2017 NSAA State Track & Field Meet
BOYS GOLD MEDAL Comparisons

This page was last updated on May 20, 2017 at 7:24pm CDT. REFRESH this page to see the most recent updates.

Field Events

Running Events

Gold Medal Comparison Team Scores after 17 events:

Creighton Preparatory School43.000
Omaha North37.000
Lincoln High35.000
Grand Island28.000
Millard West24.000
Ogallala24.000
North Platte22.000
Wahoo21.000
Lincoln Southwest21.000
Beatrice20.000
Omaha Westside18.000
Central City16.500
Columbus Scotus16.000
Norfolk Catholic15.500
Bellevue West15.000
Aurora14.000
Lincoln Southeast13.000
Ashland-Greenwood12.000
Fremont12.000
Millard North12.000
Elkhorn South11.000
Sidney11.000
Dundy County-Stratton11.000
Elkhorn10.000
Heartland10.000
Kearney10.000
Battle Creek9.500
Bennington9.500
Broken Bow9.000
Omaha Burke9.000
Norfolk8.500
York8.000
Lincoln Northeast8.000
Papillion-La Vista South6.500
South Sioux City6.000
Columbus6.000
St. Paul6.000
Fullerton5.500
Chase County5.000
Omaha Gross Catholic5.000
BRLD5.000
Bridgeport5.000
Seward5.000
Lincoln East5.000
McCook4.330
Thayer Central4.000
Hartington-Newcastle4.000
Hastings4.000
Gretna4.000
Platteview4.000
Boys Town3.330
Lincoln Pius X3.000
Bishop Neumann3.000
Douglas County West3.000
Diller-Odell2.500
Hyannis2.000
Gothenburg2.000
Falls City Sacred Heart2.000
Omaha Central2.000
Malcolm2.000
Papillion-La Vista2.000
Amherst2.000
Norris1.000
Harvard1.000
Holdrege1.000
Sutton1.000
North Bend Central1.000
Gering0.500
Oakland-Craig0.500
Mullen0.330


Triple Jump

All-Class State Record: 50-02.25 Todd Brown, Holdrege 1978
All-Class Meet Record: 50-02.25 Todd Brown, Holdrege 1978
  48-07.75 Treyshaun Burnett, 12          Omaha North 
  46-03.50 Shannon Brewer Jr, 12          Creighton Preparatory School 
  46-00.50 Allen Gordon, 12               Omaha North 
  44-07.25 Jon Christiansen, 12           BRLD 
  44-07.00 Josslyn Linse, 11              Platteview 
  44-01.50 Spencer Hays, 11               Douglas County West 
  43-10.25 Dakota Abbott, 11              Amherst 
  43-09.00 Samuel Joseph, 11              Lincoln High 

Return to Index


Pole Vault

All-Class State Record: 16-07.00 Seth Burney, Beatrice 2006
All-Class Meet Record: 16-02.50 Tyler Loontjer, Fillmore Central 2014
  14-08.00 Benjamin Driewer, 12           Heartland 
  14-06.00 Rockdale Cauble, 12            Lincoln Southeast 
  14-04.00 Cole McReynolds, 12            Central City 
  14-04.00 Chase Berry, 10                Seward 
  14-02.00 Jacob Harvey, 11               North Platte 
  14-00.00 Phalen Sanford, 11             Dundy County-Stratton 
  14-00.00 Tyce Hruza, 10                 Gothenburg 
  14-00.00 Matthew Ortmeier, 12           North Bend Central 

Return to Index


Shot Put

All-Class State Record: 66-11.50 Marty Kobza, Schuyler 1981
All-Class Meet Record: 63-07.50 Lucas Pinkelman, Cozad 2007
  59-02.25 Cameron Jurgens, 11            Beatrice 
  57-06.75 Dalton Peters, 12              Aurora 
  54-09.00 Jordan Paup, 12                Central City 
  54-05.00 Bryson Williams, 11            Lincoln Southeast 
  54-02.00 Brett Kitrell, 12              Ashland-Greenwood 
  54-00.50 Ethan Piper, 10                Norfolk Catholic 
  53-07.50 Bryant Jorn, 12                Falls City Sacred Heart 
  53-01.75 Dallas Thompson, 12            Fremont 

Return to Index


High Jump

All-Class State Record: 7-04.00 Randal Carter, Papillion-La Vista 2007
All-Class Meet Record: 7-04.00 Randal Carter, Papillion-La Vista 2007
   6-10.00 Allen Gordon, 12               Omaha North 
   6-09.00 Mayson Conner, 11              York 
   6-09.00 Miles Griffith, 12             St. Paul 
   6-08.00 Cody Williams, 12              Chase County 
   6-07.00 Jakob Estrada, 12              Ogallala 
   6-07.00 Kose Kose, 11                  Lincoln Pius X 
   6-06.00 Jacob Dowd, 12                 Lincoln Southwest 
   6-06.00 Charles Weed, 11               Holdrege 

Return to Index


Long Jump

All-Class State Record: 25-00.25 Robert Rands, Bellevue East 2005
All-Class Meet Record: 24-11.25 Robert Rands, Bellevue East 2005
  22-07.50 Allen Gordon, 12               Omaha North 
  22-07.50 Dylan Reynolds, 12             Broken Bow 
  22-07.25 Cody Mroczek, 12               Columbus Scotus 
  22-05.00 Trevon Weaver, 12              North Platte 
  22-03.50 Alex Linneman, 12              Sidney 
  22-03.50 Blake Van Ert, 11              Lincoln Southwest 
  21-09.50 Seth Ruppert, 12               Norfolk Catholic 
  21-06.00 Adrian Pajaron Gonzalez, 12    Harvard 

Return to Index


Discus

All-Class State Record: 203-06.00 Andy Meyer, Superior 1989
All-Class Meet Record: 201-07.00 Marty Kobza, Schuyler 1981
 183-04.00 Cameron Jurgens, 11            Beatrice 
 177-03.00 Brett Kitrell, 12              Ashland-Greenwood 
 164-02.00 Dalton Peters, 12              Aurora 
 163-06.00 Connor Wiggins, 12             Bridgeport 
 161-02.00 Zane Bender, 12                Hastings 
 158-00.00 Benjamin Newsom, 12            Millard North 
 156-02.00 Timothy Dishman, 12            Malcolm 
 154-10.00 Tanner Peterson, 12            Sutton 

Return to Index


3200m Relay FINALS

All-Class State Record: 7:44.13 Lincoln North Star 2005
All-Class Meet Record: 7:44.13 Lincoln North Star 2005
    7:58.2 Ogallala
    8:00.1 Creighton Preparatory School
    8:03.0 Fremont
    8:03.7 Omaha Gross Catholic
    8:04.7 Gretna
    8:05.4 Millard West
    8:05.9 Lincoln Southwest
    8:08.2 Omaha Burke

Return to Index


3200m Run FINALS

All-Class State Record: 8:54.12 Seth Hirsch, Millard West 2017
All-Class Meet Record: 8:57.20 Seth Hirsch, Millard West 2017
    8:57.2 Seth Hirsch, 12                Millard West 
    9:20.7 Milo Greder, 12                Omaha Westside 
    9:22.9 Jacob Ralston, 11              Papillion-La Vista South 
    9:25.1 Jack Schulz, 12                Fremont 
    9:26.7 John Slagle, 11                Creighton Preparatory School 
    9:27.6 Abdulkadir Mohamed, 12         South Sioux City 
    9:28.0 Alexander Tollinger, 12        Omaha Central 
    9:35.7 Osman Gele, 12                 South Sioux City 

Return to Index


800m Run FINALS

All-Class State Record: 1:50.82 Brian Turner, Millard North 2000
All-Class Meet Record: 1:51.59 Ryan Barrows, York 1997
    1:54.5 Longins Kouri, 12              Grand Island 
    1:56.1 Leeaaron Berks, 10             Lincoln Northeast 
    1:56.4 Justin Karstetter, 11          Elkhorn 
    1:56.4 Isaac Lawrence, 11             Omaha Burke 
    1:56.5 Aubrey Fangmeier, 11           Thayer Central 
    1:56.6 Kallo Arno, 12                 Omaha Burke 
    1:56.8 Max Lindgren, 12               Ogallala 
    1:56.9 Carter Thiele, 12              Oakland-Craig 
    1:56.9 Brentyn Wetovick, 10           Fullerton 

Return to Index


400m Relay FINALS

All-Class State Record: 41.40 Papillion-La Vista 2013
All-Class Meet Record: 41.40 Papillion-La Vista 2013
      42.5 Creighton Preparatory School
      43.0 Grand Island
      43.1 Lincoln High
      43.3 Lincoln Southwest
      43.5 Bennington
      43.6 Elkhorn South
      43.6 Bellevue West
      43.8 Sidney

Return to Index


110m Hurdles FINALS

All-Class State Record: 13.8 Mashona Marsh, Omaha Benson 1975
All-Class Meet Record: 13.8 Mashona Marsh, Omaha Benson 1975
      14.0 Jonathan Flight, 12            Wahoo 
      14.2 Darius Luff, 10                Lincoln High 
      14.4 George Siliman, 12             Grand Island 
      14.5 Dawson Bowers, 12              Battle Creek 
      14.5 Vincent Ohlman, 12             Central City 
      14.8 Reese Hennerberg, 12           Diller-Odell 
      14.8 Jake Long, 12                  Norfolk 
      14.9 Lance Moore, 12                Mullen 
      14.9 Tijah Davis, 11                Boys Town 
      14.9 Zachariah Schlager, 11         McCook 

Return to Index


100m Dash FINALS

All-Class State Record: 10.41 Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista 2013
All-Class Meet Record: 10.41 Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista 2013
      10.5 Caleb Brown, 12                Lincoln High 
      10.5 Trevon Weaver, 12              North Platte 
      10.6 Dylan Kautz, 10                Norfolk Catholic 
      10.6 Cody Liske, 12                 Bennington 
      10.7 Braeden Hartwig, 12            Lincoln Southwest 
      10.7 Omar Parker, 12                Omaha North 
      10.7 Kurtis Cotton, 12              Papillion-La Vista 
      10.7 Casey Burnham, 11              Grand Island 
      10.7 Conor Penington, 12            Elkhorn 

Return to Index


400m Dash FINALS

All-Class State Record: 46.98 Lukas Hulett, Bellevue East 2006
All-Class Meet Record: 47.05 Cody Rush, Northwest 2012
      49.5 Cody Mroczek, 12               Columbus Scotus 
      49.5 Caelon Harkey, 12              Bellevue West 
      49.7 Michael Koch III, 11           Columbus 
      49.5 Brentyn Wetovick, 10           Fullerton 
      49.7 Samuel Smith, 12               McCook 
      50.2 Ben King, 11                   Millard North 
      50.1 Zachary Carlson, 12            Hyannis 
      50.4 Parker Williams, 12            Norris 

Return to Index


1600m Run FINALS

All-Class State Record: 4:09.84 Milo Greder, Omaha Westside 2017
All-Class Meet Record: 4:09.84 Milo Greder, Omaha Westside 2017
    4:09.6 Milo Greder, 12                Omaha Westside 
    4:14.1 Seth Hirsch, 12                Millard West 
    4:19.3 Joseph Frazier, 12             Millard North 
    4:20.9 Ryan Eastman, 11               Creighton Preparatory School 
    4:21.4 John Slagle, 11                Creighton Preparatory School 
    4:22.0 Luke Nolley, 11                Lincoln Southwest 
    4:23.5 Osman Gele, 12                 South Sioux City 
    4:24.8 Jacob Ralston, 11              Papillion-La Vista South 
    4:24.8 Xavier Arellano, 11            Gering 

Return to Index


300m Hurdles FINALS

All-Class State Record: 37.29 Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann 2006
All-Class Meet Record: 37.29 Aaron Brandt, Bishop Neumann 2006
      38.2 Jonathan Flight, 12            Wahoo 
      38.6 Phalen Sanford, 11             Dundy County-Stratton 
      39.4 Jake Long, 12                  Norfolk 
      39.4 Garret Ruge, 12                Battle Creek 
      39.4 Andy Schmidt, 12               Hartington-Newcastle 
      39.5 Noah Vedral, 12                Bishop Neumann 
      39.7 Tijah Davis, 11                Boys Town 
      39.9 Douglas Lamprecht, 12          Wahoo 

Return to Index


200m Dash FINALS

All-Class State Record: 21.31 Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-La Vista 2012
All-Class Meet Record: 21.31 Kenzo Cotton, Papillion-LaVista 2012
      21.6 Caleb Brown, 12                Lincoln High 
      21.7 Alex Nelson, 11                Elkhorn South 
      21.8 Dylan Kautz, 10                Norfolk Catholic 
      21.8 Trevon Weaver, 12              North Platte 
      21.8 Caelon Harkey, 12              Bellevue West 
      21.9 Shannon Brewer Jr, 12          Creighton Preparatory School 
      21.9 Casey Burnham, 11              Grand Island 
      21.9 Conor Penington, 12            Elkhorn 

Return to Index


1600m Relay FINALS

All-Class State Record: 3:16.48 Millard West 2013
All-Class Meet Record: 3:16.48 Millard West 2013
    3:23.3 Kearney
    3:23.8 Ogallala
    3:23.9 Sidney
    3:24.5 Lincoln East
    3:24.7 Lincoln Southwest
    3:25.8 Millard West
    3:25.8 Creighton Preparatory School
    3:26.1 Boys Town

Return to Index