2003-04 State Play Production Results

Please Note: The Class D1 results have been changed.

3/2/04

 

Class A State Play Production

 

1st Place - Lincoln High, "Orphan Train" 1/59, 2/57, 1/59

2nd Place - Kearney, "Look Homeward, Angel" 2/59, 4/55, 3/56

3rd Place - Fremont, "Nagasaki Dust" 4/58, 3/56, 4/53

4th Place - Millard South, "Black Angel" Forfeit

 

Outstanding Female Performer - Audrey Rupnow, Millard South

Outstanding Male Performer - Robert Gordy, Millard South

 

Class B State Play Production

 

1st Place - Gretna "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum" 1/60; 2/59;1/60

2nd Place - Ogallala "To See the Stars" 2/58; 1/59; 2/59

3rd Place - Seward "Isle of Dogs" 3/58; 3/58; 4/57

4th Place - Minden "The Actor's Nightmare" 4/57; 4/56; 5/56

5th Place - Wayne "The Attempted Murder of Peggy Sweetwater" 5/56; 5/53; 3/58

6th Place - Plattsmouth "The Idiot and the Oddity" 6/55; 6/53; 6/55

 

Outstanding Female Performer: Katie Karel, Seward

Outstanding Male Performer: Brett Maline, Minden

 

Class C1 State Play Production

 

1st Place - Stanton, "The Diviners" 2/59; 1/59; 1/59

2nd Place - Ord, "Marcus is Walking" 1/59; 2/58; 3/56

3rd Place - Gordon, "Sidelines" 3/55; 4/56; 2/56

4th Place - Bennington, "Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream" 4/55; 3/58; 5/55

5th Place - Malcolm, "Romeo, You Idiot" 5/56; 7/54; 4/56

6th Place - Wilber-Clatonia, "Baby Talk" 7/53; 5/55; 6/55

7th Place - West Point CC, "Blues" 6/54; 6/53; 7/54

 

Outstanding Female Performer: Taylor Seeman, Stanton

Outstanding Male Performer: Jeremy Hutcheson, Gordon

 

 

Class C2 State Play Production

 

1st Place Bertrand, "The Boys Next Door" 2/57, 2/57, 1/58

2nd Place Lourdes Central Catholic, "The Strength of Our Spirit" 1/57, 4/54, 2/55

3rd Place Hartington, "Puberty: The Game Show" 3/56, 3/57, 3/54

4th Place Osceola, "The Worst High School Play in the World" 7/54, 1/57, 4/50

5th Place Deshler, "Much Ado About Nothing" 4/56, 6/52, 6/48

6th Place Loup City, "Macbeth" 5/56, 5/54, 7/44

7th Place Cambridge, "Legend of Sleepy Hollow" 6/55, 7/52, 5/50

 

Outstanding Female Performer: Jillian Liesemeyer - Lourdes Central Catholic

Outstanding Male Performer: Alex Schwarz - Bertrand

 

Class D1 State Play Production

 

1st Place - Bruning-Davenport, "Fools" 3/59, 3/57, 1/57 (Judges Preference)

2nd Place - Potter Dix, "The Wonderful Tang" 1/60, 4/57, 2/57

3rd Place - Clarkson, "The Talula Incisor Affair" 4/58, 1/59, 3/56

4th Place - Stuart, "The Last Gladiator" 2/59, 6/55, 5/50

5th Place - Minatare, "Bang, Bang - You're Dead" 5/54, 2/58, 6/49

6th Place - Pawnee City, "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz" 6/52, 5/57, 4/51

 

Outstanding Female Performer - April Armstrong, Minatare

Outstanding Male Performer - Paul Philippi, Bruning-Davenport

 

Class D2 State Play Production

 

1st Place - St. Mary's, "April Fish" 2/55, 1/58, 1/59

2nd Place - Wynot, "Frogs" 1/59, 2/57, 3/57

3rd Place - Wallace, "The Tolstoy Story Play" 3/54, 3/55, 2/58

4th Place - Ansley, "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever" 4/52, 4/54, 6/50

5th Place - Verdigre, "Normal People" 5/49, 6/49, 4/54

6th Place - Banner County, "Cut" 6/48, 5/51, 5/51

 

Outstanding Female Performer - Whitney Whittler, Banner County

Outstanding Male Perfomer - William Dougherty, St. Mary's