NSAA Football Records

Updated 4/5/17

 

(Includes all games played during a season.) Nebraska high school football records as compiled by Stu Pospisil of The World-Herald. Updates or corrections should be sent to Jeff Stauss of the NSAA Staff and Stu Pospisil. Send updates to Stu Pospisil, State Football Records, World-Herald Square, Omaha, Neb, 68102 and Jeff Stauss at NSAA, via e-mail to jstauss@nsaahome.org.

 

Individual Scoring

MOST POINTS, CAREER

11/Class C-2: 672, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1981-84

Class A: 624, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

Class B: 486, Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South, 2014-2016

Class C-1: 574, Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood, 2013-2016

8-man: 1,021, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

6-man: 821, Dennis Korinek, Ulysses, 1947-50

 

MOST POINTS, SEASON

11/Class C-1: 318, Todd Uhlir, Battle Creek, 1992

Class A: 312, Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West, 2016

Class B: 264, Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South, 2016

Class C-2: 311, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1984

8-man: 456, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1996

6-man: 320, Dennis Korinek, Ulysses, 1950

 

MOST POINTS, GAME

11: 55, McIntyre, Fullerton vs. Stromsburg, 1935

All-time: 98, John Cook, Beatrice vs. Tarkio, 1912

Class A: 44, Lane McCallum, Norfolk vs. Omaha South, 2016

Class B: 54, Jim Taylor, Gordon vs. Crawford, 1956

Class C-1: 42, Mike Arnold, David City vs. Fullerton, 1985

42, Jeff Arnold, David City vs. Genoa, 1990

42, Kevin Lennemann, Adams Central vs. Wood River, 2007

Class C-2: 48, Chris Strehle, West Point CC vs. Winnebago, 2000

8-man: 70, Josh Frerichs, Lodgepole vs. Minatare, 2002

6-man: 56, Don Eyten, Doniphan vs. Bradshaw, 1955

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class A: 104, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

Class B: 80, Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South, 2014-2016

Class C-1: 95, Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood, 2013-16

Class C-2: 94, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1981-84

8-man: 156, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

6-man: 118, Dennis Korinek, Ulysses, 1947-50

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11/Class A: 52, Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West, 2016

Class B: 43, Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South, 2016

Class C-1: 49, Todd Uhlir, Battle Creek, 1992

Class C-2: 42, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1983

8-man: 68, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1996

6-man: 46, Roger Deisley, Riverton, 1958

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class B: 9, Jim Taylor, Gordon vs. Crawford, 1956

All-time: 14, John Cook, Beatrice vs. Tarkio, 1912

Class A: 7, Finest Hampton, Papillion-La Vista South vs. Omaha Bryan, 2016

7, Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West vs. Millard West, 2016

Class B modern: 8, Isaac Wallace, Ralston vs. Omaha Roncalli, 2013

Class C-1: 7, Jeff Arnold, David City vs. Genoa, 1990

7, Kevin Lennemann, Adams Central vs. Wood River, 2007

Class C-2: 8, Chris Strehle, West Point CC vs. Winnebago, 2000

8-man: 10, Josh Frerichs, Lodgepole vs. Minatare, 2002

10, Matt Neiman, Brady vs. Stapleton, 2016

6-man: 10, Gabe Haney, Hyannis vs. Arthur County, 2015

 

MOST POINTS KICKED, CAREER

11/Class C1: 250, Drew Farlee, Norfolk Catholic, 2008-2011

Class A: 247, Andy Bayne, Millard North, 2009-2012

 

MOST POINTS KICKED, SEASON

11/Class A: 103, Andy Bayne, Millard North, 2012

Class B: 83, Kohlton Bingham, Elkhorn South, 2015

Class C-1: 91, Drew Farlee, Norfolk Catholic, 2010

 

MOST FIELD GOALS, CAREER

11/Class B: 30, Trent Lyons, McCook, 2000-03

Class A: 26, Carlos Martinez, Papillion-LV, 1995-97

Class C-1: 29, Drew Farlee, Norfolk Catholic, 2008-11

Class C-2: 17, Clint Jones, Hebron, 1992-93

8-man: 15, Tom Wemhoff, Coleridge, 2000-02

6-man:

 

MOST FIELD GOALS, SEASON

11/Class A: 15, Andy Bayne, Millard North, 2012

Class B: 13, Bryce Lyons, McCook, 2013

Class C-1: 11, Austin Witmer, Grand Island CC, 2008

11, Drew Farlee, Norfolk Catholic, 2010

Class C-2: 9, Clint Jones, Hebron, 1993

9, Blake Brown, North Platte SP, 2005

8-man: 9, Joe Contreras, Spalding/Spalding Academy, 2012

6-man: 7, Pat Long, Holbrook, 1991

 

MOST FIELD GOALS, GAME

11/Class A: 5, George Mousel, Cambridge vs. Farnam, 1928; 5, Chris Meier, Papillion-LV vs. Papio South, 2005; Hayden Guy, Omaha Burke vs. Omaha North, 2012;

Class B: 4, Jacob Ramsay, Lincoln Pius X vs. Ralston, 2009

Class C-1: 4, Jeff Wesch, North Bend vs. Fairbury, 2001

Class C-2: 3, Clint Jones, Hebron, 1993 and 1994

Ryan Carlson, Hastings SC vs. St. Paul, 1995

Dustin Wade, Winside vs. Wausa, 2000

Johnny Collins, NPSP vs. Hershey, 2000

Blake Brown, NPSP vs. Garden County, 2005

Ryan Dirkschneider, Howells vs. Stanton, 2007

Zach Bellar, Battle Creek vs. Hartington CC, 2014

8-man: 3, Zultan Varga, Neb. City Lourdes vs. Lewiston, 1993

Troy Patzel, Newman Grove vs. Humphrey SF, 1994

Tom Wemhoff, Coleridge vs. Newcastle, 2001 & 2002

6-man: 3, Tim Karmazin, Lawrence vs. Greeley, 1987

 

MOST FIELD GOALS MADE, NO MISSES, SEASON

11/Class A: 11, Hayden Guy, Omaha Burke, 2012

 

MOST EXTRA POINTS KICKED, CAREER

11/Class A: 178 (of 182), Andy Bayne, Millard North, 2009-12

Class B: 142, Payton Fluckey, Platteview, 2009-12

Class C-1: 173 (of 197), Ben Stille, Ashland-Greenwood, 2012-15

Class C-2: 121, Tanner Anderson, Fremont Bergan, 2007-10

8-man: 61, Yianni Haralabidis, Falls City Sacred Heart, 2012

6-man:

 

MOST EXTRA POINTS KICKED, SEASON

11/Class A: 74, Austin Heim, Omaha North, 2014

Class B: 62, Kohlton Bingham, Elkhorn South, 2015

Class C-1: 70, Payton Fluckey, Platteview, 2011

Class C-2: 61, Josh Kalkwarf, Wilber-Clatonia, 2016

8-man: 61, Yianni Haralabidis, Falls City Sacred Heart, 2012

6-man: 31, Dennis Korinek, Ulysses, 1950

Most w/o a miss: 58, Andy Bayne, Millard North, 2012

49, Blake Brown, N. Platte SP, 2005

 

Total offense - (Passing and Rushing Yards)

MOST YARDS, CAREER

11/Class C-1: 11,095, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1989-92

Class A: 9,567, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2010-13

Class B: 6,839, Christian Ellsworth, Northwest, 2013-15

Class C-2: 7,652, Riley Gross, Fremont Bergan, 2007-10

8-man: 10,675, Brandon Holtorf, Prague, 1998-2001

6-man: 6,138, Kyle Grossart, Wolbach, 1993-95

 

MOST YARDS, SEASON

11/Class C-1: 3,727, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1992

Class A: 3,535, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2012

Class B: 3,152, Mike Wahlstrom, Chadron, 1998

Class C-2: 3,083, Riley Gross, Fremont Bergan, 2010

8-man: 4,430, Jake Findley, Giltner, 2012

6-man: 3,834, Jordan Trimble, Arthur County, 2012

 

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class A: 353.5, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2012

Class B: 316.2, Trevor Bohn, Bennington, 2010

Class C-1: 311.6, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1991

Class C-2: 306.9, Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 2010

8-man: 386.4, Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot, 2013

6-man: 364.9, Shawn Cochran, Arthur, 1996

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS

11/Class C-1: 146 (79 rush, 67 pass), Scott Frost, Wood River, 1989-92

Class A: 108 (93 pass, 15 rush), Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2010-13

Class B: 88 (48 pass, 40 pass), Max Linder, Plattsmouth, 1965-67

Class C-2: 94 (94 rush), John Kroeker, Henderson, 1981-84

8-man: 143 (143 rush), Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

6-man: 99 (80 pass, 19 rush), Kyle Grossart, Wolbach, 1993-95

 

Rushing

MOST YARDS, CAREER

11/Class A: 7,478, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

Class B: 5,281, Ryan Randall, Blair, 2008-10

Class C-1: 6,480, Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood, 2013-16

Class C-2: 6,017, Chad Koch, Hartington CC, 2007-09

8-man: 8,330, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

6-man: 5,869, Wyatt Simpson, Arthur Co., 2000-03

 

MOST YARDS, SEASON

11/Class A: 3,008, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2013

Class B: 2,740, Brendan Holbein, Cozad, 1991

Class C-1: 2,849, Todd Uhlir, Battle Creek, 1992

Class C-2: 2,892, Noah Johnson, Sutton, 2014

8-man: 3,185, Austin Stuhr, Heartland, 2016

6-man: 2,641, Travis Hoover, Hyannis, 2013

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11/Class A: 496, Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West vs. Millard West, 2016

Class B: 406, Isaac Wallace, Ralston vs. Omaha Roncalli, 2013

Class C-1: 474, Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood vs. Milford, 2016

8-man: 537, Brandon Hagan, Culbertson vs. Wauneta-Palisade, 1999

6-man: 494, Gabe Haney, Hyannis vs. Arthur County, 2015

 

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class C-2: 289.2, Noah Johnson, Sutton, 2014

Class A: 231.4, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2013

 

Class C-1: 237.4, Todd Uhlir, Battle Creek, 1992

8-man: 297.1, Brandon Hagan, Culbertson, 1999

6-man: 232.5, Dale Siefkes, Filley, 1955

 

MOST RUSHING TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class A: 103, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

Class B: 73, Jeff Luebbe, Seward, 1999-2001; Ryan Randall, Blair, 2008-10

Class C-1: 88, Trevor Nichelson, Ashland-Greenwood, 2013-16

Class C-2: 94, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1980-83

8-man: 143, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

6-man: 118, Dennis Korinek, Ulysses, 1947-50

 

MOST RUSHING TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11/Class A: 50 Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West, 2016

Class B: 37, Brendan Holbein, Cozad, 1991; Jeff Luebbe, Seward, 2001; Isaac Wallace, Ralston, 2013; Moses Bryant, 2016

Class C-1: 49, Todd Uhlir, Battle Creek, 1992

 

Class C-2: 42, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1983

8-man: 63, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1996

6-man: 48, Roger Deisley, Riverton, 1958

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class B: 9, Jim Taylor, Gordon vs. Crawford, 1954

All-time: 13, John Cook, Beatrice vs. Tarkio, 1912

Class A: 7, Finest Hampton, Papillion-La Vista South vs. Omaha Bryan, 2016; 7, Jaylin Bradley, Bellevue West vs. Millard West, 2016

Class C-1: 7, Kevin Lennemann, Adams Central vs. Wood River, 2007

7, Jacob Johnson, Fairbury vs. Johnson Country Central, 2015

Class C-2: 7, Tyler VanSchoiack, Sutherland, 2004

8-man: 9, Dave Larson, Axtell vs. Sumner, 1965

Larry Riessland, Pleasanton, 1966

Mickey Kinney, Neb. Christian vs. Palmer, 2000

6-man: 9, Don Eyten, Doniphan vs. Bradshaw, 1955; DeWitt Harouff, Huntley vs. Bladen, 1956;

Roger Deisley, Riverton vs. Naponee, 1958; Gabe Haney, Hyannis vs. Arthur County, 2015

 

MOST 100-YARD GAMES, CAREER

11/Class A: 35, Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

11/Class C-1: 35, Mike Brower, Fillmore Central, 2000-03

Class B: 22, Moses Bryant, Elkhorn South, 2014-2016

8-man: 41, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1993-96

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE 100-YARD GAMES

11/Class A: 25 Calvin Strong, Omaha North, 2011-14

Class B: 10, Isaac Wallace, Ralston, 2013

Class C-1: 19, Mike Brower, Fillmore Central, 2002-03; Kyle Smith, Raymond Central, 2000-01

Class C-2:

8-man: 22, Cory Eikmeier, Dodge, 1995-96

6-man:

400-yard games, season: 2 (consecutive), Wallace

300-yard games, season: 2 (consecutive), Wallace

200-yard games, season: 9, Strong; 7, Wallace

 

MOST RUSHES, GAME

11/Class C-1: 59, Drew Wagner, Madison vs. Columbus Scotus, 2008

Class A: 55, Dillon Loschen, Columbus, 2010

Class B: 52, Jim Saloum, Creighton, 1941

Class C-2: 57, Noah Johnson, Sutton vs. Hastings SC, 2014

8-man: 56, Jordan Crawford, Arapahoe vs. Pleasanton, 2001

56, Deric Robbins, Sumner-EM vs. Loomis, 2002

56, Dylan McConville, Southwest vs. Alma, 2012

6-man: 57, Danny Graham, Milligan vs. Monroe, 1996

 

Passing

MOST YARDS, CAREER

11/Class A: 8,451, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2010-13

Class B: 5,394, Ryan Woodard, Omaha Roncalli, 1992-94

Class C-1: 6,793, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1989-92

Class C-2: 5,875, Riley Gross, Fre. Bergan, 2007-10

8-man: 7,835, Nate Most, Giltner, 2009

6-man: 5,304, Craig Oakley, Wolbach, 1996-97

 

MOST YARDS, SEASON

11/Class A: 3,243, A.J. Hubner, Creighton Prep, 2016

Class B: 2,561, Ryan Moritz, Omaha Skutt, 2016

Class C-1: 2,978, Mitch Carlson, Central City, 2015

Class C-2: 2,846, Riley Gross, Fremont Bergan, 2010

8-man: 3,903, Jake Findley, Giltner, 2012

6-man: 2,693, Craig Oakley, Wolbach, 1996

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11/Class A: 599, Jaydn Kowalski, Bellevue West vs. Prep, 2014

Class B: 460, Dave Rosenbaum, Albion vs. Columbus-La Vista, 1972

Class C-1: 439, Treyson Bigler, Lincoln Christian vs. Southern, 2016

Class C-2: 448, Brandon Stuart, Bayard vs. Sutherland, 2010

8-man: 532, Ben Hinrichs, Giltner vs. Exeter-Milligan, 2014

6-man: 558, Keith Lowe, Huntley vs. Edison, 1942

 

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class A: 311.2, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LaVista, 2012

Class B: 250.6, Ryan Woodard, Omaha Roncalli, 1994

Class C-1: 270.7, Mitch Carlson, Central City, 2015

Class C-2: 268.6, Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 2010

8-man: 335.1, Colin Janitscheck, Pleasanton, 2011

6-man: 217.6, Craig Oakley, Wolbach, 1996

 

MOST COMPLETIONS, CAREER

11/Class A: 653, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LaVista, 2010-13

Class B: 470, Christian Ellsworth, Grand Island Northwest, 2013-2015

Class C-1: 447, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1989-92

Class C-2: 484, Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 2008-11

8-man: 536, Nate Most, Giltner, 2006-09

6-man: 374, Craig Oakley, Wolbach, 1996-97

 

MOST COMPLETIONS, SEASON

11/Class A: 243, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LaVista, 2012

Class B: 200, Christian Ellsworth, Northwest, 2015

Class C-1: 213, Mitch Carlson, Central City, 2015

Class C-2: 209, Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 2010

8-man: 263, Tyler Kracke, Nebraska Lutheran, 2001

6-man: 185, Kyle Grossart, Wolbach, 1995

 

MOST COMPLETIONS, GAME

11/Class C-2: 38, Brandon Stuart, Bayard, 2010

Class A: 33, Anthony Dunn, Papillion-LaVista South, 2007

Class B: 36, Christian Ellsworth, Northwest vs. Aurora, 2015

Class C-1: 35, Grant Cole, Auburn, 2008

8-man: 49, Tyler Kracke, Nebraska Lutheran vs. Exeter, 2001

6-man: 33, Tyler Grossart, Wolbach vs. Milligan, 1998

 

BEST COMPLETION PERCENTAGE, CAREER

11/Class B: .691, Tyson Broekemeier, Aurora, 2007-10

Class A: .646, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2010-13

Class C-1: .607, Jonn McLain, Chadron, 2005-08

Class C-2: .612, Bradyn Snell, Gibbon, 2012-15

8-man: .698, Charles Haag, Wilsonville, 1963-66

6-man: .670, Pat Lech, Loup County, 1987-89

 

BEST COMPLETION PERCENTAGE, SEASON

11-man: .782 (61-78), Bill Anderson, Wakefield (C), 1947

Class A: .682, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2011

Class B: .719, Tyson Broekemeier, Aurora, 2010

Class C-1: .692, Taggart Bailey, Pierce, 2015

Class C-2: .666, Bradyn Snell, Gibbon, 2015

8-man: .789 (101-129), Grant White, Neligh-Oakdale, 2016

6-man: .743 (81-109), Pat Lech, Loup County, 1989

 

MOST TOUCHDOWN PASSES, CAREER

11/Class A: 93, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV, 2010-13

Class B: 54, Tyson Broekemeier, Aurora, 2010

Class C-1: 67, Scott Frost, Wood River, 1989-92

Class C-2: 63, Dan Thies, Tecumseh, 1995-96

8-man: 111, Trey Taubenheim, Amherst, 2012-15

6-man: 80, Kyle Grossart, Wolbach, 1992-95

 

MOST TOUCHDOWN PASSES, SEASON

11/Class A: 46, Jadyn Kowalski, Bellevue West, 2015

Class B: 33, Mike Wahlstrom, Chadron, 1998

Class C-1: 36, Matt Masker, Kearney Catholic, 2016

Class C-2: 30, Dan Thies, Tecumseh, 1995

30, Riley Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trumbull, 2012

8-man: 66, Jake Findley, Giltner, 2012

(Note: zero interceptions)

6-man: 53, Jordan Trimble, Arthur County, 2011

 

MOST TOUCHDOWN PASSES, GAME

11/Class C-2/Class C1: 7, Brandon Stuart, Bayard vs. Morrill, 2010

7, Treyson Bigler, Lincoln Christian vs. Southern, 2016

All-time: 15, Arthur Smith, Cozad vs. Overton, 1921

Class A: 6, Ron Gilbreath, Sidney vs. Alliance, 1956; 6, Dusty Broderick, Bell. West vs. Om. Bryan, 1996

6, Silas Fluellen, Bell. West vs. Bell. East, 2005

6, Alec Ditoro, Papillion-LV vs. Lincoln East, 2012 (all first half)

6, Jadyn Kowalski, Bellevue West vs. Creighton Prep, 2014

6, Jadyn Kowalski, Bellevue West vs. Creighton Prep, 2015; 6, A.J. Hubner, Creighton Prep vs. Papillion-La Vista, 2016; 6, A.J. Hubner, Creighton Prep vs. Kearney, 2016

Class B: 6, Keith Retzlaff, Gordon vs. Hay Springs, 1965

8-man: 10, Tyler Kracke, Neb. Lutheran vs. Exeter, 2001

Luke Johnson, Potter-Dix vs. Creek Valley, 2011; Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot, 2013; 10, Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot vs. Wausa, 2013

6-man: 10, Roland Peterson, Wolbach vs. Palmer, 1943

 

Receiving

MOST YARDS, CAREER

11/Class A: 3,548, CJ Johnson, Bellevue WWets, 2011-14

Class B: 2,353, Todd Honas, Aurora, 2014-15

Class C-1: 2,569, Nathan Johnson, Wood River, 1995-96

Class C-2: 3,404, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1994-96

8-man: 3,276, Austin Kaczor, Ewing, 2006-09

6-man:

 

MOST YARDS, SEASON

11/Class C-2: 1,516, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1995

Class A: 1,364, CJ Johnson, Bell. West, 2013

Class B: 1,276, Christian Banker, Omaha Skutt, 2016

Class C-1: 1,339, Nathan Johnson, Wood River, 1996

8-man: 1,826, Ben Ideus, Lewiston, 2001

6-man: 1,185, Hunter Walker, Arthur County, 2011

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11/Class C-2: 313, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1995

Class A: 282, Skyler Monaghan, Millard West vs. Prep, 2012

Class B: 311, Nate Rogers, South Sioux City, 2012

Class C-1: 249, Reid Houchin, Lincoln Christian vs. Southern, 2016

8-man: 348, Jim Smeal, Snyder vs. Beemer, 1977

6-man: 233, Hayes Rose, Arthur County vs. South Platte, 2011

 

MOST RECEPTIONS, CAREER

11/Class C-1: 240, Aaron Frank, Hartington CC, 1989-91

Class A: 195, CJ Johnson, Bellevue West, 2011-14

Class B: 144, Todd Honas, Aurora, 2014-15

Class C-2: 140, Rob Johansen, Osceola, 1981-84

8-man: 186, Davis Wieseler, Wynot, 2010-13

6-man: 125, Lloyd Hartmann, Wolbach, 1941-43

 

MOST RECEPTIONS, SEASON

11/Class C-1: 86, Aaron Frank, Hartington CC, 1991

Class A: 79, CJ Johnson, Bellevue West, 2013

Class B: 73, Todd Honas, Aurora, 2015

Class C-2: 68, Rob Johansen, Osceola, 1984

68, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1995

8-man: 118, Adam Frey, Neb. Lutheran, 2001

6-man: 63, Ade Allen, Wolbach, 1996

 

MOST RECEPTIONS, GAME

11/Class A: 21, Reid Matthias, Papillion-LV vs. Millard West, 2013

Class B: 19, Bryant Menke, Hastings, vs. Aurora, 2014

Class C-1: 15, Kyle Olson, Tekamah-Herman vs. Arlington, 2011

Class C-2: 19, Shawn Donohue, Kearney Catholic vs. Ravenna, 2000

8-man: 26, Adam Frey, Neb. Lutheran vs. Exeter, 2001

6-man: 12, Lloyd Hartmann, Wolbach vs. Palmer, 1943

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class C-2: 51, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1994-96

Class A: 44, CJ Johnson, Bellevue West, 2011-14

Class B: 30, Jay Chapman, Geneva, 1967-69

Class C-1: 33, Dusty Keiser, Norfolk Cath., 1996-99

8-man: 54, Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 2012-15

6-man: 39, Ade Allen, Wolbach, 1995-96

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11: 26, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1995

Class A: 21, Jeff Martin, Bellevue West, 2005

Class B: 14, Dan Carey, Grand Island CC, 1992

14, Nick Kimble, Plattsmouth, 1967

14, Cori Dreher, Hastings, 1994

Class C-1: 17, Nathan Johnson, Wood River, 1996

Class C-2: 26, Matt Davison, Tecumseh, 1995

8-man: 28, Ben Ideus, Lewiston, 2001

28, Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 2011

6-man: 26, Hunter Walker, Arthur County, 2011

 

MOST TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11-man: 6, John Gogam Arcadia, 1963

All-time: 7, Roy Holmes, Cozad vs. Overton, 1921

Class A: 4, Harold Hunt, North Platte vs. Cozad, 1936; 4, Rook Taylor, Omaha North vs. Omaha Tech, 1962; 4, Monte Mitchell, Fremont vs. Columbus, 1972; 4, Jay Hancock, Millard vs. Bryan, 1972

4, Jeremy Pietig, Papillion-LV vs. Bell. East, 1993

4, Chris Septak, Millard West (twice), 1998

4, Spencer Lewis, Papillion-La Vista vs. Millard North, 2012
4, CJ Johnson, Bellevue West (three times), 2013-14

4, Trystn Ducker, Bellevue West vs. Creighton Prep, 2015; 4, Alex Lindquist, Omaha Westside vs. Omaha Burke, 2015

Class B: 5, Jack Stinson, Tecumseh vs. Auburn, 1954

Class C-1: 4, Adam Troester, Lincoln Lutheran vs. Raymond Central, 2004; 4, Austin Urkoski, Columbus LV vs. Madison, 2013; 4, Justin Appleby, O’Neill vs. Central City, 2015; Alex Schreiner, Lincoln Christian, 2016 vs. Southern

Class C-2: 5, Matt Davison, Tecumseh vs. Louisville, 1995; 5, Spencer Jobman, Bayard vs. Sutherland, 2010

8-man: 7, Adam Frey, Nebraska Lutheran vs. Exeter, 2001

7, Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix (twice), 2011

7, Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner vs. Hay Springs, 2012

6-man: 4, Paul Nelson, Newcastle vs. Crofton, 1950

 

Returns

MOST RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class A: 12, Claire Gitchel, Holdrege, 1941-42 (six KO, 3 punt, 3 int.)

Class B: 10, Matt Berry, McCook, 2006-08 (6 Punt, 3 KO, 1 INT)

Class C-1: 10, Kevin Paulsen, Pierce, 2005-07 (3 KO, 7 punt)

Class C-2: 9, Josh Boggs, Fremont Bergan, 2007-10 (4 punt, 4 int., 1 KO); 9, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan 2015-2016 (8 punt, 1 KO)

8-man: 16, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 2011-14 (11 Punt, 3 KO, 2 INT)

6-man:

 

MOST KICK-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class C-1: 10, Kevin Paulsen, Pierce, 2005-2007 (3 KO, 7 punt)

Class A: 9, Claire Gitchel, Holdrege, 1941-42 (6 KO, 3 punt)

Class B: 9 Matt Berry, McCook, 2006-2008 (3 KO, 6 punt)

Class C-1:

Class C-2: 9, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan, 2015-2016 (1 KO, 8 punt)

8-man: 14, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 2011-2014 (3 KO, 11 punt)

6-man:

 

MOST KICK-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11/Class C-2: 9, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan, 2015-2016 (1 KO, 8 punt)

Class A: 5, Claire Gitchel, Holdrege, 1941-42 (3 KO, 2 punt)

Class B: 4, Jason Marshall, Ralston, 2007

Class C-1:

8-man: 10, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs, 2002

6-man: 6, Charles Hartman, Paxton, 1954

 

MOST KICK-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class C-1: 3, Jeremy Hurt, Centura vs. Kearney Catholic, 1994

Class A: 2, Eric Holtmeyer, Bellevue East vs. Lincoln SW, 2003

2, Tyler Goldsberry, Papio South vs. Millard South, 2010

2, RJ Urzendowski, Omaha Creighton Prep vs. Omaha Bryan, 2012

Class B:

Class C-2:

8-man: 3, Brandon Jantzi, Friend vs. Benedict, 1993

3, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs vs. Br.-Talbot, 2002

3, Ty Eiler, O’Neill, 2011

6-man: 3, Matt Morrison, Rock County, 2004; Gus Delatour, Arthur County vs. Potter-Dix, 2016

 

MOST KICKOFF-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11/Class A: 6, Claire Gitchel, Holdrege, 1941-42

Class B:

Class C-1:

Class C-2: 5, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1982-1983

8-man: 6, Jim Gilbert, Table Rock, 1982-85

6-man:

 

MOST KICKOFF-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11-man: 5, John Peters, Bridgeport, 1948

Class A: 4, Dan Marousek, Millard South, 1994

Class B: 4, Jason Marshall, Ralston, 2007

Class C-1:

Class C-2: 5, John Kroeker, Henderson, 1982

8-man: 8, Josh Schmoldt, Clay Center, 2004

6-man:

 

MOST KICKOFF-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class C-1: 3, Jeremy Hurt, Centura vs. Kearney Cath., 1994

Class A: 2, Tyler Goldsberry, Papio South vs. Millard South, 2010

Class B: 2, Gerry Brockhaus, Maidson vs. Wayne, 1960; 2, Jim Bolin, Albion vs. St. Paul, 1970; 2, Jason Marshall, Ralston vs. Gross, 2007

Class C-2:

8-man: 2, Bill Dittman, Winside, 1958; 2, Todd Krieger, Diller vs. Humboldt, 1988

2, Tim Franzen, Elwood vs. Medicine Valley, 1993

2, Adrian Wood, Maywood vs. Beaver City, 1994

2, Dillon Musil, Amherst vs. Sumner-EM, 1995

2, Zach Becker, Exeter-Fairmont vs. Giltner, 1996

6-man: 2, Matt Kucera, Litchfield vs. Loup Co., 1999

2, Mitch Jonak, Elba vs. Keya Paha, 2007

 

MOST PUNT-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, CAREER

11-man: 9, Fred Whalen, Stanton, 1935

Class A: 5, Ritch Bahe, Fremont, 1970

Class B: 6, Brian Bauer, Crete, 1999

Class C-1: 7, Kevin Paulsen, Pierce, 2005-07

Class C-2: 8, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan, 2015-2016

8-man: 10, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs, 2002

 

MOST PUNT-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11-man: 9, Fred Whalen, Stanton, 1935

Class A: 5, Ritch Bahe, Fremont, 1970

Class B: 6, Brian Bauer, Crete, 1999

Class C-1: 5, Kevin Paulsen, Pierce, 2006

Class C-2: 6, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan, 2016

8-man: 10, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs, 2002

 

MOST PUNT-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class A: 2, Bob Stuver, McCook vs. Scottsbluff, 1960; 2, Phil Taylor, Omaha South vs. Omaha Central, 1961; 2, Ritch Bahe, Fremont vs. Hastings, 1970; 2, Scott Yost, Grand Island vs. Fremont 1982; 2, Artis Garris, Bellevue East vs. CB T. Jefferson, 1991; 2, Eric Holtmeyer, Bellevue East vs. Lincoln SW, 2003

11/Class B: 2, Doug Swanton, Gothenburg vs. Ogallala, 1965; 2, Chad Bishop, O’Neill vs. Crofton, 1971; 2, Kenton Peterson, Beatrice vs. Abilene, Kan., 1993; 2, Jesse Calabretto, Gretna vs. Waverly, 1998;

2, Brian Bauer, Crete vs. York; vs. Schuyler, 1999

2, Zane Powell, Ogallala vs. Lexington, 2002

11/Class C-1: 2, Larry Pospisil, Wahoo-Neumann vs. Milford, 1980; 2, Zach Blanchard, Boys Town vs. Ashland-Greenwood, 2004; 2, Tyler Wullenwaber, Centennial, 2008; 2, Dylan Egr, Wahoo vs. North Bend, 2016

11/Class C-2: 2, Pat Sims, Fullerton vs. Neb. Lutheran, 1994

2, Jared Bellar, Battle Creek, 2014; 2, Wes LaBelle, Fremont Bergan vs. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 2014; 2, Abe Hernandez, Mitchell vs. Bayard, 2016; 2, Bryland Menicucci, Yutan vs. HTRS, 2016

11/Class C: 2, Dick Giles, Table Rock vs. Syracuse, 1949; 2, Dwayne Meier, Randolph vs. Ponca, 1967

8-man: 3, Doug Watkins, Phillips vs. Marquette, 1965; 3, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs vs. Omaha Br.-Talbot, 2002; 3, Parker Adams, Omaha Christian vs. Lincoln Parkview Christian, 2008;

3, Ty Eiler, O’Neill SM, 2011

3, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 2014

6-man: 3, Gus Delatour, Arthur County vs. Potter-Dix, 2016

 

MOST RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class C-1: 4 (3 KO, 1 INT), Jeremy Hurt, Cairo Centura vs. Kearney Catholic, 1994

Class A:

Class B:

Class C-2:

8-man: 3, Tom Boatman, Peru Prep, 1960; 3 Doug Watkins, Phillips vs. Marquette, 1965; 3, Derek Stinnette, Cedar Bluffs vs. Omaha Br.-Talbot, 2002; 3, Ty Eiler, O’Neill SM, 2011; 3, Brady Turek, Hemingford, 2014

6-man: 3, Matt Morrison, Rock County, 2004; Gus Delatour, Arthur County vs. Potter-Dix, 2016

 

Defense

MOST INTERCEPTIONS, CAREER

11/Class C-1: 37, Chad Geiger, Milford, 1995-97

Class A: 17, Todd Gilbertson, Fremont, 1978-79

Class B: 23, Ben Klug, McCook, 2000-02

Class C-2: 25, Josh Hopwood, Shelby-Rising City, 1996-99

8-man: 29, Jesse Yager, Thedford, 1989-92

29, David Wegener, Humphrey SF, 1998-2001

6-man:

TD returns: Submissions requested

 

MOST INTERCEPTIONS, SEASON

11/Class C-1: 18, Aaron Hughes, Norfolk Catholic, 1991

Class A: 12, Matt Bock, Fremont, 1986

Dale Kistaitis, Ralston, 1984

Class B: 18, Bill Kosch, Columbus Scotus, 1967

Class C-2: 13, Luke Luetchens, Elmwood-Murdock, 2005; Brice Broz, Wilber-Clatonia, 2016

8-man: 18, Jeff Luhr, Osmond, 1993

6-man: 12, Brent Martinsen, Cedar Rapids, 1992

 

MOST INTERCEPTIONS, GAME

11: 5, Bobby Benson, Lincoln High vs. Sioux City Central, 1935; 5, Rich Lindly, Anselmo vs. Litchfield, 1945 (all for TD); 5, Franklin Reeves, Rushville vs. Chadron Prep, 1951;

5, Mike McWhorter, Om. North vs. Burke, 1970

5, Pat Macke, Alma vs. Beaver City, 1974

5, Aaron Hughes, Norfolk Catholic, 1991

5, B.J. Smith, Sutton, 1993

Class A: 5, Bobby Benson, Lincoln High vs. Sioux City Central, 1935; 5, Mike McWhorter, Om. North vs. Burke, 1970

Class B: 4, Matt Greenway, Lincoln Pius X vs. Omaha Skutt, 2004

Class C-1: 5, Aaron Hughes, Norfolk Catholic, 1991

Class C-2: 5, B.J. Smith, Sutton, 1993

8-man: 6, Kevin Smith, Omaha Heartland, 1989

6-man:

 

MOST INTERCEPTION-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, SEASON

11/Class B: 6, Bill Kosch, Columbus Scotus, 1967

Class A: 4, Zion Williams, Omaha North, 2016

Class C-1: 2, Eric Koehlmoos, Pierce, 2007; Colin Wetovick, Cozad, 2013; Colin Wetovick, Cozad, 2014

Class C-2:

8-man: 7, Larry Vlasin, Madrid, 1964

6-man:

 

MOST INTERCEPTION-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11: 5, Rich Lindly, Anselmo vs. Litchfield 1945

Class A: 2, Tom Ricks, Boys Town vs. Pittsburgh North Catholic, 1955

Class B:

Class C-1: 2, Eric Koehlmoos, Pierce vs. Norfolk Catholic, 2007

Class C-2:

8-man: 3, Allen Maly, Mead vs. Johnson-Brock, 1989

6-man: 3, Mac Rayfield, Mullen vs. Harrison, 1950; 3, Gaylord Thomas, Lewiston vs. Blue Springs, 1955

 

MOST FUMBLES RECOVERED, CAREER

11/Class B: 14, Gail Beckstead, Bellevue, 1955

Class A:

Class C-1: 7, Jon Gleason, Pierce, 1980-82; Glen Nitz, Pierce, 1981-83

Class C-2: 11, Jake Reader, Kimball, 2009-12

8-man: 21, Larry Schledewitz, Maxwell, 1968-71

6-man:

 

MOST FUMBLES RECOVERED, SEASON

11/Class B: 14, Gail Beckstead, Bellevue, 1955

Class A:

Class C-1: 6, Jon Gleason, Pierce, 1981

Class C-2: 9, Kyle Gierhan, Centennial, 2012

8-man: 6, Cody Thomas, Allen, 2016

6-man:

 

MOST FUMBLES RECOVERED, GAME

11/Class C-2: 5, Nathan Lavrenz, Om. C. Christian vs. Scribner-Snyder, 1996

Class A: 4, Brent Harrill, Millard South vs. Omaha Central, 1997

Class B:

Class C-1: 3, Seth Behrens, David City vs. Centennial, 2007

8-man: 5, Mike Gilpin, Wolbach, 1975; Jacob Johnson, Niobrara/Verdigre, 2014

6-man:

 

MOST FUMBLE-RETURN TOUCHDOWNS, GAME

11/Class A: 2, Dave Kamerzell, Alliance vs. North Platte, 1966; 2, Joe Cunningham, Ralston vs. Bell. East, 1994

Class B:

Class C-1:

Class C-2:

8-man: 2, Josh Call, Sumner-EM vs. Elba, 2002

2, Conner Paxton, Stuart vs. Boyd County, 2012

6-man: 2, Roger Rahe, Plymouth vs. Dorchester, 1958

 

MOST BLOCKED KICKS, SEASON

11-man: 12, Harold Spady, Imperial, 1937

Class A:

Class B: 7, Jake Schlager, McCook, 2012

Class C-1:

Class C-2:

8-man: 7, Nathan Findeis, Johnson-Brock, 2001

6-man:

 

MOST BLOCKED PUNTS, SEASON

11-man: 12, Harold Spady, Imperial, 1937

Class A:

Class B:

Class C-1:

Class C-2:

8-man: 7, Nathan Findeis, Johnson-Brock, 2001

6-man: 9, Jerome Geiger, Dannebrog, 1955

 

MOST BLOCKED PUNTS, GAME

11: 4, Dean Thompson, Litchfield vs. Shelton, 1938; 4, Laverne Poppe, Grant vs. Trenton, 1949

Class A:

Class B:

Class C-1:

Class C-2:

8-man: 3, Gary Opfer, Fairmont vs. Exeter, 1966; 3, Harvery Humphrey, Giltner, 1968; 3, Jon Robertson, Bancroft-Rosalie vs. Coleridge, 2001

Josh Kaczor, Spencer-Naper vs. Norfolk Lutheran, 2003

6-man: 3, Alton Mook’’ Wilhelms, Bruning vs. Hardy, 1939

 

Longest Plays

RUSHING TOUCHDOWN

11: 99 yards, many players

8/6-man: 79 yards, many players

 

PASSING TOUCHDOWN

11: 99 yards, many players

8/6-man: 79 yards, many players

 

LONGEST FIELD GOAL

11/Class A: 59, Chris McClanathan, Millard South vs. Lincoln East, 1999

Class B: 55, Adam Tatro, Beatrice, 1998

55, Clayton Wennekamp, Schuyler, 2005

Class C-1: 57, Drew Farlee, Norfolk Catholic vs. Wahoo, 2010

Class C-2: 58, Drew McClellen, North Platte St. Patrick’s vs. Cambridge, 2013

8-man: 57, Leo Lauko, Emerson-Hubbard vs. Falls City Sacred Heart, 2014

6-man:

 

FUMBLE-RETURN TOUCHDOWN

11: 99, Harlan Fenske, Nebraska City vs. Om. Ryan, 1961

Scott Lieswald, West Holt vs. Bassett, 1980

Tim Haffer, Blue Hill vs. Doniphan, 1990

Jeff Krzemien, Papillion-LV vs. Bellevue East, 2010

Class A: 99, Harlan Fenske, Nebraska City vs. Om. Ryan, 1961

Jeff Krzemien, Papillion-LV vs. Bellevue East, 2010

Class B: 96, Joe Cunningham, Ralston vs. Bellevue East, 1994

Class C-1: 99, Scott Lieswald, West Holt vs. Bassett, 1980

Class C-2: 99, Tim Haffer, Blue Hill vs. Doniphan, 1990

8-man: 79, Brandon Wolf, Mead vs. Prague, 2002

Brad Wilson, Culbertson vs. Hayes Center, 2000; 79, Jaylon Sturdivant, Maxwell vs. Bertrand, 2014

6-man: 75, Jeremy Van Slyke, Arcadia vs. Hildreth, 1993

 

KICKOFF-RETURN TOUCHDOWN

11/Class A: 103, Tom Carodine, Boys Town, 1947

Class B: 99, Jake Reiss, Crete vs. Gretna, 2000

99, Pat Ackerman, Holdrege, 2005

99, Justin Coleman, Beatrice vs. Waverly, 2007;

99, Andrew Mitteis, Plattsmouth, 2008

99, Alex Eggert, Plattsmouth vs. Omaha Skutt, 2009

Class C-1: 98, Dylan Reynolds, Broken Bow vs. Grand Island Central Catholic, 2015

Class C-2: 99, Henry Bohac, Stanton vs. Lutheran High Northeast, 2016

8-man:  79, David Roseberry, Sandhills, 1984

79, Jamie Holdorf, Winside vs. Coleridge, 1994

79, Boe Lindvall, Medicine Valley vs. Eustis-Farnam, 1999

79, Brandon Kontor, Mead vs. Parkview Christian, 2002

79, Matt Preister, Humphrey vs. Prague, 2002

79, Drew Solie, Maxwell vs. Sandhills/Thedford, 2010

79, Austin Schmutz, Lewiston vs. Parkview Christian, 2012

79, Ryan McKeeman, Maxwell vs. Mullen, 2014

6-man: 79 Casey Hemje, Hildreth vs. Arthur, 1996

Note: Kickoffs no longer can be returned out of end zone

 

PUNT-RETURN TOUCHDOWN

11: 103, Dick Gilley, Gibbon (C) vs. Ravenna, 1942

Class A: 98, John K. Bennett, Fairbury vs. Lincoln Northeast, 1954

98, Damon Benning, Omaha Northwest, 1991

Class B: 95, Tim Durkin, Omaha Skutt vs. Blair, 2010

Class C-1: 99, Mitch Sortino, Fort Calhoun vs. Syracuse, 1999

Class C-2: 99, Nate Traver, Amherst vs. Osceola, 2000

8-man: 79, Matt Hawke, Kenesaw vs. Loomis, 1995

79, Jeremy Hoefs, Bancroft-Rosalie vs. Walthill, 1999

79, Jaron Nelson, Shickley vs. Sterling, 2007

79, Brady Benson, Axtell, 2007

6-man: 75, Jeremy VanSlyke, Arcadia vs. Hildreth, 1993

Note: Punts no longer can be returned out of end zone

 

LONGEST INTERCEPTION-RETURN TOUCHDOWN

11/Class C-1: 105, Scott Frost, Wood River vs. Burwell, 1991

11/Class D: 105, Mac Rayfield, Mullen vs. Callaway, 1950

Class A: 102, Joe Tvrdik, Omaha South vs. Omaha North, 1937

102, Ed Dolin, Boys Town vs. Cathedral, 1940

Class B: 104, Paul Seevers, Blair vs. Norris, 1980

Class C-2: 100, Craig Randel, West Point CC, 2005

8-man: 82, Alfred Diaz, Lexington St. Ann’s, 1986

82, Willis Ruppert, Medicine Valley vs. Brady, 1996

6-man: 80, Preston Charles, Arcadia vs. South Platte, 2007

Note: Since 2004, interceptions returned out of the end zone are measured from the goal line.

 

LONGEST PUNT

11: 92, Rod Elson, Curtis vs. Brady, 1939

Class A: 91, Bob Moscrey, Omaha North, 1948

Class B:

Class C-1: 78, Grant Lahm, Columbus Scotus, 2014

Class C-2: 76, Chad Beckman, Stromsburg, 1996

8-man: 75, Tom Workman, Maxwell, 1966

6-man: 77, James Dugan, Greeley, 1990

 

Coaching

MOST WINS, CAREER

11/Class A: 343, Tom Jaworski, Creighton Prep, 1972-2010

Class B: 333, Mark Wortman, Elkhorn (active)

Class C-1: 336, Jeff Bellar, Norfolk Catholic (active)

Class C-2: 338, Carl Tesmer, Hastings SC (active)

8-man: 288, Doug Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart (active)

6-man:

 

MOST WINS, ONE SCHOOL, CAREER

11/Class A: 343, Tom Jaworski, Creighton Prep, 1972-2010

Class B: 333, Mark Wortman, Elkhorn (active)

Class C-1: 309, Jeff Bellar, Norfolk Catholic (active)

Class C-2: 232, Carl Tesmer, Hastings SC (active)

8-man: 288, Doug Goltz, Falls City SH (active)

6-man:

 

HIGHEST WINNING PERCENTAGE

All-time: .939 (68-3-3), WH Browne, Lincoln High, 1922-29

Class A: .789 (343-92), Tom Jaworski, Prep, 1972-2010

Class B: .812 (333-77), Mark Wortman, Elkhorn (active)

Class C-1: .840 (336-64), Jeff Bellar, Norfolk Catholic (active)

Class C-2: .788 (338-90-2), Carl Tesmer, Hastings SC (active)

8-man: .855 (288-49), Doug Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart (active

6-man:

 

Team Records

State Championships

ALL-TIME (PLAYOFFS ONLY)

11: 9, Omaha Creighton Prep, Lincoln Southeast, Norfolk Catholic

Class A: 9, Omaha Creighton Prep, Lincoln Southeast

Class B: 6, Lincoln Pius X

Class C-1: 9, Norfolk Catholic

Class C-2: 7, Cambridge

8 Man-1: 9, Howells

8 Man-2: 8, Falls City Sacred Heart

6-man: 3, Wolbach

 

CONSECUTIVE

11/Class A: 5, Omaha Creighton Prep (1985-89)

Class B: 2, Lincoln Pius X (1997-98), McCook (2002-03), Crete (2006-07), Aurora (2008-09), Omaha Skutt, (2013-14), Elkhorn South (2015-16)

Class C-1: 3, Norfolk Catholic (2010-12)

Class C-2: 3, Grant (1978-80, 1988-90), Cambridge (1996-98)

8 Man-1: 6, Howells (2000-05)

8 Man-2: 6, Falls City Sacred Heart (1989-94)

6-man: 2, Wolbach (1995-96)

 

Undefeated Teams - Includes Playoff Games

MOST PERFECT SEASONS

11 man: 12, Grant

Class A: 7, Omaha Creighton Prep

8/6-man: 9, Wheatland

 

CONSECUTIVE UNDEFEATED SEASONS

11: 3, Grant (C), 1962-64; West Point (C), 1965-67; Cambridge, 1996-98

Class A: 2, Grand Island, 1947-48 ;Omaha Westside, 1981-82

Class B: 2, McCook, 2002-03; Elkhorn South, 2015-16

Class C-1: 2, Norfolk Catholic, 1998-99; 2010-11

Class C-2: 3, Cambridge, 1996-98

8-man: 6, Falls City SH, 1989-94

6-man: 3, Diller, 1954-56; Arthur County, 2009-11

 

LONGEST WINNING STREAK

11/Class C-2: 48, Cambridge, 1996-99

Class A: 28, Grand Island, 1946-49; Omaha Creighton Prep, 1952-55

Class B: 38, McCook, 2002-04

Class C-1: 37, Milford, 1995-97

8-man: 87, Falls City SH, 1989-95

6-man: 37, Diller, 1953-57; 37, Arthur County, 2009-2012

 

MOST VICTORIES, ALL-TIME

664-205-23, Omaha Creighton Prep 1911-2016

 

Overtimes

MOST OVERTIMES, GAME

11/Class A: 7, Om. Central (63) vs. Millard South (56), 2003

Class B:

Class C-1: 4, Ogallala (36) vs. Gothenburg (35), 2011 playoffs

Class C-2:

8-man: 5, Leyton (66) vs. Chappell (60), 1992

5, Thedford (62) vs. Brady (60), 1994

5, Leyton (58) vs. South Platte (52), 1998

6-man: 5, Arthur (28) vs. Lewellen (22), 1995

 

OVERTIME WINS, SEASON

11: 3, Kearney, 1990; Gothenburg, 2011

Class A: 3, Kearney, 1990

Class B:

Class C-1: 3, Gothenburg, 2011

Class C-2:

8-man: 2, Bancroft-Rosalie, 1999; Winside, 2008

6-man:

 

Scoring

MOST POINTS, SEASON

11/Class C-2: 696, Cambridge, 1994

Class A: 636, Bellevue West, 2016

Class B: 551, Elkhorn, 1996

Class C-1: 624, Pierce, 2007

8-man: 839, Sargent, 2011

6-man: 762, Riverside, 2016

 

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11: 55.7, Taylor (9 games), 1950

All-time: 67.1, Cozad, 1921

Class A: 51.6, Bellevue West (12), 2015

Class B: 49.9, Elkhorn (11), 1998

Class C-1: 52.2, Norfolk Catholic (10), 1977

Class C-2: 53.5, Cambridge (13), 1994

8-man: 80.0, Fairfield (8), 1960

6-man: 69.2, Riverside, 2016

 

MOST POINTS, GAME

11/Class C-2: 100, Oakland-Craig vs. Winnebago (0), 2002

All-time: 201, Cozad vs. Overton (7), 1921

Class A: 85, Fremont vs. Om. Bryan (0), 1970

All-time: 176, North Platte vs. Cozad (0), 1921

Class B: 76, Omaha Roncalli vs. South Sioux City (0), 2001

Class C-1: 88, Pierce vs. Twin River, 2007

8-man: 119, Indianola vs. Holbrook (20), 1967

6-man: 100, Wheeler Central vs. Monroe, 1999

 

MOST POINTS, TWO TEAMS

All-time: 208, Cozad (201) vs. Overton (7), 1921

11/Class B--Overtime: 125, Beatrice (63) vs. Om. Gross (62), OT, 2007

11/Class C-2--Regulation: 112, Oakland-Craig (100) vs. Winnebago (12), 2002

Class A overtime: 119, Om. Central (63) vs. Mill. South (56), 7 OT, 2003

Class A regulation: 111, Om. Benson (84) vs. Northwest (27), 1974

Class B: 125, Beatrice (63) vs. Om. Gross (62), OT, 2007

Class C-1: 117, Fairbury (61) vs. Lincoln Christian (56), 2015

Class C-2: 112, Oakland-Craig (100) vs. Winnebago (12), 2002

8-man: 176, Bancroft-Rosalie (106) vs. Allen (70), 2014

6-man: 158, Milligan (81) vs. Monroe (77), 1996

 

MOST POINTS, LOSING TEAM

11/Class B--overtime: 62, Omaha Gross vs. Beatrice, 2007

11/Class B regulation: 55, Omaha Gross vs. Beatrice, 2007

Class A overtime: 56, Millard South vs. Om. Central (7 OT), 2003

Class A regulation: 49, Om. Westside vs. Bellevue West, 2004

Class C-1: 56, Lincoln Christian vs. Fairbury (61), 2015

Class C-2: 48, BLRD vs. Logan View (49), 2016

8-man: 73, Nebraska Lutheran vs. Exeter-Milligan, 2001

6-man: 77, Monroe vs. Milligan, 1996

 

HIGHEST-SCORING TIE GAME

55-55, Beatrice and Omaha Gross, 2007

42-42, Culbertson and Wheatland, 1979

 

MOST SAFETIES, GAME

11/Class A: 3, North Platte vs. McCook, 1974

Class B:

Class C-1:

Class C-2:

8-man: 3, Beemer vs. Macy, 1980

6-man:

 

Total Offense

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class A: 539.2, Bellevue West, 2016

Class B: 455.2, McCook, 2002

Class C-1: 435, Pierce, 2011

Class C-2: 483.3, Doniphan-Trumbull, 2012

8-man: 483.2, Wynot, 2013

6-man: 414.5, Wolbach, 1997

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11-man: 777, Bellevue West vs. Millard West, 2016; 777, Wisner-Pilger vs. Tekamah Herman, 2016

Class A: 777, Bellevue West vs. Millard West, 2016

Class B: 656, Pierce vs. Wisner-Pilger, 1977

Class C-1:

Class C-2: 777, Wisner-Pilger vs. Tekamah Herman, 2016

8-man: 850, Fairfield vs. Roseland, 1960

6-man: 667, Arthur vs. Hildreth, 1994

 

Rushing

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class A: 459.1, Millard North, 2005

Class B:

Class C-1: 410.6, Battle Creek, 1992

Class C-2: 433.8, Sutton, 2014

8-man: 430.1, Bloomfield, 2016

6-man:

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11/Class A: 680, Millard North vs. Bellevue West, 2005

Class B: 628, Pierce vs. Wisner, 1977

Class C-1:

Class C-2: 575, Sutton vs. Shelby-Rising City, 2014

8-man: 751, Rosalie vs. Snyder, 1977

6-man:

 

Passing

PER-GAME AVERAGE, SEASON

11/Class A: 316.9, Papillion-La Vista, 2012

Class B: 249.2, Omaha Roncalli, 1994

Class C-1: 238.4, Lincoln Christian, 2016

Class C-2: 274.3, Bayard, 2010

8-man: 337.5, Wynot, 2013

6-man: 262.8, Wolbach, 1996

 

MOST YARDS, GAME

11/Class A: 599, Bellevue West vs. Omaha Creighton Prep, 2014

Class B: 460, Albion vs. Columbus Lakeview, 1972

Class C-1: 447, Tekamah-Herman vs. Arlington, 2011

Class C-2: 448, Bayard vs. Sutherland, 20107

8-man: 571, Giltner vs. Shelby, 2011

6-man: 558, Huntley vs. Edison, 1942

 

MOST TOUCHDOWN PASSES, GAME

8-man: 11, Giltner vs. Grand Island Heartland Lutheran, 2012

 

Defense

MOST SHUTOUTS, SEASON

11: 9, by 11 teams. Most recent, Elkhorn MM, 1982

Class A: 9, Grand Island and Lincoln Jackson, 1936

Class B: 9, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 1982

Class C-1: 10, Battle Creek, 1986

Class C-2: 9, Harvard, 1986

8-man: 8, Cedar Bluffs, 2002

6-man: 8, Lawrence, 1952

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE SHUTOUTS

11: 19, Arcadia, 1955-57

Class A: 9, Grand Island and Lincoln Jackson, 1936

Class B: 9, Elkhorn MM, 1982

Class C-1: 5, Battle Creek, 1986

Class C-2: 7, Harvard, 1986

8-man: 7, Crofton, 1956

6-man: 6, Cedar Bluffs, 2002

 

FEWEST POINTS ALLOWED, SEASON

11: 0, by 29 teams. Most recent, Ravenna (B), 1968

Class A: 0, Grand Island and Lincoln Jackson, 1936

Class B: 0, Ravenna, 1968

Class C-1: 12, Battle Creek, 1986

Class C-2: 44, Blue Hill, 1986

8-man: 6, Crofton, 1956; DeWitt, 1961

6-man: 18, Brock, 1957

 

FEWEST YARDS ALLOWED, GAME

11/Class C-2: -55, Randolph vs. Winnebago, 2001

Class A: -11, Millard North vs. Om. Northwest, 1999

Class B:

Class C-1:

8-man: -32, Allen vs. Newcastle, 2007.

6-man:

 

FEWEST RUSHING YARDS ALLOWED, GAME

11/Class C-2: -88, East Butler vs. Nebraska Lutheran, 2000

Class A: -52, Millard West vs. Omaha Bryan, 2012

Class B: -63, Ashland vs. Valley, 1970

Class C-1: -51, Yutan vs. Conestoga, 2012

8-man: -101, Winside vs. Wausa, 2005