NSAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE FINALS RESULTS

 

Class A

2016-Omaha South (28-1) 59, Fremont (25-3) 50

2015-Creighton Preparatory (27-2) 46, Omaha South (23-4) 41

2014-Bellevue West (21-6)56, Omaha Westside (21-6) 50 OT

2013-Omaha Central (26-4) 69, Papillion-La Vista (24-4) 44

2012-Omaha Central (30-0) 55, Omaha South (20-10) 38

2011-Omaha Central (26-3) 52, Omaha Bryan (25-5) 48

2010-Omaha Central (23-4) 71, Norfolk (22-3) 58

2009-Creighton Preparatory (22-5) 34, Lincoln Southwest (22-3) 31

2008-Omaha Central (25-3) 59, Bellevue East (18-10) 58

2007-Omaha Central (19-7) 93, Bellevue West (18-10) 85 OT

2006-Omaha Central (24-4) 84, Bellevue West (26-3) 79 OT

2005-Bellevue West (27-1) 67, Creighton Preparatory (17-7) 49

2004-Bellevue West (23-2) 70, Omaha Westside (21-5) 51

2003-Lincoln High (19-3) 43, Lincoln Southeast (21-3) 38

2002-Grand Island (23-1) 51, Lincoln Southeast (20-4) 29

2001-Lincoln East (16-8) 36, Columbus (17-6) 35

2000-Bellevue West (23-1) 70, Omaha Burke (20-4) 53

1999-Grand Island (16-9) 73, Bellevue West (21-4) 46

1998-Lincoln Northeast (22-1) 70, Omaha Benson (20-4) 64

1997-Lincoln Northeast (18-5) 66, Lincoln East (15-9) 48

1996-Lincoln Northeast (18-5) 67, Columbus (20-3) 55

1995-Lincoln Northeast (22-3) 79, Millard South (19-6) 53

1994-Creighton Preparatory (24-3) 57, Lincoln Northeast (22-3) 44

1993-Papillion-La Vista (20-4) 58, Omaha Burke (17-6) 52 OT

1992-Omaha Benson (22-3) 95, Hastings (19-4) 76

1991-Millard South (22-3) 66, Bellevue West (15-10) 47

1990-Omaha South (22-2) 65, Lincoln Northeast (20-4) 53

1989-Millard South (25-0) 47, Columbus (20-2) 45

1988-Millard South (21-4) 60, Omaha Benson (15-8) 38

1987-Norfolk (20-3) 62, Lincoln Northeast (18-6) 61

1986-Omaha Burke (23-2) 47, Omaha Northwest (17-7) 45

1985-Omaha Northwest (23-2) 61, Lincoln East (21-3) 60

1984-Millard South (22-3) 58, Omaha Northwest (20-5) 46

1983-Millard South (20-4) 57, Omaha Westside (23-2) 54

1982-Lincoln Northeast (23-1) 61, Omaha Northwest (19-6) 54

1981-Creighton Preparatory (22-3) 54, Omaha Benson (21-4) 53

1980-Omaha Westside (24-2) 63, Lincoln East (21-2) 55

1979-Omaha Northwest (15-8) 82, Lincoln Southeast (16-8) 63

1978-Lincoln East (19-4) 66, Lincoln Southeast (15-6) 49

1977-Omaha Burke (17-8) 66, Lincoln High (13-11) 61

1976-Creighton Preparatory (23-2) 48, Omaha North (19-6) 44

1975-Omaha Central (24-1) 47, Creighton Preparatory (23-3) 38

1974-Omaha Central (22-3) 57, Lincoln East (18-3) 49

1973-Lincoln Northeast (19-2) 54, Omaha Westside (16-9) 50

1972-Columbus (19-4) 71, Lincoln East (16-5) 67

1971-Lincoln East (19-2) 74, Papillion (20-3) 72

1970-Lincoln Northeast (18-3) 64, Omaha Tech (18-5) 54

1969-Creighton Preparatory (21-4) 74, Omaha Central (13-10) 48

1968-Lincoln Northeast (15-6) 54, Omaha Central (20-1) 50

1967-Lincoln Northeast (18-3) 64, Omaha Central (22-2) 57

1966-Boys Town 53, Lincoln Northeast (17-3) 44

1965-Boys Town (22-2) 45, McCook (19-2) 41

1964-Creighton Preparatory (22-3) 64, Bellevue (18-3) 53

1963-Omaha Tech (22-2) 91, Creighton Preparatory (21-3) 73

1962-Lincoln Northeast (19-2) 68, Omaha Tech (17-4) 64

1961-Fremont (19-3) 60, Creighton Preparatory (10-11) 38

1960-Omaha South (21-0) 53, Lincoln Southeast (16-5) 47

1959-(AA) Lincoln High (19-0) 61, Omaha South (17-3) 51

1959-(A) Beatrice (18-3) 52, Holdrege (16-4) 46

1958-(AA) Lincoln High (14-4) 45, Omaha Central (15-4) 38

1958-(A) Omaha Holy Name (18-2) 59, Ogallala (18-2) 48

1957-(AA) Boys Town (15-5) 53, Grand Island (11-7) 43

1957-(A) Omaha Holy Name (18-3) 51, Lexington (14-7) 46

1956-(AA) Boys Town (14-5) 56, Lincoln Northeast (14-5) 43

1956-(A) Falls City (17-4) 40, Gering (18-3) 37

1955-(AA) Scottsbluff (15-6) 63, Creighton Preparatory (14-6) 61

1955-(A) Omaha Holy Name (23-0) 62, Ogallala (15-2) 43

1954-Hastings (18-3) 58, Omaha Benson (18-3) 42

1953-Boys Town (17-4) 60, North Platte (15-7) 39

1952-Scottsbluff (17-6) 50, Fremont (15-6) 39

1951-Fremont (15-6) 39, Omaha Benson (16-6) 34

1950-Lincoln Northeast (19-1) 36, Scottsbluff (17-5) 31

1949-Lincoln Northeast (19-3) 35, Hastings (22-4) 32

1948-Grand Island (22-1) 50, Lincoln Northeast (18-4) 24

1947-Grand Island (23-0) 40, Lincoln High (19-5) 36

1946-Lincoln High (26-0) 36, Omaha Benson (18-4) 30

1945-Creighton Preparatory (20-2) 33, Scottsbluff (21-2) 23

1944-Omaha South (18-3) 13, Columbus (12-5) 10

1943-Lincoln High (21-1) 29, Omaha Benson (18-2) 24

1942-Lincoln High (19-3) 35, Lincoln Northeast (17-7) 27

1941-Scottsbluff (26-0) 40, Fremont (13-9) 23

1940-Creighton Preparatory (20-3) 31, Lincoln High (13-10) 16

1939-Falls City (20-1) 23, Jackson (18-5) 20

1938-Lincoln High (16-7) 24, Ainsworth (26-1) 18

1937-Omaha South (21-3) 26, Jackson (21-2) 22

1936-Creighton Preparatory 24, Jackson (23-1) 22

1935-Creighton Preparatory 22, Fremont (17-3) 19

1934-Lincoln High (21-1) 21, Crete (18-4) 12

1933-Columbus (22-1) 14, Hastings (17-6) 12

1932-Crete (23-1) 23, Hastings (16-7) 11

1931-Nebraska Deaf (29-0) 17, Crete (17-3) 11

1930-Lincoln High (22-3) 27, Kearney (19-1) 16

1929-St. Paul (22-0) 25, Hastings 22

1928-St. Paul (20-1) 18, Grand Island 11

1927-Lincoln High (26-3) 23, Crete (18-3) 18

1926-Omaha Tech (14-0) 17, Lincoln High (18-6) 14

1925-Omaha Tech (18-2) 13, Lincoln High (11-7) 12

1924-Creighton Preparatory 20, Omaha Central 9

1923-Omaha Tech (11-6) 25, Hastings 11

1922-Sutton (14-8) 13, Crete (17-3) 11

1921-Omaha Commerce (16-1) 11, University Place 9

1920-Lincoln High (16-0) 25, Omaha Commerce 13

1919-Shelton (10-0) 20, Omaha Commerce 15

1918-Lincoln High (16-1) 19, Omaha Central (10-5) 13

1917-Lincoln High (19-2) 17, Omaha Central (17-5) 12

1916-Beatrice (10-6) 15, Crete 11

1915-Lincoln High (21-1) 17, Omaha Central (9-5) 10

1914-Lincoln High (14-7) 21, Omaha Central (8-6) 18

1913-Geneva (22-3) 41, University Place 26

1912-Omaha Central (17-7) 21, South Omaha 9

1911-Beatrice (9-3) 19, South Omaha (10-3) 17

 

CLASS B

2016-Gretna (27-1) 52, Scottsbluff (24-4) 33

2015-Elkhorn South (21-5) 60, Sidney (22-5) 51

2014-Omaha Skutt Catholic (22-6) 59, Beatrice (22-3) 45

2013-South Sioux City (16-12) 55, Scottsbluff (23-6) 53

2012-Scottsbluff (25-3) 64, South Sioux City (19-7) 61

2011-South Sioux City (24-2) 69, Gretna (25-3) 56

2010-South Sioux City (19-5) 60, Omaha Skutt Catholic (21-7) 56 OT

2009-Ralston (23-4) 61, Beatrice (20-3) 49

2008-Beatrice (21-3) 39, Elkhorn (19-7) 36

2007-Omaha Skutt Catholic (21-3) 59, Beatrice (21-3) 52

2006-Omaha Skutt Catholic (19-5) 66, Holdrege (17-6) 62 OT

2005-Beatrice (24-0) 54, Mt. Michael Benedictine (23-2) 49

2004-Lincoln Pius X (15-8) 64, Ralston (23-3) 38

2003-Norris (22-3) 49, Ralston (13-13) 42

2002-Norris (21-3) 57, Lincoln Pius X (17-5) 54

2001-Alliance (24-1) 53, Beatrice (21-3) 50

2000-Lincoln Pius X (20-3) 77, McCook (20-6) 52

1999-Chadron (21-3) 48, Schuyler (18-8) 47

1998-Beatrice (22-3) 60, Lincoln Pius X (17-6) 46

1997-Chadron (20-4) 58, Gering (20-3) 47

1996-Omaha Roncalli Catholic (18-9) 79, Hastings (9-14) 66

1995-Norris (24-1) 60, Lexington (18-5) 59

1994-Wahoo (27-1) 62, Norris (26-1) 47

1993-Wahoo (25-0) 74, Hartington Cedar Catholic (21-3) 42

1992-Lincoln Pius X (20-5) 59, Ogallala (20-2) 50

1991-Wahoo (26-0) 62, York (20-4) 50

1990-Wahoo (26-0) 66, Grand Island Northwest (22-4) 58

1989-Wahoo (26-0) 68, Lincoln Pius X (23-1) 66

1988-Wahoo (23-1) 50, Lincoln Pius X (20-4) 48

1987-Aurora (22-3) 67, Lincoln Pius X (19-5) 56

1986-Holdrege (19-3) 59, Gering (18-3) 56

1985-Mt. Michael Benedictine (22-2) 53, Valentine (22-2) 46

1984-Hartington Cedar Catholic (21-2) 47, Mt. Michael Benedictine (21-2) 42

1983-Mt. Michael Benedictine (22-1) 56, Fairbury (22-4) 45

1982-Gretna (20-2) 56, Lincoln Pius X (23-1) 47

1981-Sidney (21-3) 55, Holdrege (15-7) 50

1980-Hartington Cedar Catholic (25-0) 79, Aurora (22-3) 74

1979-Norris (26-0) 51, Aurora (22-2) 44

1978-Fairbury (20-3) 52, Madison (22-3) 45

1977-Omaha Ryan (20-3) 50, Seward (21-3) 33

1976-Aurora (18-6) 53, Holdrege (18-5) 52

1975-Crete (20-4) 76, Omaha Tech (20-6) 57

1974-Lincoln Pius X (20-5) 44, Lexington (21-3) 42

1973-Fairbury (25-2) 60, Sidney (23-2) 54

1972-Omaha Cathedral (22-3) 66, Crete (21-4) 65

1971-Fairbury (22-3) 65, Cozad (21-2) 64

1970-Cozad (22-0) 78, Laurel (25-2) 69

1969-Crete (22-2) 65, Cozad (16-5) 46

1968-Schuyler (21-1) 73, Seward (17-7) 54

1967-Holdrege (22-1) 66, Schuyler (20-3) 54

1966-Millard (23-2) 54, Omaha Holy Name 41

1965-Geneva (19-3) 59, Madison (21-3) 53

1964-Ralston (23-2) 58, Omaha Holy Name (22-2) 52

1963-Falls City (22-2) 56, Minden (17-4) 51

1962-Gothenburg (19-1) 64, Blair (17-5) 58

1961-Chadron (16-2) 56, Burwell (22-3) 53

1960-Syracuse (21-2) 55, Omaha Holy Name (19-3) 53

1959-Syracuse (23-1) 46, Minden (18-3) 38

1958-Minden (17-4) 55, Fullerton (22-2) 42

1957-Geneva (18-3) 50, Lincoln Univ. High (16-5) 50

1956-Wayne (20-1) 61, Hebron (17-5) 56

1955-Minden (18-3) 55, Chappell (20-3) 34

1954-Lincoln Univ. High (20-1) 49, Tecumseh (20-5) 43

1953-Cozad (19-3) 50, Fullerton (17-4) 40

1952-Minden (22-1) 49, Omaha Holy Name (22-1) 35

1951-David City (18-4) 60, Wayne (21-2) 55

1950-Omaha Holy Name (21-1) 49, Minden (22-1) 36

1949-Seward (21-1) 33, Omaha Holy Name (23-2) 29

1948-Seward (20-2) 52, Ord (17-5) 42

1947-Lexington (21-1) 36, Seward (17-6) 31

1946-Omaha Holy Name (26-0) 48, Lexington (25-1) 26

1945-Sidney (15-3) 23, Lexington (11-6) 21

1944-York (15-0) 25, Wayne (12-3) 18

1943-Humphrey St. Francis (30-1) 38, Culbertson (25-1) 24

1942-Wayne (18-5) 26, Sidney (12-9) 19

1941-Humphrey St. Francis (30-2) 32, Harvard (19-2) 28

1940-Winnebago (22-2) 23, Minatare (22-3) 22

1939-Beaver Crossing (22-2) 25, Oakdale (20-4) 22

1938-Bethany (21-3) 21, Genoa (15-4) 19

1937-Bethany (15-8) 26, Culbertson (20-4) 18

1936-Bethany (17-5) 31, Peru Preparatory 18

1935-Mead (23-0) 29, Stockham (22-1) 20

1934-Bellwood (21-0) 18, Stockham (22-1) 17

1933-Duncan (23-1) 22, Swanton (15-1) 11

1932-Mead (22-0) 26, Arlington (19-1) 22

1930-Barneston 27, College 11

1929-Valley 28, Wesleyan Preparatory 11

1928-Indianola 20, Gothenburg 14

1927-Ravenna 10, Norfolk 8

1926-Columbus 26, Indianola 20

1925-St. Paul (20-1) 16, Alma 15

1924-Beatrice (14-8) 20, Genoa Indians 8

1923-Seward 34, Chappell 11

1922-Ravenna (19-1) 14, Genoa Indians 8

1921-Nebraska City 16, Central City (10-7) 15

1920-Superior (13-1) 19, Arlington 17

1919-Sutton 39, Arlington 12

1918-Shelton (17-1) 46, Oakdale 23

1917-Hardy 26, West Point 11

1916-Minden (15-2) 18, Arlington 9

1915-Hebron 18, Minden 7

 

CLASS C1

2016-Bishop Neumann (26-2) 63, Adams Central (24-5) 54

2015-Winnebago (27-1) 66, Columbus Scotus (22-6) 51

2014-Bishop Neumann (22-6) 68, Wahoo (22-6) 47

2013-Wahoo (29-0) 45, Boone Central/Newman Grove (23-7) 42

2012-Boys Town (27-1) 58, Wahoo (24-4) 55

2011-Norfolk Catholic (26-2) 56, Minden (23-2) 45

2010-Hastings St. Cecilia (25-1) 46, Chadron (23-2) 40

2009-Hastings St. Cecilia (24-1) 61, Chadron (25-1) 58

2008-Hastings St. Cecilia (23-2) 50, Bennington (25-1) 43

2007-Ainsworth (24-1) 63, Chadron (18-8) 59

2006-Boys Town (22-4) 68, Louisville (23-3) 62

2005-Syracuse (24-2) 55, Bishop Neumann (23-4) 46

2004-Kearney Catholic (26-1) 63, Lincoln Christian (13-13) 48

2003-Bishop Neumann (26-0) 68, Chase County (24-1) 52

2002-Bishop Neumann (25-1) 74, Columbus Lakeview (23-2) 61

2001-Columbus Lakeview (23-2) 55, Bishop Neumann (22-3) 53

2000-Grand Island Central Catholic (28-1) 53, Pierce (17-9) 35

1999-Lincoln Christian (24-4) 52, Fairbury (17-7) 50

1998-Wahoo (23-3) 57, Milford (22-3) 45

1997-Aquinas Catholic Catholic (21-4) 53, St. Paul (22-4) 41

1996-Wahoo (23-3) 63, St. Paul (24-2) 52

1995-St. Paul (24-2) 55, Fairbury (18-7) 42

1994-Sandy Creek (25-2) 80, Hershey (23-3) 68

1993-Hershey (19-6) 73, Lincoln Christian (21-5) 68 OT

1992-Battle Creek (21-2) 64, Tecumseh (21-5) 62

1991-Bishop Neumann (21-4) 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic (20-5) 54

1990-Bridgeport (25-0) 55, Wisner-Pilger (22-4) 51

1989-Sutton (22-4) 71, Sandy Creek (23-2) 62

1988-West Holt (24-0) 85, Tri County (20-7) 78

1987-Archbishop Bergan (21-4) 72, Sutton (12-6) 61

1986-Omaha Cathedral (20-6) 79, Sandy Creek (23-3) 70

1985-Arlington (25-0) 57, Bayard (25-1) 42

1984-Madison (24-2) 57, Bayard (23-3) 47

 

CLASS C2

2016-Hastings St. Cecilia (24-4) 57, Elmwood-Murdock (24-5) 38

2015-Hastings St. Cecilia (27-1) 60, Freeman (27-3) 36

2014-Archbishop Bergan (24-3) 71, Ainsworth (25-3) 69 OT

2013-Southern Valley (24-3) 38, Sutton (27-2) 34 (OT)

2012-Ravenna (28-0) 61, Lutheran High Northeast (23-3) 51

2011-Lincoln Christian (20-8) 46, Archbishop Bergan (22-6) 43

2010-Ravenna (25-3) 57, Archbishop Bergan (22-4) 51

2009-Ravenna (23-5) 57, Freeman (25-2) 51

2008-Elmwood-Murdock (23-3) 59, Grand Island Central Catholic (17-8) 48

2007-Ponca (26-1) 56, Oakland-Craig (19-8) 48

2006-Aquinas Catholic (24-2) 60, Ravenna (25-2) 55

2005-Ravenna (27-0) 66, Wakefield (20-8) 28

2004-Cambridge (26-1) 58, Louisville (19-4) 50

2003-Sutton (25-0) 47, West Point Central Catholic (20-7) 42

2002-Randolph (21-5) 50, Sutton (23-3) 43

2001-Laurel-Concord (22-4) 43, Elmwood-Murdock (21-5) 26

2000-Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer (24-4) 51, Ponca (27-1) 46

1999-West Point Central Catholic (19-7) 59, Doniphan (18-6) 48

1998-West Point Central Catholic (20-6) 49, Grant (21-2) 44

1997-Tecumseh (28-0) 50, Bishop Neumann (22-4) 41

1996-Stanton (24-3) 67, Lincoln Christian (22-6) 66 OT

1995-Laurel-Concord (24-2) 74, Lincoln Christian (23-3) 59

1994-Sterling (23-4) 65, Osmond (20-4) 54

1993-Sterling (20-3) 66, Republican Valley (19-6) 50

1992-Bertrand (21-1) 69, Shelby (20-3) 56

1991-Lincoln Christian (20-5) 62, Grant (23-1) 61

1990-Grant (22-1) 66, Scribner-Snyder (23-2) 54

1989-Grant (22-1) 61, Deshler (20-4) 41

1988-Lincoln Christian (25-1) 70, Pleasanton (22-1) 65

1987-Humphrey (25-2) 47, Nemaha Valley (21-4) 37

1986-Henderson (18-4) 56, Newcastle (19-2) 51

1985-Grant (24-1) 67, Scribner (16-7) 62

1984-Henderson (25-0) 71, Grant (22-2) 58

 

CLASS D1

2016-Lourdes Central Catholic (25-5) 61, Walthill (22-4) 50

2015-High Plains Community (26-2) 64, Humphrey St. Francis (23-5) 61

2014-Randolph (23-4) 54, Overton (24-5) 42

2013-Howells-Dodge (29-0) 49, Paxton (27-1) 34

2012-St. Mary’s (28-0) 56, Pawnee City (25-4) 54

2011-West Point Central Catholic (21-8) 73, Howells (24-2) 63

2010-Freeman (26-2) 52, Overton (21-4) 38

2009-Mead (19-6) 55, Humphrey St. Francis (21-5) 52

2008-Archbishop Bergan (27-0) 56, Humphrey St. Francis (23-3) 43

2007-Wauneta-Palisade (25-0) 71, Leigh (23-3) 60

2006-Humphrey St. Francis (23-3) 70, Axtell (26-1) 34

2005-Pleasanton (23-3) 70, Humphrey St. Francis (15-10) 48

2004-Falls City Sacred Heart (25-3) 44, Shelby (19-5) 35

2003-Spencer-Naper (27-0) 32, Howells (20-6) 31

2002-Spencer-Naper (28-0) 67, Scribner-Snyder (18-7) 54

2001-Falls City Sacred Heart (24-5) 59, Spencer-Naper (27-1) 44

2000-Paxton (23-2) 42, Deshler (24-1) 39

1999-Falls City Sacred Heart (26-1) 72, Paxton (22-3) 56

1998-Johnson-Brock (23-4) 76, Bancroft-Rosalie (25-3) 49

1997-Johnson-Brock (21-5) 76, Pleasanton (24-2) 57

1996-Sterling (25-4) 71, Pleasanton (24-2) 53

1995-Paxton (26-1) 54, Sterling (23-6) 46

1994-Humphrey St. Francis (22-4) 68, Hampton (24-3) 67

1993-Adams (25-1) 80, Cedar Rapids (21-4) 48

1992-Humphrey St. Francis (25-1) 80, Wallace (23-2) 69

1991-Maxwell (21-4) 82, Pleasanton (23-1) 69

1990-Humphrey St. Francis (25-0) 86, Sandhills (22-2) 53

1989-Falls City Sacred Heart (26-0) 82, Maxwell (20-2) 53

1988-Falls City Sacred Heart (23-1) 65, Humphrey St. Francis (22-3) 58

1987-Sterling (23-1) 57, Hampton (22-2) 56

1986-Exeter (21-4) 63, Beemer (21-5) 55

1985-McCool Junction (24-0) 77, Elmwood (20-5) 59

1984-Palmer (23-0) 63, Pleasanton (19-5) 61

 

CLASS D2

2016-Humphrey St. Francis (26-2) 33, Mead (25-3) 31

2015-Exeter-Milligan (21-7) 67, Bancroft-Rosalie (27-2) 62 (2OT)

2014-Bancroft-Rosalie (26-4) 62, High Plains (27-2) 47

2013-Wynot (25-3) 57, Spalding/Spalding Academy (25-3) 56 (2OT)

2012-Giltner (29-0) 52, Howells (26-2) 41 2OT

2011-Giltner (25-2) 57, Wauneta-Palisade (26-2) 54

2010-Ewing (26-1) 41, Hampton (23-2) 33

2009-Sterling (22-4) 49, Ewing ( 25-2) 48

2008-Falls City Sacred Heart (26-2) 66, Pleasanton (24-2) 54

2007-St. Edward (24-2) 48, Spencer-Naper (26-1) 42

2006-Ewing (25-2) 48, Spencer-Naper (25-2) 44

2005-Lindsay Holy Family (23-3) 56, Loomis (24-2) 53

2004-Loomis (25-1) 87, Lindsay Holy Family (16-9) 66

2003-Lynch (23-4) 63, Shickley (20-4) 38

2002-Cody-Kilgore (21-4) 48, Greeley (22-3) 45 OT

2001-Greeley (25-1) 62, Ewing (24-3) 56

2000-Chester-Hubbell-Byron (22-4) 50, Lindsay Holy Family (18-6) 48

1999-Loomis (24-1) 70, Wausa (14-11) 55

1998-Filley (23-2) 71, Loomis (24-2) 68

1997-Shickley (25-0) 61, Dodge (18-8) 52

1996-Filley (26-1) 59, Shickley (23-2) 51

1995-Elgin (23-2) 51, Table Rock-Steinauer (18-8) 39

1994-Odell (18-4) 66, Elgin (20-7) 47

1993-Elgin (21-5) 63, Hyannis (21-2) 62

1992-Hildreth (21-1) 50, Brady (16-7) 49

1991-Falls City Sacred Heart (23-2) 76, Hildreth (18-5) 54

1990-Falls City Sacred Heart (23-2) 85, Hampton (23-3) 65

1989-Hampton (24-1) 49, Hildreth (13-9) 43

1988-Hampton (20-4) 69, Spalding Academy (16-5) 55

1987-Clearwater (25-1) 50, Amherst (13-8) 40

1986-Clearwater (23-1) 49, Lexington St. Ann (21-2) 45

1985-Clearwater (20-5) 59, Hildreth (20-3) 53

1984-Clearwater (23-0) 71, Lexington St. Ann (15-7) 31

 

CLASS C

1983-Howells (23-2) 46, Omaha Cathedral (20-5) 40

1982-Grant (26-0) 71, Ewing (24-2) 59

1981-Grant (26-0) 56, Valley (15-8) 40

1980-Archbishop Bergan (24-3) 57, Hartington (21-4) 48

1979-Lyons (26-0) 75, Yutan (19-5) 41

1978-Howells (26-1) 56, Lyons (23-3) 52

1977-Howells (25-2) 42, Grant (20-6) 34

1976-Geneva (19-9) 75, Walthill (24-2) 72

1975-Louisville (25-2) 48, Grant (25-1) 47

1974-Howells (26-1) 52, Arapahoe (18-7) 47

1973-Howells (26-1) 61, Bertrand (21-4) 37

1972-David City (21-2) 60, Norfolk Catholic (24-2) 52

1971-Pawnee City (25-1) 49, Elkhorn (23-5) 43

1970-Pawnee City (26-0) 49, Henderson (20-5) 48

1969-Hastings St. Cecilia (26-1) 66, Elkhorn (22-5) 65

1968-Grant (25-2) 67, Elkhorn St. John (20-4) 60

1967-Bassett (26-0) 59, Bertrand (23-1) 49

1966-Grant (24-2) 53, Bertrand (25-1) 51

1965-Lincoln Univ. High (21-4) 54, Hebron (20-2) 38

1964-Stanton (22-2) 77, Gibbon (20-5) 63

1963-Utica (22-1) 59, Gibbon (21-3) 57

1962-Spencer (26-1) 63, Utica (23-3) 45

1961-Weeping Water (25-2) 61, Fullerton (20-3) 53

1960-Seward Concordia (17-4) 55, Niobrara (22-3) 36

1959-Louisville (23-1) 59, Hastings St. Cecilia (21-3) 51

1958-Hastings St. Cecilia (23-2) 62, Pawnee City (19-7) 39

1957-Alma (25-1) 56, Waverly (21-3) 46

1956-Geneva (14-7) 53, Clarkson (27-1) 51

1955-Chadron Preparatory (24-0) 54, Clarkson (26-2) 50

1954-Syracuse (27-0) 47, Franklin (29-1) 28

1953-Chappell (23-2) 61, Clarkson (26-1) 48

1952-Chadron Preparatory (26-0) 35, Gibbon (22-4) 24

1951-Hildreth (23-2) 59, Chappell (22-4) 43

1950-Chadron Preparatory (27-0) 47, Waverly (23-4) 37

1949-Waverly (26-1) 42, Chappell (20-5) 23

1948-Wakefield (24-1) 35, Waverly (27-1) 31

1947-Atkinson St. Joseph (27-1) 43, Plymouth (26-1) 36

1946-Atkinson St. Joseph (27-0) 39, Humphrey St. Francis (24-4) 33

1945-College View 34, Oakland (24-4) 26

1944-Wakefield (18-1) 23, Culbertson (21-2) 22

1942-Culbertson (23-1) 27, College View 22

1941-Thayer (25-0) 36, Weston (23-4) 26

1940-Thayer (25-1) 34, Duncan (23-3) 17

1939-Ohiowa (23-4) 20, Suprise (26-3) 13

1938-Bratton Union (22-2) 19, Octavia (19-5) 18

1937-Liberty (20-5) 18, Octavia (25-1) 16

1936-Thayer (25-3) 23, Creston (19-6) 18

1929-Rockville (18-2) 19, Imperial 12

1928-Tilden 13, Peru Preparatory 8

1927-Genoa Indians 19, Potter (18-2) 8

1926-Wahoo 9, St. Paul 8

1925-Indianola 22, Ashland 13

1924-Dunbar 11, Wahoo 7

1923-Valentine 18, Harvard 8

1922-Ansley 15, DeWitt 6

1921-Ravenna (19-2) 18, Friend 6

1920-Havelock 22, Plattsmouth 14

1919-Hardy 20, Seward 5

1918-Hardy 14, Exeter 2

1917-Diller 33, Alexandria 13

1916-Humboldt 22, Dunbar 20

 

CLASS D

1983-Lawrence (23-1) 50, Coleridge (22-3) 48

1982-Hordville (25-1) 70, Maxwell (25-2) 61

1981-Hordville (24-2) 41, Filley (24-1) 40

1980-Filley (27-0) 48, Humphrey (27-1) 27

1979-Filley (27-0) 54, Axtell (22-1) 31

1978-Hildreth (23-0) 70, Polk (23-2) 63

1977-Adams (27-2) 70, Cambridge (21-4) 52

1976-Nelson (23-1) 54, Hildreth (16-7) 48

1975-Shickley (26-3) 71, Sterling (17-7) 42

1974-Palmer (22-1) 68, Falls City Sacred Heart (19-5) 57

1973-Hampton (26-0) 42, Yutan (23-2) 40

1972-Adams (21-4) 71, Palmer (25-3) 43

1971-Benedict (25-0) 53, Hildreth (23-4) 45

1970-Shickley (24-0) 61, Overton (20-4) 44

1969-Sterling (26-2) 59, Clarks (21-3) 42

1968-Adams (20-7) 55, Sutherland (19-7) 53

1967-Sprague-Martell (22-4) 67, Potter (21-4) 41

1966-Marquette (25-3) 60, Elgin St. Boniface 48

1965-Beaver Crossing (18-6) 48, Odell (24-4) 46

1964-Beaver Crossing (26-1) 51, Herman (21-1) 50

1963-DeWitt (22-0) 49, Herman (25-1) 47

1962-Polk (24-0) 41, DeWitt (25-1) 34

1961-Polk (27-1) 61, Indianola (27-1) 42

1960-Garland (21-0) 48, Amherst (20-2) 42

1959-Red Willow (27-1) 63, Beaver Crossing (18-7) 59

1958-Clatonia (27-0) 64, Red Willow (27-1) 47

1957-Utica (25-0) 50, Center (20-2) 42

1956-Brady (24-0) 68, Dodge (23-5) 64

1955-Western (23-0) 46, Dwight Assumption (25-1) 43

1954-Western (21-3) 61, Millard (26-3) 58

1953-Chester (24-0) 38, Red Willow (22-4) 25

1952-Uehling (22-3) 53, Palmyra (29-3) 42

1951-Millard (29-1) 42, Axtell (23-4) 37

1950-Glenvil (33-0) 53, Uehling (26-5) 33

1949-Hildreth (26-0) 42, Brady (18-3) 33

1948-Weston (34-0) 27, Hildreth (25-3) 24

1947-Sunflower (21-3) 34, Falls City Sacred Heart (18-5) 32

1946-Hildreth (24-2) 30, Ong (24-2) 24

1945-Hampton (30-0) 35, Paxton (18-7) 29

1944-Hildreth (29-0) 36, Trumbull (27-1) 34

1942-Hampton (26-2) 42, Sunflower (21-3) 26

1929-Dannebrog 16, Stockham 12

1928-North Platte St. Patrick 19, Neligh 15

1927-Peru Preparatory 19, Bethany 12

1926-Nelson 15, Milford 11

1925-Arlington 16, Omaha Benson 12

1924-Lincoln Catholic 20, Indianola 11

1923-Nebraska Deaf (12-2) 18, Havelock 10

1922-Pierce 15, Arlington 14

1921-Minden 24, Osceola 5

1920-Kimball 26, Nebraska Deaf 13

1919-Chester 21, Nebraska City 9

1918-Ravenna 30, Seward 2

 

CLASS E

1959-Tobias (20-4) 45, Wilsonville (21-4) 36

1958-Byron 52, Raymond 31

1957-Byron (17-2) 51, Phillips (29-2) 38

1956-Holstein (23-5) 46, Farwell (23-1) 35

1955-Holstein (27-0) 46, Edison (20-4) 32

1929-Belgrade 20, Dunbar 12

1928-Wesleyan Preparatory 16, Fairmont 15

1927-Atkinson 21, Clarkson 14

1926-Curtis 16, Reynolds 14

1925-Stockham 13, Eddyville 11

1924-Yutan 16, Nelson 13

1923-Waco 17, Broken Bow 9

1922-Alexandria 14, Shelton 9

1921-Fairmont 14, Fairfield 9

1920-Omaha Benson (15-1) 16, Kenesaw 13

1919-Gretna 28, Plainview 14

1918-Scribner 17, Sidney 15

 

CLASS F

1929-Goehner 23, Daykin 14

1928-Swanton 24, Shelton 11

1927-Litchfield 18, Dannebrog 12

1926-Mead 18, Wilber 8

1925-Hallam 10, Hickman 9

1924-Clarkson 12, Wisner (10-7) 8

1923-Wisner (15-3) 19, Loup City 16

1922-Clarkson 4, Chester 3

1921-Waco 8, Farnam 7

1920-Aurora 17, Bladen 14

1919-Holbrook 29, Deshler 14

1918-Gretna 32, Bayard 31

 

CLASS G

1929-Mascot 18, Phillips 6

1928-Osmond 17, Chester 15

1927-Papillion 23, Eagle 13

1926-Papillion 21, Oakdale 15

1924-Brainard 16, Litchfield 13

1923-St. Paul 25, Ashland 17

1922-Nebraska Deaf 9, Talmage 3

1921-Wakefield 16, Franklin Academy 12

1920-DeWitt 28, Lodgepole 12

1919-Ansley 35, Waverly 14

1918-Boelus 20, Randolph 19 OT

 

CLASS H

1929-Gretna 34, Nora 11

1928-Blue Hill 24, Elgin 7

1927-Ragan 12, Chester 9

1926-Hebron Academy 19, North Bend 13

1924-Alma 11, Huntley (19-1) 9

1923-Neligh 10, Hebron Academy 9

1922-Brainard (20-2) 12, Bladen 8

1921-Waverly 16, St. Edward 11

1920-Genoa 28, Blue Hill 12

1919-Wayne 30, Palmyra 12

1918-Osmond 17, Culbertson 16

 

CLASS I

1928-Waterloo 18, Valley 9

1927-Scribner 12, Sprague-Martell 11

1926-Bassett 26, Alma 23

1924-Chester 7, Stromsburg 2

1923-Blue Hill 34, St. Edward 18

1922-Bartley 15, Panama 14

1921-Holmesville 10, Scribner 6

1920-Milford 45, Stockham 12

 

CLASS J

1928-Elwood 12, Beaver Crossing 11

1927-Pleasanton 17, Guide Rock 10

1926-Greenwood 12, Sprague-Martell 5

1924-Belvidere 16, Ruskin 11

1923-Atkinson 17, Bancroft 10

1922-Waterloo 18, Howells 16

1921-Panama 18, Bertrand 11

1920-Lincoln Teachers 11, Craig 7

 

CLASS K

1928-Goehner 26, Holmesville 22

1927-Beaver Crossing 14, Daykin 5

1926-Douglas 15, Firth 14

1924-Diller 7, Ong 5

1923-Dwight 21, Ruskin 17

1922-Filley 13, Paxton 3

1921-Greenwood 20, Odell 5

1920-Cortland 25, Adams 17

 

CLASS L

1928-Trumbull (24-2) 26, Avoca 12

1927-Swanton 29, Palisade 21

1926-Sumner 10, Fairmont 9

1924-Henderson 13, Valley 5

1923-Cook 24, Burwell 12

1922-Dodge 24, Princeton 15

1921-Waterloo 10, Cedar Rapids 5

 

CLASS M

1928-Barneston 12, Ansley 5

1927-Goehner 21, Holmesville 12

1926-Mascot 17, Pilger 10

1924-Boelus 30, Arnold 8

1923-Boelus 19, Ong 17

1922-Ashland 11, Orchard 8

1921-Trumbull 9, Ashland 6

 

CLASS N

1928-Maywood 16, Cedar Bluffs 15

1927-Plymouth 24, Ohiowa 6

1926-Ohiowa 14, Trumbull 9

1924-Mascot 16, North Loup 15

1923-Fort Calhoun 18, Dawson 14

1922-Goehner 19, Roseland 14

 

CLASS O

1928-Greenwood 34, Snyder 6

1927-Bellwood 21, Hampton 4

1926-Atlanta 11, Riverton 9

1924-Phillips 19, Whitman 10

1923-Lincoln Cathedral 21, Utica 15

1922-Clatonia 13, Lincoln Teachers 10

 

CLASS P

1928-Hampton 13, Henderson 12

1927-Hyannis 15, Bruno 12

1926-Chester 14, Rokeby 9

1924-Holbrook 24, Upland 8

 

CLASS Q

1928-Glenvil 24, Sunol 8

1926-Deshler 11, Plymouth 8

 

CLASS R

1926-Filley 24, Barneston 3

 

CLASS S

1926-Cortland 16, Murdock 14

 

CLASS T

1926-Virginia 26, Henderson 22

 

CLASS U

1926-Dwight 15, Liberty 7

 

CLASS V

1926-Max 14, Leigh 11