NSAA Dual Wrestling Championship History
Includes Qualifications and Team Finishes in the Top 3 of a Class for Each School

 

Updated 4/20/16

 

Adams Central-

Third Place: B/2014

1.       2014- West Point-Beemer W 45-30, Bennington L 28-45, Nebraska City W 38-30

2.       2016- Plattsmouth L 15-54, Scottsbluff W 39-31, Gretna L 36-42

 

Alliance-

1.          2013- Omaha Skutt L 12-60, Plattsmouth L 21-47, Scottsbluff L 33-45

 

Amherst-

Champion: D/2013, D/2014, D/2015, D/2016

1.       2013- Maxwell W 60-18, Plainview W 58-21, Pender W 52-21

2.       2014- Sutton W 68-7, Neligh-Oakdale W 75-3, Plainview W 64-9

3.       2015- Hemingford W 78-6, Creighton W 51-25, Winside W 53-21

4.       2016- High Plains Community W 57-16, Burwell W 41-34, Creighton W 39-30

 

Aquinas  Catholic-

1.       2013- David City L 17-58, Wilber-Clatonia L 30-39, Sargent/Burwell L 27-51

2.       2016- North Bend Central L 30-45, Broken Bow W 46-36, Central City W 42-33

 

Battle Creek-

Third Place: C/2016

1.       2014- O’Neill L 21-47, Centennial W 43-21, Central City L 36-37

2.       2015- O’Neill L 27-51, East Butler W 37-30, Central City W 48-24

3.       2016- Central City W 51-27, David City L 27-47, North Bend Central W 47-31

 

Bayard-

1.        2013- High Plains Community W 36-32, Pender L 30-42, Plainview L 28-50

 

Bellevue East-

1.       2016- Millard South L16-56, Omaha Burke L 9-55

 

Bennington-

Runner-Up Place: B/2014

Third Place: B/2016

1.       2014- Scottsbluff W 32-26, Adams Central W 45-28, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 21-49

2.       2016- Scottsbluff W 54-10, Plattsmouth L 25-40, Columbus Scotus W 35-34

 

Blair-

1.       2016- Columbus Scotus L 23-53, Gretna L 30-40

 

Broken Bow-

1.       2016- Valentine L 22-51, Aquinas Catholic L 36-46

 

Burwell-

Third Place: D/2016

1.       2016- Sutherland W 36-33, Amherst L 34-41, Sutton W 51-28

 

Centennial-

                2014- David City L 24-45, Battle Creek L 21-43, Shelton/Kenesaw L 30-43

 

Central City-

Runner-Up: C/2013

1.       2013- Wilber-Clatonia W 52-21, David City W 39-32, L Madison 28-31

2.       2014- Valentine L 25-46, Shelton/Kenesaw W 51-30, Battle Creek W 37-36

3.       2015- David City L 15-59, Gibbon W 42-33, Battle Creek L 24-48

4.       2016- Aquinas Catholic W 45-30, Valentine L 16-52, Battle Creek L 31-47

 

Columbus-

1.       2016- Omaha Burke W 34-33, Millard South L 31-39, Grand Island L 33-36

 

Columbus Scotus-

1.       2016- Blair W 53-23, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 27-40, Bennington L 34-35

 

Creighton-

Runner-Up: D/2016

1.       2015- Sutherland W 50-27, Amherst L 25-51, North Platte St. Patrick’s L 36-40

2.       2016- Elkhorn Valley W 37-36, Sutton W 34-30, Amherst L 30-39

 

Creighton Preparatory-

1.        2013- Omaha Burke L 21-57, Omaha North L 29-38, Millard West L 26-45

 

David City-

Champion: C/2014, C/2015, C/2016

1.       2013- Aquinas Catholic W 58-17, Central City L 32-39, O’Neill 27-42

2.       2014- Centennial W 45-24, O’Neill W 33-31, Valentine W 46-22

3.       2015- Central City W 59-15, Wilber-Clatonia W 45-21, O’Neill W 37-22

4.       2016- Wilber-Clatonia W 66-10, Battle Creek W 47-27, Valentine W 33-21

 

East Butler-

1.       2013- Plainview L 19-48, Maxwell L33-45, High Plains Community W 42-39

2.       2015- Valentine L 25-45, Battle Creek L 30-37

 

Elkhorn Valley-

1.       2016- Creighton L 37-36, Franklin W 38-33, Sutherland W 46-33

 

Franklin-

1.       2016- Sutton L 29-51, Elkhorn Valley L 33-38

 

Friend-

1.       2015- Winside L 29-45, Maxwell L 30-35

 

Gibbon-

1.       2015- Wilber-Clatonia L 16-57, Central City L 33-42

 

Grand Island-

Champion:  A/2014

Runner-Up: A/2013

Third Place: A/2016

1.       2013- Lincoln Southwest W 57-9, Millard South W 34-33, Omaha Burke L 27-30

2.       2014- Hastings W 56-12, Kearney W 42-24, Millard South W 33-29

3.       2015- Papillion-LaVista W 39-24, Omaha Burke L 29-33, Kearney L 25-30

4.       2016- Millard West W 36-24, Kearney L 24-38, Columbus W 36-33

 

Gretna-

Third Place: B/2015

1.       2014- Nebraska City L 27-40, Lexington L 30-36, Scottsbluff L 30-40

2.       2015- Nebraska City W 46-19, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 23-45, West Point-Beemer W 36-33

3.       2016- Omaha Skutt Catholic L 24-39, Blair W 40-30, Adams Central W 42-36

 

Hastings-

1.       2014- Grand Island L 12-56, Papillion- La Vista L 21-48, Lincoln Southwest W 45-27

2.       2015- Kearney L 20-48, Lincoln Southwest W 53-13, Papillion-LaVista W 42-33

 

Hemingford-

1.       2015- Amherst L 6-78, Sutherland W 42-30, Maxwell W 45-25

 

High Plains Community-

1.       2013- Bayard L 32-36, Neligh-Oakdale L 39-31, East Butler L 39-42

2.       2016- Amherst L 16-57, Sutherland L 27-45

 

Kearney-

Runner-Up: A/2016

Third Place: A/2014, A/2015

1.       2013- Omaha North W 45-25, Omaha Burke L 21-45, Millard South L 28-37

2.       2014- Papillion-La Vista W 42-24, Grand Island L 27-41, Omaha Burke W 42-20

3.       2015- Hastings W 48-20, Millard South L 15-41, Grand Island W 30-25

4.       2016- Norfolk W 53-15, Grand Island W 38-24, Millard South L 22-40

 

Lexington-

1.       2013- Scottsbluff W 34-33, Nebraska City L 24-42, Syracuse L 17-46

2.       2014- Omaha Skutt Catholic L 14-48, Gretna W 36-30, West Point-Beemer W 44-24

 

Lincoln Southwest-

1.       2013- Grand Island L 9-57, Millard West W 56-16, Omaha North W 51-27

2.       2014- Millard South L 6-61, Omaha North 18-59, Hastings L 27-45

3.       2015- Millard South L 21-49, Hastings L 13-53

 

Madison-

Champion: C/2013

1.       2013- Sargent/Burwell W 37-24, O’Neill W 47-30, Central City W 31-28

 

Maxwell-

1.       2013- Amherst L 60-18, East Butler W 46-33, Neligh-Oakdale L 39-42

2.       2015- North Platte St. Patrick’s L 30-51, Friend W 35-30, Hemingford L 25-45

 

Millard South-

Champion: A/2015, A/2016

Runner-Up: A/2014

Third Place: A/2013

1.       2013- Millard West W 52-18, Grand Island L 33-34, Kearney W 37-28

2.       2014- Lincoln Southwest W 61-6, Omaha Burke W 39-24, Grand Island L 29-33

3.       2015- Lincoln Southwest W 49-21, Kearney W 41-15, Omaha Burke W 45-15

4.       2016- Bellevue East W 56-16, Columbus W 39-31, Kearney W 40-22

 

Millard West-

1.       2013- Millard South L 18-52, Lincoln Southwest L 16-56, Creighton Preparatory W 45-26

2.       2016- Grand Island L 24-36, Norfolk W 34-27, Omaha Burke L 25-38

 

Mullen-

1.       2014- Plainview L 18-53, Thayer Central L 29-54, North Platte St. Patrick’s L 21-43

 

Nebraska City-

Runner-Up: B/2013

1.       2013- York W 25-31, Lexington W 42-24, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 27-33

2.       2014- Gretna W 40-27, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 21-46, Adams Central L 30-38

3.       2015- Gretna L 19-46, Plattsmouth L 26-40

 

Neligh-Oakdale-

Third: D/2014

1.       2013- Pender L 34-44, High Plains Community W 39-31, Maxwell W 42-39

2.       2014- North Platte St. Patrick’s W 39-30, Amherst L 3-75, Winside W 48-24

 

Norfolk-

1.       2016- Kearney L15-53, Millard West L 27-34

 

North Platte St. Patrick’s-

Third Place: D/2015

1.       2014- Neligh-Oakdale L 39-30, Sutton L 36-45, Mullen W 43-21

2.       2015- Maxwell W 51-30, Winside L 18-63, Creighton W 40-36

 

Northwest-

1.       2015- York L 22-40, Scottsbluff W 41-39, Plattsmouth L 33-38

 

Omaha Burke-

Champion:  A/2013

Runner-Up: A/2015

1.       2013- Creighton Preparatory W 57-21, Kearney W 45-25, Grand Island W 30-27

2.       2014- Omaha North W 41-27, Millard South L 24-39, Kearney L 20-42

3.       2015- Omaha North W 52-17, Grand Island W 33-29, Millard South L 15-45

4.       2016- Columbus L 33-34, Bellevue East W 55-9, Millard West W 38-25

 

Omaha North-

1.       2013- Kearney L 25-45, Creighton Preparatory W 38-29, Lincoln Southwest L 27-51

2.       2014- Omaha Burke L 27-41, Lincoln Southwest W 59-18, Papillion- La Vista 39-30

3.       2015- Omaha Burke L 17-52, Papillion-LaVista L 24-48

 

Omaha Skutt Catholic-

Champion: B/2013, B/2014, B/2015

Runner-Up: B/2016

1.       2013- Alliance W 60-12, Syracuse W 37-29, Nebraska City W 33-27

2.       2014- Lexington W 48-14, Nebraska City W 46-21, Bennington W 49-21

3.       2015- Plattsmouth W 42-19, Gretna W 45-23, York W 47-30

4.       2016- Gretna W 39-24, Columbus Scotus W 40-27, Plattsmouth L 33-37

 

O’Neill-

Runner-Up: C/2015

Third: C/2013

1.       2013- Valentine W 47-30, Madison L 19-40, David City W 42-27

2.       2014- Battle Creek W 47-21, David City L 31-33, Sargent/Burwell/Loup County L 25-48

3.       2015- Battle Creek W 51-27, Valentine W 33-27, David City L 22-37

 

Papillion-La Vista-

1.       2014- Kearney L 24-42, Hastings W 48-21, Omaha North L 21-48

2.       2015- Grand Island L 24-39, Omaha North W 48-24, Hastings L 33-42

 

Pender-

Runner-Up: D/2013

1.       2013- Neligh-Oakdale W 44-34, Bayard W 42-30, Amherst L 21-52

 

Plainview-

Runner-Up: D/2014

Third: D/2013

1.       2013- East Butler W 48-19, Amherst L 21-58, Bayard W 50-28

2.       2014- Mullen W 53-18, Winside W 40-30, Amherst L 9-64

 

Plattsmouth-

Champion: B/2016

1.       2013- High Plains Community W 36-32, Pender L 30-42, Plainview L 28-50

2.       2015- Omaha Skutt Catholic L 19-42, Nebraska City W 40-26, Northwest W 38-33

3.       2016- Adams Central W 54-15, Bennington W 40-25, Omaha Skutt Catholic W 37-33

 

Sargent/Burwell-

1.       2013- Madison L 24-37, Valentine L 27-40, Aquinas Catholic W 51-27

 

Sargent/Burwell/Loup County-

Third: C/2014

1.       2014- Shelton/Kenesaw W 55-18, Valentine L 25-38, O’Neill W 48-25

 

Scottsbluff-

1.       2013- Lexington L 33-34, York L 34-33, Alliance L 33-45

2.       2014- Bennington L 26-32, West Point-Beemer L 37-39, Gretna W 40-30

3.       2015- West Point-Beemer L 21-46, Northwest L 39-41

4.       2016- Bennington L 10-54, Adams Central L 31-39

 

Shelton/Kenesaw-

1.       2014- Sargent/Burwell/Loup County L 18-55, Central City L 30-51, Centennial W 43-30

 

Sutherland-

1.       2015- Creighton L 27-50, Hemingford L 30-42

2.       2016- Burwell L 33-36, High Plains Community W 45-27, Elkhorn Valley L 33-46

 

Sutton-

1.       2014- Amherst L 7-68, North Platte St. Patrick’s W 45-36, Thayer Central W 52-27

2.       2016- Franklin W 51-29, Creighton L 30-34, Burwell L 28-51

 

Syracuse-

Third: B/2013

1.       2013-Plattsmouth W 37-29, Omaha Skutt Catholic W 42-24, Lexington W 46-17

 

Thayer Central-

1.       2014- Winside L 27-43, Mullen W 54-29, Sutton L 27-52

 

Valentine-

Runner-Up: C/2014, C/2016

Third Place: C/2015

1.       2013- O’Neill L 30-47, Sargent/Burwell L 27-40, Aquinas Catholic W 51-27

2.       2014- Central City W 46-25, Sargent/Burwell/Loup County W 38-25, David City L 46-22

3.       2015- East Butler W 45-25, O’Neill L 27-33, Wilber-Clatonia W 34-33

4.       2016- Broken Bow W 51-22, North Bend Central W 52-16, David City L 21-33

 

West Point-Beemer-

1.       2014- Adams Central L 30-45, Scottsbluff W 39-37, Lexington L 24-44

2.       2015- Scottsbluff W 46-21, York L 19-46, Gretna L 33-36

 

Wilber-Clatonia-

1.       2013- Central City L 21-52, Aquinas Catholic W 39-30, Valentine L 10-60

2.       2015- Gibbon W 57-16, David City L 21-45, Valentine L 33-34

3.       2016- David City L 10-66, Central City L 30-42

 

Winside-

Runner-Up: D/2015

1.       2014- Thayer Central W 43-27, Plainview L 30-40, Neligh-Oakdale L 24-48

2.       2015- Friend W 45-29, North Platte St. Patrick’s W 63-18, Amherst L 21-53

 

York-

Runner-Up: B/2015

1.       2013- Nebraska City L 25-31, Scottsbluff W 34-33, Plattsmouth W 36-30

2.       2015- Northwest W 40-22, West Point-Beemer W 46-19, Omaha Skutt Catholic L 30-47