NSAA Boys Golf State Championship Records
Last Updated 5/26/16

 

Most Team Championships
18-Lincoln High
15-Oakland-Craig
15-Lincoln Southeast

11-Creighton Preparatory
11-Lincoln East

11-McCook
6-Omaha Westside
6-Sidney

5-Holdrege

5-Lincoln Pius X
5-Omaha Central

Consecutive
Team Championships
11-Oakland-Craig (C, 1979-89)
7-Lincoln High (A, 1943-49)

4-Creighton Preparatory (A, 2012-15)
4-Lincoln Southeast (A, 1977-80; 1985-88)
4-Lincoln East (A, 1994-97)
4-Lincoln East (A, 2000-03)

3-McCook (B, 1994-96)

3-Alma (C2, 2000-02)

3-Grand Island Central Catholic (C1, 2003-04, B 2002)

 

Most Individual
Champions by One School
20-Lincoln High
10-Lincoln East
9-Creighton Preparatory

7-Lincoln Pius X
6-Lincoln Southeast
6-Omaha Central
6-O’Neill

5-Cozad

5-Oakland-Craig

Most Individual
State Championships
3-
Jeff Erwin, O'Neill (B, 1975-77)
Jason Peterson, Oakland-Craig (C, 1987-89)
Kevin Slocum, Franklin (Sand, 1973-75)
2-
Noah Hofman, McCook (B,2015-16)

Carson Schaake, Creighton Preparatory (A, 2012-13)

Mitchell Klooz, Plainview (C, 20011-12)

Richard Schneider, West Point-Beemer (C, 2008-09)

Joey Spellerberg, Archbishop Bergan (C2, 2007; D, 2008)

John Hurley, O’Neill (B, 2004-05)

Phil Hranac, Kearney Catholic (C1, 2004-05)

Greg Davis, Cozad (B, 2001-02)

Nathan Lashley, Mitchell (C1, 2000-01)

Lance Kosch, Humphrey St. Francis (C2, 1999-2000)

Derek Butts, Conestoga (C1, 1996-98)

Rob McCarter, Overton (C2, 1994-95)
Mike Hecox, Cozad (B, 1972-73)
Jim Traill, Holdrege (B, 1967-68)
Charlie Borner, Lincoln High (A, 1963-64)
Mike Vineyard, Wymore (B, 1961-62)
Bob Epstein, Omaha Central (A, 1956-57)
Lee Anderson, Lincoln High (A, 1953-54)
Nelson Jensen, Pawnee City (B, 1952-53)
Don Spomer, Lincoln High (A, 1944-45)
Brad Irvin, Fullerton (Sand, 1976-77)
Greg Pumphrey, Hebron (Sand, 1969-70)
Jules Vandersarl, Lincoln Pius X (Sand, 1960-61)
Bud Williamson, Lincoln High (Sand, 1955-56)
Jack Moore, Grand Island (Sand, 1951-52)
Ronald Moore, Grand Island (Sand, 1949-50)
Bob Knickrehm, Grand Island (Sand, 1947-48)

 

Lowest 36-Hole Scores
132-Andy Sajevic, Fremont, 2009

134-Trent Price, Lincoln Southeast, 2005

134-Lance Lawson, Norfolk, 2009

134-Bryce Brown, Lincoln Southwest, 2010

136-Lance Morrow, Norfolk, 2003

136-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 2005

136-William Pieper, Creighton Preparatory, 2010

136-Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, 2014

136-Benjamin Maschka, Creighton Preparatory, 2014

137-Ryan Vermeer, Millard South, 1996
137-A.J. Elgert, Lincoln East, 2000

137-Kyle Huus, Sidney, 2007

137-Sam Meuret, Plainview, 2014

137-Austin Miller, Gering, 2008

137-Taylor Price, Lincoln Southeast, 2009

137-Clayton Peterson, Lincoln Southeast, 2014

138-Sean McReynolds, Creighton Preparatory, 2000

 

138-Tyler Lawson, McCook, 2003

138-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 2004

138-John Hurley, O’Neill, 2005

138-Colby Blackman, Norfolk, 2010

138-Jack Minnick, Lincoln Southwest, 2015

139-Joe Kubick, Lincoln Southeast, 2003

139-Klinton Keller, Wayne, 1999

139-Cory Shield, Holdrege, 2006

139-Alex Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 2014

140-John Hurley, O'Neill, 2006

140-Paul Thomas, Morrill, 1999

140-Keth Malone, Lincoln East, 2003

140-Trent Price, Lincoln Southeast, 2004

140-Austin Miller, Gering, 2007

140-Travis Johnson, Lincoln Southeast, 2009

140-Andrew Holloway, Scottsbluff, 2010

140-Samuel Morse, Columbus Lakeview, 2014

140-Noah Hofman, McCook, 2016

140-Luke Kluver, Norfolk, 2016

140-Alex Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 2016

141-Nathan Lashley, Mitchell, 2000

141-Blake Giroux, Creighton Preparatory, 2005

141-Brett Sundberg, Lincoln Southwest, 2005

141-Michael Breetzke, Lincoln Southwest, 2005

141-E.J. Hamilton, Omaha Gross Catholic, 2005

141-Jarod Moran, Beatrice, 2005

141-Blake Giroux, Creighton Preparatory, 2006

141-Joshua Reinertson, Gibbon, 2007

141-Richard Schneider, West Point-Beemer, 2008

141-Kort Steele, North Platte, 2014

141-Alex Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 2015

 

Lowest 18-Hole Scores
65-Andy Sajevic, Fremont, 2009

65-Taylor Price, Lincoln Southeast, 2009

65-William Pieper, Creighton Preparatory, 2010

66-Paul Thomas, Morrill, 1999

66-Tyler Lawson, McCook, 2003

66-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 2003

66-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 2004

66-Cory Shield, Holdrege, 2006

66-Lance Lawson, Norfolk, 2009

66-Bryce Brown, Lincoln Southwest, 2010

66-Clayton Peterson, Lincoln Southeast, 2014

67-Matt Strickland, Lincoln East, 1996

67-Klinton Keller, Wayne, 1999

67-Sean McReynolds, Creighton Preparatory, 2000

67-Lance Morrow, Norfolk, 2003
67-Trent Price, Lincoln Southeast, 2005*

67-Ben Tewes, Lincoln East, 2005

67-Austin Andersen, Lincoln East, 2005

67-John Hurley, O’Neill, 2005

67-Andy Sajevic, Fremont, 2009

67-Alex Schaake, Creighton Preparatory, 2014

67-Jack Minnick, Lincoln Southwest, 2015

67-Rylee Reinertson, Gibbon, 2014

68-Ryan Vermeer, Millard South, 1996
68-David Hersch, Lincoln East, 1996

68-Jared Sterr, Holdrege, 1999
68-A.J. Elgert, Lincoln East, 2000

68-Shawn Peed, Lincoln Pius X, 2000

68-Greg Davis, Cozad, 2002

68-Matt Cover, Norfolk, 2003

68-Todd Rubottom, Gering, 2003

68-Luke Merkel, Crofton, 2004

68-Jonathan Emerson, Columbus, 2005

68-Kyle Huus, Sidney, 2007

68-Austin Miller, Gering, 2008

68-Lance Lawson, Norfolk, 2009

68-Bryce Brown, Lincoln Southwest, 2010

68-Colby Blackman, Norfolk, 2010

68-Alexander Anania, Grand Island, 2010

68-Andrew Holloway, Scottsbluff, 2010

68-Mitchell Klooz, Plainview, 2012

68-Sam Meuret, Plainview, 2013

68-Benjamin Maschka, Creighton Preparatory, 2014*

68-Alexander Strom, Norfolk, 2014

68-Sam Meuret, Plainview, 2014

*Both Rounds

 

GOLD MEDAL CHAMPIONS
1991-Shane Pitts, Wood River
1992-Shane Dieckmann, Grand Island Central Catholic
1993-Judd Brewer, Lincoln Pius X
1994-Sean Barstow, Lincoln High
Held the four years all classes were on the same course.

 

Lowest 36-Hole Team Scores
562-Creighton Preparatory, 2014

567-Lincoln East, 2005

568-Creighton Preparatory, 2013

570-Lincoln Southwest, 2005

571-Lincoln Southeast, 2009

577-Lincoln East, 2003

577-Norfolk, 2003

579-Lincoln Southwest, 2010

580-Fremont, 2009

583-Creighton Preparatory, 2004

583-Creighton Preparatory, 2005

583-Creighton Preparatory, 2009

583-Millard North, 2010

583-Creighton Preparatory, 2015

584-Lincoln Southeast, 2005

584-Grand Island, 2010

584-Creighton Preparatory, 2012

585-Lincoln Southeast, 2003

585-Millard West, 2010

586-Creighton Preparatory, 2010

587-Lincoln Pius X, 2013

587-Norfolk, 2009

588-McCook, 2003

589-Lincoln East, 2000

590-Creighton Preparatory, 2006

591-Creighton Preparatory, 2003

591-Lincoln East, 2004

592-Lincoln East, 2009

592-Lincoln Pius X, 2009

593-Scottsbluff, 2010

 

Lowest 18-Hole Team Scores
279-Creighton Preparatory, 2014

280-Norfolk, 2003

281-Lincoln Southeast, 2009

283-Lincoln East, 2005

283-Creighton Preparatory, 2013

284-Lincoln East, 2004

284-Lincoln East, 2003

284-Creighton Preparatory, 2004

285-Lincoln Southwest, 2005*

285-Lincoln Southwest, 2010

285-Creighton Preparatory, 2013

286-McCook, 2003

286-Creighton Preparatory, 2005

286-Norfolk, 2009

287-Creighton Prepartory, 2015

288-Creighton Preparatory, 2009

288-Grand Island, 2010

289-Lincoln East, 2004

289-Lincoln Southeast, 2005

289-Fremont, 2009

289-Creighton Preparatory, 2010

289-Lincoln Pius X, 2013

290-Norfolk, 2004

290-Grand Island Central Catholic, 2004

290-Lincoln Southeast, 2009

290-Millard North, 2010

290-Scottsbluff, 2010

290-Creighton Preparatory, 2012

291-Lincoln Southeast, 2003

291-Creighton Preparatory, 2003

291-Fremont, 2009

291-Millard West, 2010

292-Elkhorn, 1999

292-Lincoln East, 2000

292-Lincoln Southwest, 2006

292-Scottsbluff, 2007

292-Lincoln East, 2009

* Both Rounds

 

NATIONAL MENTION
Consecutive Team Championships-11 by Oakland-Craig is tied for 1st in nation.
Most Team Championships-18 by Lincoln High ranks 4th in nation, 15 by Oakland-Craig and 14 by Lincoln Southeast rank in the top-10 nationally.
Most Individual Championships-3 by Jason Peterson and Jeff Erwin are in a 29-way tie for second in the national standings.