2003
Class A State Speech Final Results
Class
A Entertainment
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Kevin
Kennedy 21 |
2/50 |
1/49 |
1/49 |
4 |
Dan Cromer 29
Papillion-LaVista |
4/48 |
2/48 |
2/49 |
8 |
Robert Mumgaard 29
Papillion-LaVista |
1/50 |
6/44 |
4/48 |
11 |
Katie Segrist 31
Scottsbluff |
3/49 |
3/47 |
6/47 |
12 |
Devyn
Bailey 17 Millard
North |
6/48 |
4/46 |
3/48 |
13 |
Anish Mitra 11 |
5/48 |
5/45 |
5/47 |
15 |
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Jordan
Palmer 19 Millard
West |
1/50 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Katie Segrist 31
Scottsbluff |
5/45 |
2/50 |
3/48 |
10-JP |
Russell
Bradley 29
Papillion-LaVista |
2/49 |
3/47 |
5/41 |
10-JP |
Whitney
Rhodes 11 |
4/46 |
4/45 |
2/49 |
10-REC |
Jeff
Sherrill 11 |
3/47 |
6/45 |
4/48 |
13 |
Molly Meyerink 17 Millard
North |
6/45 |
4/45 |
6/41 |
17 |
Note: 3
–way tie for 2nd is first broken by REC (Reciprocal) then by JP
(Judges Preference)
Class A Serious Prose
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Kelli
Chaves 16 |
1/50 |
2/49 |
2/49 |
5 |
Karissa
Johnson 29
Papillion-LaVista |
2/49 |
1/50 |
6/46 |
9 |
Maria Vacha 26 |
4/48 |
6/46 |
1/50 |
11 |
Jenny Cary 11 |
5/47 |
3/49 |
4/47 |
12 |
Sarah Schweid 17 Millard
North |
6/46 |
4/47 |
5/46 |
15-JP |
02 |
7/45 |
5/46 |
3/48 |
15 |
Chris
Stewart 02 |
3/50 |
8/45 |
8/45 |
19 |
Class
A Persuasive
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Ann
Hunter-Pirtle 11 |
3/48 |
1/50 |
2/50 |
6-JP |
Alena Balasanova 11 |
1/50 |
2/49 |
3/49 |
6 |
Cassidy
Vineyard 21 |
2/49 |
3/48 |
6/48 |
11 |
Kimmy
Smith 17 Millard
North |
5/46 |
6/45 |
1/50 |
12 |
Kara Wells 17 Millard
North |
6/45 |
4/47 |
4/49 |
14-JP |
Chelsea
Hammond 21 |
4/47 |
5/46 |
5/48 |
14 |
Class A Duet Acting
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Kevin
Kennedy, Kent Livingston 21 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
3 |
Molly Meyerink, Allyson Schneiderwind 17 Millard
North |
3/47 |
2/47 |
2/49 |
7 |
Johnny
Perez, Tom Hranac 11 |
2/50 |
5/43 |
4/48 |
11 |
Ryan Rubek, Siri Harless 03 |
6/42 |
3/45 |
3/48 |
12 |
Richie
Rosenthal, Shannon Fickel 18 Millard
South |
4/45 |
4/44 |
6/45 |
14 |
Kiley
Mackie, Dan Lappert 31
Scottsbluff |
5/43 |
6/40 |
5/46 |
16 |
Class
A Extemporaneous Speaking
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Anish Mitra 11 |
2/47 |
1/49 |
1/49 |
4 |
Matt Mao 19 Millard
West |
4/46 |
2/49 |
2/47 |
8-JP |
Pat Lee 25 |
1/48 |
4/48 |
3/47 |
8 |
Andrew
Friedrich 21 |
3/47 |
3/48 |
4/46 |
10 |
Catherine
Crider 02 |
5/45 |
6/45 |
5/46 |
16 |
Kat
Petersen 06 |
6/45 |
5/46 |
6/45 |
17 |
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Candace
Wang 11 |
3/48 |
4/46 |
1/49 |
8-JP |
Alena Balasanova 11 |
4/47 |
1/50 |
3/47 |
8 |
Heather
Knudson 19 Millard
West |
5/46 |
2/48 |
2/48 |
9 |
Rick Cantril 31
Scottsbluff |
1/49 |
5/45 |
6/43 |
12 |
Michael Dozler 20 |
6/46 |
3/48 |
4/43 |
13-JP |
Cassidy
Vineyard 21 |
2/49 |
6/43 |
5/45 |
13 |
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Abbie McGaha 29
Papillion-LaVista |
1/50 |
1/50 |
2/50 |
4 |
Karissa
Johnson 29
Papillion-LaVista |
3/49 |
2/50 |
1/50 |
6 |
Maria Vacha 26 |
2/50 |
5/47 |
3/49 |
10 |
Jenny Cary 11 |
4/48 |
3/49 |
4/48 |
11 |
Christie Rushenberg 17 Millard
North |
5/47 |
4/48 |
6/47 |
15 |
Kristin
Nielsen 19 Millard
West |
6/46 |
6/45 |
5/47 |
17 |
Contestant |
Judge 1 |
Judge 2 |
Judge 3 |
Total |
Emily
Potter, Erin Outsen, Tom Hranac,
Anika Christensen, Nicko Fretes, 11 |
2/49 |
1/50 |
1/50 |
4 |
John
Howell, Emily Sweeney, Brittany Drullinger, Andrew Mihel, Ellen Swedberg 21 |
1/50 |
2/48 |
4/46 |
7 |
Devin Ivy,
Brad Erxleben, Russell Bradley, Hilary Tiken, Katie Charczuk 29
Papillion-LaVista |
3/48 |
5/45 |
2/49 |
10 |
Mike
Freeland, Jerrad Stutzman,
Andrea White, Ariel Pearce, Ashley Ryan 07 |
5/47 |
3/47 |
3/46 |
11 |
Janey Strobel, Lindsay Johnston, Katie Schiermeyer 19 Millard
West |
4/47 |
6/45 |
5/46 |
15 |
Juanita Allocco, Richie Rosenthal,
Christian Yetter, 18 Millard
South |
6/46 |
4/46 |
6/45 |
16 |
Team Scores
Papillion-LaVista, 122
Millard
North, 90
Millard
West, 76
Scottsbluff,
56
Millard
South, 22