2003 NEBRASKA HIGH SCHOOL STATE

JOURNALISM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

 


Advertising

1. Rob Hunter, Omaha Central

2. Andrew Spracklin, Valley

3. Lindsey Neddenriep, Johnson-Brock

4. Karlie Hunt, Pierce

5. Grant Brower, Grand Island Northwest

6. Denise Smith, Ravenna

 

Black and White Photography

1. Michael Crum, Bellevue East

2. Corey Clifford, Lincoln East

3. Lindsay Starostka, Columbus

4. Andrew Bailie, Bellevue East

5. Ann Sherrerd, Omaha Westside

No other competitors

 

 

Color Photography

1. Chris Van Kat, Omaha North

2. Ann Sherrerd, Omaha Westside

3. Laura Cady, Omaha Marian

4. Ashley McKillip, Hayes Center

5. Adam Drey, Blair

6. Travis Rhoades, Blair

 

Column Writing

1. Carlos Figueroa, Bellevue East

2. Chris Stewart, Bellevue East

3. Noah Hensley, Bellevue East

4. Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Omaha Central

5. Taylor Kohl, Omaha Westside

6. Anne Poler, Omaha Marian

 

Editorial Cartooning

1. Brad Zywiec, Columbus

2. Mack Maschmeier, Fremont

3. Kathleen Clark, Millard North

4. Seth Torpin, Waverly

5. Tyler Rinne, Johnson-Brock

6. Maggie O'Connor, Omaha Marian

 

Editorial Writing

1. Sahara Cathcart, Johnson-Brock

2. Valerie Williams, Grand Island

3. Katie Farrell, Elkhorn

4. Lauren Anderson, Millard North

5. Hayley Clatterbuck, Millard South

6. Amanda Hensel, West Point

 

Entertainment Writing

1. Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Omaha Central

2. Luke Harrington, Lincoln Northeast

3. Amy Nilson, Lincoln East

4. Lauren Anderson, Millard North

5. Carlos Figueroa, Bellevue East

6. Bryan Heiman, Omaha South

 

Headline Writing

1. Bryan Thomas, Millard West

2. Paige Trausch, Silver Lake

3. Jenni Boldra, Omaha North

4. Erica Lowry, Fremont

5. Jordan Kenik, Millard South

6. Brittany Newsam, Fremont

 

In-depth Newspaper Coverage

1. Paula Salhany, Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Rob Hunter, Jillian Risavi, Omaha Central

2. Jamie Demson, Lydia Coleman, Shaun Abels, Alicia Dagerman, Sara White, Mindy Bilderbeck, Omaha North

3. Tina Seehafer, Josh Avila, Brandon Davis, Aaron Price, Valerie Williams, Grand Island

4. Kati Eitzman, Randi Paulin, Scottsbluff

5. Travis Rhoades, Justin Ptacnik, Krista Holstein, Lindey Sorenson, Brandi Raymond, Luke Dice, Blair

6. Amanda Loomis, Terry Dow, Ashley McKillip, Hayes Center

 

Info Graphic

1. Paula Salhany, Omaha Central

2. Doug Meigs, Omaha Central

3. Willa Ahlschwede, Omaha Westside

4. Connor Meigs, Omaha Central

5. Laura Cady, Omaha Marian

6. Rick Eilenberger, Randy Rogers, McCook

 

Newspaper Feature Writing

1. Chris Stewart, Bellevue, East

2. Amy Ostdiek, Scottsbluff

3. Rachel Rentschler, Omaha North

4. Joanna Lightfoot, Bellevue West

5. Jenna Johnson, Omaha Marian

6. Angela Witte, Omaha North

 

Newspaper Layout

1. Sumreen Tarar, Omaha Westside

2. Kiley Mackie, Scottsbluff

3. Christena McIntyre, Waverly

4. Alexa Fornoff, Fremont

5. Courtney Brown, Valley

6. Hilary Brazeal, Bellevue West

 

News Writing

1. Erin Oliver, Omaha Westside

2. Amanda Hungerford, Scottsbluff

3. Brittney Chapin, Nebraska City

4. Paula Blaylock, Hayes Center

5. Maria Smith, Elkhorn

6. Neely Williams, Elkhorn

 

Photo Illustration

1. Travis Rhoades, Blair

2. Paula Salhany, Omaha Central

3. Chris Van Kat, Omaha North

4. Charlie Reed, Omaha North

5. Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, Omaha Central

6. Bryan Thomas, Millard West

 

Sports Feature Writing

1. Justin Ptacnik, Blair

2. Mackenzie Ottemann, Johnson-Brock

3. Molly Oberg, Waverly

4. Jack Higgins, Grand Island

5. Mollie Edson, Lincoln Southeast

No other competitors

 

Sports News Coverage

1. Travis Rhoades, Blair

2. Ruth Burke, Omaha Marian

3. Elizabeth Perry, Omaha Marian

4. Mitchell Stehlik, Grand Island

No other competitors

 

Yearbook Feature Writing

1. Katherine Warner, Bellevue West

2. Lynne Clure, Omaha Central

3. Meredith Grunke, Omaha Central

4. Chassidy Veik, Bellevue East

5. Kera Leonovicz, Omaha Gross Catholic

6. Hallie Bieber, Omaha Central

 

Yearbook Layout

1. Savannah Wissig, Fremont

2. Allison Rippe, Johnson-Brock

3. Kevin Bair, Blair

4. Courtney Harman, Blair

5. Meredith Grunke, Omaha Central

6. Megan Buda, Nebraska City

 

Yearbook Theme Development

1. Aly Carstens, Jen Neuberger, Millard North

2. Ben Mendick, Brooke Sears, Pat Rainbolt, Omaha Gross Catholic

3. Hannah Chandler, Bellevue East

4. Chelsea Gigax, Amanda Loomis, Ashley McKillip, Hayes Center

5. Kelly Dolan, Jenn Cottrell, Lincoln Southeast

6. Nels Sorensen, Maggie Zabokrtsky, Fairbury

 

 

2003 Sweepstakes Results

Class A1

Omaha Central, 41.5

Championship Adviser Matt Deabler, Omaha Central

Omaha North, 25

Omaha Westside, 20.5

Bellevue East, 14

Millard North, 5

Millard West, 5

Grand Island, 1

Omaha Burke, 1

Omaha South, 1

 

Class A2

Blair, 30

Championship Adviser Bob Bair, Blair

Omaha Marian, 17

Scottsbluff, 15

Bellevue West, 13

Fremont, 13

Elkhorn, 9

Columbus, 6

Grand Island Northwest, 4

Beatrice, 3

Lincoln Southwest, 3

Omaha Skutt Catholic, 1

 

Class B

McCook, 35

Championship Adviser Linda Crandall-Jones, McCook

Columbus Scotus, 15

Omaha Gross Catholic, 15

Gering, 13

Waverly, 12

Fairbury, 9

Nebraska City, 9

Pierce, 3

Wayne, 3

 

Class C

West Point, 28

Championship Advisers Kathy Mahannah, Shawn Hoppes, West Point

Valley, 23

Southern Valley, 18

Centennial, 12

Yutan 10

Ravenna, 7

David City, 6

Heartland, 6

Madison, 4

 

Class D

Hayes Center, 54

Championship Adviser Ann Fornoff, Hayes Center

Johnson-Brock, 42

Silver Lake, 7

Falls City Sacred Heart, 6

Wheeler Central, 2

Chappell, 2