2016 NSAA Track & Field District A-1 Results:
Wednesday, May 11, 2016
Host: Grand Island
Site: Grand Island Senior High, Memorial Stadium

Please contact the NSAA office with ANY changes/corrections. E-mail NSAA (nsaa@nsaahome.org) or call (402) 489-0386 immediately.

This page was last updated 05/13/2016 at 8:57am CDT.
GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
1. Omaha North, 132
2. Omaha Marian, 113
3. Grand Island, 76
4. Papillion-La Vista, 67
5. Norfolk, 52
6. South Sioux City, 38
7. Bellevue East, 28
8. Omaha South, 21
BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Papillion-La Vista, 115
2. Creighton Preparatory School, 111.5
3. Omaha North, 101
4. Grand Island, 98
5. Norfolk, 35
6. Bellevue East, 28.5
7. South Sioux City, 23
8. Omaha South, 15
Girls Pole Vault:
1Kaylin Murcek 11 Papillion-La Vista 11-0 
2Kelly Gehring 11 Omaha Marian 9-11 
3Jill Mathison Papillion-La Vista 9-7 
4Haley Keenan 11 Omaha Marian 8-9 
4Gorretty Ofafa Omaha Marian 8-9 

Girls High Jump:
1Madison Mingo 11 Omaha Marian 5-04.25 
2Taylor Stoltz 10 Norfolk 5-02 
3Ashley Hohenstein 11 South Sioux City 5-01 
4Carissa Powell 11 South Sioux City 5-0 

Girls Long Jump:
1Mackenzie Puckett 12 Grand Island 18-1.25 
2Paige Lee 11 Norfolk 17-3.5 
3McKenna Kaskie 11 Grand Island 17-2.5 
4Haley Keenan 11 Omaha Marian 17-1.75 
Extra Automatic Qualifiers:
5Dariauna Lewis10Omaha North16 ft 11.5 in
6Ataja Frezell11Omaha North16 ft 10.25 in

Girls Shot Put:
1Kennadi Krzycki 12 Grand Island 40-7.5 
2Avey Pokorny 12 Bellevue East 40-4 
3Melissa Cuellar 12 Grand Island 38-6.5 
4Cassidy Brannon 12 Omaha North 37-0 

Girls Discus Throw:
1Avey Pokorny 12 Bellevue East 135-11 
2Kennadi Krzycki 12 Grand Island 122-10 
3Melissa Cuellar 12 Grand Island 118-11 
4Sophie Swanson 10 South Sioux City 113-4 

Girls Triple Jump:
1Mackenzie Puckett 12 Grand Island 38-2.25 
2Ninkpibe Gnofam 11 Papillion-La Vista 35-11 
3Alexis Riley 11 Omaha Marian 35-04 
4Kirsten Meyer 11 Omaha Marian 34-10.25 

Girls 100-Meter Dash:
1Zerada Knox Omaha North 12.21 
2Alyssa Duval 12 Omaha North 12.24 
3Courtney Wallace 10 Papillion-La Vista 12.60 
4Margaret Mullen 10 Omaha Marian 12.71 
5Madelyn Meier 11 Norfolk 12.83 
6Ebone Stingley Omaha North 12.99 
7Kaitlyn Ellis 10 Grand Island 13.23 
8Avery Culbertson 12 Bellevue East 13.29 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Girls 200-Meter Dash:
1Zerada Knox Omaha North 25.33 
2Alyssa Duval 12 Omaha North 25.35 
3Ataja Frezell 11 Omaha North 26.12 
4Margaret Mullen 10 Omaha Marian 26.52 
5Madelyn Meier 11 Norfolk 27.02 
6Justinna Epting 11 Bellevue East 28.11 
7Kiara Stanback 11 Bellevue East 29.01 
8Emma Armbruster Norfolk 29.21 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Girls 400-Meter Dash:
1Ataja Frezell 11 Omaha North 59.65 
2Chaniya Alioth 11 Omaha North 1:00.25 
3Alexis Riley 11 Omaha Marian 1:01.89 
4Alix Valery Omaha Marian 1:02.12 
5Mia Bonam Omaha North 1:04.06 
6Alexzandra Blanco 10 Norfolk 1:04.91 
7Lucy Boever 11 Omaha Marian 1:05.43 
8Haley Storovich Norfolk 1:07.25 
9Nia Booth 10 Bellevue East 1:07.72 
10Colanda McCray 10 Omaha South 1:08.09 
11Carmina Rangel Pacheco Omaha South 1:09.48 
12Kelani Kennedy 10 Bellevue East 1:11.06 

Girls 800-Meter Run:
1Katherine Williams 11 Omaha Marian 2:23.50 
2Anita Jenkins 12 Omaha South 2:24.00 
3Haley Fritza 12 South Sioux City 2:24.11 
4Morgen Bianchi 10 Papillion-La Vista 2:24.49 
5Allyson Glaser 10 Papillion-La Vista 2:26.67 
6Emma Boever Omaha Marian 2:27.60 
7Najee' Mitchell 12 Omaha North 2:37.90 
8Claire Janecek 11 Omaha Marian 2:37.99 
9Natalie Young 11 Bellevue East 2:38.08 
10Emma Young 11 South Sioux City 2:38.22 
11Emily Robles 10 Omaha South 2:38.40 
12Leah PondsBanks 12 Omaha North 2:39.50 

Girls 1600-Meter Run:
1Katherine Williams 11 Omaha Marian 5:21.89 
2Breanna Harthoorn 12 Norfolk 5:25.32 
3Megan Means 10 Norfolk 5:31.32 
4Anita Jenkins 12 Omaha South 5:36.66 
5Brianna Crouch 11 Omaha North 5:48.08 
6Sierra Bixenmann 12 Grand Island 5:51.65 
7Helen Estanislao Lopez 12 Omaha South 5:52.42 
8Alyssa Burk Omaha North 5:58.98 
9Hannah Cahill 11 Papillion-La Vista 6:01.63 
10Maricruz Mora-Becerra 12 Omaha South 6:02.76 
11Saray Bedoya Papillion-La Vista 6:03.37 
12Lorena Ramirez 10 Bellevue East 6:06.12 

Girls 3200-Meter Run:
1Megan Means 10 Norfolk 11:51.04 
2Katherine Williams 11 Omaha Marian 12:29.74 
3Courtney Pickering 12 Papillion-La Vista 12:33.33 
4Maricruz Mora-Becerra 12 Omaha South 12:47.42 
5Gloria Muller 12 Grand Island 12:56.71 
6Lilia Alvarez Omaha South 13:02.58 
7Aurora Gates 12 Norfolk 13:08.43 
8Saray Bedoya Papillion-La Vista 13:11.95 
9Hannah Cahill 11 Papillion-La Vista 13:17.69 
10Juliet Kolterman 11 Omaha Marian 13:18.22 
11     
12     

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles:
1Shechaniah McGhee 11 Omaha North 15.52 
2Dariauna Lewis 10 Omaha North 15.58 
3Madison Mingo 11 Omaha Marian 15.78 
4Alexa Blase 10 Grand Island 16.03 
5Paige Lee 11 Norfolk 16.91 
6Kenna Jones Papillion-La Vista 17.07 
7Emily Moran 11 Grand Island 17.20 
8Abra Werner 10 Norfolk 17.61 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles:
1Chaniya Alioth 11 Omaha North 48.36 
2Shechaniah McGhee 11 Omaha North 48.62 
3Kelly Gehring 11 Omaha Marian 49.74 
4Meghan Heuler 10 Bellevue East 50.87 
5Dariauna Lewis 10 Omaha North 51.37 
6Kenna Jones Papillion-La Vista 52.14 
7Kyneshae Bowens 10 Norfolk 52.49 
8Rosaria Rosales-rose 10 Papillion-La Vista 52.87 
9Makayla Hansen 12 South Sioux City 53.25 
10Angel Walker 10 Bellevue East 53.96 
11Tori Knowles 10 South Sioux City 54.49 
12Audrey Mumby Omaha Marian 54.60 

Girls 400-Meter Relay:
1Alyssa Duval 
Chaniya Alioth 
Ebone Stingley 
Zerada Knox 
12 
11 


Omaha North 49.83 
2Sydney Theisen 
Courtney Wallace 
Grace McDonnell 
Kellie Lang 
11 
10 
11 

Papillion-La Vista 51.11 
3Kaitlyn Ellis 
Sydney Haubold 
Abigail Mayer 
Mackenzie Puckett 
10 
10 
11 
12 
Grand Island 51.25 
4Justinna Epting 
Quiana Logans 
Alyssa Black 
Avery Culbertson 
11 

10 
12 
Bellevue East 51.70 
5Paige Oligmueller 
Madelyn Meier 
Olivia Meaux 
Kaci Zarek 

11 

10 
Norfolk 53.10 
6Haley Keenan 
Olivia Glock 
Natalie Kemler 
Mary Kiscoan 
11 

11 
12 
Omaha Marian 55.57 
7  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

Girls 1600-Meter Relay:
1Ataja Frezell 
Dariauna Lewis 
Chaniya Alioth 
Alyssa Duval 
11 
10 
11 
12 
Omaha North 4:11.26 
2Taryn Christensen 
Marybeth Rasmussen 
Zoe Cigard 
Haley Fritza 


10 
12 
South Sioux City 4:11.60 
3Margaret Mullen 
Alix Valery 
Lucy Boever 
Alexis Riley 
10 

11 
11 
Omaha Marian 4:15.97 
4Camrynn Buckner 
Melissa Garcia 
Allyson Glaser 
Morgen Bianchi 

10 
10 
10 
Papillion-La Vista 4:16.60 
5Sydney Haubold 
Kadrien Whaley 
Grace Kennedy 
Jaimasyn Hunter 
10 

10 

Grand Island 4:25.37 
6Alexzandra Blanco 
Emma Armbruster 
Haley Storovich 
Breanna Harthoorn 
10 


12 
Norfolk 4:26.36 
7Emily Robles 
Carmina Rangel Pacheco 
Anita Jenkins 
Sharlicia Miranda Hutchinson 
10 

12 

Omaha South 4:31.52 
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

Girls 3200-Meter Relay:
1Marybeth Rasmussen 
Taryn Christensen 
Augusta Thramer 
Haley Fritza 


12 
12 
South Sioux City 9:58.93 
2Emma Boever 
Alexis Riley 
Alix Valery 
Katherine Williams 

11 

11 
Omaha Marian 9:59.90 
3Allyson Glaser 
Courtney Pickering 
Abigail Lingelbach 
Morgen Bianchi 
10 
12 
12 
10 
Papillion-La Vista 10:00.16 
4Helen Estanislao Lopez 
Jessenia Ixta 
Anita Jenkins 
Maricruz Mora-Becerra 
12 
12 
12 
12 
Omaha South 10:02.09 
5Najee' Mitchell 
Alyssa Burk 
Nautica Scaife 
Brianna Crouch 
12 

11 
11 
Omaha North 10:26.48 
6Sierra Bixenmann 
Kadrien Whaley 
Seara Ontiveros 
Grace Kennedy 
12 

11 
10 
Grand Island 10:37.64 
7  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

Boys Pole Vault:
1Austin Telecky 12 Grand Island 14-08 
2Jack Noble 12 Papillion-La Vista 13-6 
3Jason Johanek 12 Creighton Preparatory School 13-2 
4Matthew Graves 12 Grand Island 12-10 

Boys High Jump:
1Allen Gordon 11 Omaha North 6-5 
2Devin Merksick 11 Grand Island 6-4 
3Jonathan Carter 10 Papillion-La Vista 6-3 
3Chase Alberts 12 Creighton Preparatory School 6-3 
Extra Automatic Qualifiers:
5Travis Larson11Norfolk6 ft 3 in
6Jackson McInturf11Grand Island6 ft 3 in

Boys Long Jump:
1Cedric Lee 12 Creighton Preparatory School 22-2 
2Jonathan Carter 10 Papillion-La Vista 22-2 
3Allen Gordon 11 Omaha North 21-10.75 
4Nathan White 12 Papillion-La Vista 21-10 
Extra Automatic Qualifiers:
5Monte' McGary12Omaha South21 ft 5.5 in

Boys Triple Jump:
1Shannon Brewer Jr 11 Creighton Preparatory School 45-8.25 
2Noah Fant 12 Omaha South 44-00 
3Nathan White 12 Papillion-La Vista 43-08 
4Aaron Cobbs 11 Bellevue East 43-07.75 

Boys Shot Put:
1Ethan Ruh 12 Creighton Preparatory School 59-1.5 
2Jonathan Soto 12 Papillion-La Vista 50-7 
3George Oxford 12 Grand Island 49-6.5 
4Hunter Moural 11 Grand Island 48-9.5 

Boys Discus Throw:
1Richard Dover 11 Norfolk 156-5 
2Ethan Ruh 12 Creighton Preparatory School 152-7 
3Tyler Kress 11 Grand Island 142-3 
4Rhonie Haase 11 South Sioux City 138-10 

Boys 100-Meter Dash:
1Kurtis Cotton 11 Papillion-La Vista 10.57 
2Demetri Clark 12 Omaha North 10.97 
3Quan Myers 11 Bellevue East 11.06 
4Casey Burnham 10 Grand Island 11.07 
5Omar Parker 11 Omaha North 11.14 
6Payton Kinne 11 Grand Island 11.16 
7Samir Crawford 10 Omaha North 11.23 
8Nathaniel Lorenz 11 Creighton Preparatory School 11.30 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Boys 200-Meter Dash:
1Kurtis Cotton 11 Papillion-La Vista 21.76 
2Quan Myers 11 Bellevue East 22.58 
3Shannon Brewer Jr 11 Creighton Preparatory School 22.80 
4Demetri Clark 12 Omaha North 22.84 
5Omar Parker 11 Omaha North 22.84 
6Casey Burnham 10 Grand Island 22.92 
7Bryan Prewitt 12 Bellevue East 23.63 
8John Carlisle 11 Creighton Preparatory School 25.89 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Boys 400-Meter Dash:
1Cedrick Henderson-Smith 12 Creighton Preparatory School 51.21 
2Drake Childress 12 Papillion-La Vista 51.40 
3Ian Brown Omaha North 51.44 
4Jose Maldonado 12 South Sioux City 51.77 
5DShaun Samuels Omaha North 52.32 
6Tija Glass 12 Omaha North 53.13 
7Clay Madson 11 Papillion-La Vista 53.18 
8John Richter 12 Creighton Preparatory School 53.97 
9Graham Palsma 11 South Sioux City 54.43 
10Kelley Cobbs Omaha South 54.72 
11Colin Keller 11 Creighton Preparatory School 54.93 
12Braden Trosper 10 Grand Island 55.44 

Boys 800-Meter Run:
1Longins Kouri 11 Grand Island 1:57.70 
2Zachary Lundberg 12 Omaha North 1:59.69 
3John Lukowski 12 Creighton Preparatory School 2:00.15 
4Jacob Norris 10 Papillion-La Vista 2:00.54 
5Thomas Cahill 12 Papillion-La Vista 2:01.90 
6Haji Salad 12 Omaha South 2:02.62 
7Logan Wood 11 Bellevue East 2:06.52 
8Noah Hazel 11 Papillion-La Vista 2:07.09 
9Joseph Ernatt 12 Creighton Preparatory School 2:10.14 
10Loudyn Parker 12 Grand Island 2:10.31 
11Shakuan Smith 12 Omaha North 2:11.31 
12Siraj Abdella 11 South Sioux City 2:11.96 

Boys 1600-Meter Run:
1Zachary Lundberg 12 Omaha North 4:29.67 
2Tyler Williams 11 Papillion-La Vista 4:32.02 
3Ryan Eastman 10 Creighton Preparatory School 4:32.07 
4John Slagle 10 Creighton Preparatory School 4:32.46 
5Aldo Zavala-Flores 10 Omaha South 4:32.69 
6Abdulkadir Mohamed 11 South Sioux City 4:36.26 
7TeJai Clausen 12 Norfolk 4:47.22 
8Liam Keating 11 Creighton Preparatory School 4:51.54 
9Ethan Maas 12 Papillion-La Vista 4:53.18 
10Osman Geele 11 South Sioux City 4:55.77 
11Michael Brown 11 Omaha North 4:57.07 
12Elihu Thompson 11 Papillion-La Vista 4:57.63 

Boys 3200-Meter Run:
1TeJai Clausen 12 Norfolk 9:49.93 
2Abdulkadir Mohamed 11 South Sioux City 9:53.84 
3Zachary Lundberg 12 Omaha North 10:00.65 
4John Slagle 10 Creighton Preparatory School 10:06.90 
5Osman Geele 11 South Sioux City 10:10.97 
6Trevor Ramsdell 10 Omaha South 10:11.55 
7Maxwell Lyons 12 Papillion-La Vista 10:13.43 
8David Kawula 10 Papillion-La Vista 10:24.71 
9Jonathan Kawula 10 Papillion-La Vista 10:28.83 
10Pierce Pennell 10 Bellevue East 10:36.86 
11Shaafici Mohamed South Sioux City 10:39.02 
12Travis Millikan 12 Norfolk 10:42.05 

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
1Braxton Allen 11 Omaha North 14.88 
2George Siliman 11 Grand Island 14.99 
3Jackson McInturf 11 Grand Island 15.63 
4Austin Cruz 12 Papillion-La Vista 15.71 
5Jake Long 11 Norfolk 15.99 
6Noah Strako Creighton Preparatory School 16.14 
7Sidney Howard 11 Creighton Preparatory School 16.15 
8William Krolikowski 11 Creighton Preparatory School 16.95 
9     
10     
11     
12     

Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1Jake Long 11 Norfolk 40.51 
2George Siliman 11 Grand Island 41.35 
3Jackson McInturf 11 Grand Island 41.66 
4KeVonta Thompson Omaha North 41.88 
5Austin Cruz 12 Papillion-La Vista 41.90 
6Scott Dobberpuhl 11 Creighton Preparatory School 41.95 
7William Krolikowski 11 Creighton Preparatory School 42.16 
8Quinton Anderson 12 Papillion-La Vista 43.01 
9Caleb Grove 12 Papillion-La Vista 44.02 
10Noah Strako Creighton Preparatory School 45.31 
11Daniel Hernandez 12 South Sioux City 45.74 
12Ryan Schommer 10 Norfolk 46.68 

Boys 400-Meter Relay:
1Samir Crawford 
Demetri Clark 
Omar Parker 
Tija Glass 
10 
12 
11 
12 
Omaha North 42.87 
2Ean Sawtelle 
Kurtis Cotton 
Jaylen Ricks 
Drake Childress 
12 
11 
11 
12 
Papillion-La Vista 43.34 
3Quan Myers 
Christopher Ramsey 
Ronald Thomas 
Bryan Prewitt 
11 

11 
12 
Bellevue East 43.89 
4Noah Velinsky 
Shannon Brewer Jr 
Marcus Vaughn-Jones 
Nathaniel Lorenz 
10 
11 
10 
11 
Creighton Preparatory School 44.09 
5George Siliman 
Casey Burnham 
Gavin Znamenacek 
Payton Kinne 
11 
10 
12 
11 
Grand Island 44.81 
6Jose Maldonado 
Graham Palsma 
David Torres 
Silas Brown 
12 
11 
11 
12 
South Sioux City 46.50 
7Hunter Godfrey 
Hayden Rucker 
Tyrese Riley 
Mason Thompson 
12 
12 

11 
Norfolk 47.26 
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

Boys 1600-Meter Relay:
1William Hanafan 
Cedrick Henderson-Smith 
John Carlisle 
Shannon Brewer Jr 
11 
12 
11 
11 
Creighton Preparatory School 3:26.66 
2Clay Madson 
Kurtis Cotton 
Thomas Cahill 
Drake Childress 
11 
11 
12 
12 
Papillion-La Vista 3:26.69 
3Ian Brown 
DShaun Samuels 
Kupre Mitchell 
Tija Glass 


11 
12 
Omaha North 3:31.58 
4Longins Kouri 
Jackson McInturf 
Felibs Gangra 
Gavin Znamenacek 
11 
11 
11 
12 
Grand Island 3:32.57 
5Isaiah Rose 
Graham Palsma 
Daniel Hernandez 
Jose Maldonado 
10 
11 
12 
12 
South Sioux City 3:37.53 
6Jake Long 
Travis Millikan 
Hunter Godfrey 
Ryan Schommer 
11 
12 
12 
10 
Norfolk 3:41.23 
7Kelley Cobbs 
Nathaniel James 
Haji Salad 
Aldo Zavala-Flores 

11 
12 
10 
Omaha South 3:47.31 
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  

Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
1Cole Nelson 
William Hanafan 
Ryan Eastman 
John Lukowski 
12 
11 
10 
12 
Creighton Preparatory School 8:15.08 
2Thomas Cahill 
Ethan Smith 
Tyler Williams 
Jacob Norris 
12 
12 
11 
10 
Papillion-La Vista 8:15.38 
3Longins Kouri 
Felibs Gangra 
Gavin Znamenacek 
Reid Bednar 
11 
11 
12 
11 
Grand Island 8:20.87 
4Michael Brown 
Kupre Mitchell 
Keon Blake 
Shakuan Smith 
11 
11 
10 
12 
Omaha North 8:26.86 
5Logan Wood 
Miguel Rikli 
Zachary Nielsen 
Trevor Holloway 
11 
11 
12 
12 
Bellevue East 8:39.95 
6Trevor Ramsdell 
Aldo Zavala-Flores 
Haji Salad 
Hassan Salad 
10 
10 
12 
11 
Omaha South 8:50.12 
7  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
8  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
9  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
10  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
12