SCHOOL RESULTS IN NEBRASKA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

ADAMS-

ChampionóD8/1975, D8/1977

Runner-upóD1/1993

1.      1975-Sidney St. Patrick W46-28, Elgin W44-30

2.      1977-Eustis W30-6, Beemer W40-20, Hampton W22-0

3.      1979-Beemer L24-48

4.      1980-Beemer W40-15, Lawrence L14-42

5.      1981-Sidney St. Patrick W28-24, Shelby L18-70

6.      1983-Leigh L8-28

7.      1984-Mullen W48-30, Ansley L8-32

8.      1985-Table Rock L14-44

9.      1987-Clarks L12-57

10.    1990-Polk-Hordville L22-36

11.    1991-Palmer L6-12

12.    1992-Leigh W44-30, Sterling L27-42

13.    1993-Lourdes Central Catholic W43-8, Sterling W49-34, Osmond W56-19, North Loup-Scotia L6-47

ADAMS CENTRAL-

Runner-upóB/1993

1.      1977-Chadron W29-15, Minden L6-14

2.      1990-Lexington L17-27

3.      1991-Chadron W10-0, Ord W10-6, Cozad L12-33

4.      1992-Columbus Scotus L0-17

5.      1993-Aurora W20-9, McCook W34-12, Sidney W19-0, Columbus Scotus L24-42

6.      1994-Imperial W21-7, Fullerton W30-20, Battle Creek L0-26

7.      1995-Milford L20-34

8.      1997-Tri County W24-13, Milford W14-7, Chase County L0-28

9.      2001-Hastings St. Cecilia W26-10, Fillmore Central L7-17

10.    2002-Minden W25-7, Hastings St. Cecilia L8-14

11.    2003-St. Paul W30-14, Hastings St. Cecilia L12-23

12.    2004-Ord W32-7, Kearney Catholic W14-16

13.    2005-Columbus Scotus W50-8, Grand Island Central Catholic W40-0, Aquinas L6-10

 

AINSWORTH-

1.      1980-McCook L7-35

2.      1992-McCook L14-46

ALBION-

1.      1981-Lincoln Pius X L16-21

2.      1984-Bridgeport W28-0, Norfolk Catholic L13-14

3.      1987-West Holt W14-7, North Platte St. Patrick L8-27

4.      1990-Imperial W21-13, Wood River L26-35

5.      1994-Superior L6-48

6.      1998-Ord L8-15

7.      1999-Pierce L0-31

8.      2000-Broken Bow W14-0, Crofton L0-36

 

ALLEN-

1.      2003-Dodge W22-8, Wynot W43-20, Pope John L8-57

 

ALLIANCE-

1.      1985-Papillion L3-30

2.      1987-Chadron L19-21

3.      1991-Omaha Westside L3-21

4.      1992-Lincoln Southeast L17-28

5.      1993-Omaha Creighton Prep L16-24

6.      1994-Blair L0-6

7.      1997-Chadron L6-38

8.      1999-Scottsbluff L0-23

9.      2000-Beatrice L6-7

10.    2001-Gering L10-14

11.    2002-Beatrice W35-34, Aurora L0-35

 

ALLIANCE ST. AGNES-

Runner-upóD-11/1976

1.      1976-Cedar Bluffs W20-7, Wolbach L8-26

 

ALMA-

Runner-upóC2/1976

2.      1976-Meridian W21-0, St. Edward L6-24

3.      1983-Red Cloud W21-7, Grant L0-22

4.      1988-Kearney Catholic L9-18

5.      1991-Shelton L6-42

6.      1992-Doniphan L7-19

AMHERST-

Runner-up-C2/2000

1.      1984-Wilcox L14-52

2.      1986-Beaver City W48-18, Sidney St. Patrick L20-27

3.      1988-Wilcox W46-20, Hayes Center L14-34

4.      1990-Wallace L26-58

5.      1991- Garden County L13-56

6.      1995-Sumner-E-M W26-12, Butte L6-52

7.      1996-Butte L6-45

8.      1997-Ansley L6-36

9.      2000-Blue Hill W20-14, Sutherland W25-3, Cambridge W14-12, Laurel-Concord L0-34

10.    2001-Lawrence-Nelson L18-20

11.    2002-Greeley/Wolbach L0-47

12.    2003-Greeley/Wolbach L20-55

13.    2004-North Platte St. Patrickís L7-21

14.    2005-Southern Valley W28-27, Cambridge L8-20

 

 

ANSELMO-MERNA-

Runner-upóD1/1996

1.      1981-Lawrence L12-56

2.      1984-Maxwell W50-14, Sidney St. Patrick L26-34

3.      1986-Arnold W30-22, Elwood W30-8, Ansley L20-46

4.      1988-Elwood W22-12, Potter-Dix W36-14, Ansley L10-22

5.      1996-North Loup-Scotia W44-38, Spencer-Naper W60-30, Mullen W40-34, Dodge L34-42

6.      2000-Pleasanton L20-34

7.      2001-Elwood W42-22, Spencer-Naper L8-12

8.      2002-Arapahoe W46-0, Greeley/Wolbach L30-44

9.      2003-Arnold W34-16, Crawford W32-16, Eustis-Farnam L8-43

10.    2004-Overton L0-55

11.    2005-Wauneta-Palisade L8-48

 

 

ANSLEY-

ChampionóC2/1977, D1/1986

Runner-upóC2/1978, C2/1979, D1/1982, D1/1984, D1/1987, D1/1988, D1/1991, D1/1992, D1/1997

1.      1977-Hemingford W50-14, Grant W44-13, Republican Valley W28-6

2.      1978-Orchard W38-14, East Butler W14-0, Grant L14-35

3.      1979-Nelson W32-7, Cambridge W40-8, Grant L6-34

4.      1981-Coleridge L16-20

5.      1982-Elgin W36-22, Silver Creek W56-19, Lawrence L8-67

6.      1983-Winnebago L36-38

7.      1984-Stuart W23-12, Adams W32-8, Sidney St. Patrick W21-20, Leigh L8-36

8.      1986-Sargent W44-26, Spencer W48-0, Anselmo-Merna W46-20, Bancroft-Rosalie W40-14

9.      1987-Pleasanton W42-11, Spencer W26-20, Elwood W46-22, Mead L36-58

10.    1988-North Loup-Scotia W46-7, Axtell W38-20, Anselmo-Merna W22-10, Spencer-Naper L14-50

11.    1990-Pleasanton L20-43

12.    1991-Elm Creek W52-6, Mullen W30-24, Spencer-Naper W38-14, Sterling L14-42

13.    1992-Hay Springs W46-0, Garden County W50-34, Leyton W60-14, Sterling L6-22

14.    1993-Potter-Dix W42-0, Kenesaw W52-22, North Loup-Scotia L22-27

15.    1997-Amherst W36-6, Ewing W48-26, Mullen W24-22, Coleridge L34-42

16.    1998-Kenesaw L38-20

17.    2000-Hayes Center L24-28

 

AQUINAS-

ChampionóC1/1980, C1/1993, C2/1994, C1/1997

Runner-upóC1/1981, C1/1992

1.      1980-Bennington W34-21, Pierce W41-7, Bishop Neumann W19-9

2.      1981-Rushville W40-7, Bennington W33-7, Battle Creek L14-17

3.      1986-York L11-21

4.      1990-David City W28-6, Archbishop Bergan L7-10

5.      1992-Bishop Neumann W28-3, Laurel W34-8, Tri County W34-6, Battle Creek L16-50

6.      1993-Yutan W56-0, Bishop Neumann W35-0, Hartington CC W34-14, Norfolk Catholic W12-0

7.      1994-Hartington Cedar Catholic W31-0, Conestoga W27-14, Columbus Scotus W20-14, Battle Creek W29-28 2ot

8.      1997-Elkhorn Valley W36-13, Columbus Scotus W31-30, Auburn W56-28, Imperial Chase Co W26-14

9.      1998-Norfolk Catholic L 7-48

10.    2001-Oakland Craig W28-14, Hartington Cedar Catholic L15-33

11.    2002-Battle Creek W12-10, Bishop Neumann L18-35

12.    2003-West Point W41-6, Pierce L7-27

13.    2004-Columbus Scotus W56-14, Boys Town W47-13, Arlington W33-7, Norfolk Catholic L7-42

14.    2005-Lincoln Lutheran W56-14, Hastings St. Cecilia W35-7, Adams Central W10-6, Chase County L13-20

 

ARAPAHOE-

1.      1983-OíNeill St .Mary L12-43

2.      1984-Hemingford W26-0, Shelby W16-6, OíNeill St. Mary L20-43

3.      1991-Rushville L7-14 {OT}

4.      1992-Cambridge L0-28

5.      2002-Anselmo-Merna L0-46

6.      2003-Blue Hill L48-50, Silver Lake W20-19, Overton L0-35

7.      2004-Maxwell W54-6, Elm Creek W302-8, Overton L14-58

8.      2005-Eustis-Farnam W56-6, Elwood W64-14, Crawford L16-61

ARCADIA-

1.      1988-Elba L22-25

2.      1991-Wolbach L21-40

3.      1992-Lewellen L33-55

4.      1993-Hildreth W44-26, Cedar Rapids L8-18

5.      1994-Prague W40-24, Arthur L35-46

6.      1995-McPherson County L20--25

7.      1996-Taylor, Loup Co W59-40, Elba L21-22

8.      1997-Hildreth L39-41

9.      1998-McPherson Country L6-12

 

ARCHBISHOP BERGAN-

ChampionóC1/1979

Runner-UpóC1/1990

1.      1978-Hebron W20-14, Pierce L21-31

2.      1979-Garden County W33-0, Milford W9-6, Grand Island Central Catholic W20-12

3.      1982-Crofton L14-18

4.      1983-Emerson-Hubbard L6-36

5.      1985-Lyons L7-19

6.      1986-Wisner-Pilger W33-20, Bishop Neumann W21-0, David City L9-22

7.      1987-Bishop Neumann L13-26

8.      1988-Bellevue Christian W30-21, Centennial L15-35

9.      1989-Arlington W27-15, Bennington L13-20

10.    1990-Bennington W28-13, Aquinas W10-7, Centennial W10-8, Geneva L0-57

11.    1993-Bishop Neumann L12-22

12.    1994-Tecumseh W25-7, Oakland-Craig L9-12

13.    1996-Oakland-Craig L2-14

14.    1997-Oakland Craig L13-19(2OT)

15.    1998 Palmyra W 19-0, Shelby/Rising City L21-24

16.    2002-Malcolm W14-10, Scribner-Snyder W40-20, Elmwood-Murdock W19-13, Creighton L20-30

17.    2003-Bennington W18-7, Malcolm W38-12, West Point Central Catholic L15-22

18.    2004-Tecumseh L12-15

19.    2005-Stanton L0-39

 

ARLINGTON-

1.      1977-Minden L0-28

2.      1989-Archbishop Bergan L15-27

3.      2003-North Bend W12-7, Norfolk Catholic L0-48

4.      2004-Wahoo W14-7, Auburn W39-20, Aquinas L7-33

5.      2005-Ashland-Greenwood L7-20

 

ARNOLD-

1.      1984-Nebraska Christian L37-46

2.      1985-Sandhills L17-44

3.      1986-Anselmo-Merna L22-30

4.      1987-Leyton W58-8, Elwood L28-44

5.      1990-Elwood L8-46

6.      1993-Kenesaw L26-39

7.      1995-Paxton L6-38

8.      1996-Hayes Center L6-52

9.      2002-Crawford L8-30

10.    2003-Anselmo-Merna L16-34

11.    2004-Pleasanton L22-39

12.    2005-Pleasanton L14-62

 

ARTHUR-

ChampionóD2/1979, D3/1994

1.      1979-Trumbull W26-20, Dix W30-22, Hildreth W32-20

2.      1980-Hildreth L18-19

3.      1982-Trumbull L28-42

4.      1988-Taylor L6-51

5.      1989-Taylor L0-47

6.      1993-Orleans W62-38, Spalding Academy L20-46

7.      1994-Wolbach W62-56, Arcadia W46-35, Hildreth W72-42

8.      1995-Lewellen W36-26, Wolbach L24-54

9.      1996-Hildreth W62-12, Wolbach L50-85

 

ASHLAND-GREENWOOD-

1.      2002-Conestoga L0-25

2.      2005-Arlington W20-7, Syracuse W17-14, Boys Town L26-36

 

AUBURN-

1.      1992-Beatrice W26-6, Omaha Gross L0-29

2.      1993-Columbus Scotus L8-29

3.      1995-Tri County L0-7

4.      1996-Raymond Central W16-12, Mt. Michael W32-13, Milford L14-27

5.      1997-Bennington W36-14, Boys Town W40-14, Aquinas L28-56

6.      1998-Mt. Michael L0-27

7.      1999-Waverly W24-14, Ralston L21-30

8.      2000-Omaha Roncalli Catholic W28-14, Elkhorn L7-21

9.      2002-Syracuse W26-7, Conestoga W21-3, Boys Town W21-6, Bishop Neumann L20-32

10.    2003-Mt. Michael W40-14, Boys Town W47-21, Bishop Neumann L14-33

11.    2004-Syracuse W26-12, Arlington L20-39

12.    2005-Bishop Neumann L6-8

 

 

AURORA-

Runner-upóB/1981, B/1986, B/1995

1.      1979-Columbus Lakeview L7-10

2.      1981-Falls City W9-6, Waverly W9-7, Grand Island Northwest L0-55

3.      1983-Grand Island Northwest W6-0, Wayne W9-7, Grand Island Central Catholic L7-12

4.      1984-Bennington W45-6, Columbus Scotus L11-19

5.      1985-Seward W42-14, Columbus Scotus W21-7, Blair L0-17

6.      1986-Grand Island Central Catholic W27-7, Gothenburg W24-16, Imperial W53-21, Schuyler L12-28

7.      1987-Grand Island Northwest L7-8

8.      1989-Central City L13-28

9.      1990-Valentine W28-13, Columbus Lakeview L0-14

10.    1993-Adams Central L9-20

11.    1995-Hastings W28-13, Seward W27-14, Scottsbluff W42-14, Lincoln Pius X L7-24

12.    1997-Hastings L0-31

13.    1998-Hastings W21-14OT, Chadron L6-40

14.    1999-Hastings W24-0, Seward L28-33

15.    2000-Scottsbluff L0-27

16.    2001-Seward L18-20

17.    2002-Norris W54-0, Alliance W35-0, McCook L3-45

18.    2004-Grand Island Northwest W31-3, Holdrege L21-25

19.    2005-Seward W48-41, Beatrice L20-27

 

AXTELL-

Runner-upóD1/2005

1.      1977-Nelson L2-34

2.      1978-Dorchester L10-21

3.      1988-Kenesaw W26-21, Ansley L20-38

4.      1989-Elm Creek W22-13, Bruning/Davenport L20-36

5.      1994-South Platte W20-8, Overton L22-52

6.      2004-Newman Grove L0-48

7.      2005-Lawrence-Nelson W49-14, Exeter-Milligan W60-14, Diller-Odell W61-16, Crawford W38-6, Howells L6-46

 

BANCROFT

Runner-upóD-11/1977

1.      1977-Greeley W21-7, St. Edward W30-13, Coleridge L0-6

 

BANCROFT‑ROSALIE-

ChampionóD1/1985, D1/1999

Runner-upóD1/1986

1.      1985-Winnebago W44-30, Newcastle W42-28, Odell W48-0, Sandhills W56-20

2.      1986-Newcastle W28-6, Humphrey W48-14, Mead W22-8, Ansley L14-40

3.      1987-Dodge W51-13, Mead L20-36

4.      1989-Humphrey L14-24

5.      1991-Humphrey St. Francis W44-37, Coleridge W22-14, Falls City Sacred Heart L26-36

6.      1992-Polk-Hordville W22-20, Falls City Sacred Heart L20-56

7.      1995-Dodge L14-62

8.      1996-Mead L28-34

9.      1997-Colderidge L32-57

10.    1998-Palmer W37-22, Humphrey St. Francis L12-16

11.    1999-Cedar Bluffs W49-32, Falls City Sacred Heart W28-27 OT, Humphrey St. Francis W27-26 OT, Lawrence/Nelson W42-14

12.    2001-Friend L28-52

13.    2004-Wausa L44-54

14.    2005-Lourdes Central Catholic L31-32

 

BANNER COUNTY-(HARRISBURG)

1.      1979-Spalding Academy L14-42

2.      1980-St. Edward L18-40

3.      1998-Crawford L0-50

4.      2002-Culbertson L44-76

5.      2003-Lodgepole L58-62

6.      2004-Potter-Dix L16-20

 

BARTLEY-

ChampionóD3/1991

1.      1979-Dix L6-32

2.      1980-Snyder W37-8, Filley L14-36

3.      1981-Niobrara L32-34

4.      1982-Loomis L34-55

5.      1988-Farnam L14-26

6.      1989-Holbrook L24-29

7.      1990-Spalding Academy L22-40

8.      1991-Monroe W58-12, Wolbach W65-22, McPherson County W42-22

 

BATTLE CREEK-

ChampionóC1/1981, C1/1986, C1/1987, C1/1992

Runner-upóC1/1988, C1/1991, C1/1994, C1/1995, C1/1996

1.      1977-Centennial L20-23

2.      1979-Oakland-Craig W20-6, Grand Island Central Catholic L6-20

3.      1981-Wakefield W41-13, Plainview W21-7, Aquinas W17-14

4.      1984-Norfolk Catholic L12-13

5.      1985-Norfolk Catholic W34-27, Pierce W34-6, North Platte St. Patrick L14-23

6.      1986-Neligh W64-0, Madison W39-6, Geneva W30-0, David City W41-0

7.      1987-Pender W40-17, Crofton W42-8, Tekamah-Herman W27-0, North Platte St. Patrick W12-0

8.      1988-Tekamah-Herman W19-0, Randolph W6-2, Centennial W22-0, Sutton L14-22

9.      1989-Centennial L6-17

10.    1990-Mitchell W44-8, Geneva L6-13

11.    1991-Mitchell W49-6, Wood River W49-6, Geneva W42-8, Norfolk Catholic L6-28

12.    1992-Kimball W50-7, Norfolk Catholic W46-3, Wood River W67-26, Aquinas W50-16

13.    1993-Crofton W38-0, Norfolk Catholic L12-26

14.    1994-St. Paul W35-0, Superior W36-0, Adams Central W26-0, Aquinas L28-29 2OT

15.    1995-Madison W46-3, St. Paul W30-0, Southern Valley W60-0, Milford L10-21

16.    1996-Elkhorn Valley W25-0, OíNeill W31-0, Imperial W14-7, Milford L12-14

17.    2001-Grant L13-28

18.    2002-Aquinas L10-12

19.    2003-Pierce L7-35

20.    2005-Logan View W28-13, Norfolk Catholic L22-49

 

BAYARD-

Runner-upóC1/1978

1.      1977-Bishop Neumann L14-40

2.      1978-Louisville W14-7, Norfolk Catholic W25-12, Pierce L7-28

3.      1980-Pierce L0-36

4.      1983-Plainview L0-40

5.      1984-Yutan W27-14, Valley L14-20

6.      1985-North Platte St. Patrick L0-14

7.      1993-Hastings St. Cecilia L0-24

BEATRICE-

1.      1984-Omaha Central L0-26

2.      1992-Auburn L6-26

3.      1993-Wahoo W23-13, Columbus Scotus L23-24 ot

4.      2000-Alliance W7-6, Scottsbluff L12-28

5.      2001-Crete L14-35

6.      2002-Alliance L34-35

7.      2004-Holdrege L6-31

8.      2005-Crete W20-7, Aurora W27-20, McCook L17-24

 

BEAVER CITY-

1.      1986-Amherst L18-48

2.      1993-Clearwater L0-48

3.      1994-Polk-Hordville L34-40

BEEMER-

ChampionóD8/1978, D1/1979

1.      1977-Potter W28-24, Adams L20-40

2.      1978-Wallace W56-12, Greeley W48-20, Dawson-Verdon W35-28 {2OT}

3.      1979-Adams W48-24, Dawson-Verdon W55-12, Spalding Academy W40-20

4.      1980-Adams L15-40

5.      1983-Garden County W52-6, Humphrey L20-30

6.      1984-Humboldt L24-38

7.      1989-Humphrey St. Francis L18-38

8.      1990-Humphrey St. Francis L20-23

9.      1991-Omaha Brownell-Talbot W41-12, Osmond W58-28, Sterling L26-52

10.    1993-Lindsay Holy Family L14-21

11.    1994-Newcastle W32-8, Shickley W58-20, Falls City Sacred Heart L20-60

12.    1998-Butte L0-48

13.    1999-Pope John L22-38

 

BELLEVUE-

1.      1975-Omaha Westside L18-21

 

BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN-

1.      1988-Archbishop Bergan L21-30

2.      1989-Bennington L7-14

 

BELLEVUE EAST-

1.      1990-Gering W23-0, Papillion-La Vista L7-49

2.      1998-Lincoln Northeast L14-43

3.      2001-Millard North L0-42

4.      2003-Lincoln East W34-7, North Platte L16-20

5.      2004-Millard South W26-6, Omaha Westside L14-21

 

BELLEVUE WEST-

1.      1995-Norfolk L13-14

2.      1998-Fremont L9-25

3.      1999-Lincoln East L16-42

4.      2001-North Platte L14-21

5.      2003-Papillion-La Vista L7-55

6.      2004-Lincoln High W42-14, Millard North L35-38

7.      2005-Papillion-La Vista L21-24

 

 

BENEDICT-

Champion--D3/1997

1.      Runner-up-D3/1998

2.      1983-Maxwell L2-8

3.      1994-Hildreth L20-65

4.      1995-Lawrence W20-18, Prague L16-64

5.      1996-Trumbull W77-48, Monroe W32-28, Milligan L18-36

6.      1997-Guide Rock W47-0, Lawrence W47-13, Milligan W33-26 Elba W65-16

7.      1998-Monroe W32-22, McPherson County W49-8, Milligan L28-35

8.      2000-Coleridge L8-54

 

BENNINGTON-

ChampionóC1/1989

1.      1979-Grand Island Central Catholic L14-30

2.      1980-Aquinas L21-34

3.      1981-Louisville W42-6, Aquinas L7-33

4.      1983-Randolph W27-20, Norfolk Catholic L0-28

5.      1984-Aurora L6-45

6.      1985-Platteview L7-14

7.      1986-Blair L14-17

8.      1989-Bellevue Christian W14-7, Archbishop Bergan W20-13, Norfolk Catholic W21-3, Sutton W29-20

9.      1990-Archbishop Bergan L13-28

10.    1991-Centennial L7-12

11.    1992-Valley L12-14

12.    1997-Auburn L14-36

13.    1999-Raymond Central L17-41

14.    2003-Archbishop Bergan L7-18

15.    2004-Wilber-Clatonia L14-35

16.    2005-Palmyra W31-14, Scribner-Snyder L7-35

 

BERTRAND-

ChampionóC2/1991

1.      1984-Shelby L20-38

2.      1987-Cambridge L8-51

3.      1989-Grant L0-40

4.      1990-Hemingford W28-8, Grant L0-44

5.      1991-Red Cloud W42-24, Rushville W40-0, Shelton W56-17, Bloomfield W16-15

6.      1992-Burwell W27-7, Shelton W27-6, Cambridge L14-37

7.      1993-Red Cloud L8-28

8.      1995-Kearney Catholic W24-12, Hastings St. Cecilia L12-56,

9.      1999-Sutherland L7-39

10.    2000-Sutherland L10-17

11.    2002-Ravenna W28-6, North Platte St. Patís L14-21

12.    2003-Gibbon W21-20, Cambridge L0-38

13.    2004-Kenesaw W56-6, Loomis L16-48

14.    2005-Loomis L12-18

 

BIG SPRINGS-

1.      1987-McPherson County W14-12, Farnam L20-66

 

BISHOP NEUMANN-

ChampionóC1/1977, C1/2002, C1/2003

Runner-upóC1/1975, C1/1980, C1/1985, C1/2000

1.      1975-Gibbon W27-21, Plainview L3-6

2.      1977-Bayard W40-14, Centennial W18-6, Gibbon 29,0

3.      1980-Oakland-Craig W24-13, Geneva W34-7, Aquinas L9-19

4.      1985-Omaha Cathedral W31-6, Milford W30-20, Lyons W14-7, North Platte St. Patrickís L12-30

5.      1986-Wahoo W14-6, Archbishop Bergan L0-21

6.      1987-Archbishop Bergan W26-13, Tekamah-Herman L26-28

7.      1991-Wakefield W14-0, David City W27-20, Norfolk Catholic L14-29

8.      1992-Aquinas L3-28

9.      1993-Archbishop Bergan W22-12, Aquinas L0-35

10.    1996-West Point W28-0, Milford L17-21

11.    2000-Madison W35-0, Columbus Scotus W14-10, Raymond Central W22-19, Hastings St. Cecilia L0-14

12.    2001-Boys Town W35-15, Norfolk Catholic W19-8, Pierce L28-31

13.    2002-Wayne W41-6, Aquinas W35-18, Pierce W27-10, Auburn W32-20, Gothenburg W28-13

14.    2003-Wahoo W13-0, Lincoln Lutheran W40-6, Auburn W33-14, Norfolk Catholic W20-17, Chase County W8-7

15.    2004-Boys Town L21-24

16.    2005-Auburn W8-6, Boys Town L6-14

 

BLADEN-

1.      1978-Leyton W40-26, Dawson-Verdon L14-34

 

BLAIR-

ChampionóB/1988

Runner-upóB/1985

1.      1977-Schuyler L18-21

2.      1984-Elkhorn L8-15

3.      1985-West Point W29-3, Platteview W20-0, Aurora W17-0, Grand Island Northwest L0-35

4.      1986-Bennington W17-14, Omaha Roncalli W20-19, Schuyler L0-10

5.      1988-Elkhorn Mt. Michael W18-6, Wahoo W41-13, OíNeill W29-6, Lexington W26-14

6.      1994-Alliance W6-0, McCook L28-32

7.      1995-Elkhorn W15-2, Omaha Gross L14-19

8.      1999-South Sioux City L13-31

9.      2002-Waverly L0-31

10.    2005-Omaha Skutt Catholic L21-35

 

BLOOMFIELD-

Champion--C2/1992

Runner-UpóC2/1990, C2/1991, C2/1998, D1/2001

1.      1988-Norfolk Catholic L6-53

2.      1989-Emerson-Hubbard W20-6, Pender W28-8, Osceola L6-28

3.      1990-West Point CC W21-0, Henderson W39-14, Fullerton W21-0, Grant L7-35

4.      1991-West Point Central Catholic W20-0, Randolph W14-8, Pender W49-7, Bertrand L15-16

5.      1992-Oakland-Craig W38-0, Louisville W48-0, West Point CC W36-14, Cambridge W21-20

6.      1993-Pender W22-20, Hebron L14-17

7.      1994-Yutan W41-8, Laurel-Concord L7-17

8.      1995-Hartington Cedar Catholic W13-0, Sutherland L13-20

9.      1996-Norfolk Catholic L16-27

10.    1997-Plainview W7-0, Winside W42-20, Oakland-Craig L0-18

11.    1998-Creighton W14-0, Ponca W33-6, Shelby/Rising City 34-27 {OT}, Cambridge L14-50

12.    1999-Creighton L6-15

13.    2000-Elkhorn Valley W46-7, East Butler L6-7OT

14.    2001-Bruning-Davenport W48-0, Eustis-Farnam W38-12, Spencer-Naper W54-22, Howells L20-34

15.    2002-Leigh W48-0, Humphrey St. Francis W8-6, Howells L14-60

16.    2003-Lutheran High Northeast W44-25, Cedar Bluffs L8-46

17.    2004-Newcastle W62-14, Ewing W42-12, Lindsay Holy Family L0-34

18.    2005-Clearwater W30-6, Stuart L34-36

 

BLUE HILL-

1.      1982-Nelson L15-31

2.      1986-Harvard L0-27

3.      1991-Randolph L0-26

4.      1996-Hastings St. Cecilia L0-34

5.      1997-Hebron L7-13

6.      2002-Spalding Academy W58-20, Overton L40-41

7.      2003-Arapahoe L48-50

8.      2005-Heartland W15-6, East Butler W12-6, Thayer Central L6-41

 

BOONE CENTRAL-

Champion-C1/2001

Runner-up-C1/2004

1.      2001-Chadron W24-0, Valentine W14-7, Fillmore Central W21-7, Pierce W9-7

2.      2002-St. Paul W30-6, Fillmore Central W21-14, Hastings St. Cecilia W13-2, Gothenburg L14-34

3.      2003-Grand Island Central Catholic W35-6, Fillmore Central L0-20

4.      2004-Minden W49-14, Hastings St. Cecilia W31-8, Kearney Catholic W28-14, Norfolk Catholic L13-26

5.      2005-Creighton L0-27

 

BOYS TOWN-

1.      1980-Superior L7-26

2.      1981-Waverly L6-20

3.      1983-Grand Island CC L2-13

4.      1990-Nebraska City W29-28, Elkhorn Mt. Michael L14-15

5.      1997-Valley W26-19, Auburn L14-40

6.      1998-Ft. Calhoun W28-13, Elkhorn Mt. Michael W24-9, Norfolk Catholic L8-33

7.      2000-Raymond Central L6-34

8.      2001-Bishop Neumann L15-35

9.      2002-Wilber-Clatonia W28-21, Valley W27-12, Auburn L6-21

10.    2003-Wilber-Clatonia W16-0, Auburn L21-47

11.    2004-Bishop Neumann W24-21, Aquinas L13-42

12.    2005-Dougals Co. West/Concordia W42-7, Bishop Neumann W14-6, Ashland-Greenwood W36-26, Norfolk Catholic L0-10

 

BRADSHAW-

1.      1990-Falls City Sacred Heart L6-52

2.      1995-Prague L0-46

3.      1996-Monroe L13-61

 

BRADY-

1.      1984-Greeley L14-71

2.      1997-Lodgepole L0-46

 

BRIDGEPORT-

1.      1976-Tekamah L0-26

2.      1984-Albion L0-28

3.      1989-Hemingford L0-19

4.      1990-Grant L14-40

5.      1996 Imperial L14-35

6.      1998 Sutherland L8-20

7.      1999-Chadron W17-14, Chase County L7-21

8.      2001-Stromsburg L0-27

9.      2002-Chase County L0-41

10.    2003-Chase County L0-41

 

BROKEN BOW-

ChampionóB/1987

1.      1987-Kimball W43-16, Chadron W27-6, Ord W36-14, Elkhorn W24-14

2.      1989-Centura L29-34

3.      1997-Ord L23-27

4.      2000-Albion L0-14

5.      2002-Gordon L14-44

6.      2003-Kearney Catholic L14-42

7.      2004-Gothenburg W39-21, Chase County L6-14

8.      2005-Kearney Catholic L20-27

 

BRUNING-

1.      1988-Diller L23-62

 

BRUNING-DAVENPORT-

ChampionóD2/2005

Runner-upóD1/1989

1.      1989-Kenesaw W49-12, Axtell W36-20, Leyton W42-24, East Butler L40-52

2.      2001-Bloomfield L0-48

3.      2002-Prague W46-0, Lindsay Holy Family L20-22

4.      2003-Hampton W58-8, Nemaha Valley W46-0, Lindsay Holy Family L20-40

5.      2004-Shickley W50-0, Nemaha Valley W64-30, Dodge W42-26, Lindsay Holy Family L22-44

6.      2005-Hampton W48-0, Elgin W38-20, Clay Center W40-14, Wynot W54-8, Sargent W34-12

 

BURWELL-

1. ††† 1986-Kearney Catholic L19-21

7.      1991-Cambridge L0-38

8.      1993-Doniphan L15-35

9.      1996-Rock County W27-6, Cambridge L24-56

10.    2005-North Platte St. Patrickís L20-56

 

BUTTE-

Champion-D2/1998

Runner-upóD2/1989, D2/1995, D2/1996, D2/1999

1.      1983-Lebanon Beaver Valley W28-8, Chester-H-B W33-16, Odell L6-16

2.      1984-Trumbull L20-40

3.      1987-Keya Paha W53-6, Hildreth W54-22, Sidney St. Patrick L24-44

4.      1988-Clearwater L18-22

5.      1989-Stuart W60-13, Elgin W51-28, Polk-Hordville W56-40, Falls City Sacred Heart L18-56

6.      1990-Hayes Center L20-26

7.      1992-Keneasw L8-40

8.      1993-Hyannis W42-0, Clearwater L20-36

9.      1995-Wheeler Central W42-10, Amherst W52-6, Paxton W26-12, Humphrey St. Francis L6-31

10.    1996-Amherst W45-6, Pope John W39-6, Hayes Center W26-20, Humphrey St. Francis L20-37

11.    1997-Wynot W50-0, Pope John W34-14, Dodge L30-46

12.    1998-Beemer W48-0, Petersburg W35-8, Lourdes Central Catholic W30-20, Loomis W59-12

13.    1999-Greeley W61-13, Chambers W40-19, Leyton W63-30, Dodge L32-24

14.    2003-Ewing W44-39, North Loup-Scotia L28-32

15.    2004-Stuart L12-41

16.    2005-Ewing L12-37

 

CALLAWAY-

1.      1975-Lawrence L16-41

 

 

CAMBRIDGE-

ChampionóC2/1987, C2/1993, C2/1994, C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998, C2/2003

Runner-upóD11/1978, C2/1992, C2/2005

1.†††† 1978-Polk W48-12, Spencer W35-0, Walthill L12-36

2.      1979-Overton W70-0, Ansley L8-40

3.      1986-Republican Valley W13-6, Grant L0-28

4.      1987-Bertrand W51-8, Hemingford W60-0, Sandy Creek W19-16, Norfolk Catholic W30-0

5.      1988-Grant L22-26

6.      1990-Doniphan L14-35

7.      1991-Burwell W38-0, Shelton L13-18

8.      1992-Arapahoe W28-0, Doniphan W42-12, Bertrand W37-14, Bloomfield L20-21

9.      1993-Shelton W47-8, Doniphan W68-14, Sutton W42-7, Hebron W35-0

10.    1994-Sutherland W64-20, North Platte St. Patrick W41-0, Sandy Creek W41-2, Laurel-Concord W73-28

11.    1995-Sutherland L12-24

12.    1996-Republican Valley W33-0, Burwell L56-24, Hastings St. Cecilia W36-13, Norfolk Catholic W35-16

13.    1997-Ravenna W48-7, Grant W14-0, Hastings St. Cecilia W28-13, Oakland-Craig W50-14

14.    1998-Ravenna W40-26, Sutherland W30-0, Hebron W28-14, Bloomfield W50-14

15.    1999-Republican Valley W16-12, Sutherland L7-34

16.    2000-Republican Valley W21-6, North Platte St. Patrick W42-14, Amherst L12-14

17.    2002-Loup City W36-13, Garden County L18-41

18.    2003-Sutherland L0-38, Bertrand W38-0, North Platte St. Patrickís W28-0, Lawrence-Nelson W16-13, Crofton W22-14

19.    2004-Hemingford L32-33

20.    2005-Garden County W37-6, Amherst W20-8, North Platte St. Patrickís W45-16, Thayer Central W29-9, Plainview L6-21

 

CEDAR BLUFFS-

1.      1976-Alliance St. Agnes L7-20

2.      1977-Coleridge L14-21

3.      1997-Pawnee City W50-6, Omaha Brownell-Talbot W76-40, Coleridge L0-50

4.      1999-Bancroft-Rosalie L32-44

5.      2000-Howells L28-40

6.      2002-Waterloo/Concordia W0-50, Howells L21-44

7.      2003-Spencer-Naper W41-20, Bloomfield W46-8, Howells L0-46

8.      2004-Winside L12-53

CEDAR RAPIDS-

ChampionóD3/1992

Runner-upóD3/1993

1.      1989-East Butler L6-52

2.      1992-Prague W50-20, Spalding Academy W67-38, Lewellen W37-6

3.      1993-Monroe W63-19, Arcadia W18-8, Spalding Academy L20-54

 

CENTENNIAL-

Runner-upóC1/1976

1.      1975-Plainview L0-30

2.      1976-West Point W33-7, Tekamah-Herman L13-19

3.      1977-Battle Creek W23-20, Bishop Neumann L6-18

4.      1986-David City L0-7

5.      1987-Sutton L7-20

6.      1988-David City W20-6, Archbishop Bergan W35-15, Battle Creek L0-22

7.      1989-Battle Creek W17-6, Sutton L12-16

8.      1990-Valley W13-12, Wisner-Pilger W16-6, Archbishop Bergan L8-10

9.      1991-Bennington W12-7, Norfolk Catholic L14-26

10.    1992-Cozad L6-20

11.    1994-Norfolk Catholic L7-23

12.    1997-Milford L0-14

13.    2004-Kearney Catholic L14-33

 

CENTRAL CITY-

1.      1978-Elkhorn Mt. Michael W28-21, Lincoln Pius X L14-28

2.      1988-Grand Island Northwest W13-10, Lexington L0-6

3.      1989-Aurora W28-13, Pierce L10-14

 

CENTURA-

1.      1983-North Platte St.Patrick L20-22.

2.      1989-Broken Bow W34-29, Lexington W15-13, Pierce L0-7

3.      2002-Hastings St. Cecilia L6-12

4.      2003-Hastings St. Cecilia L0-40

 

CHADRON-

Runner-up -- B/1998

1.      1977-Adams Central L15-29

2.      1980-Waverly L20-23

3.      1983-Minden L6-17

4.      1984-Gothenburg L0-6

5.      1985-Kimball L10-21

6.      1986-Gering L6-13

7.      1987-Alliance W21-19, Broken Bow L6-27

8.      1988-Imperial L14-21

9.      1991-Adams Central L0-10

10.    1995-Scottsbluff L13-16

11.    1996-Scottsbluff L13-44

12.    1997-Alliance W38-6, Hastings L21-28

13.    1998-Scottsbluff W43-22, Aurora W40-6, Ogallala W37-14, Lincoln Pius X L14-39

14.    1999-Bridgeport L14-17

15.    2000-Crofton L19-21

16.    2001-Boone Central L0-24

17.    2003-York L17-40

18.    2004-Cozad W29-21, Gordon L7-13

19.    2005-Chase County L22-48

 

CHAMBERS-

Runner-upóD2/1991

1.      1990-Thedford L28-48

2.      1991-Thedford W22-18, Hayes Center W38-34, Elwood W52-16, Falls City Sacred Heart L20-41

3.      1994-Clarks L26-32

4.      1998-Eustis-Farnam W54-26, Kenesaw W20-0, Mullen L21-40

5.      1999-North Loup-Scotia W28-14, Butte L19-40

6.      2003-North Loup-Scotia L6-50

7.      2005-Stuart L6-32

 

CHAPPELL-

1.      1989-Leyton L16-61

2.      1990-Garden County W42-12, Elwood W30-18, Mullen L16-36

3.      1991-Maxwell L18-22

4.      1993-Wallace W66-48, North Loup-Scotia L16-49

5.      2002-Cody-Kilgore L36-38

CHASE COUNTY- (IMPERIAL)

Runner-up--C1/1997, C1/1998, C1/2003, C1/2005

1.      1984-Grand Island Northwest L7-49

2.      1986-Kimball W21-6, Gering W28-3, Aurora L21-53

3.      1988-Chadron W21-14, Gothenburg W20-15, Lexington L23-26

4.      1989-Mitchell W19-14, Gibbon W20-15, Sutton L6-8

5.      1990-Albion L13-21

6.      1991-Lexington W24-6, Cozad L6-15

7.      1994-Adams Central L7-21

8.      1996-Bridgeport W35-14, Wood River W56-13, Battle Creek L7-14

9.      1997-Gordon W42-19, Ord W41-9 Adams Central W28-0 Aquinas L14-26

10.    1998-Grodon W 48-7, Hemingford W41-7, Pierce W20-10, Norfolk Catholic L6-27

11.    1999-Kimball W33-21, Bridgeport W21-7, Pierce L7-35

12.    2000-Hebron W21-7, Hastings St. Cecilia L12-20

13.    2001-Fillmore Central L0-34

14.    2002-Bridgeport W41-0, Gothenburg L0-9

15.    2003-Bridgeport W41-0, Kearney Catholic W31-3, Valentine W12-7, Hastings St. Cecilia W14-10, Bishop Neumann L7-8

16.    2004-Hershey W19-13, Broken Bow W14-6, Gordon L2-13

17.    2005-Chadron W48-22, Valentine W12-3, Cozad W23-21, Aquinas W20-13, Norfolk Catholic L13-20

 

CHESTER-HUBBELL-BYRON-

1.      1983-Dawson-Verdon W20-18, Butte L16-33

 

CLARKS-

1.†††† 1985-Lindsay Holy Family W14-6, Coleridge L26-40

2.      1986-Clearwater L22-40

3.      1987-Adams W57-12, Humboldt W32-16, Coleridge L24-28

4.      1993-Falls City Sacred Heart L6-56

5.      1994-Chambers W32-26, Polk-Hordville W44-14, Elgin L20-32

 

CLARKSON-

1.      1985-Howells W16-0, Homer L9-14

2.      1988-Wakefield L3-32

3.      1992-Elgin L26-52

4.      1998 Humphrey St. Francis L32-42

5.      2005-Lewiston W60-12, Johnson-Brock L14-42

CLAY CENTER-

ChampionóC2/1986

1.      1978-Garden County L14-25

2.      1986-Stromsburg W21-3, Yutan W15-0, Homer W20-0, Harvard W13-7

3.      1987-Sandy Creek L7-36

4.      1988-Stromsburg L0-6

5.      1989-Deshler W7-3, Doniphan L2-6

6.      1990-Hastings St. Cecilia W22-8, Doniphan L16-35

7.      2004-Humphrey W46-12, Dodge L30-56

8.      2005-Shickley W45-0, Dodge W35-0, Bruning-Davenport L14-40

 

CLEARWATER-

Runner-upóD2/1993

1.      1986-Clarks W40-22, Coleridge L22-54

2.      1987-Humphrey St. Francis W20-14, Coleridge L26-44

3.      1988-Butte W22-18, Humphrey St. Francis L14-38

4.      1992-Stapleton W62-24, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller L28-34

5.      1993-Beaver City W48-0, Butte W36-20, Elgin W54-34, Falls City Sacred Heart L34-66

6.      1994-Hyannis W62-26, Elgin L18-49

7.      1997-Pope John L6-27

8.      2001-Sandhills W20-6, Greeley L8-43

9.      2002-Wynot W43-34, Coleridge W27-26, Pope John L34-35

10.    2003-Newcastle W37-0, Pope John L12-46

11.    2004-Lindsay Holy Family L6-50

12.    2005-Bloomfield L6-30

 

CODY-KILGORE-

1.     2002-Chappell W38-36, Culbertson W44-34, Mullen L26-28

2.     2004-Mullen L0-46

3.     2005-Stapleton L18-52

 

COLERIDGE-

ChampionóD-11/1977, C2/1982, D2/1987, D1/1997

Runner-upóC2/1981, D2/1985, D2/1986

1.      1977-Cedar Bluffs W21-14, Nelson W20-13, Bancroft W6-0

2.      1979-Orchard W32-0, Grant L8-40

3.      1981-Ansley W20-16, Kearney Catholic W46-14, Henderson L20-42

4.      1982-Stromsburg W18-14, Humphrey St. Francis W14-6, Nelson W20-12

5.      1984-Loomis W61-16, Giltner L16-26

6.      1985-Keya Paha W46-14, Clarks W40-26, Table Rock W56-12, Lawrence L24-29

7.      1986-Niobrara W56-22, Clearwater W54-22, Lewiston W26-22, Sidney St. Patrick L14-35

8.      1987-Wausa W42-12, Clearwater W44-26, Clarks W28-24, Sidney St. Patrick W52-34

9.      1988-Humphrey St. Francis L6-41

10.    1989-Wynot W39-28, Humphrey St. Francis L0-27

11.    1990-Lewiston W34-30, Polk-Hordville W16-12, Falls City Sacred Heart L12-36

12.    1991-Giltner W68-20, Bancroft-Rosalie L14-22

13.    1992-Humphrey St. Francis L20-65

14.    1993-Newcastle W42-34, 2 ot, Humphrey St. Francis L0-28

15.    1994-Lewiston W45-0, Falls City Sacred Heart L8-50

16.    1995-Wynot L13-21

17.    1996-Waterloo W41-19, Humphrey St. Francis L6-43

18.    1997-Bancroft-Rosalie W57-32, St. Edward W19-12 Cedar Bluffs W50-0, Ansley W42-34

19.    1999-Petersburg L13-41

20.    2000-Benedict W54-8, Lindsay Holy Family L0-46

21.    2001-Lindsay Holy Family L9-36

22.    2002-Newcastle W48-0, Clearwater L26-27

 

COLUMBUS-

1.      1981-Lincoln East W13-0, Omaha Northwest L7-14

2.      1983-Lincoln East L13-14

3.      1989-Omaha Central L20-27

4.      1991-Papillion-La Vista L6-20

5.      1992-Kearney W20-0, Lincoln Southeast L6-23

6.      1994-Omaha Burke W14-0, Norfolk L7-34

7.      1995-Omaha Central W42-8, Papillion-La Vista L14-17

8.      1997-North Platte W28-14, Omaha Creighton Prep L13-27

9.      2000-Norfolk W35-7, Omaha Benson W19-12, Lincoln Southeast L0-28

10.    2003-Millard West L14-31

 

COLUMBUS LAKEVIEW-

Runner-UpóB/1990

1.      1979-Aurora W10-7, Plattsmouth L7-14

2.      1990-York W17-14, Aurora W14-0, Pierce W7-0, Elkhorn Mt. Michael L7-14

3.      2000-Norfolk Catholic L7-21

4.      2004-Logan View W32-13, Crofton W40-34, Norfolk Catholic L14-37

5.      2005-Pierce L31-34 2OT

 

COLUMBUS SCOTUS-

ChampionóB/1984,B/1993

1.      1984-Wood River W12-0, Aurora W19-11, Omaha Roncalli W14-13, Gothenburg W10-6

2.      1985-Schuyler W7-0, Aurora L7-21

3.      1987-West Point L7-15

4.      1988-West Point W12-9, OíNeill L12-27

5.      1989-Pierce L14-22

6.      1991-Kearney W20-0, Lincoln Southeast L6-23

7.      1992-Adams Central W17-0, Lexington L10-17

8.      1993-Auburn W29-8, Beatrice W24-23 ot, Gretna W13-10, Adams Central W42-24

9.      1994-Gretna W9-7, Norfolk Catholic W9-0, Aquinas L14-20

10.    1995-Wahoo L7-13

11.    1997-Norfolk Catholic W28-21, Aquinas L30-31

12.    1998-Milford W14-0, Norfolk Catholic L12-20

13.    1999-Norfolk Catholic L6-29

14.    2000-Oakland-Craig W34-12, Bishop Neumann L10-14

15.    2001-Norfolk Catholic L28-49

16.    2004-Aquinas L14-56

17.    2005-Adams Central L8-50

 

CONESTOGA-

1.      1982-Tekamah-Herman W20-6, Gibbon L0-10

2.      1984-Valley L20-21

3.      1988-Palmyra L18-23

4.      1993-Hartington CC L0-12

5.      1994-Geneva W27-21, Aquinas L14-27

6.      2002-Ashland-Greenwood W25-0, Auburn L3-21

 

COZAD-

ChampionóB/1991

1.      1988-Gothenburg L6-21

2.      1989-Lexington L21-26

3.      1990-Pierce L13-17

4.      1991-York W36-0, Imperial W15-6, Hastings Adams Central W33-12, Elkhorn W17-6

5.      1992-Centennial W20-6, McCook W28-21, Lexington L6-34

6.      1993-Sidney L33-34 {OT}

7.      2004-Chadron L21-29

8.      2005-Gothenburg W30-0, Kearney Catholic W48-27, Chase County L21-23

CRAWFORD-

1.      1982-Silver Creek L18-41

2.      1997-Eustis-Farnam W23-20, Mullen L21-28

3.      1998-Banner County W50-0, Mullen L14-20 {OT}

4.      2001-Spencer-Naper L26-28

5.      2002-Arnold W30-8, Republican Valley W20-14, Eustis-Farnam L0-16

6.      2003-W26-14, Anselmo-Merna L16-32

7.      2004-Leyton W44-7, Overton L0-45

8.      2005-Dundy County W46-0, Wauneta-Palisade W22-20, Arapahoe W66-16, Axtell L6-38

 

CREIGHTON-

Runner-up-C2/2002

1.      1988-Randolph L0-28

2.      1998-Bloomfield L0-14

3.      1999-Bloomfield W15-6, Stromsburg L8-42

4.      2002-Randolph W26-6, Crofton W20-7, Stanton W 23-7, Archbishop Bergan W30-20, Lawrence-Nelson L7-14

5.      2003-Wisner-Pilger W57-0, Stanton L6-19

6.      2004-Pierce L13-42

7.      2005-Boone Central W27-0, Pierce W35-10, Norfolk Catholic L0-17

 

CRETE-

Champion-B/2000

Runner-upóB/1996, B/2001

1.      1983-Wayne L10-13

2.      1989-Tri County W27-7, Lincoln Pius X W21-14, Elkhorn L0-48

3.      1990-Elkhorn Mt. Michael L7-20

4.      1994-Omaha Roncalli W43-35, Hastings L6-35

5.      1995-Seward L6-26

6.      1996-York W16-14, McCook W25-7, Scottsbluff W22-14, Elkhorn L14-19

7.      1998-Seward L0-6

8.      1999-Seward L21-28

9.      2000-Gretna W28-21, Lincoln Pius X W7-3, Elkhorn W13-0, Scottsbluff W13-3

10.    2001-Beatrice W35-14, South Sioux City W42-14, Elkhorn W35-30, Seward L20-35

11.    2002-Ogallala W35-14, McCook L6-21

12.    2003-Ogallala L14-21

13.    2004-McCook L0-31

14.    2005-Beatrice L7-20

 

CROFTON-

Runner-up-C2/2003

1.      1982-Archbishop Bergan W18-14, Republican Valley L0-21

2.      1987-Randolph W39-8, Battle Creek L8-42

3.      1993-Battle Creek L0-38

4.      1999-Madison W26-19, Norfolk Catholic L0-24

5.      2000-Chadron W21-19, Albion W36-0, Hastings St. Cecilia L3-10

6.      2002-Hartington Cedar Catholic W12-0, Creighton L7-20

7.      2003-Pender W24-21, Hartington Cedar Catholic W20-14, Stanton W26-12, West Point Central Catholic W31-8, Cambridge L14-22

8.      2004-Wayne W35-6, Columbus Lakeview L34-40

9.      2005-Norfolk Catholic L14-44

CROSS COUNTY-

1.      2002-East Butler W27-0, Sutton W28-13, Lawrence-Nelson L13-27

2.      2003-Fullerton W19-12, Lawrence-Nelson L6-23

 

CULBERTSON-

1.      1988-Potter-Dix L14-40

2.      1992-North Loup-Scotia L14-40

3.      1999-Paxton L30-27

4.      2000-Lawrence-Nelson L20-41

5.      2001-Sargent L32-54

6.      2002-Banner County W76-44, Cody-Kilgore L34-44

7.      2003-Mullen L8-53

 

DAVENPORT-

1.      1983-Palisade W74-34, Marquette L32-62

2.      1985-McCool Junction W22-15, Table Rock L32-40

3.      1986-Lawrence L0-17

 

DAVID CITY-

Runner-upóC1/1986

1.      1984-North Platte St Patrick L24-46

2.      1985-Ravenna W19-14, North Platte St. Patrick L13-16

3.      1986-Centennial W7-0, Milford W24-0, Archbishop Bergan W22-9, Battle Creek L0-41

4.      1987-Tri County L6-20

5.      1988-Centennial L6-20

6.      1990-Aquinas L6-28

7.      1991-Tri County W14-12, Bishop Neumann L20-27

8.      1992-Laurel L6-18

 

DAWSON-VERDON-

Runner-upóD-8/1978

1.      1978-Hordville W40-28, Bladen W34-14, Beemer L28-35 {2OT}

2.      1979-Stapleton W32-14, Beemer L12-55

3.      1983-Chester-Hubbell-Byron L18-20

4.      1984-Falls City Sacred Heart L14-21

5.      1988-Humboldt L20-44

 

DECATUR-

Runner-upóD2/1981

1.      1976-Hampton L2-30

2.      1981-Hordville W54-14, Odell W26-6, Wheatland L14-42

 

DESHLER-

1.      1989-Clay Center L3-7

2.      1999-Stromsburg L0-50

3.      2002-Diller/Odell L12-16

 

DILLER-

1.      1988-Bruning W62-23, McCool Junction W50-0, Humboldt L18-32

2.      1989-Sterling W28-8, Falls City Sacred Heart L6-52

 

DILLER-ODELL-

1.      1998-Nelson L12-18

2.      2002-Deshler W16-12, Shelby L20-28

3.      2003-Harvard L20-56

4.      2004-Humboldt-Table Rock Steinauer W54-20, Lourdes Central Catholic W19-6, Falls City Sacred Heart W28-24, Howells L7-54

5.      2005-Shelby W45-0, High Plains Community W43-28, Axtell L16-61, Crawford

 

DIX-

1.      1979-Bartley W32-6, Arthur L22-30

2.      1985-Harrison L6-21

 

DODGE-

ChampionóD1/1994, D1/1995, D1/1996, D2/1997, D2/1999

1.      1983-Stromsburg L21-42

2.      1987-Bancroft-Rosalie L13-51

3.      1994-North Loup-Scotia W32-6, Nelson W44-29, East Butler W34-20, Overton W 52-33

4.      1995-Bancroft-Rosalie W62-14, St. Edward W70-46, SE Consolidated W54-26, Orchard W30-25

5.      1996-St. Edward W50-0, Mead W72-36, Friend W66-20, Anselmo-Merna W42-34

6.      1997-Lourdes Central Catholic W52-6, Falls City Sacred Heart W28-8, Butte W46-30, North Loup-Scotia W28-26

7.      1998-Lindsay Holy Family W38-14, Lourdes Central Catholic L8-17

8.      1999-Lindsay Holy Family W52-6, Lourdes Central Catholic W58-12, Petersburg W50-0, Butte W34-32

9.      2002-Sterling W42-8, Nemaha Valley W44-22, Lindsay Holy Family L6-42

10.    2003-Allen L8-22

11.    2004-St. Edward W50-26, Clay Center W56-30, Bruning-Davenport L36-42

12.    2005-Lindsay Holy Family W34-20, Clay Center L0-35

 

DONIPHAN-

1.      1984-Louisville L21-26

2.      1988-Hastings St. Cecilia L14-20

3.      1989-Henderson W24-0, Clay Center W6-2, Grant L0-32

4.      1990-Cambridge W35-14, Clay Center W35-16, Grant L14-41

5.      1991-Geneva L0-21

6.      1992-Alma W19-7, Cambridge L12-42

7.      1993-Burwell W35-15, Cambridge L14-68

8.      1995-Hastings St. Cecilia L0-30

 

DONIPHAN-TRUMBULL-

1.      2003-Sandy Creek L28-54

2.      2005-East Butler L6-49

 

DORCHESTER-

1.      1978-Axtell W21-10, Walthill L0-20

2.      1986-Yutan L0-6

3.      1987-Stromsburg L7-13

4.      1994-Falls City Sacred Heart L26-62

 

DOUGLAS COUNTY WEST/CONCORDIA-

1.      2005-Boys Town L7-42

 

DUNDY COUNTY- (BENKELMAN)

1.†††† 2005-Crawford L0-46

 

EAST BUTLER-

ChampionóD1/1989

1.      1978-Weeping Water W42-6, Ansley L0-14

2.      1983-Grant L6-35

3.      1984-Kearney Catholic L12-31

4.      1988-Omaha Brownell-Talbot L16-47

5.      1989-Cedar Rapids W52-6, Mead W34-30, Humphrey W46-30, Bruning/Davenport W52-40

6.      1990-Pawnee City W52-43, Newcastle L32-36

7.      1992-Osmond L12-22

8.      1994-Greeley W48-20, Leigh W32-23, Dodge L20-34

9.      1999-Shelby/Rising City L0-14

10.    2000-Elmwood-Murdock W19-13 OT, Bloomfield W7-6 OT, Laurel-Concord L8-16

11.    2002-Cross County L0-27

12.    2003-Sutton W35-33, Sandy Creek L14-26

13.    2004-Ravenna W28-12, Sutton W39-21, Wilcox-Hildreth W7-0, North Platter St. Patrickís L14-19

14.    2005-Doniphan-Trumbull W49-6, Blue Hill L6-12

 

ELBA-

Runner-up--D3/1997

1.      1988-Arcadia W25-22, Elgin L33-52

2.      1995-Hildreth L18-66

3.      1996-Spalding Academy W19-12, Arcadia W22-21, Wolbach L55-80

4.      1997-Spalding W71-21, Hildreth W46-25, Wolbach W43-28, Benedict L16-65

 

ELGIN-

Runner-upóD-8/1975, D3/1988, D2/1994

1.      1975-Wilsonville W30-14, Adams L30-44

2.      1977-Wheatland L24-30

3.      1982-Ansley L22-36

4.      1988-Prague W46-22, Elba W52-33, Taylor L22-44

5.      1989-Ewing W46-6, Butte L28-51

6.      1990-Palmer L8-22

7.      1992-Clarkson W52-26, Humphrey St. Francis L24-68

8.      1993-Hayes Center W56-24, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller W42-6, Clearwater L34-54

9.      1994-Wallace W40-20, Clearwater W49-18, Clarks W32-20, Falls City Sacred Heart L24-58

10.    1996-Pope John L22-28

11.    2001-St. Edward L30-50

12.    2005-St. Edward W42-28, Bruning-Davenport L20-38

 

ELK CREEK-

1.      1979-Wheatland L0-34

 

ELKHORN-

ChampionóB/1989, B/1992, B/1996, B/1999

Runner-upóB/1987, B/1991

1.1982-Lincoln Pius X L6-27

2.      1984-Blair W15-8, West Point L21-27

3.      1987-Omaha Roncalli W24-7, Wahoo W21-20, Lincoln Pius X W21-14, Broken Bow L14-24

4.      1989-Omaha Roncalli W27-7, West Point W24-8, Crete W48-0, Pierce W33-17

5.      1990-Lincoln Pius X W14-7, Wahoo W28-13, Elkhorn Mt. Michael L20-21

6.      1991-Seward W33-6, Omaha Roncalli W29-9, Elkhorn Mt. Michael W17-16, Cozad L6-17

7.      1992-Hartington CC W35-14, Tekamah-Herman W24-12, Omaha Gross W24-21, Lexington W36-12

8.      1993-York W28-0, Gretna L10-17 ot

9.      1995-Blair L2-15

10.    1996-South Sioux City W55-0, Omaha Gross W35-7, Lincoln Pius X W26-13, Crete W19-14

11.    1997-South Sioux City W51-7, Omaha Skutt W51-0, Lincoln Pius X L0-26

12.    1998-Schuyler W27-7, Lincoln Pius X L8-25

13.    1999-Omaha Gross W48-14, South Sioux City W34-7, Ralston W 38-16, Scottsbluff W23-8

14.    2000-Omaha Skutt Catholic W26-0, Auburn W21-7, Crete L7-13

15.    2001-Ralston W35-13, Lincoln Pius X W20-10, Crete L30-35

16.    2002-Plattsmouth W24-0, Omaha Gross Catholic L20-21

17.    2003-Omaha Skutt Catholic L7-30

18.    2004-Omaha Gross Catholic W56-21, Waverly L33-42

19.    2005-Waverly W26-20, Omaha Skutt Catholic L13-35

 

ELKHORN MT. MICHAEL BENEDICTINE-

ChampionóB/1982, B/1990

1.      1977-Gibbon L14-25

2.      1978-Central City L21-28

3.      1982-McCook W23-0, Lincoln Pius X W23-0, OíNeill W38-0

4.      1986-Omaha Roncalli L8-14

5.      1987-Wahoo L13-26

6.      1988-Blair L6-18

7.      1990-Crete W20-7, Boys Town W15-14, Elkhorn W21-20, Columbus Lakeview W14-7

8.      1991-Lincoln Pius X W21-15, Tekamah-Herman W18-0, Elkhorn L16-17

9.      1996-Logan View W47-28, Auburn L13-32

10.    1998-Auburn W27-0, Boys Town L9-24

11.    2003-Auburn L14-40

 

ELKHORN VALLEY-

1.      1996-Battle Creek L0-25

2.      1997-Aquinas L13-36

3.      2000-Bloomfield L7-46

 

ELM CREEK-

1.      1983-Humphrey L4-20

2.      1987-Elwood L20-34

3.      1989-Axtell L13-22

4.      1991-Ansley L6-52

5.      2004-Wauneta-Palisade W49-28, Arapahoe L28-30

6.      2005-High Plains Community L30-48

 

ELMWOOD-MURDOCK-

1.      1992-Louisville L7-20

2.      2000-East Butler L13-19 OT

3.      2001-Osceola W27-12, Pender W33-7, Hartington Cedar Catholic L21-33

4.      2002-Southern W26-20, Lyons-Decatur Northeast W14-10, Archbishop Bergan L13-19

5.      2003-Oakland-Craig W31-8, West Point Central Catholic L15-20

6.      2004-Scribner-Snyder W21-14, Malcolm W28-6, Wilber-Clatonia W14-7, Stanton L12-48

7.      2005-West Point Central Catholic L28-29

 

ELWOOD-

1.      1982-Odell L30-56

2.      1985-Leyton L16-18

3.      1986-Wauneta W62-24, Anselmo-Merna L8-30

4.      1987-Elm Creek W34-20, Arnold W44-28, Ansley L22-46

5.      1988-Anselmo-Merna L12-22

6.      1989-Mullen L24-40

7.      1990-Arnold W46-8, Chappell L18-30

8.      1991-Wallace W48-34, Garden County, Garden Co. W38-34, Chambers L16-52

9.      1996-Spencer-Naper L20-56

10.    1997-Mullen L38-44

11.    2001-Anselmo-Merna L22-42

12.    2003-Overton L0-50

13.    2005-Hitchcock County W66-19, Arapahoe L16-64

 

EMERSON-HUBBARD-

1.      1983-Archbishop Bergan W36-6, North Platte St. Patrick L6-25

2.      1985-Wisner-Pilger W14-11, Lyons L7-18

3.      1988-Ponca L0-28

4.      1989-Bloomfield L6-20

5.      1990-Yutan W26-0, Fullerton L12-34

6.      1995-Laurel-Concord L0-42

 

EUSTIS- (See Eustis-Farnam)

1.      1976-Wheatland L7-26

2.      1977-Adams L6-30

 

Eustis-Farnam-

1.      1996-South Platte W47-22, Mullen L15-34

2.      1997-Crawford L20-23

3.      1998-Chambers L26-54

4.      1999-Overton W60-30, Lawrence/Nelson L20-67

5.      2001-Harvard W51-6, Bloomfield L12-38

6.      2002-Medicine Valley W44-14, Rushville W22-14, Crawford W16-0, Greeley/Wolbach L20-48

7.      2003-South Platte W59-14, Republican Valley W49-26, Anselmo-Merna W43-8, Overton L6-21

8.      2005-Arapahoe L6-56

 

EWING-

Runner-upóC2/1980

1.      1980-Winside W20-14, Medicine Valley W42-14, Grant L14-24

2.      1981-Humphrey St. Francis W22-20, Henderson L6-12

3.      1989-Elgin L6-46

4.      1997-Pleasanton W42-28, Ansley L26-48

5.      2000-Sandhills L22-54

6.      2003-Butte L39-44

7.      2004-Wynot W36-22, Bloomfield L12-42

8.      2005-Butte W37-12, Wynot L12-16

 

EXETER-

1.      1985-Giltner W15-12, Odell L14-30

 

EXETER-MILLIGAN-

1.      2003-Nebraska Christian L6-25

2.      2004-Lewiston W40-6, Falls City Sacred Heart L6-42

3.      2005-Overton W44-14, Axtell L14-60

 

FAIRBURY-

1.      2001-North Bend Central L6-39

2.      2003-Fillmore Central L0-27

 

FALLS CITY-

1.      1981-Aurora L6-9

2.      1990-Wahoo L0-7

 

FALLS CITY SACRED HEART-

ChampionóD2/1989, D2/1990, D2/1991, D2/1992, D2/1993, D2/1994

Runner-upó

1.      1976-Wolbach L20-21

2.      1983-Odell L0-26

3.      1984-Dawson-Verdon W21-14, Trumbull L19-26

4.      1987-Humboldt L7-32

5.      1988-Lourdes Central Catholic W42-26, Humboldt L8-44

6.      1989-Lewiston W52-6, Diller W52-6, Humphrey St. Francis W44-23, Butte W56-18

7.      1990-Bradshaw W52-6, Humphrey St. Francis W62-16, Coleridge W36-12, Palmer W44-16

8.      1991-Petersburg W28-16, Palmer W30-14, Bancroft-Rosalie W36-26, Chambers W41-20

9.      1992-Newcastle W44-16, Bancroft-Rosalie W56-20, Humphrey St. Francis W50-19, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller W44-14

10.    1993-Clarks W52-6, Lindsay Holy Family W64-21, Humphrey St. Francis W58-13, Clearwater W66-34

11.    1994-Dorchester W62-26, Coleridge W50-8, Beemer W60-20, Elgin W58-24

12.    1995-Waterloo W24-20, Table Rock-Steinauer L28-34

13.    1996-Lewiston W66-22, Shickley W24-14, Humphrey St. Francis L26-33

14.    1997-Mead W63-28, Dodge L8-28

15.    1998-Lourdes Central L24-42

16.    1999-Sterling W53-20, Bancroft-Rosalie L27-28 OT

17.    2000-Omaha Christian Academy W38-14, Nebraska Christian W68-20, Howells L6-42

18.    2001-Mead W42-22, Howells L23-36

19.    2002-High Plains W58-24, Friend L22-28

20.    2003-Meridian W56-8, Harvard W32-18, Friend W28-22, Howells L8-44

21.    2004-Shelby W32-6, Exeter-Milligan W42-6, Diller-Odell L24-28

22.    2005-Johnson-Brock L0-50

 

FARNAM-

Runner-up-D3/8197

1.      1987-Holbrook W32-19, Big Springs W66-20, Guide Rock L19-62

2.      1988-Bartley W26-14, Taylor L50-60

 

FILLEY-

ChampionóD2/1980

1.      1980-Wheatland W36-32, Bartley W36-14, Greeley W24-8

2.      1983-Trumbull W32-16, Lodgepole W54-26, Marquette L0-36

3.      1984-Lodgepole W36-22, Greeley L20-66

 

FILLMORE CENTRAL-

1        2001-Chase County W34-0, Adams Central W17-7, Boone Central L7-21

2        2002-West Holt W34-0, Boone Central L14-21

3        2003-Fairbury W27-0, Boone Central W20-0, Hastings St. Cecilia L7-28

4        2004-Hastings St. Cecilia L7-17

 

FORT CALHOUN-

1.      1984-Geneva L0-28

2.      1998-Boys Town L13-28

 

FRANKLIN-

1.      1984-Harvard L6-20

2.      2005-Ravenna L5-88

 

FREEMAN-

1.†††† 2001-Humphrey St. Francis L14-48

 

FREMONT-

Runner-upóA/1986

1.†††† 1977-Papillion L12-18

3.      1979Lincoln Southeast W23-20, Lincoln East L16-35

4.      1980-Lincoln East L13-22

5.      1984-Omaha Gross W14-12, Omaha Central L20-42

6.      1986-Lincoln Southeast W20-0, Millard North W6-0, Omaha Creighton Prep L0-14

7.      1994-Norfolk L7-28

8.      1995-Omaha Westside L0-24

9.      1996-Omaha Burke W35-27, Lincoln Southeast L0-21

10.    1998-Bellevue West W25-9, Millard North L7-35

11.    1999-Lincoln Southeast L7-49

12.    2001-Lincoln East L0-14

 

FRIEND-

1.      1975-Scribner L18-20

2.      1993-Sterling L28-37

3.      1995-Mead W20-8, SE Consolidated L40-42

4.      1996-Kenesaw W46-0, Sterling W30-22, Dodge L20-66

5.      1999-Polk-Hordville L0-46

6.      2001-Bancroft-Rosalie W52-28, Humphrey St. Francis L20-27

7.      2002-Palmer W52-0, Falls City Sacred Heart W28-22, Shelby W56-12, Howells L22-56

8.      2003-Lourdes Central Catholic W66-20, Nebraska Christian W36-20, Falls City Sacred Hart L22-28

 

FULLERTON-

1.      1990-Shelby W12-6, Emerson-Hubbard W34-12, Bloomfield L0-21

2.      1994-Valentine W28-26, Hastings Adams Central L20-30

3.      2003-Cross County L12-19

4.      2004-Sandy Creek W29-15, Wilcox-Hildreth L14-34

 

GARDEN COUNTY-

1.      1978-Clay Center W25-14, Grant L7-29

2.      1979-Archbishop Bergan L0-33

3.      1983-Beemer L6-52

4.      1990-Chappell L12-42

5.      1991-Amherst W56-13, Elwood L34-38

6.      1992-Overton W34-30, Ansley L34-50

7.      2002-Sutherland W28-14, Cambridge W41-18, North Platte St. Patrickís W26-17, Lawrence-Nelson L0-18

8.      2003-Hemingford W40-3, North Platte St. Patrickís L6-27

9.      2004-Grant W38-20, Southwest W28-21, North Platte St. Patrickís L0-22

10.    2005-Cambridge L6-37

 

GENEVA-

ChampionóC1/1990

1.      1980-Ponca W10-3, Bishop Neumann L7-34

2.      1984-Fort Calhoun W28-0, Milford W40-6, North Platte St. Patrick L6-18

3.      1986-Sutton W27-7, Ravenna W10-0, Battle Creek L0-30

4.      1989-Sutton L0-36

5.      1990-Norfolk Catholic W39-14, Battle Creek W13-6, Wood River W50-13, Archbishop Bergan W57-0

6.      1991-Doniphan W21-0, Grant W23-14, Battle Creek L8-42

7.      1992-North Platte St. Pat W21-14, Wood River L7-28

8.      1993-St. Paul W21-7, Hastings St. Cecilia W14-12, Norfolk Catholic L6-28

9.      1994-Conestoga L21-27

 

GENOA-

1.      1983-Humphrey St. Francis L7-21

2.      1987-Norfolk Catholic L0-20

3.      1989-Osceola L6-20

4.      1993-Plainview W45-6, Oakland-Craig W32-6, Hebron L8-16

5.      1994-Republican Valley L20-33

 

GERING-

1.      1986-Chadron W13-6, Imperial L3-28

2.      1989-Omaha Creighton Prep L10-47

3.      1990-Bellevue East L0-23

4.      2001-Alliance W14-10, Seward L13-55

5.      2003-Holdrege W36-14, Ogallala L17-20

6.      2004-Ogallala L31-49

7.      2005-McCook L8-38

 

GIBBON-

Runner-upóC1/1977, C1/1982, C1/1983

1.      1975-Bishop Neumann L21-27

2.      1977-Elkhorn Mt. Michael W25-14, Tekamah-Herman W14-13,Bishop Neumann L0-29

3.      1978-Pierce L7-18

4.      1981-Plainview L7-23

5.      1982-Howells W14-10, Conestoga W10-0, Republican Valley L14-25

6.      1983-Republican Valley W17-6, Plainview W17-3, Wilber W10-6, Norfolk Catholic L3-7

7.      1987-North Platte St. Patrick L11-20

8.      1988-North Platte St. Patrick L13-31

9.      1989-West Holt W28-6, Imperial L15-20

10.    2002-North Platte St. Patís L15-33

11.    2003-Bertrand L20-21

 

GILTNER-

ChampionóD2/1984

1.      1984-Harrison W56-12, Coleridge W26-16, Trumbull W44-14, Greeley W34-22

2.      1985-Exeter L12-15

3.      1987-Hildreth L58-60

4.      1991-Coleridge L20-68

5.      1998-Greeley L16-56

 

GORDON-

1.      1995-Kimball W9-6, Southern Valley L21-31

2.      1997-Imperial Chase County L19-42

3.      1998 Chase County L7-48

4.      2002-Broken Bow W44-14, Kearney Catholic L12-30

5.      2003-Ord W28-25, Valentine L6-35

6.      2004-Valentine W39-21, Chadron W13-7, Chase County W13-2, Boone Central L14-41

 

GORDON-RUSHVILLE-

1.      2005-Valentine L7-14

 

GOTHENBURG-

Runner-upóB/1989, C1/2002

1.      1979-Plattsmouth L0-24

2.      1984-Chadron W6-0, Grand Island Central Catholic W28-6, West Point W7-3, Columbus Scotus L6-10

3.      1985-Minden L6-12 {OT}

4.      1986-St. Paul W34-0, Aurora L16-24

5.      1988-Cozad W21-6, Imperial L15-20

6.      1996-Wood River L12-35

7.      1998-Hemingford L25-22

8.      2002-Mitchell W42-0, Chase County W9-0, Kearney Catholic W28-6, Boone Central W34-14, Bishop Neumann L13-28

9.      2003-Valentine L7-37

10.    2004-Broken Bow L0-40

11.    2005-Cozad L0-30

 

GRAND ISLAND-

ChampionóA/1978

Runner-upóA/1987, A/1990

1.      1975-Lincoln East L13-27

2.      1976-Lincoln Southeast L0-14

3.      1977-Lincoln Northeast L0-41

4.      1978-Lincoln South East W8-7, Lincoln Northeast W19-6, Omaha Creighton Prep W31-7

5.      1979-Lincoln East L14-31

6.      1981-Omaha Westside L0-10

7.      1982-Lincoln Northeast L0-7

8.      1984-Omaha Burke L14-35

9.      1986-Papillion-La Vista L6-17

10.    1987-Millard South W32-8, Omaha Westside W21-10, Omaha Creighton Prep L3-17

11.    1988-Lincoln Southeast L3-7

12.    1989-Papillion-La Vista W22-20, Lincoln Southeast L9-17

13.    1990-Lincoln High W34-20, Kearney W14-7, Papillion-La Vista L21-42

14.    1991-Lincoln Southeast L0-7

15.    1995-Millard North L7-35

16.    1996-Omaha Creighton Prep L0-13

17.    1998-Lincoln Southeast L0-41

18.    1999-Millard North L7-9

19.    2002-Kearney L14-27

20.    2004-Norfolk W41-10, Kearney L0-26

21.    2005-Omaha Burke L21-28

 

GRAND ISLAND CENTRAL CATHOLIC-

Runner-upóB/1975, C1/1979, B/1983

1.      1976-Plattsmouth W7-6, Schuyler L15-16

2.      1979-Bennington W30-14, Battle Creek W20-6, Archbishop Bergan L12-20

3.      1980-Lexington W28-0, McCook L8-19

4.      1983-Boys Town W13-2, Ord W14-0, Aurora W12-7, Platteview L0-6

5.      1984-Pierce W15-12, Gothenburg L6-28

6.      1985-Grand Island Northwest L7-23

7.      1986-Aurora L7-27

8.      1993-Valentine L13-35

9.      2003-Boone Central L6-35

10.    2005-Milford W24-14, Adams Central L0-40

 

GRAND ISLAND NORTHWEST-

ChampionóB/1981, B/1985

1.      1981-Kimball W22-7, Lincoln Pius X W41-0, Aurora W 55-0

2.      1983-Aurora L0-6

3.      1984-Imperial W49-7, Omaha Roncalli L14-21

4.      1985-Grand Island Central Catholic W23-7, Minden W46-7, Valentine W41-14, Blair W35-0

5.      1987-Aurora W8-7, Ord L8-17

6.      1988-Central City L10-13

7.      1996-Hastings L3-21

8.      2003-McCook L14-42

9.      2004-Aurora L3-31

 

GRANT-

ChampionóC2/1975, C2/1978, C2/1979, C2/1980, C2/1985, C2/1988, C2/1989, C2/1990

Runner-upóC2/1984

1.      1975-Pleasanton W13-8, Scribner W30-7

2.      1977-Henderson W30-7, Ansley L13-44

3.      1978-Osceola W41-7, Garden County W29-7, Ansley W35-14

4.      1979-Weeping Water W53-0, Coleridge W40-8, Ansley W34-6

5.      1980-Stromsburg W41-21, Mead W51-15, Ewing W24-14

6.      1983-East Butler W35-6, Alma W22-0, Henderson L28-48

7.      1984-Pender W58-13, Kearney Catholic W26-6, Harvard W26-6, OíNeill St. Mary L15-39

8.      1985-Hemingford W16-9, Kearney Catholic W21-13, Shelton W48-42 {OT}, Yutan W37-36

9.      1986-Hemingford W48-21, Cambridge W28-0, Harvard L0-23

10.    1988-Cambridge W26-22, Rushville W48-26, Hastings St. Cecilia W27-21, Yutan W29-26

11.    1989-Bertrand W40-0, Hemingford W48-16, Doniphan W32-0, Osceola W36-0

12.    1990-Bridgeport W40-14, Bertrand W44-0, Doniphan W41-14, Bloomfield W35-7

13.    1991-West Holt W29-22, Geneva L14-23

14.    1997-Sutherland W16-3, Cambridge L0-14

15.    2001-Battle Creek W28-13, Stromsburg W28-7, Lawrence-Nelson L21-29

16.    2003-North Platte St. Patrickís L8-51

17.    2004-Garden County L20-38

 

 

GREELEY-

Runner-upóD2/1980, D2/1984,

1.      1977-Bancroft L7-21

2.      1978-Trumbull W54-20, Beemer L20-48

3.      1980-Lodgepole W26-15, Hildreth W34-24, Filley L8-24

4.      1981-Rising City W40-6, Lawrence L26-31

5.      1984-Brady W71-14, Filley W66-20, Nelson W32-12, Giltner L22-34

6.      1990-Prague W54-50, Lawrence L0-39

7.      1994-East Butler L20-48

8.      1998-Giltner W56-16, Loomis L12-20

9.      1999-Butte L13-61

10.    2000-Silver Creek W40-0, Lourdes Central Catholic W12-8, Lindsay Holy Family L12-36

11.    2001-Hay Springs W27-20, Clearwater W43-8, Sargent W26-22, Lewiston L32-34

 

GREELEY/WOLBACH-

Runner-upóD1/2003

1.      2002-Amherst W47-0, Anselmo-Merna W44-30, Overton W40-21, Eustis-Farnam W48-20, Howells L14-24

2.      2003-Amherst W55-20, Overton L28-35

 

GRETNA-

1.      1991-Omaha Roncalli L8-34

2.      1993-Pierce W42-7, Elkhorn W17-10 OT, Columbus Scotus L10-13

3.      1994-Columbus Scotus L7-9

4.      1995-Valley W28-0, Milford L8-14

5.      1997-Nebraska City W12-7, Lincoln Pius X L7-49

6.      1998-Nebraska City 43-9, Omaha Gross W13-0, Lincoln Pius X L9-31

7.      1999-Ralston L7-20

8.      2000-Crete L21-28

9.      2002-Ralston L3-14

10.    2003-Lincoln Pius X W40-7, Omaha Skutt Catholic W36-0, Omaha Roncalli Catholic L20-34

11.    2004-Omaha Skutt Catholic L23-31

12.    2005-Ralston W17-14, Lincoln Pius X L6-62

 

GUIDE ROCK-

ChampionóD3/1987

1.      1987-Wolbach W42-35, Taylor W53-43, Farnam W62-19

2.      1997-Benedict L0-47

 

HAMPTON-

Runner-upóD-8/1976, D-8/1977

1.      1976-Decatur W30-2, Wheatland L32-38

2.      1977-Trumbull W22-16, Wheatland W30-14, Adams L0-22

3.      1986-Polk L40-68

4.      1988-McCool Junction L42-48

5.      1993-Humphrey St. Francis L6-52

6.      2003-Bruning-Davenport L8-58

7.      2005-Bruning-Davenport L0-48

 

HARTINGTON-

1.      1994-Laurel-Concord L21-41

 

HARTINGTON CEDAR CATHOLIC-

Runner-up-C2/2001

1.†††† 1975-Lincoln Pius X L0-35

2.      1983-Waverly W23-8, Platteview L12-15

3.      1990-Wisner-Pilger L8-20

4.      1992-Elkhorn L14-35

5.      1993-Conestoga W12-0, Tecumseh W14-6, Aquinas L14-34

6.      1994-Aquinas L0-31

7.      1995-Bloomfield L0-13

8.      1999-Randolph L9-23

9.      2000-West Point Central Catholic L0-14

10.    2001-Laurel-Concord W39-10, Aquinas W32-15, Pender W33-21, Lawrence-Nelson L21-33

11.    2002-Crofton L0-12

12.    2003-Neligh-Oakdale W42-0, Crofton L14-20

13.    2004-Plainview L14-41

14.    2005-Lutheran High NE W41-13, Wisner-Pilger W6-44, Plainview L16-19

 

HARVARD-

Runner-upóC2/1986

1.      1983-Ponca W47-12, Henderson L0-27

2.      1984-Franklin W20-6, Louisville W39-0, Grant L6-26

3.      1985-Henderson W24-13, Shelton L20-28

4.      1986-Blue Hill W27-0, Kearney Catholic W32-0, Grant W23-0, Clay Center L7-13

5.      1987-Hastings St. Cecilia L18-49

6.      2001-Eustis-Farnam L6-51

7.      2003-Diller-Odell W56-20, Falls City Sacred Heart L18-32

8.      2004-Pope John L8-42

 

HASTINGS-

ChampionóA/1993, B/1994

1.      1993-Papillion-La Vista W24-21, Kearney W12-6, Lincoln Southeast W14-7

2.      1994-Lincoln Pius X W28-21, Crete W35-6, McCook W56-16

3.      1995-Aurora L13-28

4.      1996-Grand Island Northwest W21-3, Scottsbluff L19-22

5.      1997-Aurora W31-0, Chadron W28-21, Lexington L7-14

6.      1998-Aurora L14-21{OT}

7.      1999-Aurora L0-24

8.      2000-McCook W7-3, Seward W14-6, Scottsbluff L3-7

9.      2002-McCook L7-34

 

HASTINGS ST. CECILIA-

Champion-C1/2000

Runner-upóC2/1983, C2/1995

1.      1983-Rushville W40-7, OíNeill St. Mary W20-7, Humphrey St. Francis W27-25, Henderson L0-28

2.      1987-Harvard W49-18, Sandy Creek L0-40

3.      1988-Doniphan W20-14, Kearney Catholic W42-22, Grant L21-27

4.      1990-Clay Center L8-22

5.      1991-Wood River L25-26 {OT}

6.      1992-Norfolk Catholic L11-26

7.      1993-Bayard W24-0, Geneva L12-14

8.      1995-Doniphan W30-0, Bertrand W56-12, Sutherland W30-15, Oakland-Craig L13-27

9.      1996-Blue Hill W34-0, Nebraska Lutheran W27-7, Cambridge L13-36

10.    1997-Stromsburg W35-7, Hebron W21-7, Cambridge L13-28

11.    1999-Plainview L14-7

12.    2000-Pierce W14-7, Chase County W20-12, Crofton W10-3, Bishop Neumann W14-0

13.    2001-Adams Central L10-26

14.    2002-Centura W12-6, Adams Central W14-8, Boone Central L2-13

15.    2003-Centura W40-0, Adams Central W23-12, Fillmore Central W28-7, Chase County L10-14

16.    2004-Fillmore Central W17-7, Boone Central L8-31

17.    2005-St. Paul W35-21, Aquinas L7-35

 

HAYES CENTER-

1.      1987-Wilcox L22-25

2.      1988-Hyannis W34-16, Amherst W34-14, Humphrey St. Francis L6-34

3.      1990-Butte W26-20, Palmer L14-42

4.      1991-Hyannis W40-6, Chambers L34-38

5.      1992-Thedford W28-6, Kenesaw L14-20

6.      1993-Elgin L24-56

7.      1995-Thedford W48-26, Paxton L12-38

8.      1996-Arnold W52-6, Loomis W42-36, Butte L20-26

9.      1997-Maywood W55-8, Lodgepole W42-8, North Loup-Scotia L14-46

10.    1998-Wheatland W59-14, Lodgepole W56-8, Loomis L 33-34

11.    1999-Sandhills W50-0, Leyton L46-54

12.    2000-Ansley W28-24, Sargent L24-36

13.    2001-St. Maryís L32-50

14.    2002-Wallace L20-26 OT

15.    2003-Wheatland L6-28

16.    2004-Minatare W65-20, Stapleton WL40-48

17.    2005-Wallace W26-20, South Platte W26-8, Stapleton L0-46

 

HAY SPRINGS-

1.      1986-Sidney St. Patrick L22-67

2.      1992-Ansley L0-46

3.      1994-Mullen L6-46

4.      1996-Mullen L12-44

5.      2001-Greeley L20-27

 

HEARTLAND-

1.      1998-Stromsburg L7-21

2.      2002-Thayer Central W20-17, Lawrence Nelson L0-51

3.      2005-Blue Hill L6-15

 

HEBRON-

Runner-upóC2/1993

1.      1977-Tekamah-Herman L0-10

2.      1978-Archbishop Bergan L14-20

3.      1982-Republican Valley L7-20

4.      1992-Wood River L38-61

5.      1993-Laurel W23-0, Bloomfield W17-14, Genoa W16-8, Cambridge L0-35

6.      1996-Tecumseh L28-34

7.      1997-Blue Hill W13-7, Hastings St. Cecilia L7-21

8.      1998-Sutton W20-0, Stromsburg W6-0, Cambridge L14-28

9.      2000-Chase County L7-21

 

HEMINGFORD-

1.      1977-Ansley L14-50

2.      1984-Arapahoe L0-26

3.      1985-Grant L9-16

4.      1986-Grant L21-48

5.      1987-Rushville W13-8, Cambridge L0-60

6.      1988-Rushville L6-7

7.      1989-Bridgeport W19-0, Grant L16-48

8.      1990-Bertrand L8-28

9.      1998-Gothenburg W25-22, Chase County L7-41

10.    2003-Garden County L3-40

11.    2004-Cambridge W33-32, North Platte St. Patrickís L6-28

 

HENDERSON-

ChampionóC2/1981, C2/1983

1.      1977-Grant L7-30

2.      1981-Sutherland W33-22, Ewing W12-6, Coleridge W42-20

3.      1982-Hyannis W37-8, Nelson L14-22

4.      1983-Hyannis W37-7, Harvard W27-0, Grant W48-28, Hastings St. Cecilia W28-0

5.      1985-Harvard L13-24

6.      1989-Doniphan L0-24

7.      1990-Stromsburg W24-14, Bloomfield L14-39

8.      1995-Stromsburg L6-13

9.      1996-Nebraska Lutheran L20-26(OT)

 

HERSHEY-

1.      1986-Ravenna L0-18

2.      2004-Chase County L13-19

 

HILDRETH-

Runner-upóD2/1979, D3/1994

1.      1979-Snyder W55-28, Wheatland W34-14, Arthur L20-32

2.      1980-Arthur W19-18, Greeley L24-34

3.      1981-Wheatland L37-39

4.      1987-Giltner W60-58, Butte L22-54

5.      1990-Trumbull W40-38, Spalding Academy L32-40

6.      1993-Arcadia L26-44

7.      1994-Benedict W65-20, Spalding Academy W63-24, Arthur L42-72

8.      1995-Elba W66-18, McPherson County W55-22, Wolbach L28-38

9.      1996-Arthur L12-62

10.    1997-Arcadia W41-39, Elba L25-46

11.    1998-Wolbach L0-26

 

HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY-

1.      2000-Kenesaw L14-36

2.      2002-Falls City Sacred Heart L24-58

3.      2005-Elm Creek W48-30, Diller-Odell L28-43

 

HITCHCOCK COUNTY- (Trenton)

1.      2005-Elwood L19-66

 

HOLBROOK-

1.      1987-Farnam L19-32

2.      1989-Bartley W29-24, Taylor L14-44

 

HOLDREGE-

1.      2003-Gering L14-36

2.      2004-Beatrice W31-6, Aurora W25-21, McCook L14-17

3.      2005-Scottsbluff W31-17, McCook L6-10

 

HOMER-

Runner-upóD2/85

1.      1975-Nelson L14-48

2.      1984-Humphrey St. Francis L15-22

3.      1985-Osmond W55-14, Clarkson W14-9, Yutan L18-21

4.      1986-Ponca W20-6, Howells W14-7, Clay Center L0-20

5.      1987-Tekamah-Herman L0-12

 

HORDVILLE-

1.      1978-Dawson-Verdon L28-40

2.      1981-Decatur L14-54

3.      1982-Niobrara W42-12, Trumbull W26-18, Odell L22-66

 

HOWELLS-

Champion-D1/2000, D1/2001, D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2004, D1/2005

1.      1982-Gibbon L10-14

2.      1985-Clarkson L0-16

3.      1986-West Point Central Catholic W21-19, Homer L7-14

4.      1999-Humphrey St. Francis L6-14

5.      2000-Cedar Bluffs W40-28, Humphrey St. Francis W14-0, Falls City Sacred Heart W42-6, Lawrence-Nelson W38-14

6.      2001-Omaha Christian Academy W40-14, Falls City Sacred Heart W36-23, Humphrey St. Francis W22-20, Bloomfield W 34-20

7.      2002-Newman Grove W56-0, Cedar Bluffs W44-21, Bloomfield W60-14, Friend W56-22, Greeley/Wolbach W24-14

8.      2003-Leigh W54-0, Humphrey St. Francis W36-0, Cedar Bluffs W46-0, Falls City Sacred Heart W44-8, Overton W36-15

9.      2004-Osmond W48-0, Wausa W61-6, Humphrey St. Francis W30-6, Diller-Odell W54-7, Overton W43-6

10.    2005-Omaha Christian Academy W48-0, Lourdes Central Catholic W46-0, Johnson-Brock W46-0, Humphrey St. Francis W42-0, Axtell W46-6

 

HUMBOLDT-

ChampionóD2/1988

1.      1984-Beemer W38-24, Leigh L12-32

2.      1987-Falls City Sacred W32-7, Clarks L16-32

3.      1988-Dawson-Verdon W44-20, Falls City Sacred Heart W44-8, Diller W32-18, Humphrey St. Francis W20-14

 

HUMBOLDT-TABLE ROCK-STEINAUER-

1.      2004-Diller-Odell L20-54

 

HUMPHREY-

ChampionóD1/1980

Runner-upóD1/1983

1.      1980-Stapleton W32-6, St. Edward W48-16, Lawrence W20-7

2.      1982-Lourdes Central Catholic W60-28, Lawrence L12-50

3.      1983-Elm Creek W20-4, Beemer W30-20, Leigh W22-6, Lawrence L26-28

4.      1986-Orchard W42-14, Bancroft-Rosalie L14-48

5.      1989-Bancroft-Rosalie W24-14, Newcastle W34-0, East Butler L30-46

6.      1990-Verdigre W46-20, Kenesaw L20-36

7.      2004-Clay Center L12-46

 

HUMPHREY ST. FRANCIS-

ChampionóD2/1995, D2/1996

Runner-upóD2/1988, D1/1998

1.      1977-Republican Valley L13-32

2.      1981-Ewing L20-22

3.      1982 Weeping Water W31-6, Coleridge L6-14

4.      1983-Genoa W21-7, Stromsburg W21-17, Hastings St. Cecilia L25-27

5.      1984-Homer W22-15, OíNeill St. Mary L19-31

6.      1987-Clearwater L14-20

7.      1988-Coleridge W41-6, Clearwater W38-14, Hayes Center W34-6, Humboldt L14-20

8.      1989-Beemer W38-18, Coleridge W27-0, Falls City Sacred Heart L23-44

9.      1990-Beemer W23-20, Falls City Sacred Heart L16-62

10.    1991-Bancroft-Rosalie L37-44

11.    1992-Coleridge W65-20, Elgin W68-24, Falls City Sacred Heart L19-50

12.    1993-Hampton W52-6, Coleridge W28-0, Falls City Sacred Heart L13-58

13.    1995-Pope John W41-0, Wynot W52-6, Table Rock-Steinauer W34-12, Butte W31-6

14.    1996-Petersburg W64-17, Coleridge W43-6, Falls City Sacred Heart W33-26, Butte W 37-20

15.    1997-St. Edward L0-46

16.    1998-Clarkson W42-32, Bancroft-Rosalie W16-12, Polk-Hordville W25-14, Mullen L38-59

17.    1999-Howells W14-6, Polk-Hordville W20-0, Bancroft-Rosalie L26-27 OT

18.    2000-Sterling W41-16, Howells L0-14

19.    2001-Freeman W48-14, Friend W27-20, Howells L20-22

20.    2002-Osmond W26-22, Bloomfield L6-8

21.    2003-Shelby W41-6, Howells L0-36

22.    2004-Leigh W47-0, Winside W54-8, Howells L6-30

23.    2005-Newman Grove W54-26, Pope John W58-18, Leigh W50-0, Howells L0-42

 

HYANNIS-

1.      1982-Henderson L8-37

2.      1983-Henderson L7-37

3.      1988-Hayes Center L16-34

4.      1991-Hayes Center L6-40

5.      1992-Sumner-Eddyville-Miller L28-50

6.      1993-Butte L0-42

7.      1994-Clearwater L26-62

8.      2000-Orchard L2-52

 

JOHNSON‑BROCK-

1.      1985-Odell L0-28

2.      1987-Lewiston L20-52

3.      1989-Mead L22-54

4.      1990-Kenesaw L14-47

5.      2005-Falls City Sacred Heart W50-0, Clarkson W42-14, Howells L0-46

 

KEARNEY-

1.      1982-Omaha Westside L0-35

2.      1987-Papillion-La Vista L6-20

3.      1990-Omaha North W10-7, Grand Island L7-14

4.      1992-Columbus L0-20

5.      1993-Omaha Bryan W17-14, Hastings L6-12

6.      1994-Omaha Benson L7-17

7.      1997-Omaha Creighton Prep L0-36

8.      1998-Omaha Westside L6-24

9.      2001-Omaha Bryan W21-6, Millard West L7-21

10.    2002-Grand Island W27-14, Omaha Burke W35-30, Lincoln Southeast L15-41

11.    2004-Lincoln Southwest W55-26, Grand Island W26-0, Omaha Creighton Prep L14-29

12.    2005-Lincoln Northeast W35-6, Millard West L19-22

 

KEARNEY CATHOLIC-

1.      1981-Weeping Water W43-8, Coleridge L14-46

2.      1984-East Butler W31-12, Grant L6-26

3.      1985-Republican Valley W15-8, Grant L13-21

4.      1986-Burwell W21-19, Harvard L0-32

5.      1988-Alma W18-9, Hastings St. Cecilia L22-42

6.      1995-Bertrand L12-24

7.      2002-Valentine W19-10, Gordon W30-12, Gothenburg L6-28

8.      2003-Broken Bow W42-14, Chase County L3-31

9.      2004-Centennial W33-14, Adams Central W16-14, Boone Central L14-28

10.    2005-Broken Bow W27-20, Cozad L27-48

 

KENESAW-

Runner-Up-D1/1990

1.      1988-Axtell L21-26

2.      1989-Bruning/Davenport L12-49

3.      1990-Johnson-Brock W47-14, Humphrey W36-20, Newcastle W36-20, Mullen L34-44

4.      1991-Mullen L40-56

5.      1992-Butte W40-8, Hayes Center W20-14, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller L14-18

6.      1993-Arnold W39-26, Ansley L22-52

7.      1995-Orchard L12-47

8.      1996-Friend L0-46

9.      1998 -Ansley W40-38, Chambers L0-20

10.    2000-High Plains Community W36-14, Pleasanton W14-12, Lawrence-Nelson L14-26

11.    2002-Twin Valley L26-44

12.    2003-Stapleton W52-6, Sargent W35-34 OT, North Loup-Scotia W44-14, Mullen L33-69

13.    2004-Bertrand L6-56

14.    2005-Sandhills W53-8, Pleasanton W39-20, Sargent L23-47

 

KEYA PAHA-

1.      1985-Coleridge L14-46

2.      1987-Butte L6-53

 

KIMBALL-

1.      1975-Waverly L7-14

2.      1981-Grand Island Northwest L7-22

3.      1985-Chadron W21-10, Valentine L7-27

4.      1986-Imperial L6-21

5.      1987-Broken Bow L16-43

6.      1992-Battle Creek L7-50

7.      1993-Norfolk Catholic L3-41

8.      1995-Gordon L6-9

9.      1999-Chase County L21-33

 

LAUREL-CONCORD-

Champion-C2/2000

Runner-upóC2/1994

1.      1989-Randolph L6-34

2.      1992-David City W18-6, Aquinas L8-34

3.      1993-Hebron L0-23

4.      1994-Hartington W41-21, Bloomfield W17-7, Oakland-Craig W15-13, Cambridge L28-73

5.      1995-Emerson-Hubbard W42-0, Tecumseh W41-14, Oakland-Craig L0-13

6.      1996-Winside W29-13, Norfolk Catholic L18-24

7.      1999-Scribner-Snyder L7-12

8.      2000-Pender W33-0, West Point Central Catholic W20-6, East Butler W16-8, Amherst W34-0

9.      2001-Hartington Cedar Catholic L10-39

 

LAWRENCE-

ChampionóD1/1982, D1/1983, D2/1985, D3/1990

Runner-upóD-11/1975, D1/1980, D1/1981

1.      1975-Callaway W41-16, Nelson L7-34

2.      1980-Rising City W26-18, Adams W42-14, Humphrey L7-20

3.      1981-Anselmo-Merna W56-12, Greeley W31-26, Shelby L31-36

4.      1982-Leyton W57-6, Humphrey W50-12, Ansley W67-8

5.      1983-North Loup-Scotia W32-21, Winnebago W55-32, Palmer W36-16, Humphrey W28-26

6.      1984-Winnebago W60-56, Nebraska Christian L14-64

7.      1985-Nelson W36-10, Trumbull W34-8, Sidney St. Patrick W38-18, Coleridge W29-24

8.      1986-Davenport W17-0, Polk L45-46

9.      1989-Shickley W8-7, Wolbach L12-32

10.    1990-McPherson County W29-26, Greeley W39-0, Spalding Academy W27-15

11.    1991-Lewellen L33-36

12.    1992-Spalding Academy L16-47

13.    1995-Benedict L18-20

14.    1996-McCool Junction W68-32, Milligan L0-48

15.    1997-Rising City W63-14, Benedict L13-47

 

LAWRENCE-NELSON-

Champion-C2/2001, C2/2002

Runner-up-D1/1999, D1/2000

1.      1999-St. Maryís W42-20, Eustis-Farnam W67-20, Medicine Valley W56-30, Bancroft-Rosalie L14-42

2.      2000-Culbertson W41-20, Orchard W38-12, Kenesaw W26-14, Howells L14-38

3.      2001-Amherst W20-18, Ravenna W36-10, Grant W29-21, Hartington Cedar Catholic W33-21

4.      2002-Sandy Creek W20-6, Heartland W51-0, Cross County W27-13, Garden County W18-0, Creighton W14-7

5.      2003-Thayer Central W35-14, Cross County W23-6, Sandy Creek W21-14 OT, Cambridge L13-16

6.      2004-Silver Lake W58-36, Newman Grove W22-14, Pope John L25-33

7.      2005-Axtel L14-49

 

LEBANON BEAVER VALLEY-

1.      1983-Butte L8-28

 

LEIGH-

ChampionóD1/1984

1.      1983-Adams W28-8, Stuart W23-19, Humphrey L6-22

2.      1984-Leyton W32-14, Humboldt W32-12, Nebraska Christian W3-0, Ansley W36-8

3.      1992-Adams L30-44

4.      1993-Osmond L31-60

5.      1994-SE Consolidated W39-20, East Butler L23-32

6.      2002-Bloomfield L0-48

7.      2003-Howells L0-54

8.      2004-Humphrey St. Francis L0-47

9.      2005-Winside W58-32, Orchard W50-38, Humphrey St. Francis L0-50

 

LEWELLEN-

Runner-upóD3/1992

1.      1991-Lawrence W36-33, McPherson County L26-32

2.      1992-Arcadia W55-33, Shickley W28-24, Cedar Rapids L6-31

3.      1995-Arthur L26-36

 

LEWISTON-

Champion-D2/2001

1.      1986-Table Rock W46-0, Sterling W44-30, Coleridge L22-36

2.      1987-Johnson-Brock W52-20, Nelson W38-35, Mead L12-28

3.      1989-Falls City Sacred Heart L6-52

4.      1990-Coleridge L30-34

5.      1994-Coleridge L0-45

6.      1996-Falls City Sacred Heart L22-66

7.      2001-Sterling W22-18, Lindsay Holy Family W52-28, Pope John W44-7, Greeley W34-32

8.      2002-Nemaha Valley L34-40 3OT

9.      2003-Nemaha Valley L22-40

10.    2004-Exeter-Milligan L6-40

11.    2005-Clarkson L12-60

 

LEXINGTON-

Runner-upóB/1988, B/1992, B/1997

1.      1976-Schuyler L6-31

2.      1980-Grand Island Central Catholic L0-28

3.      1988-Minden W33-12, Central City W6-0, Imperial W26-23, Blair L14-26

4.      1989-Cozad W26-21, Centura L13-15

5.      1990-Adams Central W27-17, Pierce L7-16

6.      1991-Imperial L6-24

7.      1992-Sidney W47-7, Columbus Scotus W17-10, Cozad W34-6, Elkhorn L12-36

8.      1993-McCook L0-6

9.      1995-McCook L6-14

10.    1996-McCook L12-43

11.    1997-McCook W41-6, York W20-13, Hastings W14-7, Lincoln Pius X L47-8

12.    1999-Ogallala L23-27

13.    2001-Scottsbluff L14-26

 

LEXINGTON ST. ANN-

1.      1978 -Walthill L0-16

 

LEYTON-

1.      1978-Bladen L26-40

2.      1982-Lawrence L6-57

3.      1983-Stuart L12-16

4.      1984-Leigh L14-32

5.      1985-Elwood W18-16, Sandhills L20-26

6.      1987-Arnold L8-58

7.      1989-Chappell W61-16, Mullen W32-6, Bruning/Davenport L24-42

8.      1990-Mullen L18-44

9.      1992-Wauneta/Palisade W38-20, North Loup-Scotia W34-13, Ansley L14-60

10.    1999-Sioux County W44-17, Hayes Center W52-46, Butte L30-63

11.    2000-Petersburg W50-0, Sandhills L24-30

12.    2004-Crawford L7-44

 

LINCOLN CHRISTIAN-

1.      2002-Valley L28-36

 

LINCOLN EAST-

ChampionóA/1975, A/1979

1.      1975-Grand Island W27-13, Omaha Westside W20-9

2.      1979-Grand Island W31-14, Fremont W36-16, Omaha Westside W7-0

3.      1980-Fremont W22-13, Omaha Creighton Prep L0-31

4.      1981-Columbus L0-13

5.      1983-Columbus W14-13, Omaha Gross L7-24

6.      1997-Omaha Benson L14-22

7.      1999-Bellevue West W42-16, Millard South L0-10

8.      2000-Lincoln Southeast L3-35

9.      2001-Fremont W14-0, North Platte L0-31

10.    2003-Bellevue East L7-34

 

LINCOLN HIGH-

Runner-upóA/1992

1.      1990-Grand Island L20-34

2.      1992-Papillion-La Vista W30-28, Millard South W27-20, Lincoln Southeast L0-17

3.      1998-Millard West L20-47

4.      1999-Omaha Westside L13-53

5.      2004-Bellevue West L14-42

 

LINCOLN LUTHERAN-

1.      2001-Pierce L7-51

2.      2003-Syracuse W16-6, Bishop Neumann L6-40

3.      2005-Aquinas L14-56

 

LINCOLN NORTHEAST-

Runner-upóA/1982

1.      1977-Grand Island W41-0, Lincoln Southeast L6-21

2.      1978-Omaha Northwest W21-6, Grand Island L6-19

3.      1982-Grand Island W7-0, Omaha Northwest W13-9, Omaha Westside L0-34

4.      1995-Papillion-La Vista L0-28

5.      1996-Omaha Westside L33-34(OT)

6.      1997-Millard South L20-24

7.      1998-Bellevue East W43-14, Omaha Westside 19-0, Millard West L 28-56

8.      1999-Millard West L14-42

9.      2001-Lincoln Southeast L0-42

10.    2002-North Platte L13-34

11.    2004-North Platte L14-17 OT

12.    2005-Kearney L6-35

 

LINCOLN NORTH STAR-

1.      2005-Lincoln Southwest L7-31

 

LINCOLN PIUS X-

ChampionóB/1975, B/1978, B/1995, B/1997, B/1998, B/2004

1.      1975-Hartington CC W35-0, Waverly W27-0

2.      1978-Waverly W39-22, Central City W28-14, OíNeill W33-14

3.      1979-Norris L6-26

4.      1981-Albion W21-16, Grand Island Northwest L0-41

5.      1982-Elkhorn W27-6, Elkhorn Mt. Michael L0-23

6.      1987-York W8-6, West Point W21-13, Elkhorn L14-21

7.      1988-Wahoo L7-35

8.      1989-Raymond Central W26-6, Crete L14-21

9.      1990-Elkhorn L7-14

10.    1991-Elkhorn Mt. Michael L15-21

11.    1993-Lincoln Southeast L7-29

12.    1994-Hastings L21-28

13.    1995-Norris W6-28, Nebraska City W47-3, Omaha Gross W33-7, Aurora W24-7

14.    1996-Waverly W35-3, Nebraska City W40-0, Elkhorn L13-26

15.    1997-Waverly W47-7, Gretna W49-7, Elkhorn W26-0, Lexington W47-8

16.    1998-Norris W34-8, Elkhorn W25-8, Gretna W31-9, Chadron W39-14

17.    2000-Omaha Gross Catholic W34-20, Crete L3-7

18.    2001-Nebraska City W36-16, Elkhorn L10-20

19.    2003-Gretna L7-40

20.    2004-Omaha Roncalli Catholic W74-7, Omaha Skutt Catholic W28-0, Waverly W40-14, McCook W14-9

21.    2005-Plattsmouth W33-17, Gretna W62-6, Omaha Skutt Catholic L7-13

 

LINCOLN SOUTHEAST-

ChampionóA/1976, A/1977, A/1991, A/1992, A/1997, A/1998, A/2000, A/2002

Runner-upóA/1988, A/1989, A/1993

1.      1976-Grand Island W14-0, Omaha Creighton PrepW20-10

2.      1977-Omaha Westside W15-14, Lincoln Northeast W21-6, Omaha Creighton Prep W23-6

3.      1978-Grand Island L7-8

4.      1979-Fremont L20-23

5.      1984-Omaha Creighton Prep W14-0, Omaha Burke L7-14

6.      1985-Omaha Creighton Prep L6-29

7.      1986-Fremont L0-20

8.      1987-Omaha Westside L3-14

9.      1988-Grand Island W7-3, Omaha Central W13-12, Omaha Creighton Prep L21-24

10.    1989-South Sioux City W21-0, Grand Island W17-9, Omaha Creighton Prep L8-17

11.    1991-Grand Island W7-0, Omaha Westside W20-14, Omaha Creighton Prep W21-7

12.    1992-Alliance W28-7, Columbus W23-6, Lincoln High W17-0

13.    1993-Lincoln Pius X W29-7, Omaha Creighton Prep W29-20, Hastings L7-14

14.    1995-Millard South L7-27

15.    1996-Omaha Benson W28-7, Fremont W21-0, Millard South L0-10

16.    1997-Omaha Burke W-31-7, Omaha Benson W45-21, Millard South W42-7, Papillion-La Vista W33-14

17.    1998-Grand Island W41-0, Papillion-La Vista W35-6, Millard North W14-9, Millard West W23-7

18.    1999-Fremont W49-7, Millard West L7-31

19.    2000-Lincoln East W35-13, Papillion-La Vista W9-0, Columbus W28-0, Omaha Creighton Prep W14-7 OT

20.    2001-Lincoln Northeast W42-0, Omaha Creighton Prep W21-10, Millard West L0-42

21.    2002-Papilllion-La Vista W17-0, Norfolk W30-15, Kearney W41-15, Millard North 7-6

22.    2003-Millard South L14-28

23.    2005-Millard North L0-49

 

LINCOLN SOUTHWEST-

Runner-UpóA/2005

1.      2003-Omaha Creighton Prep L7-29

2.      2004-Kearney L26-55

3.      2005-Lincoln North Star W31-7, Millard South W41-14, Omaha Burke W34-15, Millard North L14-35

 

LINDSAY HOLY FAMILY-

Champion-D2/2000, D2/2004

Runner-up-D2/2002, D2/2003

1.      1985-Clarks L6-14

2.      1993-Beemer W21-14, Falls City Sacred Heart L21-64

3.      1997-Shickley L21-33

4.      1998-Dodge L14-38

5.      1999-Dodge L6-52

6.      2000-Prague W53-6, Coleridge W46-20, Greeley W36-12, Sargent W28-24

7.      2001-Coleridge W36-9, Lewiston L28-52

8.      2002-Shickley W48-0, Bruning/Davenport W22-20, Dodge W42-6, Pope John W30-21, St. Maryís L8-22

9.      2003-Sterling W54-8, Prague W70-25, Bruning-Davenport W40-20, Pope John W30-22, Mullen L12-30

10.    2004-Clearwater W50-6, Stuart W46-13, Bloomfield W34-0, Bruning-Davenport W44-22, Mullen W36-18

11.    2005-Dodge L20-34

 

LITCHFIELD-

1.      1997-Spalding Academy L13-62

 

LODGEPOLE-

1.      1980-Greeley L15-26

2.      1981-Odell L42-46

3.      1983-Sandhills W38-12, Filley L26-54

4.      1984-Filley L22-36

5.      1996-Loomis L6-44

6.      1997-Brady W46-0, Hayes Center L8-42

7.      1998-Maywood W60-36, Hayes Center L8-56