NSAA Boys Basketball State Championship Records

updated 3/16/16

 

Team Records

 

Points, One Game

State Record-100, Sutton, 1990; Lincoln Christian 1999

Class A-97, Bellevue West, 1999

Class B-99, Beatrice, 2003

Class C1-100, Sutton, 1990;

        Lincoln Christian, 1999

Class C2-92, Stanton, 1996

Class D1-97, Bancroft-Rosalie, 1998

Class D2-98, Loomis, 2005

 

Points, Tournament

State Record-265, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1990

Class A-249, Omaha Technical, 1963

Class B-240, Cozad, 1970

Class C1-235, Sutton, 1989

Class C2-234, Lincoln Christian, 1995;

        Stanton, 1996

Class D1-245, Maxwell, 1991

Class D2-265, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1990

 

Points, Both Teams

State Record-186, Bellevue West 97, Lincoln Northeast 89 2OT, 1999

Class A-186, Bellevue West 97, Lincoln Northeast 89 2OT, 1999

Class B-162, Aurora 91, Laurel 71, 1971

Class C1-181, Sutton 100, Norfolk Catholic 81, 1990

Class C2-171, Doniphan 91, Homer 80, 1997

Class D1-164, Bancroft-Rosalie 97, Culbertson 67, 1998

Class D2-168, Brady 86, Prague 82, 1992

 

Points, Losing Team

State Record-89, Lincoln Northeast, 1999

Class A-89, Lincoln Northeast, 1999

Class B-80, Aurora, 1971

Class C1-82, Ashland-Greenwood, 1995

Class C2-80, Homer, 1997

Class D1-77, Culbertson, 1997

Class D2-82, Prague, 1992

 

Individual Records

Points, One Game

State Record-52, Kim Veerhusen, Adams, 1972

Class A-50, Andre Woolridge, Omaha Benson, 1992

Class B-51, Jeremy Kildare, Schuyler, 1992

Class C1-41, C.J. Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1996

Class C2-39, Ryan Young, Grant, 1985

Class D1-43, Wes Eikmeier, Archbishop Bergan, 2008

Class D2-40, Anthony Harms, Filley, 1998

 

Field Goals, One Game

State Record-22, Kim Veerhusen, Adams, 1972

Class A-18, Allen Graves, Lincoln High, 1955 (AA)

        17, Andre Woolridge, Omaha Benson, 1992 (A)

Class B-20, Charles Jura, Schuyler, 1968;

        Jeremy Kildare, Schuyler, 1992

Class C1-17, Steve Shalla, Grant, 1992

Class C2-17, Ryan Young, Grant, 1985

Class D1-16, Ken Sanders, Humphrey St. Francis, 1990;

                Chad Ideus, Adams, 1992;

                Wes Eikmeier, Archbishop Bergan, 2008

Class D2-14, Jason Lauby, Lexington St. Ann, 1985;

                Sean Armstrong, Big Springs, 1986;

                Mark Bloom, Spalding Academy, 1988;

                Casey Bender, Lindsay Holy Family, 2004;

                Austin Kaczor, Ewing, 2009

 

Free Throws, One Game

State Record-23, Kent Reckewey, Lincoln East, 1971

Class A-23, Kent Reckewey, Lincoln East, 1971

Class B-18, Ty Danielson, York, 2013

Class C1-16, Grant Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 2014

Class C2-17, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1996 & 1997

Class D1-17, Randy Gilson, Maxwell, 1991

Class D2-17, Matt Cumro, Table Rock-Steinauer, 1995

 

Points, Tournament

State Record-121, Kim Veerhusen, Adams, 1972

Class A-118, Kent Reckewey, Lincoln East, 1971

Class B-109, Charles Jura, Schuyler, 1968

Class C1-88, Turner Fahey, Grand Island Central Catholic, 2011

Class C2-94, Tony Davis, Bertrand, 1992

Class D1-107, Wes Eikmeier, Archbishop Bergan, 2008

Class D2-98, Anthony Harms, Filley, 1998

 

Three-Point Goals, Tournament

State Record-16, Chad Geiger, Milford, 1998;       

        16, Trey Bardsley, Beatrice, 2012

Class A-13, Jalen Bradley, Norfolk, 2010

Class B-16, Trey Bardsley, Beatrice, 2012

Class C1-16, Chad Geiger, Milford, 1998

Class C2-14, Bryan Mendlik, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2003

Class D1-15, Daniel Wegener, Humphrey St. Francis, 2006

Class D2-14, Tucker Pinyan, Parkview Christian, 2016

 

Three-Point Goals, One Game

State Record-11, C.J. Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1996

Class A-10, Alvin Mitchell, Omaha Burke, 1994

Class B-7, Jeremy Kildare, Schuyler, 1992

Class C1-11, C.J. Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1996

Class C2-7, Jason Kecki, Homer, 1997;

                Bill Johnson, Bishop Neumann, 1997;

                Bryan Mendlik, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2003

                 Brady Delimont, Ainsworth, 2014

Class D1-8, Daniel Wegener, Humphrey St. Francis, 2006

Class D2-7, Tucker Pinyan, Parkview Christian, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

All-Time Career State Tournament Scoring Leaders

 

Points Player, School, Year

260-Jason Glock, Wahoo, 1988-91

253-Steve Simon, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1988-91

223-Antione Young, Bellevue West, 2005-08

214-Bill Jackman, Grant, 1979-82

210-Jay Spearman, Sutton, 1987-90

209-Mike Gessell, South Sioux City, 2010-12

207-Crale Bauer, Hildreth, 1976-78

207-Connor Beranek, Ravenna, 2009-12

205-Kurt Lauer, Gibbon, 1963-64

201-Chuck Jura, Schuyler, 1966-68

200-Drake Beranek, Ravenna, 2004-06

198-Ryan Young, Grant, 1982-85

198-Justin Haynes, Sterling, 1993-96

189-Austin Kaczor, Ewing, 2007-10

188-Chad Ideus, Adams, 1992-94

186-Josh Jones, Omaha Central, 2005-08

183-Troy Terwilliger, Grant, 1988-91

182-Fred Hare, Omaha Technical, 1960-63

181-John Spearman, Sutton, 1987-90

179-Anthony Harms, Filley, 1996-98

177-Ben Simons, Bishop Neumann, 2012-2016

176-Bob Siegel, Fairbury, 1970-73

172-Wally Anderzunas, Creighton Preparatory, 1962-64

170-Kim Veerhusen, Adams, 1971-72

165-Doug Wemhoff, Mt. Michael Benedictine, 1983-85

163-Lindley Thompson, Paxton, 1993-96

162-Randy Gilson, Maxwell, 1989-92

160-Ron White, Boys Town, 1964-66

157-Mike Hancock, Wahoo, 1992-94

156-Jim Gregory, Omaha Burke, 1975-77

156-Dann Martin, Maxwell, 1982-85

155-Jeff Hayes, Lyons, 1978-79

154-Kelly Hendricks, Lincoln Pius X, 1986-89

153-Alton Mason, Lincoln Northeast, 1994-96

152-Mike Hahn, Lincoln Northeast, 1996-98

152-Drew Ott, Giltner, 2009-12

150-Jalen Bradley, Norfolk, 2009-12

149-Ken Sander, Humphrey St. Francis, 1988-90

149-Dave Ochsner, Elgin, 1993-95

148-Akoy Agau, Omaha Central, 2010-13

146-Chris Wagner, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 1997-2000

146-Wes Eikmeier, Archbishop Bergan, 2007-08

143-Jeff Allgood, Bellevue West, 2005-08

142-Don Hinzeman, Western, 1954-55

142-Trevor Cyboron, Ravenna, 2009-12

141-Gary Shoup, Hordville, 1981-82

141-Kevin Thiele, Clearwater, 1984-86

141-Ike Mahoney, Omaha Technical, 1918-21

140-Dusty Jura, Columbus Lakeview, 1999-2002

139-Terry Egger, Sprague-Martell, 1966-67

139-Khryi Thomas, Omaha Benson, 2011-14

138-Glen Einspahr, Hildreth, 1948-49

138-John Kroeker, Henderson, 1982-85

138-Tyler Petersen, Louisville, 2004-07

137-Buck Sells, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1988-90

137-Mike Simons, Wahoo, 1993-96