NSAA GIRLS BASKETBALLCHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS

 

CLASS A

2016-Lincoln East (23-5) 48, Millard West (23-6) 46

2015-Omaha Westside (24-4) 53, Norfolk (15-13) 40

2014-Omaha Benson (26-2) 47, Bellevue West (26-3) 43

2013-Lincoln Southeast (24-3) 65, Bellevue West (27-2) 57

2012-Omaha Central (29-1) 36, Lincoln Southeast (25-2) 35

2011-Bellevue East (28-1) 52, Bellevue West (25-3) 49

2010-Bellevue West (24-4) 51, Millard West (24-2) 38

2009-Bellevue West (23-2) 71, Lincoln Southeast (26-1) 60

2008-Lincoln Southeast (26-1) 60, Millard West (24-2) 44

2007-Bellevue West (26-3) 54, Omaha Westside (25-4) 51

2006-Bellevue East (28-2) 55, Lincoln Northeast (24-1) 45

2005-Lincoln Northeast (24-0) 52, Bellevue East (22-3) 45

2004-Lincoln East (24-1) 64, Bellevue East (23-3) 50

2003-Lincoln Southeast (21-4) 50, Lincoln East (18-5) 45

2002-Bellevue East (24-4) 43, Lincoln Southeast (22-3) 42

2001-Omaha Marian (20-5) 60, Lincoln Southeast (21-4) 49 (OT)

2000-Omaha Marian (25-1) 55, Omaha North (19-4) 52

1999-Omaha Westside (23-2) 57, Omaha North (21-3) 45

1998-Omaha North (21-2) 57, Lincoln Southeast (19-4) 48

1997-Lincoln Southeast (23-2) 51, Omaha Marian (22-2) 38

1996-Millard South (22-3) 44, Omaha Marian (22-2) 34

1995-Lincoln Southeast (25-0) 63, Omaha Bryan (20-5) 44

1994-Lincoln Southeast (22-2) 46, Omaha Marian (21-5) 32

1993-Lincoln Southeast (24-0) 34, Millard South (19-4) 22

1992-Millard South (20-5) 55, Lincoln High (19-5) 41

1991-Omaha Gross Catholic (23-2) 36, Omaha Marian (19-5) 34

1990-Lincoln Southeast (21-2) 66, Omaha Marian (20-5) 44

1989-Millard South (24-1) 57, Kearney (21-2) 29

1988-Lincoln Southeast (19-3) 52, Millard South (21-4) 39

1987-Lincoln East (23-0) 56, Omaha Marian (21-4) 47

1986-Lincoln Southeast (21-2) 55, Omaha Marian (24-1) 47

1985-Omaha Marian (24-1) 49, Lincoln High (20-3) 27

1984-Omaha Central (25-0) 58, Omaha Marian (22-3) 57

1983-Omaha Central (25-0) 39, Lincoln Southeast (15-5) 38

1982-Kearney (21-0) 43, Lincoln Northeast (18-2) 42

1981-Omaha Bryan (26-0) 57, Lincoln High (18-2) 44

1980-Lincoln High (20-3) 50, Grand Island (16-5) 46

1979-Grand Island (21-0) 54, Bellevue East (18-6) 49

1978-Omaha Burke (20-6) 45, Grand Island (19-2) 34

1977-Lincoln East (20-0) 51, Omaha Burke (20-3) 47

 

CLASS B

2016-Elkhorn South (23-5) 43, Waverly (18-7) 33

2015-Lincoln Pius X (22-2) 41, Norris (18-7) 33

2014-Northwest (25-2) 66, Lincoln Pius X (21-2) 58

2013-Northwest (25-3) 62, Norris (19-7) 51 (2OT)

2012-Seward (26-0) 46, Beatrice (18-5) 35

2011-Seward (25-0) 70, Elkhorn (22-2) 54

2010-Seward (25-0) 68, Gretna (22-4) 45

2009-Seward (25-0) 39, Lincoln Pius X (20-3) 35

2008-South Sioux City (24-1) 53, Alliance (25-1) 48

2007-Alliance (23-1) 55, Crete (25-1) 40

2006-Gretna (23-2) 52, Beatrice (17-7) 46

2005-South Sioux City (22-5) 57, Beatrice (16-7) 45

2004-South Sioux City (25-5) 42, Omaha Skutt Catholic (18-5) 37

2003-South Sioux City (27-0) 52, Gering (25-1) 45

2002-South Sioux City (24-3) 63, Lincoln Pius X (21-2) 48

2001-South Sioux City (27-1) 87, Waverly (22-3) 50

2000-South Sioux City (26-1) 65, Alliance (23-2) 36

1999-Ogallala (23-0) 69, South Sioux City (25-3) 58

1998-South Sioux City (24-0) 70, Ogallala (19-4) 56

1997-South Sioux City (24-1) 61, Seward (20-5) 51

1996-South Sioux City (23-0) 67, Lincoln Pius X (14-8) 66

1995-South Sioux City (23-2) 65, Omaha Roncalli Catholic (22-3) 62

1994-Schuyler (25-1) 42, Omaha Roncalli Catholic (25-3) 35

1993-St. Paul (26-0) 39, Schuyler (24-1) 32

1992-Lincoln Pius X (25-0) 63, St. Paul (24-2) 42

1991-Lincoln Pius X (23-1) 46, Lexington (20-4) 36

1990-Blair (20-4) 58, Lincoln Pius X (23-1) 49

1989-Blair (24-1) 44, Lincoln Pius X (22-2) 39

1988-Ord (23-2) 58, Lincoln Pius X (22-3) 48

1987-Lexington (21-1) 39, Hartington Cedar Catholic (23-3) 38

1986-Hartington Cedar Catholic (23-0) 45, Wood River (22-1) 38

1985-Elkhorn (24-0) 58, Gothenburg (17-4) 53

1984-Raymond Central (23-3) 49, Sidney (21-1) 42

1983-Ashland-Greenwood (25-0) 59, Gothenburg (17-2) 49

1982- Northwest (22-4) 32, Sidney (19-2) 31

1981-Crete (23-3) 53, Omaha Mercy (23-2) 36

1980-Ashland (26-0) 56, Kimball (17-2) 52

1979-York (22-1) 61, Platteview (23-1) 55

1978-Lexington (22-1) 57, Platteview (22-1) 42

1977-York (20-2) 39, Lexington (19-1) 38

 

CLASS C1

2016-Kearney Catholic (28-1) 39, Lincoln Christian (25-2) 37

2015-Pierce (22-6) 38, Kearney Catholic (26-3) 35

2014-Pierce (23-4) 69, Minden (27-1) 60

2013-Pierce (23-4) 51, Kearney Catholic (26-3) 34

2012-Sandy Creek (22-3) 51, Minden (22-3) 45

2011-Hastings St. Cecilia (22-4) 65, Wahoo (27-2) 61

2010-Bishop Neumann (23-2) 58, Wahoo (21-5) 55 (OT)

2009-Bishop Neumann (25-1) 49, Bennington (20-4) 38

2008-Norfolk Catholic (24-1) 52, Bishop Neumann (22-3) 50

2007-Crofton (25-3) 47, Norfolk Catholic (24-2) 46

2006-Crofton (24-0) 48, Ashland-Greenwood (24-2) 39

2005-Crofton (21-3) 54, Fort Calhoun (23-2) 42

2004-Columbus Scotus (25-0) 40, Norfolk Catholic (18-8) 34

2003-Broken Bow (20-5) 39, Norfolk Catholic (16-9) 36

2002-Lincoln Christian (19-5) 35, Columbus Scotus (21-5) 34

2001-North Bend Central (23-2) 55, Centura (24-2) 45

2000-Arlington (23-3) 36, Chadron (19-5) 34

1999-North Bend Central (25-0) 57, Kimball (24-1) 32

1998-Columbus Scotus (25-1) 46, North Bend Central (25-1) 29

1997-Columbus Scotus (22-4) 38, Gothenburg (23-1) 30

1996-Columbus Scotus (25-0) 44, Battle Creek (25-1) 33

1995-Adams Central (21-3) 36, Columbus Scotus (19-6) 30

1994-Cambridge (24-0) 64, Crofton (24-1) 60 (OT)

1993-Wisner-Pilger (22-2) 51, Sandy Creek (23-3) 49

1992-Sandy Creek (22-4) 58, Battle Creek (23-1) 45

1991-Sutton (26-0) 40, Crofton (21-2) 38

1990-Battle Creek (24-0) 53, Sutton (24-2) 50

1989-Gibbon (24-0) 52, Stanton (17-5) 49

1988-Gibbon (25-0) 47, Archbishop Bergan (25-1) 46

1987-Battle Creek (24-0) 60, Hebron (19-3) 46

1986-Battle Creek (23-1) 50, Sutton (23-3) 41

1985-Battle Creek (23-1) 47, Bishop Neumann (24-1) 44

1984-Battle Creek (24-0) 50, Bishop Neumann (18-6) 35

 

CLASS C2

2016-Crofton (25-3) 46, Guardian Angels Central Catholic (27-2) 43

2015-Crofton (29-0) 48, Hastings St. Cecilia (22-4) 39

2014-Crofton (27-1) 62, Hastings St. Cecilia (23-3) 40

2013-Crofton (27-0) 43, Hastings St. Cecilia (23-5) 31

2012-Crofton (23-4) 41, Lutheran High Northeast (27-2) 28

2011-Homer (26-2) 49, Crofton (25-2) 45

2010-Sandy Creek (23-3) 49, Hartington Cedar Catholic (21-5) 44

2009-Ravenna (27-0) 45, Aquinas Catholic (22-3) 40
2008-Perkins County (24-0) 62, Sutton (23-2) 49

2007-Kearney Catholic (26-0) 60, Perkins County (22-1) 56 (OT)

2006-Ravenna (26-2) 55, Guardian Angels Central Catholic (24-3) 44

2005-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (25-0) 72, Exeter-Milligan (29-1) 44

2004-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (25-0) 79, Ravenna (23-2) 58

2003-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (26-0) 62, Sutton (23-2) 43

2002-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (26-0) 53, Kearney Catholic (19-7) 27

2001-Sandy Creek (24-2) 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic (21-4) 49

2000-Sandy Creek (27-0) 50, Centura (25-1) 38

1999-Sandy Creek (27-0) 69, Palmyra (26-2) 56

1998-Sandy Creek (27-0) 49, Sutherland (24-1) 38

1997-Sandy Creek (21-3) 59, Randolph (18-7) 41

1996-Sandy Creek (24-0) 56, Emerson-Hubbard (25-1) 51

1995-Cambridge (25-0) 64, Sandy Creek (24-2) 57

1994-Deshler (23-0) 54, Johnson-Brock (23-1) 47

1993-Cambridge (24-0) 65, Ponca (19-6) 51

1992-Genoa (21-3) 46, Pleasanton (23-2) 36

1991-Sandy Creek (23-2) 56, Overton (20-2) 44

1990-Oxford (20-1) 57, Chappell (20-3) 47

1989-Emerson-Hubbard (24-0) 47, Lincoln Christian (18-6) 38

1988-Oxford (22-0) 53, East Butler (24-1) 45

1987-Osceola (20-1) 44, Scribner (22-3) 40

1986-Johnson-Brock (25-1) 34, Wausa (23-3) 27

1985-Kearney Catholic (22-0) 47, Grant (21-1) 43

1984-Kearney Catholic (22-0) 58, Scribner (17-6) 55

 

CLASS D1

2016-Emerson-Hubbard (28-1) 41, Howells-Dodge (21-7) 38

2015-St. Mary’s (25-2) 52, Dundy County-Stratton (28-1) 33

2014-Friend (28-1) 44, Humphrey St. Francis (25-3) 43

2013-Pender (25-3) 42, St. Mary’s (24-3) 36

2012-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (21-7) 49, Humphrey (23-5) 43

2011-Howells (22-4) 46, Pender (21-7) 36

2010-Elkhorn Valley (18-7) 57, East Butler (22-4) 52

2009-Bancroft-Rosalie (27-1) 56, Silver Lake (22-4) 43

2008-Bancroft-Rosalie (27-0) 68, Pope John (25-3) 35

2007-Humphrey St. Francis (26-0) 77, Freeman (25-3) 27

2006-Humphrey St. Francis (25-1) 56, Cross County (23-2) 50

2005-Humphrey St. Francis (23-2) 62, Freeman (19-8) 48

2004-Exeter-Milligan (28-0) 57, Elm Creek (24-2) 46

2003-Freeman (28-0) 51, Falls City Sacred Heart (22-4) 40

2002-Freeman (25-2) 40, Falls City Sacred Heart (25-2) 35

2001-Bancroft-Rosalie (26-1) 43, Humphrey St. Francis (23-2) 30 (OT)

2000-Falls City Sacred Heart (26-2) 42, Red Cloud (20-5) 38

1999-Falls City Sacred Heart (24-3) 66, Harvard (22-3) 61 (OT)

1998-Falls City Sacred Heart (24-0) 58, Callaway (24-1) 47

1997-Wauneta-Palisade (24-1) 68, Lindsay Holy Family (20-6) 37

1996-Leigh (20-5) 58, Litchfield (21-1) 43

1995-Axtell (23-0) 67, Litchfield (21-1) 55

1994-Chambers (25-0) 63, Humphrey St. Francis (22-3) 48

1993-Lindsay Holy Family (25-2) 49, Wallace (21-2) 46

1992-Axtell (21-2) 64, Adams (22-4) 53

1991-Lindsay Holy Family (25-2) 51, Callaway (21-1) 43

1990-Greeley (23-0) 65, Potter-Dix (23-1) 63 (OT)

1989-Potter-Dix (21-0) 65, Sandhills (22-2) 63

1988-Elgin (20-0) 51, Wausa (24-2) 46

1987-Adams (24-1) 72, Exeter (22-2) 50

1986-Exeter (24-1) 48, Adams (24-1) 43

1985-Adams (25-0) 62, Ewing (22-2) 44

1984-Shickley (22-0) 60, Ewing (23-1) 40

 

CLASS D2

2016-Wynot (24-5) 41, St. Mary’s (23-5) 40

2015-Falls City Sacred Heart (28-2) 44, Wynot (22-6) 39

2014-Wynot (24-6) 53, Sterling (20-8) 38

2013-Wynot (25-4) 60, Osmond (19-3) 52

2012-Wynot (26-3) 50, Howells (21-6) 47 (OT)

2011-Wynot (25-2) 45, Hay Springs (22-5) 33

2010-Lindsay Holy Family (22-2) 40, Wynot (25-1) 37

2009-Ewing (24-3) 51, Chambers (24-2) 48 (OT)

2008-Ewing (23-3) 45, Pleasanton (24-2) 44

2007-Ewing (23-4) 56, Falls City Sacred Heart (23-6) 46

2006-Newcastle (26-2) 46, Shickley (20-4) 26

2005-Wynot (23-4) 53, Clearwater (23-3) 49

2004-Chambers (22-4) 48, Banner County (20-5) 46

2003-Paxton (24-0) 63, Banner County (23-3) 46

2002-Chambers (25-1) 47, Prague (22-1) 43

2001-Loup County (22-1) 48, Chambers (26-1) 44

2000-McCool Junction (25-1) 52, Newcastle (23-3) 30

1999-Davenport (22-3) 35, Hayes Center (23-2) 29

1998-Hildreth (22-3) 46, Lindsay Holy Family (20-4) 36

1997-Litchfield (22-0) 35, Hildreth (20-5) 33

1996-Chambers (26-0) 79, Wallace (21-2) 57

1995-Chambers (26-0) 68, Lawrence (23-2) 55

1994-Newcastle (24-3) 54, Thedford (20-3) 41

1993-Stuart (18-5) 58, Silver Creek (10-12) 34

1992-Lynch (22-1) 68, Lawrence (22-2) 60

1991-Lynch (22-1) 45, Shickley (16-9) 42

1990-Hampton (24-1) 54, Lawrence (21-1) 53

1989-Lawrence (22-2) 66, Chambers (24-1) 56

1988-Bruning (19-4) 53, Chambers (21-4) 49

1987-Lawrence (20-2) 45, Arcadia (20-1) 32

1986-Davenport (19-2) 53, Prague (16-3) 37

1985-Hayes Center (22-1) 41, Melbeta (22-1) 36

1984-Rising City (19-4) 35, Litchfield (15-8) 30

 

CLASS C

1983-Wilber-Clatonia (27-0) 68, Omaha Cathedral (20-4) 46

1982-Elkhorn Valley (23-2) 48, Hastings St. Cecilia (17-7) 46

1981-Randolph (25-0) 42, Hebron (20-1) 39

1980-Omaha Cathedral (27-0) 44, Howells (25-1) 42

1979-Hastings St. Cecilia (23-0) 39, Battle Creek (18-3) 36

1978-Hastings St. Cecilia (22-0) 49, Bloomfield (20-3) 48

1977-Hastings St. Cecilia (21-0) 37, West Point (13-7) 22

 

CLASS D

1983-Shickley (24-0) 55, Humboldt (23-2) 45

1982-Humboldt (21-7) 44, Clearwater (18-4) 38

1981-Clearwater (22-2) 43, Shickley (23-1) 36

1980-Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (21-0) 43, Roseland (20-2) 37

1979-Adams (24-1) 60, Roseland (19-3) 41

1978-Shickley (22-1) 50, Butte (22-1) 37

1977-Shickley (19-0) 40, Diller (17-4) 29