NSAA Home
CLASS D1 STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Ted Peck
     Maya Feenstra
     Samantha Roberts
     Ann Cline
     Kalyssa Most
     Corben Jacobe
     Justyn Luedke

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Michael Recker
     Maisie Kennicutt
     Curro Gutierrez
     Chris Bialas
     Hannah Nelson
     Abraham Whitson
     Rebeccca Johannes

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Becky Stahr
     Brenden French
     Trace Mullen
     Reece McFarland
     Brooke Malchow
     Hannah Robertson
     Jade Christensen

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Abraham Whitson
     Ann Cline
     Corben Jacobe
     Hannah Robertson
     Chris Bialas
     Reece McFarland

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Lynn Hofmann
     Rebeccca Johannes
     Justyn Luedke
     Trace Mullen
     Maya Feenstra
     Hannah Nelson
     Brenden French

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Jeffrey Horner
     Samantha Roberts
     Jade Christensen
     Maisie Kennicutt
     Curro Gutierrez
     Brooke Malchow
     Kalyssa Most

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Kathy Larson
     Chase Davis
     Paige Nissen
     Eve Beethe
     Desteny Miller
     Kaylee Rhoades
     Hannah Sullivan

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Allysa Diehl
     Alexandra Burke
     Caleb Jalas
     Kenny Osten
     Carli Cobler
     Emily Mann
     Sami Edens

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Nancy Woeppel
     Tristan Larson
     Case Axthelm
     Briella Jones
     Reesa Wilcox
     Mattie Windholz
     Anna Brockhaus

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 120
Judge Michael Cradduck
     Emily Mann
     Eve Beethe
     Kaylee Rhoades
     Mattie Windholz
     Kenny Osten
     Briella Jones

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 125
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Sami Edens
     Hannah Sullivan
     Case Axthelm
     Chase Davis
     Carli Cobler
     Tristan Larson

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 206
Judge Chris Kabes
     Paige Nissen
     Anna Brockhaus
     Alexandra Burke
     Caleb Jalas
     Reesa Wilcox
     Desteny Miller

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 115
Judge Brenda Broeker
     Zachary Bridges
     Mary Johnson
     Braden Kobza
     Karnee Hatch
     Diandra Polt
     Jared Sullivan

Section 2
Room: Thomas 117
Judge Cathleen Diaz
     Liddy Vinton
     
     Aaron Ras
     Tom Lundberg
     Wyatt Hubbard
     Eliza Hunzeker

Section 3
Room: Thomas 119
Judge Enid Hansen
     
     Jade Gonzalez
     Rebecca Hiatt
     Buok Chuol
     Peyton Stanczyk
     Derek Voigt

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 115
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Wyatt Hubbard
     Braden Kobza
     Diandra Polt
     Peyton Stanczyk
     Aaron Ras
     Rebecca Hiatt

Section 2
Room: Thomas 117
Judge Jan Hinze
     Eliza Hunzeker
     Jared Sullivan
     Jade Gonzalez
     Zachary Bridges
     Tom Lundberg
     

Section 3
Room: Thomas 119
Judge Mary L. Winn
     Mary Johnson
     Derek Voigt
     Liddy Vinton
     
     Buok Chuol
     Karnee Hatch

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Mary Thieman
     Yasmine Bender
     Lexie Lowery
     Mercedes Kuil
     Faith Gunderson
     Reagan Smith
     Aysha Roos

Section 2
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Kyle Knaub
     Sage Bartow
     Rebecca Cox
     Kylee Cole
     Michaela Timmerman
     Michael French
     Jacqueline Dimas

Section 3
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Laurie Hinz
     Tynan Degroff
     Delane Hugunin
     Ann Hunhoff
     Joslyn Sharpe
     Tatiana Jones
     Chris Bialas

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Carole Carraher
     Michael French
     Mercedes Kuil
     Reagan Smith
     Tatiana Jones
     Kylee Cole
     Ann Hunhoff

Section 2
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Brian Gibson
     Jacqueline Dimas
     Aysha Roos
     Delane Hugunin
     Yasmine Bender
     Michaela Timmerman
     Tynan Degroff

Section 3
Room: Copeland 253
Judge Rick Tank
     Lexie Lowery
     Chris Bialas
     Sage Bartow
     Rebecca Cox
     Joslyn Sharpe
     Faith Gunderson

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Alexander Kuehler
     Tom Lundberg
     Libby Dunn
     Audrey Worthing
     Taran Hanson
     Tara Oberg

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Rick Tank
     Simran Shah
     Miranda Lozoya
     Wynn Cannon
     Mary Johnson
     Colton Thompson
     Grace Parks

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     Nadia Trausch
     Jessica Most
     Katie Bathke
     Kellen Habegger
     Alexandra Burke
     Derek Voigt

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Bridget Barry
     Colton Thompson
     Libby Dunn
     Taran Hanson
     Alexandra Burke
     Wynn Cannon
     Katie Bathke

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Kathleen Foner
     Grace Parks
     Tara Oberg
     Jessica Most
     Alexander Kuehler
     Mary Johnson
     Nadia Trausch

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Chris Hamel
     Tom Lundberg
     Derek Voigt
     Simran Shah
     Miranda Lozoya
     Kellen Habegger
     Audrey Worthing

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Janelle Custer
     Monika Laudenklos
     Regan Hennings
     Teresa Morehead
     Alexus Schievelbein
     Curro Gutierrez
     Taylor Mullen-Beck

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 136
Judge Linda Crandall
     Jacob Ledbetter
     Harley Reilly
     Teagan Steinmeyer
     Luc Bloomquist
     Matthew Bell
     Logan Newman

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 138
Judge Jeffrey Horner
     Chloe Craig
     Jack Griffiths
     Patience Teboe
     Joe Bieker
     Paris Brooks
     Ethan Yungdahl

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 135
Judge Anne Bowman
     Matthew Bell
     Teresa Morehead
     Curro Gutierrez
     Paris Brooks
     Teagan Steinmeyer
     Patience Teboe

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 136
Judge Allysa Diehl
     Logan Newman
     Taylor Mullen-Beck
     Jack Griffiths
     Monika Laudenklos
     Luc Bloomquist
     Chloe Craig

Section 3
Room: Otto Olsen 138
Judge Kyle Knaub
     Regan Hennings
     Ethan Yungdahl
     Jacob Ledbetter
     Harley Reilly
     Joe Bieker
     Alexus Schievelbein

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Anne Bowman
     Trinity Young
     Kara Seagren
     Nate Finck
     Audrey Worthing
     Sammie Phillips
     Jordyn Koenen

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Jack Garrison
     Paris Brooks
     Shelby Tourney
     Kyle Kruse
     Ann Hunhoff
     Will Huffman
     McKenzie Goetsh

Section 3
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Lynn Hofmann
     Abigail Borgman
     Derek Monie
     Destiny Fox
     Sarah Smyth
     Taylor Mullen-Beck
     Michayla Goedeken

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Otto Olsen 112
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Will Huffman
     Nate Finck
     Sammie Phillips
     Taylor Mullen-Beck
     Kyle Kruse
     Destiny Fox

Section 2
Room: Otto Olsen 126
Judge Shari Johnson
     McKenzie Goetsh
     Jordyn Koenen
     Derek Monie
     Trinity Young
     Ann Hunhoff
     Abigail Borgman

Section 3
Room: Bruner 269
Judge Doug Frank
     Kara Seagren
     Michayla Goedeken
     Paris Brooks
     Shelby Tourney
     Sarah Smyth
     Audrey Worthing

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Mitchell Center 148
Judge Zac Franzen
     Kailey Irwin, Wyatt Hennig, Zachary Bridges, Joseph Lonewolf, Kennedy Schuttler
     Luc Bloomquist, Kara Seagren, Ruth Johnson, Drew Munter, Destiny Fox
     Kellen Habegger, Ann Cline, Steven Bruns, Kodenn Koester
     Emily Mann, Jack Griffiths, Macey Widick, Ryan Rayburn
     Kathleen Juhl, Nadia Pinon, Megan Tofflemire, Ben Walker,
     Molly Paxton, Jadyn Chasek, Madison Jones, Ty Kvanvig

Section 2
Room: Union 238A
Judge Chris Kabes
     William Babbitt, Derek Beckius, Brylie Hahn, Aidon Perlinger, Benjamin Schow
     Emily Towns, Kaylee Rhoades, Reagan Janzen, Reagan Smith, Sydnee Craig
     Kaydie Brandl, Trinity Young, Yasmine Bender, Tylea Thompson
     Regan Hennings, Hannah Nelson, Claire Wiegert, Michaela Timmerman, Paige Nissen
     Cassidy Mullen, Kalyssa Most, Michaela Jurjens, Noah Jurjens, Trace Mullen
     Anthony Froeschl, Ryker Hoy, Randee Witt, Ryan Keithley, Elizabeth Keithley

Section 3
Room: Union Cedar
Judge Gailen Volquardsen
     Bradley Morse, Collin Brown, Jami Kirchner, Lindsey Hafer, Rebecca Cox
     Caitlin Mccorkle, Derek Monie, Jackson Koller, Michael French, Noah Wadleigh
     Joseph Hiatt, Kelli Mashino, Layne Swanson, Lane Carson, Lexie Lowery
     Ben Moore, Natasha Oblender, Brooke Malchow, Austin Dodson, Audrey Rundgren
     Kitra Cody, Ida Marie Wippermann, Federica Mussa, Kaitlin Keating, Dali O'Neill
     Zoe Sjuts, Kariden Briggs, Tess Nottlemann, Teagan Steinmeyer

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Union 238A
Judge Cherri Thieman
     Cassidy Mullen, Kalyssa Most, Michaela Jurjens, Noah Jurjens, Trace Mullen
     Kellen Habegger, Ann Cline, Steven Bruns, Kodenn Koester
     Kathleen Juhl, Nadia Pinon, Megan Tofflemire, Ben Walker,
     Kitra Cody, Ida Marie Wippermann, Federica Mussa, Kaitlin Keating, Dali O'Neill
     Kaydie Brandl, Trinity Young, Yasmine Bender, Tylea Thompson
     Joseph Hiatt, Kelli Mashino, Layne Swanson, Lane Carson, Lexie Lowery

Section 2
Room: Union Cedar
Judge Michael Recker
     Anthony Froeschl, Ryker Hoy, Randee Witt, Ryan Keithley, Elizabeth Keithley
     Molly Paxton, Jadyn Chasek, Madison Jones, Ty Kvanvig
     Caitlin Mccorkle, Derek Monie, Jackson Koller, Michael French, Noah Wadleigh
     Kailey Irwin, Wyatt Hennig, Zachary Bridges, Joseph Lonewolf, Kennedy Schuttler
     Regan Hennings, Hannah Nelson, Claire Wiegert, Michaela Timmerman, Paige Nissen
     Bradley Morse, Collin Brown, Jami Kirchner, Lindsey Hafer, Rebecca Cox

Section 3
Room: Union 238E Live Webcasting
Judge Patricia Koch Johns
     Luc Bloomquist, Kara Seagren, Ruth Johnson, Drew Munter, Destiny Fox
     Zoe Sjuts, Kariden Briggs, Tess Nottlemann, Teagan Steinmeyer
     William Babbitt, Derek Beckius, Brylie Hahn, Aidon Perlinger, Benjamin Schow
     Emily Towns, Kaylee Rhoades, Reagan Janzen, Reagan Smith, Sydnee Craig
     Ben Moore, Natasha Oblender, Brooke Malchow, Austin Dodson, Audrey Rundgren
     Emily Mann, Jack Griffiths, Macey Widick, Ryan Rayburn

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Union 310
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Kylee Cole, Anna Currier
     Kaitlin Fleetwood, Patrick John Miguelino
     Austin Dodson, Sami Edens
     Macey Widick, Ryan Rayburn
     Colton Craig, Wilson Reeson
     Jesslyn Straber, Samantha Schmid

Section 2
Room: Union 312
Judge Mary L. Winn
     William Babbitt, Derek Beckius
     Ben Walker, Kathleen Juhl
     Karleen Kolar, Eric Bredthauer
     Trenton Story, Claire Wiegert
     Case Axthelm, Kate Axthelm
     Tanner Cromer, Austin Ahern

Section 3
Room: Union 238D Live Webcasting
Judge Cherri Thieman
     Caleb Jalas, Paige Kniep
     Delane Hugunin, Jacob Moore
     Drew Munter, Ruth Johnson
     Eve Beethe, Kodenn Koester
     Emily Kennicutt, Natalie Marquardt
     Kenny Osten, Jade Christensen

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Union 310
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Case Axthelm, Kate Axthelm
     Austin Dodson, Sami Edens
     Colton Craig, Wilson Reeson
     Emily Kennicutt, Natalie Marquardt
     Karleen Kolar, Eric Bredthauer
     Drew Munter, Ruth Johnson

Section 2
Room: Union 312
Judge Gailen Volquardsen
     Tanner Cromer, Austin Ahern
     Jesslyn Straber, Samantha Schmid
     Delane Hugunin, Jacob Moore
     Kylee Cole, Anna Currier
     Trenton Story, Claire Wiegert
     Caleb Jalas, Paige Kniep

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts 263
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Kaitlin Fleetwood, Patrick John Miguelino
     Kenny Osten, Jade Christensen
     William Babbitt, Derek Beckius
     Ben Walker, Kathleen Juhl
     Eve Beethe, Kodenn Koester
     Macey Widick, Ryan Rayburn