Cross Country Past Champions

Updated 12/5/13

Class A Boys
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 15:26.6

2012-Joseph Harter, Millard West, 15:22.9

2011-Isaac Allen, Lincoln East, 15:51.2

2010-Jacob Olson, Kearney, 16:04.3

2009-Brady McGuire, North Platte, 16:14.5

2008-Parker Schoen, Lincoln Southwest, 16:30.9

2007-Jon Ronhovde, Fremont, 16:11.22
2006-Todd Gulizia, Millard South, 15:28.19

2005-Matthew Conahan, Millard North, 15:57.10

2004-Brian Parr, Fremont, 16:03.75

2003-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 15:37.11

2002-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 16:12.64

2001-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 15:50.1

2000-Luke Garringer, Kearney, 16:21.8

1999-Brian Turner, Millard North, 15:51.0
1998-Brian Turner, Millard North, 15:44.3
1997-Dana Carne, Omaha North, 16:42
1996-Brandon Jessop, Kearney, 15:56
1995-Brandon Jessop, Kearney, 16:12
1994-Courtney Lamb, Lincoln Southeast, 16:20
1993-Dan Hoarty, Creighton Preparatory, 16:20
1992-Banti Iteffa, Lincoln Southeast, 15:48
1991-George Sefzik, Millard South, 16:00
1990-Jeff Novotny, Bellevue East, 16:19
1989-David Iteffa, Fremont, 16:04
1988-Dave Symonsbergen, Millard South, 16:14
1987-Nate Nielsen, Lincoln Southeast, 15:15
1986-Nate Nielsen, Lincoln Southeast, 16:08
1985-Bart Wilkins, Grand Island, 16:11
1984-Nate Nielsen, Lincoln Southeast, 17:08
1983-Scott Hollestelle, Lincoln East, 16:48
1982-Kraig Vanderbeek, Lincoln East, 15:42
1981-Tim Wakeland, Bellevue West, 15:50
1980-Scott Eary, Fremont, 16:10 (5,000 Meters)
1979-Steve Sanduski, Omaha Burke, 12:54
1978-Lance Richards, Bellevue East, 13:10
1977-Brad Sable, North Platte, 13:07
1976-Paul Schultz, Omaha Burke, 12:52
1975-Paul Schultz, Omaha Burke, 13:02
1974-Pat Colburn, Creighton Preparatory, 12:35
1973-Jon Martens, North Platte, 12:45 (2.5 Miles)
1972-Barney Hill, Boys Town, 9:45
1971-Barney Hill, Boys Town, 10:03
1970-Ron Greeno, Lincoln Northeast, 9:30
1969-Dan Speck, North Platte, 9:23
1968-Jim Hawkins, Omaha North, 9:33
1967-Dave Bradley, Omaha Benson, 9:44 (1.9 Miles)
1966-Pat Rinn, Omaha North, 9:37 (1.8 Miles)
1965-Mark Wilson, Omaha Central, 9:50 (1.8 Miles)
1964-Elliott Evans, Omaha Ryan, 10:34
1963-Tim Hendricks, Omaha South, 9:52 (2 Miles)
1962-Dave McMahill, Omaha South, 8:59
1961-Allen Russell, Scottsbluff, 9:45
1960-Joe Perez, Scottsbluff, 9:45 (1.9 Miles)

Class A Boys Team Champions & Score

2013-Millard South, 50

2012-Fremont, 64

2011-Kearney, 41

2010-Fremont, 43

2009-Millard West, 76

2008-Millard West, 62

2007-Omaha Benson, 88
2006-Millard South, 78

2005-Fremont, 87

2004-Fremont, 52

2003-Kearney, 54

2002-Fremont, 58

2001-Omaha Benson, 37

2000-Kearney, 35

1999-Lincoln Southeast, 41
1998-Lincoln Southeast, 37
1997-Lincoln Southeast, 37
1996-Kearney, 31
1995-Kearney, 75
1994-Lincoln Southeast, 48
1993-Fremont, 72
1992-Lincoln Southeast, 26
1991-Lincoln Southeast, 46
1990-Lincoln High, 65
1989-Lincoln High, 50
1988-Lincoln Southeast, 58
1987-Lincoln High, 65
1986-Lincoln Southeast, 78
1985-Lincoln Southeast, 52
1984-Lincoln Southeast, 73
1983-Omaha Burke, 70
1982-Lincoln East, 57
1981-Omaha Burke, 60
1980-Fremont, 56
1979-Omaha Burke, 30
1978-Omaha Burke, 92
1977-Kearney, 95
1976-Omaha Burke, 49
1975-Omaha Burke, 71
1974-Creighton Preparatory, 32
1973-Creighton Preparatory, 29
1972-Omaha Central, 53
1971-Bellevue, 35
1970-Lincoln Northeast, 24
1969-Grand Island, 26
1968-Omaha Bryan, 39
1967-Scottsbluff, 34
1966-Omaha North, 24
1965-Omaha Central, 24
1964-Omaha North, 33
1963-Omaha South, 53
1962-Alliance, 38
1961-Scottsbluff, 20
1960-Scottsbluff, 14


Class A Girls
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 18:14.9 (5,000 Meters)

2012-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 14:42.6

2011-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 14:38.5

2010-Melissa Parks, Norfolk, 14:52.0

2009-Emilee Aschoff, Norfolk, 15:34.0

2008-Kelli Budd, Omaha Marian, 14:57.7

2007-Emily Sisson, Millard North, 14:25.18
2006-Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian, 14:35.94

2005-Brittany Poole, Millard West, 15:04.49

2004-Jill Stahlecker, Omaha Burke, 15:56.14

2003-Joslyn Dalton, Fremont, 15:10.61

2002-Merideth Snow, Millard West, 15:20.72

2001-Kym Bennett, Bellevue West, 15:08.2

2000-Laura Spanheimer, Omaha Marian, 15:19.9

1999-Anna Jones, Omaha Marian, 15:19.0
1998-Monica Erickson, Kearney, 14:59.8
1997-Annika Carlson, Omaha Central, 15:18
1996-Paige Brown, Omaha North, 15:40
1995-Kelly Lindsey, Millard North, 15:57
1994-Kelly Lindsey, Millard North, 15:04
1993-Kelly Lindsey, Millard North, 15:04
1992-Emily Anderson, Lincoln Southeast, 14:59
1991-Carla Sudbeck, Millard South, 14:43
1990-Denise Mendendez, Papillion-La Vista, 15:21
1989-Amy Marx, Lincoln Southeast, 15:08
1988-Kris Winbinger, Omaha Gross, 15:37
1987-Cindy Andrew, Omaha Burke, 14:58
1986-Christie Heimes, Scottsbluff, 15:37
1985-Shona Jones, Hastings, 15:21
1984-Shona Jones, Hastings, 14:55
1983-Shona Jones, Hastings, 15:02
1982-Shona Jones, Hastings, 14:56
1981-Mary Amen, Lincoln East, 15:50
1980-Ann Edmunds, Lincoln East, 15:56 (4,000 Meters)

Class A Girls Team Champions & Score

2013-Lincoln Southwest, 60

2012-Lincoln East, 62

2011-Millard West, 64

2010-Papillion-La Vista South, 45

2009-Norfolk, 67

2008-Norfolk, 84

2007-Omaha Marian, 76
2006-Omaha Marian, 50

2005-Omaha Marian, 58

2004-Omaha Marian, 51

2003-Omaha Marian, 87

2002-Fremont, 79

2001-Lincoln Southeast, 76

2000-Lincoln Southeast, 35

1999-Omaha Marian, 54
1998-Omaha Marian, 84
1997-Lincoln Southeast, 65
1996-Lincoln Southeast, 91
1995-Lincoln Southeast, 55
1994-Lincoln Southeast, 32
1993-Lincoln Southeast, 35
1992-Lincoln Southeast, 28
1991-Lincoln Southeast, 47
1990-Lincoln Southeast, 73
1989-Lincoln Southeast, 29
1988-Ralston, 76
1987-Lincoln High, 48
1986-Lincoln High, 41
1985-Lincoln High, 36
1984-Lincoln Southeast, 31
1983-Lincoln Southeast, 57
1982-North Platte, 84
1981-North Platte, 47
1980-North Platte, 37

Class B Boys
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 15:57.1

2012-Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff, 16:22.1

2011-Thomas Feichtinger, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2010-Franklin Ibarra, Lexington, 16:11.5

2009-Connor Gibson, Blair, 16:30.2

2008-Joshua Harsin, Blair, 16:24.6

2007-Adam Mitteis, Plattsmouth, 16:17.13
2006-David Adams, York, 15:47.79

2005-David Adams, York, 15:55.18

2004-Adam Mitteis, Plattsmouth, 16:46.63

2003-Chris Dunker, Beatrice, 16:22.42

2002-Chris Dunker, Beatrice, 16:37.77

2001-Jason Relph, McCook, 16:50.3

2000-Matt Haden, Aurora, 16:43.9

1999-Jeff Gorman, Plattsmouth, 16:21.0
1998-Jack Girard, Alliance, 16:22.8
1997-Jeremy Collins, York, 16:32
1996-Anthony Alt, Waverly, 16:13
1995-Seth Stewart, Plattsmouth, 16:19
1994-Anthony Alt, Waverly, 16:44
1993-Aaron Carrizales, Morrill, 16:54
1992-Mike Mason, Ogallala, 16:38
1991-Paul Hallett, York, 16:27
1990-Nathan Ewert, McCook, 16:26
1989-Tom Magnuson, O'Neill, 16:43
1988-Dean Bowling, Northwest, 16:37
1987-Greg Kahnk, Elkhorn, 15:25
1986-Tom Banks, Elkhorn, 15:59
1985-Tom Banks, Elkhorn, 16:23
1984-Dave Keil, Northwest, 17:23
1983-Dave Keil, Northwest, 16:55
1982-Bryan Clark, Auburn, 15:45
1981-Scott Pachunka, Omaha Roncalli, 15:51
1980-Steve Doran, Grand Island Central Catholic, 16:35 (5,000 Meters)
1979-Jerry Lorkovic, Omaha Paul VI, 13:52
1978-Mark Gokie, Chase County, 13:33
1977-Terry Schuman, Chase County, 13:27
1976-Jim Hall, Omaha Paul VI, 13:52
1975-Pat Griggs, Plattsmouth, 13:13
1974-Dick Graham, Minden, 13:15
1973-Neal Hermsmeyer, Ainsworth, 13:01 (2.5 Miles)
1972-Ron Galaviz, Ogallala, 9:41
1971-Dan Jones, Holdrege, 10:15
1970-Dan Wilder, Gering, 9:35
1969-Lee Newcomer, York, 9:42
1968-Lee Newcomer, York, 9:49
1967-Dave Biehl, Lexington, 10:12 (1.9 Miles)
1966-Tom Housel, Lexington, 9:56
1965-Melvin Campbell, Ainsworth, 10:09 (1.8 Miles)
1964-Bruce Jorgensen, Bloomfield, 11:09
1963-Joel Douglass, Crete, 10:22 (2 Miles)
1962-Frank Turja, Bayard, 8:28
1961-Bill Kroupa, Pierce, 10:08
1960-Darold Dent, Burwell, 9:31.3 (1.9 Miles)

Class B Boys Team Champions & Score

2013-Scottsbluff, 29

2012-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 25

2011-Scottsbluff, 27

2010-Scottsbluff, 56

2009-Lexington, 61

2008-Ogallala, 44

2007-Lincoln Pius X, 37
2006-Ogallala, 35

2005-Scottsbluff, 35

2004-Scottsbluff, 27

2003-Scottsbluff, 56

2002-Beatrice, 45

2001-Lexington, 47

2000-Scottsbluff, 31

1999-Aurora, 37
1998-Scottsbluff, 41
1997-Scottsbluff, 17
1996-Scottsbluff, 45
1995-York, 47
1994-York, 21
1993-York, 44
1992-York, 31
1991-Lincoln Pius X, 82
1990-Ogallala, 58
1989-Lincoln Pius X, 55
1988-Elkhorn, 79
1987-Northwest, 47
1986-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 74
1985-Lincoln Pius X, 40
1984-Elkhorn, 47
1983-Lincoln Pius X, 51
1982-Lincoln Pius X, 53
1981-Lincoln Pius X, 38
1980-Auburn, 55
1979-Lincoln Pius X, 58
1978-Lincoln Pius X, 48
1977-McCook, 36
1976-Lincoln Pius X, 30
1975-Plattsmouth, 37
1974-Plattsmouth, 34
1973-Plattsmouth, 38
1972-Ogallala, 36
1971-Alliance, 28
1970-Broken Bow, 42
1969-Holdrege, 37
1968-Holdrege, 41
1967-Lexington, 19
1966-Lexington, 19
1965-Ainsworth, 29
1964-Ainsworth, 43
1963-Gering, 35
1962-Pierce, 55
1961-Pierce, 46
1960-Crofton, 30

Class B Girls
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Erin Lee, York, 18:55.5 (5,000 Meters)

2012-Erin Lee, York, 14:55.1

2011-Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia, Lexington, 15:07.2

2010-Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, 14:22.2

2009-Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, 14:45.4

2008-Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, 15:00.4

2007-Kaitlyn Wells, Sidney, 15:42.01
2006-Elizabeth Ediger, Gering, 15:25.97

2005-Ashlynn Bader, Boone Central, 15:29.26

2004-Ashlynn Bader, Boone Central, 15:29.37

2003-Sara Ensrud, Gering, 15:22.50

2002-Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 15:29.99

2001-Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 14:58.4

2000-Ann Shadle, South Sioux City, 15:08.6

1999-Anne Shadle, South Sioux City, 15:20.0
1998-Anne Shadle, South Sioux City, 14:54.7
1997-Kathryn Handrup, Aurora, 14:58
1996-Kathryn Handrup, Aurora, 15:31
1995-Kathryn Handrup, Aurora, 16:18
1994-Nichole Reynolds, Ogallala, 15:51
1993-Nora Shepherd, York, 14:49
1992-Nora Shepherd, York, 15:17
1991-Angie Peglow, Chase County, 15:19
1990-Nora Shepherd, York, 15:05
1989-Theresa Stelling, Auburn, 15:12
1988-Barb Keefover, Norris, 15:25
1987-Barb Keefover, Norris, 14:56
1986-Dodie Kocsis, Omaha Roncalli, 15:28
1985-Dodie Kocsis, Omaha Roncalli, 15:40
1984-Maryann Ziegler, Syracuse, 16:09
1983-Sonja Reis, Gering, 16:19
1982-Jill Noel, Lincoln Pius X, 15:08
1981-Jill Noel, Lincoln Pius X, 15:21
1980-Jill Noel, Lincoln Pius X, 15:21 (4,000 Meters)

Class B Girls Team Champions & Score

2013-Lincoln Pius X, 25

2012-Seward, 41

2011-Lincoln Pius X, 28

2010-Seward, 44

2009-Seward, 30

2008-Scottsbluff, 36

2007-Lincoln Pius X, 33
2006-Gering, 19

2005-Lincoln Pius X, 24

2004-Lincoln Pius X, 21

2003-York, 30

2002-Aurora, 41

2001-York, 38

2000-Plattsmouth, 40

1999-South Sioux City, 26
1998-Scottsbluff, 35
1997-Scottsbluff, 44
1996-Aurora, 41
1995-Aurora, 29
1994-Plattsmouth, 44
1993-Plattsmouth, 40
1992-York, 31
1991-Lincoln Pius X, 25
1990-Lincoln Pius X, 37
1989-Lexington, 39
1988-Northwest, 44
1987-Lincoln Pius X, 56
1986-Lincoln Pius X, 43
1985-Auburn, 56
1984-Gering, 55
1983-Elkhorn, 52
1982-Elkhorn, 52
1981-Lexington, 50
1980-McCook, 18

Class C Boys
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Levi Avila, Mitchell, 17:04.5

2012-James McKeag, Ogallala, 16:53.2

2011-Cole Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 16:24.3

2010-Cole Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 16:38.5

2009-Jarren Heng, Norfolk Catholic, 16:05.5

2008-Jarren Heng, Norfolk Catholic, 16:09.9

2007-Al Sanabria, Minden, 16:41.26
2006-Al Sanabria, Minden, 16:39.96

2005-Scott Ohlson, Chase County, 16:56.75

2004-Bryan Fink, Wayne, 17:01.87

2003-Josh Peavy, Wahoo, 16:51.76

2002-Blayne Tanner, Centennial, 17:17.43

2001-Jon Morrison, Arlington, 16:49.9

2000-Devin Bethune, Wayne, 17:00.1

1999-Kyle Wyatt, Albion/Cedar Rapids/Petersburg, 16:57.0
1998-Kyle Wyatt, Albion, 16:28.9
1997-Felice Nuncio, Grand Island Central Catholic, 16:49
1996-Steve Einspahr, Gothenburg, 16:41
1995-John Grebe, Gretna, 16:51
1994-Aaron Carrizales, Morrill, 17:15
1993-Jason Long, Republican Valley, 16:48
1992-Aaron Carrizales, Morrill, 16:59
1991-Deen Johnson, Hay Springs, 16:16
1990-Brady Bonsall, Burwell, 16:36
1989-Brady Bonsall, Burwell, 16:47
1988-Ken Beister, Albion, 17:06
1987-Chris Peacock, West Holt, 15:58
1986-Joe Schumm, Sandy Creek, 16:50
1985-Steve Hefferman, Kearney Catholic, 16:32
1984-Steve Hefferman, Kearney Catholic, 17:58
1983-Tim Hoffman, Exeter, 16:53
1982-Juha Joutsenlahti, Orleans, 16:04
1981-Mike Marcheck, Ft. Calhoun, 16:29
1980-Tom Hoffman, Exeter, 16:29 (5,000 Meters)
1979-Mark Gokie, Chase County, 13:04
1978-Dan Denson, Aquinas, 13:36
1977-Delwyn Hennings, Crofton, 13:37
1976-Delwyn Hennings, Crofton, 13:39
1975-Doug Mach, Burwell, 13:16
1974-Tom Long, Hebron, 13:19
1973-Ray Schlegel, Cambridge, 13:18 (2.5 Miles)
1972-Juan Carrizales, Morrill, 10:14
1971-Jack Schroer, Hastings St. Cecilia, 10:22
1970-Fred Carnahan, Genoa, 9:46
1969-Jerome Sandman, Hebron, 9:48
1968-Raleigh Nott, Elwood, 10:04
1967-Gary Williams, Morrill, 10:12 (1.9 Miles)
1966-Jack Weyers, Sterling, 9:49
1965-Cliff Colglazier, Grant, 10:09 (1.8 Miles)
1964-Jack Weyers, Sterling, 10:49
1963-Frank Turja, Bayard, 10:32 (2 Miles)
1962-Alan Gatzemeyer, Bancroft, 9:21
1961-Richard Gatch, Melbeta, 10:03 (1.9 Miles)

Class C Boys Team Champions & Score

2013-Milford, 45

2012-Milford, 50

2011-Columbus Scotus, 55

2010-Ogallala, 42

2009-Norfolk Catholic, 27

2008-Norfolk Catholic, 18

2007-Norfolk Catholic, 23
2006-Norfolk Catholic, 43

2005-Syracuse, 58

2004-Syracuse, 44

2003-Wahoo, 66

2002-Centennial, 38

2001-Wayne, 53

2000-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 46

1999-Fairbury, 34
1998-Bishop Neumann, 43
1997-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 41
1996-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 35
1995-Mt. Michael Benedictine, 45
1994-Minden, 62
1993-Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 52
1992-Republican Valley, 54
1991-Crofton, 44
1990-Crofton, 47
1989-Malcolm, 33
1988-Malcolm, 30
1987-Gibbon, 56
1986-Centura, 61
1985-Crofton, 33
1984-Gibbon, 25
1983-Crofton, 29
1982-Morrill, 57
1981-Morrill, 32
1980-Morrill, 46
1979-Morrill, 35
1978-Crofton, 32
1977-Crofton, 20
1976-Centura, 49
1975-Bayard, 64
1974-Mitchell, 71
1973-Mitchell, 60
1972-Mitchell, 55
1971-Hebron, 42
1970-Raymond Central, 68
1969-Plainview, 16
1968-Elkhorn St. John, 35
1967-Elkhorn St. John, 22
1966-Hebron, 23
1965-Bayard, 47
1964-Bayard, 31
1963-Bayard, 28
1962-Avoca, 54
1961-Pender, 39

Class C Girls
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Celeste Cardona, Mitchell, 20:18.4 (5,000 Meters)

2012-Gabriella Gracia, Holdrege, 14:48.2

2011-Shannen Ramey, Fort Calhoun, 15:23.4

2010-Briana Adams, Pierce, 15:02.9

2009-Michaela Curran, Wahoo, 15:46.7

2008-Erin Curran, Wahoo, 15:16.0

2007-Katelyn White, Broken Bow, 15.26.39
2006-Katelyn White, Broken Bow, 14:45.60

2005-Katelyn White, Broken Bow, 14:59.08

2004-Jacey Benal, Bishop Neumann 16:04.81

2003-Mallory Pinger, Grand Island Central Catholic, 15:51.2

2002-Kayla Engel, Columbus Scotus, 16:11.55

2001-Angela Fisher, Columbus Scotus, 15:29.6

2000-Molly Engel, Columbus Scotus, 15:39.1

1999-Stacie Koehler, Pierce, 15:34.0
1998-Kelly Throener, Minden, 15:39.1
1997-Sara Kinney, Wayne, 15:34
1996-Monica Barger, Chase County, 16:01
1995-Sara Kinney, Wayne, 16:29
1994-Jaimie Kruger, Pierce, 15:20
1993-Amber Fairbanks, Geneva, 15:55
1992-Carrie Ryan, Hemingford, 16:07
1991-Christa Brandstetter, Geneva, 16:01
1990-Angie Peglow, Chase County, 16:24
1989-Renee Birkel, Aquinas, 16:21
1988-Kari Shields, Conestoga, 16:13
1987-Shelly Luther, St. Mary’s, 15:57
1986-Jane Fraser, Hebron, 16:24
1985-Karla Kube, Crofton, 16:40
1984-Tamela Resh, Shelton, 15:32
1983-Karla Kube, Crofton, 15:59
1982-Karla Christensen, Wahoo, 15:33
1981-Deeny Boucher, Burwell, 16:13
1980-Terri John, Burwell, 17:15 (4,000 Meters)

Class C Girls Team Champions & Score

2013-Columbus Scotus, 45

2012-Columbus Scotus, 43

2011-Fort Calhoun, 49

2010-Fort Calhoun, 46

2009-Fort Calhoun, 46

2008-Pierce, 50

2007-Fort Calhoun, 32
2006-Fort Calhoun, 37

2005-Bishop Neumann, 38

2004-Ainsworth, 60

2003-Central City, 41

2002-Columbus Scotus, 36

2001-Columbus Scotus, 44

2000-Columbus Scotus, 34

1999-Gothenburg, 47
1998-Minden, 42
1997-Minden, 26
1996-Wayne, 55
1995-Wayne, 50
1994-Gothenburg, 48
1993-Bishop Neumann, 23
1992-Crofton, 49
1991-Geneva, 19
1990-Geneva, 35
1989-Hebron, 57
1988-Crofton, 28
1987-Crofton, 34
1986-Crofton, 40
1985-Crofton, 45
1984-Crofton, 21
1983-Crofton, 18
1982-Crofton, 46
1981-Crofton, 31
1980-North Bend, 56

Class D Boys
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Hans Epp, Nebraska Christian, 16:26.6

2012-Cody Franklin, Bridgeport, 16:33.9

2011-Austin Hamm, Bloomfield, 16:27.3

2010-Michael Schumacher, Ainsworth, 16:33.9

2009-Dillon Eckel, Gibbon, 16:55.9

2008-Kevin Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family, 17:21.0

2007-Jens Scholl, Deshler, 17:03.26
2006-Jeffrey Holka, Malcolm, 16:53.81

2005-Anthony Aerts, East Butler, 16:30.94

2004-Kyle Custer, Cambridge, 17:00.28

2003-Enrique Rodriguez, Morrill, 16:16.98

2002-Adam Lippold, Dawson-Verdon, 17:01.86

2001-Aaron Dye, Thayer Central, 16:54.0

2000-Matthew Wolfe, Republican Valley, 16:53.2

1999-Michael Nikkila, Kearney Catholic, 16:46.0
1998-Zachary Reeves, Gordon, 17:01
1997-Zachary Reeves, Gordon, 17:01
1996-Aaron Hraban, Bishop Neumann, 17:29
1995-Bryan Williams, Arcadia, 17:05
1994-Bryan Williams, Arcadia, 16:56

Class D Boys Team Champions & Score

2013-Crofton, 69

2012-Nebraska Christian, 46

2011-Ord, 73

2010-Nebraska Christian, 37

2009-Hastings St. Cecilia, 50

2008-Lindsay Holy Family, 49

2007-Perkins County, 48
2006-Malcolm, 42

2005-Malcolm, 23   

2004-Malcolm, 66

2003-Aquinas, 56

2002-Aquinas, 41

2001-Bertrand, 48

2000-Hebron, 58

1999-Kearney Catholic, 30
1998-Kearney Catholic, 23
1997-Bishop Neumann, 28
1996-Geneva, 41
1995-Malcolm, 35
1994-Malcolm, 41

Class D Girls
Year-Individual Champion, School, Time

2013-Katherine Lansman, Ord, 19:56.0 (5,000 Meters)

2012-Marissa Dewispelare, Aquinas Catholic, 15:08.8

2011-Marissa Dewispelare, Aquinas Catholic, 15:23.8

2010-Andrea Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove, 15:10.0

2009-Andrea Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family/Newman Grove, 15:18.1

2008-Andrea Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family, 15:33.2

2007-Amy Long, Bayard, 15:27.07
2006-Kristin Steffen, Crofton, 15:59.35

2005-Amy Long, Bayard, 16:01.75

2004-Rachel Carrizales, Morrill, 15:47.92

2003-Erika DeBoer, Morrill, 16:15.53

2002-Heather Hernandez, Morrill, 16:15.08

2001-Kacie Beachler, Oakland-Craig, 15:46.42

2000-Martha Keen, Hastings St. Cecilia, 15:51.6

1999-Jennifer Nikkila, Kearney Catholic, 15:53.0
1998-Karen Hollis, Geneva, 15:33.42
1997-Darcy Preston, Lyons-Decatur NE, 16:14
1996-Amber Fairbanks, Geneva, 15:59
1995-Amber Fairbanks, Geneva, 16:13
1994-Amber Fairbanks, Geneva, 15:32

Class D Girls Team Champions & Score

2013-Crofton, 32

2012-Crofton, 23

2011-Crofton, 36

2010-Crofton, 48

2009-Crofton, 30

2008-Crofton, 30

2007-Crofton, 54
2006-Crofton, 54

2005-East Butler, 53  

2004-East Butler, 41

2003-Morrill, 48

2002-Morrill, 19

2001-Oakland-Craig, 26

2000-Oakland-Craig, 36

1999-Bertrand, 41
1998-Geneva, 43
1997-Bishop Neumann, 27
1996-East Butler, 53
1995-Geneva, 38
1994-Bishop Neumann, 17

Gold Medal Winners
Boys

2013- Wyatt McGuire, North Platte, 15:26.6

2012-Joseph Harter, Millard West, 15:22.9

2011-Isaac Allen, Lincoln East, 15:51.2

2010-Jacob Olson, Kearney, 16:04.3

2009-Jarren Heng, Norfolk Catholic, 16:05.5

2008-Jarren Heng, Norfolk Catholic, 16:09.9

2007-Jon Ronhovde, Fremont, 16:11.22
2006-Todd Gulizia, Millard South, 15:28.19

2005-David Adams, York, 15:55.18

2004-Brian Parr, Fremont, 16:03.75

2003-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 15:37.11

2002-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 16:12.64

2001-Colby Wissel, Kearney, 15:50.1

2000-Luke Garringer, Kearney, 16:21.8

1999-Brian Turner, Millard North, 15:51.0
1998-Brian Turner, Millard North, 15:44.3
1997-Jeremy Collins, York, 16:32
1996-Brandon Jessop, Kearney, 15:32
1995-Brandon Jessop, Kearney, 16:12
1994-Courtney Lamb, Lincoln Southeast, 16:20
1993-Dan Hoarty, Creighton Preparatory, 16:20

Girls

2013-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 18:14.9 (5,000 Meters)

2012-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 14:42.6

2011-Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star, 14:38.5

2010-Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, 14:22.2

2009-Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff, 14:45.4

2008-Kelli Budd, Omaha Marian, 14:57.7

2007-Emily Sisson, Millard North, 14:25.18
2006-Emily Sisson, Omaha Marian, 14:35.94

2005-Katelyn White, Broken Bow, 14:59.08

2004-Ashlynn Bader, Boone Central, 15:29.37

2003-Joslyn Dalton, Fremont, 15:10.61

2002-Merideth Snow, Millard West, 15:20.72

2001-Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X, 14:58.4

2000-Anne Shadle, South Sioux City, 15:08.6

1999-Anna Jones, Omaha Marian, 15:19.0
1998-Anne Shadle, South Sioux City, 14:54.7
1997-Kathryn Handrup, Aurora, 14:58
1996-Kathryn Handrup, Aurora, 15:32
1995-Kelly Lindsey, Millard North, 15:57
1994-Kelly Lindsey, Millard North, 15:04
1993-Nora Shepherd, York, 14:49