Nebraska State High School Championship - 2/21/2008 to 2/23/2008

Results - Saturday Finals

 

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:46.35                     2003       Millard West

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Millard West                                                                                                                 1:52.48                       1:48.12                           32

 

                1) Ellen Illg JR                               2) Kayla Stauffer JR                     3) Shannon Guy SO                     4) Emma O'Connell FR

                    28.84          29.65          26.21          23.42

       2    Omaha Duchesne Academy                                                                                  1:51.85                       1:49.63                           26

 

                1) Meredith Colombo SO            2) Mary Cate Raynor SR             3) Anna Kokensparger JR          4) Alexandra Bilunas FR

                    29.04          30.86          25.79          23.94

       3    Omaha Marian                                                                                                            1:51.23                       1:49.71                           24

 

                1) Emily Franks SR                       2) Afton Robertson JR                3) Autumn Baldwin SO               4) Kelly Kunkel SR

                    28.44          30.65          27.06          23.56

       4    Millard South                                                                                                                1:53.79                       1:53.07                           22

 

                1) Morgan Coffey SR                  2) Rachel Hogan JR                     3) Chaeli Quandt FR                    4) Carly Pohlman SR

                    29.65          31.76          26.42          25.24

       5    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        1:52.44                       1:53.25                           20

 

                1) Claire Pedersen SO                  2) Maggie Headley FR                3) Katharine Williamson SR       4) Abigail Headley SR

                    30.30          31.00          26.86          25.09

       6    Lincoln Southwest                                                                                                      1:55.81                       1:55.80                           18

 

                1) Mikayla Freese SO                  2) Samantha Holechek JR           3) Olivia Leblanc JR                     4) Jordann Bornhoft SR

                    27.96          32.18          28.93          26.73

B - Final

       7    Lincoln Northeast                                                                                                       1:56.44                       1:56.12                           14

 

                1) Brianna Nelsen JR                   2) Karalynn Hellbusch FR          3) Amanda Scheerer SR              4) Anna Haxby JR

                    29.53          32.33          28.59          25.67

       8    Scottsbluff                                                                                                                     1:58.83                       1:58.32                           10

 

                1) Taylor Counter FR                   2) Nicole De Brie SR                    3) Riley Smith SO                         4) Kate Macken JR

                    31.66          31.89          28.28          26.49

       9    Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                                              1:59.24                       1:59.17                             8

 

                1) Victoria Schab FR                    2) Kayla Kruse SR                        3) Kelly Lane SR                           4) Kaitlan Greco JR

                    29.41          34.61          28.90          26.25

     10    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       1:58.61                       1:59.21                             6

 

                1) Kathryn Williams SO              2) Christina Gregory SO              3) Lindsey Phelps FR                  4) Natalie Strohmyer FR

                    30.76          34.17          28.03          26.25

     11    Elkhorn                                                                                                                           1:59.54                       1:59.37                             4

 

                1) Madison Miller, SO                 2) Brianna Conroy SR                  3) Dana Lohrberg JR                    4) Kim McManus JR

                    30.46          34.67          28.93          25.31

     12    Millard North                                                                                                                1:56.03                       1:59.58                             2

 

                1) Brittany Sunderman SO          2) Victoria Fox SR                         3) Rachel Gehringer SR               4) Megan Klasna SR

                    31.19          33.00          28.79          26.60


 

 

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:35.71                     2002       Omaha Creighton Prep

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Omaha Creighton Prep                                                                                             1:40.71                       1:37.98                           32

 

                1) Matthew Franco SO                2) Ryan Fisher SR                        3) Scott Zey  SR                           4) Alexander Jacobsen SO

                    25.36          27.85          23.01          21.76

       2    Lincoln East                                                                                                                  1:41.71                       1:39.81                           26

 

                1) Sam Kiddoo SR                        2) Garett Daugherty SR               3) Logan Samuelson SR              4) Jon Rye SR

                    26.12          28.58          23.38          21.73

       3    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        1:41.65                       1:41.58                           24

 

                1) Max Twedt SR                          2) Peter Coleman JR                     3) Nathaniel Bishop JR                4) Zachary Hensley SR

                    26.82          28.46          24.48          21.82

       4    Lincoln Southeast                                                                                                       1:41.86                       1:41.92                           22

 

                1) Aaron Henry JR                       2) Steve Ganz SR                          3) Adam Frederick SR                  4) Jordan Hunt JR

                    25.64          29.75          24.29          22.24

     *5    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       1:41.68                       1:42.01                           19

 

                1) Colin Krysl FR                          2) Benjamin Labombard SR        3) Patrick Roberts JR                   4) Alex Jaholkowski SR

                    26.68          27.91          24.68          22.74

     *5    Millard West                                                                                                                 1:41.91                       1:42.01                           19

 

                1) Jacob Springer SR                   2) Adam Hesselink SR                 3) Brendon Smith SO                   4) Agostino Van Wetering SR

                    27.28          28.41          25.13          21.19

B - Final

       7    Norfolk                                                                                                                           1:42.60                       1:42.93                           14

 

                1) Tony Schukei SR                     2) Sam Skoglund SR                    3) Mitchell Pruss SR                    4) Luke Maier SR

                    27.11          29.50          24.28          22.04

       8    Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                                              1:43.13                       1:43.49                           10

 

                1) Mitchell Shanahan JR             2) Patrick Ryan SR                       3) Cameron Drozda SR                4) Thomas Shupe SR

                    26.47          28.85          25.39          22.78

       9    Millard North                                                                                                                1:43.74                       1:43.85                             8

 

                1) Miles Ritchie JR                       2) Jeremy Huang JR                     3) Zachary Knott SR                    4) Jacob McClinton JR

                    26.71          29.89          24.99          22.26

     10    Bellevue East                                                                                                               1:43.96                       1:44.90                             6

 

                1) Austin Webber SO                  2) Alexander Peck JR                   3) Charles Peck FR                       4) Gage Purington JR

                    26.29          28.63          26.56          23.42

     11    Beatrice                                                                                                                         1:45.47                       1:45.84                             4

 

                1) Andrew Nelson FR                  2) Logan Cullison JR                   3) Garret Schrock SR                    4) Matthew Penner JR

                    26.56          30.54          26.28          22.46

     12    Scottsbluff                                                                                                                     1:44.92                       1:46.19                             2

 

                1) Samuel Landers SR                  2) Shane Hertig JR                       3) Zachariah Shope JR                4) James Groskopf JR

                    27.91          29.85          24.85          23.58


 

 

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:49.87                     2004       Jenn Kocsis, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Kelly Kunkel                                    SR   Omaha Marian                                        1:56.19                       1:53.18                           16

 

                    26.61          28.92          28.86          28.79

       2    Bianca Christensen                         JR   Millard West                                           1:56.12                       1:54.90                           13

 

                    27.55          29.01          29.39          28.95

       3    Grace Raynor                                  SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 1:58.24                       1:56.53                           12

 

                    27.76          29.75          29.80          29.22

       4    Malinda Caudle                               SR   Millard North                                          1:56.45                       1:57.60                           11

 

                    26.85          29.45          30.68          30.62

       5    Emily Thayer                                    SR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 1:57.34                       1:57.66                           10

 

                    27.54          29.87          30.48          29.77

       6    Elizabeth McGinn                           FR   Millard West                                           1:57.97                       1:58.46                             9

 

                    27.69          29.71          30.55          30.51

B - Final

       7    Molly Pengilly                                  SR   Millard West                                           1:58.43                       1:58.41                             7

 

                    27.69          29.58          30.27          30.87

       8    Claire McKay                                  SO   Omaha Marian                                        2:00.18                       1:59.49                             5

 

                    27.94          29.90          31.19          30.46

       9    Fawn Weihl                                      SO   Millard West                                           1:59.12                       1:59.72                             4

 

                    29.09          29.92          30.56          30.15

     10    Amy Bechdolt                                  SR   Omaha Burke                                          2:01.28                       2:00.37                             3

 

                    27.82          30.61          31.29          30.65

     11    Bobbi Balogh                                    SR   Lincoln Southeast                                  2:01.05                       2:00.60                             2

 

                    27.62          30.15          31.37          31.46

     12    Samantha Marchese                      JR   Omaha Marian                                        2:00.93                       2:02.79                             1

 

                    29.06          30.04          30.92          32.77


 

 

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:39.24                     1977       Chuck Sharpe, Omaha Westside

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Kyle Wemhoff                                 SR   Norfolk                                                     1:44.69                       1:42.88                           16

 

                    23.91          25.94          26.48          26.55

       2    William Schuermann                      FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:44.79                       1:43.02                           13

 

                    23.76          26.38          26.60          26.28

       3    Patrick Militti                                    FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:47.66                       1:46.40                           12

 

                    24.89          26.87          27.53          27.11

       4    John Dolan                                         JR   Omaha Westside                                    1:47.43                       1:46.44                           11

 

                    24.50          26.76          27.88          27.30

       5    Ryan Peetz                                       SR   Omaha Westside                                    1:48.31                       1:48.07                           10

 

                    24.53          26.98          28.36          28.20

       6    Alex Dayan                                      SO   Papillion-La Vista                                   1:48.15                       1:49.33                             9

 

                    24.59          27.14          28.68          28.92

B - Final

       7    Thomas Gasnick                              JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:48.72                       1:46.94                             7

 

                    24.83          26.59          27.55          27.97

       8    Jeremy Yacevich                            SR   South Sioux City                                    1:48.74                       1:47.23                             5

 

                    24.69          27.43          27.62          27.49

       9    Aaron Henry                                     JR   Lincoln Southeast                                  1:49.12                       1:49.42                             4

 

                    25.38          27.60          28.10          28.34

     10    Kyle Hellyer                                      JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:49.37                       1:49.91                             3

 

                    25.28          27.43          28.36          28.84

     11    Jeff Lopez                                         SR   North Platte                                             1:51.47                       1:51.52                             2

 

                    25.70          28.32          29.11          28.39

     12    Brock Lemons                                 SO   Scottsbluff                                              1:51.44                       1:51.74                             1

 

                    25.77          28.44          28.62          28.91


 

 

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM

Nebraska State Meet Record:        2:03.56                     2006       Karen Criss, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Anna Kokensparger                       JR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 2:14.90                       2:08.31                           16

 

                    27.51          32.17          38.06          30.57

       2    Julianna Headley                             JR   Omaha Westside                                    2:14.81                       2:12.81                           13

 

                    29.49          33.13          39.23          30.96

       3    Brooke Balogh                                SO   Lincoln Southeast                                  2:13.83                       2:12.86                           12

 

                    28.13          34.00          40.33          30.40

       4    Katharine Williamson                    SR   Omaha Westside                                    2:15.45                       2:13.73                           11

 

                    28.32          33.98          40.75          30.68

       5    Mattea Fosbender                           JR   Lincoln East                                            2:15.39                       2:15.97                           10

 

                    29.09          34.58          39.66          32.64

       6    Kyra Lindholm                                 FR   Omaha Marian                                        2:15.94                       2:16.60                             9

 

                    30.65          34.62          39.98          31.35

B - Final

       7    Kristine Kunkel                               FR   Omaha Marian                                        2:17.17                       2:14.83                             7

 

                    29.71          34.90          41.30          28.92

       8    Afton Robertson                              JR   Omaha Marian                                        2:16.22                       2:15.23                             5

 

                    29.52          35.89          38.06          31.76

       9    Karen Illg                                          FR   Millard West                                           2:17.64                       2:16.11                             4

 

                    29.78          34.52          39.77          32.04

     10    Mary Cate Raynor                         SR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 2:16.58                       2:17.08                             3

 

                    30.35          35.99          38.47          32.27

     11    Meredith Colombo                         SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 2:18.14                       2:18.04                             2

 

                    30.06          33.34          43.72          30.92

     12    Kim McManus                                 JR   Elkhorn                                                    2:18.61                       2:18.69                             1

 

                    28.73          36.30          41.67          31.99


 

 

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:50.51                     2005       Adam Beckman, Kearney

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Zachary Hensley                            SR   Omaha Westside                                    1:58.10                       1:55.14                           16

 

                    24.53          29.09          33.66          27.86

       2    William Kunkel                                 JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:57.82                       1:57.60                           13

 

                    25.86          30.17          35.12          26.45

       3    Sam Kiddoo                                      SR   Lincoln East                                            1:58.98                       1:59.09                           12

 

                    25.51          29.53          36.01          28.04

       4    Ryan Krysl                                        SR   Papillion-La Vista                                   2:00.92                       2:00.34                           11

 

                    25.01          29.54          36.82          28.97

       5    Peter Coleman                                 JR   Omaha Westside                                    2:01.67                       2:01.02                           10

 

                    27.13          31.00          34.91          27.98

       6    Ryan Bubb                                        SO   Lincoln East                                            2:00.81                       2:01.83                             9

 

                    25.04          30.37          37.30          29.12

B - Final

       7    Francis Ciummo                              FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          2:04.30                       2:02.63                             7

 

                    26.34          30.72          35.79          29.78

       8    Colin Krysl                                        FR   Papillion-La Vista                                   2:05.01                       2:03.60                             5

 

                    26.08          31.30          38.13          28.09

       9    Zachary Jacobsen                          FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          2:05.01                       2:03.67                             4

 

                    27.13          31.22          36.84          28.48

     10    Mitchell Pruss                                  SR   Norfolk                                                     2:04.84                       2:03.84                             3

 

                    25.74          32.27          36.14          29.69

     11    Adam Frederick                              SR   Lincoln Southeast                                  2:03.76                       2:04.64                             2

 

                    25.56          31.90          38.45          28.73

     12    Garret Schrock                                SR   Beatrice                                                    2:04.99                       2:04.67                             1

 

                    26.95          31.23          37.18          29.31


 

 

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        23.20                        2001       Kate Eckholt, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Emma O'Connell                             FR   Millard West                                              24.46                           24.17                           16

 

       2    Mikayla Freese                               SO   Lincoln Southwest                                    24.41                           24.22                           13

 

       3    Colleen Klaiber                                SR   Millard West                                              24.80                           24.41                           12

 

       4    Anna Howard                                   JR   Millard West                                              24.61                           24.55                           11

 

       5    Mariah Anderson                           SO   Kearney                                                      24.62                           24.80                           10

 

       6    Emily Franks                                    SR   Omaha Marian                                           24.90                           25.06                             9

 

B - Final

       7    Alexandra Bilunas                          FR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    24.97                           24.96                             7

 

       8    Chaeli Quandt                                  FR   Millard South                                             24.99                           24.97                             5

 

       9    Samantha Triba                                JR   Millard North                                             25.04                           25.11                             4

 

     10    Kaitlin Smits                                     SO   Bellevue East                                             25.07                           25.21                             3

 

     11    Alexis Fee                                         SO   Omaha Marian                                           24.98                           25.36                             2

 

     12    Hannah Alvine                                 SR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    25.52                           25.63                             1

 


 

 

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        20.45                        1997       David Morrow, Norfolk

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Errond Williams                               SR   Omaha Benson                                          21.40                           21.22                           16

 

       2    Hamilton Vernon                            SR   Omaha Burke                                              21.84                           21.33                           13

 

       3    Jon Rye                                              SR   Lincoln East                                               21.78                           21.61                           12

 

       4    Alexander Baker                             JR   Millard South                                             21.83                           21.82                           11

 

       5    Craig Murman                                 SR   Lincoln East                                               21.83                           21.88                           10

 

       6    Agostino Van Wetering                SR   Millard West                                              21.67                           21.95                             9

 

B - Final

       7    Logan Sutton                                    SR   Lincoln Southwest                                    21.87                           21.70                             7

 

       8    Jackson Carter                                SO   Lincoln East                                               22.20                           22.24                             5

 

       9    Jack Morrow                                   SO   Lincoln Southeast                                     22.49                           22.40                             4

 

     10    Benjamin Slovek                              JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             22.26                           22.45                             3

 

     11    Austin Webber                                SO   Bellevue East                                             22.33                           22.48                             2

 

     12    Scott Zey                                           SR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             22.47                           22.62                             1

 

 


 

Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving

Nebraska State Meet Record:    475.85                                           1994       Jodi Janssen, Papillion-LV

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                                                                  Finals Score                       Points

 

       1    Ashley Westcott                             SR   Omaha Burke                                           410.55                        391.95                           16

 

       2    Christiana Eltiste                             SO   Omaha Westside                                     385.30                        387.55                           13

 

       3    Amy Herman                                    JR   Lincoln Southwest                                  413.30                        379.60                           12

 

       4    Stephanie Frack                              SR   Lincoln North Star                                  387.85                        363.45                           11

 

       5    Michelle Bene                                  SR   Omaha Marian                                         404.75                        357.50                           10

 

       6    Stephanie Lee                                  SR   Lincoln East                                             364.20                        344.60                             9

 

       7    Rani Taborek-Potter                      FR   Lincoln East                                             345.30                        324.50                             7

 

       8    Cassandra Nelson                          SO   Lincoln East                                             348.35                        313.85                             5

 

       9    Jessica Johnson                                JR   Lincoln Southeast                                   339.50                        302.45                             4

 

     10    Kathryn Johnson                             SR   Hastings                                                   339.15                        299.45                             3

 

     11    Camille Koopman                           SR   Hastings                                                   328.80                        283.30                             2

 

     12    Stephanie Ruppelt                           JR   Lincoln High                                            304.72                        274.85                             1

 


 

 

Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving

Nebraska State Meet Record:    574.74                                           1976       Dave Keane, Omaha Westside

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                                                                  Finals Score                       Points

 

       1    Bradley Schoreit                              JR   Millard North                                           427.70                        398.45                           16

 

       2    Matthew Hall                                   SR   McCook                                                    419.80                        372.65                           13

 

       3    Travis Reeves                                  JR   Norfolk                                                      387.75                        370.70                           12

 

       4    Kevin Koch                                      FR   Omaha Burke                                           362.00                        348.70                           11

 

       5    Kaleb Mar                                         JR   Lincoln East                                             368.24                        333.35                           10

 

       6    Michael Hascall                              SR   Bellevue East                                           314.20                        323.85                             9

 

       7    Travis Jorgensen                             JR   Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic             406.85                        300.90                             7

 

       8    Quentin Alspach                             SO   Millard West                                            309.00                        295.15                             5

 

       9    Joseph Cockrell                               SR   Hastings                                                   308.40                        294.40                             4

 

     10    John Yonkers                                   SO   Bellevue West                                         306.45                        293.10                             3

 

     11    Bryan Hansen                                  FR   Lincoln East                                             313.65                        289.65                             2

 

     12    Samuel Fleisher                               SO   Omaha Westside                                     323.50                        288.00                             1

 

 


 

 

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

** NEW Nebraska State Meet Record:                56.15                                2008       Shannon Guy, Millard West

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Shannon Guy                                    SO   Millard West                                              56.80                           56.15                           16

 

                    26.57          29.58

       2    Anna Kokensparger                       JR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    59.56                           57.18                           13

 

                    27.31          29.87

       3    Chaeli Quandt                                  FR   Millard South                                             59.78                           59.48                           12

 

                    27.73          31.75

       4    Katharine Williamson                    SR   Omaha Westside                                       59.53                           59.59                           11

 

                    27.85          31.74

       5    Ellen Illg                                              JR   Millard West                                              59.76                       1:00.15                           10

 

                    27.92          32.23

       6    Malinda Caudle                               SR   Millard North                                          1:00.04                       1:00.33                             9

 

                    28.00          32.33

B - Final

       7    Alessandra Marchitelli                  SO   Omaha Marian                                        1:01.28                       1:01.26                             7

 

                    28.64          32.62

       8    Sylvia Coleman                                FR   Omaha Westside                                    1:01.58                       1:01.56                             5

 

                    28.69          32.87

       9    Autumn Baldwin                             SO   Omaha Marian                                        1:02.13                       1:01.57                             4

 

                    29.06          32.51

     10    Ashton Porter                                   JR   Bellevue East                                          1:02.80                       1:02.03                             3

 

                 1:02.07

     11    Lindsey Phelps                                FR   Papillion-La Vista                                   1:02.94                       1:02.92                             2

 

                 1:03.04

     12    Riley Smith                                       SO   Scottsbluff                                              1:02.57                       1:02.96                             1

 

                 1:02.95            0.01


 

 

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

Nebraska State Meet Record:        49.34                        1983       David Lammel, Millard South

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Alexander Jacobsen                      SO   Omaha Creighton Prep                             52.41                           52.27                           16

 

                    24.66          27.61

     *2    Zachary Hensley                            SR   Omaha Westside                                       52.22                           52.40                     12.50

 

                    24.84          27.56

     *2    Jon Rye                                              SR   Lincoln East                                               52.87                           52.40                     12.50

 

                    24.48          27.92

       4    Brendan Huss                                  SR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             52.97                           52.56                           11

 

                    24.47          28.09

       5    Ryan Bubb                                        SO   Lincoln East                                               53.38                           52.88                           10

 

                    24.94          27.94

       6    Patrick Militti                                    FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             53.12                           53.18                             9

 

                    25.02          28.16

B - Final

       7    Scott Zey                                           SR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             53.59                           53.29                             7

 

                    24.38          28.91

       8    Patrick Roberts                                JR   Papillion-La Vista                                      54.47                           54.61                             5

 

                    25.17          29.44

       9    Mitchell Pruss                                  SR   Norfolk                                                        54.33                           54.66                             4

 

                    25.24          29.42

     10    Ethan Ebito                                       FR   Lincoln East                                               54.81                           54.93                             3

 

                    25.24          29.69

     11    Adam Frederick                              SR   Lincoln Southeast                                     54.54                           54.94                             2

 

                    25.54          29.40

     12    Tony Schukei                                   SR   Norfolk                                                        55.37                           55.90                             1

 

                    25.78          30.12


 

 

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        50.43                        2001       Katie Eckholt, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Emma O'Connell                             FR   Millard West                                              52.44                           52.12                           16

 

                    25.11          27.01

       2    Kelly Kunkel                                    SR   Omaha Marian                                           53.93                           52.80                           13

 

                    25.40          27.40

       3    Colleen Klaiber                                SR   Millard West                                              53.81                           53.70                           12

 

                    25.62          28.08

       4    Molly Pengilly                                  SR   Millard West                                              53.96                           53.96                           11

 

                    25.82          28.14

       5    Samantha Triba                                JR   Millard North                                             54.55                           54.13                           10

 

                    26.23          27.90

       6    Emily Thayer                                    SR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    54.53                           54.53                             9

 

                    26.36          28.17

B - Final

       7    Mariah Anderson                           SO   Kearney                                                      55.12                           54.04                             7

 

                    25.58          28.46

       8    Karalynn Hellbusch                       FR   Lincoln Northeast                                     55.67                           54.96                             5

 

                    26.60          28.36

       9    Anna Howard                                   JR   Millard West                                              54.83                           55.15                             4

 

                    26.36          28.79

     10    Alexis Fee                                         SO   Omaha Marian                                           54.86                           55.30                             3

 

                    26.63          28.67

     11    Elise Jarrett                                      SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    55.25                           55.52                             2

 

                    26.51          29.01

     12    Alexandra Bilunas                          FR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                    55.57                           55.86                             1

 

                    26.73          29.13


 

 

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        45.54                        1996       Coley Stickels,Omaha Creighton Prep

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Errond Williams                               SR   Omaha Benson                                          47.74                           47.14                           16

 

                    22.69          24.45

       2    Hamilton Vernon                            SR   Omaha Burke                                              47.07                           47.27                           13

 

                    22.87          24.40

       3    William Schuermann                      FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             48.22                           47.99                           12

 

                    22.96          25.03

       4    Jackson Carter                                SO   Lincoln East                                               48.49                           48.53                           11

 

                    22.98          25.55

       5    Logan Sutton                                    SR   Lincoln Southwest                                    48.53                           48.88                           10

 

                    22.77          26.11

       6    Agostino Van Wetering                SR   Millard West                                              48.11                           49.06                             9

 

                    23.06          26.00

B - Final

       7    Thomas Gasnick                              JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             49.45                           48.53                             7

 

                    23.41          25.12

       8    Craig Murman                                 SR   Lincoln East                                               48.58                           48.73                             5

 

                    23.56          25.17

       9    John Dolan                                         JR   Omaha Westside                                       48.60                           48.74                             4

 

                    23.75          24.99

     10    Luke Maier                                       SR   Norfolk                                                        49.42                           49.30                             3

 

                    23.96          25.34

     11    Jeremy Yacevich                            SR   South Sioux City                                        49.38                           49.37                             2

 

                    23.91          25.46

     12    Alexander Baker                             JR   Millard South                                             49.00                           49.40                             1

 

                    23.77          25.63


 

 

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        4:53.36                     2006       Jenn Kocsis, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Grace Raynor                                  SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 5:14.73                       5:09.96                           16

 

                    28.75          31.14          31.61          31.34          30.93          31.03          31.40          31.37

                    31.48          30.91

       2    Claire McKay                                  SO   Omaha Marian                                        5:17.05                       5:13.62                           13

 

                    29.18          31.59          31.84          31.61          31.87          31.92          31.77          32.02

                    31.84          29.98

       3    Brooke Balogh                                SO   Lincoln Southeast                                  5:11.98                       5:13.91                           12

 

                    28.55          30.98          31.47          31.24          31.32          31.39          31.62          32.76

                    32.82          31.76

       4    Maggie Modlin                                 JR   Omaha Westside                                    5:18.98                       5:18.85                           11

 

                    28.93          31.44          31.59          31.74          32.31          32.35          32.95          32.95

                    33.26          31.33

       5    Katy Modlin                                      SR   Omaha Westside                                    5:18.76                       5:18.98                           10

 

                    28.68          31.44          31.85          32.13          32.38          32.36          32.78          33.25

                    32.90          31.21

       6    Fawn Weihl                                      SO   Millard West                                           5:17.01                       5:19.65                             9

 

                    29.93          31.81          32.60          32.66          32.64          32.52          32.73          32.20

                    31.95          30.61

B - Final

       7    Meredith Colombo                         SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 5:24.88                       5:20.32                             7

 

                    28.37          31.24          32.15          32.49          32.08          32.57          33.30          32.93

                    32.40          32.79

       8    Bobbi Balogh                                    SR   Lincoln Southeast                                  5:20.62                       5:22.16                             5

 

                    28.46          31.65          31.99          32.77          32.44          32.63          33.19          33.11

                    33.16          32.76

       9    Miranda Vlach-Buller                   FR   Grand Island                                           5:28.45                       5:24.24                             4

 

                    29.24          31.72          33.13          33.10          33.68          33.15          33.15          33.23

                    32.47          31.37

     10    Caitlin Fee                                          JR   Omaha Marian                                        5:26.72                       5:27.18                             3

 

                    28.77          31.24          32.26          33.06          33.73          33.65          33.50          33.68

                    33.95          33.34

     11    Samantha Marchese                      JR   Omaha Marian                                        5:26.31                       5:31.03                             2

 

                    29.10          31.43          32.25          32.90          33.62          33.72          34.70          34.59

                    34.94          33.78

     12    Kim McManus                                 JR   Elkhorn                                                    5:28.41                       5:31.87                             1

 

                    28.91          31.26          33.15          33.38          34.00          34.44          34.54          34.31

                    34.95          32.93


 

 

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

Nebraska State Meet Record:        4:35.43                     1991       Doug Humphrey, Omaha Westside

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Kyle Wemhoff                                 SR   Norfolk                                                     4:48.22                       4:44.31                           16

 

                    24.94          27.20          28.09          28.11          29.36          29.55          30.00          29.02

                    29.35          28.69

       2    Alex Dayan                                      SO   Papillion-La Vista                                   4:48.00                       4:49.49                           13

 

                    25.86          28.09          28.63          29.05          29.35          29.70          29.93          29.67

                    29.97          29.24

       3    Zachary Jacobsen                          FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          4:54.14                       4:50.82                           12

 

                    26.07          28.19          29.10          29.49          29.65          29.91          29.99          30.22

                    29.56          28.64

       4    Ryan Peetz                                       SR   Omaha Westside                                    4:53.56                       4:52.78                           11

 

                    25.97          28.38          28.99          29.96          30.24          30.22          30.20          30.12

                    29.52          29.18

       5    Colin Krysl                                        FR   Papillion-La Vista                                   4:57.59                       4:57.80                           10

 

                    26.56          28.26          29.67          30.00          30.50          30.67          30.99          30.92

                    30.63          29.60

       6    Christopher Crown                         JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          5:00.08                       5:00.01                             9

 

                    26.78          28.96          30.18          30.34          30.71          31.48          31.53          30.90

                    30.41          28.72

B - Final

       7    Miles Hector                                    FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          5:02.89                       5:02.01                             7

 

                    26.27          29.42          30.27          30.53          31.03          31.24          31.17          31.86

                    31.28          28.94

       8    Gavin Hagar                                     FR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          5:07.61                       5:02.16                             5

 

                    26.84          29.35          30.54          30.79          31.18          30.48          31.11          31.47

                    31.50          28.90

       9    Samuel Heidelk                                JR   Lincoln Southwest                                 5:04.40                       5:03.04                             4

 

                    27.25          30.08          30.47          30.81          29.05          31.59          31.37          31.32

                    31.11          29.99

     10    Thomas Peetz                                  FR   Omaha Westside                                    5:02.45                       5:04.72                             3

 

                    27.58          29.70          30.38          31.03          30.87          31.47          31.21          31.60

                    31.29          29.59

     11    Max Twedt                                       SR   Omaha Westside                                    5:00.22                       5:04.80                             2

 

                    26.60          29.69          30.14          30.92          30.94          31.11          31.39          31.95

                    31.66          30.40

     12    Jakob Matthiessen                         SO   Omaha Westside                                    5:08.61                       5:07.04                             1

 

                    27.46          30.26          30.50          31.16          30.18          30.93          31.57          32.74

                    31.51          30.73


 

 

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:35.03                     2003       Omaha Marian

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Millard West                                                                                                                 1:38.85                       1:38.07                           32

 

                1) Elizabeth McGinn FR              2) Molly Pengilly SR                    3) Anna Howard JR                     4) Colleen Klaiber SR

                    24.82          24.89          24.33          24.03

       2    Omaha Duchesne Academy                                                                                  1:40.51                       1:39.19                           26

 

                1) Elise Jarrett SO                         2) Hannah Alvine SR                   3) Emily Thayer SR                      4) Alexandra Bilunas FR

                    25.38          25.00          24.54          24.27

       3    Omaha Marian                                                                                                            1:41.27                       1:41.08                           24

 

                1) Emily Franks SR                       2) Kristine Kunkel FR                  3) Alexis Fee SO                           4) Kyra Lindholm FR

                    25.39          25.40          25.21          25.08

       4    Millard South                                                                                                                1:42.45                       1:42.03                           22

 

                1) Chaeli Quandt FR                    2) Rachel Hogan JR                     3) Morgan Coffey SR                  4) Carly Pohlman SR

                    25.24          25.69          25.91          25.19

       5    Millard North                                                                                                                1:41.73                       1:42.32                           20

 

                1) Samantha Triba JR                   2) Malinda Caudle SR                  3) Chelsea Fisher JR                    4) Angela Weaver JR

                    25.38          24.87          26.62          25.45

       6    Kearney                                                                                                                         1:42.88                       1:42.34                           18

 

                1) Mariah Anderson SO              2) Lauren Kennedy SO                3) Brennan Andrews SO             4) Riley Wilson JR

                    24.63          25.42          26.70          25.59

B - Final

       7    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        1:43.80                       1:43.55                           14

 

                1) Katharine Williamson SR       2) Julianna Headley JR                3) Kristen Campbell JR                4) Katy Modlin SR

                    26.19          25.81          26.09          25.46

       8    Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                                              1:43.99                       1:43.62                           10

 

                1) Sarah Kirkland SR                    2) Victoria Schab FR                    3) Kelly Lane SR                           4) Kaitlan Greco JR

                    26.03          25.75          25.80          26.04

       9    Omaha Burke                                                                                                              1:44.24                       1:43.75                             8

 

                1) Amy Bechdolt SR                    2) Taylor Riesselman FR             3) Carly Baumann JR                   4) Rebecca Evans JR

                    25.94          26.58          25.44          25.79

     10    Lincoln East                                                                                                                  1:44.74                       1:44.02                             6

 

                1) Emily Daugherty FR                2) Amy Morton JR                       3) Kylie Hubbell SR                     4) Rosalie Mueller JR

                    26.27          26.08          26.48          25.19

     11    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       1:44.27                       1:44.91                             4

 

                1) Christina Gregory SO              2) Lindsey Phelps FR                  3) Natalie Strohmyer FR              4) Kathryn Williams SO

                    26.67          25.66          26.10          26.48

     12    Lincoln Southwest                                                                                                      1:43.91                       1:44.95                             2

 

                1) Mikayla Freese SO                  2) Jordann Bornhoft SR              3) Olivia Leblanc JR                     4) Lauren Meeske SO

                    24.67          26.96          26.85          26.47


 

 

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:26.12                     2000       Omaha Creighton Prep

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Lincoln East                                                                                                                  1:28.38                       1:26.34                           32

 

                1) Jon Rye SR                               2) Ryan Bubb SO                         3) Jackson Carter SO                   4) Craig Murman SR

                    21.80          21.50          21.67          21.37

       2    Omaha Creighton Prep                                                                                             1:28.53                       1:26.78                           26

 

                1) William Kunkel JR                   2) William Schuermann FR         3) Alexander Jacobsen SO          4) Benjamin Slovek JR

                    22.04          21.32          21.93          21.49

       3    Norfolk                                                                                                                           1:30.16                       1:29.35                           24

 

                1) Luke Maier SR                          2) Sam Skoglund SR                    3) Tony Schukei SR                     4) Kyle Wemhoff SR

                    22.43          23.08          22.10          21.74

       4    Lincoln Southwest                                                                                                      1:30.52                       1:30.13                           22

 

                1) Logan Sutton SR                     2) Sean Murphy SR                     3) Blake Hoffmeyer SR                4) Justin Nissen JR

                    21.93          23.23          23.27          21.70

       5    Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                                              1:30.63                       1:30.32                           20

 

                1) Mitchell Shanahan JR             2) Cameron Drozda SR                3) Thomas Shupe SR                   4) Patrick Ryan SR

                    22.94          22.50          22.75          22.13

       6    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       1:30.64                       1:30.84                           18

 

                1) Ryan Krysl SR                          2) Benjamin Labombard SR        3) Alex Jaholkowski SR               4) Alex Dayan SO

                    22.51          22.87          22.99          22.47

B - Final

       7    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        1:30.97                       1:30.46                           14

 

                1) John Dolan JR                          2) Nathaniel Bishop JR                3) Nicholas Hellbusch SR           4) Ryan Peetz SR

                    22.59          22.49          22.95          22.43

       8    Millard South                                                                                                                1:33.29                       1:31.64                           10

 

                1) Alexander Baker JR                 2) Jacob Paasch JR                      3) Tyler Kohles JR                       4) Trevor Williamson SR

                    22.09          23.26          24.08          22.21

       9    Omaha Burke                                                                                                              1:31.19                       1:31.75                             8

 

                1) Hamilton Vernon SR                2) Clayton Anderson SR             3) Shane Tweedy JR                    4) Andrew Wimmer SR

                    22.09          23.26          23.27          23.13

     10    Lincoln Southeast                                                                                                       1:32.22                       1:32.24                             6

 

                1) Jordan Hunt JR                        2) Steve Ganz SR                          3) Steven Ebers SR                      4) Jack Morrow SO

                    23.01          23.65          23.31          22.27

     11    Millard West                                                                                                                 1:34.19                       1:34.09                             4

 

                1) Adam Hesselink SR                 2) Nathaniel Springer JR             3) Brendon Smith SO                   4) Daniel Twight SR

                    23.78          23.37          23.64          23.30

     12    Omaha Benson                                                                                                            1:34.26                       1:34.29                             2

 

                1) Errond Williams SR                 2) Paul Morrow FR                       3) Jonathan Hislop JR                 4) Fredrick Getzschman JR

                    21.16          24.83          24.80          23.50


 

 

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

Nebraska State Meet Record:        56.27                        2006       Karen Criss, Omaha Marian

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Mikayla Freese                               SO   Lincoln Southwest                                 1:01.07                           59.67                           16

 

                    28.94          30.73

       2    Bianca Christensen                         JR   Millard West                                           1:00.40                           59.81                           13

 

                    29.06          30.75

       3    Emily Franks                                    SR   Omaha Marian                                           59.75                       1:00.02                           12

 

                    29.17          30.85

       4    Ellen Illg                                              JR   Millard West                                           1:00.48                       1:00.47                           11

 

                    29.59          30.88

       5    Elise Jarrett                                      SO   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 1:01.33                       1:01.40                           10

 

                    30.32          31.08

       6    Ariel Lahowetz                                SR   Grand Island                                           1:02.03                       1:01.76                             9

 

                    30.22          31.54

B - Final

       7    Amy Bechdolt                                  SR   Omaha Burke                                          1:02.17                       1:02.11                             7

 

                    30.15          31.96

       8    Kali Temperley                                SR   Fremont                                                   1:02.99                       1:02.85                             5

 

                    30.38          32.47

       9    Autumn Baldwin                             SO   Omaha Marian                                        1:02.84                       1:03.22                             4

 

                    30.83          32.39

     10    Elizabeth McGinn                           FR   Millard West                                           1:03.72                       1:03.25                             3

 

                    30.99          32.26

     11    Caitlin Purcell                                   JR   Omaha Marian                                        1:03.18                       1:03.91                             2

 

                    30.75          33.16

     12    Victoria Schab                                 FR   Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic            1:03.66                       1:03.95                             1

 

                    30.82          33.13


 

 

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

Nebraska State Meet Record:        50.95                        1995       David Foster, Lincoln High

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Aaron Henry                                     JR   Lincoln Southeast                                     54.31                           53.80                           16

 

                    26.06          27.74

       2    Sam Kiddoo                                      SR   Lincoln East                                               55.21                           54.32                           13

 

                    26.72          27.60

       3    Brendan Huss                                  SR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             55.43                           54.70                           12

 

                    26.91          27.79

       4    Kyle Hellyer                                      JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                             54.94                           55.08                           11

 

                    26.91          28.17

       5    Matthew Franco                             SO   Omaha Creighton Prep                             55.95                           55.84                           10

 

                    27.23          28.61

       6    Austin Webber                                SO   Bellevue East                                             55.19                           56.87                             9

 

                    27.80          29.07

B - Final

       7    Nicholas Caruso                             SO   Lincoln East                                               56.98                           54.27                             7

 

                    26.33          27.94

       8    Ryan Krysl                                        SR   Papillion-La Vista                                      56.02                           56.33                             5

 

                    26.93          29.40

       9    Andrew Nelson                               FR   Beatrice                                                       57.03                           56.44                             4

 

                    27.22          29.22

     10    Mitchell Shanahan                           JR   Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic               56.88                           56.46                             3

 

                    27.15          29.31

     11    Jeremy Zelt                                       JR   Lincoln North Star                                     56.24                           56.64                             2

 

                    27.02          29.62

     12    Garret Schrock                                SR   Beatrice                                                       57.11                           58.09                             1

 

                    28.27          29.82


 

 

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

Nebraska State Meet Record:        1:02.86                     2003       Jessie Bailis, Millard North

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Shannon Guy                                    SO   Millard West                                           1:06.64                       1:06.18                           16

 

                    30.88          35.30

       2    Afton Robertson                              JR   Omaha Marian                                        1:07.73                       1:07.93                           13

 

                    31.62          36.31

       3    Carly Pohlman                                 SR   Millard South                                          1:08.70                       1:08.46                           12

 

                    32.37          36.09

       4    Maggie Headley                              FR   Omaha Westside                                    1:09.61                       1:08.71                           11

 

                    32.92          35.79

       5    Mary Cate Raynor                         SR   Omaha Duchesne Academy                 1:08.92                       1:08.96                           10

 

                    32.16          36.80

       6    Karalynn Hellbusch                       FR   Lincoln Northeast                                  1:10.26                       1:10.15                             9

 

                    33.05          37.10

B - Final

       7    Nicole De Brie                                SR   Scottsbluff                                              1:10.83                       1:10.33                             7

 

                    32.68          37.65

       8    Karen Illg                                          FR   Millard West                                           1:10.73                       1:10.99                             5

 

                    33.19          37.80

       9    Marie Harris                                     SR   Omaha North                                          1:11.26                       1:11.03                             4

 

                    33.30          37.73

     10    Kaitlyn Maier                                    JR   Norfolk                                                     1:11.20                       1:11.18                             3

 

                    33.55          37.63

     11    Madeline Hutt                                  SO   Scottsbluff                                              1:10.90                       1:11.72                             2

 

                    33.87          37.85

     12    Kyra Lindholm                                 FR   Omaha Marian                                        1:11.32                       1:12.13                             1

 

                    33.88          38.25


 

 

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

Nebraska State Meet Record:        56.10                        1998       David Anderson, Millard South

             Name                                                       Yr   School                                             Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    William Kunkel                                 JR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:01.55                       1:00.98                           16

 

                    28.53          32.45

       2    Christopher Fisher                          SR   Omaha Creighton Prep                          1:02.25                       1:01.28                           13

 

                    28.94          32.34

       3    Jacob Springer                                 SR   Millard West                                           1:02.78                       1:02.20                           12

 

                    29.29          32.91

       4    Peter Coleman                                 JR   Omaha Westside                                    1:02.36                       1:02.57                           11

 

                    29.51          33.06

       5    Benjamin Labombard                    SR   Papillion-La Vista                                   1:00.85                       1:02.66                           10

 

                    28.32          34.34

       6    Andrew Castro                                SR   Lincoln North Star                                 1:02.84                       1:03.48                             9

 

                    28.94          34.54

B - Final

       7    Davin Jameson                                SR   Grand Island                                           1:03.84                       1:02.53                             7

 

                    29.53          33.00

       8    Alex Jaholkowski                            SR   Papillion-La Vista                                   1:03.05                       1:03.52                             5

 

                    29.82          33.70

       9    Garett Daugherty                            SR   Lincoln East                                            1:03.69                       1:03.68                             4

 

                    29.85          33.83

     10    Adam Hesselink                              SR   Millard West                                           1:03.07                       1:03.96                             3

 

                    29.40          34.56

     11    Simon Hwangpo                              JR   Papillion-La Vista                                   1:03.81                       1:04.51                             2

 

                    29.39          35.12

     12    Sam Skoglund                                  SR   Norfolk                                                     1:03.64                       1:04.69                             1

 

                    30.59          34.10


 

 

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        3:28.81                     2004       Omaha Marian

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Millard West                                                                                                                 3:38.00                       3:32.74                           32

 

                1) Bianca Christensen JR            2) Emma O'Connell FR                 3) Shannon Guy SO                     4) Colleen Klaiber SR

                    25.62          52.90          25.07          52.22          25.90          54.10          25.36          53.52

       2    Omaha Duchesne Academy                                                                                  3:42.29                       3:37.00                           26

 

                1) Grace Raynor SO                     2) Emily Thayer SR                      3) Meredith Colombo SO            4) Anna Kokensparger JR

                    26.99          55.76          25.85          54.45          25.49          54.37          24.92          52.42

       3    Omaha Marian                                                                                                            3:41.00                       3:38.89                           24

 

                1) Kristine Kunkel FR                  2) Alexis Fee SO                           3) Kyra Lindholm FR                   4) Kelly Kunkel SR

                    26.83          55.56          26.21          55.24          25.99          55.15          25.18          52.94

       4    Millard South                                                                                                                3:45.75                       3:44.14                           22

 

                1) Amanda Downing SO             2) Justine Cooper FR                   3) Rachel Hogan JR                     4) Carly Pohlman SR

                    26.82          55.89          26.53          56.41          26.27          56.19          26.50          55.65

       5    Millard North                                                                                                                3:46.09                       3:45.14                           20

 

                1) Malinda Caudle SR                  2) Angela Weaver JR                  3) Victoria Fox SR                         4) Samantha Triba JR

                    26.76          55.01          26.66          57.09          27.62          58.54          25.98          54.50

       6    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        3:46.47                       3:45.27                           18

 

                1) Katy Modlin SR                       2) Kristen Campbell JR                3) Julianna Headley JR                4) Abigail Headley SR

                    27.65          57.66          27.27          57.19          26.28          55.76          25.94          54.66

B - Final

       7    Lincoln Northeast                                                                                                       3:48.17                       3:46.06                           14

 

                1) Brianna Nelsen JR                   2) Amanda Scheerer SR              3) Anna Haxby JR                        4) Karalynn Hellbusch FR

                    26.34          55.70          26.98          57.01          26.80          58.06          26.47          55.29

       8    Kearney                                                                                                                         3:47.52                       3:46.64                           10

 

                1) Mariah Anderson SO              2) Lauren Kennedy SO                3) Brennan Andrews SO             4) Riley Wilson JR

                    25.39          53.82          26.63          56.22          27.40          59.38          26.67          57.22

       9    Omaha Burke                                                                                                              3:48.26                       3:46.91                             8

 

                1) Rebecca Evans JR                   2) Taylor Riesselman FR             3) Amy Bechdolt SR                    4) Carly Baumann JR

                    27.98          58.30          27.24          57.83          26.21          54.82          26.56          55.96

     10    Lincoln Southeast                                                                                                       3:47.78                       3:47.28                             6

 

                1) Nicole Skarp SR                       2) Bobbi Balogh SR                     3) Shelby Knobel SR                   4) Brooke Balogh SO

                    27.35          57.95          26.54          55.82          27.98          59.31          25.91          54.20

     11    Lincoln East                                                                                                                  3:49.39                       3:50.05                             4

 

                1) Rosalie Mueller JR                   2) Amy Morton JR                       3) Mattea Fosbender JR              4) Kylie Hubbell SR

                    27.42          56.65          27.83          57.48          27.42          58.53          27.22          57.39

     12    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       3:48.85                       3:51.74                             2

 

                1) Emily Dascalos SR                   2) Christina Gregory SO              3) Kathryn Williams SO              4) Lindsey Phelps FR

                    27.87          58.11          27.22          57.76          27.86          57.89          27.02          57.98


 

 

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Nebraska State Meet Record:        3:08.55                     1992       Ralston

             Team                                                              Relay                                               Prelim Time               Finals Time                       Points

 

A - Final

       1    Omaha Creighton Prep                                                                                             3:17.31                       3:11.23                           32

 

                1) William Schuermann FR         2) Thomas Gasnick JR                 3) Patrick Militti FR                      4) William Kunkel JR

                    23.32          48.35          22.80          47.98          22.83          48.39          22.11          46.51

       2    Lincoln East                                                                                                                  3:19.34                       3:13.84                           26

 

                1) Logan Samuelson SR              2) Ryan Bubb SO                         3) Jackson Carter SO                   4) Craig Murman SR

                    23.22          49.88          22.51          48.34          22.55          47.76          22.42          47.86

       3    Omaha Westside                                                                                                        3:18.04                       3:17.69                           24

 

                1) Zachary Hensley SR               2) Ryan Peetz SR                          3) Joseph Dolan SR                     4) John Dolan JR

                    23.36          48.67          23.69          50.37          23.59          50.58          23.08          48.07

       4    Norfolk                                                                                                                           3:16.78                       3:17.75                           22

 

                1) Kyle Wemhoff SR                    2) Mitchell Pruss SR                    3) Tony Schukei SR                     4) Luke Maier SR

                    23.10          48.25          23.80          50.73          23.12          49.80          23.13          48.97

       5    Papillion-La Vista                                                                                                       3:19.60                       3:20.96                           20

 

                1) Alex Dayan SO                         2) Patrick Roberts JR                   3) Colin Krysl FR                          4) Ryan Krysl SR

                    23.69          50.35          23.62          50.44          23.84          51.12          22.91          49.05

       6    Lincoln Southeast                                                                                                       3:22.33                       3:21.63                           18

 

                1) Adam Frederick SR                  2) Aaron Henry JR                       3) Jordan Hunt JR                        4) Jack Morrow SO

                    23.84          49.81          23.73          50.12          23.96          51.58          23.31          50.12

B - Final

       7    Millard South                                                                                                                3:27.39                       3:23.97                           14

 

                1) Alexander Baker JR                 2) Jacob Paasch JR                      3) Tyler Kohles JR                       4) Trevor Williamson SR

                    23.51          49.32          24.25          52.67          24.72          52.98          22.91          49.00

       8    Lincoln Southwest                                                                                                      3:25.03                       3:24.03                           10

 

                1) Logan Sutton SR                     2) Justin Nissen JR                      3) Samuel Heidelk JR                   4) Blake Hoffmeyer SR

                    23.46          49.41          23.97          50.61          24.38          52.01          24.31          52.00

       9    Millard West                                                                                                                 3:26.04                       3:24.45                             8

 

                1) Agostino Van Wetering SR   2) Daniel Twight SR                     3) Nicholas Jobeun SO                4) Adam Hesselink SR

                    23.33          49.14          24.17          52.08          24.60          52.04          24.13          51.19

     10    Bellevue West                                                                                                             3:26.62                       3:25.49                             6

 

                1) Sean Swanson JR                    2) Eric Williamson SR                  3) David Stimson SR                    4) Daniel Beeman FR

                    25.08          51.74          24.24          51.01          24.69          52.42          23.78          50.32

     11    North Platte                                                                                                                  3:25.12                       3:25.54                             4

 

                1) Kelby McNare JR                    2) Peter Lopez FR                         3) Paul Tierney SR                       4) Jeff Lopez SR

                    24.53          51.74          25.35          52.42          24.13          51.60          23.83          49.78

     12    Scottsbluff                                                                                                                     3:25.01                       3:26.80                             2

 

                1) Zachariah Shope JR                2) James Groskopf JR                  3) Braden Foreman JR                 4) Brock Lemons SO

                    23.89          50.22          24.40          52.85          24.90          53.22          24.01          50.51

 


                                                                                            Girls Final Team Scores

         Place                   School                                                                                                                                                                         Points

 

                1                   Millard West                                                                                        MILLW                                                   298

                2                   Omaha Marian                                                                                    OMMAR                                                213

                3                   Omaha Duchesne Academy                                                          OMDUC                                                 197

                4                   Omaha Westside                                                                                OMWE                                                    137

                5                   Millard South                                                                                       MILLS                                                        95

                6                   Millard North                                                                                       MILLN                                                       76

                7                   Lincoln Southwest                                                                              LSW                                                            61

                8                   Kearney                                                                                                 KEAR                                                         45

                9                   Lincoln Northeast                                                                               LNE                                                             42

                9                   Omaha Burke                                                                                      OMBRK                                                    42

             11                   Lincoln Southeast                                                                               LSE                                                              41

             11                   Lincoln East                                                                                          LE                                                                 41

             13                   Scottsbluff                                                                                             SCOTT                                                       20

             14                   Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                    RALGR                                                      19

             15                   Papillion-La Vista                                                                               PAPLV                                                       14

             16                   Grand Island                                                                                         GI                                                                  13

             17                   Lincoln North Star                                                                             LNS                                                             11

             18                   Elkhorn                                                                                                   ELK                                                                6

             18                   Bellevue East                                                                                        BELLE                                                           6

             20                   Hastings                                                                                                  HAST                                                             5

             20                   Fremont                                                                                                  FRE                                                                 5

             22                   Omaha North                                                                                       OMNO                                                         4

             23                   Norfolk                                                                                                   NFLK                                                            3

             24                   Lincoln High                                                                                         LH                                                                   1

                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                                            Boys Final Team Scores

         Place                   School                                                                                                                                                                         Points

 

                1                   Omaha Creighton Prep                                                                    OMCRP                                                  310

                2                   Lincoln East                                                                                          LE                                                        209.50

                3                   Omaha Westside                                                                                OMWE                                             154.50

                4                   Papillion-La Vista                                                                               PAPLV                                                    132

                5                   Norfolk                                                                                                   NFLK                                                       116

                6                   Lincoln Southeast                                                                               LSE                                                              74

                7                   Millard West                                                                                        MILLW                                                      69

                8                   Lincoln Southwest                                                                              LSW                                                            53

                9                   Omaha Burke                                                                                      OMBRK                                                    45

             10                   Ralston/Omaha Gross Catholic                                                    RALGR                                                      40

             11                   Millard South                                                                                       MILLS                                                        36

             12                   Omaha Benson                                                                                    OMBEN                                                    34

             13                   Bellevue East                                                                                        BELLE                                                        26

             14                   Millard North                                                                                       MILLN                                                       24

             15                   McCook                                                                                                MCCK                                                       13

             16                   Lincoln North Star                                                                             LNS                                                             11

             17                   Beatrice                                                                                                  BEAT                                                          10

             18                   Bellevue West                                                                                      BELLW                                                         9

             19                   South Sioux City                                                                                 SSC                                                                7

             19                   Grand Island                                                                                         GI                                                                     7

             21                   North Platte                                                                                          NP                                                                   6

             22                   Scottsbluff                                                                                             SCOTT                                                         5

             23                   Hastings                                                                                                  HAST                                                             4