2006 Nebraska School Activities Association State Journalism Final Results
Sponsored by the Nebraska High School Press Association and the University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
May 8, 2006 at University of Nebraska College of Journalism
 
Advertising
1. Emily Geschwentner, McCook
2. Kyle Stebbins, Lincoln Pius X
3. Katharine Rice, Millard West
4. Kimberly Gerdes, Johnson-Brock
5. Craig Pytleski, Pierce
6. Monica Waskel, Bellevue East
 
Column Writing
1. Samantha Long, Millard North
2. Tara Vaughan, Omaha Marian
3. Thom Hale, Millard South
4. Erin Feichtinger, Omaha Marian
5. Sally Hudson, Lincoln East
6. Ryan Norman, North Platte
 
Editorial Cartooning
1. Robert Al-Greene, Omaha Central
2. Elizabeth Wallace, Omaha Central
3. Neil Griess, Omaha Westside
4. Tyler Rinne, Johnson-Brock
5. Alicea Cox, Hayes Center
6. Emily Geschwentner, McCook
 
Editorial Writing
1. Molly Mullen, Omaha Central
2. Taylor Zlomke, Broken Bow
3. Melinda Haas, McCook
4. Courtney Hanson, Gering
5. Melinda Spliethof, Papillion-La Vista South
6. Katie Briggs, Scottsbluff
 
Entertainment Writing
1. Kyle O'Reilly, Ralston
2. Thom Hale, Millard South
3. Craig Mackie, Scottsbluff
4. Hannah Calkins, Scottsbluff
5. Brian Johnson, Blair
6. Erin Feichtinger, Omaha Marian
 
Headline Writing
1. Tara Vaughan, Omaha Marian
2. Amber Knapp, Johnson-Brock
3. Katie Cech, Aquinas
4. Whitney Hinshaw, Elkhorn
5. Victor Haley, Omaha South
6. Matthew Ketcham, Millard West
 

In-depth Newspaper Coverage

1. Zach Pluhacek, Molly Mullen, Pascale Roussel, Clay Lomneth, Stephen Wilhelm, Patrick O'Malley, Omaha Central
2. Zach Pluhacek, Molly Mullen, Clay Lomneth, Joe Delich, Bob Al-Greene, Omaha Central
3. Zach Pluhacek, Molly Mullen, Clay Lomneth, Bob Al-Greene, Matt Wiley, Omaha Central
4. Kyle Fornoff, Nick Cox, Terra Bishop, Lichelle Large, Dove Messersmith, Aryka Hill, Hayes Center
5. Tara Vaughan, Ashley Hoesing, Emily Latka, Melissa Kathman, Tana Tipton, Jenna Thielen, Omaha Marian
6. Jerry Deaver, Amanda Fornoff, Beau Richards, Josie Rosno, Owen Karre, Terra Bishop, Hayes Center
 

Info Graphic

1. Patrick O'Malley, Omaha Central
2. Taylor Carter, Omaha Marian
3. Danielle Lausten, Millard West
4. Molly Mullen, Omaha Central
5. Jared Knoell, Elkhorn
6. Kyle Stebbins, Lincoln Pius X
 

News/Feature Photography

1. Clay Lomneth, Omaha Central
2. Dena Westphalen, Kearney
3. Anna Mostek, Omaha Marian
4. Zach Pluhacek, Omaha Central
5. Ashley Stang, Fairbury 
6. Tommy Plambeck, Omaha Gross Catholic
 
News Writing
1. Zach Pluhacek, Omaha Central
2. Kim Fortson, Millard North
3. Mike Gibilisco, Mount Michael Benedictine
4. Adam Gehringer, Omaha Gross Catholic
5. Kevin Laurenti, Bellevue East
6. Erica Hart, Omaha Westside
 
Newspaper Feature Writing
1. David Merrill, Millard North
2. Stephanie Valentine, Omaha North
3. Sammy Wang, Lincoln East
4. Taylor Carter, Omaha Marian
5. Torie Thoendel, David City
6. Michelle Troia, Omaha Marian
 
Newspaper Layout
1 Jared Knoell, Elkhorn
2. Molly Mullen, Omaha Central
3. Katie Alford, Omaha Westside
4. Jamie Fisher, Bellevue East
5. Clay Lomneth, Omaha Central
6. Melanie Jones, Papillion-La Vista South
 
Photo Illustration
1. Lindsay Graef, Lincoln East
2. Molly Mullen, Omaha Central
3. Jessica Harris, McCook
4. Melanie Jones, Papillion-La Vista South
5. Amanda Fornoff, Hayes Center
6. David Garretson, McCook
 
Sports/Action Photography
1. Dena Westphalen, Kearney
2. Jana Vogt, Papillion-La Vista South
3. Patrick O'Malley, Omaha Central
4. Suzie Mac, Millard North
5. Laura Finnigan, Papillion-La Vista South
6. Stephanie Grupe, Grand Island
 
Sports Feature Writing
1. Jordan Pascale, Millard North
2. Matthew Lauritsen, Beatrice
3. Melinda Haas, McCook
4. Kendall Mayher, Millard North
5. Amber Quinn, Bellevue East
6. Brett Burton, McCook
 
Sports News Writing
1. Sky Rotert, Omaha Westside
2. Ashley Hoesing, Omaha Marian
3. Wayne Martino, Omaha North
4. Travis Cordes, Ralston
5. Nathan Pohlen, Lincoln Pius X
6. Kyle Fornoff, Hayes Center
 
Yearbook Feature Writing
1. Elizabeth Mason, Millard West
2. Cliff Cessna, Lincoln Southeast
3. Sara Wheeler, Lincoln East
4. Sasha Henrickson, Omaha North
5. Joey Novacek, Millard West
6. Ashley Kenkel, Omaha Marian
 
Yearbook Layout
1. Stephanie Wilhelm, Omaha Central
2. Goldka Yang, Omaha Benson
3. Tanika Cooper, Omaha Central
4. Megan Kenkel, Omaha Marian
5. Erica Burson, Omaha Gross Catholic
6. Alyssa Bruegger, Scottsbluff
 
Yearbook Theme
1. Maggie Johnson, Avi Katzman, Courtney Woodward, Omaha Westside
2. Megan Banghart, Millard North
3. Breanna Huff, Stefanie Krysl, Val Novotny, Omaha Gross Catholic
4. Abby Achtenberg, Nicole Anderson, Ray Williams, Ravenna
5. Jenn Klostermann, Katie Rice, Kristin Swanson, Millard West
6. Cliff Cessna, Stacy Tamerius, Traci Wisbey, Lincoln Southeast
 

Class A1 Final Team Standings

1. Omaha Central, 50
2. Millard West, 13
3. Millard North, 11
4. Omaha Westside, 10
5. Lincoln East, 6
5. Lincoln Southwest, 6
7. Millard South, 5
8. Omaha Benson, 4
8. Omaha North, 4
10. Bellevue West, 2
10. Bellevue East, 2
12. Grand Island, 1
 
Class A2 Sweepstakes
1. Omaha Marian, 29
2. Scottsbluff, 22
3. Papillion-La Vista South, 14
4. Lincoln Pius X, 10
5. Kearney, 8
6. Elkhorn, 7
6. Fremont, 7
8. Blair, 6
9. Beatrice, 3
9. Omaha Skutt Catholic, 3
9. Ralston, 3
12. North Platte, 2
 
Class B Sweepstakes
1. McCook, 35
2. Omaha Gross Catholic, 25
3. Broken Bow, 16
4. Gering, 11
5. Fairbury, 9
5. Waverly, 9
7. Nebraska City, 4
8. Gretna, 3
9. Wayne, 2
 
Class C Sweepstakes
1. Mt. Michael Benedictine, 30
2. Yutan, 26
3. Lutheran High Northeast, 19
4. Heartland, 10
5. David City, 7
5. Ravenna, 7
7. Aquinas, 6
7. Pierce, 6
9. North Bend Central, 5
 
Class D Sweepstakes
1. Hayes Center, 63
2. Johnson-Brock, 20
3. Dorchester, 8
4. Chambers, 7
5. Elm Creek, 6
6. Amherst, 5
7. Creek Valley, 4
8. Pleasanton, 1

2006 Nebraska High School Press Association Award Winners
Friend of Journalism Jim Angele, Nebraska School Activities Association
Distinguished Adviser Matt Deabler, Omaha Central
2005-06 Student Journalist of the Year Molly Mullen, Omaha Central