NSAA Baseball State Champions & Runners-Up

 

Class A

Double-Elimination Championship Final(s)

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

2016 Creighton Prep (28-4) 13, Millard West (28-6), 8

2015 Omaha Westside (33-6) 1, Millard South (29-9) 0

2014 Omaha Westside (35-3) 7, Creighton Preparatory (26-9) 3

2013 - Omaha Westside (24-6) 8, Millard South (17-8) 0

2012 - Creighton Preparatory 14, Lincoln Northeast 4 (6 in.)

Creighton Preparatory (34-4) 12, Lincoln Northeast (24-12) 2 (6 in.)

2011 - Papillion-La Vista South (31-6) 3, Millard West (28-9) 0

2010 - Papillion-La Vista South (28-6) 3, Creighton Preparatory (24-12) 1

2009 - Omaha Westside (34-4) 6, Creighton Preparatory (26-6) 5 (8 in.)

2008 - Millard West 10, Grand Island 3

Grand Island (20-14) 7, Millard West (31-8) 6

2007 - Elkhorn (27-5) 2, Millard West (29-9) 1

2006 - Omaha Westside (21-6) 8, Millard North (23-8) 0

2005 - Millard North (35-0) 10, Omaha Westside (27-10) 6

2004 - Creighton Preparatory (26-9) 11, Millard North (28-12) 9

2003 - Omaha Westside (32-3) 8, Millard West (30-10) 6 (8 in.)

2002 - Millard North 6, Creighton Preparatory 3

Creighton Preparatory (32-5) 13, Millard North (24-10) 3

2001- Millard West 14, Creighton Preparatory 2

Creighton Preparatory (25-10) 6, Millard West (33-6) 5

2000 - Omaha Burke 2, Millard West 1

Omaha Burke (22-10) 11, Millard West (25-12) 6

1999 - Omaha Westside 5, Papillion-La Vista 0

Omaha Westside (23-5) 6, Papillion-La Vista (22-10) 1

 

Single Elimination Championship Final

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

1998 - Papillion-La Vista (21-8) 8, Omaha Westside (23-7) 2

1997 - Papillion-La Vista (23-8) 4, Creighton Preparatory (20-8) 3

1996 - Ralston (26-1) 6, Omaha Westside (20-12) 1

1995 - Ralston (16-7) 7, Creighton Preparatory (18-6) 1

1994 - Omaha Northwest (23-1) 7, Omaha Westside (14-9) 5

1993 - Creighton Preparatory 5, Millard North 4

1992 - Omaha Burke 5, Creighton Preparatory 1

1991 - Ralston (16-2) 5, Millard North (14-4) 0

1990 - Millard North (20-3) 10, Omaha Westside (14-6) 9

1989 - Omaha Northwest 3, Lincoln Northeast 2 (14 in.)

1988 - Ralston 4, Lincoln Southeast 2

1987 - Ralston 10, Creighton Preparatory 2

1986 - Ralston 4, Omaha Benson 1

1985 - Omaha Northwest 3, Millard South 0

1984 - Omaha Northwest 4, Millard South 2

1983 - Omaha Northwest 10, Millard South 0

1982 - Omaha Northwest 7, Omaha Westside 3

1981 - Creighton Preparatory 10, Millard 1

1980 - Millard 1, Omaha Roncalli 0

1979 - Omaha Burke 8, Lincoln Southeast 4

1978 - Bellevue West 4, Millard 3

1977 - Lincoln Southeast 5, Papillion 2

1976 - Millard 3, Omaha Westside 2

1975 - Omaha Burke 6, Lincoln Southeast 1

1974 - Omaha Benson 5, Omaha Northwest 0

1973 - Omaha South 2, Lincoln Northeast 1

1972 - Omaha Westside 6, Omaha Benson 1

1971 - Omaha Ryan 8, Omaha South 0

1970 - Omaha Burke 1, Creighton Preparatory 0

1969 - Creighton Preparatory 4, Omaha Westside 3

1968 - Omaha Ryan 6, Omaha Rummel 3

1967 - Omaha Ryan 8, Lincoln Southeast 2

1966 - Omaha Tech 5, Omaha Benson 2

1965 - Omaha Ryan 3, Omaha South 1

1964 - Omaha Ryan 8, Lincoln High 3

1963 - Lincoln High 2, Omaha Ryan 1

1962 - Lincoln Southeast 2, Central City 1

1961 - Lincoln Southeast 5, Lincoln Northeast 3

1960 - Lincoln Southeast 3, Boys Town 2

1959 - Boys Town 2, Omaha Cathedral 0

1958 - Lincoln Southeast 4, Lincoln Northeast 2

1957 - Lincoln Northeast 5, Omaha Cathedral 0

1956 - Lincoln High 8, Lincoln Northeast 1

1955 - Lincoln High 11, Boys Town 0

1954 - Lincoln High 3, Boys Town 0

1953 - Boys Town 2, Lincoln High 1

1952 - Lincoln High 15, Curtis 0

1951 - Lincoln High 8, Omaha Holy Name 4

1943-50 - No Championship

1942 - Creighton Preparatory (AA) 5, Omaha North 1

1941 - Omaha South (AA)-Creighton Preparatory (Score Unavailable)

1940 - Creighton Preparatory 13, Lincoln High 2

1939 - Omaha Central 7, Creighton Preparatory 1

 

 

Class B

 

Double Elimination Championship Final(s)

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

2016 Elkhorn (27-6) 4, Omaha Skutt Catholic (23-5) 3

2015 Lincoln Pius X (20-6) 6, Norris (18-14) 3

2014 Lincoln Pius X (26-6) 7, Omaha Skutt Catholic (19-8) 5

2013 - Norris (26-2) 3, Lincoln Pius X (18-3) 2

2012 - Lincoln Pius X (23-10) 2, Norris (29-6) 1

2011 - Gretna (25-4) 2, Elkhorn (21-10) 0

2010 - Omaha Gross Catholic 3, Omaha Skutt Catholic 1

Omaha Gross Catholic (15-14) 6, Omaha Skutt Catholic (20-9) 0

2009 - Omaha Gross Catholic (17-13) 4, Lincoln Pius X (18-13) 2

2008 - Omaha Skutt Catholic 3, Elkhorn 0

Elkhorn (21-10) 15, Omaha Skutt Catholic (15-13) 2 (6 in.)

 

Single Elimination Championship Final

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

1981 - Omaha Roncalli 3, Laurel 0

1980 - Wakefield 4, Omaha Ryan 3

1979 - Omaha Ryan 7, Wayne 3

1978 - Omaha Paul VI 5, Wakefield 0

1977 - Omaha Ryan 8, Bancroft 0

1976 - Wayne 2, Omaha Ryan 1

1975 - Omaha Paul VI 9, Allen 2

1974 - Omaha Gross Catholic 8, Lincoln Pius X 0

1973 - Omaha Gross Catholic 5, Bancroft 0

1972 - Omaha Gross Catholic 4, Dodge 1

1971 - Omaha Gross Catholic 3, Centennial 0

1970 - Wayne 6, Grand Island Central Catholic 3

1969 - Valley 5, Wayne 1

1968 - Wayne 8, Norris 1

1967 - Ralston 5, Norris 0

1966 - Dodge 11, Martell 6

1965 - Dodge 8, Elmwood 4

1964 - Seward Concordia 5, Elmwood 4

1963 - Arlington 10, Elmwood 4

1962 - Arlington 8, Seward Concordia 2

1961 - Creighton St. Ludgers 3, Arlington 2

1960 - Central City 8, Lincoln Pius X 4

1959 - Seward Concordia 4, Papillion 1

1958 - Imperial 9, Columbus St. Bonaventure 3

1957 - Central City 7, Imperial 1

1956 - Central City 3, Imperial 0

1955 - Humphrey St. Francis 1, Wausa 0

1954 - Wisner (5-0) 1, Omaha Holy Name 0

1953 - Omaha Holy Name 12, Plainview 2

1952 - Omaha Holy Name 8, Tecumseh 0

1951 - Millard 4, Riverton 0

1943-50 - No Championship

1942 - Neligh (A) 11, Papillion 5

Springfield (B) 5, Arlington 1

1941 - Madison (A) def. Neligh (Score Unavailable)

Arlington (B) 7 def. Osmond 0

1940 - Arlington 25 def. Steinauer 0

 

CLASS C

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

1960 - Seward Concordia 8, Papillion 0

1959 - Creighton St. Ludgers 9, Filley 0

1958 - Millard 7, Center 4

1957 - Center 4, Dodge 2

1956 - Dodge 8, Springfield 5

1955 - Creighton St. Ludgers 11, Panama 0

1954 - Humphrey St. Francis 2, Clarks 1

1953 - Adams 2, Dodge 0

1952 - Dodge 5, Clarks 4

1943-51 No Championship

1942 - Filley 6, Yutan 5

1941 - Burchard (Opponent and Score Unavailable)

1940 - Millard 2, Springfield 1

 

CLASS D

Year-Winner, Runner-Up

1954 - Millard 4, Filley 2

1953 - Millard 10, Oakdale 0

1952 - Prague 4, Oakdale 3