Nebraska School Activities Association/Nebraska High School Press Association

2002 State Journalism Championship Results

Advertising

1. Raj Lulla, Millard North

2. Amber Oberle, Elkhorn

3. Sheena Baker, Nebraska City

 

Black and White Photography

1. Courtney Miller, Omaha North

2. Andrew Bailie, Bellevue East

3. Emily Neumann, Omaha Central

 

Color Photography

1. Travis Rhoades, Blair

2. Teri Klein, Omaha Gross Catholic

3. Sarah Yost, Omaha Westside

 

Column Writing

1. Steve Munch, Bellevue East

2. Chris Aponick, Omaha Central

3. Lacy Kriha, Chappell

 

Editorial Cartooning

1. Conner Meigs, Omaha Central

2. Danielle Marchand, Omaha Skutt Catholic

3. Sommer Sherman, Nebraska City

 

Editorial Writing

1. Ben Keele, Hastings

2. Kaitlin Butz, Omaha Central

3. Krystal Overmyer, Millard North

 

Entertainment Writing

1. Meghann Winslow, Bellevue West

2. Alison Peterson, Omaha North

3. Lauren Maul, Columbus Scotus

 

Headline Writing

1. Danielle Rollins, Omaha Central

2. Eric Thomas, Omaha North

3. Jessica Wilmes, Omaha Marian

 

In-depth Newspaper Coverage

1. Matt Wynn, Quentin Lueninghoener, Omaha Central

2. Danielle Rollins, Doug Meigs, Quentin Lueninghoener, Faith Lynn, Emily Neumann, Steve Packard, Omaha Central

3. Josh Nichol-Caddy, Jenni Boldra, Kate Paulman, Rachel Rentschler, Omaha North

 

 

Info Graphic

1. Jeff Baum, Omaha Burke

2. Quentin Lueninghoener, Omaha Central

3. Colin Conway, Elkhorn

 

Newspaper Feature Writing

1. Matt Wynn, Omaha Central

2. Danielle Rollins, Omaha Central

3. Leo Glass, Valley

 

Newspaper Layout

1. Sarah Remington, Omaha North

2. Chris Riley, Valley

3. Maggie Wilson, Elkhorn

 

News Writing

1. Steve Munch, Bellevue East

2. Joe Meyer, Omaha Central

3. Valerie Williams, Grand Island

 

Photo Illustration

1. Luke Angus, Elkhorn

2. Justin Lawson, Omaha Gross Catholic

3. Rob Hunter, Omaha Central

 

Sports Feature Writing

1. Michael Bruntz, Millard North

2. Jessica Wilmes, Omaha Marian

3. Carlos Figueroa, Bellevue East

 

Sports News Coverage

1. Ben Vankat, Omaha North

2. Mike Aldeman, Columbus Scotus

3. James Boesen, Millard South

 

Yearbook Feature Writing

1. Tessa Commers, Omaha North

2. Ananda Walden, Omaha Central

3. Kevin Bair, Blair

 

Yearbook Layout

1. Hannah Kalina, Omaha North

2. Ananda Walden, Omaha Central

3. Tiffany Heidtbrink, Centennial

 

Yearbook Theme Development

1. Libby Skiles, Scottsbluff

2. Faith Kroeker, Jessica Murtaugh, Ann Temme, Wayne


3. Lindsey Dame, Ashley Rohrig, Millard North

 

 


2002 Team Results

Class A1

Omaha Central, 50

Omaha North, 19

Omaha Westside, 15

Bellevue East, 9

Millard North, 6

Omaha Burke, 6

Lincoln Southeast, 3

Grand Island, 2

Lincoln East, 2

Millard South, 1

Papillion-LaVista, 1

 

Class A2

Blair, 35

Elkhorn, 21

Omaha Marian, 15

Bellevue West, 13

Scottsbluff, 9

Omaha Skutt Catholic, 7

Beatrice, 6

Hastings, 4

Omaha Bryan, 2

Grand Island Northwest, 1

Kearney, 1

 

Class B

McCook, 29

Omaha Gross Catholic, 18

Waverly, 15

Columbus Scotus, 12

Centennial, 10

Fairbury, 9

Gering, 9

Nebraska City, 6

Wayne, 6

 

Class C

Valley, 36

West Point, 16

Southern Valley, 14

Bennington, 8

Heartland, 8

Yutan, 8

Madison, 7

David City, 6

Ravenna, 6

North Bend Central, 5

 

Class D

Hayes Center, 62

Johnson-Brock, 21

Wheeler Central, 9

Falls City Sacred Heart, 8

Silver Lake, 6

Elm Creek, 4

Chappell, 3

 

Nebraska High School Press Association Awards

Friend of Journalism Shon Barenklau

Student Journalists of the Year Steve Munch, Bellevue East

Outstanding Advisers Sheila Pedersen, Millard North; Diane Schutt, Fairbury