NSAA State Play Production Championships History by School

Updated 1/27/16

Please note—If you have corrections, PLEASE send your corrections and updates to Jeff Stauss at the NSAA (jstauss@nsaahome.org).

State Qualifying Criteria—

1975-1982—top 20% of district entries earning superiors

1983-present—district champion only

 

NOTE—From 1975 until 1986, the state play production contest was held in January or February. In the 1986-87 school year, it was moved to its present December date, which means that there were two separate state contests in the 1986 calendar year.  In the school listings the change is noted as 1986-I and 1986-II.

 

Adams Central—2

Qualifying Years: B/1994, B/1995

 

Ainsworth—1

Qualifying Years: B/1984

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Dan Kamas

 

Albion—1

Qualifying Years: B/1986-II

 

Alliance—8

State Champion: B/2009, B/2012

State Runner Up: B/2010

Third Place: A/1978, A/2011

Qualifying Years: A/1976, A/1978, A/1979, A/1980, B/2009, B/2010, A/2011, B/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2009 Amy Harris

2012 Colin Cox

 

Alliance St. Agnes—3

State Champion: D/1982

Qualifying Years: B/1980, D/1982, D/1983

 

Alma—7

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1983, C/1986-I, C/1988, C/1994, C2/2001, C2/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Heidi Johnson

2011 Celina Coe

 

Amherst—1

Qualifying Years: D/1981

 

Anselmo-Merna—7

State Runner-Up: D1/2006

Third Place: D1/2005

Qualifying Years: D/1982, D/1985, C/1986-I, D1/2000, D1/2005, D1/2006, D1/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 David Downey

 

Ansley—1

Qualifying Years: D2/2003

 

Aquinas—13

State Champion: C2/2010

State Runner-Up: C/1986-II

Third Place: C/1990, C1/2007, C1/2008

Qualifying Years: A/1979, B/1981, C/1982, C/1983, B/1984, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1989, C/1990, C/1995, C1/2007, C1/2008, C2/2010

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2010 Nate Roh

 

Arapahoe—1

Qualifying Years: C/1982

 

Arcadia—7

State Runner-Up: D2/2005

Third Place:  D2/2007

Qualifying Years: D2/2000, D2/2004, D2/2005, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2010, D2/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2006 Anthony McClary

2010 Kayla Lane

 

Archbishop Bergan (Fremont)—3

Third Place: C2/2011

Qualifying Years: C/1981, C2/2011, C2/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2014 Trey Mendlik

 

Arnold—7

State Runner-Up: D1/2001

Qualifying Years: B/1976, B/1977, B/1979, D/1982, D1/2001, D1/2006, D2/2009

 

Arthur County—1

Qualifying Years: B/1977

 

Ashland-Greenwood—3

Third Place: A/1975, B/1985

Qualifying Years: A/1975, B/1983, B/1985

 

Auburn—4

State Runner-Up: A/1976

Qualifying Years: A/1976, A/1979, A/1980, B/2011

 

Aurora—2

Qualifying Years: B/1985, B/1992

 

Axtell—12

Third Place: C2/2004, C2/2010

Qualifying Years: B/1977, D/1982, D/1991, D/1994, D/1995, C2/1999, C2/2000, D1/2002, C2/2004, C2/2008, C2/2009, C2/2010

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2002 John Anderson

2008 Alyssa Becker

 

Bancroft-Rosalie—2

Qualifying Years: C2/2002, C2/2004

 

Banner County—3

Qualifying Years: D2/2001, D2/2002, D2/2003

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2003 Whitney Whittler

 

Battle Creek—4

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1978, C/1981, C1/1998

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1998 Karen Heitman

 

Beatrice—1

Qualifying Years: A/1976

 

Beaver Valley—1

Qualifying Years: D/1984

 

Beemer—11

State Champion:  D/1994, D2/1997, D2/2000

State Runner-Up: D2/2001

Third Place: D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1989

Qualifying Years: D/1982, C/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, C/1987, D/1989, D/1992, D/1994, D2/1997, D2/2000, D2/2001

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1989 Ted Peck

1994 Jon Martin

1994 Kristine Bradfield

1997 Justin Lorenz

2000 Chelsey Petz

 

Bellevue East—2

Qualifying Years: A/1976, A/2005

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2005 Josh Parker

 

Bellevue West—1

Qualifying Years: A/2010

 

Benedict—1

Qualifying Years: D/1982

 

Benkelman—2

Qualifying Years: B/1978, B/1980

 

Bennington—11

State Champion:  B/2010

Third Place: B/2014

Qualifying Years: C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1991, C1/1996, C1/2003, B/2009, B/2010, B/2011, B/2013, B/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 John Higgins

1982 Cheryl Smith

2010 Michaela Noble

 

Bertrand—8

State Champion: C2/2003, D1/2004

State Runner-Up: D1/2011, D1/2012

Qualifying Years: C2/2003, D1/2004, D2/2005, D1/2008, D1/2009, D1/2011, D1/2012, C2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2003 Alex Schwarz

2004 Craig Dannehl

2012 Ryan Dahlgren

 

Big Springs – 1

Qualifying Years: B/1976

 

Bladen—2

Qualifying Years: D/1985, D/1986-I

 

Blair—6

Qualifying Years: B/1979, B/1982, B/1988, B/1989, B/1990, B/1999

 

Blue Hill—6

Third Place: C2/2014

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, C2/2012, C2/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2014 Mina Haussler

 

Bradshaw—4

Qualifying Years: B/1977, D/1982, D/1983, D/1984

 

Brady –- 1

Qualifying Years: D1/2015

 

Bridgeport—6

State Champion: C1/2009

State Runner-Up: C1/2007

Qualifying Years: C/1986-I, C/1990, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2007, C1/2009

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2007 Titus Kautz

2009 Simonne Spurgeon

 

Broken Bow—2

Qualifying Years: A/1979, B/1983

 

Brule—3

Third Place: B/1978

Qualifying Years: B/1977, B/1978, B/1980

 

Bruning—6

State Champion: D/1989

State Runner-Up: D2/1999

Third Place: D/1990

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D/1988, D/1989, D/1990, D2/1997, D2/1999

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1989 Katina Edzards

 

Bruning-Davenport—11

State Champion: D1/2003, D2/2012

State Runner-Up: D1/2002, D1/2005, D2/2011, D2/2013

Third Place: D1/2001, D2/2007, D1/2008, D1/2010

Qualifying Years: D1/2001, D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2005, D2/2007, D1/2008, D1/2010, D2/2011, D2/2012, D2/2013, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2001 Abby Bruning

2002 Jenna Bowman

2003 Paul Philippi

2005 Jerod Walburn

2007 Nicole Tegtmeier

2011 Jacob McGinley

 

Burwell—5

Qualifying Years: C/1981, C/1990, C/1992, C2/1999, C2/2004

 

Butte—3

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D/1992, D2/2004

 

Callaway—14

State Runner-Up: D/1982, D2/2000, D2/2014

Third Place: D/1983, C2/1996, D2/2001, D2/2015

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D/1981, D/1982, D/1983, D/1990, D/1991, C/1993, C2/1996, D2/2000, D2/2001, D1/2010, D1/2012, D2/2014, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 Maria Clouse

1983 Lucy Compton

2000 Matt Birnie

2015 Vayle Berger

 

Cambridge—4

Qualifying Years: B/1980, D/1981, D/1982, C2/2003

 

Campbell—1

Qualifying Years: D/1987

 

Cedar Bluffs—11

State Champion: C2/2002

State Runner-Up: C2/1996, C2/2001

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1981, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1988, C/1995, C2/1996, C2/2001, C2/2002, C2/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2001 Jesse Desler

2001 Sarah Buchanan

2002 Jesse Desler

2002 Sarah Buchanan

 

Cedar Rapids—2

Qualifying Years: D/1991, D/1992

 

Centennial—2

Qualifying Years: C/1989, C1/1999

 

Centura—4

Qualifying Years: B/1976, B/1978, B/1980, C/1982

 

Chadron—1

Qualifying Years: B/1984

 

Chambers—3

Qualifying Years: D/1990, D2/2005, D2/2015

 

Chase County (Imperial)—6

Qualifying Years: B/1981, C/1982, B/1986-II, C1/1999, C1/2000, C1/2013

 

Chester—1

Qualifying Years: D/1981

 

Chester-Hubbell-Byron—7

Third Place: D/1994

Qualifying Years: D/1986-II, D/1990, D/1991, D/1992, D/1994, D/1995, D2/2000

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1993 Lance Kuhlman

 

Clarks—1

Qualifying Years: D/1986-II

 

Clarkson—8

State Champion: D1/2002, C2/2006, D1/2009

State Runner-Up: D1/1998, D1/2000

Third Place: D1/2003

Qualifying Years: C2/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2002, D1/2003, C2/2006, D1/2009

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1999 Darrell Cech

2006 Aaron Konicek

2009 Marisol Herling

 

Clay Center—2

State Runner-Up: B/1976

Qualifying Years: B/1976, D1/2007

 

Clearwater—1

Qualifying Years: D2/1996

 

Coleridge—10

State Champion: D1/1996, D2/2005

State Runner-Up: D/1994

Third Place: D/1995, D1/1997, D1/2004

Qualifying Years: D/1990, D/1993, D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996, D1/1997, D1/2001, D1/2004, D2/2005, D2/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1995 Clayton Schroeder

1996 Josh Pinkelman

2004 Laura Neiman

2005 Tyson Fiscus

2005 Laura Nieman

2007 Seth Schroeder

 

Columbus Lakeview—3

Third Place: B/1984

Qualifying Years: A/1976, B/1984, B/2002

 

Columbus Scotus—6

Qualifying Years: B/1980, B/1981, B/1986-II, B/1994, B/2000, C1/2007

 

Conestoga—2

Qualifying Years: C/1985, C1/1997

 

Cozad—22

State Champion: B/1983, B/1986-I, B/1990, B/1993, B/1997

State Runner-Up: B/1981, B/1982, B/1995, B/1996

Third Place: A/1979, B/1994, B/1998

Qualifying Years: A/1979, A/1980, B/1981, B/1982, B/1983, B/1984, B/1985,B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1989, B/1990, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/2008, B/2010

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Annette Smock

1986 Jane Garner

1989 Anita Menke

1993 Robyn Donner

1998 Josi Knapp

 

Crawford—2

Qualifying Years: C2/2005, C2/2006

 

Creighton—6

State Champion: C1/2008

State Runner-Up: C2/2009

Qualifying Years: B/1978, C2/1998, C1/2001, C1/2004, C1/2008, C2/2009

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2008 Allyson Von Seggern

2009 Riley Dohmen

 

Crete—3

Third Place: B/1983

Qualifying Years: A/1976, B/1983, A/2015

 

Crofton—3

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C1/2007, C1/2014

 

Cross County—5

State Champion: C2/2004

Qualifying Years: C2/2004, C2/2006, C2/2011, C2/2013, C1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2004 Joe Norseen

2004 Sami Alvis,

 

Dalton—1

Qualifying Years: B/1977

 

Davenport—1

Qualifying Years: B/1975

 

David City—11

State Champion: C1/2005, C1/2007

State Runner-Up: C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2006, B/2011

Third Place: B/2008

Qualifying Years: C/1986-I, C/1993, C/1994, C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2007, B/2008, B/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2005 Michael Betzen

2007 Madison Shore

2008 Michaela Hruska

2011 Elizabeth Hruska

 

Dawson-Verdon—1

Qualifying Years: D/1985

 

Decatur – 1

Qualifying Years: B/1979

 

Deshler—3

Qualifying Years: C2/2002, C2/2003, C2/2005

 

Dix—1

Qualifying Years: B/1975

 

Dodge—1

Qualifying Years: B/1977

 

Doniphan—1

Qualifying Years: B/1978

 

Doniphan-Trumbull—1

Qualifying Years: C1/2005

 

Douglas County West –-1

Qualifying Years: B/2015

Third Place: B/2015

 

Dorchester—1

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D/1982

 

East Butler—2

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976

 

Elba—5

Third Place: D2/2002

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, D2/2002

 

Elgin—6

Qualifying Years: B/1977, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1991

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1991 Brad Clark

 

Elkhorn—3

State Runner-Up: A/1994

Qualifying Years: B/1984, A/1994, B/1996

 

Elkhorn Valley—3

Qualifying Years: B/1977, C/1986-II, C/1993

 

Elm Creek—2

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1982

 

Elmwood-Murdock—3

Qualifying Years: C/1992, C/1994, C/1995

 

Emerson-Hubbard—1

Qualifying Years: C/1982

 

Eustis—1

Qualifying Years: B/1979

 

Ewing—3

Third Place: D2/2013

Qualifying Years: D2/2009, D2/2013, D2/2014

 

Exeter—2

Qualifying Years: D/1987, D/1993

 

Fairmont—3

Qualifying Years: D/1981, D/1982, D/1986-I

 

Falls City—1

Qualifying Years: B/1997

 

Filley—1

Qualifying Years: D/1983

 

Fillmore Central—6

State Runner-Up: B/2008

Third Place: C1/2004

Qualifying Years: C1/2004, C1/2005, B/2008, C1/2009, C1/2010, C1/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2004 Nathan Seggerman

2008 Jeffery Johnson

 

Fort Calhoun—5

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980

 

Franklin—5

Qualifying Years: C/1987, C/1988, C/1991, C/1992, C2/2002

 

Fremont—2

State Runner-Up: A/2004

Qualifying Years: A/2003, A/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2004 Caleb Eigsti

2004 Haley Clark

 

Friend—1

Qualifying Years: D1/1999

 

Fullerton—3

Qualifying Years: B/1978, C/1982, B/1985

 

Geneva—8

State Champion: C/1986-II, C/1988

State Runner-Up: C/1995

Third Place: C1/1998

Qualifying Years: B/1980, B/1982, C/1986-ii, C/1987, C/1988, C/1995, C1/1996, C1/1998

 

Genoa—5

Qualifying Years: C/1988, C/1990, C/1995, C2/1998, C2/2000

 

Gering—2

Qualifying Years: A/1980, B/1982

 

Gibbon—3

Qualifying Years: C/1984, C1/2010, C1/2011

 

 

Giltner—5

Third Place: D2/1996

Qualifying Years: D2/1996, D2/1997, D2/1998, D2/2002, D2/2006

 

Gordon—3

Third Place: C1/2001

Qualifying Years: B/1981, C1/2002, C1/2003

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2003 Jeremy Hutcheson

 

Gordon-Rushville—2

State Runner-Up: C1/2010

Third Place: C1/2008

Qualifying Years: C1/2008, C1/2010

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2010 Francisca Cromwell

 

Gothenburg—9

State Champion: B/1981, B/1982

State Runner-Up: B/2015

Qualifying Years: B/1981, B/1982, B/1984, B/1985, B/2006, B/2007, B/2012, B/2013, B/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1985 Darin Werkmister

2000 Shae Shiers

2015 Dylan France

 

Grand Island—8

State Champion: A/1993

Third Place: A/1990, A/1991, A/1992, A/1998

Qualifying Years: A/1982, A/1990, A/1991, A/1992, A/1993, A/1998, A/2000, A/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 Deme Jomson

1990 Seth Fox

1990 Shandra Cast

1991 Justin Schultz

1992 Justin Schultz

1993 Ryan Murphy

1998 Kylie Fogland

 

 

Grand Island Central Catholic—1

Qualifying Years: B/2002

 

Northwest (Grand Island)—8

Third Place: A/1994, A/1996, A/2002, A/2015

Qualifying Years: B/1984, B/1991, B/1993, A/1994, A/1996, B/2000, A/2002, A/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Sue Hadan

1994 Sara Zulkowski

 

Grant—12

State Champion: C/1980

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1980, C/1984, C/1987, C/1988, C/1989, C/1990, C/1994, C1/1996, C1/1997, C2/2000, C2/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Trista Bacus

1990 Troy Terwilliger

 

Greeley—1

Qualifying Years: D/1994

 

Gresham—2

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1979

 

Gretna—31

State Champion: B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1991, B/1992, B/1995, B/1996, B/1998, B/1999, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, A/2008, A/2010, A/2011, A/2012, A/2013, A/2014, A/2015

State Runner-Up: B/1993, B/1994, B/2000, B/2001, A/2009

Third Place: B/1986-I, B/1997

Qualifying Years: A/1979, B/1982, B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, A/2008, A/2009, A/2010, A/2011, A/2012, A/2013, A/2014, A/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 Amy Mielke

1986-87 April Haldeman

1987 Jenny Coyan

1989 Doug Jeffries

1991 Ryan Johnston

1991 Colleen Kuiper

1992 Shawna Anderson

1994 Ryan Johnson

1994 Jennifer Simpson

1998 Vince Carlson

1999 Nathan Hotovy

1999 Eve Legacie

2002 Ashley Spessard

2005 Jessica Duin

2006 James Duin       

2007 Tessie Stednitz

2008 Jesse Merriman

2010 Taylor White

2011 Benjamin Hayworth

2011 Gabriella Montemarano

2012 Gabriella Montemarano

2013 Rachel Schollaert

2013 David Beran

2015 Scott Beran

2015 Mia Virgillito

 

Guardian Angels Central Catholic—4

Third Place: C2/2009

Qualifying Years: C1/2003, C2/2009, C2/2010, C2/2013

 

Guide Rock—2

Qualifying Years: D/1982, D/1983

 

Hampton—13

Third Place: D/1981, D/1984

Qualifying Years: B/1977, D/1981, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1991, D/1993, D/1994, D2/1999, D2/2008, D2/2009, D2/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2008 Austin Peters

 

Harrisburg—2

Qualifying Years: D/1986-I, D/1986-II

 

Hartington—7

State Champion: C2/2011, C2/2012, C2/2013

Third Place: C2/2003, C2/2006

Qualifying Years: B/1976, C2/2001, C2/2003, C2/2006, C2/2011, C2/2012, C2/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2011 Alec Fuelberth

2012 Alec Fuelberth

2012 Michaela Dendinger

2013 Savannah Scoville

 

Hartington-Newcastle - 2

State Champion: C1/2014, C2/2015

Qualifying Years: C1/2014, C2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2014 Tanner Fischer

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic—11

State Champion: C/1991

State Runner-Up: B/1988, C/1989, B/1992, C/1993

Third Place: A/1977, B/1990

Qualifying Years: A/1977, B/1982, B/1987, B/1988, C/1989, B/1990, C/1991, B/1992, C/1993, C/1994, C1/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1989 Jay Kuchta

1991 Keith Potts

 

Harvard—4

Qualifying Years: D1/1997, C2/2012, C2/2014, C2/2015

 

Hastings St. Cecilia—2

Qualifying Years: B/1975, A/1976

 

Hay Springs—1

Qualifying Years: B/1980

 

Hayes Center—5

Qualifying Years: D/1989, D/1991, D/1992, D/1994, D/1995

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1992 Jenny Messinger

 

Heartland—1

Qualifying Years: C2/2008

 

Hebron—3

Qualifying Years: B/1978, B/1979, C/1982

 

Hemingford—5

State Runner-Up: C1/2004

Third Place: C1/2015

Qualifying Years: C1/1998, C1/2004, C2/2013, C2/2014, C1/2015

 

Henderson—7

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C2/1996

 

Hershey—1

Qualifying Years: C/1992

 

Hildreth—2

Qualifying Years: D/1982, D/1984

 

Holdrege—2

Third Place: B/2009

Qualifying Years: B/1999, B/2009

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2009 Jonathan Larson

 

Homer—7

State Runner-Up: C2/2005, C1/2011, C1/2013

Third Place: C1/2010

Qualifying Years: C2/2005, C1/2006, C1/2008, C1/2010, C1/2011, C1/2013, C1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2011 Jessica Garcia

2013 Trenna Launsby

 

Howells—6

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1978, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, D/1993

 

Humboldt—4

Qualifying Years: C/1981, C/1985, C/1986-I, D2/1996

 

Humphrey St. Francis—5

State Champion: D1/2007, D1/2011

State Runner-Up: D1/2010, D1/2014

Qualifying Years: D1/2007, D1/2009, D1/2010, D1/2011, D1/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2007 Molly McPhillips

2010 Zach McPhillips

2011 Michael McPhillips

 

Hyannis—19

State Champion: D2/2013, D2/2014

State Runner-Up: D1/2004, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2012

Third Place: B/1976, D2/2005, D2/2011

Qualifying Years: B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, D/1986-I, D/1987, D/1988, D1/2004, D2/2005, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2010, D2/2011, D2/2012, D2/2013, D2/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2012 Brandi Bailey

2013 Brandi Bailey

2014 Gabe Haney

2014 Isabel Safarik

 

Johnson-Brock—10

State Champion: D1/2006

Qualifying Years: D/1982, C/1990, D1/1996, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/2004, D1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2009, D1/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2006 Mark Neddenriep

2007 Ana Cathcart

 

Kearney—13

State Champion: A/1980

State Runner-Up: AA/1981, A/1985, A/2003, A/2009

Third Place:  A/1976, A/1983, A/1984, A/1995, A/2010

Qualifying Years: A/1976, A/1980, AA/1981, A/1983, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1995, A/1997, A/2003, A/2009, A/2010, A/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Shon Little

1986 Amy Rundstrom

1995 Zoe Zgud

 

Kearney Catholic—12

State Runner-Up:  C1/2008, B/2014

Third Place: C1/1999, C1/2011

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1993, C/1995, C2/1996, C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2000, C1/2002, C1/2006, C1/2008, C1/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2014 Erin Husmann

 

Kenesaw—4

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D1/2005, D1/2006, C2/2007

 

Keya Paha—6

State Runner-up: D2/2004

Qualifying Years: D/1995, D2/1997, D2/2000, D2/2004, D2/2007, D2/2010

 

Kimball—1

Qualifying Years: B/1982

 

Laurel-Concord—12

State Champion: C2/1999, C2/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2008

State Runner-Up: C2/2004, C1/2005

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1995, C1/1997, C2/1999, C2/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002, C2/2004, C1/2005, C1/2006, C2/2007, C2/2008

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2000 Brad Hoesing,

2001 Brent Hoesing

2001 Audrey Victor

2006 Skyler Curry

2006 Becky Hoesing

2007 Austin Dvorak

2008 Jonathon Mullen

 

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge-1

State Runner-Up: C2/2014

Qualifying Years: C2/2014

 

Leigh—6

State Champion: D2/2015

Third Place: D2/2014

Qualifying Years: C/1982, C/1983, C/1992, D2/2008, D2/2014, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2015 Cort Pokorney

 

Leyton—1

Qualifying Years: D/1984

 

Lexington—3

State Champion: A/1981

Qualifying Years: A/1979, A/1981, B/1988

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Julie Federson

 

Lincoln High—19

State Champion: A/1986-II, A/1990, A/2003, A/2004, A/2005, A/2007

State Runner-Up: A/1988, A/1989, A/1992, A/2001, A/2006, A/2008, A/2011, A/2014, A/2015

Third Place: A/1985

Qualifying Years: A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1986-II, A/1988, A/1989, A/1990, A/1992, A/1996, A/2001, A/2003, A/2004, A/2005, A/2006, A/2007, A/2008, A/2011, A/2013, A/2014, A/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986 Tom Boelstorff

1986-87 Tom Boelstorff

1986-87 Ginger Dzerk,

1989 Josh Davies

2006 Michael Maly

2008 Kendra Bolan

2014 Nash Jack

 

Lincoln Christian—4

State Champion: C/1994, C1/1996

Third Place: C1/2000

Qualifying Years: C/1994, C1/1996, C1/1997, C1/2000

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1994 Nate Parde

1994 Jaime Vallicott

2000 Zach Schmahl

 

Lincoln East—3

State Champion: A/ 1977, A/1982

State Runner-Up: A/1979

A/1977, A/1979, A/1982

 

Lincoln North Star—7

State Champion: A/2006, A/2009

State Runner-Up: A/2005, A/2007, A/2010

Third Place: A/2008

Qualifying Years: A/2005, A/2006, A/2007, A/2008, A/2009, A/2010, A/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2006 Samantha Ware

2007 Samantha Ware

2009 Adam Kovar

2009 Brittney Ernesti

2010 Jordan Ball

 

Lincoln Northeast—4

State Runner-Up: A/1984

Third Place: A/1980

Qualifying Years: A/1980, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I

 

Lincoln Pius X—1

Qualifying Years: A/2009

 

Lincoln Southeast—12

State Champion: A/1979, A/1983, A/1987, A/2001

State Runner-Up: A/1984, A/1993

Third Place: A/1976, A/1999, A/2012

Qualifying Years: A/1975, A/1976, A/1979, A/1981, A/1983, A/1984, A/1987, A/1993, A/1999, A/2001, A/2012, A/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2001 Nathan Weiss

1983 Shari Rose

1987 Andrea Portes

1993 Felicia Roundtree

1999 Suzanne Coniglio

 

Lincoln Southwest—1

Third Place: A/2004

Qualifying Years: A/2004

 

Lindsay Holy Family—4

State Champion: D2/2011

State Runner-Up: D2/2010

Qualifying Years: D2/2004, D2/2005, D2/2010, D2/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2004 China Wiese

2010 Zach Hemmer

2011 Kyra Johnston

 

Litchfield—9

State Runner-Up: D/1995

Qualifying Years: D/1982, D/1984, D/1985, D/1987, D/1989, D/1992, D/1993, D/1995, D2/1999

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Holly Lewis

 

Loomis—2

Qualifying Years: D/1985, D/1986-II

 

Louisville—10

State Champion: C1/2015

State Runner-Up: C2/2000, C1/2012, C1/2014

Third Place: B/1975, C1/2013

Qualifying Years: B/1975, C/1982, C/1983, C2/2000, C1/2010, C1/2011, C1/2012, C1/2013, C1/2014, C1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2013 Marcus Manley

2015 Peter Reckling

 

Loup City—15

State Champion: C/1986-I

State Runner-Up: B/1986-II, C2/2007

Third Place: C2/2005, D1/2014, C2/2015

Qualifying Years: C/1982, C/1983, B/1985, C/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, C/1993, C/1994, C2/2003, C2/2005, C2/2007, D1/2013, D1/2014, C2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1987 Brent Apperson

2015 Joe Hervert

2015 Morgan Curlo

 

Lourdes Central Catholic—20

State Champion: B/1977, C2/2005

State Runner-Up: D2/1998, C2/2003, C2/2011, C2/2012, C2/2015

Third Place: C1/2007, C1/2009

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, D/1983, D/1984, D/1987, D/1991, D/1994, D/1995, D2/1998, C2/2003, C2/2005, C2/2006, C1/2007, C1/2009, C2/2011, C2/2012, C2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1995 Lisa Wilson

1998 Andy Krog

2003 Jillian Liesemeyer

2005 Michael Gude

2005 Katlynn Yost

 

Lynch—1

Qualifying Years: D/1983

 

Lyons-Decatur NE—9

State Runner-Up: C/1990

Third Place: C/1986-II, C/1989, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2000

Qualifying Years: C/1986-I, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1990, C/1991, C2/1996, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2000

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986-II Sonja Maryott

1999 Abbie Farrens

 

Madison—2

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1982

 

Malcolm—9

State Champion: C1/2013

State Runner-Up: C2/1999

Third Place: C1/2014

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1984, C/1985, C2/1998, C2/1999, C1/2003, C1/2012, C1/2013, C1/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1998 Kristina Endorf

1999 Nathaniel Whisenhut

2014 Shianne Hargens

 

Maxwell—5

State Runner-Up: D2/1996, D2/1997, C2/2002

Qualifying Years: D/1993, D2/1996, D2/1997, C2/2002, D1/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Tammy Lingbloom

1997 Tammy Lingbloom

 

McCook—2

Qualifying Years: B/1982, B/1999

 

McCool Junction—2

Qualifying Years: D/1982, D1/2015

 

McPherson County—4

Qualifying Years: B/1976, D2/1996, D2/1997, D2/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Jeremy Arensdorf

2012 Ty Waits

 

Mead—1

Qualifying Years: B/1978

 

Meridian—4

Qualifying Years: B/1978, B/1979, D/1990, D1/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1990 Amy Holtmeier

 

Milford—2

State Runner-Up: B/2012

Qualifying Years: B/2007, B/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2012 Kaylee Mensik

 

Millard North—6

Third Place: A/1984

Qualifying Years: A/1982, A/1984, A/1985, A/1986-I, A/1986-II, A/1991

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 Jim Napier

1984 Julie Eakins

 

Millard South—8

State Champion: A/1998, A/1999, A/2002

State Runner-Up: A/1997, A/2000,

Third Place: A/2001, A/2007

Qualifying Years: A/1997, A/1998, A/1999, A/2000, A/2001, A/2002, A/2003, A/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1997 Abbey Cerra

1998 Eric Salonis

1999 Steve Krambeck

2000 Greg Place

2001 Cassi Nespor

2002 Mike Leaman

2002 Kara Aschwege

2003 Audrey Rupnow

2003 Robert Gordy,

 

Minatare—3

Qualifying Years: D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2008

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2003 April Armstrong

 

Minden—8

State Runner-Up: B/2004, B/2007

Third Place: B/2005. B/2006

Qualifying Years: A/1976, B/1982, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007, B/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2003 Brett Maline

2004 Quincey Krull

2007 Zach Hawthorne

 

Mitchell—1

Third Place: C1/2001

Qualifying Years: C1/2001

 

Morrill—3

State Champion: B/1978

Qualifying Years: B/1977, B/1978, C/1992

 

Murdock—1

Qualifying Years: D/1987

 

Nebraska City—5

Qualifying Years: A/1981, B/1988, B/1991, B/1996, B/2010

 

Nebraska Lutheran—6

State Runner-Up: D1/2009

Qualifying Years: C/1986-I, C/1986-II, D/1988, D1/2009, D1/2011, D1/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986-II Troy Neujahr

2009 August Jeske

 

Nebraska School for the Visually Handicapped—3

Third Place: B/1977

Qualifying Years: B/1977, B/1978, D/1982

 

Neligh-Oakdale –- 1

Qualifying Years: C1/2015

 

Newcastle—2

Qualifying Years: D/1981, D/1987

 

Newman Grove—4

Qualifying Years: B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981

 

Niobrara—5

State Runner-Up: D/1986-II

Qualifying Years: D/1985, D/1986-II, D/1988, D/1991, D2/1999

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1999 Craig McQuire

 

Norfolk—11

State Champion: A/1995, A/1996, A/1997

State Runner-Up: A/1998, A/2013

Third Place: A/2000, A/2014

Qualifying Years: A/1995, A/1996, A/1997, A/1998, A/2000, A/2002, A/2006, A/2008, A/2011, A/2013, A/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Ryan Kiefer

1996 Amy Krivohlavek

1997 Tim McConnell

2014 Elisha Coffin

 

Norfolk Catholic—28

State Champion: B/1975, B/1979, C/1981, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1990, C/1992, C/1993, C1/2004,

State Runner-Up:  B/1977, C/1994, C1/1996, B/1999

Third Place: B/2002, C1/2005

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1989, C/1990, C/1992, C/1993, C/1994, C1/1996, B/1999, B/2001, B/2002, C1/2004, C1/2005, B/2007, B/2008, B/2010, B/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Bob Price

1987 Mary Smejkal

1992 Adam Krepela

1999 Kimberly Thor

2004 Cailin Roche

2005 Hilary Pile

2010 Cole Eisenmenger

 

Norris—11

State Champion: B/2000, B/2001

State Runner-Up: B/1986-II, B/2002, B/2009

Third Place: B/2010

Qualifying Years: B/1986-II, B/1993, B/1994, B/1998, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2005, B/2006, B/2009, B/2010

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2000 Adam Mania

2000 Jill Wieskamp

2002 Tim Boender

 

North Bend Central—9

Third Place: C1/1997

Qualifying Years: B/1980, B/1982, B/1983, B/1987, C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2000, C1/2001, C1/2002

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1982 John Scheutz

 

North Loup-Scotia—18

State Champion: D/1985

State Runner-Up:  C/1981, C/1982, D/1986-II

Third Place: B/1980, C/1989

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1981, C/1982, C/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, C/1989, D/1991, D1/2009, D2/2011, D2/2012, D2/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986 Toni Shoemaker

1986 –II Toni Shoemaker

1989 Jaci Shoemaker

 

North Platte—5

State Runner-Up: A/1991

Qualifying Years: A/1986-II, A/1988, A/1991, A/1999, A/2001

 

North Platte St. Patrick’s—14

State Champion: B/1976, B/1979

State Runner-Up: B/1975

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1978, B/1979, B/1980, C/1982, C/1985, B/1990, C/1991, C/1994, C/1995, C2/2010, C2/2105

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1995 Tim Murphy

 

O’Neill—6

Third Place: B/1990

Qualifying Years: A/1979, B/1986-I, B/1990, B/1992, B/1993, B/1995

 

St. Mary’s (O’Neill)—14

State Champion: B/1978, D2/2003

State Runner-Up: D2/2009

Qualifying Years: B/1978, C/1982, C/1991, D/1993, D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2002, D2/2003, D2/2006, D2/2009, C2/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2000 Ashley Braun

2003 William Dougherty

 

Oakland-Craig—1

Qualifying Years: C/1992

 

Ogallala—18

State Champion: B/2008, B/2011

State Runner-Up: B/2003, B/2005

Third Place: B/2000, B/2001, B/2004

Qualifying Years: B/1982, B/1983, B/1987, B/1988, B/1989, B/1996, B/1997, B/2000, B/2001, B/2002, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2008, B/2011, B/2013, B/2014, B/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Mary Billings

1997 Leticia Plucknett

2001 JoAnna Thomas

2011 Nathaniel Baldwin

 

Omaha Benson—1

Qualifying Years: A/1985

 

Omaha Brownell-Talbot—12

State Runner-Up: B/1980

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1977, B/1980, D/1981, D/1982, D/1984, D/1985, C/1989, D/1992, D/1995, C1/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1985  Tracy Schairer

1985  Bryan Carmody

 

Omaha Burke—7

State Champion: A/1990

Third Place: A/1988, A/1993

Qualifying Years: A/1986-II, A/1987, A/1988, A/1990, A/1993, A/1995, A/1998

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Barbie Feldman

 

Omaha Cathedral—3

Qualifying Years: C/1982, C/1987,  C/1988

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Zach Fogarty

 

Omaha Concordia—3

Qualifying Years: C1/2009, B/2012, B/2013

 

Omaha Creighton Prep—3

State Runner-Up: A/1975

Qualifying Years: A/1975, A/1976, A/1980

 

Omaha Duchesne—2

State Champion: C/1985

Qualifying Years: C/1985, C/1986-I

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986 Tiffany White

 

Omaha Mercy—9

State Runner-Up: B/1991, B/1995

Qualifying Years: B/1981, B/1982, B/1985, B/1991, B/1994, B/1995, B/2001, B/2008, B/2009

 

Omaha Paul VI – 1

Qualifying Years: A/1979

 

Omaha St. Joseph—1

Qualifying Years: B/1986-II

 

Omaha Skutt Catholic—1

Qualifying Years: C/1994

 

Omaha Westside—5

State Runner-Up: A/1978, A/1983

Qualifying Years: A/1978, A/1979, A/1980, A/1982, A/1983

 

Orchard—2

Qualifying Years: D/1986-I, D2/2001

 

Ord—12

State Champion: C1/1997, C1/1999, C1/2011

State Runner-Up: C/1996, C1/2003

Third Place: C1/2012

Qualifying Years: C/1996, C1/1997, B/1998, C1/1999, C1/2000, B/2001, C1/2003, C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2009, C1/2011, C1/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Ben Lansman

1997 Joel Egger

1999 John Nuxoll

2001 Ryan Kroger

2011 Alexander MacAlpine

 

Orleans—3

Qualifying Years: D/1989, D/1990, D/1992

 

Osceola—12

State Runner-Up: D1/2007, D1/2008, C2/2010, D1/2012

Third Place: D1/1999, C2/2002, D1/2015

Qualifying Years: D/1995, D/1996, D1/1999, C2/2002, C2/2003, C2/2005, D1/2007, D1/2008, C2/2010, D1/2012, D1/2013, D1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2007 Seth Peterson

2010 Kelsey Erhart

 

Osmond—1

Qualifying Years: C2/2010

 

Overton—1

Qualifying Years: D/1994

 

Oxford—1

Qualifying Years: C/1981

 

Palisade—1

Qualifying Years: B/1980

 

Palmer—2

Qualifying Years: D/1989, D1/1998

 

Palmyra—3

Third Place: C/1984

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1983, C/1984

 

Papillion-LaVista—9

State Champion: A/1984, A/1992

State Runner-Up: A/1986-II, A/1997, A/2002

Qualifying Years: A/1976, A/1980, A/1984, A/1985, A/1987, A/1991, A/1992, A/1997, A/2002

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Michael Kadenacy

1985 Monty Buchanan

1985 Tasha Mangelson

1987 Lee Denker

1991 Jami Primmer

1992 Lindsay Dole

 

Pawnee City—17

State Champion: C2/2014

State Runner-Up:  C2/2013         

Third Place: C2/1997, D1/2002

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1977, C/1986-II, C/1987, C/1988, C2/1997, C2/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D1/2002, D1/2003, D1/2004, D1/2008, D1/2010, D1/2011, C2/2013, C2/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2013 Chase Grizzle

 

Paxton—6

State Runner-Up: D1/2015

Third Place: D1/2010, C2/2012

Qualifying Years: B/1976, D1/2010, C2/2012, D1/2013, D1/2014, D1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2014 Cody Hardwick

 

Pender—4

Qualifying Years: C/1981, C/1983, C/1984, C/1986-I

 

Perkins County—3

Qualifying Years: C2/2007, C2/2008, C2/2009, C2/2011

 

Petersburg—3

Qualifying Years: D/1990, D/1993, D/1995

 

Pierce—8

State Runner-Up: B/2006

Third Place: B/2011

Qualifying Years: A/1980, B/1981, C/1982, B/2006, B/2009, B/2011, B/2013, B/2014

 

Plainview—6

State Champion: B/1979

Qualifying Years: B/1978, B/1979, C/1982, C/1984, C/1986-II, C/1988

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Tom Franke

 

Plattsmouth—4

Qualifying Years: B/1982, B/2000, B/2003, B/2004

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2004 Noah Whitmore

 

Platteview—2

State Runner-Up: A/1981

Qualifying Years: A/1981, B/1990

 

Pleasanton—2

Qualifying Years: D1/2005, D2/2008

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2008 Erika Baltzell

 

Polk—2

Qualifying Years: D/1983, D/1985

 

Polk-Hordville—2

Qualifying Years: D/1987, D/1988, D/1992

 

Ponca—10

State Champion: C/1985, C/1986-I

State Runner-Up: C/1988

Third Place: C/1983, C/1984

Qualifying Years: B/1977, B/1978, B/1980, C/1982,C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I, C/1987, C/1988

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986 Paul Poulosky

 

Pope John (Elgin)—3

Third Place: D2/2008, D2/2012

Qualifying Years: D1/2004, D2/2008, D2/2012

 

Potter—1

Qualifying Years: D/1982

 

Potter-Dix—17

State Champion: D/1988, D/1990, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D2/2004, D1/2005

State Runner-Up: D1/2003, D2/2015

Third Place: D/1987, D1/2009

Qualifying Years: D/1987, D/1988, D/1990, D/1992, D/1993, D1/1997, D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D1/2001, D1/2003, D2/2004, D1/2005, D1/2009, D1/2011, D1/2012, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1987 Angie Miller

1993 Janelle Musil

1999 Ashley Mueller

1997 Shauna Larson

1998 Joey Enevoldsen

2000 Jade Enevoldsen

2001 Landon Haack

2004 Colby Enevoldsen

2011 Taylor Holz

 

Ralston—14

State Champion: AA/1981, A/1988, A/1989, A/1994, A/2000

State Runner-Up: A/1982, A/1995, A/1996, A/1999

Third Place: A/2005

Qualifying Years: A/1979, A/1980, AA/1981, A/1982, A/1988, A/1989, A/1992, A/1993, A/1994, A/1995, A/1996, A/1999, A/2000, A/2005

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Patrick Wolfe

1994 Marty Martinez

1995 Craig Fitzpatrick

2000 Jeanne Tiehen

2005 Mackenzie Goodwin

 

Randolph—4

State Champion: C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998

Qualifying Years: A/1976, C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1996 Nick Bradley

1997 Nick Bradley

1998 Nick Bradley

 

Ravenna—5

State Runner-Up: C1/2015

Qualifying Years: C/1985, C/1986-II, C1/2013, C1/2014, C1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2015 Breiann Royle

 

Raymond Central—8

State Runner-Up: B/1989

Third Place: C/1995

Qualifying Years: B/1985, B/1989, B/1990, B/1992, C/1995, C1/1999, B/2014, B/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1990 Donna Gould

 

Rising City—1

Qualifying Years: D/1982

 

Rock County—4

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, B/1979, C/1983

 

Rushville—15

State Runner-Up: C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-II , C2/1997

Qualifying Years: B/1979, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-II, C/1989, C/1991, C/1993, C/1995, C2/1996, C2/1997, C2/1998, C2/1999, C2/2002

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Terry Jones

1985 Tammy Obermiller

1993 Tom Haase

1996 Brooke Dean

1997 Jaclyn Wilson

 

St. Edward—4

State Champion: D/1986-II

Qualifying Years: B/1977, D/1986-II, D/1987, D1/1997

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1987 Scott Moran, St. Edward

1997 Jason Dannelly, St. Edward

 

Sandhills—3

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1977, B/1979

 

Sandy Creek—5

State Runner-Up: C/1992

Qualifying Years: C/1990, C/1991, C/1992, C/1993, C/1994

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1990 Jennifer Buescher

 

Sargent—3

State Runner-Up: D2/2002

Qualifying Years: D1/1998, D1/2001, D2/2002

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1998 Courtney Fenske

 

Schuyler –-1

State Champion: B/2015

Qualifying Years: B/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2015 Marison Velez

 

Scottsbluff—7

Third Place: AA/1981, A/1989, A/2006

Qualifying Years: A/1976, AA/1981, A/1982, A/1987, A/1989, A/2006, A/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1989 Cassie Lindsay

2007 David Stein

 

Seward—10

State Champion: B/1986-II

State Runner-Up: B/1986-I

Third Place: B/ 2003

Qualifying Years: B/1986-I, B/1986-II, B/1987, B/1988, B/1990, B/1991, B/1995, B/1997, B/1998, B/2003

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1986 Peter Glawatz

1986-II Peter Glawatz

1988 Kevin Summerfield

1995 Luke Mohatt

1995 Christine Mueri

2003 Katie Karel

 

Shelby—2

Third Place: C2/2001

Qualifying Years: C2/2000, C2/2001

 

Shelton—6

State Runner-Up: C2/1998

Third Place: D1/2000

Qualifying Years: C/1990, C2/1997, C2/1998, D1/2000, C2/2001, C2/2013

 

Shickley – 1

Qualifying Years: D2/2014

 

Sidney—7

State Runner-Up: B/1985

Qualifying Years: B/1985, B/1986-I, B/1991, B/1992, B/1993, B/1994, B/1995

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1985 Leslie Robinson

 

Sidney St. Patrick—8

State Runner-Up: D/1989

Third Place: D/1985

Qualifying Years: B/1977, B/1979, D/1981, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-II, D/1989

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1984 Mike Hruska

1986-II Willie Thorpe

 

Silver Creek—2

Third Place: D/1992

Qualifying Years: D/1990, D/1992

 

Sioux County—2

Qualifying Years: D/1991, D2/1998

 

South Platte—3

State Champion: D/1995

Qualifying Years: D/1994, D/1995, D1/1996

 

South Sioux City—5

State Runner-Up: A/2012

Qualifying Years: A/1979, A/1989, A/1990, A/1994, A/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2012 Trevor Hudson

 

Southeast Nebraska Consolidated—6

Third Place: D2/2004

Qualifying Years: B/1978, C/1981, D/1986-I, D/1986-II, D/1988, D2/2004

 

Southern (Wymore)—1

Qualifying Years: B/1981

 

Southern Valley—4

State Champion: C1/1998

Qualifying Years: C1/1998, C1/2004, C1/2007, C1/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1998 Josh Perkins

 

Southwest—1

Qualifying Years: C2/2006

 

Spalding Academy—1

Qualifying Years: D/1982

 

Spencer—2

Qualifying Years: B/1979, D/1982

 

Stanton—14

State Champion: C1/1995, C1/2000, C1/2003, C2/2009, C1/2010, C1/2012

State Runner-Up: C/1991, C1/1997, C1/1998, C2/2008

Third Place: C1/2002

Qualifying Years: C/1991, C/1994, C/1995, C/1996, C1/1997, C1/1998, C1/2000, C1/2002, C1/2003, C2/2005, C2/2008, C2/2009, C1/2010, C1/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1991 Amy Melcher

1995 Amanda Lammli

1996 Staci Hartman

1997 Rachel Woeppel

2000 Helena Bernbeck

2002 Brittany Jenkins

2003 Taylor Seeman

2009 Alex Wolf

2010 Grant Nordby

2012 Kelsey Colwell

2012 John Rusk

 

Stapleton—7

State Champion: D/1986-II

State Runner-Up: D1/1996

Qualifying Years: D/1986-II,  D/1988, D/1990, D/1991, D/1992, D/1993, D1/1996

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Steve Sorenson

1991 Lana Kramer

1992 J.C. Calhoun

1996 Suzanne Osnes

 

Stromsburg—5

Qualifying Years: C/1989, C/1991, C2/1997, D1/1998, C2/2001

 

Stuart—6

Third Place: D1/2006

Qualifying Years: B/1976, B/1977, D/1984, D1/2003, D1/2006, D2/2011

 

Sumner—1

Qualifying Years: B/1975

 

Superior—1

State Runner-Up: C2/2006

Qualifying Years: C2/2006

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2006 Jennifer Hershberger

 

Sutton—6

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1982, C/1983, C/1984, C/1985, C/1986-I

 

Syracuse—4

Qualifying Years: B/1982, B/1986-I, C1/2001, C1/2002

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2002 Wesley Halvorsen

 

Tecumseh—2

Third Place: C/1981

Qualifying Years: C/1981, C/1982

 

Tekamah-Herman—1

Qualifying Years: C1/1998

 

Thedford—10

State Runner-Up: D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I

Qualifying Years: B/1975, D/1981, D/1982, D/1983, D/1984, D/1985, D/1986-I, D/1994, D2/2014, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Mark Hofman

1986 Guy Fisher

 

Trenton—2

Qualifying Years: D/1985, D/1986-II

 

Tri-County—2

Qualifying Years: C1/2008, C1/2011

 

Twin Valley—1

Qualifying Years: D2/1998

 

Valley—5

Qualifying Years: B/1976, B/1979, B/1980, B/1981, C/1982

 

Venango—1

Qualifying Years: B/1975

 

Verdigre—4

Qualifying Years: B/1978, C/1988, C/1992, D2/2003

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1992 Neala Ruzick

 

Wahoo Neumann—2

Qualifying Years: C/1985, C/1986-II

 

Wakefield—3

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, C/1992

 

Wallace—11

Third Place: D2/1999, D2/2000, D2/2003, D2/2009

Qualifying Years: D/1983, D/1986-I, D/1987, D/1988, D/1990, D2/1999, D2/2000, D2/2003, D2/2006, D2/2009, D2/2011

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1990 Chris Seip

1999 Cynthia Artz

2009 Josi  Hasenauer

2009 Lane Swedberg

 

Wauneta-Palisade—5

State Champion: C2/2001

State Runner-Up: D1/1997, D1/1999

Qualifying Years: D1/1997, D1/1999, D1/2001, D2/2013, D2/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2013 Landon Jutten

 

Wausa—12

State Champion: D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2009, D2/2010, D1/2012, D1/2013, D1/2014, D1/2015

Third Place: D1/2011,

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1983, D2/2006, D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2009, D2/2010, D1/2011, D1/2012, D1/2013, D1/2014, D1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2006 Lauren Thorell

2012 Morgan Kumm

2013 Trevor McQuay

2013 Morgan Kumm

2014 Claire Vanness

2015 Ryan Kumm

2015 Regan Hennings

 

Waverly—13

Third Place: B/1999

Qualifying Years: B/1980, A/1981, B/1982, B/1984, B/1987, B/1992, B/1993, B/1995, B/1999, B/2004, B/2005, B/2006, B/2007

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1992 Matt Geiler

2006 Amy Catsinas

 

Wayne—24

State Champion:  A/1975, A/1978, B/1993, B/1994

State Runner-Up: B/1983, B/1990, B/1991, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999

Third Place: B/2012

Qualifying Years: A/1975, A/1976, A/1977, A/1978, A/1979, B/1980 ,B/1981, B/1982, B/1983, B/1985, B/1986-I, B/1989, B/1990, B/1991, B/1993, B/1994, B/1996, B/1997, B/1998, B/1999, B/2003, B/2004, B/2005, B/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1983 Bryon Scholdt

1990 Ben Wilson

1993 Matt Chapman

1996 Roger Paxton

1997 Clay Siefken

2005 Ryan Lewon

 

Weeping Water—7

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1976, C/1990, C/1991, C/1992, C/1993, C1/1998

 

West Boyd—2

Qualifying Years: D1/2010, D1/2015

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2010 Yazmin Bentz

 

West Holt—6

Third Place: C/1985

Qualifying Years: A/1976, B/1981, C/1982, C/1984, C/1985, C/1987

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1985 Matt Gotschall

1987 Christopher Gotschall

 

West Point—1

Qualifying Years: B/1979

 

Wheatland—4

State Runner-Up: D/1981

Qualifying Years: D/1981, D/1985, D2/2001, D2/2002

 

Wheeler Central—3

Third Place: D2/1998

Qualifying Years: D/1984, D/1988, D2/1998

 

Wilber-Clatonia—3

Qualifying Years: C/1982, C1/2003, C1/2006

 

Wilcox—2

Qualifying Years: D/1988, D/1989

 

Wilcox-Hildreth—1

State Champion: D1/2010

Qualifying Years: D1/2010, D1/2014

 

Wilsonville—1

Qualifying Years: D/1981

 

Winnebago—2

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1979

 

Winside—10

State Champion: D/1983, D1/2008

Third Place: D/1988, D1/2007

Qualifying Years: B/1979, B/1980, D/1983, D/1984, D/1988, D/1991, D1/2005, D1/2006, D1/2007, D1/2008

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1988 Tinia Hartman

2005 Blaire Hokamp

2006 Michaela Staub

2008 Kyle Mundil

2008 Chelsey Milenkovich

 

Wisner-Pilger—6

Qualifying Years: C/1985, C/1988, C/1993, C1/2004, C1/2009, C1/2013

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1993 Sara Loewe

2009 Luke Evans

 

Wolbach—2

State Champion: D/1981

Qualifying Years: B/1976, D/1981

 

Wood River—1

Qualifying Years: C1/2001

 

Wynot—9

State Champion: D2/1996, D2/1998, D2/1999, D2/2001, D2/2002

State Runner-Up: D2/2003

Qualifying Years: B/1975, B/1980, D2/1996, D2/1998, D2/1999, D2/2001, D2/2002, D2/2003, D2/2012

Outstanding Performance Winners:

1998 Jennifer Jackson

2001 Spencer Lee

2001 Joshlyn Heimes

2002 Spencer Lee

2002 Sarah Boeckman

 

York—4

State Champion: B/2013, B/2014

Qualifying Years: B/1983, B/2012, B/2013, B/2014

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2013 Paul Lindsey

2013 BreeAnna Gibbs

2014 Kalon Beeson

 

Yutan—4

Qualifying Years: B/1980, C/1982, C/1984, C1/2008

Outstanding Performance Winners:

2008 Justin Wagner