GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS

Updated 5/3/16

 

Team Records

Most Points Scored, One Game
State Record-94, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2003
Class A-89, Omaha Marian, 1997
Class B-91, South Sioux City, 1996
Class C1-88, North Bend Central, 1999

Class C2-94, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2003
Class D1-88, Humphrey St. Francis, 2005 & 2007
Class D2-80, Wynot, 2013
 

Most Points Scored, Both Teams
State Record-160, Wauneta-Palisade 87, Callaway 73, 1994
Class A-140, Omaha Westside 74, Lincoln East 66, 2007
Class B-139, South Sioux City 88, Gering 51, 1995
Class C1-146, Kearney Catholic 77, Platteview 69, 2014
Class C2-160, Wauneta-Palisade 87, Callaway 73, 1994
Class D1-148, St. Mary’s 75, Friend 73, 2015
Class D2-140, Chambers 78, Falls City Sacred Heart 62, 1996

Most Points Scored, Losing Team
State Record-73, Callaway, 1994; Friend, 2015
Class A-66, Lincoln East, 2007
Class B-67, Ord, 1987
Class C1-67, Wisner-Pilger, 1992
Class C2-73, Callaway, 1994
Class D1-73, Friend, 2015
Class D2-68, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1997

Most Points Scored, Tournament
State Record-235, South Sioux City, 2000
Class A-205, Omaha Marian, 2001
Class B-235, South Sioux City, 2000
Class C1-211, Minden, 2014
Class C2-221, Cambridge, 1993
Class D1-230, Humphrey St. Francis, 2007
Class D2-220, Chambers, 1996

 

Individual Records

Most Points Scored, One Game
State Record-52, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996
Class A-34, Donna Curry, Omaha Benson, 1988;  Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk, 2015

Class B-47, Jordan Hooper, Alliance, 2010
Class C1-40, Kenzie Kulm, Platteview, 2014
Class C2-45, Cindy Hays, Osceola, 1987
Class D1-40, Trudi Veerhusen, Adams, 1987
Class D2-52, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996

Most Field Goals, One Game
State Record-21, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996
Class A-14, Maurtice Ivy, Omaha Central, 1983 & 1984;  Laura Chapman, Omaha Marian, 1987;

       KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast, 2009
Class B-15, Shelly Block, Gothenburg, 1983;  Laura Anderson, Raymond Central, 1984
Class C1-14, Micki Andrew, Pierce, 1986;  Jamie Kubik, Cambridge, 1994;

        Josi Gronemeyer, Tri County, 2001
Class C2-19, Cindy Hays, Osceola, 1987
Class D1-17, Marla Struempler, Callaway, 1993
Class D2-21, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996

Most Free Throws, One Game
State Record-20, Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk, 2015
Class A-20, Jaycee Bradley, Norfolk, 2015

Class B-15, Laura Anderson, Raymond Central, 1984;

                  McKenzie Brown, Northwest, 2014;

Class C1-14, Jeanne Osmera, Bishop Neumann, 1984;

        KC Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic, 2000
Class C2-16, Sarah Muller, Scribner, 1987
Class D1-15, Trudi Veerhusen, Adams, 1985
Class D2-15, Tanya Dugan, Elba, 1996

Most Points Scored, Tournament
State Record-125, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996
Class A-80, Maurtice Ivy, Omaha Central, 1984
Class B-100, Jordan Hooper, Alliance, 2010
Class C1-82, Jami Kubik, Cambridge, 1994
Class C2-96, Taryn Ninemire, Sandy Creek, 2001
Class D1-94, Trudi Veerhusen, Adams, 1987
Class D2-125, Darcy Stracke, Chambers, 1996

Most Three-Point Goals, Tournament
State Record-15, Pieper Conard, Lincoln Southeast, 1998;

               Brooke Kissinger, Minden 2014
Class A-15, Pieper Conard, Lincoln Southeast, 1998
Class B-12, Terri Johnson, Lincoln Pius X, 1988
Class C1-15, Brooke Kissinger, Minden, 2014

Class C2-14, Taryn Ninemire, Sandy Creek, 2001
Class D1-12, Megan Stansberry, Bancroft-Rosalie, 2008
Class D2-11, Rebecca Higgins, Sandhills/Thedford, 2016


Most Three-Point Goals, One Game
State Record-7, Monica Osborn, Axtell, 1994;  Pieper Conard, Lincoln Southeast, 1998;

           Susan Pritchard, Laurel-Concord, 2003;  Brooke Kissinger, Minden, 2012 & 2014

           Taylor Kissinger, Minden, 2014; Rebecca Higgins, Sandhills/Thedford, 2016      
Class A-7, Pieper Conard, Lincoln Southeast, 1998
Class B-6, Terri Johnson, Lincoln Pius X, 1988; April Sailors, South Sioux City, 1995;

     Jessie Runty, Elkhorn, 2000; Erika Stolz, Holdrege, 2012;

     Hannah Barnard, Beatrice, 2013
Class C1-7, Brooke Kissinger, Minden, 2012 & 2014; Taylor Kissinger, Minden, 2014

Class C2-7, Susan Pritchard, Laurel-Concord, 2003
Class D1-7, Monica Osborn, Axtell, 1994
Class D2-7, Rebecca Higgins, Sandhills/Thedford, 2016

 

State Tournament Career
Scoring Leaders - Individuals
Points-Player, School, Years
366-Darcy Stracke, Stuart & Chambers, 1993-96
271-Jordan Hooper, Alliance, 2007-10

261-Trudi Veerhusen, Adams, 1984-87
236-Megan Neuvirth, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2002-05

217-Sara Wilson, Perkins County, 2006-09

214-Taryn Ninemire, Sandy Creek, 1998-2001

211-Kaylee Jensen, Lindsay Holy Family & Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 2011-14

208-Monica Osborn, Axtell, 1993-95
206-Nicole Kubik, Cambridge, 1993-96
204-Jami Kubik, Cambridge, 1991-94
202-Alexis Akin-Otiko, Bellevue West, 2009-11

201-Katie Robinette, South Sioux City, 1998-2001

179-Tonya Porter, Emerson-Hubbard, 1994-96

177-Jenni Flynn, South Sioux City, 2000-03
175-Maurtice Ivy, Omaha Central, 1982-84

169-Abby Schueth, Ewing, 2006-09

167-Jade Meads, Elm Creek, 2002-05

166-Maggie Schulte, Wynot,  2011-14

164-Elizabeth Herbek, Sandy Creek, 1995-98
163-Marissa Kastanek, Crete & Lincoln Southeast, 2006-09
163-Abby Ortmeier, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2010-13

163-Brooke Kissinger, Minden, 2011-14

161-Tara Streit, Cambridge, 1993-95
161-Shelby Beaudette, Bancroft-Rosalie, 2006-09

160-McKenzie Brown, Northwest 2012-14

160-Rachelle Tucker, Pierce, 2012-15

159-Suzanne Brungardt, Battle Creek, 1984-87
157-Nicole Brungardt, Norfolk Catholic, 2005-08

156-KK Houser, Lincoln Southeast, 2006-09

154-Maggie Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 2013-16

153-Kendra Bender, Humphrey St. Francis, 2004-07

149-Allison Arens, Crofton, 2012-15

148-Mikaela Shaw, Sandy Creek, 2010-13

146-Jina Johansen, Centura, 1999-2001

146-Heather Hinz, Newcastle, 2003-06

146-Amber Hegge, Crofton, 2005-07

144-Jennifer Warner, Greeley/St. Paul, 1990-93

143-Chris Leigh, Platteview, 1978-79

140-Christy Neneman, Omaha North, 1998-2000
140-Laura Spanheimer, Omaha Marian, 1998-2001

136-Laurel Stoehr, Sutton, 1989-91

136-Nicole Oliver, South Sioux City, 1997-2000

135-Paige Ballinger, Pender, 2011-2014

134-Jessica Shepard, Lincoln Southeast & Fremont, 2012-2015

134-Clare Hamburger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 2012-15
133-Trish Martin, South Sioux City, 1995-96

133-Hannah Tvrdy, Seward, 2010-13
132-Kelli Benson, Grand Island, 1978-80

132-Dominique Kelley, Lincoln Northeast, 2005-07
131-Cindy Hays, Osceola, 1985-87
131-Meg Wilson, Litchfield, 1994-97
131-Dani Busboom, Freeman, 2000-03

131-Kourteney Zadina, Seward, 2010-13

130-Marney Monson, Wallace, 1990-93
130-Jackie Knievel, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2002-05

130-Hayley Thramer, Ewing, 2007-09

128-Sarah Muller, Scribner & Archbishop Bergan, 1986-88
128-Marla Struempler, Callaway, 1991-94

127-Kaitlin Petri, Kearney Catholic, 2005-07

127-Sylvia Smith-Gatson, Omaha Central, 2011-13
126-Shelli Riedmiller, Elgin, 1986-88
126-Paige Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 2008-09

125-Teresa Noffke, Ewing, 1983-85

125-Ashlee Harms, Sandy Creek, 2010-12
123-Carrie Aman, Blair, 1988-90

123-Maggie Fillipi, Pender, 2011-2014

122-KC Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic, 1998-2000
122-McKenzie Fujan, Bishop Neumann, 2008-10

122-Beth Bohuslavsky, Seward, 2009-12

122-Jamie Kissinger, Minden, 2011-14

121-Mandy Axmann, Litchfield, 1994-97

120-Amanda Buchholz, Ogallala, 1997-99
120-Jane Horkey, South Sioux City, 2000-03

119-Katie O’Grady, Falls City Sacred Heart, 2000-03

118-Stephanie Schug, Lincoln Pius X, 1989-92
118-Lisa Graham, Lynch, 1991-92

117-Mary Ann Ruff, Cambridge, 1993-95
117-Deb Trausch, Roseland, 1979-81
117-Jeannine Kardell, Omaha Marian, 1983-85
117-Laura Chapman, Omaha Marian, 1985-87
116-Kressy DeCamp, Gothenburg, 1983-85
116-Laura Anderson, Raymond Central, 1982-84

115-Tara Abbott, Ashland-Greenwood, 2004-06

115-Lauren Fox, Beatrice, 2004-06

115-Caitlin Jones, Crofton, 2006-09

114-Kim Rickert, Columbus Scotus, 1995-98
114-Michelle Kush, Gibbon, 1987-89
113-Kelli Williams, Ord, 1987-89
113-Chris Engel, Sandy Creek, 1991-93

113-Katie Simon, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1996-99

113-Emily Cady, Seward, 2008-11

112-Katie Blacketer, North Bend Central, 1998-2001

112-Katelyn Wheeler, Falls City Sacred Heart, 2005-08

111-Jennifer Schiep, Sandy Creek, 1991-93
111-Candace Blackbird, South Sioux City, 1995-98
111-Lindsey Bayer, Norfolk Catholic, 2002-04

111-Ashley Robinette, South Sioux City, 2001-04

110-Kim Bennett, Lincoln Christian, 1988-91

110-Melissa Slaughter, Bancroft-Rosalie, 2000-03

110-Allison Steffen, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 2000-03

110-Rachelle Tucker, Pierce, 2013-Present
109-Trisha Plucker, Lincoln Southeast, 1992-95

109-Allison Janicek, Millard West, 2007-10

108-Laura Anderson, Wausa, 1985-88

107-Kara Graham, Lincoln Southeast, 1992-95
107-KC Dworak, Lincoln Christian, 1987-90
107-Carlie Sis, Perkins County, 2006-08

106-Rita Makovicka, York, 1977-79
106-Pam Shaw, Sandy Creek, 1995-98

106-Lindsay Coleman, Ogallala, 1998-99

106-Allison Arens, Crofton, 2012-Present

105-Julie Froeschel, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1997-2000

105-Andrea Schoepf, South Sioux City, 2000-03

105-Alexa Kastanek, Lincoln Southeast, 2010-13

105-Rachel Jelden, Holdrege, 2011-14

103-Shawna Banks, Sidney, 1983-85

103-Cami Bruckman, Silver Lake, 2009-10

103-Kylie Hohlen, Norris, 2012-2015

102-April Sailors, South Sioux City, 1995-97

102-Andrea Weaver, Falls City Sacred Heart, 1996-99

102-Quinn Wragge, Crofton, 2012-15

101-Maura Dawson, Lincoln Pius X, 1989-92
101-Jane Fraser, Hebron, 1987-88

101-Marissa Bongers, East Butler, 2007-10

100-Stacy Imming, Kearney, 1981-83
100-Amber Shaw, Sandy Creek, 1997-2000

100-Katie Rich, Elkhorn Valley, 2007-09

100-Alyssa Kamphaus, Seward & Malcolm, 2007-10

100-Alyssa Stanek, Bishop Neumann, 2008-10

100-Maddie Simon, Lincoln Pius X, 2012-2015

100-Kennedy Sander, Lincoln Pius X, 2012-2015