State Journalism Championship History

The following list of champions is a compilation of the spring state contest results, sponsored by the Nebraska School Activities Association and the Nebraska High School Press Association.


Advertising

2016       Hannah Klemme, Omaha Skutt Catholic (Class A) ; Elizabeth Foss, Broken Bow (Class B)

2015       Jasmin Jimenez, Omaha Bryan (Class A) ; Tiffany Schweer, Sandy Creek (Class B)

2014       Kaylee Fike, Sandy Creek

2013       Joseph Larsen, Papillion-La Vista

2012       Shelly Bazer, Millard South

2011       Michael Sojka, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2010       Travis Connely, Broken Bow

2009       Ashley Boman, Clay Center

2008       Jacob NeSmith, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2007       Kayla Jacobsen, Scottbluff

2006       Emily Geschwentner, McCook

2005       Andrew Hanna, Lincoln Southeast

2004       Kevin Shaw, Omaha Bryan

2003       Rob Hunter, Omaha Central

2002       Raj Lulla, Millard North

2001       Abby Weinandt, Omaha Burke

2000       Jessie Wallin, Waverly

1999       Kyle Behrens, Waverly

1998       Nate Hoppe, Fairbury

1997       Amanda Weitzel, Grand Island Northwest

1996       Cory Olson, Omaha Central

1995       Kathy Clausen, Grand Island Northwest

1994       Ro-tien Liang, Hastings

1993       Erica Walker, Omaha North

1992       Craig Eigenberg, Hastings

1991       Scott Damrow, Hastings

1990       Melissa Drickey, Omaha Central

1989       Jason Franzen, Millard North

1988       Holly Hirschbach, Norfolk

1987       Kari Mott, Grand Island Northwest

1986       Gillian Coolidge, Omaha Central

1985       Wendy Johnson, Bellevue East

1984       Laura Kalskett, Millard South

1983       Michelle Stone, Waverly

1982       Theresa Varilek, Lincoln Southeast

1981       Debbie Bambini, Ralston

1980       Amy Lubberstedt, Lexington

1979       Patrick Whalen, Omaha Central

1978       Ken Dimler, Hastings

1977       Marcia Akins, Hastings

 

News/Feature Photography

2016       Quincey Epley, North Platte (Class A) ; Jessica Buhman, Columbus Scotus (Class B)

2015       Lauren Myrberg, Elkhorn (Class A) ; Zhaoliang Xu, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2014       Ellen Townley, Omaha Marian

2013       Rhylee Richardson, Omaha Benson

2012       Joe Weiss, Omaha Gross Catholic

2011       Kara Schuele, Omaha Marian

2010       Sara Authelet, Millard South

2009       Katie Nelson, Papillion-La Vista South

2008       John Weiss, Omaha Gross Catholic

2007       Cecily Padilla, Bellevue East

2006       Clay Lomneth, Omaha Central

2005       Clay Lomneth, Omaha Central

 

Sports/Action Photography

2016       Abby Lang, Omaha Westside (Class A) ; Emily Fehringer, Columbus Scotus (Class B)

2015       Chloe Kreikemeier, Lincoln Pius X (Class A) ; Julia Kennedy, Yutan (Class B)

2014       Laura Ney, Millard North

2013       Amy Elliot-Meisel, Omaha Westside

2012       Miranda Wieczorek, Grand Island

2011       Evan Ludes, Millard North

2010       Brett Booker, Elkhorn

2009       Jordan Johanek, Elkhorn

2008       Nick Hellbush, Omaha Westside

2007       Rachael Pedersen, Omaha Westside

2006       Dena Westphalen, Kearney

2005       Denise Schwery, Millard North

 

Black and White Photography

2004       Shannon Cross, Centennial

2003       Michael Crum, Bellevue East

2002       Courtney Miller, Omaha North

2001       Emily Mitchell, Omaha Westside

2000       Mike Modrcin, Valley

1999       Emily Mitchell, Omaha Westside

1998       Josh Fiedler, Grand Island

1997       Jamie Palmesano, Omaha Westside

1996       Julie Morris, Scottsbluff

1995       Kyle Eberle, Columbus

1994       Paul Anthony, Gering

1993       Dustan Rich, Columbus

1992       Dawn Holz, Bellevue East

1991       Mark Hess, Lincoln Southeast

1990       Nicole Classen, Centennial

1989       David Kowalski, Omaha Central

1988       Tess Fogerty, Omaha Central

1987       Tess Fogerty, Omaha Central

1986       Steve Petty, Lincoln East

1985       Tiffany Kortje, Norfolk

1984       Rich Kaszynski, Bellevue East

1983       Jeff Funk, Bellevue East

1982       Charles Hullett, Superior

1981       Brad Crosby, Omaha Westside

1980       Mark Hoerth, Grand Island

1979       Chris Winneman, Lexington

1978       Lila Lande, Southeast Nebraska Consolidated

1977       Bob Rosinsky, Omaha Burke

 

Color Photography

2004       Kyle Fornoff, Hayes Center

2003       Chris Van Kat, Omaha North

2002       Travis Rhoades, Blair

2001       Emily Mitchell, Omaha Westside

2000       Jolynn Funk, Grand Island

1999       Jennie Gates, Millard North

1998       Heidi Floersch, Omaha Marian

 

Column Writing

2016       Devon Gottsch, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; Grayce McCormick, Logan View (Class B)

2015       Kassidy Arena, Millard West (Class A) ; Grace Kraus, Crete (Class B)

2014       Mattison Merritt, Lincoln Southwest

2013       Caroline Wang, Millard West

2012       Pierce Dageforde, Millard South

2011       Will Veguilla, Crete

2010       Tom Bolin, Lincoln East

2009       Allen Heffelfinger, Blair

2008       Ehiamen Okoruwa, Omaha Marian

2007       Patrick Breen, Omaha Central

2006       Samantha Long, Millard North

2005       Tom Smaldone, Bellevue East

2004       Eric Svingen, Millard North

2003       Carlos Figueroa, Bellevue East

2002       Steve Munch, Bellevue East

2001       Nick Clatterbuck, Millard South

2000       Lindsey Baker, Omaha Burke

1999       Sara Gregory, Omaha Marian

1998       Tara Tidwell, Omaha Burke

1997       Josh Pluta, Omaha North

1996       Danyl Munksgaard, Lincoln Southeast

1995       Amy Vander Veen, Arlington

1994       Kethera Moran, Scottsbluff

1993       Court Merrigan, Scottsbluff

1992       Sharee Bales, Fairbury

1991       Anita Seth, Lincoln High

1990       Rainbow Rowell, Omaha North

1989       Tricia Cheng, Lincoln East

1988       Marty Sems, Omaha Northwest

1987       Randal Fryberg, Omaha Westside

1986       Micki Haller, Broken Bow

1985       Anne Parker, Omaha Westside

1984       Chris Mundy, Omaha Westside

1983       Marc Seger, Fairbury

1982       Matt Olson, Plattsmouth

1981       Sam Johnson, Omaha Central

1980       Joel Severinghaus, Omaha Westside

1979       Mary Bloomingdale, Omaha Westside

1978       Laurie Van Driest, Ralston

1977       Kate Joeckel, Lincoln Southeast

 

Editorial Cartooning

2016       Maria Koliopoulos, Omaha Skutt Catholic (Class A) ; Haley Herman, Yutan (Class B)

2015       Diane Naughton, Fremont (Class A) ; Max Korensky, Omaha Skutt Catholic (Class B)

2014       Tanner Reckling, Crete

2013       Susannah Graff, Fremont

2012       Kelsey Armagost, Fremont

2011       Brittany Marvin, Bellevue West

2010       Lydia Ranard, Yutan

2009       Taylor Armstrong, Millard West

2008       Nicole White, Omaha Bryan

2007       Bob Al-Greene, Omaha Central

2006       Bob Al-Greene, Omaha Central

2005       Robert Cook, Bellevue West

2004       Mack Maschmeier, Fremont

2003       Brad Zywiec, Columbus

2002       Conner Meigs, Omaha Central

2001       Doug Johansen, Elkhorn

2000       Brad Zywiec, Columbus

1999       Alison Smith, Omaha Mercy

1998       Mike Rudolph, Grand Island Northwest

1997       Allison Fox, Papillion-La Vista

1996       Nate Voss, Lincoln Southeast

1995       Max Riffner, Omaha North

1994       Steve Soenksen, West Point

1993       Steve Soenksen, West Point

1992       Eric Johnson, Millard North

1991       Brian Beerman, Millard South

1990       Jason Strune, Lincoln East

1989       Sean Phillips, Omaha Bryan

1988       Jason Franzen, Millard North

1987       David Luebke, Millard South

1986       David Luebke, Millard South

1985       David Luebke, Millard South

1984       Jesse Galvan, Omaha South

1983       Jim Everson, Millard North

1982       Dave Enberg, Waverly

1981       Keith Trimm, Fairbury

1980       Scott Stonecipher, Hastings

1979       Duane Retzlaff, Waverly

1978       Abby Maahs, Waverly

1977       Phil Crews, Millard

 

Editorial Writing

2016       Tessa McLaughlin, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; Mckensi Uecker, Sandy Creek (Class B)

2015       Rachel Dweikat, Lincoln East (Class A) ; Harrison Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2014       Alan Davis, Millard North

2013       Carly Burkhardt, Columbus Scotus

2012       Casey Waughn, Millard North

2011       Andrew Johnson, Millard West

2010       Samantha Karas, Lincoln East

2009       Amy McConnell, Papillion-La Vista South

2008       Colin Duckworth, Millard West

2007       Todd Mooring, Lincoln Southeast

2006       Molly Mullen, Omaha Central

2005       Chuck Lippstreu, Lincoln Southeast

2004       Sahara Cathcart, Johnson-Brock

2003       Sahara Cathcart, Johnson-Brock

2002       Ben Keele, Hastings

2001       Steve Munch, Bellevue East

2000       Steve Munch, Bellevue East

1999       Keith Peters, Waverly

1998       Amie Kroeger, Omaha Westside

1997       Jessia Kokrda, Millard North

1996       Jessica Hofmann, Scottsbluff

1995       Nicole Schechinger, Omaha North

1994       Justin Hofmeister, Scottsbluff

1993       Maher Jafari, Omaha North

1992       Traci Muilenburg, Valley

1991       Vikram Jaswal, Lincoln High

1990       Molly Confer, Lincoln Southeast

1989       Shelley Miller, Omaha North

1988       Rina Singh, Hastings

1987       Ginger Dzerk, Lincoln High

1986       Kris Traubel, Beatrice

1985       John Tidball, Lincoln High

1984       Joan Rezac, Scottsbluff

1983       Elizabeth Cheng, Lincoln East

1982       Susan Semin, Lincoln East

1981       Adrianne Wilscam, Omaha Central

1980       Judee Hughbanks, Hastings

1979       John Petr, Lincoln Southeast

1978       Charles Fishkin, Omaha Central

1977       Kate Joeckel, Lincoln Southeast

 

Entertainment Writing

2016       Kathryn Baginski, Omaha Marian, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; McKenna Copsey, Gering (Class B)

2015       Desiree Wilson, Bellevue East (Class A) ; Brenna Parry, Schuyler (Class B)

2014       Nicole Shively, Lincoln East

2013       Caitlyn Graf, Kearney

2012       Cole Gregory, Millard South

2011       Ryan McKeever, Papillion-La Vista

2010       Vincent Moran, Scottsbluff

2009       Zach Harvat, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2008       Jimmy Helm, Omaha Westside

2007       Dan Girmus, Millard South

2006       Kyle O'Reilly, Ralston

2005       Jordan Kenik, Millard South

2004       Dave Jesteadt, Omaha Westside

2003       Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Omaha Central

2002       Meghann Winslow, Bellevue West

2001       Bryon Vierk, Lincoln East

2000       Richard Walker, Omaha North

1999       Natalie Roxburgh, Omaha North

1998       Brian Grummert, Omaha Westside

1997       Mindy McDuffee, Papillion-La Vista

1996       Duca Nader, Grand Island Central Catholic

1995       J.B. Jones, Omaha Central

1994       Dylan Gaughan, Omaha Central

1993       Kara Binderup, Millard North

1992       Amy Turbes, Omaha Marian

1991       Larraine Sullivan, Lincoln East

1990       Bryan Sink, Lincoln Southeast

1989       Ana Cox, Lincoln Southeast

1988       Joel McCulloh, Omaha Central

1987       Lane Van Ham, Lincoln East

1986       Mark Hain, Millard South

 

Graphic Illustration

2016       James Schueneman, Omaha Westside (Class A) ; McKenna Copsey, Gering (Class B)

2015       Megan Smith, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; McKenna Copsey, Gering (Class B)

2014       Alexandra Laing, Omaha Westside

2013       Eva Phillips, Omaha Westside

2012       Eva Phillips, Omaha Westside

2011       Jill Fahrer, Omaha Gross Catholic

2010       Atley Gustafson, Lincoln Southwest

2009       Hannah Langdon, Omaha Westside

2008       Susan Kachman, Lincoln East

2007       Zach Ubbelohde, Bellevue West

2006       Patrick O'Malley, Omaha Central

2005       Morgan Moerer, Johnson-Brock

2004       John Kendall, Omaha Central

2003       Paula Salhany, Omaha Central

2002       Jeff Baum, Omaha Burke

2001       Joe Meyer, Omaha Central

2000       Chris Thomas, Omaha North

1999       Matt Coco, Omaha Gross Catholic

1998       Billy Sobczyk, Omaha Gross Catholic

1997       Tori Ziemann, Holly Ude, Fairbury

1996       Bart Johnson, Papillion-La Vista

1995       No Results Listed

1994       Christian Thom, Kal Hollister, Omaha North

1993       Jason DeGreen, Elkhorn

1992       Chris Huffine, Omaha Gross Catholic

 

 

Headline Writing

2016       Megan Monismith, Gretna (Class A) ; Amy Heusinkvelt, Columbus Scotus (Class B)

2015       Joseph Covolo, Millard North (Class A) ; Paige Ourada, Omaha Skutt Catholic (Class B)

2014       Sarah Pribil, St. Mary’s

2013       Kaela Heinz, Scottsbluff

2012       Zoe Ursick, Omaha Marian

2011       Grant Parr, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2010       Noelle Mapes, Omaha Marian

2009       Morgan Holder, Millard South

2008       Scott Wexler, Millard North

2007       Katrina Fischman, Gretna

2006       Tara Vaughan, Omaha Marian

2005       Erin King, Scottsbluff

2004       Luke Miller, Columbus

2003       Bryan Thomas, Millard West

2002       Danielle Rollins, Omaha Central

 

In-depth Newspaper Coverage

2016       Alexa Busby, Brena Groeper, Laura Kramer, Nicole Ludden, Allyson Sargus, Papillion-LaVista (Class A) ; Matthew Dugick, John Morrissey, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2015       Kayla Sullivan, Charlotte Elsasser, Erin Carollo, Emily McMinn, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; Sydney Havengar, Morgan Wallace, Gering (Class B)

2014       Priyanka Godbole, Mehgan Cain, Millard North

2013       Eva Phillips, Emma Johanningsmeier, Aren Rendell, Kellie Wasikowski, Joseph Hack, Samantha Steed, Omaha Westside

2012       Ali Tomek, Allie Fisher, Joe Hack, Colette Rector, Andrew McVea, Maddie Goodman, Omaha Westside

2011       Mary Marcum, Pierce Dageforde, Becca Stouder, Kevin Kuehl, Kevin Knudson, Sajna Kajtazovic, Millard South

2010       Jenny Shehan, Cara Wilwerding, Sam Juster, Lizzie Davis, Grace Lyden, Emma May, Omaha Westside

2009       Olivia Daniel, Lauren Davis, Angela Ferrante, Shelby Pieper, Jenny Shehan, Claire Taylor, Omaha Westside

2008       Alia Conley, Emma Whittington, Alison Brady, Claire Taylor, Sam Taylor, Chanel Blankenship, Omaha Westside

2007       Annie Ashby, Lisa Dworak, Caitie Williamson, Alissa Skelton, Alison Brady, Chanel Blankenship, Omaha Westside

2006       Zach Pluhacek, Molly Mullen, Pascale Roussel, Clay Lomneth, Stephen Wilhelm, Patrick O'Malley, Omaha Central

2005       Molly Mullen, Lauren Crist, Clay Lomneth, Nic Samuelson, JoAnna LeFlore, Zack Pluhacek, Omaha Central

2004       Danielle Welty, Brian Lee, Katie Backman, Rob Hunter, Michael Smith, Bryan Swotek, Omaha Central

2003       Paula Salhany, Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Rob Hunter, Jillian Risavi, Omaha Central

2002       Matt Wynn, Quentin Lueninghoener, Omaha Central

2001       Erin Conway, Shaune Peterson, Jordan Williams, Allison Wojtalewicz, Hallis Sharkey, Jessica Tanner, David Radcliff, Omaha Westside

2000       Andrea Parker, Beth Herzinger, Chris Thomas, Katie Swartz, Richard Walker, Omaha North

1999       Sara Goers, Courtney Harms, David Weeks, Anne Franco, Ricky Walker, Darbi Gibson, Omaha North

1998       Cole Olesby, Shannon Doyle, Chris Headley, Allison Conway, Travis Lewis, Louie Newman, Omaha Westside

1997       Debi Hoff, Arlene Birt, Maddie Porta, Jeff Hahn, Libby Salerno, Omaha North

1996       Heather Hunter, Brad Davis, Jessica Phares, Jennifer Mosier, Bellevue East

1995       No Results Listed

1994       Mike Brewer, Ryan Stevens, Derek Ellis, Sarah Roth, Brad Davis, Scott Valentine, Bellevue East

1993       Anna Chan, Pat Flanery, Amy Kowskie, Rob Evans, Micah Laaker, Omaha North

1992       Melissa Akin, Dawn Brunke, Suzann Garrison, Jonathan Rehm, Heidi Woerner, Lincoln High

 

Newspaper Feature Writing

2016       Joseph Covolo, Millard North (Class A) ; Joshua Andersen, Johnson-Brock (Class B)

2015       Anna Holmquist, Lincoln East (Class A) ; Cassie Wade, Yutan (Class B)

2014       Lauren Tondl, Omaha Marian

2013       Sarah Mercer-Smith, Scottsbluff

2012       Gary Grinvalds, Yutan

2011       Liz Fichthorn, Lincoln East

2010       Karin Shedd, Scottsbluff

2009       Mary Susman, Omaha Westside

2008       Theresa Berens, Omaha Marian

2007       Liz Pflug, Millard South

2006       David Merrill, Millard North

2005       Dana Barnes, Omaha North

2004       Chris Stewart, Bellevue East

2003       Chris Stewart, Bellevue, East

2002       Matt Wynn, Omaha Central

2001       Melissa Lee, Lincoln East

2000       Melissa Lee, Lincoln East

1999       Brand Newland, Blair

1998       Courtney Bair, Blair

1997       Jaki Thomas, Scribner-Snyder

1996       Kathryn Wunsch, Omaha North

1995       Jennifer Vilim, Omaha North

1994       Jennifer Vilim, Omaha North

1993       Jeanne Pae, Bellevue East

1992       Jeanne Pae, Bellevue East

1991       Martha Dunn, Omaha Marian

1990       Jennifer Magnuson, Omaha North

1989       Michelle Wing, Grand Island

1988       Joe Luby, Omaha Westside

1987       Tamika Simmons, Millard South

1986       Tim Kaldahl, Bellevue East

1985       Merry Hayes, Lincoln East

1984       Cindy Young, Cozad

1983       John Meissner, Sutherland

1982       Hope Taylor, Ralston

1981       Shari Brady, Omaha Westside

1980       Bryce Lambley, North Bend Central

1979       Tim Peters, Omaha Central

1978       Brent Bierman, Omaha Westside

1977       Nancy Brumbaugh, Lincoln East

 

Newspaper Layout

2016       Lauren Feden, Papillion-LaVista South (Class A) ; Hannah Thomazin, Columbus Scotus (Class B)

2015       Natalie Nepper, Omaha Central (Class A) ; Rachel Podraza, Omaha Skutt Catholic (Class B)

2014       Kyrie Kellogg, Omaha North

2013       Sophia Goldberg, Omaha Westside

2012       Bridget Van Beaumont, Millard North

2011       John Plambeck, Omaha Gross Catholic

2010       John Plambeck, Omaha Gross Catholic

2009       Austin Hall, Fremont

2008       Molly Sutherland, Omaha Westside

2007       Cassie Olson, McCook

2006       Jared Knoell, Elkhorn

2005       Molly Mullen, Omaha Central

2004       Allie Rippe, Johnson-Brock

2003       Sumreen Tarar, Omaha Westside

2002       Sarah Remington, Omaha North

2001       Alissa MacInnes, Omaha Westside

2000       Chris Thomas, Omaha North

1999       Brian Joseph, Omaha Central

1998       John Payton, Valley

1997       Rachel Slosburg, Omaha Central

1996       Erin Ewing, Scottsbluff

1995       Jaime Danehey, Valley

1994       Ben Schicker, Omaha North

1993       Micah Laaker, Omaha North

1992       Derrick Barker, Fairbury

1991       Emily Rennard, Omaha Central

1990       Becky Sievers, Valley

1989       Jennifer Hascall, Valley

1988       Deborah Massie, Grand Island

1987       Kristin Ticknor, Lincoln East

1986       Kara Schweiss, Millard South

1985       Mary McVicker, Lincoln Southeast

1984       Kris Tynan, Fairbury

1983       Steve Diemont, Omaha Central

1982       Kim Wittenberger, Cozad

1981       Cathy Cimple, Omaha Marian

 

News Writing

2016       Nicole Ludden, Papillion-LaVista (Class A) ; Brianna Eckerberg, Gering (Class B)

2015       Allyson Sargus, Papillion-LaVista (Class A) ; Hannah Thomazin, Columbus Scotus (Class B)

2014       Olivia Appleget, Lincoln Pius X

2013       Bailey Netsch, Millard West

2012       Samuel Eastman, Gering

2011       Jackson Booth, Bellevue East

2010       Jessalyn Holdcraft, Crete

2009       Caitlyn Diimig, Omaha Marian

2008       Alyssa Pascarelli, Yutan

2007       Todd Mooring, Lincoln Southeast

2006       Zach Pluhacek, Omaha Central

2005       Todd Mooring, Lincoln Southeast

2004       Joel Gehringer, Omaha Gross Catholic

2003       Erin Oliver, Omaha Westside

2002       Steve Munch, Bellevue East

2001       Ben Keele, Hastings

2000       Andrew Danford, Omaha Central

1999       Andy Cole, Valley

1998       Erin Paseka, North Bend Central

1997       Kevin Gomes, Grand Island Central Catholic

1996       Brandy Traphagan, McCook

1995       Jenny Carlson, Valley

1994       Angela Furry, Omaha Northwest

1993       Kelly McGlynn, Omaha Westside

1992       Wendy Pearlman, Lincoln Southeast

1991       Melissa Dunne, Omaha North

1990       Melissa Dunne, Omaha North

1989       Beth Hersch, Lexington

1988       Alex Harringer, Fremont

1987       Stacey Bashara, Omaha Burke

1986       Cindy Verschuur, Omaha Westside

1985       Todd Ford, Scottsbluff

1984       Steve Thomas, Beatrice

1983       John Smeltzer, Lincoln High

1982       Dan Rochman, Omaha Westside

1981       Karen Goldner, Omaha Westside

1980       Steve Beideck, Ralston

1979       Dave Thompson, Lincoln Southeast

1978       Kelvin Anderson, Omaha Central

1977       Jean Hansen, North Platte

 

Photo Illustration

2016       Lauren Foss, Gretna (Class A) ; Hope Svoboda, Sandy Creek (Class B)

2015       Kelsey O’Connell, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; John Morrissey, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2014       Jeremy Davis, Omaha Benson

2013       Rhylee Richardson, Omaha Benson

2012       Kim Barmettler, Elkhorn South

2011       Allison Dethlefs, Omaha Marian

2010       Courtney Sehn, Omaha Marian

2009       Dani Donovan, Millard West

2008       Thomas White, Blair

2007       Patrick Breen, Omaha Central

2006       Lindsay Graef, Lincoln East

2005       Molly Mullen, Omaha Central

2004       Katie Backman, Omaha Central

2003       Travis Rhoades, Blair

2002       Luke Angus, Elkhorn

2001       Brian Jones, Bellevue West

2000       Nick Fletcher, Omaha North

1999       Andy Gehringer, Omaha Gross Catholic

1998       Stephanie Unick, Pleasanton

 

Sports Feature Writing

2016       Nolan Tracy, Omaha Westside (Class A) ; Randall Esquivel, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2015       Celena Shepherd, Omaha Westside (Class A) ; Jonah Scheffler, David City (Class B)

2014       Austin Jackson, Omaha North

2013       Courtney Van Hoosen, Millard West

2012       Brent Griffiths, Millard North

2011       Elizabeth Johnson, Millard North

2010       Elizabeth Johnson, Millard North

2009       Scott Wexler, Millard North

2008       Alexa Warren, Lincoln East

2007       Dan Girmus, Millard South

2006       Jordan Pascale, Millard North

2005       Jordan Pascale, Millard North

2004       Taylor Kohl, Omaha Westside

2003       Justin Ptacnik, Blair

2002       Michael Bruntz, Millard North

2001       Michael Bruntz, Millard North

2000       Lincoln Arneal, North Bend Central

1999       Brian Christopherson, Omaha North

1998       Rebecca List, West Point

1997       Chris Collura, Omaha Westside

1996       Adam McGinnis, Grand Island

1995       Heather Hunter, Bellevue East

1994       Chad Phinner, Hastings

1993       Jeff Fielder, Hastings

1992       Jan Calinger, Omaha North

1991       Jenny Meyer, West Point

1990       Keith Mann, Platteview

1989       Kyle Berzina, Grand Island

1988       Stacey Mitchell, Lincoln High

1987       Dave Schoonover, Bellevue East

 

Sports News Coverage

2016       Jacob Zink, Papillion-La Vista (Class A) ; Tanner Novotny, Fairbury (Class B)

2015       Maggie Mainelli, Omaha Marian (Class A) ; Harrison Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine (Class B)

2014       Michael Kurtenbach, Columbus Scotus

2013       David Daniel, Papillion-La Vista South

2012       Gary Grinvalds, Yutan

2011       Abbey Furlow, Omaha Marian

2010       Zach Tegler, Waverly

2009       Lance Kush, Grand Island

2008       Daniel Hoppen, Millard North

2007       Phil Ervin, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2006       Sky Rotert, Omaha Westside

2005       Tess Mandell, Omaha Central

2004       Jon Crowl, Millard West

2003       Travis Rhoades, Blair

2002       Ben Van Kat, Omaha North

2001       Jeff Salem, Lincoln Southeast

2000       Ben Flickinger, Omaha North

1999       Ryan Malashock, Omaha Burke

1998       Ty Dilts, Omaha North

1997       Chris Collura, Omaha Westside

1996       Ka’Ron Johnson, Omaha North

1995       Jason Broadfoot, Oxford

1994       Andy Wane, Omaha Westside

1993       Tim James, Omaha Central

1992       Rob Bentley, McCook

1991       Cliff Brunt, Omaha North

1990       Keith Mann, Platteview

1989       John Adkisson, Ainsworth

1988       Cory Golden, Bellevue East

1987       Tim Siedell, Lincoln Southeast

1986       Jeff Gromowsky, Beatrice

1985       Tom Rooney, Bellevue West

1984       Bill Doleman, Fairbury

1983       Terrie Trotter, Millard South

1982       Bart Qualsett, Grand Island

1981       Steve Beideck, Ralston

1980       Mike Farrell, Hastings

1979       Alan Bone, Ralston

1978       Mark Heng, Lincoln Southeast

1977       Mark Heng, Lincoln Southeast

 

Yearbook Feature Writing

2016       Caitlyn Bland, Papillion-LaVista South (Class A) ; Breanna Smith, Logan View (Class B)

2015       Erynn Dahlke, Kearney (Class A) ; Megan Wade, Yutan (Class B)

2014       Sarah Pogue, Yutan

2013       Madison Egr, Yutan

2012       Adam Lawson, Hayes Center

2011       Elizabeth McGinn, Millard West

2010       Madeline Hutt, Scottsbluff

2009       Elisabeth Loeck, Omaha Westside

2008       Laura Tracey, Omaha Westside

2007       Laura Tracey, Omaha Westside

2006       Elizabeth Mason, Millard West

2005       Melinda Myers, Omaha Central

2004       Alyssa Martin, Lincoln Southwest

2003       Katherine Warner, Bellevue West

2002       Tessa Commers, Omaha North

2001       Kristen Geissinger, Omaha Burke

2000       Ashley Sutton, Omaha Westside

1999       Jessica Votipka, Exeter

1998       Angela Harris, Omaha North

1997       Josh Fochek, Omaha Gross Catholic

1996       Michelle Lee, Millard North

1995       Amber Franz, Henderson

1994       Wendi Sargent, Omaha Westside

1993       Lisa Franko, Omaha Gross Catholic

1992       Nicci Lindsey, Elkhorn

1991       Jeff Hellbusch, Omaha Westside

1990       Laurie Hanwell, Lincoln Southeast

1989       Sara Giese, Grand Island

1988       Wendy Gordy, Millard South

1987       Kelli More, Fairbury

1986       Wendy Elston, Waverly

1985       Dave Ahlquist, Omaha Westside

1984       Kim Stevens, Lincoln Southeast

1983       Lisa Olsen, Lincoln East

1982       Heidi Hathcock, Lincoln East

1981       Flip Crummer, Omaha Central

1980       Karen Swanson, Waverly

1979       Lisa Rebensdorf, Lincoln Southeast

1978       Rod Larson, Omaha Westside

1977       Diane Hammon, Grand Island

 

Yearbook Layout

2016       Kamrin Baker, Millard West (Class A) ; Arielle Wiedenbeck, Waverly (Class B)

2015       Claire Lavender, Omaha Central (Class A) ; Brinley Linton, Thayer Central (Class B)

2014       Yracema Rivas, Lexington

2013       Kaitlyn Krzyzanowski, Gering

2012       Alex Allbery, Millard North

2011       Shelton Bazer, Millard South

2010       Kelsey Buss, Waverly

2009       Dani Donovan, Millard West

2008       Laura Tracey, Omaha Westside

2007       Laura Tracey, Omaha Westside

2006       Stephanie Wilhelm, Omaha Central

2005       Abby Pivovar, Omaha Gross Catholic

2004       Alex Jacobson, Blair

2003       Savannah Wissig, Fremont

2002       Hannah Kalina, Omaha North

2001       Jeanne Allemann, Wayne

2000       Kelli Olechoski, Omaha Gross Catholic

1999       Erin Mann, Wayne

1998       Sarah Wiese, Omaha Westside

1997       Ashley Anderson, Centennial

1996       Leigh Gordon, Omaha Westside

1995       Jeni Eitzman, Scottsbluff

1994       Kal Hollister, Omaha North

1993       Trina Koehn, Scottsbluff

1992       Tricia Riha, Omaha Gross Catholic

1991       Shontelle Peterson, Beatrice

1990       Julie Knutsen, Kimball

1989       Jenny Fair, Elkhorn

1988       Alex Zinga, Omaha Central

1987       Jennifer Gillogley, Omaha Central

1986       Beth Simmons, Omaha Westside

1985       Del Slagle, Omaha Northwest

1984       Dianna Gilliland, Fairbury

1983       Joe Kimberling, Omaha Westside

1982       Michelle Hutton, Waverly

1981       Jane Smith, Waverly

1980       Lee Ann Franzen, Millard

1979       Lee Ann Franzen, Millard

1978       Jodi Wernsman, Sidney St. Patrick

1977       Rick Minnick, Hastings

 

Yearbook Division Page Layout

1980       Debbie Hoffman, Bellevue West

1979       Cheryl Dalbey, Millard

 

Yearbook Theme Development

2016       Janelle Ish, Cassandra Legband, Ashton Whited, Elkhorn South (Class A) ; Jerilyn Laws, Allison Wilson, Jade Melroy, Gering (Class B)

2015       Zarina Lehmann, Madisen Ten Kley, Papillion-LaVista (Class A) ; Grace Lueders, Allyson Rohde, Alexandra Wenz, Blair (Class B)

2014       Molly Meister, Kaylyn Fern, Morgan Swartz, Lincoln Southwest

2013       Sadie Green, Hailey Morgan, Miranda Wieczorek, Grand Island

2012       Allie Braun, Kat Dudley, Annie Townley, Omaha Marian

2011       Hannah Bargman, Ryan Ortega, Natalie Ketzler, Millard West

2010       Mercedes McClure, Amy McConnell, Paige Stone, Papillion-La Vista South

2009       Catelyn Cantril, Scottsbluff

2008       Laura Burke, Lisi Genaidy, Stephanie Jones, Papillion-La Vista South

2007       Jordan Carroll, Katharine Rice, Jaime Sullivan, Millard West

2006       Maggie Johnson, Avi Katzman, Courtney Woodward, Omaha Westside

2005       Sarah Danowski, Brittany Estep, Kaiti Jorgenson, Bellevue East

2004       Molly Needelman, Omaha Westside

2003       Aly Carstens, Jen Neuberger, Millard North

2002       Libby Skiles, Scottsbluff

2001       Jeanne Allemann, Faith Kroeker, Wayne

2000       Jeff Talkington, Jessica Holes, Brett Ziemann, Fairbury

1999       Jamie Goldsmith, Bridget Miller, Jen Zagozda, Omaha Gross Catholic

1998       John Cronin, Candy Bless, Alyssa Puffer, Omaha North

1997       Jolene Jager, Wayne

1996       Mary Mullin, Omaha Marian

1995       Carrie Diller, Fairbury

1994       Leslie Hasche, Bellevue East

1993       Bethany Cook, Elkhorn

1992       Jenny Radke, Lincoln East

1991       Steve Van Buren, Millard North

1990       Rachel Sibraa, Lincoln East

1989       Jeff Zanarina, Omaha Westside

1988       Tara Holeman, Omaha Marian

1987       Ed Pallesen, Lincoln Southeast

1986       Maggie Goug, Omaha Burke

1985       Chelle Cheuvrant, Lincoln Southeast

1984       Lamie Peaker, Bellevue East

1983       Joel Fottinos, Scottsbluff

1982       Duncan Calhoun, Lincoln Southeast

1981       Lisa Koenig, Fairbury

1980       Julie Demaree, Lincoln Southeast

1979       Cheryl Dalbey, Millard

1978       Angie Wichman, Kearney

1977       Jeanne Mohatt, Broken Bow

 


Yearbook Theme Copy Writing

2016       Shane Sedlak, Papillion-La Vista (Class A) ; Aelyn Thompson, Waverly (Class B)

2015       Elizabeth Ryan, Omaha Benson (Class A) ; Marivelle Magana, Dorchester (Class B)

2014       Erin McClellan, Omaha Marian

2013       Sydney Pelster, Omaha Marian

2012       Morgan Greene, Gering

2011       Grant Parr, Mt. Michael Benedictine

2010       Karissa Jobman, Millard South

2009       Kayla Essink, Clay Center

2008       Corinne Burger, McCook

2007       Kelly McCann, Omaha Marian

 

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

2016       Abby Lang, Omaha Westside (Class A) ; Madison Davis, Yutan (Class B)

2015       Jordan Kimball, Papillion-La Vista (Class A) ; Colton Leal, Yutan (Class B)

2014       Katy Mar, Millard West

2013       Sonia Schrager, Omaha Westside

2012       Adam Lawson, Hayes Center

2011       Taylor Kupfer, Papillion-La Vista

2010       Katie Bojan, Papillion-La Vista South

2009       Ben Schilling, McCook

2008       Matt Palu, McCook

2007       Jessica Grasmick, Gering

 

 

 

Team Results

 

Class A

2016       Papillion-LaVista

2015       Omaha Marian

2000       Omaha North

1999       Omaha North

1998       Omaha Westside, Omaha North (Tie)

1997       Omaha North

1996       Omaha Westside

1995       Omaha North

1994       Omaha North

1993       Bellevue East

1992       No Results Listed

1991       Lincoln High

1990       Lincoln East

1989       Lincoln East

1988       No Results Listed

1987       Omaha Westside

1986       Lincoln Southeast

1985       Lincoln East

1983-84 No Results Listed

1982       Lincoln East

1981       Lincoln Southeast

1980       Lincoln Southeast

 

 

Class B

2016       Gering

2015       Omaha Skutt Catholic

2014       Gering

2013       Gering

2012       Gering

2011       Gering

2010       McCook, Omaha Gross Catholic (Tie)

2009       McCook

2008       McCook

2007       McCook

2006       McCook

2005       McCook

2004       Omaha Gross Catholic

2003       McCook

2002       McCook

2001       Waverly

2000       Omaha Gross Catholic

1999       Gretna

1998       Fairbury

1997       Blair

1996       Blair

1995       Blair

1994       Fairbury

1993       Fairbury

1992       No Results Listed

1991       McCook

1990       Sidney

1989       Sidney

1988       No Results Listed

1987       Sidney, Fairbury (Tie)

1986       Fairbury

1985       Fairbury

1983-84 No Results Listed

1982       Waverly

 

Class A1

2014       Millard West

2013       Omaha Westside

2012       Millard North, Millard South (Tie)

2011       Millard North

2010       Omaha Westside

2009       Omaha Westside

2008       Omaha Westside

2007       Omaha Central

2006       Omaha Central

2005       Omaha Central

2004       Omaha Central

2003       Omaha Central

2002       Omaha Central

2001       Omaha Central

 

 

Class A2

2014       Omaha Marian

2013       Omaha Marian

2012       Omaha Marian

2011       Omaha Marian

2010       Omaha Marian

2009       Scottsbluff

2008       Omaha Marian

2007       Omaha Marian

2006       Omaha Marian

2005       Scottsbluff

2004       Scottsbluff

2003       Blair

2002       Blair

2001       Scottsbluff

 

 

Class C

2014       Mount Michael Benedictine

2013       Sandy Creek

2012       Sandy Creek

2011       Mt. Michael Benedictine

2010       Mt. Michael Benedictine

2009       Mt. Michael Benedictine

2008       Mt. Michael Benedictine

2007       Yutan

2006       Mt. Michael Benedictine

2005       Centennial

2004       Centennial, Valley (Tie)

2003       West Point

2002       Valley

2001       West Point

2000       Valley

1999       West Point

1998       Valley

1997       Valley

1996       Kimball

1995       Valley

1994       North Bend Central

1993       Kimball

1992       No Results Listed

1991       Kimball

1990       Valley

1989       Centennial

1988       No Results Listed

1987       Superior

1986       Bridgeport

1985       Superior

1983-84 No Results Listed

1982       Oxford

 

Class D

2014       Yutan

2013       Johnson-Brock

2012       Yutan

2011       Hayes Center

2010       Hayes Center

2009       Clay Center

2008       Hayes Center

2007       Hayes Center

2006       Hayes Center

2005       Hayes Center

2004       Hayes Center

2003       Hayes Center

2002       Hayes Center

2001       Hayes Center

2000       Hayes Center

1999       Hayes Center

1998       Hayes Center

1997       Hayes Center

1996       Hayes Center

1995       Oxford

1994       Hayes Center

1993       Pleasanton

1992       No Results Listed

1991       Pleasanton

1990       Oxford

1989       Pleasanton

1988       No Results Listed

1987       Pleasanton

1986       Yutan

1985       Oxford