2006 Class D1 State Speech Results

 

Class D1 Sweepstakes

school

Total

 

Potter-Dix

122

** Co-Champion

Bruning-Davenport

122

** Co-Champion

Bancroft-Rosalie

84

 

Stuart

62

 

Johnson-Brock

56

 

Axtell

36

 

Pawnee City

36

 

Leigh

34

 

Callaway

32

 

Ansley

20

 

Humphrey St. Francis

20

 

Leyton

20

 

Dundy County

18

 

Anselmo-Merna

16

 

Freeman

16

 

Shelby

16

 

Arapahoe

14

 

Elgin

14

 

Harvard

14

 

Nebraska Lutheran

14

 

Elwood

12

 

Osceola

12

 

Cedar Rapids

10

 

Maxwell

10

 


Class D1 Entertainment

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Blake Thompson (12)

28 Leyton

2/49

1/48

1/50

4

Jerod Walburn (12)

07 Bruning-Davenport

1/49

3/46

5/47

9

Makayla Hipke (10)

52 Stuart

3/48

2/48

6/47

11-JP`

Kimberly Gerdes (12)

24 Johnson-Brock

4/47

4/46

3/48

11

Courtney Conrad (12)

44 Potter-Dix

5/46

5/45

2/49

12

Haley Axtell (11)

05 Axtell

6/45

6/44

4/48

16

 


Class D1 Humorous Prose

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Alex Lubischer (12)

23 Humphrey St. Francis

1/50

1/49

1/49

3

Tanya Madden (12)

44 Potter-Dix

2/50

2/47

2/49

6

Seth Williams (10)

07 Bruning-Davenport

4/49

3/46

3/46

10

Elizabeth Ridder (11)

08 Callaway

3/49

4/46

4/46

11

John Spivey (12)

16 Elwood

5/47

6/45

5/45

16

Andrew Gosnell (12)

44 Potter-Dix

6/46

4/45

6/45

17

 


Class D1 Serious Prose

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Tabetha Hawk (12)

06 Bancroft-Rosalie

1/50

1/50

1/50

3

Kyle Harrison (11)

14 Dundy County

2/49

2/49

3/47

7

Emily Christen (12)

02 Anselmo-Merna

3/47

3/46

4/47

10

Zakary Bartels (12)

19 Harvard

5/45

6/43

2/48

13

Michelle Berry (11)

39 Osceola

4/46

4/46

6/45

14

Baylee Wolff (11)

44 Potter-Dix

6/44

5/44

5/46

16

 


Class D1 Extemporaneous Speaking

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Reed Janousek (11)

27 Leigh

1/48

1/48

3/48

5

Ben Mathewson (11)

44 Potter-Dix

2/47

5/43

1/49

8

Jamie Blunk (11)

07 Bruning-Davenport

3/46

3/45

4/47

10-JP

Kaley Smith (11)

44 Potter-Dix

4/45

4/45

2/48

10

Derek Jagels (12)

07 Bruning-Davenport

5/45

2/46

5/46

12

Brittany Malone (11)

52 Stuart

6/45

7/43

7/44

20

 


Class D1 Persuasive

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Alexis Thomas (10)

44 Potter-Dix

2/46

1/49

3/47

6

Bethany Wegner (12)

06 Bancroft-Rosalie

1/48

5/45

1/50

7

Kristen Gatzemeyer (12)

06 Bancroft-Rosalie

4/46

3/47

2/48

9

Eric Miller (12)

07 Bruning-Davenport

6/45

2/48

5/46

13-JP

Sarah Kaup (12)

52 Stuart

3/46

4/47

6/46

13

Jessica Zoerb (12)

11 Cedar Rapids

5/45

6/44

4/46

15

 


Class D1 Informative

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Kelsey Watts (12)

03 Ansley

1/50

1/50

1/49

3

Nicole Tegtmeier (9)

07 Bruning-Davenport

2/49

2/49

4/44

8

Kara Harder (12)

18 Freeman

6/46

3/47

2/47

11

Lily Spader (12)

35 Nebraska Lutheran

3/48

6/45

3/46

12

Meredith Smith (12)

24 Johnson-Brock

4/48

4/46

6/40

14

Natalie Zwygart (12)

06 Bancroft-Rosalie

5/47

5/46

5/42

15

 


Class D1 Poetry

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Samantha Johnson (10)

41 Pawnee City

3/48

2/50

1/50

6

Dalton Nelsen (10)

08 Callaway

1/50

3/49

5/48

9-JP

Sarah Gyhra (10)

41 Pawnee City

2/49

1/50

6/47

9

Sarah Snyder (12)

04 Arapahoe

5/46

4/49

2/50

11

Jessica Murphy (12)

52 Stuart

4/47

5/48

3/49

12

Christine Frerichs (12)

05 Axtell

6/45

6/47

4/49

16

 


Class D1 Drama

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Camron Brummond (10), Elizabeth Cerny (11), Kristen Gatzemeyer (12), Natalie Zwygart (12), Hawk Tabetha (12)

06 Bancroft-Rosalie

3/47

2/49

1/50

6

Stetson Kruse (12), Mark Neddenriep (11), Tyler Rinne (12), Mitchell Rippe (12), Thomas Wininger (12)

24 Johnson-Brock

2/47

3/49

2/50

7

Brigham Becker (12), Michael Fahrenbruch (11), Christine Frerichs (12), Katherine Lundeen (11), Kellin Myers (11)

05 Axtell

5/45

1/50

3/49

9-JP

Krystine Hoefer (12), David Hutchinson (12), Nathan Niewohner (9), Wesley Prater (11), Dana Uhrenholdt (11)

15 Elgin

1/47

4/48

4/47

9

Will Hipke (12), Alex Murphy (12), Audrey Paxton (11)

52 Stuart

6/45

5/47

5/46

16-JP

Kristin Bruning (11), Whitney Holtzen (11), Brett Jagels (11), Ross Volkmer (11), Seth Williams (10)

07 Bruning-Davenport

4/47

6/47

6/45

16

 


Class D1 Duet Acting

Name/School

Judge 1

Judge 2

Judge 3

Total

Colby Enevoldsen (11), Luke Maas (12)

44 Potter-Dix

2/49

1/50

1/50

4

Derek Jagels (12), Jerod Walburn (12)

07 Bruning-Davenport

1/49

5/47

3/48

9-1ís

Jenna Palensky (12), Daniel Palensky (10)

48 Shelby

3/48

4/47

2/48

9

Rebecca Rahtz (11), Justine McMullin (11)

27 Leigh

4/46

3/48

4/47

11

Laurel Butler (11), Tyler Rinne (12)

24 Johnson-Brock

6/45

2/49

5/44

13

Emma Gosnell (10), Jessica Taylor (12)

30 Maxwell

5/45

6/47

6/45

17