Cross Country State Meet Bests
12/5/13

 

Boys Individual Champions From One School

7

Kearney

Jacob Olson, A/2010; Colby Wissel, A/2003, A/2002, A/2001; Luke Garringer, A/2000; Brandon Jessop, A/1996, A/1995

6

Morrill

Enrique Rodriguez, D/2003; Aaron Carrizales, C/1994, B/1993, C/1992;

Juan Carrizales, C/1972; Gary Williams, C/1967

6

York

David Adams, B/2006; David Adams, B/2005; Jeremy Collins, B/1997;

Paul Hallett, B/1991; Lee Newcomer, B/1969, B/1968

5

Lincoln Southeast

Courtney Lamb, A/1994; Banti Iteffa, A/1992; Nate Nielsen, A/1987, A/1986, A/1984

5

North Platte

Wyatt McGuire, A/2013, Brady McGuire, A/2009; Brad Sable, A/1977;

Jon Martens, A/1973; Dan Speck, A/1969

5

Plattsmouth

Adam Mitteis, B/2007, B/2004; Jeff Gorman, B/1999; Seth Stewart, B/1995;

Pat Griggs, B/1975

4

Burwell

Brady Bonsall, C/1990, C/1989; Doug Mach, C/1975; Darold Dent, B/1960

4

Chase County

Scott Ohlson, C/2005; Mark Gokie, C/1979, B/1978; Terry Schuman, B/1977

4

Fremont

John Ronhovde, A/2007; Brian Parr, A/2004; David Iteffa, A/1989; Scott Eary, A/1980

4

Scottsbluff

Matthew Barraza, B/2013, B/2012; Allen Russell, A/1961; Joe Perez, A/1960

3

Ainsworth

Michael Schumacher, D/2010; Neal Hermsmeyer, B/1973; Melvin Campbell, B/1965

3

Albion

Kyle Wyatt, C/1999, C/1998; Ken Beister, C/1988

3

Elkhorn

Greg Kahnk, B/1987; Tom Banks, B/1986, B/1985

3

Kearney Catholic

Michael Nikkila, D/1999; Steve Hefferman, C/1985, C/1984

3

Lexington

Franklin Ibarra, B/2010; Dave Biehl, B/1967; Tom Housel, B/1966

3

Lincoln East

Isaac Allen, A/2011; Scott Hollestelle, A/1983; Kraig Vanderbeek, A/1982

3

Millard North

Matthew Conahan, A/2005; Brian Turner, A/1999; Brian Turner, A/1998

3

Millard South

Todd Gulizia A/2006; George Sefzik, A/1991; Dave Symonsbergen, A/1988

3

Minden

Al Sanabria, C/2007, C/2006; Dick Graham, B/1974

3

Northwest

Dean Bowling, B/1988; Dave Keil, B/1984, B/1983

3

Ogallala

James McKeag, C/2012; Mike Mason, B/1992; Ron Galaviz, B/1972

3

Omaha Burke

Steve Sanduski, A/1979; Paul Schultz, A/1976, A/1975

3

Omaha North

Dana Carne, A/1997; Jim Hawkins, A/1968; Pat Rinn, A/1966

2

Arcadia

Bryan Williams, D/1995, D/1994

2

Bayard

Frank Turja, B/1962, C/1963

2

Beatrice

Chris Dunker, B/2003, B/2002

2

Bellevue East

Jeff Novotny, A/1990; Lance Richards, A/1978

2

Blair

Connor Gibson, B/2009; Joshua Harsin, B/2008

2

Bloomfield

Austin Hamm, D/2011; Bruce Jorgensen, B/1964

2

Boys Town

Barney Hill, A/1972, A/1971

2

Cambridge

Kyle Custer, D/2004; Ray Schlegel, C/1973

2

Creighton Preparatory

Dan Hoarty, A/1993; Pat Colburn, A/1974

2

Crofton

Delwyn Hennings, C/1977, C/1976

2

Exeter

Tim Hoffman, C/1983; Tom Hoffman, C/1980

2

Gordon

Zachary Reeves, D/1998, D/1997

2

Gordon-Rushville

Cole Wellnitz, C/2011, C/2010

2

Grand Island Central Catholic

Steve Doran, B/1980; Felice Nuncio, C/1997

2

Hebron

Tom Long, C/1974; Jerome Sandman, C/1969

2

McCook

Jason Relph, B/2001; Nathan Ewert, B/1990

2

Norfolk Catholic

Jarren Heng, C/2009, C/2008

2

Omaha Paul VI

Jerry Lorkovic, B/1979; Jim Hall, B/1976

2

Omaha South

Tim Hendricks, A/1963; Dave McMahill, A/1962

2

Republican Valley

Matthew Wolfe, D/2000; Jason Long, C/1993

2

Sterling

Jack Weyers, C/1966, C/1964

2

Waverly

Anthony Alt, B/1996, B/1994

2

Wayne

Bryan Fink, C/2004; Devin Bethune, C/2000

1

Alliance

Jack Girard, B/1998

1

Aquinas

Dan Denson, C/1978

1

Arlington

Jon Morrison, C/2001

1

Auburn

Bryan Clark, B/1982

1

Aurora

Matt Haden, B/2000

1

Bancroft

Alan Gatzemeyer, C/1962

1

Bellevue West

Tim Wakeland, A/1981

1

Bishop Neumann

Aaron Hraban, D/1996

1

Bridgeport

Cody Franklin, D/2012

1

Centennial

Blayne Tanner, C/2002

1

Crete

Joel Douglass, B/1963

1

Dawson-Verdon

Adam Lippold, D/2002

1

Deshler

Jens Scholl, D/2007

1

East Butler

 

Anthony Aerts, C/2005

1

Elwood

Raleigh Nott, C/1968

1

Ft. Calhoun

Mike Marcheck, C/1981

1

Genoa

Fred Carnahan, C/1970

1

Gering

Dan Wilder, B/1970

1

Gibbon

Dillon Eckel, D/2009

1

Gothenburg

Steve Einspahr, C/1996

1

Grand Island

Bart Wilkins, A/1985

1

Grant

Cliff Colglazier, C/1965

1

Gretna

John Grebe, C/1995

1

Hastings St. Cecilia

Jack Schroer, C/1971

1

Hay Springs

Deen Johnson, C/1991

1

Holdrege

Dan Jones, B/1971

1

Lincoln Northeast

Ron Greeno, A/1970

1

Lincoln Southwest

Parker Schoen, A/2008

1

Lindsay Holy Family

Kevin Weeder, D/2008

1

Malcolm

Jeffrey Holka, D/2006

1

Melbeta

Richard Gatch, C/1961

1

Millard West

Joseph Harter, A/2012

1

Mitchell

Levi Avila, C/2013

1

Mt. Michael Benedictine

Thomas Feichtinger, B/2011

1

Nebraska Christian

Hans Epp, D/2013

1

O’Neill

Tom Magnuson, B/1989

1

Omaha Benson

Dave Bradley, A/1967

1

Omaha Central

Mark Wilson, A/1965

1

Omaha Roncalli Catholic

Scott Pachunka, B/1981

1

Omaha Ryan

Elliott Evans, A/1964

1

Orleans

Juha Joutsenlahti, C/1982

1

Pierce

Bill Kroupa, B/1961

1

Sandy Creek

Joe Schumm, C/1986

1

Thayer Central

Aaron Dye, D/2001

1

Wahoo

Josh Peavy, C/2003

1

West Holt

Chris Peacock, C/1987



 

Girls Individual Champions From One School

6

Geneva

Karen Hollis, D/1998; Amber Fairbanks, D/1996, D/1995, D/1994, C/1993; Christa Brandstetter, C/1991

5

Lincoln Pius X

Elizabeth Lange, B/2002, B/2001; Jill Noel, B/1982, B/1981, B/1980

5

York

Erin Lee, B/2013, B/2012; Nora Shepherd, B/1993, B/1992, B/1990

4

Hastings

Shona Jones, A/1985, A/1984, A/1983, A/1982

4

Millard North

Emily Sisson, A/2007; Kelly Lindsey, A/1995, A/1994, A/1993

4

Omaha Marian

Kelli Budd, A/2008; Emily Sisson, A/2006; Laura Spanheimer, A/2000;

Ann Jones, A/1999

4

Scottsbluff

Aubree Worden, B/2010, B/2009, B/2008; Christie Heimes, A/1986

3

Aquinas Catholic

Marissa Dewispelare, D/2012, D/2011; Renee Birkel, C/1989

3

Aurora

Kathryn Handrup, B/1997, B/1996, B/1995

3

Broken Bow

Katelyn White, C/2007, C/2006, C/2005

3

Chase County

Monica Barger, C/1996; Angie Peglow, B/1991, C/1990

3

Columbus Scotus

Kayla Engel, C/2002; Angela Fisher, C/2001; Molly Engel, C/2000

3

Crofton

Kristin Steffen, D/2006; Karla Kube, C/1985, C/1983

3

Gering

Elizabeth Ediger, B/2006; Sara Ensrud, B/2003; Sonja Reis, B/1983

3

Lincoln North Star

Jeralyn Poe, A/2013, A/2012, A/2011

3

Morrill

Rachel Carrizales, D/2004; Erika DeBoer, D/2003; Heather Hernandez, D/2002

3

Pierce

Briana Adams, C/2010; Stacie Koehler, C/1999; Jaimie Kruger, C/1994

3

South Sioux City

Anne Shadle, B/2000, B/1999, B/1998

3

Wahoo

Michaela Curran, C/2009; Erin Curran, C/2008; Karla Christensen, C/1982

2

Bayard

Amy Long, D/2007, D/2005

2

Burwell

Deeny Boucher, C/1981; Terri John, C/1980

2

Lincoln East

Mary Amen, A/1981; Ann Edmunds, A/1980

2

Lincoln Southeast

Emily Anderson, A/1992; Amy Marx, A/1989

2

Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove

Andrea Weeder, D/2010, D/2009

2

Millard West

Brittany Poole, A/2005; Meredith Snow, A/2002

2

Norfolk

Melissa Parks, A/2010; Emilee Aschoff, A/2009

2

Norris

Barb Keefover, B/1988, B/1987

2

Omaha Burke

Jill Stahlecker, A/2004; Cindy Andrew, A/1987

2

Omaha Roncalli Catholic

Dodie Kocsis, B/1986, B/1985

2

Wayne

Sara Kinney, C/1997, C/1995

1

Auburn

Theresa Stelling, B/1989

1

Bellevue West

Kym Bennett, A/2001

1

Bishop Neumann

Jacey Benal, C/2004

1

Boone Central

Ashlynn Bader, B/2004

1

Conestoga

Kari Shields, C/1988

1

Fort Calhoun

Shannen Ramey, C/2011

1

Fremont

Joslyn Dalton, A/2003

1

Grand Island Central Catholic

Mallory Pinger, C/2003

1

Hastings St. Cecilia

Martha Keen, D/2000

1

Hebron

Jane Fraser, C/1986

1

Hemingford

Carrie Ryan, C/1992

1

Holdrege

Gabriella Gracia, C/2012

1

Kearney

Monica Erickson, A/1998

1

Kearney Catholic

Jennifer Nikkila, D/1999

1

Lexington

Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia, B/2011

1

Lindsay Holy Family

Andrea Weeder, D/2008

1

Millard South

Carla Sudbeck, A/1991

1

Minden

Kelly Throener, C/1998

1

Mitchell

Celeste Cardona, C/2013

1

Oakland-Craig

Kacie Beachler, D/2001

1

Ogallala

Nichole Reynolds, B/1994

1

Omaha Central

Annika Carlson, A/1997

1

Omaha Gross Catholic

Kris Winbinger, A/1988

1

Omaha North

Paige Brown, A/1996

1

Ord

Katherine Lansman, D/2013

1

Papillion-La Vista

Denise Mendendez, A/1990

1

Shelton

Tamela Resh, C/1984

1

Sidney

Kaitlyn Wells, B/2007

1

St. Mary’s

Shelly Luther, C/1987

1

Syracuse

Maryann Ziegler, B/1984

 

Four-Time Individual Champions
Shona Jones, Hastings (Girls A/1982, A/1983, A/1984, A/1985)
Amber Fairbanks, Geneva (Girls C/1993, D/1994, D/1995, D/1996)

Three-Time Individual Champions
Jill Noel, Lincoln Pius X (Girls B/1980, B/1981, B/1982)
Nate Nielsen, Lincoln Southeast (Boys A/1984, A/1986, A/1987)
Nora Shepherd, York (Girls B/1990, B/1992, B/1993)
Aaron Carrizales, Morrill (Boys C/1992, B/1993, C/1994)
Kelly Lindsey, Millard North (Girls A/1993, A/1994, A/1995)
Kathryn Handrup, Aurora (Girls B/1995, B/1996, B/1997)
Anne Shadle, South Sioux City, (Girls B/1998, B/1999, B/2000)

Colby Wissel, Kearney, (Boys A/2001, A/2002, A/2003)

Katelyn White, Broken Bow, (Girls C/2005, C/2006, C/2007)

Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, (Girls B/2008, B/2009, B/2010)

Andrea Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove, (Girls D/2008, D/2009, D/2010)

Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, (Girls A/2011, A/2012, A/2013)

Most Team Championships
Boys       

No.      School                                     Years

13

Scottsbluff

B/2013, B/2011, B/2010, B/2005, B/2004, B/2003, B/2000, B/1998, B/1997, B/1996, A/1967, A/1961, A/1960

10

Lincoln Pius X

B/2007, B/1991, B/1989, B/1985, B/1983, B/1982, B/1981, B/1979, B/1978, B/1976

10

Lincoln Southeast

A/1999, A/1998, A/1997, A/1994, A/1992, A/1991, A/1988, A/1986, A/1985, A/1984

8

Crofton

D/2013, C/1991, C/1990, C/1985, C/1983, C/1978, C/1977, B/1960

8

Mt. Michael Benedictine

B/2012, C/2000, C/1997, C/1996, C/1995, B/1986, C/1968, C/1967

7

Fremont

A/2012, A/2010, A/2005, A/2004, A/2002, A/1993, A/1980

7

Malcolm

D/2006, C/2005, C/2004, D/1995, D/1994, C/1989, C/1988

6

Kearney

A/2011, A/2003, A/2000, A/1996, A/1995, A/1977

6

Omaha Burke

A/1983, A/1981, A/1979, A/1978, A/1976, A/1975

5

Ogallala

C/2010, B/2008, B/2006, B/1990, B/1972

4

Bayard

C/1975, C/1965, C/1964, C/1963

4

Lexington

B/2009, B/2001, B/1967, B/1966

4

Morrill

C/1982, C/1981, C/1980, C/1979

4

Norfolk Catholic

C/2009, C/2008, C/2007, C/2006

4

York

B/1995, B/1994, B/1993, B/1992

3

Hebron

D/2000, C/1971, C/1966

3

Lincoln High

A/1990, A/1989, A/1987

3

Mitchell

C/1974, C/1973, C/1972

3

Plattsmouth

B/1975, B/1974, B/1973

2

Ainsworth

B/1965, B/1964

2

Alliance

B/1971, A/1962

2

Aquinas

D/2003, D/2002

2

Bishop Neumann

C/1998, D/1997

2

Centura

C/1986, C/1976

2

Creighton Preparatory

A/1974, A/1973

2

Elkhorn

B/1988, B/1984

2

Gibbon

C/1987, C/1984

2

Holdrege

B/1969, B/1968

2

Kearney Catholic

D/1999, D/1998

2

Milford

C/2013, C/2012

2

Millard South

A/2013, A/2006

2

Millard West

A/2009, A/2008

2

Nebraska Christian

D/2012, D/2010

2

Omaha Benson

A/2007, A/2001

2

Pierce

B/1962, B/1961

2

Syracuse

C/2005, C/2004

1

Auburn

B/1980

1

Aurora

B/1999

1

Avoca

C/1962

1

Beatrice

B/2002

1

Bellevue

A/1971

1

Bertrand

D/2001

1

Broken Bow

B/1970

1

Centennial

C/2002

1

Columbus Scotus

B/2011

1

Fairbury

C/1999

1

Geneva

D/1996

1

Gering

B/1963

1

Grand Island

A/1969

1

Hastings St. Cecilia

D/2009

1

Lincoln East

A/1982

1

Lincoln Northeast

A/1970

1

Lindsay Holy Family

D/2008

1

Lyons-Decatur NE

C/1993

1

McCook

B/1977

1

Minden

C/1994

1

Northwest

B/1987

1

Omaha Bryan

A/1968

1

Omaha Central

A/1972

1

Omaha North

A/1964

1

Omaha South

A/1963

1

Ord

D/2011

1

Pender

C/1960

1

Perkins County

D/2007

1

Plainview

C/1969

1

Raymond Central

C/1970

1

Republican Valley

C/1992

1

Wahoo

C/2003

1

Wayne

C/2001

 

Most Team Championships

Girls
No.
     School                                          Years

17

Crofton

D/2013, D/2012, D/2011, D/2010, D/2009, D/2008, D/2007, D/2006, C/1992, C/1988, C/1987, C/1986, C/1985, C/1984, C/1983, C/1982, C/1981

13

Lincoln Southeast

A/2001, A/2000, A/1997, A/1996, A/1995, A/1994, A/1993, A/1992, A/1991, A/1990, A/1989, A/1984, A/1983

9

Lincoln Pius X

B/2013, B/2011, B/2007, B/2005, B/2004, B/1991, B/1990, B/1987, B/1986

7

Omaha Marian

A/2007, A/2006, A/2005, A/2004, A/2003, A/1999, A/1998

5

Columbus Scotus

C/2013, C/2012, C/2002, C/2001, C/2000

5

Fort Calhoun

C/2011, C/2010, C/2009, C/2007, C/2006

4

Bishop Neumann

C/2005, D/1997, D/1994, C/1993

4

Geneva

D/1998, D/1995, C/1991, C/1990

3

Aurora

B/2002, B/1996, B/1995

3

East Butler

D/2005, D/2004, D/1996

3

Lincoln High

A/1987, A/1986, A/1985

3

North Platte

A/1982, A/1981, A/1980

3

Plattsmouth

B/2000, B/1994, B/1993

3

Scottsbluff

B/2008, B/1998, B/1997

3

Seward

B/2012, B/2010, B/2009

3

York

B/2003, B/2001, B/1992

2

Elkhorn

B/1983, B/1982

2

Gering

B/2006, B/1984

2

Gothenburg

C/1999, C/1994

2

Lexington

B/1989, B/1981

2

Minden

C/1998, C/1997

2

Morrill

D/2003, D/2002

2

Norfolk

A/2009, A/2008

2

Oakland-Craig

D/2001, D/2000

2

Wayne

C/1996, C/1995

1

Ainsworth

C/2004

1

Auburn

B/1985

1

Bertrand

D/1999

1

Central City

C/2003

1

Fremont

A/2002

1

Hebron

C/1989

1

Lincoln East

A/2012

1

Lincoln Southwest

A/2013

1

McCook

B/1980

1

Millard West

A/2011

1

North Bend

C/1980

1

Northwest

B/1988

1

Papillion-La Vista South

A/2010

1

Pierce

C/2008

1

Ralston

A/1988

1

South Sioux City

B/1999



Consecutive Team Championships
Boys
4, Morrill (C/1982, C/1981, C/1980, C/1979)

4, Norfolk Catholic (C/2009, C/2008, C/2007, C/2006)
4, York (B/1995, B/1994, B/1993, B/1992)
3, Bayard (C/1965, C/1964, C/1963)
3, Lincoln Pius X (B/1983, B/1982, B/1981)
3, Lincoln Southeast (A/1986, A/1985, A/1984)

3, Lincoln Southeast (A/1999, A/1998, A/1997)
3, Mitchell (C/1974, C/1973, C/1972)
3, Plattsmouth (B/1975, B/1974, B/1973)
3, Mt. Michael Benedictine (C/1997, C/1996, C/1995)

3, Scottsbluff (B/1998, B/1997, B/1996)

3, Scottsbluff (B/2005, B/2004, B/2003)

3, Malcolm (D/2006, D/2005, D/2004)


Consecutive Team Championships
Girls
9, Lincoln Southeast (A/1997, A/1996, A/1995, A/1994, A/1993, A/1992, A/1991, A/1990, A/1989)
8, Crofton (C/1988, C/1987, C/1986, C/1985, C/1984, C/1983, C/1982, C/1981)

8, Crofton (D/2013, D/2012, D/2011, D/2010, D/2009, D/2008, D/2007, D/2006)
5, Omaha Marian (A/2007, A/2006, A/2005, A/2004, A/2003)

3, Columbus Scotus (C/2002, C/2001, C/2000)

3, Lincoln High (A/1987, A/1986, A/1985)
3, North Platte (A/1982, A/1981, A/1980)