This page last updated - 5/24/97 6:17:03 PM
Updated reports will be made as corrections/changes are made.
3200 METER RELAY
3200 METER RUN
800 METER RUN
400 METER RELAY
110 METER HIGH HURDLES PRELIMINARY
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
100 METER DASH PRELIMINARY
100 METER DASH
400 METER DASH PRELIMINARY
400 METER DASH
1600 METER RUN
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES PRELIMINARY
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
200 METER DASH PRELIMINARY
200 METER DASH
1600 METER RELAY
1st, 23' 10-1/4", Randy Stella, Omaha Benson,11
2nd, 23' 0-1/2", Andy Bonczynski, Kearney,12
3rd, 22' 7-1/4", Eric Molina, Kearney,11
4th, 22' 3", Lonell Cooper, Bellevue West,10
5th, 22' 1-1/2", Clint Johnson, Kearney,12
6th, 22' 0", Mike Price, Fremont,12
21' 8-3/4", Jeramiah Zech, Papillion-LaVista,12
21' 3", Bill Kerr, Hastings,12
20' 10-1/2", Lou Tran, Millard South,11
20' 9-1/2", Mike Wells, Omaha Bryan,11
20' 6-1/2", Taryl Ellis, Lincoln High,12
20' 6", Cecil Evans, Omaha Central,11
20' 2-1/4", Thomas Hubbard, Omaha Central,11
20' 1-1/2", Joe Olsen, Omaha Burke,12
19' 10-1/2", Lamont Russell, Lincoln High,11
19' 8-3/4", Grayling Jones, Omaha Northwest,10
1st, 61' 0", John Shovlain, Grand Island,12
2nd, 58' 9-3/4", Joe Glab, Millard South,12
3rd, 58' 5-3/4", Ben Cross, Kearney,12
4th, 57' 4-3/4", Adam Karsten, Scottsbluff,12
5th, 54' 9-3/4", Steve Ziemba, Omaha Burke,11
6th, 53' 11-1/4", Josh Beaver, Lincoln High,12
52' 11-1/4", Nick Kidd, Hastings,11
52' 6-1/2", Lane McDuffee, Fremont,12
51' 7-3/4", Matt King, Bellevue East,12
51' 3-1/2", Dan Vlach, Omaha Burke,12
50' 1-3/4", Tim Green, Omaha Westside,10
50' 0-3/4", Howard Heckenlively, Om Cr Prep,12
49' 8", Trevor Warren, Millard North,12
49' 7", Jeff Bannister, Omaha Bryan,11
47' 8-3/4", Don Mac, Millard West,12
46' 5-3/4", Adam Justin, Lincoln NE,12
1st, 46' 0-3/4", Eric Molina, Kearney,11
2nd, 44' 10", Andy Bonczynski, Kearney,12
3rd, 44' 9-3/4", Cecil Evans, Omaha Central,11
4th, 44' 7", Lonell Cooper, Bellevue West,10
5th, 44' 5-3/4", Jason Carlson, Fremont,11
6th, 44' 0-1/2", Clint Johnson, Kearney,12
43' 0-1/4", Lou Tran, Millard South,11
42' 11-1/4", Joe Olsen, Omaha Burke,12
42' 9", Mike Wells, Omaha Bryan,11
42' 4-1/2", Jerry Brothers, Omaha North,11
42' 2-1/4", Jeramiah Zech, Papillion-LaVista,12
42' 1-1/4", Marty Sullivan, Norfolk,10
41' 6-1/4", Brian Devere, Omaha Westside,12
41' 4-1/4", James Pham, Papillion-LaVista,11
40' 7-1/2", Jaryl Ellis, Lincoln High,12
40' 0", Min Yi, Omaha Westside,12
1st, 6' 10", Lane McDuffee, Fremont,12
2nd, 6' 9", Tyler Engel, Kearney,12
3rd, 6' 8", Dan Mitchell, Papillion-LaVista,11
4th, 6' 5", Eric Nelson, Omaha Westside,11
5th, 6' 4", Dave Fleming, Papillion-LaVista,12
Tie 6th, 6' 2", Jeff Sadler, Hastings,10
Tie 6th, 6' 2", Jake Kessler, Lincoln Pius X,11
6' 2", Derek Pelc, Norfolk,9
6' 2", Tim Gesell, South Sioux City,10
6' 0", Duke Cleveland, Om Cr Prep,10
6' 0", Derek Hose, Lincoln East,12
5' 10", Karl Johnson, Omaha Bryan,10
5' 10", Kyle Hansen, Omaha Westside,12
5' 10", Jake Retzlaff, Ralston,12
1st, 184' 0", John Shovlain, Grand Island,12
2nd, 171' 6", Shawn Hovseth, Alliance,12
3rd, 166' 11", Josh Beaver, Lincoln High,12
4th, 162' 5", Steve Ziemba, Omaha Burke,11
5th, 161' 7", Adam Kuehl, Lincoln East,11
6th, 161' 3", Jim Delaet, Kearney,12
159' 4", Pat Dowd, Papillion-LaVista,10
156' 6", Matt North, Norfolk,11
155' 6", Justin Bratcher, Norfolk,11
149' 10", Dan Vlach, Omaha Burke,12
147' 3", Matt King, Bellevue East,12
142' 5", Lane McDuffee, Fremont,12
141' 0", Eugene Kumm, Fremont,12
140' 9", Joel Armitage, Omaha Westside,10
140' 6", Mitch Hergenrader, Lincoln SE,10
140' 0", Mike Paxson, Fremont,11
133' 3", Jeff Bannister, Omaha Bryan,11
1st, 15' 4", Nick Ranslem, Fremont,12
2nd, 15' 0", Lyon Avila, Lincoln High,12
3rd, 14' 8", Aaron Prokopek, Columbus,12
4th, 14' 8", Justin Ladenberger, Fremont,11
5th, 14' 4", Dan Ringlein, Millard West,12
6th, 14' 4", Brian Shelmadine, Alliance,11
14' 0", Andy Forney, Scottsbluff,12
13' 6", Ryan Wilson, Fremont,10
13' 6", Bret Eklund, Grand Island,12
13' 6", Lucas Harrington, Lincoln High,10
13' 0", Tony Souder, Bellevue West,10
12' 6", Brian Feyerherm, Norfolk,12
12' 6", Aarron Ervin, Bellevue West,11
12' 6", Brad Swan, Millard North,12
12' 0", Matt Wheeler, Lincoln East,11
11' 6", Bryan Hermsen, Lincoln High,12
11' 6", Scott Hoyt, Ralston,11
11' 6", Adrian Winoto, Om Cr Prep,12
1st, 7:45.30, Kearney
Jared Carlson, 11, Marcus Witter, 12, Brandon Jessop, 12, Eric Sanchez, 12
2nd, 7:50.83, Scottsbluff
Andrew Carter, 11, Ryan Bailey, 11, Emilio Valdez, 11, David Stott, 10
3rd, 7:59.02, Lincoln SE
Brent Wilson, 12, Chip Uhrmacher, 12, Jason Nunes, 12, Marc Biggerstaff, 10
4th, 8:00.65, Omaha North
Dana Carne, 10, Dallas Pollock, 12, Ryan Finley, 11, Sherard Brown, 10
5th, 8:08.26, Millard North
Brian Turner, 9, Brian Black, 10, Ed Delashmutt, 11, Kyle Kimberlin, 12
6th, 8:15.37, Norfolk
Kirk Ermels, 12, Jason Jacoby, 11, Mitch Herian, 12, Chris Moeller, 12
8:18.47, Omaha Westside
8:19.03, Bellevue West
8:19.44, Ralston
8:19.47, Om Cr Prep
8:20.57, Omaha Northwest
8:20.82, Millard South
8:23.53, Bellevue East
8:23.71, Lincoln High
8:28.30, Lincoln NE
8:38.99, Alliance
1st, 9:20.00, Brandon Jessop, Kearney,12
2nd, 9:29.60, Marcus Witter, Kearney,12
3rd, 9:38.00, Thor Esbensen, Lincoln SE,12
4th, 9:45.20, Derek Fey, Omaha Westside,11
5th, 9:46.90, Marc Biggerstaff, Lincoln SE,10
6th, 9:52.90, Mike Bickley, Lincoln High,12
9:56.20, Mike Morgan, Lincoln Pius X,11
9:59.20, Dana Carne, Omaha North,10
Section Results
Section #1
1:58.37, Dallas Pollock, Omaha North,12
1:58.55, Danny Hill, Omaha Westside,9
1:59.61, Emilio Valdez, Scottsbluff,11
2:00.07, Cliff Rayburn, Fremont,12
2:01.64, John Zendejas, Omaha Central,12
2:01.73, Jeff Baum, Lincoln East,10
2:03.25, Jarod Lane, Ralston,10
Section #2
1:52.84, Tim Riveria, Omaha Central,12
1:53.42, Eric Sanchez, Kearney,12
1:54.94, Brian Turner, Millard North,9
1:55.67, David Stott, Scottsbluff,10
1:58.15, Brent Wilson, Lincoln SE,12
1:58.53, Jared Carlson, Kearney,11
1:58.90, Scott Bowen, Millard West,11
2:01.49, Jason Nunes, Lincoln SE,12
Final Results
1st, 1:52.84, Tim Riveria, Omaha Central,12
2nd, 1:53.42, Eric Sanchez, Kearney,12
3rd, 1:54.94, Brian Turner, Millard North,9
4th, 1:55.67, David Stott, Scottsbluff,10
5th, 1:58.15, Brent Wilson, Lincoln SE,12
6th, 1:58.37, Dallas Pollock, Omaha North,12
1:58.53, Jared Carlson, Kearney,11
1:58.55, Danny Hill, Omaha Westside,9
1:58.90, Scott Bowen, Millard West,11
1:59.61, Emilio Valdez, Scottsbluff,11
2:00.07, Cliff Rayburn, Fremont,12
2:01.49, Jason Nunes, Lincoln SE,12
2:01.64, John Zendejas, Omaha Central,12
2:01.73, Jeff Baum, Lincoln East,10
2:03.25, Jarod Lane, Ralston,10
Section Results
Section #1
43.50, Om Cr Prep
43.56, Lincoln High
43.73, Columbus
43.99, Alliance
44.11, Omaha Westside
44.49, Fremont
44.97, Omaha South
DQ , Norfolk
Section #2
42.50, Omaha Benson
42.78, Lincoln Pius X
42.80, Lincoln NE
43.17, Millard North
43.37, Omaha Northwest
43.70, Bellevue West
44.60, Scottsbluff
Final Results
1st, 42.50, Omaha Benson
Michael Johnson, 11, Marcus Johnson, 11, Kylan Crawford, 12, Randy Stella, 11
2nd, 42.78, Lincoln Pius X
Trevor Farley, 12, Brian Schiefen, 12, B.J. Radke, 12, P.J. Grosserode, 11
3rd, 42.80, Lincoln NE
Clifford Brye, 11, Jeremy Bender, 12, Erik Burback, 10, Erwin Swiney, 12
4th, 43.17, Millard North
Sam Selzle, 10, Eric Crouch, 12, Ray Rose, 11, Spencer Petersen, 12
5th, 43.37, Omaha Northwest
John Farmer, 12, Grayling Jones, 10, Phil Hodges, 10, Taylor Gehman, 10
6th, 43.50, Om Cr Prep
Wes Woodward, 12, Mike Lohr, 11, Jason Mitchell, 11, Mike Andreasen, 11
43.56, Lincoln High
43.70, Bellevue West
43.73, Columbus
43.99, Alliance
44.11, Omaha Westside
44.49, Fremont
44.60, Scottsbluff
44.97, Omaha South
DQ , Norfolk
Heat 1
1st, 14.92,
Rich Roeser, Grand Island, 12
2nd, 15.19,
Luke Mahoney, Lincoln SE, 11
3rd, 15.33,
Troy Antisdel, Ralston, 12
4th, 15.84,
David Rudebusch, Omaha Westside, 12
5th, 16.30,
Jace Pittman, North Platte, 12
Heat 2
1st, 14.90,
Clyde Smith, Omaha Bryan, 12
2nd, 14.96,
Aaron Miller, Kearney, 11
3rd, 14.97,
Brian Schiefen, Lincoln Pius X, 12
4th, 15.25,
Tim Kamerzell, Alliance, 11
5th, 15.39,
Mike Thurman, Fremont, 12
6th, DNS ,
Jesse Adams, Lincoln High, 12
Heat 3
1st, 15.08,
Jared Mackrill, Scottsbluff, 11
2nd, 15.18,
Nick Dice, Millard South, 12
3rd, 15.20,
Jeff Duckworth, Bellevue West, 10
4th, 15.40,
Jaryl Ellis, Lincoln High, 12
5th, 15.50,
Jeramy Hosbein, Papillion-LaVista, 12
6th, 18.99,
Seth Croft, Omaha South, 12
1st, 14.63, Rich Roeser, Grand Island,12
2nd, 14.70, Clyde Smith, Omaha Bryan,12
3rd, 14.82, Aaron Miller, Kearney,11
4th, 14.88, Brian Schiefen, Lincoln Pius X,12
5th, 15.05, Luke Mahoney, Lincoln SE,11
6th, 15.06, Jared Mackrill, Scottsbluff,11
15.12, Nick Dice, Millard South,12
15.15, Jeff Duckworth, Bellevue West,10
Heat 1
1st, 10.84,
Erwin Swiney, Lincoln NE, 12
2nd, 10.99,
Wes Woodward, Om Cr Prep, 12
3rd, 11.05,
Brandon Williams, Omaha Central, 10
4th, 11.12,
Broc Howard, Kearney, 10
5th, 11.18,
Jason Harvey, Bellevue West, 11
6th, 11.18,
Dan Rezac, Millard South, 12
11.29,
Taylor Gehman, Omaha Northwest, 10
11.35,
Scott Asmus, Norfolk, 12
Heat 2
1st, 10.82,
Eric Crouch, Millard North, 12
2nd, 10.95,
Jason Rife, Lincoln East, 12
3rd, 10.97,
Randy Stella, Omaha Benson, 11
4th, 10.98,
Clifford Brye, Lincoln NE, 11
5th, 11.17,
Mike Sims, Omaha North, 11
6th, 11.25,
Bill Kerr, Hastings, 12
11.26,
Matt Colnar, Omaha Burke, 12
11.28,
Dean Borer, Norfolk, 12
1st, 10.78, Erwin Swiney, Lincoln NE,12
2nd, 10.96, Eric Crouch, Millard North,12
3rd, 10.98, Brandon Williams, Omaha Central,10
4th, 11.00, Wes Woodward, Om Cr Prep,12
5th, 11.05, Clifford Brye, Lincoln NE,11
6th, 11.11, Randy Stella, Omaha Benson,11
11.12, Jason Rife, Lincoln East,12
11.28, Broc Howard, Kearney,10
Heat 1
1st, 47.43,
P.J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 11
2nd, 50.10,
Dallas Pollock, Omaha North, 12
3rd, 50.15,
Vince Harmon, Bellevue West, 10
4th, 50.53,
Keith Bell, Omaha Benson, 12
5th, 50.99,
Anthony Faz, Grand Island, 12
6th, 51.40,
Tim Riveria, Omaha Central, 12
52.06,
Ira Cooper, Omaha Westside, 9
53.48,
Mitch Herian, Norfolk, 12
Heat 2
1st, 48.24,
Jason Rife, Lincoln East, 12
2nd, 48.87,
B.J. Radke, Lincoln Pius X, 12
3rd, 48.92,
Arthur Orange, Bellevue West, 10
4th, 50.03,
Lamont Braithwait, Columbus, 11
5th, 50.03,
Matt Beck, Ralston, 12
6th, 50.77,
Ryan Finley, Omaha North, 11
51.78,
Soren Wohlers, Scottsbluff, 11
52.50,
John Zendejas, Omaha Central, 12
1st, 47.64, P.J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X,11
2nd, 48.45, Jason Rife, Lincoln East,12
3rd, 49.94, B.J. Radke, Lincoln Pius X,12
4th, 50.02, Keith Bell, Omaha Benson,12
5th, 50.76, Lamont Braithwait, Columbus,11
6th, 51.07, Vince Harmon, Bellevue West,10
51.12, Dallas Pollock, Omaha North,12
51.21, Arthur Orange, Bellevue West,10
1st, 4:15.32, Brandon Jessop, Kearney,12
2nd, 4:17.98, Marcus Witter, Kearney,12
3rd, 4:19.68, Dana Carne, Omaha North,10
4th, 4:19.80, Brian Turner, Millard North,9
5th, 4:22.06, David Stott, Scottsbluff,10
6th, 4:22.97, Andy Menschner, Papillion-LaVista,12
4:24.63, Thor Esbensen, Lincoln SE,12
4:27.09, Eric Sanchez, Kearney,12
4:28.77, Cliff Rayburn, Fremont,12
4:30.57, Ben Schluckebier, Lincoln NE,12
4:30.81, Marc Biggerstaff, Lincoln SE,10
4:30.90, Scott Ellwanger, Millard South,10
Heat 1
1st, 39.62,
Tim Kamerzell, Alliance, 11
2nd, 40.20,
Rich Roeser, Grand Island, 12
3rd, 40.48,
Bryan Cleveland, Hastings, 12
4th, 40.51,
Jeff Duckworth, Bellevue West, 10
5th, 41.40,
Troy Antisdel, Ralston, 12
6th, 41.77,
Wayne Reynolds, Omaha Central, 10
42.03,
Jeramy Hosbein, Papillion-LaVista, 12
42.42,
Nick Dice, Millard South, 12
Heat 2
1st, 40.13,
Clyde Smith, Omaha Bryan, 12
2nd, 40.58,
Ira Cooper, Omaha Westside, 9
3rd, 40.66,
Jesse Adams, Lincoln High, 12
4th, 40.93,
Kyle Morgheim, Scottsbluff, 11
5th, 41.40,
Cecil Evans, Omaha Central, 11
6th, 42.06,
Jamie Potter, Fremont, 12
42.12,
Zyear Smith, Omaha Northwest, 12
43.09,
Keith Mortensen, Lincoln Pius X, 12
1st, 38.51, Ira Cooper, Omaha Westside,9
2nd, 38.91, Clyde Smith, Omaha Bryan,12
3rd, 39.22, Rich Roeser, Grand Island,12
4th, 39.44, Tim Kamerzell, Alliance,11
5th, 40.09, Kyle Morgheim, Scottsbluff,11
6th, 40.10, Jeff Duckworth, Bellevue West,10
40.43, Bryan Cleveland, Hastings,12
40.45, Jesse Adams, Lincoln High,12
Heat 1
1st, 22.02,
P.J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X, 11
2nd, 22.34,
Jason Rife, Lincoln East, 12
3rd, 22.72,
Arthur Orange, Bellevue West, 10
4th, 23.06,
Broc Howard, Kearney, 10
5th, 23.09,
Keith Bell, Omaha Benson, 12
6th, 23.21,
Wes Woodward, Om Cr Prep, 12
23.28,
Jeff Fineran, Norfolk, 11
23.60,
Jeremy Bender, Lincoln NE, 12
Heat 2
1st, 22.17,
Eric Crouch, Millard North, 12
2nd, 22.37,
Erwin Swiney, Lincoln NE, 12
3rd, 22.40,
B.J. Radke, Lincoln Pius X, 12
4th, 22.65,
Clifford Brye, Lincoln NE, 11
5th, 22.98,
Mike Sims, Omaha North, 11
6th, 23.16,
Kylan Crawford, Omaha Benson, 12
23.61,
Kris Booker, Scottsbluff, 10
23.88,
Bill Kerr, Hastings, 12
1st, 21.96, P.J. Grosserode, Lincoln Pius X,11
2nd, 22.12, Erwin Swiney, Lincoln NE,12
3rd, 22.16, Jason Rife, Lincoln East,12
4th, 22.37, Eric Crouch, Millard North,12
5th, 22.51, B.J. Radke, Lincoln Pius X,12
6th, 22.61, Broc Howard, Kearney,10
22.64, Clifford Brye, Lincoln NE,11
DNS , Arthur Orange, Bellevue West,10
Section Results
Section #1
3:24.23, Kearney
3:25.15, Scottsbluff
3:26.30, Lincoln High
3:28.07, Omaha Benson
3:29.02, Om Cr Prep
3:29.59, Ralston
3:31.41, Lincoln East
3:33.77, Omaha Westside
Section #2
3:21.15, Omaha North
3:21.61, Lincoln Pius X
3:22.83, Bellevue West
3:24.16, Millard North
3:24.64, Omaha Central
3:24.66, Alliance
3:25.44, Omaha Northwest
3:28.29, Columbus
Final Results
1st, 3:21.15, Omaha North
Mike Sims, 11, Dallas Pollock, 12, Shawn Sims, 10, Ryan Finley, 11
2nd, 3:21.61, Lincoln Pius X
Brian Schiefen, 12, Keith Mortensen, 12, B.J. Radke, 12, P.J. Grosserode, 11
3rd, 3:22.83, Bellevue West
Jason Harvey, 11, Vince Harmon, 10, Brian Artis, 10, Arthur Orange, 10
4th, 3:24.16, Millard North
Spencer Petersen, 12, Dan Hemmelgarn, 10, Mike Schneider, 10, Ray Rose, 11
5th, 3:24.23, Kearney
Aaron Miller, 11, Broc Howard, 10, Eric Sanchez, 12, Jared Carlson, 11
6th, 3:24.64, Omaha Central
John Zendejas, 12, Cecil Evans, 11, Wayne Reynolds, 10, Tim Riveria, 12
3:24.66, Alliance
3:25.15, Scottsbluff
3:25.44, Omaha Northwest
3:26.30, Lincoln High
3:28.07, Omaha Benson
3:28.29, Columbus
3:29.02, Om Cr Prep
3:29.59, Ralston
3:31.41, Lincoln East
3:33.77, Omaha Westside