NSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

CLASS A

2016-Bellevue West (13-0) 43, Omaha North (12-1) 6

2015-Millard North (11-2) 21, Millard West (12-1) 14

2014-Omaha North (13-0) 41, Creighton Preparatory (11-2) 0

2013-Omaha North (12-1) 23, Omaha Westside (11-2) 21

2012-Millard North (13-0) 17, Omaha North (10-3) 14

2011-Lincoln Southeast (12-1) 21, Omaha Burke (12-1) 9

2010-Millard North (11-2) 28, Millard South (11-2) 20

2009-Millard South (13-0) 45, Millard West (10-3) 17

2008-Millard West (13-0) 21, Millard South (9-4) 8

2007-Omaha Central (11-2) 26, Millard North (10-3) 21

2006-Kearney (12-1) 41, Omaha Westside (12-1) 21

2005-Millard North (12-1) 35, Lincoln Southwest (12-1) 14

2004-Creighton Preparatory (12-1) 21, Millard North (6-7) 7

2003-Millard North (13-0) 38, Creighton Preparatory (12-1) 7

2002-Lincoln Southeast (12-1) 7, Millard North (12-1) 6

2001-Millard West (12-1) 28, North Platte (11-2) 14

2000-Lincoln Southeast (13-0) 14, Creighton Preparatory (12-1) 7 OT

1999-Creighton Preparatory (12-1) 27, Millard West (10-3) 17

1998-Lincoln Southeast (12-1) 23, Millard West (11-2) 7

1997-Lincoln Southeast (13-0) 33, Papillion-La Vista (10-3) 14

1996-Papillion-La Vista (13-0) 35, Millard South (10-3) 6

1995-Millard South (11-2) 28, Papillion-La Vista (11-2) 24

1994-Norfolk (12-0) 27, Omaha Benson (9-3) 19

1993-Hastings (12-0) 14, Lincoln Southeast (10-2) 7

1992-Lincoln Southeast (10-2) 17, Lincoln High (10-2) 0

1991-Lincoln Southeast (9-3) 21, Creighton Preparatory (11-1) 7

1990-Papillion-La Vista (12-0) 42, Grand Island (11-1) 21

1989-Creighton Preparatory (11-1) 17, Lincoln Southeast (11-1) 8

1988-Creighton Preparatory (10-2) 24, Lincoln Southeast (9-3) 21

1987-Creighton Preparatory (11-1) 17, Grand Island (9-3) 3

1986-Creighton Preparatory (11-1) 14, Fremont (10-2) 0

1985-Creighton Preparatory (12-0) 45, Papillion-La Vista (9-3) 7

1984-Omaha Central (11-1) 34, Omaha Burke (8-4) 14

1983-Creighton Preparatory (10-2) 25, Omaha Gross Catholic (9-3) 21

1982-Omaha Westside (12-0) 34, Lincoln Northeast (9-3) 0

1981-Omaha Westside (12-0) 26, Omaha Northwest (10-2) 14

1980-Creighton Preparatory (12-0) 24, Omaha Burke (11-1) 7

1979-Lincoln East (11-1) 7, Omaha Westside (10-2) 0

1978-Grand Island 31 (9-2-1), Creighton Preparatory (10-2) 7

1977-Lincoln Southeast (10-1) 23, Creighton Preparatory (10-2) 6

1976-Lincoln Southeast (8-1-2) 20, Creighton Preparatory (8-3) 10

1975-Lincoln East (10-0-2) 20, Omaha Westside (9-2) 9

 

CLASS B

2016-Elkhorn South (13-0) 34, Omaha Skutt Catholic (10-3) 32

2015-Elkhorn South (13-0) 32, Aurora (12-1) 21

2014-Omaha Skutt Catholic (11-2) 40, Elkhorn (10-3) 10

2013-Omaha Skutt Catholic (12-1) 30, York (11-2) 0

2012-Omaha Gross Catholic (12-1) 14, Norris (10-3) 7

2011-Elkhorn (12-1) 26, Crete (12-1) 17

2010-Crete (13-0) 34, Elkhorn (10-3) 0

2009-Aurora (13-0) 34, Omaha Skutt Catholic (12-1) 21

2008-Aurora (12-1) 20, Beatrice (11-2) 14

2007-Crete (13-0) 14, McCook (12-1) 7 OT

2006-Crete (12-1) 28, Elkhorn (12-1) 14

2005-Omaha Skutt Catholic (13-0) 6, McCook (12-1) 0

2004-Lincoln Pius X (13-0) 14, McCook (12-1) 9

2003-McCook (13-0) 21, Omaha Roncalli Catholic (12-1) 0

2002-McCook (13-0) 39, Ralston (9-4) 14

2001-Seward (12-1) 35, Crete (11-2) 20

2000-Crete (10-3) 13, Scottsbluff (12-1) 3

1999-Elkhorn (13-0) 23, Scottsbluff (11-2) 8

1998-Lincoln Pius X (10-2) 39, Chadron (12-1) 14

1997-Lincoln Pius X (11-1) 47, Lexington (11-2) 8

1996-Elkhorn (13-0) 19, Crete (11-2) 14

1995-Lincoln Pius X (13-0) 24, Aurora (11-2) 7

1994-Hastings (10-2) 56, McCook (11-1) 16

1993-Columbus Scotus (13-0) 42, Adams Central (10-2) 24

1992-Elkhorn (13-0) 36, Lexington (11-1) 12

1991-Cozad (12-1) 17, Elkhorn (11-1) 6

1990-Mt. Michael Benedictine (11-1) 14, Columbus Lakeview (12-1) 7

1989-Elkhorn (13-0) 33, Pierce (11-2) 17

1988-Blair (12-0) 26, Lexington (10-3) 14

1987-Broken Bow (11-2) 24, Elkhorn (12-1) 14

1986-Schuyler (13-0) 28, Aurora (10-3) 12

1985-Northwest (13-0) 35, Blair (11-1) 0

1984-Columbus Scotus (13-0) 10, Gothenburg (11-2) 6

1983-Platteview (11-2) 6, Grand Island Central Catholic (11-1) 0

1982-Mt. Michael Benedictine (11-0) 38, O'Neill (9-2) 0

1981-Northwest (11-1) 55, Aurora (10-2) 0

1980-Waverly (11-1) 14, McCook (9-2) 7

1979-Norris (11-1) 20, Plattsmouth (10-2) 19

1978-Lincoln Pius X (10-0) 33, O'Neill (11-1) 14

1977-Minden (10-2) 21, Pierce (11-1) 7

1976-Schuyler (10-1) 16, Grand Island Central Catholic (7-2-2) 15

1975-Lincoln Pius X (10-0) 27, Waverly (10-1) 0

 

CLASS C1

2016-O’Neill (13-0) 39, Bishop Neumann (11-2) 22

2015-Columbus Scotus (12-1) 32, Norfolk Catholic (12-1) 27

2014-Boone Central/Newman Grove (13-0) 54, Ashland-Greenwood (12-1) 14

2013-Cozad (13-0) 47, Ashland-Greenwood (11-2) 21

2012-Norfolk Catholic (12-1) 24, Boone Central/Newman Grove (11-2) 13

2011-Norfolk Catholic (13-0) 20, Platteview (11-2) 6

2010-Norfolk Catholic (13-0) 28, Pierce (11-2) 13

2009-Hastings St. Cecilia (13-0) 26, Norfolk Catholic (12-1) 18

2008-Pierce (12-1) 20, Boys Town (12-1) 10

2007-Pierce (13-0) 34, Bishop Neumann (12-1) 28 OT

2006-Auburn (13-0) 28, Valentine (12-1) 27 2OT

2005-Norfolk Catholic (13-0) 20, Chase County (10-3) 13

2004-Norfolk Catholic (12-1) 26, Boone Central (12-1) 13

2003-Bishop Neumann (13-0) 8, Chase County (12-1) 7

2002-Bishop Neumann (13-0) 28, Gothenburg (10-3) 13

2001-Boone Central (12-1) 9, Pierce (12-1) 7

2000-Hastings St. Cecilia (13-0) 14, Bishop Neumann (11-2) 0

1999-Norfolk Catholic (13-0) 35, Pierce (11-2) 7

1998-Norfolk Catholic (13-0) 27, Chase County (11-2) 6

1997-Aquinas Catholic (11-1) 26, Chase County (11-1) 14

1996-Milford (13-0) 14, Battle Creek (12-1) 12

1995-Milford (13-0) 21, Battle Creek (10-3) 10

1994-Aquinas Catholic (13-0) 29, Battle Creek (10-2) 28 2OT

1993-Aquinas Catholic (12-1) 12, Norfolk Catholic (11-2) 0

1992-Battle Creek (13-0) 50, Aquinas Catholic (8-4) 16

1991-Norfolk Catholic (12-1) 28, Battle Creek (11-1) 6

1990-Geneva (13-0) 57, Archbishop Bergan (11-2) 0

1989-Bennington (13-0) 29, Sutton (11-2) 20

1988-Sutton (13-0) 22, Battle Creek (9-2) 14

1987-Battle Creek (12-0) 12, North Platte St. Patrick’s (11-2) 0

1986-Battle Creek (12-0) 41, David City (11-2) 0

1985-North Platte St. Patrick’s (13-0) 30, Bishop Neumann (10-3) 12

1984-North Platte St. Patrick’s (11-2) 26, Norfolk Catholic (10-3) 0

1983-Norfolk Catholic (10-3) 7, Gibbon (11-2) 3

1982-Republican Valley (12-0) 25, Gibbon (11-1) 14

1981-Battle Creek (12-0) 17, Aquinas Catholic (10-2) 14

1980-Aquinas Catholic (11-1) 19, Bishop Neumann (10-2) 9

1979-Archbishop Bergan (11-0-1) 20, Grand Island Central Catholic (10-2) 12

1978-Pierce (10-2) 28, Bayard (11-1) 7

1977-Bishop Neumann (11-1) 29, Gibbon (11-1) 0

1976-Tekamah-Herman (11-0) 19, Centennial (10-1) 0

1975-Plainview (11-0) 6, Bishop Neumann (9-2) 3

 

CLASS C2

2016-Wilber-Clatonia (13-0) 20, Crofton (10-3) 0

2015-Aquinas Catholic (12-1) 36, Oakland-Craig (11-2) 7

2014-Aquinas Catholic (12-1) 40, Hartington Cedar Catholic (10-3) 6

2013-Doniphan-Trumbull (13-0) 32, Aquinas Catholic (10-3) 13

2012-Aquinas Catholic (13-0) 35, Sutton (12-1) 20

2011-Aquinas Catholic (13-0) 27, Kearney Catholic (11-2) 13

2010-Hastings St. Cecilia (13-0) 17, Archbishop Bergan (12-1) 14

2009-Ponca (13-0) 14, Hartington Cedar Catholic (10-3) 13 OT

2008-Blue Hill (12-1) 14, Archbishop Bergan (10-3) 0

2007-Wakefield (13-0) 19, Blue Hill (12-1) 0

2006-Wakefield (13-0) 34, Blue Hill (12-1) 7

2005-Plainview (11-2) 21, Cambridge (10-3) 6

2004-North Platte St. Patrick’s (12-1) 21, Stanton (12-1) 6

2003-Cambridge (13-0) 22, Crofton (12-1) 14

2002-Lawrence-Nelson (12-1) 14, Creighton (11-2) 7

2001-Lawrence-Nelson (13-0) 33, Hartington Cedar Catholic (10-3) 21

2000-Laurel-Concord (13-0) 34, Amherst (10-3) 0

1999-Stromsburg (13-0) 33, Randolph (9-4) 0

1998-Cambridge (13-0) 50, Bloomfield (11-2) 14

1997-Cambridge (13-0) 50, Oakland-Craig (12-1) 14

1996-Cambridge (13-0) 35, Norfolk Catholic (11-2) 16

1995-Oakland-Craig (13-0) 27, Hastings St. Cecilia (12-1) 13

1994-Cambridge (13-0) 73, Laurel-Concord (12-1) 28

1993-Cambridge (13-0) 35, Hebron (10-2) 0

1992-Bloomfield (13-0) 21, Cambridge (12-1) 20

1991-Bertrand (13-0) 16, Bloomfield (9-3) 15

1990-Grant (12-0) 35, Bloomfield (10-3) 7

1989-Grant (13-0) 36, Osceola (9-3) 0

1988-Grant (10-2) 29, Yutan (12-1) 26

1987-Cambridge (13-0) 30, Norfolk Catholic (11-2) 0

1986-Clay Center (11-2) 13, Harvard (10-3) 7

1985-Grant (10-3) 37, Yutan (11-2) 36

1984-St. Mary’s (13-0) 39, Grant (10-2) 15

1983-Henderson (13-0) 28, Hastings St. Cecilia (10-3) 0

1982-Coleridge (11-1) 20, Nelson (11-1) 12

1981-Henderson (13-0) 42, Coleridge (10-2) 20

1980-Grant (11-1) 24, Ewing (10-2) 14

1979-Grant (12-0) 34, Ansley (10-1) 6

1978-Grant (12-0) 35, Ansley (11-1) 14

1977-Ansley (11-0) 28, Republican Valley (10-2) 6

1976-St. Edward (10-0-1) 24, Alma (10-1) 6

1975-Grant (10-1) 30, Scribner (9-2) 7

 

CLASS D, 11-Man

Discontinued

1978-Walthill (10-2) 36, Cambridge (10-1) 12

1977-Coleridge (11-1) 6, Bancroft (11-1) 0

1976-Wolbach (12-1) 26, Alliance St. Agnes (9-1) 8

1975-Nelson (10-0-1) 34, Lawrence (8-2) 7

 

CLASS D1, Eight-Man

2016-Burwell (10-2) 47, Guardian Angels Central Catholic (11-1) 18

2015-Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (13-0) 44, Burwell (11-2) 30

2014-Hemingford (13-0) 52, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley (11-2) 8

2013-Exeter-Milligan (13-0) 20, Hemingford (12-1) 18

2012-Elgin Public/Pope John (13-0) 40, Exeter-Milligan (12-1) 14

2011-Elgin Public/Pope John (13-0) 44, Guardian Angels Central Catholic (11-2) 14

2010-Guardian Angels Central Catholic (12-1) 45, Creighton (12-1) 30

2009-Howells (12-1) 68, Giltner (11-2) 28

2008-Howells (13-0) 46, Axtell (9-4) 21

2007-Pope John (13-0) 39, Clarkson (10-3) 30

2006-Overton (12-1) 32, Bancroft-Rosalie (11-2) 8

2005-Howells (12-1) 46, Axtell (12-1) 6

2004-Howells (13-0) 43, Overton (11-2) 6

2003-Howells (13-0) 36, Overton (11-2) 15

2002-Howells (13-0) 24, Greeley/Wolbach (12-1) 14

2001-Howells (12-1) 34, Bloomfield (12-1) 20

2000-Howells (13-0) 38, Lawrence-Nelson (11-2) 14

1999-Bancroft-Rosalie (13-0) 42, Lawrence-Nelson (12-1) 14

1998-Mullen (12-1) 59, Humphrey St. Francis (11-2) 38

1997-Coleridge (11-2) 42, Ansley (9-4) 34

1996-Dodge (11-2) 42, Anselmo-Merna (11-2) 34

1995-Dodge (12-1) 30, Orchard (12-1) 25

1994-Dodge (13-0) 52, Overton (11-2) 33

1993-North Loup-Scotia (12-1) 47, Adams (12-1) 6

1992-Sterling (12-1) 22, Ansley (11-2) 6

1991-Sterling (13-0) 42, Ansley (11-2) 14

1990-Mullen (13-0) 44, Kenesaw (12-1) 34

1989-East Butler (13-0) 52, Bruning-Davenport (11-2) 40

1988-Spencer-Naper (12-0) 50, Ansley (9-3) 14

1987-Mead (13-0) 58, Ansley (12-1) 36

1986-Ansley (13-0) 40, Bancroft-Rosalie (12-1) 14

1985-Bancroft-Rosalie (12-1) 56, Sandhills (11-1) 20

1984-Leigh (12-0) 36, Ansley (9-3) 8

1983-Lawrence (13-0) 28, Humphrey (12-1) 26 OT

1982-Lawrence (12-0) 67, Ansley (11-1) 8

1981-Shelby (11-1) 36, Lawrence (11-1) 31

1980-Humphrey (12-0) 20, Lawrence (10-2) 7

1979-Beemer (12-0) 40, Spalding Academy (10-1) 20

1978-Beemer (12-0) 35, Dawson-Verdon (11-1) 28 2OT

1977-Adams (12-0) 22, Hampton (11-1) 0

1976-Wheatland (11-0) 38, Hampton (10-1) 32 2OT

1975-Adams (11-0) 44, Elgin (10-1) 30

 

CLASS D2, Eight-Man

2016-Falls City Sacred Heart (11-1) 44, Twin Loup (11-1) 28

2015-Humphrey St. Francis (12-1) 22, Chambers/Wheeler Central (12-1) 20

2014-Exeter-Milligan (13-0) 40, Anselmo-Merna (12-1) 26

2013-Falls City Sacred Heart (13-0) 63, Stuart (11-2) 14

2012-Giltner (13-0) 42, Humphrey St. Francis (12-1) 26

2011-Sargent (13-0) 21, Howells (12-1) 18

2010-Howells (13-0) 46, Sargent (12-1) 7

2009-Humphrey St. Francis (13-0) 34, Hayes Center (11-2) 0

2008-Ewing (12-1) 49, Humphrey St. Francis (12-1) 24

2007-Chambers (12-1) 28, Elgin (12-1) 24

2006-Dodge (12-1) 28, Stapleton (12-1) 20

2005-Bruning-Davenport (13-0) 34, Sargent (12-1) 12

2004-Lindsay Holy Family (13-0) 36, Mullen (11-2) 18

2003-Mullen (13-0) 30, Lindsay Holy Family (11-2) 12

2002-St. Mary’s (13-0) 22, Lindsay Holy Family (11-2) 8

2001-Lewiston (11-2) 34, Greeley (10-3) 32

2000-Lindsay Holy Family (12-1) 28, Sargent (12-1) 24

1999-Dodge (12-1) 34, Butte (11-2) 32

1998-Butte (13-0) 59, Loomis (9-4) 12

1997-Dodge (13-0) 28, North Loup-Scotia (12-1) 26

1996-Humphrey St. Francis (12-0) 37, Butte (12-1) 20

1995-Humphrey St. Francis (12-1) 31, Butte (12-1) 6

1994-Falls City Sacred Heart (12-0) 58, Elgin (10-2) 24

1993-Falls City Sacred Heart (13-0) 66, Clearwater (12-1) 34

1992-Falls City Sacred Heart (13-0) 44, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (10-3) 14

1991-Falls City Sacred Heart (13-0) 41, Chambers (12-1) 20

1990-Falls City Sacred Heart (12-0) 44, Palmer (12-1) 16

1989-Falls City Sacred Heart (13-0) 56, Butte (10-2) 18

1988-Humboldt (13-0) 20, Humphrey St. Francis (12-1) 14

1987-Coleridge (13-0) 52, Sidney St. Patrick (10-2) 34

1986-Sidney St. Patrick (12-0) 35, Coleridge (11-2) 14

1985-Lawrence (13-0) 29, Coleridge (10-2) 24

1984-Giltner (13-0) 34, Greeley (12-1) 22

1983-Marquette (12-0) 12, Odell (10-3) 0

1982-Odell (12-0) 66, Hordville (11-1) 22

1981-Wheatland (11-1) 42, Decatur (7-3) 14

1980-Filley (11-1) 24, Greeley (11-1) 8

1979-Arthur (11-1) 30, Hildreth (10-2) 22

 

CLASS D3, Six-Man

Discontinued

1998-Milligan (11-1) 35, Benedict (9-2) 28

1997-Benedict (11-1) 65, Elba (11-1) 16

1996-Wolbach (11-1) 54, Milligan (11-1) 20

1995-Wolbach (12-0) 62, Prague (11-1) 47

1994-Arthur (11-0) 72, Hildreth (11-1) 42

1993-Spalding Academy (11-0) 54, Cedar Rapids (7-3) 20

1992-Cedar Rapids (10-1) 32, Lewellen (9-1) 6

1991-Bartley (11-0) 42, McPherson County (9-2) 22

1990-Lawrence (11-1) 27, Spalding Academy (8-2) 15

1989-Wolbach (10-2) 44, Loup County (9-1) 30

1988-Loup County (11-0) 44, Elgin (10-1) 22

1987-Guide Rock (11-0) 62, Farnam (10-2) 19