BOYS BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT HISTORY

Updated 4/4/2017

 

Adams-

Champion-D/1968, D/1972, D/1977, D1/1993

Runner-up-K/1920

1.        1919-Talmage W29-14, Waverly L7-18

2.        1920-Hampton W33-1, Springfield W10-6, Holmesville W21-19, Cortland L17-25

3.        1921-Springfield W23-7, Polk L8-18

4.        1922-Huntley L13-18

5.        1923-Grafton W19-6, Neligh L6-8

6.        1924-Alma L9-16

7.        1926-Prague W33-9, DeWitt L15-19

8.        1952-Chadron Prep L37-46

9.        1968-Uehling W58-53, Wilcox W61-57, Sutherland W55-53

10.     1971-Butte W63-57, Hildreth L69-82

11.     1972-Mead W73-69, Byron W60-59, Palmer W71-43

12.     1973-Loomis W51-49, Hampton L52-66

13.     1974-Falls City Sacred Heart L69-77

14.     1976-Sumner-Eddyville-Miller L55-71

15.     1977-Polk W73-60, Hildreth W88-70, Cambridge W70-52

16.     1986-Exeter L54-62

17.     1988-Butte L42-53

18.     1992-Butte W87-58, Wallace L61-66

19.     1993-Maxwell W81-50, Paxton W78-57, Cedar Rapids W80-48

20.     1994-Butte W74-59, Hampton L70-73

 

Adams Central-

Runner-up-C1/2016

1.        1989-Syracuse L63-69

2.        2000-Chadron L66-74

3.        2005-Grand Island Central Catholic L34-46

4.        2006-Norfolk Catholic L60-73

5.        2010-Ralston L42-54

6.        2013-Wayne L39-48

7.        2015-Elkhorn South L51-78

8.        2016-North Bend Central W53-43, Columbus Scotus W44-40, Bishop Neumann L54-63

 

Adams/Douglas

1.        1989-Kenesaw L67-75

 

Ainsworth-

Champion-C1/2007

Runner-up-A/1938, C2/2014

1.        1914-Hastings L4-45

2.        1916-Omaha Commerce L4-10

3.        1920-Waco L10-36

4.        1921-Otoe L3-10

5.        1923-St. Paul L3-24

6.        1924-Sutherland W2-0, Dunbar L0-9

7.        1925-Arlington L12-17

8.        1926-Humboldt W15-11, Stanton W14-11, Papillion L19-24

9.        1927-North Bend L8-17

10.     1933-Crete L8-34

11.     1938-York W26-20, Kearney W31-28, Wahoo W28-22, Lincoln High L18-24

12.     1939-Chappell L30-32 OT

13.     1948-Stanton L31-33

14.     1949-Pawnee City W51-34, Omaha Holy Name L31-50

15.     1954-Chappell L51-58

16.     1980-Sidney L59-69

17.     1982-Gretna L44-51

18.     2001-Bishop Neumann L56-92

19.     2007-Hastings St. Cecilia W55-45, Pierce W59-54, Chadron W63-59

20.     2014-Battle Creek W71-45, Freeman W69-56, Archbishop Bergan L69-71 OT

21.     2016-Amherst L81-78

 

Albion-

1.        1913-DeWitt W23-11, Tecumseh W19-11, Geneva L19-35

2.        1918-Morrill L15-40

3.        1920-Franklin L8-13

4.        1921-Fairfield L9-24

5.        1922-Curtis Aggies L14-18

6.        1923-Firth L10-16

7.        1924-Auburn W23-9, Indianola L18-25

8.        1926-Wahoo L15-25

9.        1928-Benedict L13-20

10.     1929-Papillion W14-13, Rockville L12-24

11.     1940-Falls City L22-46

12.     1941-Scottsbluff L23-32

13.     1950-York W41-34, Omaha Holy Name L23-54

14.     1973-Fairbury L52-74

15.     1981-Sidney L49-57

16.     1984-Elkhorn Mt. Michael L29-60

17.     1997-St. Paul L57-60

18.     1998-Ord W64-56, Wahoo L47-57

 

Alexandria-

Champion-E/1922

Runner-up-C/17

1.        1914-Broken Bow L9-14

2.        1915-Hartington L11-15

3.        1917-Battle Creek W21-14, Kenesaw W26-15, Clarkson W16-12, Papillion W9-5, Salem W28-8, Diller L13-33

4.        1920-Trenton W20-17, Lodgepole L21-23

5.        1921-Shelton L13-25

6.        1922-Syracuse W19-11, Omaha Benson W14-9, Tilden W18-11, Shelton W14-9

7.        1923-Belvidere W9-6, Clearwater W13-8, Bancroft L6-16

8.        1924-Cedar Bluffs L6-16

9.        1928-Beaver Crossing L11-25

10.     1929-Table Rock L11-13

 

Allen-

1.        1921-Waterloo L11-18

2.        2004-Bruning-Davenport W68-58, Loomis L55-59

 

Alliance-

Champion-B/2001

1.        1915-Kearney W20-6, Omaha South L2-14

2.        1916-Grand Island L3-13

3.        1919-Kimball W13-11, Dunbar L12-19

4.        1920-Deshler W20-15, Dunbar L9-12

5.        1921-Stanton L6-11

6.        1922-Geneva L10-14

7.        1923-Hastings L12-15

8.        1925-Arnold L0-2

9.        1926-Central City W12-8, Indianola L12-29

10.     1928-Peru Prep L8-19

11.     1929-Grand Island L5-38

12.     1935-Bethany L17-31

13.     1937-Norfolk L22-39

14.     1954-Lincoln Northeast W51-47, Omaha Benson L35-55

15.     1960-Falls City W54-47, Omaha South L56-58

16.     1964-Norfolk L49-56

17.     1967-Omaha Burke W74-73, Omaha Central L57-70

18.     1971-Lincoln East L69-79

19.     1974-Ord L58-73

20.     1988-Broken Bow L44-45

21.     1989-Omaha North W87-86, Columbus L62-72

22.     1994-Hastings L44-48

23.     2000-Aurora W71-63, Lincoln Pius X L68-72 OT

24.     2001-South Sioux City W61-33, Lincoln Pius X W84-63, Beatrice W53-50

25.     2008-Lincoln Pius X L49-52

26.     2017-Platteview W65-60, Gretna L46-73

 

Alliance St. Agnes-

1.        1947-Wilber L20-48

 

Alma-

Champion-H/1924,C/1957

Runner-up-B/1925,I/1926

1.        1916-Osmond L6-16

2.        1917-Minden L6-14

3.        1918-Gretna L5-23

4.        1921-O'Neill W14-12, Franklin Academy L16-19

5.        1922-Stromsburg W39-13, Brainard L14-19

6.        1924-Adams W16-9, Hickman W23-4, College View W24-6, Huntley W11-9

7.        1925-Omaha North W16-14, David City W18-11, Lincoln Aggie W14-7, St. Paul L15-16

8.        1926-Scribner W19-17, Palmer W41-8, Osmond W36-18, Bassett L23-26

9.        1927-Aurora W19-11, Genoa Indians L16-19

10.     1928-Hartington W27-4, Wahoo W20-11, Tilden L12-16

11.     1929-Lincoln Wesleyan L14-16

12.     1957-Oakland W68-58, Waverly W56-46

13.     1958-Pawnee City L54-58

14.     1962-Utica L58-60

15.     2003-Guardian Angels CC L75-84

 

Alvo-

1.        1918-Culbertson L6-14

2.        1920-Lewiston W11-4, Craig L4-31

3.        1921-Valparaiso L3-13

4.        1923-Elkhorn L1-13

5.        1924-Creston L10-11

6.        1926-Riverton L10-11

7.        1927-Pleasanton L4-21

8.        1953-Hyannis W55-36, Red Willow L44-47

 

Amherst-

Runner-up-D/1960,D2/1987

1.        1926-Liberty L15-29

2.        1927-Duncan L9-24

3.        1960-Wood Lake W77-53, Indianola W58-50, Garland L42-48

4.        1961-Creighton St. Ludger L60-61

5.        1962-Sumner W58-57, Polk L40-53

6.        1987-Prague W77-74 3 OT, Wilcox W51-42, Clearwater L40-50

7.        2015-High Plains Community L42-60

8.        2016-Ainsworth W81-78, Hastings St. Cecilia L53-47(OT), Winnebago L74-73(OT)

9.        2017-Neligh-Oakdale L46-51

 

Anselmo-

1.        1935-Elk Creek L8-26

2.        1939-West Point Central Catholic L33-44

 

Anselmo-Merna-

1.        1990-Grant L53-68

2.        1991-Sandy Creek L53-54

3.        2002-Spencer-Naper L45-75

4.        2016-Parkview Christian L39-63

 

Ansley-

Champion-G/1919,C/1922

Runner-up-M/1928

1.        1916-Palisade L3-10

2.        1917-Fairmont L0-17

3.        1918-Murdock W22-12, Howells L16-19

4.        1919-Juniata W47-0, Coleridge W60-8, Swanton W42-5, Waverly W35-14

5.        1920-Kimball L16-18

6.        1921-David City W26-7, Broken Bow W17-9, Osceola L15-19

7.        1922-Kenesaw W12-7, Central City W23-8, Superior W13-8, DeWitt W15-6

8.        1923-Fremont L8-9

9.        1924-Pierce W8-6, Yutan L5-20

10.     1926-Randolph W11-5, Havelock W10-7, Columbus L9-16

11.     1928-Odell W12-7, Shelby W13-7, Louisville W11-8, Barneston L5-12

12.     1939-Bethany L28-40

13.     1941-Humphrey St. Francis L14-33

14.     1987-Humphrey L50-59

15.     1993-Paxton L49-68

16.     1999-Wausa L44-51

 

Antioch-

1.        1922-Hyannis L8-9

 

Aquinas Catholic-

Champion-C1/1997, C1/2006

1.        1964-Wayne L54-56

2.        1973-Sidney L55-64

3.        1976-Holdrege L44-49

4.        1991-Wilber-Clatonia L54-64

5.        1997-Wood River W70-62, Omaha Flanagan W69-55, St. Paul W53-41

6.        2000-Grand Island Central Catholic L56-66

7.        2003-Chase County L51-65

8.        2006-Sutherland W68-26, Plainview W73-45, Ravenna W60-55

9.        2015-Freeman L41-47

 

 

Arapahoe-

Runner-up-C/1974

1.        1926-Hay Springs L15-16

2.        1928-McCool Junction L12-24

3.        1948-Waverly L25-38

4.        1949-Springfield L24-28

5.        1950-Dwight Assumption L48-50

6.        1964-Henderson L48-59

7.        1974-Palmyra W63-58, Pierce W52-50, Howells L47-52

8.        1984-Blue Hill L47-61

9.        1993-Hershey L44-70

10.     1999-Grant L47-67

11.     2000-Guardian Angels CC L37-69

12.     2001-Shelby W56-36, Spencer-Naper L41-51

13.     2009-Mead L48-50

14.     2011-North Platte St. Patrick’s L57-63 OT

15.     2013-Paxton L47-50

 

Arcadia

1.        1995-Elgin L43-53

 

Arlington-

Champion-D/1925,C1/1985

Runner-up-B/1916,B/1919,B/1920,D/1922,B/1932

1.        1914-Superior W18-9, Sidney L10-28

2.        1915-Harvard W15-10, Osceola W17-11, West Point L11-15

3.        1916-Auburn W19-8, Harvard W20-7, Fullerton W18-3, Stanton W14-8, Minden L9-19

4.        1917-Lincoln High L13-19

5.        1919-Kearney Military Ac. W23-9, Beatrice W11-10, Minden W10-9, Sutton L12-39

6.        1920-Beatrice W15-13, Lincoln Aggies W27-15, Columbus W14-12, Superior L17-19

7.        1921-Scottsbluff W16-6, Newman Grove L9-10

8.        1922-West Point W18-16, Randolph W11-6, Friend W15-8, Pierce L14-15

9.        1923-Schuyler W16-9, Havelock L12-14

10.     1924-Gothenburg L10-17

11.     1925-Ainsworth W17-12, Belden W12-5, Omaha Benson W16-12

12.     1926-Benedict W10-8, St. Paul L6-8

13.     1927-Gothenburg L12-14

14.     1928-Curtis W24-19, Dawson W25-4, Gothenburg L17-18

15.     1932-Bladen W27-11, Newport W29-21, Mascot W19-14, Mead L22-28

16.     1960-Niobrara L50-54

17.     1978-Fairbury L64-66

18.     1985-Osmond W58-38, Sandy Creek W56-50, Bayard W57-42

19.     1986-York W58-54, Holdrege L49-57

 

Archbishop Bergan- (Fremont)

Champion-C/1980, C1/1987, D1/2008, C2/2014

Runner-up-C2/2010, C2/2011

Third Place-C2/2009, C2/2015

1.        1954-(St. Patrick) Franklin L50-63

2.        1969-(Bergan) Schuyler W79-74, Cozad L56-66

3.        1980-Sandy Creek W64-61, Exeter W68-66, Hartington W57-48

4.        1986-Norfolk Catholic W62-48, Sandy Creek L66-67

5.        1987-Creighton W44-37, Wahoo W53-51, Sutton W72-61

6.        1995-Cambridge L57-65