The Nebraska School Activities Association maintains two sets of state records-(1) State Records (St) for any performance during the entire track season, including the state meet, and (2) State Meet Record (SM) for performances during the state track meet only. Each school is responsible for submitting applications for state records achieved prior to the state meet. Basic requirements for state record consideration:
Track event must be conducted at metric distances.
Performances will be considered only from meets involving four or more schools being run according to National Federation/NSAA rules.
Performances must be certified on an NSAA record application form.
List also includes previous year's gold medal winner.
Girls 100m Dash
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
11.64:00.00
Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High
2022
11.64:00.00
Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High
2022
B
11.94:00.00
Katy Jay, Mitchell
1999
12.03:00.00
Kennedy Wade, Bennington
2023
C
11.98:00.00
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2006
12.01:00.00
Ann Polak, Aquinas
1982
D
12.36:00.00
Regan Carlstrom, St. Edward
2003
12.36:00.00
Regan Carlstrom, St. Edward
2003
Girls 200m Dash
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
23.74:00.00
Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High
2022
23.74:00.00
Dajaz DeFrand, Lincoln High
2022
B
24.54:00.00
Kennedy Wade, Bennington
2023
24.54:00.00
Kennedy Wade, Bennington
2023
C
24.06:00.00
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2006
24.06:00.00
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2006
D
25.2:00.0
Karol McKenzie, Elwood
1975
25.2:00.0
Karol McKenzie, Elwood
1975
Girls 400m Dash
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
55.05:00.00
Clara Nichols, Millard South
2011
55.05:00.00
Clara Nichols, Millard South
2011
B
56.29:00.00
Molly Sughroue, McCook
2014
56.38:00.00
Alonna Depalma, Waverly
2023
C
55.37:00.00
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2006
55.37:00.00
Sarah Lyons, Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2006
D
57.67:00.00
Lesley Ringenberg, Eustis-Farnam
1994
57.67:00.00
Lesley Ringenberg, Eustis-Farnam
1994
Girls 800m Run
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
10.16:00.00
Stella Miner, Omaha Westside
2022
10.16:00.00
Stella Miner, Omaha Westside
2022
B
8.84:00.00
Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn
1999
12.05:00.00
Alice Schmidt, Elkhorn
2000
C
14.35:00.00
Jordan Metzler, Wakefield
2023
14.35:00.00
Jordan Metzler, Wakefield
2023
D
13.45:00.00
Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center
1985
13.45:00.00
Deb Spickelmier, Hayes Center
1985
Girls 1600m Run
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
49.2:00.0
Elizabeth Lange, Lincoln Pius X
2003
50.09:00.00
Berlyn Schutz, Lincoln East
2023
B
50.06:00.00
Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff
2011
50.06:00.00
Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff
2011
C
5.25:00.00
Rylee Rice, Ainsworth
2017
5.25:00.00
Rylee Rice, Ainsworth
2017
D
58.06:00.00
Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center
1985
58.06:00.00
Donna Spickelmier, Hayes Center
1985
Girls 3200m Run
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
23:00.00
Emily Sisson, Millard North
2008
23:00.00
Emily Sisson, Millard North
2008
B
27.33:00.00
Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff
2011
27.33:00.00
Aubree Worden, Scottsbluff
2011
C
59.05:00.00
Tamala Resh, Shelton
1983
59.05:00.00
Tamala Resh, Shelton
1983
D
19:00.0
Karlene Erickson, Wheeler Central
1982
19:00.0
Karlene Erickson, Wheeler Central
1982
Girls 100m Hurdles
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
13.87:00.00
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North
2011
13.87:00.00
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North
2011
B
14.54:00.00
Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington
2022
14.54:00.00
Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington
2022
C
14.65:00.00
Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic
2013
14.65:00.00
Kalyn Brannagan, Kearney Catholic
2013
D
14.52:00.00
Skylar Hadley, Loomis
2018
14.52:00.00
Skylar Hadley, Loomis
2018
Girls 300m Hurdles
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
42.39:00.00
Kate Campos, Lincoln Pius X
2023
43.04:00.00
Kianna Elahi, Millard North
2007
B
43.86:00.00
Kris Nelson, McCook
1989
43.86:00.00
Kris Nelson, McCook
1989
C
43.29:00.00
Ashleigh Carr, Oakland-Craig
2015
43.29:00.00
Ashleigh Carr, Oakland-Craig
2015
D
44.76:00.00
Skylar Hadley, Loomis
2018
44.9:00.00
Claire Cornell, Elm Creek
2018
Girls 3200m Relay
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
12.7:00.00
Lincoln East
2018
12.7:00.00
Lincoln East
2018
B
27.97:00.00
Elkhorn North
2023
27.97:00.00
Elkhorn North
2023
C
33.52:00.00
Chase County
2017
33.52:00.00
Chase County
2017
D
41.4:00.0
Wheeler Central
1983
41.4:00.0
Wheeler Central
1983
Girls 1600m Relay
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
52.92:00.00
Millard South
2012
52.94:00.00
Millard South
2012
B
56.89:00.00
Waverly
2023
56.89:00.00
Waverly
2023
C
1.36:00.00
Lincoln Christian
1991
1.36:00.00
Lincoln Christian
1991
D
3.27:00.00
Humphrey St. Francis
2009
3.27:00.00
Humphrey St. Francis
2009
Girls 400m Relay
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
46.84:00.00
Omaha North
2010
46.84:00.00
Omaha North
2010
B
48.12:00.00
Northwest
2022
48.12:00.00
Northwest
2022
C
49.1:00.0
Hastings St. Cecilia
1975
49.1:00.0
Hastings St. Cecilia
1975
D
49.12:00.00
Riverside
2016
49.5:00.00
Riverside
2016
Girls Pole Vault
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
4:00.0
Jaidyn Garrett, Columbus
2019
6:00.0
Maria Kimpson, Papillion-LaVista South
2022
B
3:00.0
Jenny Green, Grand Island Central Catholic
2003
00.0
Jenny Green, Grand Island Central Catholic
2003
C
9:00.0
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran
2019
9:00.0
Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran
2019
D
3:00.0
Catherine Mick, Bruning-Davenport / Shickley
2015
3:00.0
Catherine Mick, Bruning-Davenport / Shickley
2015
Girls Long Jump
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
2.75-00.00
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North
2010
2.75-00.00
LaQue Moen-Davis, Omaha North
2010
B
6.5-00.00
Tierra Williams, Auburn
2013
5-00.00
Sondra Obermeier, Aurora
1976
C
1.5-00.00
Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord
2009
1.5-00.00
Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord
2009
D
5.75-00.00
Claire Cornell, Elm Creek
2018
5.75-00.00
Claire Cornell, Elm Creek
2018
Girls High Jump
CLASS
STATE RECORD
STATE MEET RECORD
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
MARK
NAME & SCHOOL
YEAR
A
11:00.0
Meredy Porter, Bellevue West
1987
11:00.0
Meredy Porter, Bellevue West
1987
B
10:00.0
Sue Lind; Kailynn Gubbels; Karsyn Leeling, Albion; Arlington; Sidney