacob Morrow

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Jan Bretz
     Raegan Hoyle
     Andrea Werner
     Chloe Workman
     Andrea Jackson
     Kylee Jipp
     Olivia Sis

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Tanner Hand
     Michaela Derickson
     Sydney Siebert
     Emmalee Pommer
     Vicky Wehrman
     Lauren Patzel

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Anne Bowman
     Chase Harrison
     Kyrstin Hughes
     Trevor Doffin
     Tiffany Pearson
     Miranda Romero
     Jessi Harrington-Newton

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Vicky Wehrman
     Chloe Workman
     Kylee Jipp
     Miranda Romero
     Sydney Siebert
     Trevor Doffin

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Betsy Spitser
     Lauren Patzel
     Olivia Sis
     Kyrstin Hughes
     Raegan Hoyle
     Emmalee Pommer
     Chase Harrison

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Nancy Woeppel
     Andrea Werner
     Jessi Harrington-Newton
     Tanner Hand
     Michaela Derickson
     Tiffany Pearson
     Andrea Jackson

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 201
Judge Dennis Toalson
     Nathan Hennesy
     Katelyn Moje
     Corina Lottman
     Caleb Weiler
     Justis Holland
     Eli Fink

Section 2
Room: Thomas 212
Judge Bridget Barry
     Bonita Naughtin
     Brian Potts
     Brett Hilbers
     Carter Thiele
     Weston Svoboda
     Trenton Plager

Section 3
Room: Thomas 214
Judge Allysa Diehl
     Haley Arens
     Max Beal
     Zakk Lierman
     Mason Lee
     Gideon Fink
     Adam Oliver

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 201
Judge Chris Hamel
     Weston Svoboda
     Corina Lottman
     Justis Holland
     Gideon Fink
     Brett Hilbers
     Zakk Lierman

Section 2
Room: Thomas 212
Judge Rick Tank
     Trenton Plager
     Eli Fink
     Max Beal
     Nathan Hennesy
     Carter Thiele
     Haley Arens

Section 3
Room: Thomas 214
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     Katelyn Moje
     Adam Oliver
     Bonita Naughtin
     Brian Potts
     Mason Lee
     Caleb Weiler

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 130
Judge Brian Mohr
     Jessi Harrington-Newton
     Broderick Sieh
     Chloe Workman
     Teya Sidders
     Brittany Williams
     Catherine Applegate

Section 2
Room: Copeland 131
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Miranda Romero
     Courtney Pick
     Rebecca Swanda
     Fryda Marquez
     Colleen Fulton
     Ashley Yocum

Section 3
Room: Copeland 140
Judge Patricia Koch Johns
     Adrian Love
     Jacob Morrow
     Avery Zamzow
     Maggie Harris
     Hailee Iske-Fraizer
     Rebekah Feddersen

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 130
Judge Ted Peck
     Colleen Fulton
     Chloe Workman
     Brittany Williams
     Hailee Iske-Fraizer
     Rebecca Swanda
     Avery Zamzow

Section 2
Room: Copeland 131
Judge Anne Bowman
     Ashley Yocum
     Catherine Applegate
     Jacob Morrow
     Jessi Harrington-Newton
     Fryda Marquez
     Adrian Love

Section 3
Room: Copeland 140
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Broderick Sieh
     Rebekah Feddersen
     Miranda Romero
     Courtney Pick
     Maggie Harris
     Teya Sidders

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Danae Burdett
     Emmalee Pommer
     John Kanel
     Josie Ference
     Brittani Wacker
     Katheryn Patrick

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Bobette Toalson
     Colin Hoatson
     Matthew Bonta
     Peyton Brugger
     Grace Maline
     Shelby Vogler
     Tanner Merwin

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Lauren Hahne
     Max Beal
     Nicholle Harstad
     Collin Fink
     Eli Fink
     Jarod Aerts

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Jan Hinze
     Shelby Vogler
     John Kanel
     Brittani Wacker
     Eli Fink
     Peyton Brugger
     Nicholle Harstad

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Mary Thieman
     Tanner Merwin
     Katheryn Patrick
     Max Beal
     Danae Burdett
     Grace Maline
     Lauren Hahne

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Jarod Ockander
     Emmalee Pommer
     Jarod Aerts
     Colin Hoatson
     Matthew Bonta
     Collin Fink
     Josie Ference

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Bridget Praest
     Alysan Wurdinger
     John Kanel
     Addison Henry
     Sam Harms
     Natalie Boyd

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Carole Carraher
     Madison McMillan
     Morgyn Christiansen
     Bradley Powell
     Zaynab Kouatli
     Taylor Riemersma
     Kendall Werts

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Leann Frauendorfer
     Conner Braunsroth
     Jasmin Wengler
     Hannah McGill
     Yong Wang
     Caitlin Hasenauer
     Grant Rye

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Jack Garrison
     Taylor Riemersma
     John Kanel
     Sam Harms
     Caitlin Hasenauer
     Bradley Powell
     Hannah McGill

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Kendall Werts
     Natalie Boyd
     Jasmin Wengler
     Bridget Praest
     Zaynab Kouatli
     Conner Braunsroth

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Mary L. Winn
     Alysan Wurdinger
     Grant Rye
     Madison McMillan
     Morgyn Christiansen
     Yong Wang
     Addison Henry

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Zane Dravitzki
     Katelyn Moje
     Matilyn Stalder
     Taylor Riemersma
     Nikki Mosel
     Nathan Nicklas

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     Haven Wid
     Ashley Williams
     Emily Ritzdorf
     Emily Reeson
     Bricyn Jameson
     Lauren Patzel

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Jarod Ockander
     Kalli Mueller
     Heidi Mann
     Benjamin Ward
     McKenzie Johnson
     James McArtor
     Katelyn Steffensmeier

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Skip Altig
     Bricyn Jameson
     Matilyn Stalder
     Nikki Mosel
     James McArtor
     Emily Ritzdorf
     Benjamin Ward

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Linda Crandall
     Lauren Patzel
     Nathan Nicklas
     Heidi Mann
     Zane Dravitzki
     Emily Reeson
     Kalli Mueller

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Shari Johnson
     Katelyn Moje
     Katelyn Steffensmeier
     Haven Wid
     Ashley Williams
     McKenzie Johnson
     Taylor Riemersma

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 312
Judge Blaine Christen
     Sydney Siebert, Jillian Mertz, Hadley Wiemer, Anastasia Brugger
     Giulia Ballarini, Avery Zamzow, Jamie Dolph, Fryda Marquez
     Joshua Andersen, Emily Oestmann, Brynn Westenburg, Bailey Johnson, Trey Stutheit
     Addison Henry, Colleen Fulton, Dylan Spotanski, Montana Markus, Taylor Griffith
     Michaela Derickson, Ryley Eickhoff, Brody Eickhoff, Jacob Gothier, Dayne Morten
     Abbie Morris, Bonita Naughtin, Brooklyn Elwood, Emma Stewart, Emma Wareham

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 313
Judge Katie Davis
     Caitlin Hasenauer, Colin Hoatson, Dalton Evans, Larren Fear, Morgan Burke
     John Novicki, Matthew Hoffmann, Morgyn Christiansen, Matthew Bonta, Brittani Wacker
     Chris Stutzman, Tristan Perry, Conner Cogswell, Brody Forman
     Zoe Conley, Payton Rusk, Cameron Stickley, Katelyn Pommer, Victoria Frahm
     Abigail Cleveland, Cody Jester, Dylan Rehbock, Skyler Saathoff, Taylor Wilson
     Josephine Kassube, Logan Bakula, Catherine Shawhan, James Mason, Dylan Paap

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts Recital
Judge Carolyn Enevoldsen
     Conner Braunsroth, Tyler Janssen, Abbey Kast, Zack Knapp, Tory Tammen
     Carsten Carkoski, Heather Harrison, Jaden Miller, Michael Price, Sydney Wardyn
     William Gnad, Alisen Niewohner, Bobbie Ortmeier, Andrew Franzluebbers, Hannah Kreikemeier
     John Funke, Jackson Esser, Hayden Miller, Marissa Galardi, Ben Miller
     Bailey Peckham, Jessie Freeland, Kelcie Burke, Olivia Sis, Philip Boyd
     Daniel Bresnahan, Kaitlyn Bresnahan, Hunter Miller, Zane Dravitzki, Taylor Stratman

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 312
Judge Doug Frank
     Abigail Cleveland, Cody Jester, Dylan Rehbock, Skyler Saathoff, Taylor Wilson
     Joshua Andersen, Emily Oestmann, Brynn Westenburg, Bailey Johnson, Trey Stutheit
     Michaela Derickson, Ryley Eickhoff, Brody Eickhoff, Jacob Gothier, Dayne Morten
     Bailey Peckham, Jessie Freeland, Kelcie Burke, Olivia Sis, Philip Boyd
     Chris Stutzman, Tristan Perry, Conner Cogswell, Brody Forman
     William Gnad, Alisen Niewohner, Bobbie Ortmeier, Andrew Franzluebbers, Hannah Kreikemeier

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 313
Judge Janelle Custer
     Josephine Kassube, Logan Bakula, Catherine Shawhan, James Mason, Dylan Paap
     Abbie Morris, Bonita Naughtin, Brooklyn Elwood, Emma Stewart, Emma Wareham
     Carsten Carkoski, Heather Harrison, Jaden Miller, Michael Price, Sydney Wardyn
     Sydney Siebert, Jillian Mertz, Hadley Wiemer, Anastasia Brugger
     Zoe Conley, Payton Rusk, Cameron Stickley, Katelyn Pommer, Victoria Frahm
     Conner Braunsroth, Tyler Janssen, Abbey Kast, Zack Knapp, Tory Tammen

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts Recital
Judge Kathy Larson
     Giulia Ballarini, Avery Zamzow, Jamie Dolph, Fryda Marquez
     Daniel Bresnahan, Kaitlyn Bresnahan, Hunter Miller, Zane Dravitzki, Taylor Stratman
     Caitlin Hasenauer, Colin Hoatson, Dalton Evans, Larren Fear, Morgan Burke
     John Novicki, Matthew Hoffmann, Morgyn Christiansen, Matthew Bonta, Brittani Wacker
     John Funke, Jackson Esser, Hayden Miller, Marissa Galardi, Ben Miller
     Addison Henry, Colleen Fulton, Dylan Spotanski, Montana Markus, Taylor Griffith

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Jennings 0013
Judge Janelle Custer
     Chris Stutzman, Tristan Perry
     Broderick Sieh, Harley Waggoner
     Alex Flynn, Chase Merwin
     Payton Morrow, Paige Morrow
     Bailey Boh, Chase Harrison
     Allison Montgomery, Jacob Granger

Section 2
Room: Calvin Jennings 0012
Judge Kathy Larson
     Emily Kammerer, Madison McMillan
     Tyler Janssen, Tory Tammen
     Mitchell Medlin, Dalton Wirges
     Payton Rusk, Cameron Stickley
     Heather Harrison, Sydney Wardyn
     Maggie Harris, Collin Fink

Section 3
Room: Cushing 121
Judge Randy Rood
     Jacob Gothier, Dayne Morten
     Moriah Aberle, Cody Jester
     Sadie Lamplot, Kaitlyn Schumacher
     Brianna Connelly, Dominic Smith
     Dominic Naughtin, Kenessa Copeland
     Kaitlyn Bresnahan, Daniel Bresnahan

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Jennings 0013
Judge Becky Stahr
     Heather Harrison, Sydney Wardyn
     Alex Flynn, Chase Merwin
     Bailey Boh, Chase Harrison
     Dominic Naughtin, Kenessa Copeland
     Mitchell Medlin, Dalton Wirges
     Sadie Lamplot, Kaitlyn Schumacher

Section 2
Room: Calvin Jennings 0012
Judge Jan Bretz
     Maggie Harris, Collin Fink
     Allison Montgomery, Jacob Granger
     Moriah Aberle, Cody Jester
     Chris Stutzman, Tristan Perry
     Payton Rusk, Cameron Stickley
     Jacob Gothier, Dayne Morten

Section 3
Room: Cushing 121
Judge Katie Davis
     Broderick Sieh, Harley Waggoner
     Kaitlyn Bresnahan, Daniel Bresnahan
     Emily Kammerer, Madison McMillan
     Tyler Janssen, Tory Tammen
     Brianna Connelly, Dominic Smith
     Payton Morrow, Paige Morrow