NSAA Home
CLASS D2 STATE SPEECH ROOM ASSIGNMENTS
OFFICIAL (Last Updated 03/24/17 at 9:49am)

HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Skip Altig
     Abby Schwedhelm
     Matt Reed
     Chris Lichti
     Max Elliott
     Austin Burkhardt
     Aaron Schrotberger

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Katie Davis
     Jeramy Bartels
     Isaac Cook
     Nicki Payne
     Taylor Henry
     Christopher Halouska
     Kellen Reinsch

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Patricia Koch Johns
     Ashley Guenther
     Wryleigh Doyle
     Jared Bauer
     Samantha Lange
     Levi Kasten
     Holly Kuhr

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Bruner 177
Judge Mary Thieman
     Christopher Halouska
     Chris Lichti
     Austin Burkhardt
     Levi Kasten
     Nicki Payne
     Jared Bauer

Section 2
Room: Bruner 267
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Kellen Reinsch
     Aaron Schrotberger
     Wryleigh Doyle
     Abby Schwedhelm
     Taylor Henry
     Ashley Guenther

Section 3
Room: Bruner 268
Judge Ted Peck
     Matt Reed
     Holly Kuhr
     Jeramy Bartels
     Isaac Cook
     Samantha Lange
     Max Elliott

SERIOUS INTERPRETATION OF PROSE

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Shirley Cawiezel
     Breanna Ashton
     Shelby Schneider
     Sara Hinds
     Amanya Pavelka
     Megan Leasure
     Mackenzie Anderson

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Kathryn Fowler
     Grace Skavdahl
     Emily Eacker
     Shelby Laird
     Alyssa Bailey
     Sage Sherman
     Sera Johnson

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Enid Hansen
     Vera Butterfield
     Treianne Park
     Eloise Harris
     Kaylee Noel
     Audra Kippes
     Brock Wiese

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 333
Judge Randy Rood
     Sage Sherman
     Sara Hinds
     Megan Leasure
     Audra Kippes
     Shelby Laird
     Eloise Harris

Section 2
Room: Copeland 335
Judge Brian Mohr
     Sera Johnson
     Mackenzie Anderson
     Treianne Park
     Breanna Ashton
     Alyssa Bailey
     Vera Butterfield

Section 3
Room: Copeland 342
Judge Ruth Zrust
     Shelby Schneider
     Brock Wiese
     Grace Skavdahl
     Emily Eacker
     Kaylee Noel
     Amanya Pavelka

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Doug Frank
     Kara Kudera
     Shelby Schneider
     Caleb Hendrickson
     Taylor Hickey
     Megan Erickson
     Morgan Edmund

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Brianna Sage
     Zachary Michka
     Brody Hupp
     Reid Brockmeier
     Heidi Saner
     Dante Farris

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge Betsy Spitser
     Sunny Rodewald
     Jasmine Nelson
     Kaitlyn Dozler
     Jeremy Doose
     Trey Thayer
     Brock Vetick

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Thomas 108
Judge Michael Cradduck
     Heidi Saner
     Caleb Hendrickson
     Megan Erickson
     Trey Thayer
     Brody Hupp
     Kaitlyn Dozler

Section 2
Room: Thomas 111
Judge Leann Frauendorfer
     Dante Farris
     Morgan Edmund
     Jasmine Nelson
     Kara Kudera
     Reid Brockmeier
     Sunny Rodewald

Section 3
Room: Thomas 113
Judge Kyle Knaub
     Shelby Schneider
     Brock Vetick
     Brianna Sage
     Zachary Michka
     Jeremy Doose
     Taylor Hickey

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Jan Bretz
     Cassandra Harper
     Alyssa Hogg
     Mashaya Dierking
     Sage Sherman
     Dani Anderson
     Hannah Stahl

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Leann Frauendorfer
     Alicia Kasten
     Stephanie Shakespaere
     Shelby Laird
     McKenzie Stefka
     Megan Butler
     Caitlynn Beddoe

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Kent R. Millington
     Alexis Hrbek
     Day Emily
     Shylo Sillivan
     Julia Jones
     Virginia Herboldsheimer
     Connor Lemke-Elznic

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 208
Judge Kathryn Fowler
     Megan Butler
     Mashaya Dierking
     Dani Anderson
     Virginia Herboldsheimer
     Shelby Laird
     Shylo Sillivan

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 210
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Caitlynn Beddoe
     Hannah Stahl
     Day Emily
     Cassandra Harper
     McKenzie Stefka
     Alexis Hrbek

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 214
Judge Jarod Ockander
     Alyssa Hogg
     Connor Lemke-Elznic
     Alicia Kasten
     Stephanie Shakespaere
     Julia Jones
     Sage Sherman

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 216
Judge Mariann Von Rein
     Paige Moore
     McKenzie Stefka
     Morgan Lowery
     Ashton Erickson
     Peyton Alder
     Payge Hoffman

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 218
Judge Harold Scott
     Michaela Rotert
     Shay Thin Elk
     Halee Steffensmeier
     Kaitlyn Dozler
     Alex Booe
     Alyssa Nolt

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 220
Judge Carolyn Enevoldsen
     Morgan Hrbek
     Kaitlyn Pflaster
     McKayla Switzer
     Caleb Hendrickson
     Danielle Higgins
     Marie Meis

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: College of Ed 216
Judge Dennis Toalson
     Alex Booe
     Morgan Lowery
     Peyton Alder
     Danielle Higgins
     Halee Steffensmeier
     McKayla Switzer

Section 2
Room: College of Ed 218
Judge Becky Stahr
     Alyssa Nolt
     Payge Hoffman
     Kaitlyn Pflaster
     Paige Moore
     Kaitlyn Dozler
     Morgan Hrbek

Section 3
Room: College of Ed 220
Judge Cheryl Henrichs
     McKenzie Stefka
     Marie Meis
     Michaela Rotert
     Shay Thin Elk
     Caleb Hendrickson
     Ashton Erickson

ENTERTAINMENT SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Lynn Hofmann
     Beau Heimes
     Elizabeth Bauer
     Chris Lichti
     Madison Clouse
     Landon Crabtree
     David George

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Becky Stahr
     Margaret Safarik
     Megan Cook
     Matthew Wegener
     Whitney Steckel
     Samantha Stowell
     Faith Stengel

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Jack Garrison
     Christopher VanMeter
     Rebel Sjeklocha
     Kyla Phillips
     Malachi Mackay
     Angela Johnson
     Lydia Behnk

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 230
Judge Blaine Christen
     Samantha Stowell
     Chris Lichti
     Landon Crabtree
     Angela Johnson
     Matthew Wegener
     Kyla Phillips

Section 2
Room: Copeland 231
Judge Dennis Toalson
     Faith Stengel
     David George
     Rebel Sjeklocha
     Beau Heimes
     Whitney Steckel
     Christopher VanMeter

Section 3
Room: Copeland 233
Judge Brenda Broeker
     Elizabeth Bauer
     Lydia Behnk
     Margaret Safarik
     Megan Cook
     Malachi Mackay
     Madison Clouse

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

ROUND 1  9:30 AM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 142
Judge Brenda Broeker
     Marie Meis
     Mariah Marisch
     Katie Bloom
     Kaylee Burnside
     Jamie Koenig
     John Houk

Section 2
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Jeffrey Horner
     Michaela Rotert
     Elle Schmaderer
     Logan Becher
     Mary Glaser
     Hannah Pearson
     Sarah Sugita

Section 3
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Harold Scott
     Dani Anderson
     Christianna Marcy
     Marisa Peterson-Vavra
     Morgan Lowery
     Mason Ward
     Layne Miller

ROUND 2  12:30 PM

Section 1
Room: Copeland 142
Judge Rachel H Fox
     Hannah Pearson
     Katie Bloom
     Jamie Koenig
     Mason Ward
     Logan Becher
     Marisa Peterson-Vavra

Section 2
Room: Copeland 242
Judge Marla Teegerstrom
     Sarah Sugita
     John Houk
     Christianna Marcy
     Marie Meis
     Mary Glaser
     Dani Anderson

Section 3
Room: Copeland 243
Judge Taryn Retzlaff
     Mariah Marisch
     Layne Miller
     Michaela Rotert
     Elle Schmaderer
     Morgan Lowery
     Kaylee Burnside

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Jennings Rom 209
Judge Michael Cradduck
     Emma Folkers, Ethan Lange, Justin Lange, Holly Lauer, Lucas Thingstad
     Alicia Thompson, Andreas Vang, Kiaya Radke, Makaela Goeden, Roos DeHaze
     Glenn Meyer, Jacob Schoenholz, Preston John Sybrant, Isaac Baysinger, TaraLee Hudson
     Day Emily, Dennis Cavanaugh, George Lee, Lake Reikofski, Skow Reagan
     Madisen Randa, Haylee Klawitter, Austin Burkhardt, Isaac Cook, Megan Cook
     Audrey Juelfs, Levi Kasten, Brooke Moench, Dawson Sharman, Hannah Stahl

Section 2
Room: Mitchell Center 147
Judge Chris Hamel
     Michael Steele, John Herboldsheimer, Mikayla Cook
     Peyton Alder, Kennison Kunz, Christopher VanMeter, Brook Doke, Zachary Michka
     Skylar Arkfeld, Cortney Arkfeld, Beau Heimes, Carissa Kuchta, Cael Sudbeck
     Baylee Wlaschin, Paige Mortimer, Ryan Langan, Sarah Turner, Valeria Lozano
     Amanya Pavelka, Eden McCain, Joe Holt, Taryn Patterson, Treianne Park
     Samantha Lange, Mashaya Dierking, Caitlynn Beddoe, Kimberly Ardissono, Faith Stengel

Section 3
Room: Union 238E Live Webcasting
Judge Jan Hinze
     Megan Homolka, Jamie Koenig, Landon Crabtree, BrookLynn Burrell
     Isaac Dunn, Jory Holt, Mattie Thompson, Sarah Hemmele, Thomas Crandall
     Alyssa Bailey, Annabelle Nichols, Esequiel Abeyta, Taylor Henry, Trent Scott
     Daniel Warneke, Zachary Staehr, Emily Niemeier, Erin Maier
     Katelyn Powers, Garrett Neal, Theresa Ascherl, Ethan Watson, Hollianna Watson
     Hunter Reestman, Kenneth Bush, Zoey Bergman, Lydia Behnk, Taya Voborny

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Calvin Jennings Room 209
Judge Enid Hansen
     Amanya Pavelka, Eden McCain, Joe Holt, Taryn Patterson, Treianne Park
     Glenn Meyer, Jacob Schoenholz, Preston John Sybrant, Isaac Baysinger, TaraLee Hudson
     Madisen Randa, Haylee Klawitter, Austin Burkhardt, Isaac Cook, Megan Cook
     Katelyn Powers, Garrett Neal, Theresa Ascherl, Ethan Watson, Hollianna Watson
     Skylar Arkfeld, Cortney Arkfeld, Beau Heimes, Carissa Kuchta, Cael Sudbeck
     Alyssa Bailey, Annabelle Nichols, Esequiel Abeyta, Taylor Henry, Trent Scott

Section 2
Room: Mitchell Center 147
Judge Bobette Toalson
     Samantha Lange, Mashaya Dierking, Caitlynn Beddoe, Kimberly Ardissono, Faith Stengel
     Audrey Juelfs, Levi Kasten, Brooke Moench, Dawson Sharman, Hannah Stahl
     Isaac Dunn, Jory Holt, Mattie Thompson, Sarah Hemmele, Thomas Crandall
     Emma Folkers, Ethan Lange, Justin Lange, Holly Lauer, Lucas Thingstad
     Baylee Wlaschin, Paige Mortimer, Ryan Langan, Sarah Turner, Valeria Lozano
     Megan Homolka, Jamie Koenig, Landon Crabtree, BrookLynn Burrell

Section 3
Room: Mitchell Center 148
Judge Harold Scott
     Alicia Thompson, Andreas Vang, Kiaya Radke, Makaela Goeden, Roos DeHaze
     Hunter Reestman, Kenneth Bush, Zoey Bergman, Lydia Behnk, Taya Voborny
     Michael Steele, John Herboldsheimer, Mikayla Cook
     Peyton Alder, Kennison Kunz, Christopher VanMeter, Brook Doke, Zachary Michka
     Daniel Warneke, Zachary Staehr, Emily Niemeier, Erin Maier
     Day Emily, Dennis Cavanaugh, George Lee, Lake Reikofski, Skow Reagan

DUET ACTING

ROUND 1  8:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 113
Judge Kathryn Fowler
     Jacob Wieseler, Nathaniel Wieseler
     Matt Reed, Reid Brockmeier
     Jacob Schoenholz, Glenn Meyer
     Christianna Marcy, Julia Young
     Haylee Klawitter, Madisen Randa
     Brooke Moench, Dawson Sharman

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 219
Judge Brian Gibson
     Madison Ramsay, Margaret Safarik
     Kevin Butterfield, Vera Butterfield
     Hunter Reestman, Kenneth Bush
     Ryan Langan, Valeria Lozano
     Brittany Trumbull, Natalie Trumbull
     Carley Elznic, Lexi Kadel

Section 3
Room: Fine Arts 263
Judge Shari Johnson
     Katie Hawk, Sarah Hawk
     Olivia Paulsen, Seth Pearson
     Laura Rankin, Paige Mortimer
     Elizabeth Bergdolt, Zachary Staehr
     Zachary Librande, Michael Steele
     Taya Voborny, Zoey Bergman

ROUND 2  11:00 AM

Section 1
Room: Fine Arts 113
Judge Brian Mohr
     Brittany Trumbull, Natalie Trumbull
     Jacob Schoenholz, Glenn Meyer
     Haylee Klawitter, Madisen Randa
     Zachary Librande, Michael Steele
     Hunter Reestman, Kenneth Bush
     Laura Rankin, Paige Mortimer

Section 2
Room: Fine Arts 219
Judge Jon Fredricks
     Carley Elznic, Lexi Kadel
     Brooke Moench, Dawson Sharman
     Olivia Paulsen, Seth Pearson
     Jacob Wieseler, Nathaniel Wieseler
     Ryan Langan, Valeria Lozano
     Katie Hawk, Sarah Hawk

Section 3
Room: Union 238D Live Webcasting
Judge Jack Garrison
     Matt Reed, Reid Brockmeier
     Taya Voborny, Zoey Bergman
     Madison Ramsay, Margaret Safarik
     Kevin Butterfield, Vera Butterfield
     Elizabeth Bergdolt, Zachary Staehr
     Christianna Marcy, Julia Young