1996 Nebraska High School Play Production State Contest Results

December 13-14, Kearney.
Class A
Champion--Norfolk, "Sweeney Todd", directed by Joe L. Kreizinger.
Runner-up--Ralston, "Alan's Wife", directed by ToddUhrmacher.
Outstanding Female Performer--Amy Krivohlavek, Norfolk.
Outstanding Male Performer--Ryan Kiefer, Norfolk.
Championship Cast Members--Ashlee White, Chad Aaron, Dejai Barnes, Melanie Moser, Megan Witte, Mandy Skeels, Angie Pelc, Lacey Hochstein, Ricky Woods, Joe Zierke,Kyle Waddle, Adam Peterson, Amy Krivohlavek, Tim McConnell, Eric Zimbelman, Emily Kollars, Erin Ashmore, Tim Winchell, Ryan Kiefer.
Judging Results:
(School Ranking Total Points, Each Judge's Rank/Points)
Norfolk 3, 1/60, 1/60, 1/60
Ralston 7, 2/58, 2/58, 3/56
Grand Island Northwest 8, 3/58, 3/58, 2/57
Lincoln High 12, 4/57, 4/57, 4/56

Class B
Champion--Gretna, "Noah", directed by Carol Carraher and Jackie Moore.
Runner-up--Cozad, "Scapino", directed by Patsy Koch and Jann Kloepping.
Outstanding Female Performer--Mary Billings, Ogallala
Outstanding Male Performer--Roger Paxton, Waybne
Championship Play Cast--Kyle Johnston, Heath Mello, Phillip Koenig, Rollie Hardies, Lauren Niemann, Michelle Schrage, Becki Meier, Katy Menousek, Shannon Miller, Christy Thrasher, Kate Bokowski, Matt Anderson, Kim Hess, Dustin Sollars, Dana Janssen, Clay Boyd, Melanie Clegg, Heidi Perry, Kyle Avery, Shannon Jacobsen, Kevin Janssen. Jill Janke, Alyssa Magill, Rachel Johns, Joe Dolezal and Roseann McCarty, Vince Carlson, Jacque Katt, Stuart Heideman, Apryl Shackelford, Aaron Shaul and Brenda Wille, Mark Burson, Maggie Broz, Rachel Simpson, Jesse Harpenau, Jenny Lucas, Jeremy Stine, Christy Thrasher, Tiffany Bose, Tiffani Bower, Meghan Buford, Nancy Burroughs, Jenny Caez, Nick Carl, Lisa Deloske, Mark Fosbinder, Jessica Gregory, Britny Hall, Tarah Hill, Ashley Homan, Nathan Johns, Jon Koch, Jason Kuiper, Stephanie Larson, Alice Legacie, Holly McCubbin, Zac Niemann, Kristina Pajeda, Jamie Pease, Justin Pfeifer, Becky Polley, Kate Sackett, Gesina Sas, Casey Stark, Dustin Stednitz, Cindy Vanek, Katie VanHousen and Jada Zeilinger.
Complete judging results-- not available

Class C1, Champion--Lincoln Christian, "Magician's Nephew", directed by Jan Bretz.
Runner-up--Ord, "The Complete Works", directed by Dave Hastings and Jennifer Stewart.
Outstanding Female Performer--Staci Hartman, Stanton.
Outstanding Male Performer--Ben Lansman, Ord.
Championship Play Cast--Andrea Swartz, Michael Bymes, Melissa Morgan, Travis Figard, Galadriel Wedel, Jamie Hartzler, Tim Schukar, Brian Coughlin, Amber Welch. Denise Jasmer. Jana Sue Scott, Tyler Payzant, Mindy Nelson, Jennifer Combs, Sara Nayler, Tyler Watkins, Callie Hunt, Steve Froehlich, Jessica Sicking, Aly Faller.
Judging Results:
(School Ranking Point Total, Each Judge's Rank/Points)
Lincoln Christian 6, 1/60, 4/57, 1/60
Ord 7, 3/58, 2/59, 2/59
Norfolk Catholic 8, 2/59, 3/58, 3/58
Stanton 10, 5/57, 1/59, 4/58
Grant 16, 4/58, 7/54, 5/53
Geneva 18, 6/55, 6/54, 6/53
Bennington 19, 7/54, 5/56, 7/51

Class C2
Champion--.Randoph "Persephone", directed by Jill Hoesing.
Runner-up--Cedar bluffs, "Beauty and Beast", directed by Robyn Dalton.
Outstanding Male Performer--Nick Bradley, Randolph..
Championship Cast Members--Jenny Beach, Shaste Poppe, Chris Bradley, Nick Bradley, Theresa Wittler, Justin Wiese, Rebecca Rezabek,Risten Windle, Beth Rogers, Ryan Kruger, Jon Gross, Angie Dickes, Katie Alderson, Kristen Starzl, Amanda Olson, Antoine Rueff, Melissa Romohr, Keisha Patent, Carollina Korth, Amanda Konken, Brad Dowling, Jeremy Burns, Thomas Weise, JoAnna Van Slyke, Antonia Olson, Katie Dowling, Kenda Brummels.
Judging Results:
(School Ranking Total Points, Each Judge's Rank/Points)
Randolph 3, 1/60, 1/60, 1/60
Cedar bluffs 7, 2/59, 2/59, 3/57
Rushville 8, 3/58, 3/57, 2/59
Callaway 12, 4/55, 4/55, 4/55
Lyons 16, 6/53, 5/54/5/54
Henderson 19, 5/54, 7/54, 7/47
Kearney Catholic 19, 7/52, 6/54, 6/49

Class D1
Champion--Coleridge, "Under the Influence", directed by Marlene Pick.
Runner-up--Stapleton, " directed by Jeff Grinvalds.
Outstanding Female Performer--Suzanne Osnes, Stapleton.
Outstanding Male Performer--Josh Pinkelman, Coleridge.
Championship Cast Members--Holly Schroeder, Jessica Benoit, Evan Brodersen, Chris Graham, Joel Kirby, Megan Benoit, Dana Ault, Lori Nordby, Josh Pinkelman, Dollie Munter, Mindy Ebberson, Peter Brummels, Monte Frerichs, Matt Sayler, Misty Jordan, Kathy Wemhoff, Amander Myer, Cody Ebberson, Chris Haberer, Lachelle Fiscus, Jennifer Milbrath, Dana Arens, Kendra Papenhausen, Christine Gubbels, Nicki Arduser, Dana Sayler, Sara Winkelbauer, April Hoffart, Katie Dirks, Nick Puppe, Travis Jordan, Scott Hansen, Jim Domina, Brandy Pick.
Complete Judging Results -- not available

Class D2
Champion--Wynot, "Tibeton Book of the Dead", directed by Keith Goeden.
Runner-up--Maxwell, "Farndale Christmas Carol", directed by Carmen Meyer.
Outstanding Female Performer--Tammy Lingbloom, Maxwell.
Outstanding Male Performer--Jeremy Arensdorf, McPherson County.
Championship Cast Members--Sara Bruening, Sarah Promes, Julia Gligorua, Laura Wiepen, Gabriel Carrijo, Eric Wieseler, Jessica Eskins, Tara Foxhoven, Shannon Hans, Amy Bonertz, Julie Gubbels, Sarah Higgins, Tara Hillman, Jennifer Jackson, Leslie Schroeder.
Complete Judging Results --not available