2003 Class A Boys State Golf Final Results

Player

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Place

Lance Morrow

Norfolk

69

67

136

1

Joe Kubick

Lincoln Southeast

69

70

139

2

Keth Malone

Lincoln East

69

71

140

3

Ben Tewes

Lincoln East

77

66

143

4

John Paek

Lincoln High

69

74

143

4

John Sutko

Omaha Creighton Prep

73

70

143

4

Matt Cover

Norfolk

75

68

143

4

Henry German

Omaha Creighton Prep

73

72

145

8

Bronson Boosalis

Lincoln Southwest

76

70

146

9

John Campbell

Lincoln Southeast

73

73

146

9

Michael Breetzke

Lincoln Southwest

74

72

146

9

Brian Hoffart

Lincoln East

73

74

147

12

Chris Bruening

Norfolk

77

70

147

12

Clay Peterson

Lincoln Southwest

76

71

147

12

D.J. Steinmeyer

North Platte

73

74

147

12

Lewis Reinhardt

Scottsbluff

73

74

147

12

Chris Rager

South Sioux City

75

74

149

 

Mitch Smith

North Platte

76

73

149

 

Trent Price

Lincoln Southeast

72

77

149

 

Austin Andersen

Lincoln East

77

73

150

 

Sam Colson

Lincoln Pius X

77

73

150

 

Ben Porter

Kearney

77

74

151

 

Billy Boggy

Fremont

75

76

151

 

Bub Windle

Lincoln Southeast

77

74

151

 

Chris Green

Scottsbluff

79

72

151

 

Erik Ritzman

Omaha Creighton Prep

77

74

151

 

Ben Knowles

Omaha Creighton Prep

77

75

152

 

Jerrod Ingram

Omaha Bryan

77

75

152

 

John Pryor

Omaha Central

77

75

152

 

Steve Hogan

Omaha Central

74

78

152

 

Tyler Bolin

Kearney

73

79

152

 

Alex Carper

Lincoln East

74

79

153

 

Brandon Meininger

Scottsbluff

79

74

153

 

Chad Knoedler

North Platte

77

76

153

 

Kortney Parks

Scottsbluff

76

77

153

 

Matt Janning

Millard North

72

81

153

 

Scott Irwin

Millard North

74

79

153

 

Shawn Meagher

Lincoln Pius X

79

74

153

 

Jason Fuehrer

Norfolk

76

78

154

 

Justin Robinette

Norfolk

79

75

154

 

Brad Nave

Lincoln Pius X

80

75

155

 

Josiah Frobish

Lincoln Southwest

69

86

155

 

Ryan Harder

Fremont

84

71

155

 

Sam Heineman

Fremont

78

77

155

 

Tom Gross

Omaha Creighton Prep

77

78

155

 

Travis Van Houten

Omaha Burke

78

77

155

 

Brady Bauer

Lincoln Southeast

78

78

156

 

Jacque Mihovk

Lincoln Pius X

79

77

156

 

Tony Driscoll

Omaha Central

80

76

156

 

Brad Szelag

Columbus

80

77

157

 

Adam Ramirez

Omaha Central

77

81

158

 

Justin Muhammed

Omaha Central

80

78

158

 

Malcolm Wade

Lincoln Northeast

80

78

158

 

Kade Mohrman

North Platte

81

78

159

 

Kyle Kellner

Omaha Burke

81

79

160

 

Matt Hille

North Platte

80

80

160

 

Billy Gist

Millard North

80

81

161

 

Brian Primavera

Lincoln Pius X

78

83

161

 

Brett Hamilton

Fremont

84

78

162

 

Chris Peterson

South Sioux City

80

82

162

 

J.J. Permenter

Omaha Northwest

81

81

162

 

Pat Doty

Omaha Burke

86

77

163

 

Radley Clemens

Omaha Northwest

81

82

163

 

Andy Shanahan

Omaha Burke

82

83

165

 

Sam Wortman

Elkhorn

79

86

165

 

Jordan Hein

Scottsbluff

82

84

166

 

Lance Novotny

Lincoln Southwest

80

86

166

 

Scott Thorson

Millard North

82

84

166

 

Tim Schmolke

Millard North

79

88

167

 

J.P. Wachter

Fremont

80

89

169

 

Mitch Knicely

Omaha Burke

88

83

171

 

 

Team Scores

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Lincoln Eastówon by sudden death

293

284

577

Norfolk

297

280

577

Lincoln Southeast

291

294

585

Omaha Creighton Prep

300

291

591

Lincoln Southwest

295

299

594

Scottsbluff

307

297

604

North Platte

306

301

607

Lincoln Pius X

313

299

612

Omaha Central

308

307

615

Fremont

317

302

619

Millard North

305

325

630

Omaha Burke

327

316

643

 

2003 Class B Boys Golf Final Scores

2003 Class B Boys State Golf Final Scores

Player

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Place

Tyler Lawson

McCook

72

66

138

1

Brandon Crick

McCook

73

70

143

2

Rick Munter

Crete

74

70

144

3

Tyler Garnett

Beatrice

72

72

144

3

Brandon Wehenkel

Auburn

74

72

146

5

Todd Rubottom

Gering

79

68

147

6

John Hurley

O'Neill

78

70

148

7

Adam Aden

Gothenburg

79

70

149

8

Andy Martin

Wayne

75

74

149

8

Bowdy Ehler

Gering

75

74

149

8

Bob Gaulke

McCook

78

72

150

11

Brett Simons

Chadron

74

76

150

11

Justin Hamilton

Omaha Gross Catholic

81

69

150

11

Nate Jaeger

Lexington

74

76

150

11

Nick Swaney

Blair

72

78

150

11

John Moran

Beatrice

76

75

151

 

Travis Sarringar

Crete

76

75

151

 

Devon Perry

Aurora

80

73

153

 

E.J. Hamilton

Omaha Gross Catholic

75

78

153

 

Nic Haun

Gering

76

77

153

 

Aaron Stockton

Platteview

80

74

154

 

Eric Little

Nebraska City

79

75

154

 

Joe Sloan

Gering

76

78

154

 

Brad Thorberg

Boone Central

81

74

155

 

Derek Phillips

Gothenburg

77

80

157

 

Eric Watts

Blair

79

78

157

 

Nick Nothnagel

McCook

79

78

157

 

Troy Ullman

Beatrice

76

81

157

 

Derek Rudebusch

Aurora

79

79

158

 

Matt Serbousek

McCook

80

78

158

 

Alex Steckler

Broken Bow

81

78

159

 

Matt Fransson

Nebraska City

81

78

159

 

Nate Eskra

Beatrice

85

74

159

 

Clint Rubottom

Gering

82

78

160

 

Dustin Kreifels

Nebraska City

83

77

160

 

Jarod Moran

Beatrice

83

77

160

 

Joe Stouffer

Nebraska City

83

77

160

 

Larry Jones

Plattsmouth

79

81

160

 

Matt Ulrich

West Point

79

81

160

 

Nick Shanahan

Omaha Skutt Catholic

85

75

160

 

Trevor Krugman

Wayne

77

83

160

 

Garin Wenninghoff

Bishop Neumann

84

77

161

 

John Johnson

Seward

84

77

161

 

Pat Moss

Crete

81

80

161

 

Spencer Wackel

Crete

81

80

161

 

Brett Theiler

Ogallala

80

82

162

 

Cory Shield

Holdrege

82

80

162

 

Jarryd Widhalm

Aurora

83

79

162

 

Kevin Boehler

Adams Central

83

79

162

 

Lee Olson

Valley

82

80

162

 

Nolan Johnson

Nebraska City

84

78

162

 

Tyler Anderson

Wayne

77

85

162

 

Kevin Smith

Auburn

82

81

163

 

Danny Anzures

Omaha Gross Catholic

83

81

164

 

John Jensen

Wayne

81

83

164

 

Tyler Ptacek

O'Neill

87

77

164

 

Aaryn Kearney

Auburn

79

86

165

 

Jeremy Hilkemeier

O'Neill

79

86

165

 

Jordan Roth

Seward

84

81

165

 

Brad Erickson

Wayne

85

81

166

 

Brent Cole

Auburn

80

86

166

 

Chris Glaser

Crete

82

84

166

 

Justin Limbeck

Omaha Skutt Catholic

86

80

166

 

Justin Sullivan

Omaha Gross Catholic

86

81

167

 

Nevin Kotera

Bishop Neumann

86

81

167

 

Todd Prahl

Pierce

88

82

170

 

Travis Anderson

Gothenburg

87

84

171

 

Cody Havranek

O'Neill

83

89

172

 

D.J. Jenneman

Grand Island Northwest

86

86

172

 

Brent Cernik

Bishop Neumann

87

86

173

 

Zach Aden

Gothenburg

85

88

173

 

Lance Lauer

Gothenburg

88

87

175

 

Todd Schafersman

Logan View

91

84

175

 

Pat Burke

Omaha Gross Catholic

89

87

176

 

Brad Bowns

Columbus Scotus

92

85

177

 

Jay Fernau

O'Neill

92

85

177

 

Mike Miller

Bishop Neumann

90

90

180

 

Dusty Jensen

Auburn

90

91

181

 

Lance Unruh

Aurora

94

87

181

 

Jeff Pickering

Aurora

87

95

182

 

Nick Breunig

Bishop Neumann

87

96

183

 

Tony Bogus

Columbus Scotus

90

96

186

 

 

Team Scores

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

McCook

302

286

588

Gering

306

297

603

Beatrice

307

298

605

Crete

312

305

617

Wayne

310

321

631

Nebraska City

326

307

633

Omaha Gross Catholic

325

309

634

Auburn

315

325

640

O'Neill

327

318

645

Aurora

329

318

647

Gothenburg

328

321

649

Bishop Neumann

344

334

678

 

2003 Class C1 Boys State Golf Final Results

2003 Class C1 Boys State Golf Final Results

Player

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Place

Michael Hoch

Grand Island Central Catholic

73

72

145

†††† 1

Dusty Sorahan

Grand Island Central Catholic

73

74

147

2

Ben Hanssen

Grand Island Central Catholic

76

74

150

3

Phil Hranac

Kearney Catholic

75

75

150

3

Simon McKenzie

Alma

73

78

151

5

Tyler Schaaf

West Holt

80

71

151

5

Derek Coulter

Plainview

78

75

153

7

Chaise Vegas

Milford

74

80

154

8

Matt Werner

Hastings St. Cecilia

81

73

154

8

Chris Blatchford

Ponca

76

79

155

10

Dan Woodbury

Stanton

80

75

155

10

Luke Merkel

Crofton

78

77

155

10

Matt Jarosz

Grand Island Central Catholic

77

79

156

13

Daniel Schaaf

West Holt

79

78

157

14

Jarryd Schieffer

Hartington Cedar Catholic

84

73

157

14

Danny McLean

Mitchell

79

79

158

 

Paul Wahlmeier

Hastings St. Cecilia

79

79

158

 

Russell Swan

Grant

80

78

158

 

Eric Huffman

Oakland-Craig

84

75

159

 

Chad Bartholomew

Ord

81

79

160

 

Eric Hoppenstedt

Kearney Catholic

83

78

161

 

Jon Roberts

Mitchell

79

82

161

 

Ryan Hartman

Grand Island Central Catholic

84

77

161

 

Adam Flaugh

Madison

82

80

162

 

Justin Bash

Southern Valley

85

77

162

 

Kurt Gall

Madison

77

85

162

 

Brady Loose

Mitchell

82

81

163

 

Jake Baldwin

Kearney Catholic

85

78

163

 

Mark Meyer

Fillmore Central

81

82

163

 

Spencer Parks

Hastings St. Cecilia

82

81

163

 

Tim Johnson

Plainview

83

80

163

 

Matt Zimmerman

Crofton

81

83

164

 

Ryan Molacek

Stanton

86

78

164

 

Chad Freudenburg

Madison

80

85

165

 

Nick Prenzlow

Oakland-Craig

85

80

165

 

Aaron Allgood

Fillmore Central

82

84

166

 

Dusty Fread

Kearney Catholic

81

85

166

 

Greg Knerl

Ponca

79

87

166

 

Reed Schellen

Stanton

85

81

166

 

Adam Goll

Tekamah-Herman

87

80

167

 

Heath Hekrdle

Stanton

84

83

167

 

Jared Samuelson

Madison

87

80

167

 

Jared Wolf

West Holt

84

83

167

 

Michael Haman

North Platte St. Patrick's

83

84

167

 

Ryan McConahay

North Platte St. Patrick's

87

80

167

 

Shawn Roberts

West Holt

90

77

167

 

Beau Wissing

Hastings St. Cecilia

87

81

168

 

Derrick Ceder

Twin River

81

87

168

 

Todd Hoehne

Stanton

86

82

168

 

Bryan Slocum

Franklin

85

84

169

 

Lance Blanc

Oakland-Craig

81

88

169

 

Lucas Wood

Tekamah-Herman

85

84

169

 

Mason Samek

David City

85

84

169

 

Brandon Beebout

Ainsworth

86

84

170

 

Jace Nelson

Oakland-Craig

87

84

171

 

Nick Cohorst

Southern

88

83

171

 

Scott Leisy

West Holt

88

83

171

 

Luke Griess

Sutton

84

88

172

 

Colby Slonecker

David City

87

86

173

 

Matt Meuret

Plainview

84

89

173

 

Matt Zavadil

Crofton

85

88

173

 

Rob Wiebelhaus

Crofton

87

87

174

 

Ryan Boesch

Hastings St. Cecilia

88

86

174

 

Corey Ledbetter

Kearney Catholic

84

92

176

 

Dillon Ehmen

Fillmore Central

86

92

178

 

Nolan Behrns

David City

91

87

178

 

Keith Eriksen

Oakland-Craig

90

89

179

 

Kody Schrader

Alma

95

87

182

 

Matt Bialas

Fullerton

92

91

183

 

Michael Richards

Alma

92

91

183

 

Shane Myers

Fillmore Central

96

87

183

 

Trey Strong

Twin River

92

91

183

 

Brett Chaney

Fillmore Central

99

85

184

 

Mitch Josten

North Platte St. Patrick's

90

94

184

 

Mark Davis

Wood River

92

93

185

 

Justin Schomer

Madison

96

90

186

 

Brandon McRea

Mitchell

91

96

187

 

Jason Mosel

Plainview

92

95

187

 

Steve Peterson

Plainview

107

80

187

 

Brent Lund

Milford

94

94

188

 

Scott Garvin

Mitchell

94

94

188

 

Andy Walla

Milford

100

89

189

 

Jake Waggoner

Alma

98

91

189

 

Cody Molzahn

Alma

96

98

194

 

Mitch Mierdierks

Milford

103

91

194

 

Tom Lensch

David City

102

93

195

 

Brady Blair

Milford

100

96

196

 

Mike Powell

Southern Valley

99

97

196

 

Micah Brehm

David City

102

97

199

 

Eric Wood

North Platte St. Patrick's

107

113

220

 

Brack Bloomquist

Crofton

DQ

89

 

 

Josh Carstensen

North Platte St. Patrick's

108

WD

 

 

 

Team Scores

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Grand Island Central Catholic

299

297

596

Kearney Catholic

323

316

639

West Holt

331

309

640

Hastings St. Cecilia

329

314

643

Stanton

335

316

651

Madison

326

330

656

Plainview

337

324

661

Oakland-Craig

337

327

664

Crofton

331

335

666

Mitchell

331

336

667

Fillmore Central

345

338

683

Alma

356

347

703

David City

365

350

715

Milford

368

354

722

North Platte St. Patrick's

367

371

738

 

2003 Class C2 Boys State Golf Final Results

2003 Class C2 Boys State Golf Final Results

Player

School

Rnd 1

Rnd 2

Total

Place

Colson Simmons

Pope John

78

76

154

1

Waid Vontz

Cambridge

82

74

156

2

Jake Prchal

Cedar Bluffs

80

77

157

3

Brett Melchert

Dundy County

84

74

158

4

Jared Kalin

Coleridge

82

78

160

5

Dan Torczon

Humphrey St. Francis

82

79

161

6

Jason Zoz

Elmwood-Murdock

78

83

161

6

Nate Funk

Ewing

82

79

161

6

Justin Foltz

Humphrey St. Francis

81

81

162

9

Aaron Jackson

Orchard

85

78

163

10

Mark Steskal

Ewing

79

84

163

10

Matt Sexton

Cambridge

85

78

163

10

Mike Frates

South Platte

85

78

163

10

Mike Phillips

Mullen

81

82

163

10

Darren Drabbles

Hay Springs

81

83

164

15

Joseph Irlmeier

Pope John

85

81

166

 

Dana Svehla

Friend

84

83

167

 

Blaine Rosenfelt

Dundy County

84

84

168

 

Brent Fanning

Arapahoe

85

83

168

 

Kyle Sorensen

Weeping Water

86

82

168

 

Phillip Thompson

College View Academy

90

78

168

 

Adam Koenig

Ewing

88

81

169

 

Blake Bollwitt

Ewing

85

84

169

 

Blake Larson

Niobrara

83

86

169

 

Phillip Sugimoto

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

82

87

169

 

Kyle Deets

Lutheran High Northeast

86

84

170

 

Dominic Mitchum

Niobrara

86

85

171

 

Nate Plugge

Thedford

91

80

171

 

Steve Johnson Jr

Clay Center

85

86

171

 

Thad Weber

Friend

87

84

171

 

Brad Bruntz

Friend

87

85

172

 

Caleb Woollen

Axtell

90

82

172

 

Evan Person

Red Cloud

89

83

172

 

Shane Bosshamer

Amherst

85

87

172

 

Derrick Vest

Pleasanton

85

88

173

 

Marc Anderson

Axtell

86

87

173

 

Marty Hoefer

Pope John

88

85

173

 

Tim Aden

Sutherland

88

85

173

 

Jay Johnson

Cambridge

87

87

174

 

Kyle Cruise

Pleasanton

85

89

174

 

Whitney Rothwell

Hyannis

87

87

174

 

Erik Brooks

Overton

87

88

175

 

Kyle Boesch

Humphrey St. Francis

85

90

175

 

Erik Meyer

Blue Hill

94

82

176

 

Jeff Reitz

Chappell

91

85

176

 

Ross Bender

Humphrey St. Francis

89

87

176

 

Clay Pelster

Pope John

92

85

177

 

Drue Meyer

Red Cloud

87

90

177

 

Jon Anderson

Axtell

92

85

177

 

Braxton Deets

Lutheran High Northeast

88

90

178

 

Colt Shafer

Overton

93

86

179

 

Chase Burgess

Red Cloud

94

86

180

 

Curtis Osborn

Sutherland

94

86

180

 

Joseph Deibler

Mullen

95

85

180

 

Justin West

Dundy County

92

88

180

 

Will Kriegshauser

Scribner-Snyder

87

93

180

 

Aaron Koenig

Ewing

96

85

181

 

Michael Houghtelling

Cambridge

94

87

181

 

Josh Keller

Hyannis

93

89

182

 

Mike Grosse

Cedar Bluffs

92

90

182

 

Luke Alig

Lakeside Central

97

86

183

 

Peter Spirk

Lawrence-Nelson

92

91

183

 

Brandon Peters

Niobrara

95

90

185

 

Jeremy Hubbard

Overton

93

92

185

 

Nick Monk

Lutheran High Northeast

92

93

185

 

Ryan Tally

Friend

93

92

185

 

Anthony Deibler

Mullen

87

99

186

 

Bret Alber

Blue Hill

94

92

186

 

Elliot Gautreaux

Friend

93