NSAA GIRLS TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY

 


CLASS A PAST TEAM CHAMPS

2016-Lincoln Southeast

2015-Papillion-LaVista

2014-Omaha Westside

2013-Omaha Marian

2012-Omaha Westside

2011-Omaha Marian

2010-Omaha Marian

2009-Omaha Marian

2008-Omaha Marian

2007-Omaha Westside

2006-Omaha Marian

2005-Omaha Westside

2004-Omaha Westside

2003-Omaha Westside

2002-Millard North

2001-Millard North

2000-Lincoln Southeast

1999-Omaha Westside

1998-Omaha Westside

1997-Omaha Burke

1996-Omaha Westside

1995-Grand Island

1994-Omaha Burke

1993-Omaha Burke

1992-Omaha Burke

1991-Lincoln East

1990-Lincoln East

1989-Millard North

1988-Lincoln East

1987-Omaha Westside

1986-Omaha Westside

1985-Fremont

1984-Omaha Burke

1983-Lincoln Southeast

1982-Omaha Westside

1981-Omaha Burke

1980-Omaha Westside

1979-Omaha Westside

1978-Omaha Westside

1977-Omaha Westside

1976-Omaha Westside

1975-Omaha Burke, Omaha Central (Tie) 

 

CLASS A NO. 1 SINGLES

2016-Fidan Ibrahimova, Lincoln Southeast

2015-Maria Arevalo, Papillion-LaVista

2014-Sydney Harlow, Omaha Westside

2013-Katherine Nelsen, Omaha Marian

2012-Katherine Nelsen, Omaha Marian

2011-Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian

2010-Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian

2009-Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian

2008-Brooke Urzendowski, Omaha Marian

2007-Cameron Hubbs, Omaha Westside

2006-Cameron Hubbs, Omaha Westside

2005-Cameron Hubbs, Omaha Westside

2004-Cameron Hubbs, Omaha Westside

2003-Olga Elgin, Millard North

2002-Maura Trauernicht, Millard North

2001-Maura Trauernicht, Millard North

2000-Katie Garcia, Lincoln Southeast

1999-Kim Lorenz, Omaha Westside

1998-Kim Lorenz, Omaha Westside

1997-Kim Lorenz, Omaha Westside

1996-Tammy Wang, Grand Island

1995-Tammy Wang, Grand Island

1994-Tammy Wang, Grand Island

1993-Becky Keller, Omaha Westside

1992-Kirsten Bernthal, Lincoln East

1991-Kirsten Bernthal, Lincoln East

1990-Monica Burguera, Norfolk

1989-Kristy Jessen, Millard North

1988-Kristy Jessen, Millard North

1987-Anne Fitzpatrick, Omaha Westside

1986-Kristi Jessen, Millard North

1985-Carol Dilley, Fremont

1984-Debbie Hiddleston, Omaha Burke

1983-Lisa Gerleman, Lincoln Southeast

1982-Nancy Rath, Omaha Burke

1981-Stacy Swanson, Grand Island

1980-Stacy Swanson, Grand Island

1979-Ann Swanson, Grand Island

1978-Ann Swanson, Grand Island

1977-Diana Myers, Omaha Westside

1976-Diana Myers, Omaha Westside

1975-Deb Deneberg, Omaha Central

 

CLASS A NO. 2 SINGLES

2016-Caroline Lahey, Omaha Marian

2015-Katie Horan, Lincoln North Star

2014-Madelyn Willett, Papillion-LaVista

2013- Jenna Krager, Millard West

2012-Dylan Harlow, Omaha Westside

2011-Courtney Warren, Omaha Marian

2010-Emma Schelble, Millard West

2009-Jessica Koraleski, Omaha Marian

2008-Brigette Root, Grand Island

2007-Gabi Ailes, Bellevue West

2006-Nicole Manske, Lincoln East

2005-Kara Root, Omaha Marian

2004-Elizabeth Bridges, Omaha Westside

2003-Jessie Herz, Lincoln Southeast

2002-Rachel Faulk, Omaha Marian

2001-Melissa Faulk, Omaha Marian

2000-Katy Nelson, North Platte

1999-Kara Karnes, Omaha Westside

1998-Kara Karnes, Omaha Westside

1997-Tracy LaMontague, Bellevue West

1996-Lisa Pitlor, Omaha Burke

1995-Carina Olivetti, Lincoln Northeast

1994-Jill Tesmer, Grand Island

1993-Katie Aspen, Omaha Burke

1992-Lisa Coren, Omaha Burke

1991-Erin Shonsey, Grand Island

1990-Kari Keating, Lincoln Southeast

1989-Tracy Tonkin, Omaha Gross Catholic

1988-Nikki Blaha, Lincoln High

1987-Lynn Veitzer, Omaha Westside

1986-Julie Lane, Omaha Westside

1985-Shyrell Windom, Omaha Burke

1984-Natalie Hall, Fremont

1983-Sheryll Windom, Omaha Burke

1982-Kathy Gustafson, Lincoln East

1981-Kim Kushner, Omaha Burke

1980-Kim Kushner, Omaha Burke

1979-Kim Kushner, Omaha Burke

1978-Cathy Davis, Omaha Westside

1977-Pam Thompson, Lincoln Southeast

 

CLASS A NO. 1 DOUBLES

2016-Morgan Eby/Spencer Roach, Papillion-LaVista

2015-Elizabeth Koukol/Christina Ternent, Millard North

2014-Elizabeth Harwood/McKinney Harwood, Omaha Westside

2013- Julia Tatten/Courtney Warren, Omaha Marian

2012-McKinney Harwood/Andrea Kinnerk, Omaha Westside

2011-Alexandra Schelble/Emma Schelble, Millard West

2010-Breanna Keller/Lauren Keller, Omaha Westside

2009-Anna Kirshenbaum/Kathleen Schuele, Omaha Marian

2008-Anna Kirshenbaum/Kathleen Schuele, Omaha Marian

2007-Anna Kirshenbaum/Ellen Stultz, Omaha Marian

2006-Anna Kirshenbaum/Ellen Stultz, Omaha Marian

2005-Elizabeth Bridges/Tanin Arkfeld, Omaha Westside

2004-Katie Callahan/Moira Groh, Fremont

2003-Meghan Mercier/Maggie Russell, Omaha Westside

2002-Katie Schmidt/Heather Renier, Millard North

2001-Dana Tegt/Kylie Fisher, Lincoln Southeast

2000-Dana Tegt/Kylie Fisher, Lincoln Southeast

1999-Shannon Doyle/Laurel Karnes, Omaha Westside

1998-Betsy Kingston/Shannon Doyle, Omaha Westside

1997-Kelley Horbach/Amy Eison, Omaha Burke

1996-Shannon Horbach/Kelley Horbach, Omaha Burke

1995-Liz Fitzpatrick/Betsy Chilian, Omaha Westside

1994-Sara Jaros/Sarah Fredstrom, Omaha Burke

1993-Sara Jaros/Lisa Coren, Omaha Burke

1992-Kim Nitz/Sara Jaros, Omaha Burke

1991-Lynn Stuart/Lucy Caputo, Lincoln East

1990-Lynn Stuart/Lucy Caputo, Lincoln East

1989-Rachel Heieck/Marne Koerber, Omaha Burke

1988-Suzi Osborne/Sara Hansen, Lincoln East

1987-Julie Callahan/Raquel Jiminez, Fremont

1986-Julie Callahan/Jennifer Kess, Fremont

1985-Magali Heller/Julie Callahan, Fremont

1984-Tracey Muskin/Polly Veitzer, Omaha Burke

1983-Molly Murray/Nellie Hautzinger, Omaha Marian

1982-Susie Olson/Leslie Simon, Omaha Westside

1981-Linda Truesdell/Susie Olson, Omaha Westside

1980-Linda Truesdell/Susie Olson, Omaha Westside

1979-Sara Lockwood/Lisa Roth, Omaha Westside

1978-Diana Myers/Lisa Margolin, Omaha Westside

1977-Tari Feinberg/Cathy Davis, Omaha Westside

1976-Janet Davis/Tara Feinberg, Omaha Westside

1975-Lori Kochen/Jane Zukaitis, Omaha Burke

 

CLASS A NO. 2 DOUBLES

2016-Brooke Shreve/Abby Sullivan, Lincoln Pius X

2015-Emma Dargy/Tessa Hurst, Papillion-LaVista

2014-Priya Kukreja/Christina Ternent, Millard North

2013- Alexandra Jensen/Kaitlin Roselius, Lincoln East

2012-Lauren Works/Sarah Hove, Lincoln Southwest

2011-Elizabeth Ternent/Katherine Ternent, Millard North

2010-Caroline Nelsen/Hylan Miller, Omaha Marian

2009-Caroline Nelsen/Kara Schuele, Omaha Marian

2008-Megan Robertson/Jessica Spalding, Fremont

2007-Breanna Keller/Lauren Keller, Omaha Westside

2006-Elizabeth Longo/Kathleen Schuele, Omaha Marian

2005-Rebecca Brown/Megan Dillman, Grand Island

2004-Tanin Arkfeld/Mary Schuring, Omaha Westside

2003-Kylie Roe/Molly Lachnit, Grand Island

2002-Tara Tesmer/Megan Blosser, Lincoln Southeast

2001-Kara Basler/Abby Wilson, Lincoln Southeast

2000-Angie Mooss/Melissa Diamantis, Omaha Burke

1999-Dana Tegt/Kylie Fisher, Lincoln Southeast

1998-Shelly Elson/Angie Mooss, Omaha Burke

1997-Kristin Sonderegger/Christy Jensen, Lincoln Southeast

1996-Ashley Larsen/Amy Elson, Omaha Burke

1995-Julie Wood/Julie Durham, Omaha Westside

1994-Natalie Simmonds/Shannon Berry, Omaha Marian

1993-Sarah Fredstrom/Shannon Horbach, Omaha Burke

1992-Sarah Fredstrom/Katie Aspen, Omaha Burke

1991-Jessica Heieck/Sarah Fredstrom, Omaha Burke

1990-Anne Madden/Phillipa Cumming, Lincoln East

1989-Angie Podoll/Ashley Miskell, Omaha Burke

1988-Amy Owen/Erin Eggland, Lincoln East

1987-Julie Land/Mary Plank, Omaha Westside

1986-Andrea Tipton/Tiffani Burgess, Papillion-La Vista

1985-Natalie Hall/Stephanie Nannen, Fremont

1984-Barb Harriott/Julie Lane, Omaha Westside

1983-Anne Stephens/Sue Westphal, Lincoln Southeast

1982-Jana Lane/Debbie Somberg, Omaha Westside

1981-Elizabeth Epstein/Leslie Simon, Omaha Westside

1980-Janet Binder/Elizabeth Epstein, Omaha Westside

1979-Paula Mau/Sue Wieger, Millard

1978-Lisa Roth/Sara Lockwood, Omaha Westside

1977-Lisa Roth/Sara Lockwood, Omaha Westside

 

CLASS B PAST TEAM CHAMPS

2016- Elkhorn South

2015-Elkhorn South

2014-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Elkhorn South

2010-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2009-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2008-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2007-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2006-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2005-Lincoln Christian

2004-Lincoln Pius X

2003-Lexington

2002-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2001-Grand Island Central Catholic

2000-Grand Island Central Catholic

1999-Grand Island Central Catholic

1998-Lincoln Pius X

1997-Lincoln Pius X

1996-Lincoln Pius X

1995-Lincoln Pius X

1994-Scottsbluff

1993-Columbus

1992-York

1991-Lincoln Pius X

1990-Omaha Gross Catholic

1989-Columbus

1988-Lincoln Pius X

1987-Hastings

1986-Hastings

1985-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1984-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1983-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1982-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1981-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1980-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1979-Kearney Catholic

1978-Kearney Catholic

1977-Omaha Duchesne Academy

1976-Omaha Marian

1975-Omaha Duchesne, Omaha Ryan,

          Ralston (3-Way Tie)

 

 

Class B NO. 1 SINGLES

2016-Samantha Mannix, Elkhorn South

2015-Samantha Mannix, Elkhorn South

2014-Teresa Kaiser, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Hylan Miller, Elkhorn South

2012-Hylan Miller, Elkhorn South

2011-Kathryn Carlson, Omaha Duchesne Academy

2010-Kathryn Carlson, Omaha Duchesne Academy

2009-Alexis Kaiser, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2008-Mary Lausten, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2007-Elise Sambol, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2006-Elise Sambol, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2005-Kristen Messbarger, Kearney Catholic

2004-Elise Sambol, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2003-Allison Wilkie, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2002-Allison Wilkie, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2001-Allison Wilkie, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2000-Laura Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1999-Laura Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1998-Laura Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1997-Laura Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1996-Sheree Schwartz, College View Academy

1995-Shelly Hain, Lexington

1994-Jenny Clayton, York

1993-Jenny Clayton, York

1992-Traci Miller, Omaha Marian

1991-Sara Jaros, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1990-Leslie Rios, Kearney Catholic

1989-Tina Schmid, Omaha St. Joseph

1988-Shelley Matisons, Lincoln Pius X

1987-Michelle Lewis, Hastings

1986-Sandra Schaefer, Columbus

1985-Anne Eagan, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1984-Marge Messbarger, Kearney Catholic

1983-Anne Egan, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1982-Anne Egan, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1981-Debbie McNamara, Crete

1980-Mimi Magiera, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1979-Mimi Magiera, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1978-Laura Dodge, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1977-Judy Huerter, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1976-Judy Huerter, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1975-Sue Sloboth, Omaha Ryan

 

CLASS B NO. 2 SINGLES

2016-Leah Cates, Elkhorn South

2015-Johnna Lowe, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2014-Johnna Lowe, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013- Emily Fink, Elkhorn South

2012-Addie Litterick, Beatrice

2011-Caroline Friedman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2010-Margaret Carmody, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2009-Terah Maloley, Lexington

2008-Jessica Hottman, Elkhorn

2007-Jaycie Schmidt, Grand Island Central Catholic

2006-Heather Hottman, Elkhorn

2005-Caity Walsh, Omaha Duchesne Academy

2004-Mikayla Albin, Hastings

2003-Jenni Flynn, South Sioux City

2002-Julie Van Noy, Scottsbluff

2001-Andrea Highstreet, Waverly

2000-K.C. Cowgill, Grand Island Central Catholic

1999-Andrea Highstreet, Waverly

1998-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X

1997-Maggie Gabelman, Lincoln Pius X

1996-Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1995-Christina Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1994-Linsey Luther, Grand Island Central Catholic

1993-Amy Jacobs, Hastings

1992-Katie Rush, Omaha Marian

1991-Jenny Clayton, York

1990-Brandie Leicher, Omaha Gross Catholic

1989-Jane Higgins, Lincoln Pius X

1988-Rachael Heieck, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1987-Michelle Bohling, York

1986-Andi Fike, Hastings

1985-Kelly Leise, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1984-Mary Olsufka, Columbus

1983-Cindy Hutchinson, Bellevue West

1982-Kathy Connor, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1981-Dawn Putnam, Omaha Roncalli Catholic

1980-Lisa Grossart, Kearney Catholic

1979-Peggy Connor, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1978-Becky Maulding, Norfolk

1977-Meg Dunlap, Omaha Duchesne Academy

 

CLASS B NO. 1 DOUBLES

2016-Michelle Messbarger/Courtney Shundoff, Kearney Catholic

2015-Michelle Messbarger/Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic

2014-Bianca Lowe/Alexandra Rieke, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013- Stephanie Kaiser/Bianca Lowe, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Emilee Johnson/Stephanie Kaiser, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Tiffany Hottman/Emily Fink, Elkhorn South

2010-Alexis Kaiser/Emilee Johnson, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2009-Hannah Bolton/Jessica Wojcik, Grand Island Central Catholic

2008-Nickola Messbarger/Molly Heeney, Kearney Catholic

2007-Nickola Messbarger/Molly Heeney, Kearney Catholic

2006-Morgan Dietrich/Martie Burke, Alliance

2005-Stephanie Sutton/Elizabeth Sutton, Lincoln Pius X

2004-Brette Baldwin/Michaela Konen, Lexington

2003-Lauren Pfister/Lindsay Hain, Lexington

2002-Maggie McDermott/Megan Bowden, Grand Island Central Catholic

2001-Maggie McDermott/Megan Bowden, Grand Island Central Catholic

2000-Megan Lachnit/Lisa Schreurs, Grand Island Central Catholic

1999-Karmen Grant/Katie Hain, Lexington

1998-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1997-Christina Nigro/Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1996-Christina Zozaya/Shanne O'Rourke, Kearney Catholic

1995-Nan Strait/Jeniffer Nigro, Lincoln Pius X

1994-Colleen Matisons/Nan Strait, Lincoln Pius X

1993-Megan Roth/JoAnn Srb, Columbus

1992-Kristin Hrdlicka/Angie Nelson, York

1991-Aralea Witte/Christina Merten, Lincoln Pius X

1990-Anne Kotrous/Cindy Srb, Columbus

1989-Becky Kuncl/Ann Kotrous, Columbus

1988-Andi Fike/Janelle Schmidt, Hastings

1987-Pam Demuth/Sandra Otte, Columbus

1986-Heather Burnham/Shawn Burnham, Beatrice

1985-Kathy Connor/Mary Egan, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1984-Kathy Connor/Mary Egan, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1983-Jeanne Fitzpatrick/Sharon Connor, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1982-Jeanne Fitzpatrick/Sharon Connor, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1981-Marge Messbarger/Shaun O'Rourke, Kearney Catholic

1980-Peg Connor/Jeanne Fitzpatrick, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1979-Patty Messbarger/Carol Messbarger, Kearney Catholic

1978-Patty Messbarger/Carol Messbarger, Kearney Catholic

1977-Karen Magiera/Mimi Magiera, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1976-Patsy Lukas/Trece Feldhaus, Omaha Marian

1975-Eileen Boyle/Kathy Mailliard, Omaha Duchesne Academy

 

CLASS B NO. 2 DOUBLES

2016-Laura Lowry/Madison Liske, Grand Island Central Catholic

2015-Marin Laferla/Elia Healy, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2014-Jamie Healy/Elia Healy, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013- Jamie Healy/Ellen Carmody, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Lauren Camenzind/Bianca Lowe, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Emilee Johnson/Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2010-Brooke McGregor/Lauren Camenzind, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2009-Lauren Camenzind/Emilee Johnson, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2008-Amber Engler/Daleigh Fossler, Beatrice

2007-Elizabeth Ryan/Hannah Bolton, Grand Island Central Catholic

2006-Jenna Patterson/Jaclyn Robak, Waverly

2005-Amanda Schnell/Alena Dennis, York

2004-Ammie Przymus/Martie Burke, Alliance

2003-Sara Lauby/Brette Baldwin, Lexington

2002-Brittany Coleman/Michelle Gay, Beatrice

2001-Brittany Coleman/Michelle Gay, Beatrice

2000-Karen Wagoner/Maggi McDermott, Grand Island Central Catholic

1999-Karen Wagoner/Nikki Rieke, Grand Island Central Catholic

1998-Heather Budd/Megan Lachnit, Grand Island Central Catholic

1997-Heather Budd/Megan Lachnit, Grand Island Central Catholic

1996-Shannon Budd/Heather Budd, Grand Island Central Catholic

1995-Sheana Karre/Jenny Heiser, Lincoln Pius X

1994-Becky Bussinger/Dorothy Ritchey, Scottsbluff

1993-Kelli Luther/Jamie Cook, Grand Island Central Catholic

1992-Mendee Jaeger/Jill Roberts, Grand Island Central Catholic

1991-Angie Nelson/Kristin Hrdlicka, York

1990-Jenny Chapman/Rachel Stokman, Grand Island Central Catholic

1989-Marie Srb/Cindy Srb, Columbus

1988-Cindy Hartman/Lucy Caputo, Lincoln Pius X

1987-Anne Searl/Susan Searl, Hastings

1986-Kristi Miller/Lisa Miller, Beatrice

1985-Mary Jane Kaplan/Chris Kubert, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1984-Heather Burnham/Marnie Melcher, Beatrice

1983-Kim Drahota/Kathy Connor, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1982-Ann Byington/Bridget Spethman, Lincoln Pius X

1981-Mary Easterday/Lisa Mailliard, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1980-Lisa Mailliard/Mimi Boyle, Omaha Duchesne Academy

1979-Tami Kowalski/Connie Becker, Kearney Catholic

1978-Heidi LaValley/Colleen O'Keefe, Omaha Roncalli Catholic

1977-Carolyn March/Teri Townsend, Omaha Bryan