2004 Class A State Speech Results

code

school

Total

10

Lincoln East

144

17

Millard North

130

21

North Platte

84

19

Millard West

66

01

Bellevue East

58

16

Lincoln Southwest

44

31

Scottsbluff

44

29

Papillion-LaVista South

38

05

Fremont

36

02

Bellevue West

32

28

Papillion-LaVista

30

20

Norfolk

22

06

Grand Island

20

03

Columbus

16

14

Lincoln Pius X

14

24

Omaha Central

12

11

Lincoln High

10

12

Lincoln North Star

10

04

Elkhorn

 

07

Hastings

 

08

Kearney

 

09

Lexington

 

13

Lincoln Northeast

 

15

Lincoln Southeast

 

18

Millard South

 

22

Omaha Bryan

 

23

Omaha Burke

 

25

Omaha Creighton Prep

 

26

Omaha South

 

27

Omaha Westside

 

30

Ralston

 

32

South Sioux City

 

 


Class A Humorous

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Jordan Palmer (12)

19 Millard West

1/50

1/50

1/50

3

Kent Livingston (11)

21 North Platte

2/50

2/49

2/50

6

Natalie Johansen (12)

17 Millard North

3/48

5/46

4/49

12

Lauren Ackerman (10)

28 Papillion-LaVista

2/48

6/46

3/50

15

Kaitlin Foley (9)

19 Millard West

7/47

3/47

6/47

16

Whitney Rhodes (12)

10 Lincoln East

4/48

7/45

5/49

16

Michaela Burke (12)

17 Millard North

5/48

4/47

7/46

16

3 way tie for 5th broken on reciprocals and then gave a 2-way tie broken on JP for 6th and 7th.


Class A Serious

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Kevin Cheairs (10)

01 Bellevue East

3/50

1/50

1/50

5

Sarah Fech (11)

17 Millard North

2/50

3/48

2/48

7

John Howell (11)

21 North Platte

1/50

5/45

4/48

10

Alexandra Barth (11)

10 Lincoln East

4/49

4/47

5/48

13--JP

Ashley Campbell (12)

24 Omaha Central

5/49

2/49

6/47

13

Emily Schulze (12)

05 Fremont

6/49

6/46

3/49

15

 


Class A Extemporaneous Speaking

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Anish Mitra (11)

10 Lincoln East

1/50

1/50

2/49

4

Sally Hudson (10)

10 Lincoln East

2/49

2/48

1/50

5

Kathryn Petersen (12)

05 Fremont

4/47

5/46

3/49

12

Christine Osborn (12)

16 Lincoln Southwest

5/44

3/47

5/47

13--JP

Catherine Crider (11)

01 Bellevue East

3/49

4/46

6/46

13

Douglas Partridge (12)

29 Papillion-LaVista South

6/44

6/45

4/48

16

 


Class A Poetry

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Jordan Palmer (12)

19 Millard West

3/47

2/49

1/50

6

Whitney Rhodes (12)

10 Lincoln East

1/49

3/48

4/46

8

Jaclyn Ostronic (11)

17 Millard North

4/47

1/50

5/45

10

Kristin Nielsen (12)

19 Millard West

5/47

4/48

2/49

11

Juan Perez (12)

10 Lincoln East

6/46

5/46

3/47

14--JP

Joshua Villegas (12)

01 Bellevue East

2/48

6/46

6/45

14

 


Class A Persuasive

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Sarah Fech (11)

17 Millard North

4/42

1/50

2/49

7

Emmaly Stelk (12)

10 Lincoln East

6/38

2/49

1/50

9

Kayla Tupper (11)

28 Papillion-LaVista

1/48

4/48

4/47

9

Lauren Hunter (10)

17 Millard North

3/45

3/48

3/47

9

Ashley Obermeier (12)

21 North Platte

2/46

7/47

5/46

14

Maren Vik (9)

12 Lincoln North Star

5/39

5/48

6/46

16

Jared Kouba (12)

01 Bellevue East

7/36

6/47

7/45

20

3-way tie for 2nd broken by recipricals


Class A Entertainment

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Kathryn Segrist (12)

31 Scottsbluff

2/49

1/48

1/49

4

Eric Van Epps (10)

02 Bellevue West

1/50

4/46

2/47

7

Thomas Smaldone (11)

01 Bellevue East

4/48

2/49

3/48

9

Aaron Essay (11)

14 Lincoln Pius X

3/48

5/45

5/45

13

Daniel Cromer (12)

29 Papillion-LaVista South

5/47

3/48

7/44

15

Matthew King (12)

05 Fremont

6/45

6/43

4/46

16

 


Class A Informative

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Eric Rushenberg (10)

17 Millard North

3/49

1/50

1/50

5

Ashley Brauer (10)

16 Lincoln Southwest

1/50

2/50

5/48

8

Daniel Cromer (12)

29 Papillion-LaVista South

4/48

4/47

2/49

10

Zhe Xu (11)

17 Millard North

5/48

5/46

3/48

13--JP

Michael Dozler (12)

20 Norfolk

6/47

3/47

4/48

13

Richard Cantril (10)

31 Scottsbluff

2/50

6/45

6/46

14

 


Class A Drama

Name/School

Judge

1

Judges 2

Judge 3

Total

Michael Freelend (12), Kyle Hanson (11), Jerrad Stutzman (10),06 Grand Island

1/50

1/50

4/46

6

Jessica Deardoff (12), John Howell (11), Laura Horst (12), Tess Leverington (11), Patrick Harris (11)

21 North Platte

3/47

4/46

1/50

8

Anika Christensen (11), Nickolas Fretes (11), Thomas Hranac (12), Erin Outson (11), Emily Potter (12)

10 Lincoln East

2/49

5/45

2/49

9

Meredith Bellows (12), Jessie Iii Chancey (12), Abby Liebenguth (12), Ryan Rubek (12), Brandon Tait (12)

02 Bellevue West

4/47

3/47

3/47

10

George Dungan (10), David Elmore (12), Emily Evnen (10), Justin Lamberson (12), Stephanie Thompson (12),16 Lincoln Southwest

5/46

2/49

5/46

12

Molly Dunn (10), Emily Ernst (12), Meredith Ernst (9), Maya Naff (9)

11 Lincoln High

6/44

6/45

6/45

18

 


Class A Duet Acting

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Kevin Kennedy (12)

Kent Livingston (11)

21 North Platte

1/50

2/50

1/50

4

Jennifer Cary (12)

Juan Perez (12)

10 Lincoln East

3/49

1/50

2/49

6

Wyatt Kent (11)

Logan Pietz (11)

03 Columbus

2/49

3/49

5/47

10

Ashley Bauer (12)

Richard Cantril (10)

31 Scottsbluff

4/48

4/47

4/47

12

Jaclyn Ostronic (11)

Felicia Synowicki (11)

17 Millard North

5/47

5/45

3/49

13

Michael Dozler (12)

Marypat Heineman (12)

20 Norfolk

6/47

6/45

6/47

18