NSAA State Wrestling Three & Four Time State Champions

 

Updated 1/20/17

 

Three-Time Nebraska State Champions

1928-29-30 - Jack Vierson, McCook, 135, 155, 155

1929-30-31 - Milroy Harvey, St. Paul, 125, 135, 155

1930-31-32 - Paul Gerjevic, Omaha South, 115, 135, 135

1931‑32-33 - Norm Sorenson, Omaha South, 165, Hvy, Hvy

1935‑36-37 - Don O'Connor, Omaha South, 105, 115, 125

1935‑36-37 - Phil Monaco, Omaha Tech, 165, 165, Hvy

1936‑37-38 - Peter Riplog, Omaha Tech, 85, 95, 105

1937‑38-39 - Russell Newquist, Omaha South, 155, 165, 165

1940‑41-42 - Joe Scarpello, Omaha Central, 155, 155, 165

1942‑43-44 - Robert Yambor, Omaha South, 85, 95, 112

1943‑44-45 - Joe Vacanti, Omaha Central, 105, 118, 118

1943‑44-45 - Sam Kais, Omaha Central, 85, 105, 124

1945‑46-47 - David Mackie, Omaha Central, 145, 155, 155

1946‑47-48 - Frank Giglitto, Omaha Tech, 95, 112, 124

1947‑48-49 - Frank Mancuso, Omaha Central, 124, 130, 145

1949‑50-51 - Mike Abboud, Omaha Central, 95, 118, 133

1952‑53-54 - Dean Corner, Omaha Tech, 95, 112, 137

1953‑54-55 - Loyd Farris, Omaha Tech, A133, A145, A145

1956‑57-58 - Richard Brown, Omaha South, A127, A127, A138

1961‑62-63 - Milan Schneider, Cozad, B138, B145, B145

1965‑66-67 - Jim Haug, Cozad, B138, B154, B165

1967‑68-69 - Jim Gifford, Harrisburg, C112, C120, C133

1969‑70-71 - Steve Ravenscroft, Valentine, B133, B145, B155

1970-71-72 - Kyle Abrams, Sidney, B98, B105, B112

1971‑72-73 - Roy Jerred, Harrisburg, D126, D132, D138

1971‑72-73 - Randy Humpal, Butte, D98, D105, D126

1971‑73-74 - Tim Rimpley, Lexington, B98, B112, B126

1973‑74-75 - Carlos Gonzales, Boys Town, B105, B119, B126

1973‑74-76 - Dave Church, Clarks, D112, D119, D132

1974‑75-76 - Dan Fernau, Butte, D98, D105, D112

1974‑75-76 - Tim Cahill, Millard, A167, A185, A185

1975‑76-77 - Rudy Glur, Columbus, A98, A105, A119

1975‑76-77 - Bob McCaw, Bellevue, A119, A132, A132

1976‑77-78 - Daryl Meyer, York, B Unl, B Unl, B Unl

1978‑79-80 - Dave Clark, Boys Town/Millard, B132, B145, A132

1978‑79-80 - Wayne Sheen, Gibbon, C112, C112, C119

1980‑81-82 - Steve Strobel, Clarks, D105, D119, D126

1981‑83-84 - Bill Meyers, Ashland/Lincoln Christian, B105, B126, C132

1984‑85-86 - Duaine Martin, Omaha North, A105, A119, A126

1984‑85-86 - Jason Dethlefs, Bennington, C98, B98, B105

1984‑86-87 - Shane Strobel, Clarks, D119, D145, D155

1985-86-87 - Dirk Porath, Mullen, D155, D167, D167

1985‑86-87 - Mark Jensen, Burwell, C145, C155, C155

1985‑86-87 - Alan Hamar, Crawford, D98, D105, D105

1985‑86-87 - Thad Allen, Omaha Holy Name, C98, C105, C119

1986‑87-88 - Don Reyes, Gering, B98, B105, A112

1986‑87-88 - Jeremy Eckley, Sidney, B112, B112, B119

1987-89-90 - Trevor Weatherfield, Bennington, B98, B112, C119

1988-90-91 - Bob Headley, Elkhorn, B103, B130, B135

1990-91-92 - Matthew Rogers, Mullen, D112, D119, D119

1990-91-92 - Ryan Knutson, Mitchell, C125, C130, C135

1990-91-92 - Scott Stara, David City, C275, C275, C275

1991-92-93 - Chauncey Parker, Omaha North, A112, A119, A125

1991-92-93 - Doug Borer, Albion, C119, B130, B140

1991-92-93 - Willie Hill, Omaha North, A152, A160, A171

1992-93-94 - Jerry Thomas, Kearney, A103, A112, A119

1993-94-95 - Ben Perkins, Creighton Preparatory, A152, A160, A172

1993-94-95 - Curlee Alexander, Omaha North, A103, A112, A112

1994-95-96 - Andy Christensen, Fort Calhoun, C189, C215, C215

1994-95-96 - Brad Vering, Howells, D160, D172, D171

1994-96-97 - Kris Mays, Amherst, D103, D112, D119

1995-96-97 - Bubba Stork, Arlington, C142, C145, C145

1995-96-97 - Zac Dominquez, Creighton Preparatory, A134, A135, A152

1995-96-97 - Zach Stalder, Omaha Burke, A142, A152, A160

1996-97-98 - David Miller, Kearney, A125, A140, A145

1996-97-98 - Dylan Fish, Beatrice, B103, B112, B125

1997-98-99 - Jeremy Poulsen, Elgin/Petersburg, D103, D112, D125

1997-98-00 - Heath McKim, Valley, C103, C103, C125

1998-99-00 - Dante Lewis, Omaha Benson/Bryan, A112, A112, A119

1998-99-00 - David Nordhues, Greeley, D103, D119, D130

1998-99-00 - Mitch Manstedt, Clarks, D275, D275, D275

1999-00-01 - Dan Hilario, Omaha Burke, A103, A112, A119

2000-01-02 - Jared Nygren, Newman Grove, D215, D215, D275

2000-01-02 - Brandon Brill, Kearney, A103, A112, A135

2000-02-03 - Kyle Sorensen, Weeping Water, D112, D130, D135

2002-03-04 - Matt Nelson, Wayne, B125, B135, B140

2002-03-04 - Josh Pyzdek, Louisville, D103, D103, C103

2003-04-05 - Bo Brummels, Winside, D119, D125, D135

2003-05-06 - Jeremy McCoy, Omaha North, Boys Town & Omaha North, A119, B140, A145

2004-05-06 - Aaron Denson, Millard South, A140, A152, A171

2005-06-07 - DaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, A125, A135, A152

2005-06-07 - Brock Smith, Gering, B125, B145, B152

2005-06-07 - Andy Pokorny, Bennington, C103, C112, C125

2006-07-08 - Zach Adams, Norfolk Catholic, C103, C112, C119

2006-07-08 - Quintin Cottle, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B130, B135, B135

2006-07-08 - Tyler Kottas, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B125, B130, B145

2006-08-09 - Zach Cottle, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B103, B103, B112

2007-08-09 - Matt Katusin, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B119, B125, B135

2007-08-09 - Alex Bridgeford, Omaha Burke, A125, A130, A140

2007-08-09 - Dustin Stodola, Schuyler, B103, B112, B125

2007-08-09 - Kevin Barrett, Boys Town, B215, B215, B189

2007-08-09 - Michael Klinginsmith, Kearney Catholic, D145, C152, C160

2008-09-10 - Shawn Nagel, Kimball, C103, C112, C119

2008-09-10 - RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, A135, A145, A152

2009-10-11 - Christian Loges, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B130, B145, B152

2009-10-11 - Austin Wilson, Hastings St. Cecilia, C130, C145, C160

2009-10-12 - Blake Fruchtl, Grand Island & Northwest, A112, A125, B145

2010-11-12 - Tyler Nation, Scottsbluff, B125, B135, B138

2010-11-12 - Mike Shoff, Sutton & Cambridge, D285, D285, D285

2010-11-13 - Hunter Bamford, Kearney, A103, A103, A126

2011-12-13 - Ronald Wells, Omaha Central, A125, A132, A138

2011-12-13 - Marcus Nelson, Valentine, C140, C145, C145

2012-13-14 - Jacob Anderson, Central City, B140, B152, C152

2012-13-14 – Mark Dunn, Pender, D106, D120, D126

2012-13-14 – Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic, C120, C132, C138

2013-14-15 – Matt Clark, Syracuse, B285, B285, B285

2014-15-16 – Zemua Baptista, Friend, D145, D152, D160

2014-15-16 – Korbin Meink, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B106, B113, B120

2014-15-16 – Christian Miller, Plainview, D113, C113, D126

 

Four-Time Nebraska State Champions

1944-47 - Herb Reese, Omaha Central, 155, 165, 165, Hvy.

1947-50 - Fred Brown, Omaha Tech, 98, 95, 105, 122

1992-95 - Don Nordhues, Greeley, D103, D112, D119, D126

1992-95 - Ken Nordhues, Greeley, D112, D119, D126, D134

1996-99 - Dirk Desmond, Hebron, D112, D130, D140, C145

1997-2000 - Brad Metzler, Omaha Westside, A103, A119, A125, A130

1997-2000 - Kasey Kohl, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B103, B112, B130, B135

1997-2000 - Jake Rucker, Louisville, D112, D119, D135, D140

1999-2002 - Brett Allgood, Bennington, C103, C119, C119, C125

1999-2002 - Todd Meneely, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B103, B112, B130, B140

2001-04 - Chris Oliver, Creighton Preparatory, A103, A119, A140, A152

2001-04 - Jason Katusin, Platteview, B103, B112, B119, B119

2003-06 - Matt Vacanti, Papillion-La Vista, A112, A119, A130, A140

2005-08 - Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B103, B119, B125, B130

2006-09 - Bryan Mejstrik, Howells, D119, D130, D140, D145

2007-10 - Ronald Coleman, Omaha North, A215, A215, A285, A285

2009-12 - Eric Coufal, Howells, D103, D112, D119, D132

2009-12 - Thomas Gillman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, B103, B112, B119, B132

2009-12 - Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, A103, A119, A130, A138

2011-14 – Brett Velasquez, Bennington, B103, B113, B120, B126

2011-14 – Jacob Sebade, Pender, D103, D120, D138, D138

2011-14 – Will Schany, Blair, B145, B170, B182, B182

2011-14 – JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, A135, A152, A160, A182

2011-14 – Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, B112, B126, B132, B145

2012-15 – Doyle Trout, Centennial, C106, C113, C120, C126

2013-16 – Isaac DeLoa, Millard South, A113, A138, A138, A138

 

 

 

Four-Time Finalists

1944-47 - Herb Reese, Omaha Central, champion 1944-47

1947-50 - Fred Brown, Omaha Tech, champion 1947-50

1955-58 - Richard Brown, Omaha South, champion 1956-57-58

1955-58 - Lou Miloni, Omaha Central, champion 1956-57

1973-76 - Dave Church, Clarks, champion 1973-74-76

1977-80 - Wayne Sheen, Gibbon, champion 1978-79-80

1982-85 - Mike Leaman, Grand Island Northwest, champion 1984-85

1984-87 - Shane Strobel, Clarks, champion 1984-86-87

1985-88 - Jeremy Eckley, Sidney, champion 1986-87-88

1986-89 - Travis Childers, Centennial, champion 1987-88

1986-89 - Donny Seifried, Sargent, champion 1988-89

1989-92 - Scott Stara, David City, champion 1990-91-92

1990-93 - Willie Hill, Omaha North, champion 1991-92-93

1990-93 - Chauncey Parker, Omaha North, champion 1991-92-93

1991-94 - Daric Kraus, O'Neill/West Point, champion 1994

1991-94 - Kevin Nordhues, Greeley, champion 1993-94

1992-95 - Ken Nordhues, Greeley, champion 1992-93-94-95

1992-95 - Don Nordhues, Greeley, champion 1992-93-94-95

1994-97 - John Paul Wood, Greeley, champion 1995-97

1994-97 - Kris Mays, Amherst, champion 1994-96-97

1995-98 - David Miler, Kearney, champion 1996-97-98

1996-99 - Randy Hansen, Stanton, champion 1998-99

1996-99 - Dirk Desmond, Hebron, champion 1996-97-98-99

1997-2000 - Heath McKim, Valley, champion 1997-98-2000

1997-2000 - Mitch Manstedt, Clarks, champion 1998-99-2000

1997-2000 - Brad Metzler, Omaha Westside, champion 1997-98-99-2000

1997-2000 - Kasey Kohl, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 1997-98-99-2000

1997-2000 - Jake Rucker, Louisville, champion 1997-98-99-2000

1998-2001 - Mitch Waite, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2000-01

1999-2002 - Chris Trampe, Ord, runner-up 1999-2000-01-02

1999-2002 - Brett Allgood, Bennington, champion 1999-2000-01-02

1999-2002 - Todd Meneely, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 1999-2000-01-02

2000-03 - Brandon Brill, Kearney, champion 2000-01-02

2000-03 - Kyle Sorensen, Weeping Water, champion 2000-02-03

2000-03 - Nate Hays, Elm Creek, champion 2003

2001-04 - Chris Oliver, Creighton Preparatory, champion 2001-02-03-04

2001-04 - Jason Katusin, Platteview, champion 2001-02-03-04

2001-04 - Brandon Browne, Plattsmouth, champion 2003-04

2003-06 - Matt Vacanti, Papillion-La Vista, champion 2003-04-05-06

2003-06 - Aaron Denson, Millard South, champion 2004-05-06

2003-06 - Jeremy McCoy, Omaha North & Boys Town, champion 2003-05-06

2004-07 - Esai Dominguez, Creighton Preparatory, champion 2005-07

2005-08 - Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2005-06-07-08

2005-08 - Zach Adams, Norfolk Catholic, champion 2006-07-08

2006-09 - Bryan Mejstrik, Howells, champion 2006-07-08-09

2006-09 - Zach Cottle, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2006-08-09

2006-09 - Matt Katusin, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2007-08-09

2006-09 - Doug Daro Aquinas, champion 2007

2007-10 - Ronald Coleman, Omaha North, champion 2007-08-09-10

2007-10 - RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, champion 2008-09-10

2007-10 - Ryan Pohlman, Raymond Central, champion 2008-10

2007-10 - Shawn Nagel, Kimball, champion 2008-09-10

2008-11 - Christian Loges, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2009-10-11

2009-12 - Eric Coufal, Howells, champion 2009-10-11-12

2009-12 - Thomas Gillman, Omaha Skutt Catholic, champion 2009-10-11-12

2009-12 - Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, champion 2009-10-11-12

2009-12 - Carlos Rodriguez, Grand Island, champion 2010-11

2009-12 - Mike Shoff, Sutton & Cambridge, champion 2010-11-12

2010-13 - Hunter Bamford, Kearney, champion 2010-11-13

2011-14 – Brett Velasquez, Bennington, champion 2011-12-13-14

2011-14 – Jacob Sebade, Pender, champion 2011-12-13-14

2011-14 – Will Schany, Blair, champion 2011-12-13-14

2011-14 – JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, champion 2011-12-13-14

2011-14 – Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, champion 2011-12-13-14

2012-15 – Doyle Trout, Centennial, champion 2012-13-14-15

2012-15 – Blake Walters, O’Neill, champion 2014-15

2013-16 – Issac DeLoa, Millard South, champion 2013-14-15-16

2013-16 – Zemua Baptista, Friend, champion 2014-15-16