CLASS A
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-Up

2016-Lincoln East, Millard North

2015-Lincoln East, Omaha Marian

2014-Lincoln East, Lincoln Southwest

2013-Lincoln East, Lincoln Southwest

2012-Lincoln East, Lincoln Southwest

2011-Lincoln East, Millard North

2010-Lincoln East, Millard North

2009-Lincoln East, Millard North

2008-Lincoln East, Millard North

2007-Lincoln East, Bellevue East

2006-Lincoln East, Millard North

2005-Lincoln East, Bellevue East

2004-Lincoln East, Millard North

2003-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista
2002-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista

2001-Papillion-La Vista, Lincoln East

2000-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista

1999-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista

1998-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista
1997-Millard South, Lincoln East
1996-Millard North, Lincoln East
1995-Lincoln East, Millard North
1994-Papillion-La Vista, Lincoln East
1993-Millard North, Lincoln East
1992-Papillion-La Vista, Millard North
1991-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista
1990-Lincoln East, Papillion-La Vista
1989-Lincoln East, Norfolk
1988-Lincoln East, Millard North
1987-Creighton Preparatory, Lincoln East
1986-Lincoln East, Millard North
1985-Lincoln East, Millard North
1984-Lincoln East, Millard North
1983-Lincoln East, Lincoln High
1982-Lincoln East, Norfolk
1981-(AA) Norfolk, Lincoln East
1981-(A) Gering, York
1980-Lincoln East, Norfolk
1979-Lincoln East, Lexington
1978-Lincoln East, Seward
1977-Lincoln East, Seward
1976-Lincoln East, Bellevue

ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Michael Mason, Lincoln East

2015-Paul Clines, Gretna

2014-Mehgan Cain, Millard North

2013-Emma Cooney, Lincoln East

2012-Shelbi Bretz, Lincoln East

2011-Jackson Fisher, Lincoln East

2010-Margaret Merrill, Lincoln East

2009-Nathan Rocke, Lincoln East

2008- Caitlin Lukin, Lincoln Southwest 

2007-Shelbi Svoboda, Lincoln East

2006-Aaron Stephenson, Lincoln East

2005-Karl Houser, Papillion-La Vista South

2004-Kathryn Segrist, Scottsbluff

2003-Kevin Kennedy, North Platte
2002-Joe Kirscher, Papillion-La Vista

2001-Adem Weldon, Papillion-La Vista

2000-Stacy Henderson, Lincoln East

1999-Jennifer Parker, Lincoln East

1998-Jennifer Parker, Lincoln East
1997-Jason Ott, Gering
1996-J.R. Gould, Millard South
1995-Jeff Schroetlin, Lincoln East
1994-Todd Almond, Alliance
1993-Marv Pratt, Papillion-La Vista
1992-Marv Pratt, Papillion-La Vista
1991-Mike Chamberlain, Gering
1990-Josh Davies, Lincoln High
1989-Shannon Bryant, Lincoln East
1988-Rich Ghali, Creighton Preparatory
1987-Mike Rozmairan, Lincoln High
1986-Troy Sheets, Hastings
1985-Tonja Holder, Lincoln East
1984-Tom Wessman, Lincoln East
1983-Tonja Holder, Lincoln East
1982-Michelle Ludwig, Millard North
1981-(AA) Mike McCallie, Papillion
1981-(A) Cynthia Doerr, Lexington
1980-Gloria Keiser, Gothenburg
1979-John Nielsen, Lincoln East
1978-Jana Masten, North Bend
1977-Tom Lyon, Lincoln East
1976-Mike Dean, Norfolk Catholic

1974-Theresa Vos, Lincoln Southeast

HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Nathan Bonsall, Kearney

2015-Jenna Taylor, Omaha Marian

2014-Trisha Miller, Lincoln East

2013-Elizabeth Fichthorn, Lincoln East

2012-Adam Sadiq, Papillion-La Vista

2011-Will Folsom, Lincoln Southwest

2010-Will Folsom, Lincoln Southwest

2009-Jack Christie, Lincoln East

2008-Jack Christie, Lincoln East 

2007-Anne DeLuca, Millard North

2006-Lauren Ackerman, Bellevue East

2005-Anne Deluca, Millard North

2004-Jordan Palmer, Millard West

2003-Jordan Palmer, Millard West

2002-Kelly West, Bellevue West

2001-Tony Werner, Millard North

2000-Joel New, Bellevue West

1999-David Campbell, Bellevue West

1998-Ginger Wachter, Lincoln East
1997-J.R. Gould, Millard South
1996-Elizabeth GoodBrake, Millard North
1995-Jeff Schroetlin, Lincoln East
1994-Jennifer Smedley, Bellevue East
1993-Melissa Wilson, Papillion-La Vista
1992-Jim Clark, Gering
1991-Jason Axsom, Millard North
1990-Kim Berney, Norfolk
1989-Ty Reill, Norfolk
1988-Deb Heinzmann,Lincoln East
1987-Aaron Haggin, Creighton Preparatory
1986-Troy Sheets, Hastings
1985-Michelle Ludwig, Millard North
1984-Keith Hale, Millard North
1983-Keith Hale, Lincoln High
1982-Joe Anderson, Hastings

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Carla Seravalli, Lincoln East

2015-Tanya Nava, Norfolk

2014-Arria Lakha, Norfolk

2013-Claudia Seravalli, Lincoln East

2012-Claudia Seravalli, Lincoln East

2011-Eric Mattson, Lincoln East

2010-Colin Anderson, Millard North

2009-Eric Mattson, Lincoln East

2008- James Hao, Lincoln East 

2007-Taylor Stelk, Lincoln East

2006-Jessica Danson, Lincoln Southwest

2005-Julie Xu, Millard North

2004-Eric Rushenberg, Millard North

2003-Candace Wang, Lincoln East
2002-Sarah Hranac, Lincoln East

2001-Kari Rezac, Papillion-La Vista

2000-Tuesday Metcalf, Beatrice

1999-Rachel Ricker, Lincoln East

1998-Julie Dunbar, Lincoln East
1997-Alicia Hancock, Lincoln East
1996-Kate Ansorge, Lincoln East
1995-Eric Trader, Hastings
1994-Eileen Johnson, Papillion-La Vista
1993-Eric Trader, Hastings
1992-Kyle Christenson, Gering;
           Kiersten Yanken, North Platte
1991-Kiersten Yanken, North Platte
1990-Lisa Kargo, Lincoln East
1989-Lynn Lu, Lincoln East
1988-Lynn Lu, Lincoln East
1987-Rina Singh, Hastings
1986-Rina Singh, Hastings
1985-Kirk Malzer, Lincoln High
1984-Jenny Eakins, Millard North
1983-Greg Coffey, Lincoln East
1982-Hal Coffin, Grand Island
1981-(AA) Dawna Edwards, Scottsbluff
1981-(A) Amy Morris, Omaha Roncalli
1980-(A) Teresa Goeke, West Holt
1979-Ron Geis, Seward
1978-Alice Hrnicek, Seward
1977-Betsy Raun, Minden
1976-Bev Walahoski, Ord

1974-John Straufert, Seward



DUET ACTING

2016-Skyler Gubbels, Brent Hausmann, Norfolk

2015-John Golden, Taylor Griffith, Lincoln Southeast

2014-Hunter Maude, Mattison Merritt, Lincoln Southwest

2013-Grace Manley, Sullivan Moore, Kearney

2012-Emmajane Gruhl, Dewayne Taylor, Lincoln Southwest

2011-Nicholas Roussel, Tyler Webber, Scottsbluff

2010-Chad Hassebrook, Juee Trivedi, Lincoln Southwest

2009-Nichole Radke, Brett Schmidt, North Platte

2008-Nicolas Herink, Emily Schlichting, Millard North 

2007-Rachel Branker, Derek Outson, Lincoln East

2006-Craig Mackie, Kortany Schultz, Scottsbluff

2005-Kevin Cheairs, Rachel Lowery, Bellevue East

2004-Kevin Kennedy, Kent Livingston, North Platte

2003-Kevin Kennedy, Kent Livingston, North Platte
2002-Kelly West, Jackson Graf, Bellevue West

2001-Laura Cummings, Chris Foster, Papillion-La Vista

2000-David Campbell, Joel New, Bellevue West

1999-Mike Nickel, Kelly Martin, Millard North

1998-Kit Gough, Nick Randemer, Millard North
1997-Todd Pernicek, Mike Meyer, Lincoln Pius X
1996-Lincoln East
1995-Lincoln East
1994-Alliance
1993-Lincoln East
1992-Papillion-La Vista
1991-Papillion-La Vista
1990-Lincoln High
1989-Millard North
1988-Omaha Marian
1987-Lincoln High
1986-Lincoln East
1985-Lincoln East
1984-Millard North
1983-Lincoln East
1982-Lincoln East
1981-(AA) Lincoln East
1981-(A) York

1980-(A) Lexington
1979-Bellevue East
1978-Grand Island

1974-Janet Lavelle, Nancy Micek, Omaha Mercy

POETRY

2016-Brooke Wilczewski, Millard North

2015-Sofia Hingorani, Omaha Marian

2014-Prestyn Hartman, Lincoln East

2013-Sojourner Brown, Lincoln Southeast

2012-Braxton Adams, Lincoln Northeast

2011-Neeka Choobineh, Lincoln East

2010-Ose Okoruwa, Creighton Preparatory

2009-Jay DuPont, Lincoln East

2008- Rachel Branker, Lincoln East 

2007-Cameron Logsdon, Bellevue East

2006-Erin Abbot, Lincoln North Star

2005-Derek Outson, Lincoln East

2004-Jordan Palmer, Millard West

2003-Abbie McGaha, Papillion-La Vista
2002-Danielle O'Farrell, Papillion-La Vista

2001-Danielle O'Farrell, Papillion-La Vista

2000-Laressa Foy, Alliance

1999-Andrea Cantarero, Lincoln East

1998-Tim Yates, Papillion-La Vista
1997-Christine Bosco, Millard South
1996-Chris Eix, Fremont
1995-Todd Almond, Alliance
1994-Teresa Strickland, Beatrice
1993-Melissa Wilson, Papillion-La Vista
1992-Ne Kia House, Millard North
1991-Mark Hinrichs, Gering
1990-Lisa Carlson, Lincoln East
1989-Nikki Meadows, Omaha Marian
1988-Nikki Meadows, Omaha Marian
1987-Heather Raikes, Lincoln East
1986-Nikki Meadows, Omaha Marian
1985-Steve Lewis, Lincoln East
1984-Kim Cameron, Lincoln East
1983-John Holyoke, Lincoln Southeast
1982-Beth Gonzales, Lincoln East
1981-AA Loestice Cooper,Bellev.West
1981-(A) Robin Lee, York
1980-(A) Lynette Welter, Lincoln East
1979-Julie Long, Omaha Benson
1978-Cynthia Jenkins, Om.Holy Name
1977-Heather McCartney, Papillion
1976-Kelly Burch, Lincoln East

1974-Sara Shellady, York

 

 

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Daniel Vinson, Norfolk

2015-Claire Davis, Omaha Marian

2014-T’Eyrr Bynum, Bellevue East

2013-T’Eyrr Bynum, Bellevue East

2012-John Kosch, Lincoln Southwest

2011-Nicholas Roussel, Scottsbluff

2010-Katherin Nelson, Kearney

2009-Jack Christie, Lincoln East

2008-Katherine Lee Nelson, Kearney 

2007-Derek Outson, Lincoln East

2006-Kevin Cheairs, Bellevue East

2005-Kent Livingston, North Platte

2004-Kevin Cheairs, Bellevue East

2003-Kelli Chaves, Lincoln Southwest
2002-Danielle O'Farrell, Papillion-La Vista

2001-Jackson Graff, Bellevue West

2000-Josh Olson, Bellevue East

1999-Mike Unrein, Papillion-La Vista

1998-Deborah Radloff, Millard North
1997-John Hickerson, Millard North
1996-Elizabeth GoodBrake, Millard North
1995-Brett Hemmerling, Lincoln East
1994-NeKia House, Millard North
1993-Monica Breed, Lincoln East
1992-Anna Bahney, Millard North
1991-Alice Perry, Papillion-La Vista
1990-Tistana Jacob, Millard North
1989-Heather Gray, Lincoln East
1988-Heather Gray, Lincoln East
1987-Bill Kizer, Creighton Preparatory
1986-Jeff Hunt, Omaha Benson
1985-Devon Schumacher, Lincoln High
1984-Julie Eakins, Millard North
1983-Todd Pickering, Lincoln East
1982-Sherman Woods, Omaha Benson
1981-AA Craig Smith, Lincoln East
1981-A Bob Brightwell, York
1980-A Eileen Ullman, Lincoln Southeast
1979-Dave James, Lincoln East
1978-Ursula Fritsch, Lincoln East
1977-John Merriman, Creighton Preparatory
1976-Mike Sellers, Plattsmouth

1974-Sharon Swoopes, Bellevue



DRAMA

2016-Kearney

2015-Kearney

2014-Lincoln Southwest

2013-Lincoln North Star

2012-Gretna

2011-North Platte

2010-Scottsbluff

2009-Lincoln East

2008-Millard North 

2007-Lincoln East

2006-Lincoln North Star

2005-Bellevue West

2004-Grand Island

2003-Lincoln East
2002-Millard North

2001-Bellevue West

2000-Kearney

1999-Papillion-La Vista

1998-Lincoln East
1997-Millard North
1996-Kearney
1995-Lincoln East
1994-Lincoln East
1993-Millard North
1992-Lincoln East
1991-Lincoln East
1990-Lincoln East
1989-Omaha Westside
1988-Scottsbluff
1987-Creighton Preparatory
1986-Millard North
1985-Lincoln High
1984-Creighton Preparatory
1983-Creighton Preparatory
1982-Creighton Preparatory
1981-(AA) Creighton Preparatory
1981-(A) Omaha Roncalli
1980-(A) Lincoln East
1979-Beatrice
1978-Bellevue West
1977-Seward
1976-Bellevue

1974-Falls City

 

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

Carla Seravalli, Lincoln East

2015-Margaret Gies, Lincoln Southwest

2014-Shuuowei Qin, Lincoln East

2013-Claudia Seravalli, Lincoln East

2012-Sarah Kocher, Lincoln Southwest

2011-Neeka Choobineh, Lincoln East

2010-Rachel Harvey, Scottsbluff

2009-Priya Srivats, Millard North

2008-Ehiamen Okoruwa, Omaha Marian 

2007-Darja Dobermann, Lincoln East

2006-Darja Dobermann, Lincoln East

2005-Ann Hunter-Pirtle, Lincoln East

2004-Sarah Fech, Millard North

2003-Ann Hunter-Pirtle, Lincoln East
2002-Ama
nda Flanagan, Lincoln East

2001-Amanda Flanagan, Lincoln East

2000-Jodi Vaccaro, Lincoln East

1999-Brandi Petersen, Papillion-La Vista

1998-Brandi Petersen, Papillion-La Vista
1997-Stephanie Aduloju, Papillion-La Vista
1996-Bahareh Hemzehi, Millard North
1995-Gabby Helminski, Lincoln East
1994-Michelle Smith, Alliance
1993-Andrea Myers, Gering
1992-Morgan Shaw, Millard North
1991-Vikram Jaswal, Lincoln High
1990-Jennifer Chapin, Lincoln East
1989-Jennifer Chapin, Lincoln East
1988-Rina Singh, Hastings
1987-Rina Singh, Hastings
1986-Chris Vogt, Lincoln East
1985-Leslie Campbell, Grand Island
1984-Bryan Schneider, Hastings
1983-Cara Hansen, Lincoln East
1982-Matt Woods, Creighton Preparatory
1981-(AA) Preeta Bansal, Lincoln East
1981-(A) Alistair Dry, York
1980-(A) Sara Gross, Lexington
1979-Tom Nelson, Broken Bow
1978-Denice Knezovich, Lincoln East
1977-Ursula Fritsch, Lincoln East
1976-Deb Tomlinson, Bellevue

1974-Eric Riveland, Lincoln East



EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Jordan Wong, Kearney

2015-Oluwakamiye Obaro, Millard West

2014-Walter Paul, Creighton Prep

2013-Connor Cejda, Lincoln East

2012-Jackson Gzehoviak, Millard North

2011-Samantha Karas, Lincoln East

2010-Maesen Churchill, Lincoln East

2009-Maesen Churchill, Lincoln East

2008-Alexander Churchill, Lincoln East 

2007-Peter Morrissey, Creighton Preparatory

2006-Sally Hudson, Lincoln East

2005-Anish Mitra, Lincoln East

2004-Anish Mitra, Lincoln East

2003-Anish Mitra, Lincoln East
2002-Harish Betanabhatla, Creighton Preparatory

2001-Kieran McCarney, Kearney

2000-Ryan Donohue, Norfolk

1999-Aaron Duncan, Lincoln East

1998-Brady Beecham, Lincoln High
1997-Alicia Hancock, Lincoln East
1996-Kristin Dickey, Millard North
1995-Barbara Masilko, Papillion-La Vista
1994-Amy Mancini, Norfolk
1993-Becky Imes, Gering
1992-Brian Shoup, Papillion-La Vista
1991-Christie Lee, Lincoln East
1990-Christie Lee, Lincoln East
1989-Patricia Cheng, Lincoln East
1988-Stacey Clark, Ralston
1987-David Dirgo, Creighton Prep
1986-David Dirgo, Creighton Prep
1985-Tad Doyle, Millard North
1984-Devika Seth, Lincoln East
1983-Kenney Saragosa, Omaha Bryan
1982-Elizabeth Cheng, Lincoln East
1981-AA Dennis Walsh,Creighton Prep
1981-(A) Tim Jacobson, York
1980-Shari Schnuelle, Grand Island
1979-Tom Lyon, Lincoln East
1978-Kathy Bjorklun, Kearney
1977-Kate Joekel, Lincoln Southeast
1976-Dave Lyon, Lincoln East

1974-Bruce Whitacre, Kearney

CLASS B

SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

2016-York, Gering

2015-Omaha Skutt Catholic, David City

2014-Omaha Skutt Catholic, Gretna

2013-Omaha Skutt Catholic, Gering

2012-Omaha Skutt Catholic, Minden

2011-Omaha Marian, Gothenburg

2010-Gothenburg, Minden

2009-Norris, Omaha Mercy

2008-Gothenburg, Gretna

2007-Gretna, Omaha Marian

2006-Raymond Central, Gretna

2005-Gretna, Gothenburg

2004-Raymond Central, Gretna

2003-Raymond Central, Gretna
2002-Raymond Central, Gretna

2001-Raymond Central, Gretna

2000-Auburn, Ogallala

1999-Raymond Central, Gretna

1998-Raymond Central, Auburn
1997-Raymond Central, Gretna
1996-Raymond Central, Holdrege
1995-Raymond Central/Holdrege tie 1st
1994-Gretna, Raymond Central
1993-Raymond Central, Wayne
1992-Raymond Central, Grand Island Northwest
1991-Raymond Central, Seward
1990-Raymond Central, Gretna
1989-Loup City, Raymond Central
1988-Raymond Central, Seward
1987-Omaha Roncalli, Raymond Central
1986-Omaha Roncalli, Cozad
1985-Norris, Loup City
1984-Gering, Tie: Cozad, Norris
1983-Seward, Norris
1982-Gothenburg, Gering
1981-West Holt, Gothenburg
1980-Norfolk Catholic, Arnold
1979-Norfolk Catholic, Pawnee City
1978-Norfolk Catholic, Arnold
1977-Arnold, Pawnee City
1976-Arnold, Garden County

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

2016-Alexa Narke, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2015-Allegra Hardin, David City

2014-Kathleen Pohlman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Caitlin Davis, Waverly

2012-Bridget Hames, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Kennedy Healy, Gretna

2010-Amy Jeppesen, Milford

2009-Kathryn Wright, Omaha Mercy

2008-Sarah Barrett, Norris

2007-Ehiamen Okoruwa, Omaha Marian

2006-Amanda Bouc, Raymond Central

2005-Brittany Evans, Gothenburg

2004-Tyler Ogg, Raymond Central

2003-Ashley Rappana, Waverly
2002-Laramie Wingfield, Gretna

2001-John Vik, Raymond Central

2000-Angie Shemel, Columbus Scotus

1999-Michelle Schrage, Gretna

1998-Michelle Schrage, Gretna
1997-Becky Adams, Omaha Gross
1996-Emily Griffin, Adams Central
1995-Karen Pearson, Raymond Central
1994-Laura Lowrey, Auburn
1993-Carla Ward, Raymond Central
1992-Jennifer Pickinpaugh, Raymond Central
1991-Jason Herold, Seward
1990-Gail Lawton, Raymond Central
1989-Andrew Raun, Minden
1988-Becky Berens, Seward
1987-Linda Schmeckel, West Point
1986-Melanie Krass, Raymond Central
1985-Lori Cimpl, Columbus Scotus
1984-Berlyn Craft, Gering
1983-Peg Riley, Omaha Roncalli
1982-Barry Lamm, Alliance
1981-Karen Wagner, Creighton
1980-Julie Peterson, Norfolk Catholic
1979-Tom Fraser, Pawnee City
1978-Lori Erikson, Arnold
1977-Shelly Sinclair, Norfolk Catholic
1976-Rhea Harshbarger, Southeast Consolidated

1975-Mark Blowers, Arnold

1974-Jim Carraher, Norfolk Catholic

 

DRAMA

2016-Gering

2015-York

2014-Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Gering

2012-Gering

2011-Gering

2010-Sidney

2009-Gretna

2008-Minden

2007-Gretna

2006-Gretna

2005-Fairbury

2004-Plattsmouth/Conestoga

2003-Gretna
2002-Raymond Central

2001-Ogallala

2000-Gretna

1999-Gretna

1998-Omaha Gross
1997-Holdrege
1996-Holdrege
1995-Plattsmouth
1994-Raymond Central
1993-Cozad
1992-Raymond Central
1991-Gretna
1990-Gretna
1989-Loup City
1988-Cozad
1987-Omaha Roncalli
1986-Omaha Roncalli
1985-Norris
1984-Seward
1983-Norris
1982-Norris
1981-West Holt
1980-Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1979-Norfolk Catholic
1978-Pawnee City
1977-Pawnee City
1976-North Platte St. Patrick

1975-North Platte St. Patrick

1974-Hebron

 

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Devan Hawkins, Gering

2015-Kalon Beeson, York

2014-Abbigail Mazour, Gothenburg

2013-Taylor Lofdahl, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Elizabeth McQuillan, Ogallala

2011-Elisa Meridith, Gothenburg

2010-Zacary Franzen, Gothenburg

2009-Elyssa Sitti, Omaha Mercy

2008-Jordan Peterson, O'Neill

2007-Eric Johnson, Blair

2006-Micah Reeves, Gothenburg

2005-Katrina Neal, Plattsmouth/Conestoga

2004-Darin Kuehler, Columbus Scotus

2003-Brittany Jeffers, Ogallala
2002-Ashley Swanson, Raymond Central

2001-Pat Reisinger, Seward

2000-Erin Tylski, Ashland-Greenwood

1999-Layne Manzer, Pierce

1998-Kathy Tvrdy, Raymond Central
1997-Rachel Dixon, Omaha Skutt
1996-Jessica Stevenson, Holdrege
1995-Majel Connery, Omaha Duchesne
1994-Michele Hornish, Elkhorn
1993-Michele Hornish, Elkhorn
1992-Brandy Palatas, Plattsmouth
1991-Jimmy Hickey, Cozad
1990-Traci Brown, Gretna
1989-Traci Brown, Gretna
1988-Jeff Stiles, Omaha Roncalli
1987-Doug Hayco, Omaha Roncalli
1986-Amy McGinnis, Cozad
1985-Lori Fraser, Mitchell
1984-Kelly Nass, Norris
1983-T. Searcy, Elkhorn
1982-Jeff Talbot, Kimball
1981-Jeff Talbott, Kimball
1980-Shari Emerson, Garden County
1979-Stephanie Peters, Arnold
1978-Maurice Van Horne, Pawnee City
1977-Randy Lewandowski, Morrill
1976-Jean Madsen, Lourdes Central Catholic

1975-Vicki Rasmussen, North Loup-Scotia

1974-Marcia Froistad, Petersburg



EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Rachel Walet, Omaha Marian

2015-Allegra Hardin, David City

2014-Katlyn Martin, Omaha Marian

2013-Jonathan Rehmert, Gothenburg

2012-Shane Kraus, Crete

2011-Daniel Wheaton, Cozad

2010-Andrew Sorsen, Seward

2009-Christina DiSomma, Omaha Mercy

2008-Juliana Batie, Lexington

2007-Jennifer Ebke, Crete

2006-Sara McCue, Alliance

2005-Cobus Block, Gothenburg

2004-Rosa Beyer, Sidney

2003-Beth Spencer, Holdrege
2002-Laurel Thomsen, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2001-Rocky Czaplewski, Grand Island CC

2000-Rocky Czaplewski, Grand Island CC

1999-Dan Mauler, Gretna

1998-Dan Mauler, Gretna
1997-Jolene Jager, Wayne
1996-John Sautter, Raymond Central
1995-Sarah Zimmer, Norris
1994-Claire Rasmussen, Wayne
1993-Claire Rasmussen, Wayne
1992-Matt Swinton, Norris
1991-Andre Barry, Raymond Central
1990-Karrie Krambeck, Gretna
1989-Karrie Krambeck, Gretna
1988-Margaret Nalty, Omaha Roncalli
1987-Darlene Farabee, Norris
1986-Jennifer Kruse, Seward
1985-Chad Vonkampen, Ogallala
1984-Kent Lewis, Sidney
1983-Jerry Roemer, Logan View
1982-Shawn Sturgeon, Gering
1981-Karen Frederick, Omaha Mercy
1980-Jon Mills, Garden County
1979-Mark Montz, Morrill
1978-Bobbi Mehling, Southeast Neb. Consol.
1977-Bobbi Mehling, Southeast Neb. Consol.
1976-Jerome Mills, Garden County

1975-Jerome Mills, Garden County

1974-Paula Cooke, Sutherland



DUET ACTING

2016-Adrian Gomez, John Mark Shields, Lexington

2015-Aaron Marlatt, Sarah Maul, Aurora

2014-Catherine Elliott, Taylor Lofdahl, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Jessica Dolan, Alexander Raun, Minden

2012-Kacie Hughes, Colleen Wooten, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Makayla Franzen, Lauren Schmiett, Gothenburg

2010-Mariah Busch, James Schwartzkopf, Gering

2009-Jarod Speer, Laynee Woodward, Minden

2008-Jake Parsons, Ben Severson, Plattsmouth

2007-Nicholas Hartnett, Alexandra Penny, Gretna

2006-Elizabeth Clausen, Cory Misek, Schuyler

2005-Kasey Vance, Noah Whitmore, Plattsmouth/Conestoga

2004-Jess Feltz, Drake Sauer, Ogallala

2003-Noah Whitmore, Tim Malm, Plattsmouth
2002-Eve Legacie, Adam Wagner, Gretna

2001-Bryan Martin, Jill Wieskamp, Norris

2000-Robbie Malm, Jillian Meyer, Plattsmouth

1999-Tory Hooton, Tyler McCarty, McCook

1998-Tiffany Gentzler, Zach Knapp, Cozad
1997-Greg Ludvik, Julie Bousquet, Ramond Central
1996-Plattsmouth
1995-Plattsmouth
1994-Wayne
1993-Gretna
1992-Plattsmouth
1991-Cozad
1990-Seward
1989-Cozad
1988-Columbus Lakeview
1987-Norris
1986-Norris
1985-Columbus Scotus
1984-Omaha Roncalli
1983-Norris
1982-Gering
1981-West Holt
1980-North Platte St. Patrick
1979-Alliance St. Agnes
1978-Pawnee City
1977-Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1976-Lourdes Central Catholic

1975-Sue Puckett, Bleine Sybrant, Rock County

1974-Liz Rakov, Karen Zerbe, Verdigre



ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Parker Reil, Ogallala

2015-Julianne Faulconer, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2014-Samantha Turco, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Samantha Turco, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Jordan Geisert, Ogallala

2011-Joel Ostdiek, Columbus Scotus

2010-Jeremy Fifield, Alliance

2009-Zacary Franzen, Gothenburg

2008-Jordan France, Gothenburg

2007-Bryan Frost, Lexington

2006-Amanda Goolrich, Omaha Marian

2005-Noah Whitmore, Plattsmouth/Conestoga

2004-Sean Carlson, Gretna

2003-Sean Carlson, Gretna
2002-Ben Sedivy, Waverly

2001-Kate Rempfer, Raymond Central

2000-Dan Chevalier, Central City

1999-Dan Chevalier, Central City

1998-Vince Carlson, Gretna
1997-Doug McKnight, Plattsmouth
1996-Dustin Black, Holdrege
1995-Lance Ford, Plattsmouth
1994-Scott Rager, Holdrege
1993-Jason Palatas, Plattsmouth
1992-Kayla Thomas, Omaha Mercy
1991-Kristi Weinberger, Raymond Central
1990-Matt DeHarsh, Cozad
1989-Matt Theis, Platteview
1988-Rodney Green, Omaha Roncalli
1987-Tim Borchers, Sidney
1986-DeeAnn Rosenau, Cozad
1985-Tom Winner, Gering
1984-Tom Winner, Gering
1983-Bob Wondra, Seward
1982-Robbie Wallace, Gothenburg
1981-Robbie Wallace, Gothenburg
1980-Maria Loisel, Norfolk Catholic
1979-Jeff Colerick, Alliance St. Agnes
1978-Chuck Lieurance, Garden County
1977-Sue Puckett, Rock County

1975-Peggy Sullivan, Clay Center

1974-Sue Puckett, Rock County



INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Rebecca Boyd, Gering

2015-Trisha Hruska, David City

2014-Zachary Pohlman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Zachary Pohlman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2012-Bridget Hames, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Brennan Costello, Gothenburg

2010-Amy Jeppesen, Milford

2009-Timothy von Behren, Falls City

2008-Hallie Snider-Ewing, Gretna

2007-William Drevo, Crete

2006-Abby Stenberg, Gretna

2005-Julia Glendenning, Gretna

2004-Laura Glathar, Gretna

2003-Christy Blazek, Raymond Central
2002-Christy Blazek, Raymond Central

2001-Katie Kalisek, Gretna

2000-Diane Iwan, Ogallala

1999-Breanna O'Dea, McCook

1998-Kate Deturk,Columbus Scotus
1997-Beth Barry, Raymond Central
1996-Erin Carlson, Beatrice
1995-Ryan Eikmeier, Columbus Scotus
1994-Audrey Carl, Gretna
1993-Paul Hoesing, Hartington Cedar Catholic
1992-Becca Burnett, Grand Island Northwest
1991-Stephanie Smith, Minden
1990-Erika Pearson, Raymond Central
1989-Jenny German, Columbus Lakeview
1988-Pat Runyan, Seward
1987-Chad Fertig, Raymond Central
1986-Brett Berg, Omaha Roncalli
1985-Brett Berg, Omaha Roncalli
1984-Patty Miklos, Ainsworth
1983-Scott Severs, Seward
1982-Julie Adle, Cozad
1981-Don Lindeman, Columbus Lakeview
1980-Randy Blincow, Arnold
1979-Linda Selden, Rising City
1978-Randy Blincow, Arnold
1977-Janis Nutter, Gibbon
1976-Linus Behne, East Butler

1975-Denise Henggeler, Neb. Visually Handicapped

1974-Kevin Kremer, Crofton



POETRY

2016-Tegan Murdock, Gering

2015-Grace Smith, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2014-Abigail Hoffman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Carlin Daharsh, Gothenburg

2012-Catherine Zaleski, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2011-Taylor White, Gretna

2010-Elisa Meridith, Gothenburg

2009-Maggie Brumond, Waverly

2008-Joy Roos, Lexington

2007-Sean Svoboda, Ogallala

2006-Sarah Smith, Raymond Central

2005-Travis Williamson, Crete

2004-Quincey Krull, Minden

2003-Brittany Jeffers, Ogallala
2002-Jessica Schnieder, Raymond Central

2001-Jessica Schneider, Raymond Central

2000-Matt Kaloupek, Auburn

1999-Doug Hitzel, Auburn

1998-Julie Anthony, Auburn
1997-Greg Ludvig, Raymond Central
1996-Jessica Stevenson, Holdrege
1995-Jeremy Strong, Adams Central
1994-Jennifer Simpson, Gretna
1993-Christie Thoene, Hartington CC
1992-Jeff Nelson, Raymond Central
1991-Eve Willadsen, Blair
1990-Doug Jeffries, Gretna
1989-Holly Eckstein, North Bend
1988-Margaret Nalty, Om. Roncalli
1987-Ath Williams, Gothenburg
1986-Todd Oelling, Norris
1985-Amy Farnstrom, Gothenburg
1984-Tanya Duesing, Norris
1983-Dolly Pribbino, Imperial
1982-Ann Sukraw, Gothenburg
1981-Gerard Straka, West Holt
1980-Carey Byrne, Brownell-Talbot
1979-Cuc Nguyen, Humboldt
1978-Deb Mannion, Randolph
1977-Melanie Peters, Arnold
1976-Shelley Pfeiffer, Neb. Visually Handicapped

1975-Susan Meyer, Eustis

1974-Joani Schulke, Ponca



HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Dylan France, Gothenburg

2015-David Fillman, York

2014-Zachary Pohlman, Omaha Skutt Catholic

2013-Anthony Blaser, Columbus Lakeview

2012-Anna Stoner, Norris

2011-Jarod Speer, Minden

2010-Jarod Speer, Minden

2009-Zacary Franzen, Gothenburg

2008-Doyle Hanshaw, Gretna

2007-Zach Hawthorne, Minden

2006-Jay Nordhausen, Ogallala

2005-Seth Stednitz, Gretna

2004-Brett Maline, Minden

2003-Jess Feltz, Ogallala
2002-Jennifer Sheldon, Alliance

2001-Paul Lichtas, Ashland-Greenwood

2000-Haley Farris, Auburn

1999-Tony Lonn, Minden

1998-Julie Anthony, Auburn
1997-Kyle Johnston, Gretna
1996-Josh Martin, Raymond Central
1995-Dana Rezac, Raymond Central
1994-Dana Rezac, Raymond Central
1993-Vaden Hellerich, Raymond Central
1992-Jason Borgmann, Raymond Central
1991-Jamian Biesterfeld, Cozad
1990-Jeremy Dedic, Crete
1989-Chad Fertig, Raymond Central
1988-LeighAnn Murphy, Om.Roncalli
1987-Kyle Bellin, Norris
1986-Pete Glawatz, Seward
1985-Steve Taylor, Omaha Roncalli
1984-Donnie Halbgewachs, Cozad
1983-Matt Lathrop, Omaha Roncalli
1982-Matt Lathrop, Omaha Roncalli

CLASS C1
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

2016-David City, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2015-Raymond Central, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2014-David City, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2013-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Raymond Central

2012-David City, Raymond Central

2011-Raymond Central, David City

2010-David City, Raymond Central

2009-David City, Raymond Central

2008-Raymond Central, David City

2007-Raymond Central, Battle Creek

2006-David City, North Bend Central

2005-Raymond Central, Malcolm

2004-Gothenburg, Malcolm

2003-Malcolm, Fillmore Central
2002-Malcolm, Stanton

2001-Fillmore Central, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2000-Raymond Central, Geneva

1999-Geneva, Battle Creek

1998-Stanton, Lincoln Christian
1997-Stanton, North Bend Central

ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Jonathon Herroon, Raymond Central

2015-Hannah Simonds, Bishop Neumann

2014-Carlie Bauer, Minden

2013-John Noble, Grand Island Central Catholic

2012-Kathryn Edwards, Louisville

2011-Curtis Reynolds, Tri County

2010-Trevin Launsby, Homer

2009-Weston Sieck, David City

2008-Matthew Miller, Fillmore Central   

2007-Ashley Mosel, Plainview

2006-Daniel Fast, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 

2005-Adrianna Choquette, Minden

2004-Katie Sisneros, Gothenburg

2003-Halie Hughes, Plainview
2002-Maggi Recob, Laurel-Concord

2001-Dusty Korth, Plainview

2000-Adam Zrust, Albion

1999-Adam Zrust, Albion

1998-Tracy King, Loup City
1997-Amy Petersen, Stanton

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Hannah Rembert, Hartington Cedar Catholic

2015-Nathan Minchow, Louisville

2014-Allegra Hardin, David City

2013-Michaela Steager, Bishop Neumann

2012-Emma Mattingly, David City

2011-Bethany Wilcox, Raymond Central

2010-Nikolas Chizek, Bridgeport

2009-Abbi Bardsley, David City

2008-Elizabeth Grimes, Raymond Central   

2007-Cody Hrabanek, Battle Creek

2006-Julie Coddington, Fillmore Central

2005-Quincey Krull, Minden

2004-Ashlee Adkisson, Fillmore Central

2003-Brady Leffler, Guardian Angels Central Catholic
2002-Sarah Jackson, Southern Valley

2001-Brian Shafer, Ord

2000-Jessica Schneider, Raymond Central

1999-Leanne Martischang, Battle Creek

1998-Sarah Sandquist, Lincoln Christian
1997-Kelley Reese, Stanton

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Trisha Hruska, David City

2015-Grant Moles, Johnson County Central

2014-Anjali Murthy, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2013-Kristyn Schlickbernd, Wisner-Pilger

2012-Aubrey Dinslage, Battle Creek

2011-Molly Storm, Raymond Central

2010-Staci Ossian, David City

2009-Megan Baumann, Fillmore Central

2008- Kristen Tassemeyer, Plainview   

2007-Rachel Rager, Raymond Central

2006-Victoria Thoendel, David City

2005-Bailey Maresh, Raymond Central

2004-Sharice Ward, Malcolm

2003-Sharice Ward, Malcolm
2002-Alicia Myers, Fillmore Central

2001-Alicia Myers, Fillmore Central

2000-Alicia Myers, Geneva

1999-Traci Coover, Battle Creek

1998-Andrea Frank, Lincoln Christian
1997-Anne Vlach, Lyons-Decatur NE

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Abhinav Suresh, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2015-Abhinav Suresh, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2014-Abhinav Suresh, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2013-Bryant Grimminger, Raymond Central

2012-Elizabeth Hruska, David City

2011-Morgan Rezac, Raymond Central

2010-Elizabeth Hruska, David City

2009-Alexander Shaner, Fillmore Central

2008-Elizabeth Grimes, Raymond Central   

2007-Elizabeth Grimes, Raymond Central

2006-Jenna Vogel, Battle Creek

2005-Sam Sercl, Raymond Central

2004-Brittany Evans, Gothenburg

2003-Rachel Williams, Ainsworth
2002-Michael Jensen, Kearney Catholic

2001-Margie Miller, Fillmore Central

2000-David Kaiser, Raymond Central

1999-Megan Wernke, Hemingford

1998-Jaclyn Wilson, Rushville
1997-Eryn McConnell, Loup City

HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Claire Habrock, Louisville

2015-Griffon Kalin, Hartington-Newcastle

2014-Carlie Bauer, Minden

2013-Sam Clifford, Raymond Central

2012-Sam Clifford, Raymond Central

2011-Bradley Meusch, David City

2010-Cody Keck, David City

2009-Hannah Kauffold, Bishop Neumann

2008-Eric Shepherd, Raymond Central   

2007-Lauren Schumacher, Columbus Scotus

2006-Tracy Fessler, Fillmore Central

2005-Robert Rickert, Fillmore Central

2004-Eric Fruge, Fillmore Central

2003-Andrea Myers, Fillmore Central
2002-Shawn White, Malcolm

2001-Michael Cradduck, Fillmore Central

2000-Susan Tvrdy, Raymond Central

1999-Bob Soukup, North Bend

1998-Rachel Woeppel, Stanton
1997-Rachel Woeppel, Stanton

POETRY

2016-Brandie Krusemark, Wisner-Pilger

2015-Turner Barbur, Fillmore Central

2014-Michael Barth, Gordon-Rushville

2013- Jackson Maxwell, Raymond Central

2012-Craig Hruska, David City

2011-Bethany Wilcox, Raymond Central

2010-Cody Keck, David City

2009-Michaela Hruska, David City

2008-Elizabeth Bettendorf, Bishop Neumann   

2007-Cori Curtis, Milford

2006-Michaela Hruska, David City

2005-Quincey Krull, Minden

2004-Jackie Nuxoll, Ord

2003-Courtney Mathis, Mitchell
2002-Amy Sauer, Bayard

2001-Jackie Ternus, Albion

2000-Laci Fiala, Geneva

1999-Joe Fixemer, Sutton

1998-Jamie Kathol, Hartington CC
1997-JoyLynn Whitfield, Pender

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

2016-Trisha Hruska, David City

2015-Melody Niemoth, Louisville

2014-Bailey Svoboda, David City

2013-Bailey Svoboda, David City

2012-Brenda Gallardo, Wakefield

2011-Aubrey Dinslage, Battle Creek

2010-Alyssa Bouc, Raymond Central

2009-Michaela Hruska, David City

2008-Michaela Hruska, David City   

2007-Rachel Rager, Raymond Central

2006-Jacquelyn Steuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2005-Taylor Seeman, Stanton

2004-Taylor Seeman, Stanton

2003-Amber Nabity, Malcolm
2002-Sarah Demmel, Grant

2001-Mark Coddington, Fillmore Central

2000-Jenny Warriner, Creighton

1999-Megan Wernke, Hemingford

1998-Bridget Faimon, Sandy Creek
1997-Eryn McConnell, Loup City

DUET ACTING

2016-Hayes Chohon, Lisa Ludemann, Ainsworth

2015-Ellie Geise, Claire Habrock, Louisville

2014-Austin Arens, Erin Husmann, Kearny Catholic

2013-Grace Bydalek, John Jordan, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2012-Shelby Heithoff, Brent Potter, Raymond Central

2011-Dillon Hicks, Bradley Meusch, David City

2010-Dillon Hicks, Bradley Meusch, David City

2009-Baker Blanc, Kiersten Wallerstedt, Oakland-Craig

2008-Josh Brummer, Matthew Jensen, Kearney Catholic   

2007-Garrett Carpenter, Alison Laflan, Creighton

2006-Steven Balters, Joshua Bleicher, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2005-James Hunt, Halley Friedeman, Raymond Central

2004-Stephanie Burbach, Alissa Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic

2003-Josh Wallerstedt, Kelsey Wallerstedt, Oakland-Craig
2002-Jordan Iden, Brady Leffler, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2001-Travis Sippple, Deanna Garrelts, Sutton

2000-Brit Buresh, Sara Tvrdy, Raymond Central

1999-Bob Soukup, Alex Wolf, North Bend

1998-Rachel Player, Carissa Kollath, Stanton
1997-Justin Clausen, Rachel Woeppel, Stanton

DRAMA

2016-David City

2015-Boone Central

2014-Bishop Neumann

2013-Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2012-David City

2011-Raymond Central

2010-Fillmore Central

2009-Fillmore Central

2008-Kearney Catholic   

2007-Raymond Central

2006-Wakefield

2005-Plainview

2004-Fillmore Central

2003-Oakland-Craig

2002-Ord

2001-Wood River

2000-Wood River

1999-Ravenna

1998-Albion
1997-Stanton

CLASS C2
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

2016-Crofton, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2015-Guardian Angles Central Catholic, Crofton

2014-Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Hartington

2013-Freeman, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2012-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Freeman

2011-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Hartington

2010-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Stanton

2009-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Hartington

2008-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Hartington

2007-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, Hartington

2006-Plainview, Hartington

2005-Grant, Hartington

2004-Sutton, Wakefield

2003-Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, Grant
2002-Hartington, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2001-Malcolm, Hartington

2000-Malcolm, Elmwood-Murdock

1999-Malcolm, Elmwood-Murdock

1998-Elmwood-Murdock, Nebraska Christian
1997-Elmwood-Murdock, Cedar Bluffs

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Alejandro Alarcon, Sutton

2015-Hannah Davis, Pawnee City

2014-Cory Augustin, Crofton

2013-Megan Stokebrand, Tri County

2012-Denise Dantzler, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2011-Grace Bydalek, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2010-Whitney Allbery, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2009-Julia Hartnett, Laurel-Concord

2008-Tabia Yapp, Omaha Brownell-Talbot       

2007-Steven Balters, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2006-Kaitlin Dowd, Malcolm

2005-Heather Condon, Grant

2004-Bodi Umstead, Fullerton

2003-Melanie Stauffer, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2002-Brandi Stanek, Bancroft-Rosalie

2001-Alisha Nabity, Malcom

2000-Sarah Frey, Malcolm

1999-Ben Gothier, Hartington

1998-Jessica Stock, Elmwood-Murdock
1997-Lisa Hatch, Cedar Bluffs.

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Nicholas Whitten, Lourdes Central Catholic

2015-Elliot Gonnella, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2014-Scott Smith, Nebraska Christian

2013-James O’Neil, Lourdes Central Catholic

2012-Cassidy Reller, Archbishop Bergan

2011-Victoria Wilson, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2010-Victoria Wilson, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2009-Victoria Wilson, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2008-Madison Grinnell, Omaha Brownell-Talbot       

2007-Madison Grinnell, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2006-Justin Green, Sutton

2005-Stephen Stewart, Hemingford

2004-Stephen Stewart, Hemingford

2003-Aaron McHargue, Nebraska Christian
2002-Swalpa Udit, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2001-Josh Lefler, Malcolm

2000-Josh Lefler, Malcolm

1999-Nate Custard, Elmwood-Murdock

1998-Richard Johnson, Elmwood-Murdock
1997-Steve Bley, Elmwood-Murdock

POETRY

2016-Kendall Werts, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2015-McKenna Young, West Holt

2014-Karen Richards, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2013-Russell Heitmann, Thayer Central

2012-Linda Liu, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2011-Denise Dantzler, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2010-Ian Suiter, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2009-Ian Suiter, Omaha Brownell-Talbot  

2008-Erica Hengelfelt, Cross County       

2007-Lindsay Klug, Stanton

2006-Jessica Doerr, Plainview

2005-Sami Alvis, Cross County

2004- April Diaz, Sutton

2003-Beckie Bremerman, Wisner-Pilger

2002-Lizz Brosius, Maxwell

2001-Megan Fry, Malcolm

2000-Jessie Pearson, Sutherland

1999-Jean Aird, Elwood

1998-Jessica Stock, Elmwood-Murdock
1997-Jessica Stock, Elmwood-Murdock

DRAMA

2016-Pawnee City

2015-Crofton

2014-Hartington

2103-Cross County

2012-Crofton

2011-Hartington

2010-Freeman

2009-Hartington

2008-Hartington 

2007-Hartington

2006-Plainview 

2005-Hartington

2004-Wakefield

2003-Grant
2002-Hartington

2001-Bruning-Davenport

2000-Rushville

1999-Randolph

1998-Lyons-Decatur Northeast
1997-Elmwood-Murdock:

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Breanna Dawe, Burwell

2015-Alex Fritz, West Holt

2014-Svannah Scoville, Hartington

2013-Blake Lenners, Freeman

2012-Forrest Selvey, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2011-Casey Steiner, Hartington

2010-Erika Larose, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2009-Erika Larose, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2008-Monica Sharma, Omaha Brownell-Talbot       

2007-Amanda Dendinger, Hartington

2006-Amanda Dendinger, Hartington

2005-Maggie Mitteis, Loup City

2004-Carson Stokebrand, Exeter-Milligan

2003-Stacy Vollmer, Wisner-Pilger
2002-Erica Heiden, Bertrand

2001-Gina Staub, Elkhorn Valley

2000-Alisha Nabity, Malcolm

1999-Rachel Klemme, Elmwood-Murdock

1998-Molly McHargue, Nebraska Christian
1997-Melissa Bauhardt, Hebron

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

2016-Shivani Patel, Thayer Central

2015-Brenna Backemeyer, Elmwood-Murdock

2014-Jesse Anderson, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2013-Sara Christiansen, Plainview

2012-Jeffrey Wallman, Freeman

2011-Kelsey Bonta, Plainview

2010-Chris Ames, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2009-Drew Heckman, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2008-Drew Heckman, Omaha Brownell-Talbot        

2007-Jacquelyn Streuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2006-Becky Hoesing, Laurel-Concord

2005-Laura Demmel, Grant

2004-Brandi Stanek, Bancroft-Rosalie

2003-Melanie Spilinek, Weeping Water
2002-Tala Burnison, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

2001-Annie Bierbower, Wakefield

2000-Travis Good, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

1999-Summer Stowe, Osceola

1998-Molly McHargue, Nebraska Christian
1997-Emily Kauk, Nebraska Christian

ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Conner Braunsroth

2015-Adam Perry, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2014-Adam Perry, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2013-Gerrit VanEngen, Freeman

2012-Vaughn Richardson, Freeman

2011-Alec Fuelberth, Hartington

2010-Michelle Sauser, Plainview

2009-Danny Row, Deshler

2008-Blake Gothier, Hartington       

2007-Danny Fast, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2006-Blake Mosel, Plainview

2005-Kimberley Victor, Laurel-Concord

2004-Beau Gothier, Hartington

2003-Jacob Luikens, Lyons-Decatur Northeast
2002-John Falk, Sutton

2001-Bryan Wortmann, Hartington

2000-Cody Jorgensen, Alma

1999-Nathaniel Whisenhunt, Malcolm

1998-Darcy Preston, Lyons-Decatur NE
1997-John Wewel, Creighton

DUET ACTING

2016-Ann Cline, Julia Schultheiss, Pawnee City

2015-Tyler Koch, Cole Steffen, Crofton

2014-Emily Franzluebbers, Karen Richards, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2013-Jahn Landrigan, James Royle, Nebraska Christian

2012-Spencer Leffler, Adam Perry, Guardian Angels Central Catholic

2011-Grant Nordby, Carter Westerhold, Stanton

2010-Emily Moore, Ian Rothell, Sandy Creek

2009-Stacey Duensing, Danny Row, Deshler

2008-Jimmy Simpson, Steele Valenzuela, Lyons-Decatur Northeast       

2007-Cody Hartman, Skyler Curry, Laurel-Concord

2006-Skyler Curry, Cody Hartman, Laurel-Concord

2005-Cody Hartman, Brady Hartman, Laurel-Concord

2004-Andy O'Neill, Adam Hansen, Wakefield

2003-Stephanie DeLancey, Tyler Anderson, Fullerton
2002-Jessie Kucera, Thomas Kluver, Sandy Creek

2001-Sara Anderberry, Jeff Gilbreath,  Axtell

2000-Rik Smith, Brad Hoesing, Laurel-Concord

1999-Nick Bradley, Kristen Windle, Randolph

1998-Justin Clements, Katie Dankleff, Elmwood-Murdock
1997-Dyke DeBrie, Matthew Jordan, Elmwood-Murdock

HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Chase Kallhoff, Neiligh-Oakdale

2015-Chase Kallhoff, Neligh-Oakdale

2014-Hannah Rittscher, Clearwater-Orchard

2013-Harrison Biehl, Sutton

2012-Cherise Friedrich, Plainview

2011-Cherise Friedrich, Plainview

2010-Samantha Weis, Stanton

2009-Jonathan Trinh, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2008-Courtney Leaver, Stanton       

2007-Courtney Leaver, Stanton

2006-Abbey Fox, Stanton

2005-Alex Lubischer, Humphrey St. Francis

2004-Bodi Umstead, Fullerton

2003-Daniel Harder, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer
2002-Thomas Kluver, Sandy Creek

2001-Shawn White, Malcolm

2000-Todd McQuistan, Wakefield

1999-Brad Hoesing, Laurel-Concord

1998-Katie Bodie, Pawnee City
1997-Joel Clements, Elmwood-Murdock

CLASS D1
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

2016-Wausa, Kenesaw

2015-Wausa, Potter-Dix & Winside

2014-Wausa, Bancroft-Rosalie & Lourdes Central Catholic

2013-Hartington, Potter-Dix

2012-Potter-Dix, Humphrey St. Francis

2011-Humphrey St. Francis, Howells

2010-Hartington, Potter-Dix

2009-Humphrey St. Francis, Bruning-Davenport

2008-Humphrey St. Francis, Bertrand

2007-Bruning-Davenport, Bertrand

2006-Bruning-Davenport, Potter-Dix

2005-Bruning-Davenport, Coleridge

2004-Bertrand, Spalding/Spalding Academy

2003-Hartington, Bruning-Davenport
2002-Potter-Dix, Wauneta-Palisade

2001-Wauneta-Palisade, Nebraska Christian

2000-Humboldt, Nebraska Christian

1999-Humboldt, Wauneta-Palisade

1998-Humboldt, Potter-Dix
1997-Humboldt, Wausa

POETRY

2016-Zachary Huffaker, Kenesaw

2015-Rebekah Hutchinson, Potter-Dix

2014-Katelyn Woten, Potter-Dix

2013-Anna Creekmore, Hartington

2012-Kelsey Arrington, Leyton

2011-Breanna Brockhaus, Humphrey St. Francis

2010-Kirstie Smith, Potter-Dix

2009-Brady Ketelsen, Osmond

2008-Laura Hock, Bertrand   

2007-Kaley Smith, Potter-Dix

2006-Samantha Johnson, Pawnee City

2005-Megan Marcellus, Axtell

2004-Cassandra Kinzer, Osceola

2003-Lyndie Christensen, Hartington
2002-Abby Barger, Wauneta-Palisade

2001-Lanea Garwood, Nebraska Christian

2000-Alicia Bailey, Wauneta-Palisade

1999-Miki Lichti, Shickley

1998-Stacie Frickey, South Platte
1997-Shari Karas, Pawnee City

ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Luc Bloomquist, Wausa

2015-Blair Preston, Lyons-Decatur Northeast

2014-Morgan Kumm, Wausa

2013-Emma Dannehl, Bertrand

2012-Seth Workentine, Nebraska Lutheran

2011-Seth Workentine, Nebraska Lutheran

2010-Jordan Rehnstrom, Hartington

2009-Gentry Doane, Ansley

2008-Taylor Nation, Bertrand    

2007-Kelsi Potts, Cambridge

2006-Blake Thompson, Leyton

2005-Jerod Walburn, Bruning-Davenport

2004-Jerod Walburn, Bruning-Davenport

2003-Andrew Jorgenson, Callaway
2002-Jeremy Urban, Nebraska Christian

2001-Alan Fairbanks, Shelton

2000-Kyle Codner, Shelton

1999-Nick Trede, Greeley

1998-Jodi Rehrs, Hampton
1997-Cynthia Rasmussen, Hay Springs

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Max Beal, Kenesaw

2015-Jake Senff, Shelton

2014-Matthew Martin, Lourdes Central Catholic

2013-Jordan Schut, Scribner-Snyder

2012-Olivia Nottlemann, Bancroft-Rosalie

2011-Thomas Rockhoff, Nebraska Lutheran

2010-Johanna Bryan, Hartington

2009-Michael Happ, Palmer  

2008-Jennifer Dannehl, Bertrand   

2007-Jennifer Dannehl, Bertrand

2006-Reed Janousek, Leigh

2005-Derek Jagels, Bruning-Davenport

2004-Katie Madsen, Stuart

2003-Nick Bausch, Pawnee City
2002-Aaron McHargue, Nebraska Christian

2001-Holly Samson, Harvard

2000-Susan Eisenhauer, Sterling

1999-Michael Williams, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

1998-Leah Harmon, Humboldt
1997-Leah Harmon, Humboldt

HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Darren Nissen, Wausa

2015-Joel Schroeder, Paxton

2014-Micah Spruth-Janssen, Johnson-brock

2013-Kenna Smith, Potter-Dix

2012-Kenna Smith, Potter-Dix

2011-Kristen Reiman, West Boyd

2010-Tony Wheeler, Harvard

2009-Molly McPhillips, Humphrey St. Francis

2008-Molly McPhillips, Humphrey St. Francis   

2007-Colby Enevoldsen, Potter-Dix

2006-Alex Lubischer, Humphrey St.Francis

2005-Travis Vitek, Greeley-Wolbach

2004-Rebecca Rose, Coleridge

2003-Joel Hochstein, Hartington
2002-Ashley Braun, St. Mary's

2001-Clinton Barger, Wauneta-Palisade

2000-Ashley Braun, St. Mary's

1999-Jessi James, Humboldt

1998-Holly Schroeder, Coleridge
1997-Matt Frankhauser, Humbolt

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Cy Cannon, Osceola

2015-Cy Cannon, Osceola

2014-Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs

2013-Rachel Flaugh, Hartington

2012-Luke Johnson, Potter-Dix

2011-Angel Fehrer, Lyons-Decatur Northeast

2010-Tara Loecker, Hartington

2009-Nicole Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport  

2008-Craig Baumgart, Humphrey St. Francis   

2007-Jamie Blunk, Bruning-Davenport

2006-Kelsey Watts, Ansley

2005-Mitchell Glesinger, Spalding/Spalding Academy

2004-Mariette Magill, Arnold

2003-Mitchell Glesinger, Spalding/Spalding Academy
2002-Jenna Bowman, Bruning-Davenport

2001-Kayte Tranel, Hampton

2000-Kassia Anderson, Nebraska Christian

1999-Katie Sissel, Shickley

1998-Amanda Husmann, Osceola
1997-Angela Weber, Humboldt

DRAMA

2016-Humphrey

2015-Wausa

2014-Wausa

2013-West Boyd

2012-Humphrey St. Francis

2011-Humphrey

2010-Hartington

2009-Humphrey St. Francis

2008-Humphrey St. Francis   

2007-Osmond

2006-Bancroft-Rosalie

2005-Johnson-Brock

2004-Bruning-Davenport

2003-Lindsay Holy Family
2002-Potter-Dix

2001-Potter-Dix

2000-Potter-Dix

1999-Cedar Bluffs

1998-Coleridge
1997-Pawnee City

DUET ACTING

2016-Abbie Brandl, Kenny Osten, Humphrey

2015-Jessah Molina, Christian Wilken, Wausa

2014-Emma Dannehl, Margaret Louthan, Bertrand

2013-Cody Aure, Devan Baker, Potter-Dix

2012-Dallas Johnson, Sierra Robinson, Axtell

2011-Tristen Foltz, Michael McPhillips, Humphrey St. Francis

2010-Peter Jenkins, Colton Schied, Callaway

2009-Danielle Gutherless, Tiffany Hoaglund, Brady

2008-Craig Baumgart, Jacob McPhillips, Humphrey St. Francis   

2007-Daniel Palensky, Cody Stowe, Osceola

2006-Colby Enevoldsen, Luke Maas, Potter-Dix

2005-Kyle Dawson, Brett Langenberg, Bertrand

2004-Carolyn Froeschl, Wesley Taft, Falls City Sacred Heart

2003-Kara Fagan, Derek Klute, Hampton
2002-Jesse Desler, Jillian Wilson, Cedar Bluffs

2001-Lanea Garwood, Kassia Anderson, Nebraska Christian

2000-Shane Maas, Jade Enevoldsen, Potter-Dix

1999-Brian Britten, Mindy Humphrey, Wauneta-Palisade

1998-Joe Enevoldsen, Jade Enevoldsen, Potter-Dix
1997-Holly Schroeder, Jennifer Milbrat, Coleridge

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Claire Vanness, Wausa

2015-Cody Hardwick, Paxton

2014-Hanna Knox, Wausa

2013-Kenna Smith, Potter-Dix

2012-Margaret Reynolds, Paxton

2011-August Jeske, Nebraska Lutheran

2010-Kirstie Smith, Potter-Dix

2009-Laura Hock, Bertrand

2008-Samantha Johnson, Pawnee City   

2007-Samantha Johnson, Pawnee City

2006-Tabetha Hawk, Bancroft-Rosalie

2005-Jillian Liesemeyer, Lourdes Central Catholic

2004-Sara Hottovy, Freeman

2003-Brandi Stanek, Bancroft-Rosalie
2002-Sara Weeder, Lindsay Holy Family

2001-Toby Olsen, Potter-Dix

2000-Monica Stauffer, Humboldt

1999-Travis Good, Omaha Brownell-Talbot

1998-Leah Harmon, Humboldt
1997-Gabriella easterday, Eustis

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

2016-Cy Cannon, Osceola

2015-Cy Cannon, Osceola

2014-Samantha Teten, Johnson-Brock

2013-Amzie Dunekacke, Johnson-Brock

2012-Brianna Wegner, Bancroft-Rosalie

2011-Marcus Henning, Nebraska Lutheran

2010-Abby Larson, Elkhorn Valley

2009-Erin Beutler, Bancroft-Rosalie

2008-Courtney Smith, Pawnee City   

2007-Brennan Keiser, Wauneta-Palisade

2006-Alexis Thomas, Potter-Dix

2005-Emily Ruskamp, Dodge

2004-Natalie German, Humphrey St. Francis

2003-Melissa Pearson, Hartington
2002-Abby Barger, Wauneta-Palisade

2001-Jamie Harris, Wauneta-Palisade

2000-Summer Stowe, Osceola

1999-Jackie Troester, Hampton

1998-Christine Gubbels, Coleridge
1997-Jennifer Nelson, Wausa

CLASS D2
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

2016-Potter-Dix, Ewing

2015-Bancroft-Rosalie, Bruning-Davenport

2014-Bruning-Davenport, Stuart (Co-Champions, No Runner-Up Awarded)

2013-Bruning-Davenport, Stuart

2012-Leigh, Greeley-Wolbach

2011-Potter-Dix, Wausa

2010-Stuart, Bruning-Davenport

2009-Coleridge, Falls City Sacred Heart

2008-Bruning-Davenport, Southeast NE Consolidated

2007-Wallace, Falls City Sacred Heart

2006-Coleridge, Hampton

2005-Stuart, Wallace

2004-Ansley, Wallace

2003-Wallace, Ansley

2002-Wallace, Wolbach

2001-Wallace, Petersburg
2000-Wallace, Hampton

1999-Dawson-Verdon, Bruning

1998-Davenport, Wallace
1997-Bruning, Wynot

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

2016-Nicole Swartzendruber, Shickely

2015-Brittany Hanzlik, Stuart

2014-Brittany Hanzlik, Stuart

2013-Laura Hawk, Ewing

2012-Katelyn Watts, Ansley

2011-Katelyn Watts, Ansley

2010-Cassidy Stefka, Sargent

2009-Cassidy Stefka, Sargent

2008-Nicole Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport  

2007-Molly Hefner, Coleridge

2006-Emily Ruskamp, Dodge

2005-Kelsey Watts, Ansley

2004-Katie Giffee, Dawson-Verdon

2003-Katie Giffee, Dawson-Verdon

2002-NaTosha Vose, Ansley

2001-Celeste Lempke, Wallace

2000-Kayte Tranel, Hampton

1999-Tonia Fuller, Wheatland

1998-Jessica Heim, Dawson-Verdon
1997-Jessie Heim, Dawson-Verdon

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

2016-Tate Schmaderer, Stuart

2015-Colin Erickson, Rock County

2014-Isaiah Miller, Leigh

2013-Rachel Dowling, Hampton

2012-Ryne Donovan, Greeley-Wolbach

2011-Kaleb Thomas, Potter-Dix

2010-Jesse VonSpreckels, Clay Center

2009-Jordan Engle, Pope John

2008-Kristen Burgess, Hyannis  

2007-Ashley Hostert, Butte

2006-Blair Troester, Hampton

2005-Katie Lichti, Shickley

2004-Katie Lichti, Shickley

2003-Katie Lichti, Shickley
2002-Erin Lichti, Shickley

2001-Allison Michl, Exeter

2000-Kelly Mosier, Davenport

1999-Brett Cooper, Dawson-Verdon

1998-Kevin Heyen, Giltner
1997-Jacque Stouffer, Fairmont

POETRY

2016-McKenzie Stefka, Sargent

2015-Chantal Lawson, Hampton

2014-Chantal Lawson, Hampton

2013-Moriah Heerten, Keya Paha County

2012-Makenzie Cockerill, Greeley-Wolbach

2011-Kelsey Arrington, Leyton

2010-Jared Haworth, Falls City Sacred Heart

2009-Jared Haworth, Falls City Sacred Heart

2008-Patrick Tyrance, Parkview Christian  

2007-Josi Hasenauer, Wallace

2006-Brittni Sullivan, Wallace

2005-Lori Barker, Cody-Kilgore

2004-Crystal Hurt, Ansley

2003-Crystal Hurt, Ansley
2002-Amber Teter, Wolbach

2001-Ashlea Most, Brady

2000-Caleb Schroeder, Lawrence

1999-Cindy Artz, Wallace

1998-Jessica Lautenschlager, Davenport
1997-Tara Doescher, Beemer

SERIOUS PROSE

2016-Courtney Smith, Hampton

2015-Johanna Kluck, Bruning-Davenport

2014-Johanna Kluck, Bruning-Davenport

2013-Johanna Kluck, Bruning-Davenport

2012-Tami Rethman, Falls City Sacred Heart

2011-Leslie Kumm, Wausa

2010-Leslie Kumm, Wausa

2009-Lorenz Joss, Arcadia

2008-Heather Niedfeldt, Southeast NE Consolidated  

2007-Heather Niedfeldt, Southeast NE Consolidated

2006-Laura Neiman, Coleridge

2005-Brittni Sullivan, Wallace

2004-Mandy Shepard, Ansley

2003-Marci Miller, McPherson County
2002-Jessica Clark, Wallace

2001-Jennifer Promes, Wynot

2000-Cynthia Artz, Wallace

1999-Hilary Koso, Dawson-Verdon

1998-Jonie Gosnell, Maxwell
1997-Seth Rippe, Bruning

ENTERTAINMENT

2016-Chris Lichti, Shickley

2015-Anna Wegener, Lindsay Holy Family

2014-Chris Lichti, Shickley

2013-Desiree Bartels, Meridian

2012-Kerby Hanson, North Loup-Scotia

2011-Erin Van Horn, Ewing

2010-Jordan Kunz, Stuart

2009-Seth Schroeder, Coleridge

2008-Heather Niedfeldt, Southeast NE Consolidated  

2007-Kim Schumacher, Lindsay Holy Family

2006-Tyson Fiscus, Coleridge

2005-Josh Klemm, Clay Center

2004-Brady Jones, Banner County

2003-Ryan Bennett, Dawson-Verdon
2002-Ryan Bennett, Dawson-Verdon

2001-Ryan Bennett, Dawson-Verdon

2000-Zach Ruhe, Hampton

1999-Mandy Nienaber, Lindsay Holy Family

1998-Natalie Nauman, Giltner
1997-Lindsey Row, Shickley

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

2016-Regyn Hichs, Potter-Dix

2015-Brianna Wegner, Bancroft-Rosalie

2014-Natalie Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport

2013-Tara Pavelka, Bruning-Davenport

2012-Tara Pavelka, Bruning-Davenport

2011-Katelyn Watts, Ansley

2010-Ashley Meyer, Orchard

2009-Bethany Barelman, Coleridge

2008-Nicole Tegtmeier, Bruning-Davenport  

2007-Jill Petersen, Loup County

2006-Blair Troester, Hampton

2005-Katie Lichti, Shickley

2004-Crystal Hurt, Ansley

2003-Kati Hilgenfeld, Dawson-Verdon

2002-Celeste Lempke, Wallace

2001-April Hardy, Wolbach

2000-Tonia Fuller, Wheatland

1999-Jessie Heim, Dawson-Verdon
1998-Kevin Heyen, Giltner
1997-Rashae' Sheets, Wallace

DUET ACTING

2016-Kenneth Bush, Alois Warner, Elgin

2015-Chris Lichti, Kristin Troyer, Shickley

2014-Samantha Funk, Linzie Van Horn, Ewing

2013-Ty Brakhage, Brandon Jackson, Meridian

2012-Mary Hawk, Erin Van Horn, Ewing

2011-Zach Hemmer, Caleb Lindhorst, Lindsay Holy Family

2010-Kelli Wood, Kim Wood, Greeley Wolbach

2009-Kelan Schumacher, Kim Schumacher, Lindsay Holy Family

2008-Kelan Schumacher, Kim Schumacher, Lindsay Holy Family  

2007-Kelsey Benson, Anne Hiatt, Spencer-Naper

2006-Marcee Keslar, Erin Dyer, Hyannis

2005-Paige Peters, Mat Haberer, Hampton

2004-Nicole Gier, Mollie Sheffield, Wallace

2003-Lee Heerten, Summer Jerred, Keya Paha County
2002-Kara Fagan, Derek Klute, Hampton

2001-Jessica Fowler, Andrew Boettger, Wallace

2000-Eric Bausch, Matt Mostek, Beemer

1999-Hilary Koso, Erick Martinez, Dawson-Verdon

1998-Karrie Daniels, Nicole Naber, Petersburg
1997-Laurie Bowman, Seth Rippe, Brunning

HUMOROUS PROSE

2016-Samantha Funk, Ewing

2015-Johanna Kluck, Bruning-Davenport

2014-Haley Munson, McPherson

2013-Bryce Wood, Greeley-Wolbach

2012-Erin Van Horn, Ewing

2011-Zach Hemmer, Lindsay Holy Family

2010-Riley Volkmer, Bruning-Davenport

2009-Kim Wood, Greeley-Wolbach

2008-Seth Schroeder, Coleridge  

2007-Seth Schroeder, Coleridge

2006-Alexander Munson, Sioux City

2005-Quenton Smith, Wallace

2004-Matthew Artz, Wallace

2003-Matthew Artz, Wallace
2002-Quenton Smith, Wallace

2001-Renae Parker, Banner County

2000-Cynthia Artz, Wallace

1999-Sarah Higgins, Wynot

1998-Nicole Naber, Petersburg
1997-Eric Wieseler, Wynot

DRAMA

2016-Verdigre

2015-Bancroft-Rosalie

2014-Stuart

2013-Bruning-Davenport

2012-Greeley-Wolbach

2011-Sargent

2010-Leigh

2009-Banner County

2008-Hampton  

2007-Butte

2006-Ewing

2005-Potter-Dix

2004-Wheatland

2003-Minatare
2002-Wallace

2001-Wynot

2000-Davenport

1999-Davenport

1998-Davenport
1997-Bruning

CLASS C
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

1996-Aquinas Catholic, Stanton
1995-Geneva, Stanton
1994-Hartington Cedar Catholic, Bishop Neumann
1993-Sandy Creek, Pawnee City
1992-Hartington Cedar Catholic, Tie: Pawnee City, Norfolk Catholic
1991-Hartington Cedar Catholic, Pawnee City
1990-Hartington Cedar Catholic, Grant
1989-Elkhorn Valley, Omaha Cathedral
1988-Norfolk Catholic, Elkhorn Valley
1987-Norfolk Catholic, Stanton
1986-Elkhorn Valley, Loup City
1985-Sutton, Humboldt
1984-Norfolk Catholic, North Loup-Scotia
1983-Norfolk Catholic, Rock County
1982-Norfolk Catholic, North Loup-Scotia
1981-Norfolk Catholic, North Loup-Scotia

DRAMA

1996-Geneva
1995-Hartington Cedar Catholic
1994-Stanton
1993-Bayard
1992-Pawnee City
1991-Stanton
1990-Norfolk Catholic
1989-Norfolk Catholic
1988-Norfolk Catholic
1987-Stanton
1986-Alma
1985-Stanton
1984-Norfolk Catholic
1983-Norfolk Catholic
1982-Norfolk Catholic
1981-Norfolk Catholic

 

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

1996-Janel Hain, Aquinas Catholic
1995-Wendy Weinhold, Geneva
1994-Melissa Martinsen, Elkhorn Valley
1993-Christy Kennedy, Pawnee City
1992-Marna Schulte, Pawnee City
1991-Beth Hunzeker, Pawnee City
1990-Ravi Koshy, Brownell-Talbot
1989-Tracy Nichols, Geneva
1988-Tammy Emory, Creighton
1987-Lisa Lindquist, Wausa
1986-Colette Stallbaumer, Callaway
1985-Pam Tvidy, Wahoo Neumann
1984-Rozz Romans, Malcolm
1983-Lisa Schmer, Norfolk Catholic
1982-Mary VanAckeren, Howells
1981-Lynnette Van Dyke, Norfolk Catholic

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

1996-Shaun Custard, Elmwood-Murdock
1995-Paul Macklin, Archbishop Bergan
1994-Jill Meyer, Hartington Cedar Catholic
1993-Tim Fitzgibbons, Mt. Michael Benedictine

1992-Tim Fitzgibbons, Mt. Michael Benedictine

1991-Tim Fitzgibbons, Mt.  Michael Benedictine
1990-Sandy Wilson, Rushville
1989-Colene Lind, Elkhorn Valley
1988-Todd Heyne, Garden County
1987-Randal Horobik, Dundy County
1986-Mitch McCartney, Loup City
1985-Cam Jones, Rushville
1984-Cam Jones, Rushville
1983-Cam Jones, Rushville
1982-Lisa Harliss, Imperial
1981-Michelle Tyler, Humboldt

DUET ACTING

1996-Omaha Flanagan
1995-Stanton
1994-Hartington Cedar Catholic
1993-Norfolk Catholic
1992-Norfolk Catholic
1991-Ponca
1990-Hartington Cedar Catholic
1989-Elmwood-Murdock
1988-Norfolk Catholic
1987-Norfolk Catholic
1986-Wymore Southern
1985-Stanton
1984-Valley
1983-Norfolk Catholic
1982-Norfolk Catholic
1981-Leigh

ENTERTAINMENT

1996-Kirk Burtwistle, Stanton
1995-Tracy Platt, Elmwood-Murdock
1994-Shane Anthony, Nemaha Valley
1993-Brad Stewart, Arapahoe
1992-Mark Roschewski, Wymore Southern
1991-Tony Schmid, Albion
1990-Becky Raus, North Bend
1989-Tom Warrick, Elkhorn Valley
1988-Ryan Lewis, Morrill
1987-Chris Bendixen, Norfolk Catholic
1986-Tracy Ericksen, Emerson-Hubbard
1985-Bob Beeson, Stanton
1984-Deb Drahota, Norfolk Catholic
1983-Doug Pfeifer, Norfolk Catholic
1982-Brad Schluterbusch, Bridgeport
1981-John McMullen, SE Consolidated

POETRY

1996-Taylor Reach, Milford
1995-Charissa Nonhof, Sandy Creek
1994-Sara Alliason, Plainview
1993-Sharon Stalp, West Point CC
1992-Heather Stewart, Malcolm
1991-Jaci Shoemaker, No Loup-Scotia
1990-Teresa Harter, Elm Creek
1989-Trista Backus, Perkins County
1988-Corina Monarrez, Pawnee City
1987-Dawn Harter, Elm Creek
1986-Danyelle Quincy, Newman Grove
1985-Beckie Rathke, Wisner-Pilger
1984-Beckie Rathke, Wisner-Pilger
1983-Dawn Watkins, West Holt
1982-Diane Knapp, Madison
1981-Tom McLaughlin, Om Holy Name

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING

1996-Anne Vlach, Lyons-Decatur NE
1995-Angie Bixby, Geneva
1994-Sean Hecht, Pawnee City
1993-Christy Kennedy, Pawnee City
1992-Christy Kennedy, Pawnee City
1991-Jill Meyer, Hartington Cedar Catholic
1990-Chan Coshorn, Stanton
1989-Michelle Hefti, Wisner-Pilger
1988-Amy Adkins, Laurel
1987-Susie McQuistan, Wakefield
1986-R. Scheimer, Sutton
1985-Dawn Larson, Rock County
1984-Annice Malmstrum, NLoup-Scotia

1983-Michael Stec, Rock County
1982-Jill Fritz, Wilber-Clatonia
1981-Dick Dickson, Crawford

SERIOUS PROSE

1996-Tanesha Franklin, Omaha Flanagan
1995-James Hyde, Kearney Catholic
1994-James Hyde, Kearney Catholic
1993-Eric Harms, Bridgeport
1992-Linda Lammers, Cedar Catholic
1991-Jeff Doolittle, Norfolk Catholic
1990-Staci Kleinschmit, Hartington Cedar Catholic
1989-Celeste Ripp, Centura
1988-Mike Murphy, Norfolk Catholic
1987-Julie Adams, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1986-Mike Murphy, Norfolk Catholic
1985-Angie Huebner, Alma
1984-Angie Huebner, Alma
1983-Susan Rider, Alma
1982-Joe Moser, Norfolk Catholic
1981-Rex Heineman, Pawnee City

HUMOROUS PROSE

1996-Bret Welstead, Battle Creek
1995-Doug Kucera, David City
1994-Terri Guenther, Crofton
1993-Terri Guenther, Crofton
1992-Michael Flood, Norfolk Catholic
1991-Eric Eichenberger, Pawnee City
1990-Ann Weeth, Alma
1989-Scott Beehner, Mt. Michael
1988-Teresa Cloet, Sutton
1987-Gerry Bohac, Stanton
1986-Troy Huffman, Humboldt
1985-Troy Hoffman, Humboldt
1984-Julie Liska, East Butler
1983-Chris Williams, Pawnee City
1982-Jean Bruckner, Norfolk Catholic

CLASS D
SWEEPSTAKES
Champion, Runner-up

1996-Potter-Dix, South Platte
1995-Beemer, Potter-Dix
1994-Beemer, Potter-Dix
1993-Potter-Dix, Hampton
1992-Wallace, Hampton
1991-Arnold, Humboldt
1990-Humboldt, Beemer
1989-North Loup-Scotia, Arnold
1988-Arnold, Humboldt
1987-North Loup-Scotia, Elgin
1986-North Loup-Scotia, Beemer
1985-Sidney St. Patrick, Arnold
1984-Hampton, Arnold
1983-Arnold, Eustis
1982-Arnold, Beemer
1981-Harrisburg, Davenport

DRAMA

1996-Potter-Dix
1995-Coleridge
1994-Coleridge
1993-Potter-Dix
1992-Callaway
1991-Potter-Dix
1990-Humboldt
1989-Humboldt
1988-Sidney St. Pat
1987-Beemer
1986-Beemer
1985-Hampton
1984-Beemer
1983-Humboldt
1982-Arnold
1981-Omaha Brownell-Talbot

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
1996-Scott Philippi, Bruning
1995-Phil O'Donnell, Trumbull
1994-Tony Koch, Eustis/Farnam
1993-Lisa Kothe, Giltner
1992-Dale Miller, Elwood
1991-Laura Koberle, Filley
1990-Sharon Burke, Elwood
1989-Christy Herman, Brady
1988-Ann Dovel, Humboldt
1987-Michael Mack, Holbrook
1986-Tim Mulligan, Murdock
1985-Kelly Wohl, Bradshaw
1984-Ann Bradley, Mullen
1983-Mike Turner, Rising City
1982-Tracy Tams, Nemaha Valley
1981-John Baruners, Clearwater

DUET ACTING
1996-Potter-Dix
1995-Beemer
1994-Beemer
1993-Potter-Dix
1992-Hayes Center
1991-Bruning
1990-Beemer
1989-Sidney St. Patrick
1988-Winside
1987-Elgin
1986-North Loup-Scotia
1985-Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1984-Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1983-Eustis
1982-Arnold
1981-Harrisburg

INFORMATIVE PUBLIC SPEAKING
1996-Kirk Schepmann, Beemer
1995-Lindsay Peterson, Pawnee City
1994-Lisa Kothe, Giltner
1993-Chad Tullis, Arnold
1992-Kim Fichtner, Hayes Center
1991-Kristi Ksiazek, Clarks
1990-Tina Hannappel, Clarks
1989-Sonya Peck, Coleridge
1988-Jodi Anderson, Coleridge
1987-Sheri Grahm, Coleridge
1986-Ed Ankron, SE Consolidated
1985-Chris Hannoppel, Clarks
1984-Barb Brannan, Hampton
1983-Sharlyn Snyder, Arnold
1982-Bev Paul, Davenport
1981-Treva Tegtmeier, Davenport

SERIOUS PROSE
1996-Tina Dewan, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
1995-Kristine Bradfield, Beemer
1994-Kris Bradfield, Beemer
1993-Marney Monson, Wallace
1992-Kathy Zimmer, Litchfield
1991-Kari Hunzeker, Humboldt
1990-Ted Peck, Beemer
1989-Shannan Jacobsen, North Loup-Scotia
1988-Holly Hornung, Arnold
1987-Teresa Unick, Litchfield
1986-Shannon Jacobsen, North Loup-Scotia
1985-Heather Delinger, Hay Springs
1984-Dawn Fleishman, Eustis
1983-Ann Carraher, Spalding Academy
1982-Mary Biere, Nemaha Valley
1981-Tracy Tams, Nemaha Valley

ENTERTAINMENT
1996-Daylen Grafe, Clarks
1995-Brandon Nielsen, Potter-Dix
1994-Kyle Neuhalten, Coleridge
1993-Mike Chelsey, Callaway
1992-Matt Sheffield, Wallace
1991-Dallas Beshalek, Arnold
1990-Shiloh Woolman, Hampton
1989-Bob Billingsley, Harrisburg
1988-Ray Koza, Silver Creek
1987-Debbie Gall, Leigh
1986-Toni Shoemaker, North Loup-Scotia
1985-Pohl Longsine, Johnson-Brock
1984-Chris Adams, Dawson-Verdon
1983-Scott Stramer, Potter
1982-Marshal Johnson, Arnold
1981-Gary Hartsock, Rising City

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
1996-Shelly Johnson, North Loup-Scotia
1995-Adrian Delmont, Beemer
1994-Syliva Bruschi, Wallace
1993-Jody Gunn, Chester-Hubbel-Byron
1992-Shiloh Woolman, Hampton
1991-Jessica Bettger, Shickley
1990-Julie Schultz, Callaway
1989-Shelly Patton, Arnold
1988-Jon Vanderford, Murdock
1987-Elizabeth Doyle, Stapleton
1986-Carrie Evans, Litchfield
1985-Michelle McClatchey, Eustis
1984-Lisa Johnston, Thedford
1983-Kevin Scott, Harrisburg
1982-Lisa Edens, Harrisburg
1981-Mark Luetchens, Murdock

POETRY
1996-Tiffani Bemis, Rising City
1995-Allison Slama, Potter-Dix
1994-Scott Wiese, Axtell
1993-Angie Larson, Potter-Dix
1992-Marney Monson, Wallace
1991-Sara Beck, Litchfield
1990-Tinia Hartman, Winside
1989-Wendy Johnson, Eustis
1988-Tinia Hartmann, Winside
1987-Brad Keller, Taylor
1986-Heather Delinger, Hay Springs
1985-Mike Hrusha, Sidney St. Patrick
1984-Donna German, Arnold
1983-Kelly Daharsh, Murdock
1982-Loretta Young, Bruning
1981-Tammy Weatherly, Callaway

HUMOROUS PROSE
1996-Heidi Doane, Ansley
1995-Jonathan Martin, Beemer
1994-Scott Stehlik, Table Rock
1993-Mike Milbrath, Coleridge
1992-Jon Martin, Beemer
1991-Kelly Archuletta, Paxton
1990-Andrew Ehrisman, Beemer
1989-Tracy Burns, Dawson-Verdon
1988-Jennifer Holen, Loomis
1987-Brad Keller, Taylor
1986-Kristi Edens, Harrisburg
1985-Mike McDonald, Arnold
1984-Randy Oliver, Hay Springs
1983-Jane Gronstal, Eustis
1982-Doug Page, Adams