Girls Basketball State Tournament History

Updated 3/16/16

 

Adams--

Champion--D/1979, D1/1985, D1/1987

Runner-up--D1/1986, D1/1992

1.        1979-Rising City W47-42, Wheatland W51-42, Roseland W60-41

2.        1980-Elba W52-43, Sumner-E-M L32-47

3.        1981-Wheatland W47-43, Clearwater L28-31

4.        1984-Oshkosh W55-37, Shickley L45-58

5.        1985-Prague W59-35, Clarks W75-47, Ewing W62-44

6.        1986-Thedford W62-38, Elgin W49-40, Exeter L43-48

7.        1987-Elgin W59-57, Spencer W57-44, Exeter W72-50

8.        1991-Lawrence W51-42, Shickley L32-58

9.        1992-Bruning W35-33, Oshkosh W66-52, Axtell L53-64

10.     1993-Meridian W49-31, Lindsay Holy Family L47-59

11.     1994-Loomis W45-42, Humphrey SF L56-61

12.     1995-Clarks W71-48, Chambers L57-73

 

Adams Central--

Champion--C1/1995

1.        1983-Sidney L49-70

2.        1995-Hershey W69-44, Ashland-Greenwood W46-44, Columbus Scotus W36-30

3.        2009-Alliance L49-50 OT

 

Ainsworth--

1.        1986-Syracuse L42-47

 

Albion--

1.        1979-Sidney L35-50

2.        1980-Ashland L52-66

3.        1982-North Bend L29-53

 

Allen--

1.        1978-Nelson L43-53

2.        1980-Sumner-E-M L39-76

3.        1981-Shickley L44-66

4.        1994-Chambers L47-57

5.        2003-Banner County L46-61

 

Alliance-

Champion-B/2007

Runner-up-B/2000, B/2008

Third Place-B/2009, B/2010

1.        1977-Loup City L20-45

2.        1985-Syracuse W49-44, Gothenburg L39-59

3.        1996-Omaha Roncalli L43-48

4.        1997-Omaha Roncalli W60-42, Seward L33-50

5.        1998-Waverly W57-43, Ogallala L45-61

6.        2000-York W35-29, Lexington W51-35, South Sioux City L36-65

7.        2001-Lexington W28-25, Waverly L38-46

8.        2002-Seward L54-59

9.        2007-Ogallala W58-42, Gretna W58-49, Crete W55-40

10.     2008-Beatrice W45-38, Lincoln Pius X W58-53, South Sioux City L48-53

11.     2009-Adams Central W50-49 OT, Seward L21-44, Holdrege W67-62

12.     2010-Sidney W55-43, Gretna L39-58, Omaha Skutt Catholic W70-59

 

Amherst--

1.        1998-Callaway L48-49

2.        2011-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L40-74

3.        2012-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L46-54

 

Anselmo-Merna--

1.        1980-Howells L40-49

2.        1981-Hebron L35-39

3.        1989-Osmond L46-53

4.        1993-Johnson-Brock L33-52

5.        2006-Humphrey Saint Francis L37-62

 

Ansley--

1.        1981-Roseland L53-59,

2.        1984-Humphrey W41-36, Scribner L27-40

3.        2011-Wynot L28-51

4.        2012-Howells L32-56

 

Aquinas Catholic- (David City)

Runner-up—C2/2009

1.        2009-Hartington Cedar Catholic W60-50, Perkins County W58-46, Ravenna L40-45

2.        2011-Morrill W53-35, Crofton L36-49, Hartington Cedar Catholic L50-55

3.        2013-Homer L39-54

 

Arapahoe--

1.        1996-Litchfield L52-59

2.        2007-Bancroft-Rosalie L30-67

3.        2008-Humphrey St. Francis W58-48, Bancroft-Rosalie L36-75, Humphrey L49-50 OT

4.        2013-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L28-83

5.        2014-Friend L33-69

 

Arcadia--

Runner-up--D2/1987

1.        1987-Lynch W44-43, Benedict W41-40, Lawrence L32-45

2.        1992-Lodgepole W47-33, Lynch L45-67

 

Archbishop Bergan-- (Fremont)

Runner-up--C1/1988

1.        1987-Hebron L44-46

2.        1988-Battle Creek W64-39, Hebron W66-55, Gibbon L46-47

3.        2002-Sutton W45-42, Kearney Catholic L49-60

 

Arlington-

Champion-C1/2000

1.        2000-Logan View W48-42, Grand Island Central Catholic W63-44, Chadron W36-34

2.        2001-Norfolk Catholic L42-56

 

Arnold--

1.        1983-Leyton W48-35, Shickley L41-66

2.        1986-Paxton L41-61

3.        2002-Prague L40-46

 

Arthur--

1.        1984-Banner County L28-31

 

Ashland-Greenwood--

Champion--B/1980, B/1983

Runner-up—C1/2006

1.        1980-Albion W66-52, O'Neill W51-50, Kimball W56-52 (Ashland)

2.        1983-Omaha Roncalli W66-52, Sidney W60-58, Gothenburg W59-49

3.        1984-Cozad W55-50, Raymond Central L49-66

4.        1995-Geneva W59-46 OT, Adams Central L44-46

5.        1996-Gothenburg L33-59

6.        1999-Hartington Cedar Catholic L42-45

7.        2001-North Bend Central L39-56

8.        2004-Logan View W47-28, Columbus Scotus L41-50

9.        2005-NorfolkCatholic L40-43

10.     2006-Southern Valley W73-42, Chadron W64-45, Crofton L39-48

11.     2011-Hastings St. Cecilia L36-52

 

Auburn--

1.        1978-Lexington L31-54

 

Aurora--

1.        1980-Minden L41-46

2.        1984-Raymond Central L34-60

3.        1985-Elkhorn L43-61

4.        2007-Holdrege L55-62

 

Axtell--

Champion--D1/1992, D1/1995

1.        1985-Callaway W44-38, Ewing L38-52

2.        1988-Lincoln Christian L56-66

3.        1989-Leigh L27-52

4.        1992-Lindsay Holy Family W71-63, Callaway W61-40, Adams W64-53

5.        1993-Ponca L57-69

6.        1994-Eustis-Farnam W48-38, Chambers L56-58

7.        1995-Spencer-Naper W60-59, Bancroft-Rosalie W59-49, Litchfield W67-55

8.        2007-Wauneta-Palisade W51-35, Humphrey St. Francis L45-65

 

Bancroft-Rosalie-

Champion-D1/2001, D1/2008, D1/2009

1.        1985-Kearney Catholic L31-46

2.        1995-Wallace W60-56, Axtell L49-59

3.        1999-Harvard L34-59

4.        2000-Osmond W55-35, Falls City Sacred Heart L 51-56

5.        2001-Cambridge W73-28, Wauneta-Palisade W67-46, Humphrey St. Francis W43-29 OT

6.        2002-Paxton W60-57 OT, Freeman L37-62

7.        2003-Falls City Sacred Heart L44-59

8.        2004-Humphrey St. Francis L66-70

9.        2006-Lawrence-Nelson W44-32, Humphrey St. Francis L43-66

10.     2007-Arapahoe W67-30, Freeman L39-44

11.     2008-Lawrence-Nelson W55-47, Arapahoe W75-36, Pope John W68-35

12.     2009-Exeter-Milligan W61-41, Humphrey W 66-61, Silver Lake W56-43

13.     2014-Wynot L39-56

 

Banner County- (Harrisburg)

Runner-up-D2/2003, D2/2004

1.        1984-Arthur W31-28, Litchfield L42-51

2.        1998-Harvard L43-81

3.        2002-Thedford L33-34

4.        2003-Allen W61-46, Sargent W52-35, Paxton L46-63

5.        2004-Wynot W40-38, Newcastle W41-36, Chambers L46-48

 

Battle Creek--

Champion--C1/1984, C1/1985, C1/1986, C1/1987, C1/1990

Runner-up--C/1979, C1/1992, C1/1996

1.        1978-Geneva L40-47

2.        1979-Sutton W48-38, Bloomfield W43-40, Hastings St. Cecilia L36-39

3.        1984-Gibbon W58-35, Wilber-Clatonia W67-31, Bishop Neumann W50-35

4.        1985-Wilber-Clatonia W53-40, Sutton W50-39, Bishop Neumann W47-44

5.        1986-Tri County W61-34, Pierce W49-28, Sutton W50-41

6.        1987-Wilber-Clatonia W58-44, Ponca W61-42, Hebron W60-46

7.        1988-Fremont Bergan L39-64

8.        1989-Crofton W54-47, Gibbon L34-44

9.        1990-Bishop Neumann W51-28, Stanton W38-35, Sutton W53-50

10.     1991-Crofton L38-49

11.     1992-Lincoln Christian W57-44, Sutton W57-42, Sandy Creek L45-58

12.     1993-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L24-46

13.     1994-Sandy Creek L41-56

14.     1995-Columbus Scotus L42-44

15.     1996-Chadron W68-29, Atkinson West Holt W49-30, Columbus Scotus L33-44

16.     1997-Broken Bow W66-37, Columbus Scotus L30-40

17.     1998-Columbus Scotus L32-45

18.     2001-East Butler L26-43

 

Bayard--

1.        1987-East Butler L49-67

 

Beatrice-

Runner-up--B/2005, B/2006, B/2012

Third Place--B/2013

1.        1993-St. Paul L40-71

2.        2001-Gretna W74-43, South Sioux City L44-60

3.        2004-Grand Island Northwest W53-29, South Sioux City L56-66

4.        2005-Holdrege W65-41, Norris W67-57, South Sioux City L45-57

5.        2006-Crete W66-54, South Sioux City W70-52, Gretna L46-52

6.        2008-Alliance L38-45

7.        2010-Gretna L54-64

8.        2011-Scottsbluff W65-42, Seward L34-48, Holdrege L54-56

9.        2012-Northwest W51-34, Gretna W47-41, Seward L35-46

10.     2013-South Sioux City 59-56, Norris L54-59 OT, Seward W54-40

 

Beemer-

1.        1999-Hayes Center L45-58

 

Bellevue--

1.        1977-Omaha Burke L19-32

 

Bellevue East--

Champion-A/2002, A/2006, A/2011

Runner-up--A/1979, A/2004, A/2005

1.        1979-Millard W38-37, Omaha Marian W41-38, Grand Island L49-54

2.        1981-Kearney L39-48

3.        1982-Omaha Central W54-53, Kearney L40-43

4.        1993-Lincoln Southeast L35-57

5.        1994-South Sioux City L45-61

6.        1998-Omaha North L51-56

7.        2000-Omaha Marian L47-68

8.        2001-Omaha North W63-38, Omaha Marian L57-67

9.        2002-Papillion-LaVista W44-42, Bellevue West W46-43, Lincoln Southeast W43-42

10.     2004-Papillion-LaVista W46-28, Lincoln Southeast W55-46, Lincoln East L50-64

11.     2005-Lincoln Southeast W58-52, Papillion La Vista W61-58, Lincoln Northeast L45-52

12.     2006-Lincoln Southwest W58-45, Bellevue West W50-46, Lincoln Northeast W55-45

13.     2007-Lincoln Southeast L41-49

14.     2008-Millard North L39-43

15.     2011-Papillion-La Vista W53-48, Millard West W54-43, Bellevue West W52-49

16.     2012-Columbus W40-36, Lincoln Southeast L36-55, Papillion-La Vista South L47-60

17.     2013-Lincoln Southeast L49-57

18.     2014-Bellevue East L47-66

 

Bellevue West-

Champion-A/2007, A/2009, A/2010

Runner-up: A/2011, A/2013, A/2014

1.        2002-Omaha North W60-34, Bellevue East L43-46

2.        2005-Lincoln Southwest W54-52, Lincoln Northeast L48-59

3.        2006-Lincoln Southeast W45-41, Bellevue East L46-50

4.        2007-Millard West W62-47, Lincoln Northeast W69-62, Omaha Westside W54-51

5.        2009-Lincoln East W64-54, Omaha Marian W75-50, Lincoln Southeast W71-60

6.        2010-Omaha Marian W52-47, Elkhorn W64-44, Millard West W51-38

7.        2011-Papillion-La Vista South W75-58, Omaha Central W69-63, Bellevue East L43-54

8.        2013-Omaha Benson W53-51, Omaha Central W53-50, Lincoln Southeast L57-65

9.        2014-Bellevue East W66-47, Millard West 63-41, Omaha Benson L43-47

10.     2015-South Sioux City W48-37, Norfolk L23-36

11.     2016-Fremont W47-40, Millard West L45-61

 

Benedict--

1.        1987-Douglas W53-46, Arcadia L40-41

2.        1988-Douglas W47-42, Chambers L58-62

3.        1991-Wheeler Central W46-40, Lynch L48-69

4.        1993-Thedford L25-48

 

Benkelman--

1.        1984-Walthill L28-31

 

Bennington

Runner-up—C1/2009

1.        1978-Bloomfield L45-58

2.        1997-Chadron L43-47

3.        2002-Columbus Scotus L17-49

4.        2009-Boone Central W59-51, Crofton W51-40, Bishop Neumann L38-49

 

Bertrand--

1.        1987-Scribner L43-62

 

Big Springs--

1.        1988-Trenton W42-38, Bruning L41-48

 

Bishop Neumann-

Champion—C1/2009, C1/2010

Runner-up--C1/1984, C1/1985, C1/2008

1.        1984-Pender W81-50, Burwell W42-38, Battle Creek L35-50

2.        1985-Takamah-Herman W62-48, Bridgeport W52-36, Battle Creek L44-47

3.        1989-Gibbon L22-50

4.        1990-Battle Creek L28-51

5.        1991-Bridgeport W40-29, Crofton L41-48

6.        1993-Grant W80-36, Wisner-Pilger L45-58

7.        1994-Crofton L39-56

8.        1998-North Bend Central L46-64

9.        1999-Kimball L41-45

10.     2008-Milford W70-56, Crofton W43-38, Norfolk Catholic L50-52

11.     2009-Minden W 48-32, Kimball W55-30, Bennington W49-38

12.     2010-Hastings St. Cecilia W52-39, Kearney Catholic W59-45, Wahoo W58-55 OT

13.     2014-Kearney Catholic L44-47

14.     2015-Norfolk Catholic L56-66

15.     2016-Kearney Catholic L59-63

 

Bladen--

1.        1985-Wheatland L34-40

 

Blair--

Champion--B/1989, B/1990

1.        1988-York W65-51, Ord L49-78

2.        1989-Plattsmouth W81-49, Ord W74-58, Lincoln Pius X W44-39

3.        1990-Raymond Central W60-50, Gordon W60-51, Lincoln Pius X W58-49

4.        1991-Sidney W69-48, Lexington L44-47

5.        1998-Platteview W48-42, South Sioux City L34-74

 

Bloomfield--

Runner-up--C/1978

1.        1978-Bennington W58-45, Cedar Rapids W49-47, Hastings St. Cecilia L48-49

2.        1979-Grant W48-34, Battle Creek L40-43

 

Blue Hill—

1.        1997-Kearney Catholic L43-48

2.        2007-Elkhorn Valley L52-54

3.        2010-Elmwood Murdock L36-37

4.        2012-North Platte St. Patrick’s L34-47

5.        2015-Fullerton W61-46,St. Mary’s L38-47, Howells-Dodge L52-59

 

Boone Central-

Third Place-C1/2012

1.           2009-Bennington L51-59

2.           2010-Lutheran High NE L34-45

3.           2012- Columbus Scotus W22-19, Minden L41-51, Chadron W55-32

 

Boyd County—

1.        Humphrey St. Francis L38-41

 

Brady-

2.        2010-Silver Lake L30-59

3.        2011-Lawrence-Nelson W40-34, Hay Springs L40-45, Lindsay Holy Family L39-53

 

Bridgeport--

1.        1985-Randolph W47-42, Bishop Neumann L36-52

2.        1988-Tecumseh W64-59, Gibbon L29-73

3.        1989-Tri County W33-28, Stanton L45-52

4.        1991-Bishop Neumann L29-40

5.        2006-Sutton L24-66

6.        2007-Crofton L47-61

7.        2010-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L19-64

 

Broken Bow-

Champion-C1/2003

1.        1997-Battle Creek L37-66

2.        2003-Valentine W45-44, Wahoo W47-37, Norfolk Catholic W39-36

 

Bruning--

Champion--D2/1988

1.        1988-Palisade W56-44, Big Springs W48-41, Chambers W53-49

2.        1992-Adams L33-35

3.        1993-Wauneta-Palisade W60-50, Ponca L32-53

4.        1995-Lodgepole L47-52 2ot

 

Bruning-Davenport-

1.        2001-Wauneta-Palisade L58-75

2.        2004-Clearwater L34-54

 

Bruning-Davenport-Shickley-

1.        2016-Fullerton L46-51

 

Burwell--

1.        1979-Humboldt L46-47

2.        1982-Hastings St. Cecilia L35-49

3.        1984-Hastings St. Cecilia W58-40, Bishop Neumann L38-42

4.        1985-Sutton L49-55

 

Butte--

Runner-up--D/1978

1.        1977-Gurley W30-28, Shickley L18-29

2.        1978-Lodgepole W38-25, Nelson W36-35, Shickley L37-40

3.        1982-Sumner-E-M L26-59

4.        1984-Litchfield L39-43

5.        1986-Wheatland L40-59

 

Callaway--

Runner-up--D1/1991, D1/1998

1.        1984-Lawrence L30-39

2.        1985-Axtell L38-44

3.        1991-Loomis W61-57, Wallace W65-52, Lindsay Holy Family L43-51

4.        1992-Elgin W46-44, Axtell L40-61

5.        1993-Loomis W47-39, Wallace L44-55

6.        1994-Wauneta-Palisade L73-87

7.        1996-Chappell W61-56, Leigh L40-58

8.        1997-Leigh W47-44, Wauneta-Palisade L56-69

9.        1998-Amherst W49-48, Leigh W52-49, Falls City Sacred Heart L47-58

 

Cambridge--

Champion--C2/1993, C1/1994, C2/1995

Third Place-C2/2009

1.        1977-Shickley L45-46

2.        1991-Sutton L37-61

3.        1992-Orchard W78-59, Pleasanton L57-58

4.        1993-Spencer-Naper W79-46, Johnson-Brock W77-52, Ponca W65-51

5.        1994-David City W79-55, Loup City W60-47, Crofton W64-60 OT

6.        1995-Osmond W68-45, Emerson-Hubbard W55-43, Sandy Creek W64-57

7.        1996-Stromsburg W64-58, Sandy Creek L65-79

8.        2001-Bancroft-Rosalie L28-73

9.        2003-Leigh W56-53, Falls City Sacred Heart L45-50

10.     2006-Wauneta-Palisade W54-41, Cross County L45-58

11.     2008-Grand Island Central Catholic W56-40, Sutton L40-51, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L50-59

12.     2009-Guardian Angels Central Catholic W67-60, Ravenna L38-62, Perkins County W55-36

13.     2016-Emerson-Hubbard L26-45

 

Cedar Rapids--

1.        1977-Republican Valley W32-31, West Point L37-43

2.        1978-Grant W56-43, Bloomfield L47-49,

3.        1982-Imperial W56-46, Hastings St. Cecilia L47-49

4.        1988-Elgin L49-66

 

Centennial--

1.        1977-Hastings St. Cecilia L29-51

2.        1991-Wisner-Pilger L41-54

3.        1999-Grand Island Central Catholic W55-52, North Bend Central L39-46

 

Centura-

Runner-up-C2/2000, C1/2001

1.        1988-Gibbon L40-52

2.        1990-Columbus Lakeview L40-44

3.        1991-Waverly L41-61

4.        1992-Sutton L38-40

5.        1999-Palmyra L44-59

6.        2000-Ponca W59-46, Palmyra W60-36, Sandy Creek L38-50

7.        2001-Gothenburg W68-38, Gibbon W58-35, North Bend Central L45-55

8.        2002-Gordon W64-38, Lincoln Christian L47-54 OT

9.        2003-Lincoln Christian L41-52

10.     2004-Gothenburg L50-57

11.     2011-Sandy Creek L45-73

 

Chadron-

Runner-up-C1/2000

1.        1992-Schuyler L35-56

2.        1996-Battle Creek L29-68

3.        1997-Bennington W47-43, Gothenburg L32-42

4.        2000-Tri County W59-56, Superior W42-41, Arlington L34-36

5.        2005-Grand Island Central Catholic W46-33, Fort Calhoun L 33-36

6.        2006-Fort Calhoun W51-42, Ashland-Greenwood L45-64

7.        2012-Lincoln Christian W51-49 OT, Sandy Creek L46-52, Boone Central L32-55

8.        2013-Lincoln Christian W54-43, Pierce L34-52, Wahoo L60-66

9.        2014-Pierce L47-61

10.     2015-Kearney Catholic L40-62

11.     2016-Pierce L38-48

 

Chambers--

Champion--D1/1994, D2/1995, D2/1996, D2/2002, D2/2004

Runner-up--D2/1988, D2/1989, D2/2001, D2/2009

Third Place--D2/2010

1.        1988-Elba W61-35, Benedict W62-58, Bruning L49-53

2.        1989-Hildreth W62-37, Clarks W67-47, Lawrence L56-66

3.        1990-Wilcox W44-43, Greeley L35-61

4.        1993-Lindsay Holy Family L46-55

5.        1994-Allen W57-47, Axtell W58-56, Humphrey SF W63-48

6.        1995-Lindsay Holy Family W64-48, Adams W73-57, Lawrence W68-55

7.        1996-Davenport W63-49, Falls City Sacred Heart W78-62, Wallace W79-57

8.        1999-Deshler W42-38, Falls City Sacred Heart L46-62

9.        2001-Silver Lake W53-39, Paxton W64-45, Loup County L48-44

10.     2002-North Loup-Scotia W57-45, Thedford W42-25, Prague W47-43

11.     2004-Dorchester W40-30, Clearwater W55-38, Banner County W48-46

12.     2006-McPherson County W51-45, Newcastle L46-55

13.     2007-Ewing L36-39

14.     2008-Mullen W56-30, Pleasanton L51-52, Falls City Sacred Heart L 49-57 OT

15.     2009-Spalding/Spalding Academy W79-37, Paxton W45-43, Ewing L48-51 OT

16.     2010-S-E-M W68-51, Wynot L38-43, Lawrence-Nelson W43-40

 

Chappell--

Runner-up--C2/1990

1.        1988-Verdigre L42-53

2.        1989-Lincoln Christian L60-68

3.        1990-Overton W55-45, Lincoln Christian W58-56, Oxford L47-57

4.        1996-Callaway L56-61

 

Clarks--

1.        1985-Sidney St. Patrick W60-54, Adams L47-75

2.        1986-Elgin L50-65

3.        1987-Pleasanton L31-58

4.        1989-Table Rock W67-34, Chambers L47-67

5.        1991-Lindsay Holy Family L33-54

6.        1995-Adams L48-71

 

Clarkson--

1.        1990-Greeley L48-54

 

Clearwater--

Champion--D/1981

Runner-up--D/1982, D2/2005

1.        1981-Sumner-E-M W41-39, Adams W31-28, Shickley W43-36

2.        1982-Shickley W39-35, Sumner-E-M W39-36, Humboldt L38-44

3.        2002-Loomis L44-59

4.        2004-Bruning-Davenport W54-34, Chambers L38-55

5.        2005-Kenesaw W39-31, McPherson County W48-47, Wynot L49-53

 

Coleridge--

1.        1991-Wallace L46-48

2.        2001-Falls City Sacred Heart L54-63

3.        2008-Falls City Sacred Heart L44-57

 

Columbus--

1.        1986-Lincoln Southeast L44-50

2.        1996-Lincoln Southeast W49-32, Millard South L42-48

3.        1998-Lincoln Southeast L39-40

4.        1999-Omaha Marian L32-61

5.        2003-Millard West L42-48

6.        2004-Millard West L36-58

7.        2005-Papillion La Vista L32-42

8.        2006-Lincoln Northeast L40-60

9.        2011-Omaha Central L32-65

10.     2012-Bellevue East L36-40

 

Columbus Lakeview--

1.        1981-Kimball L35-42

2.        1984-Ord L42-65

3.        1989-Ord L50-59

4.        1990-Centura W44-40, Lincoln Pius X L43-54

5.        1991-Lexington L44-46

 

Columbus Scotus--

Champion--C1/1996, C1/1997, C1/1998, C1/2004

Runner-up--C1/1995, C1/2002

1.        1988-Ord L30-52

2.        1995-Battle Creek W44-42, Pierce W38-24, Adams Central L30-36

3.        1996-Geneva W61-42, Gothenburg W41-32, Battle Creek W44-33

4.        1997-Falls City W41-28, Battle Creek W40-30, Gothenburg W38-30

5.        1998-Battle Creek W45-32, Gothenburg, W48-40, North Bend W46-29

6.        2000-Grand Island Central Catholic L46-53 OT

7.        2002-Bennington W49-17, Wahoo W37-19, Lincoln Christian L34-35

8.        2004-Fillmore Central W40-35, Ashland-Greenwood W50-41, Norfolk Catholic W40-34

9.        2012-Boone Central L19-22

 

Concordia- (Omaha)

1.        2009-Perkins County L36-45

2.        2012-Sandy Creek L41-58

3.        2015-Lincoln Christian L47-67

 

Conestoga--

1.        1981-Elkhorn Valley W62-46, Hebron L28-38

 

Cozad--

1.        1984-Ashland-Greenwood L50-55

 

Crawford—

1.     2014- Giltner L39-58

2.     2015-Falls City Sacred Heart L30-44             

 

 

Crete--

Champion--B/1981

Runner-up-B/2007

1.        1977-Lexington L32-56

2.        1979-Platteview L47-95

3.        1980-O'Neill L45-55

4.        1981-Minden W53-46, Grand Island Northwest W44-42, Omaha Mercy W53-36

5.        1987-Elkhorn L24-52

6.        1992-St. Paul L39-65

7.        1999-Schuyler L52-62

8.        2004-Omaha Skutt Catholic L50-65

9.        2005-South Sioux City L 42-83

10.     2006-Beatrice L54-66

11.     2007-Omaha Roncalli W64-46, Holdrege W61-44, Alliance L40-55

 

Crofton-

Champion-C1/2005, C1/2006, C1/2007, C2/2012, C2/2013, C2/2014, C2/2015, C2/2016

Runner-up--C1/1991, C1/1994, C2/2011

Third Place-C1/2008, C1/2009

1.        1989-Battle Creek L47-54

2.        1990-Mitchell W66-37, Sutton L57-59

3.        1991-Battle Creek W49-38, Bishop Neumann W48-41, Sutton L38-40

4.        1994-Bishop Neumann W56-39, Sandy Creek W42-34, Cambridge L60-64 OT

5.        2005-Lincoln Christian W56-50, Norfolk Catholic W49-45, Fort Calhoun W54-42

6.        2006-Milford W64-29, Kearney Catholic W45-37, Ashland-Greenwood W48-39

7.        2007-Bridgeport W61-47, Twin River W60-40, Norfolk Catholic W47-46

8.        2008-Fairbury W61-46, Bishop Neumann L38-43, Minden W65-43

9.        2009-Lincoln Christian W42-40, Bennington L40-51, Kimball W56-34

10.     2011-Lincoln Christian W54-48, Aquinas Catholic W49-36, Homer L45-49

11.     2012-Shelby-Rising City W48-46 OT, North Platte St. Patrick’s W34-30, Lutheran High Northeast W41-28

12.     2013-North Bend Central W54-19, Homer W54-36, Hastings St. Cecilia W43-31

13.     2014-Palmyra W73-33, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family W68-45, Hastings St. Cecilia W62-40

14.     2015-Ponca W58-27, Guardian Angels Central Catholic W56-35, Hastings St. Cecilia W48-39

15.     2016-Yutan W64-26, Hastings St. Cecilia W28-26, Guardian Angels Central Catholic W46-43

 

Cross County-

Runner-up—D1/2006

1.     2006-Pope John W50-29, Cambridge W58-45, Humphrey Saint Francis L50-56

 

Culbertson--

1.     2002-Elm Creek L40-46

 

Curtis Medicine Valley--

1.     1991-Lincoln Christian L63-82

 

CWC- (Chambers/Wheeler Central)

1.        2011-Sutherland W40-24, Howells L24-40, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L60-67

2.        2016-Wynot L46-56

 

Davenport--

Champion--D2/1986, D2/1999

1.        1986-Lodgepole W43-28, McCool Junction W33-30, Prague W53-37

2.        1992-Lawrence L43-63

3.        1996-Chambers L49-63

4.        1997-Falls City Sacred Heart L47-52

5.        1998-Hildreth L42-44 ot

6.        1999-Lodgepole W46-33, Elba W49-26, Hayes Center W35-29

 

David City--

1.        1979-Hastings St. Cecilia L40-55

2.        1994-Cambridge L55-79

 

Dawson-Verdon--

1.        1992-Lynch L42-54

 

Deshler--

Champion--C2/1994

1.        1994-Newman Grove W43-31, Emerson-Hubbard W58-36, Johnson-Brock W54-47

2.        1995-East Butler W60-38, Litchfield L45-55

3.        1996-Leigh L46-47

4.        1999-Chambers L38-42

5.        2009-Silver Lake L57-60 2OT

6.        2013-Osmond L27-42

 

Diller--

Runner-up--D/1977

1.        1977-Newcastle W42-25, Overton W37-34, Shickley L29-40

 

Diller-Odell-

1. Exeter-Milligan L39-51

 

Dodge--

1.        1997-Exeter W50-37, Hildreth L37-44

 

Doniphan--

1.        1985-Mead L48-63

2.        1995-Sandy Creek L38-49

3.        1998-Sutherland L50-83

 

Dorchester-

1.     2004-Chambers L30-40

 

Douglas--

1.        1987-Benedict L46-53

2.        1988-Benedict L42-47

 

Dundy County-Stratton—

Runner-up--D1/2015

1.        2014-Hastings St.Cecilia L43-50

2.        2015-Humphrey St. Francis W59-58 OT, Howells-Dodge W58-48, St. Mary’s L33-52

3.        2016-Howells-Dodge L54-40

 

 

East Butler--

Runner-up--C2/1988, D1/2010

1.        1987-Bayard W67-49, Hebron L52-55

2.        1988-Howells W62-48, Lincoln Christian W54-52, Oxford L45-53

3.        1995-Deshler L38-60

4.        1996-Wausa L56-74

5.        2001-Battle Creek W43-26, Hartington Cedar Catholic L49-55

6.        2007-Perkins County L51-65

7.        2008-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L67-69

8.        2010-Howells W55-44, Humphrey W53-47, Elkhorn Valley L52-57

 

Elba--

1.        1979-Roseland L30-51

2.        1980-Adams L43-52

3.        1988-Chambers L35-61

4.        1996-Newcastle W59-44, Wallace L57-67

5.        1997-Hildreth L51-62

6.        1999-Litchfield W48-41, Davenport L26-49

 

Elgin

Champion--D1/1988

1.        1986-Clarks W65-50, Adams L40-49

2.        1987-Adams L57-59

3.        1988-Cedar Rapids W66-49, Hayes Center W68-63, Wausa W51-46

4.        1989-Wausa W57-51, Potter-Dix L42-62

5.        1992-Callaway L44-46

 

Elkhorn--

Champion--B/1985

Runner-up-B/2011

Third Place-A/2010

1.        1985-Aurora W61-43, North Bend W47-24, Gothenburg W58-53

2.        1986-Hartington Cedar Catholic L44-46

3.        1987-Crete W52-24, Hartington Cedar Catholic L22-35

4.        1997-Ogallala W49-34, South Sioux City L46-50

5.        1999-Lexington W61-32, South Sioux City L42-54

6.        2000-Waverly W54-46, South Sioux City L27-88

7.        2008-Seward W41-36, South Sioux City L43-61, Lincoln Pius X L54-66

8.        2010-Omaha Westside W 49-42, Bellevue West L44-64, Lincoln Southwest W53-45

9.        2011-Norris W46-43 OT, Holdrege W46-39, Seward L54-70

10.     2015-York L37-47

11.     2016-Elkhorn South L37-48

 

Elkhorn South-

Champion—B/2016

1. 2012-Gretna L23-65

2. 2015-Omaha Gross L44-41

2016-Elkhorn W48-37, York W50-37, Waverly W43-33

 

Elkhorn Valley--

Champion--C/1982, D1/2010

Third Place-D1/2009

1.        1981-Conestoga L46-62

2.        1982-Pierce W40-33, Sutton W33-31, Hastings St. Cecilia W48-46

3.        2000-Palmyra L57-58

4.        2004-Fullerton L45-53

5.        2005-Southern Valley W50-37, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L34-62

6.        2007-Blue Hill W54-52, Perkins County L57-59 OT

7.        2008-Perkins County L60-69

8.        2009-Sandhills/Thedford W62-38, Silver Lake L37-38, Humphrey W52-51

9.        2010-SMC W44-20, Silver Lake W62-51, East Butler W57-52

10.     2011-Hay Springs L49-59

11.     2012-Giltner W44-42, Wynot L35-55, Lindsay Holy Family L44-58

 

Elm Creek-

Runner-up-D1/2004

1.        1984-Shickley L38-51

2.        1994-Johnson-Brock L43-73

3.        2002-Culbertson W46-40, Falls City Sacred Heart L47-56

4.        2003-Sandy Creek W59-52, Sutton L63-72

5.        2004-Freeman W65-62, Humphrey St. Francis W70-66, Exeter-Milligan L46-57

6.        2005-Sutton W66-63, Exeter-Milligan L63-37

 

Elmwood-Murdock--

1.        1997-Sandy Creek L55-74

2.        2003-Sutton L34-52

3.        2004-Sutton L50-60

4.        2008-Sutton L54-59

5.        2010-Blue Hill W37-36, Sandy Creek L39-51, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L39-61

 

Emerson-Hubbard--

Champion--C2/1989, D1/2016

Runner-up--C2/1996

1.        1988-Hebron L47-60

2.        1989-Hastings St. Cecilia W56-43, Osmond W46-45, Lincoln Christian W47-38

3.        1994-Wausa W46-42, Deshler L36-58

4.        1995-Tecumseh W45-40, Cambridge L43-55

5.        1996-Lincoln Christian W69-62, Laurel-Concord W51-43, Sandy Creek L51-56

6.        2013-Friend W52-45, Pender L48-52, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L35-68

7.        2014-St Mary’s W54-37, Humphrey St. Francis L46-55, North Platte St. Patrick’s L46-53

8.        2015-Howells-Dodge L43-55

9.        2016-Cambridge W45-26, Fullerton W52-43, Howells-Dodge W41-38

 

Eustis-Farnam--

1.        1994-Axtell L38-48

 

Ewing-

Champion-D2/2007, D2/2008, D2/2009

Runner-up--D1/1984, D1/1985

1.        1984-Newcastle W60-30, Lawrence 61-42, Shickley L40-60

2.        1985-McCool Junction W58-43, Axtell W52-38, Adams L44-62

3.        2007-Chambers W39-36, Prague W46-39, Falls City Sacred Heart W56-46

4.        2008-North Loup-Scotia W50-34, Falls City Sacred Heart W57-51, Pleasanton W45-44

5.        2009-Falls City Sacred Heart W53-41, Pleasanton W57-43, Chambers W51-48 OT

 

Exeter--

Champion--D1/1986

Runner-up--D1/1987

1.        1983-Shickley L44-63

2.        1986-Pleasanton W49-37, Paxton W57-29, Adams W48-43

3.        1987-Hayes Center W54-51, Pleasanton W54-49, Adams L50-72

4.        1988-Wausa L38-51

5.        1996-Falls City Sacred Heart L30-57

6.        1997-Dodge L37-50

 

Exeter-Milligan-

Champion-D1/2004

Runner-up-C2/2005

1.        2004-Diller-Odell W51-39, Greeley/Wolbach W57-50, Elm Creek W57-46

2.        2005-Tri County W59-43, Elm Creek W63-37, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L44-72

3.     2006-Franklin W56-41 Guardian Angels Central Catholic L54-59

4.     2009-Bancroft-Rosalie L41-61

5.     2011-Howells L39-42

6.     2012-Friend L36-37

 

Fairbury--

1.        1991-Lincoln Pius X L50-60

2.        2006-Lincoln Pius X W45-35, Gretna L43-57

3.        2007-North Bend Central W56-42, Norfolk Catholic L54-64

4.        2008-Crofton L46-61

5.        2014-Platteview L66-77

 

Falls City--

1.        1997-Columbus Scotus L28-41

 

Falls City Sacred Heart--

Champion-D1/1998, D1/1999, D1/2000, D2/2015

Runner-up-D1/2002, D1/2003, D2/2007

Third Place-D2/2008, D2/2013, D2/2014, D2/2016

1.        1985-Litchfield L56-72

2.        1996-Exeter W57-30, Chambers L62-78

3.        1997-Davenport W52-47, Litchfield L68-69

4.        1998-Mead W60-37, Harvard W68-50, Callaway W58-47

5.        1999-Leigh W62-46, Chambers W66-49, Harvard W66-61 OT

6.        2000-Overton W50-31, Bancroft-Rosalie W56-51, Red Cloud W42-38

7.        2001-Coleridge W63-54, Humphrey St. Francis L45-51

8.        2002-Silver Lake W61-53, Elm Creek W56-57, Freeman L35-40

9.        2003-Bancroft-Rosalie W59-44, Cambridge W50-45, Freeman L40-51

10.     2005-Red Cloud W71-51, Freeman L34-53

11.     2006-Kenesaw W37-22, Shickley L51-61

12.     2007-McPherson County W54-31, Newcastle W52-40, Ewing L46-56

13.     2008-Coleridge W57-44, Ewing L51-57, Chambers W57-49 OT

14.     2009-Ewing L41-53

15.     2010-Lawrence-Nelson L21-34

16.     2012-Wynot L31-55

17.     2013-Sandhills/Thedford W57-42, Osmond L28-51, Lindsay Holy Family W50-35

18.     2014-Wauneta-Palisade W45-25, Wynot L38-55, Giltner W55-48

19.     2015-Crawford W44-30,Stuart W60-51, Wynot W44-39

20.     2016-Wauneta-Palisade W46-21, Wynot L46-56, Sandhills/Thedford W55-36

 

Farnam--

1.        1990-Wheeler Central L27-39

 

Fillmore Central-

1.        2004-Columbus Scouts L35-40

2.        2013-Wahoo L31-45

 

Fort Calhoun-

Runner-up-C1/2005

1.        1986-Sutton L31-53

2.        1992-Grant W51-35, Sandy Creek L50-65

3.        2005-Kearney Catholic W55-51, Chadron W36-33, Crofton L42-52

4.        2006-Chadron L42-51

5.        2007-Twin River L46-52

 

Franklin-

1.     2006-Exeter-Milligan L41-56

 

Freeman-

Champion-D1/2002, D1/2003

Runner-up-D1/2005, D1/2007

1.        2002-Pope John W57-25, Bancroft-Rosalie W62-37, Falls City Sacred Heart W40-35

2.        2003-Osceola W48-14, Greeley/Wolbach W63-53, Falls City Sacred Heart W51-40

3.        2004-Elm Creek L62-65

4.        2005-Spalding/Spalding Academy W50-41, Falls City Sacred Heart 53-34, Humphrey St. Francis L48-62

5.        2007-North Loup-Scotia W50-37, Bancroft-Rosalie W44-39, Humphrey St. Francis L27-77

6.        2015-Sutton L38-56

 

Fremont--

1.        1979-Grand Island L40-58

2.        1982-Lincoln Northeast L40-41

3.        1985-Omaha Marian L39-49

4.        2012-Omaha Central L44-59

5.        2014-Millard West L65-70

6.        2016-Bellevue West L40-47

 

Friend-

Champion-D1/2014

Third Place-D1/2012

1.        1985-Wausa W51-46, Grant L44-61

2.        1990-Sandhills L66-69

3.        1991-Elgin Pope John W69-61, Lindsay Holy Family L45-58

4.        1992-Sterling/Douglas W59-51, Genoa L28-47

5.        2000-Osceola L44-49

6.        2012-Exeter-Milligan W37-36, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L52-77, Hitchcock County W59-54

7.        2013-Emerson-Hubbard L45-52

8.        2014-Arapahoe W69-33, North Platte St Patrick’s W42-29, Humphrey St. Francis W44-43

9.        2015-St. Mary’s L73-75

10.     2016-Kenesaw L52-54

 

Fullerton-

Third Place-D1/2016

1.     2004- Elkhorn Valley W53-45, Ravenna L47-53

2.     2015-Blue Hill L46-61

3.     2016-Bruning-Davenport-Shickley W51-46, Emerson-Hubbard L43-52, Kenesaw W56-36

 

Geneva--

1.        1978-Battle Creek W47-40, Hastings St. Cecilia L47-70

2.        1995-Ashland-Greenwood L46-59 ot

3.        1996-Columbus Scotus L42-61

 

Genoa--

Champion--C2/1992

1.        1990-Stanton L54-63

2.        1992-Leigh W35-32, Friend W47-28, Pleasanton W46-36

 

Gering-

Runner-up-B/2003

1.        1986-Wood River L34-57

2.        1987-Hartington Cedar Catholic L49-69

3.        1993-Omaha Marian W60-58 ot, Millard South L45-52

4.        1995-Norris W52-47, South Sioux City L51-88

5.        2002-Lincoln Pius X L34-54

6.        2003-Sidney W73-53, Seward W47-40, South Sioux City L45-52

7.        2004-Norris W65-50, Omaha Skutt Catholic L49-51

8.        2005-Omaha Skutt Catholic L33-46

 

Gibbon--

Champion--C1/1988, C1/1989

1.        1984-Battle Creek L35-58

2.        1988-Centura W52-40, Bridgeport W73-29, Fremont Bergan W47-46

3.        1989-Bishop Neumann W50-22, Battle Creek W44-34, Stanton W52-29

4.        1999-Ponca L54-68

5.        2001-Tri County W61-56, Centura L58-35

 

Giltner-

1.        2012-Elkhorn Valley L42-4

2.        2013-Wynot L53-80

3.        2014-Crawford W58-39, Sterling L28-31, Falls City Sacred Heart L48-55

4.        2015-Sandhills/Thedford L34-48

 

Gordon--

1.        1990-Minden W51-41, Blair L51-60

2.        2002-Centura L38-64

 

Gordon-Rushville-

2.        2011-Minden L38-49

 

Gothenburg--

Runner-up--B/1983, B/1985, C1/1997

1.        1983-Ord W72-51, Hartington CC W46-35, Ashland-Greenwood L49-59

2.        1985-Plattsmouth W57-51, Alliance W59-39, Elkhorn L53-58

3.        1994-Om. Gross L48-51

4.        1996-Ashland-Greenwood W59-33, Columbus Scotus L32-41

5.        1997-Superior W61-44, Chadron W42-32, Columbus Scotus L30-38

6.        1998-Hartington Cedar Catholic W41-32, Columbus Scotus L40-48

7.        2001-Centura L38-68

8.        2004-Centura W57-50, Norfolk Catholic L45-48

 

Grand Island--

Champion--A/1979

Runner-up--A/1978, A/1980

1.        1977-Lincoln East L30-57

2.        1978-Papillion W51-43, Lincoln East W49-39, Omaha Burke L34-45

3.        1979-Fremont W58-40, Kearney W55-41, Bellevue East W54-49

4.        1980-Omaha Northwest W47-40, Kearney W53-39, Lincoln L45-50

5.        1983-Omaha Central L27-83

6.        1989-Omaha Benson W50-49, Millard South L41-55

7.        1992-Omaha Gross W55-45, Millard South L36-50

8.        1995-Millard South L33-47

9.        2000-Millard West W39-26, Omaha Marian L43-47

10.     2002-Lincoln Southeast L38-46

11.     2007-Lincoln Northeast L40-54

 

Grand Island Central Catholic--

1.        1980-Ponca W59-38, Howells L43-62

2.        1998-Kimball W72-42, North Bend L46-48

3.        1999-Centennial L52-55

4.        2000-Columbus Scotus W53-46 OT, Arlington L 44-63

5.        2005-Chadron L33-46

6.        2008-Cambridge L40-56

 

 

Grand Island Northwest--

Champion--B/1982, B/2013, B/2014

1.        1981-Ord W55-26, Crete L42-44

2.        1982-Minden W43-31, North Bend W38-31, Sidney W32-31

3.        1987-Lexington L35-46

4.        1994-Norris W50-46, Om. Roncalli L48-53

5.        1996-Holdrege L36-49

6.        2002-Gretna L36-48

7.        2003-South Sioux City L49-79

8.        2004-Beatrice L29-53

9.        2012-Beatrice L34-51

10.     2013-McCook W61-34, Seward W57-45, Norris W62-51 2OT

11.     2014-Sidney W65-44, Norris54-44, Lincoln Pius X W66-58

 

Grant--

Runner-up--C2/1985

1.        1978-Cedar Rapids L43-56

2.        1979-Bloomfield L34-48

3.        1981-Howells L43-56

4.        1983-Neligh W47-39, Wilber-Clatonia L51-54

5.        1985-Osceola W61-46, Friend W61-44, Kearney Catholic L43-47

6.        1986-Johnson-Brock L38-69

7.        1987-Osceola L43-58

8.        1991-Scribner-Snyder L60-63

9.        1992-Fort Calhoun L35-51

10.     1993-Bishop Neumann L36-80

11.     2001-Hartington Cedar Catholic L41-50

12.     2002-Guardian Angels Central Catholic L43-79

 

Greeley--

Champion--D1/1990

1.        1990-Clarkson W54-48, Chambers W61-35, Potter-Dix W65-63

 

Greeley-Wolbach-

1.        2003-Republican Valley W61-44, Freeman L53-63

2.        2004-Paxton W49-38, Exeter-Milligan L50-57

3.        2006-Shickley L 49-58

 

Gretna-

Champion—B/2006

Runner Up-B/2010

Third Place-B/2012

1.        2001-Beatrice L43-74

2.        2002-Grand Island Northeast W48-36, South Sioux City L28-63

3.        2003-Lincoln Pius X L54-59

4.        2004-South Sioux City L30-52

5.        2005-Norris L47-63

6.        2006-Scottsbluff W54-43, Fairbury W54-43, Beatrice W52-46

7.        2007-Lincoln Pius X W43-42, Alliance L49-58

8.        2008-South Sioux City L55-65 OT

9.        2009-Lincoln Pius X L45-61

10.     2010-Beatrice W64-54, Alliance W58-39, Seward L45-68

11.     2012-Elkhorn South W65-23, Beatrice L41-47, Norris W51-50

12.     2013-Norris L43-44

13.     2014-Norris L61-50

14.     2016-Waverly L39-44

 

 

Guardian Angels Central Catholic-

Champion-C2/2002, C2/2003, C2/2004, C2/2005, D1/2012

Runner-up-C2/2006, C2/2016

Third Place-C2/2008, C2/2010, D1/2011, D1/2013, C2/2015

1.        1993-Battle Creek W46-24, Sandy Creek L45-64

2.        1998-Malcolm L59-63

3.        1999-Sutherland W61-52, Sandy Creek L51-61

4.        2000-Republican Valley W80-30, Sandy Creek L58-73

5.        2001-Sandy Creek L47-65

6.        2002-Grant W79-34, Laurel-Concord W58-48, Kearney Catholic W53-27

7.        2003-Morrill W94-26, Laurel-Concord W54-52, Sutton W62-43

8.        2004-Southern Valley W79-55, Sutton W51-48, Ravenna W79-58

9.        2005-Malcolm W77-45, Elk Valley W50-37, Exeter-Milligan 72-44

10.     2006-Tecumseh W68-44, Exeter-Milligan W59-54, Ravenna L44-55

11.     2007-Homer L47-57

12.     2008-East Butler W69-67, Perkins County L64-73, Cambridge W59-50

13.     2009-Cambridge L60-67

14.     2010-Bridgeport W64-19, Hartington CC L45-50 OT, Elmwood Murdock W61-39

15.     2011-Amherst W74-40, Pender L51-58, CWC W67-60

16.     2012-Amherst W54-46, Friend W77-52, Humphrey W49-43

17.     2013-Arapahoe W83-28, St. Mary’s L52-58, Emerson-Hubbard W68-35

18.     2014-Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family L35-44

19.     2015-Yutan W78-46, Crofton L58-27, Sutton W69-28

20.     2016-Stanton W56-34, Superior W69-38, Crofton L43-46

 

Gurley--

1.        1977-Butte L28-30

 

Hampton--

Champion--D2/1990

1.        1990-Lyman W69-35, Wheeler Central W53-39, Lawrence W54-53

2.        2015-Wynot L48-66

 

Harvard--

Runner-up-D1/1999

1.        1998-Banner County W81-43, Falls City Sacred Heart L50-68

2.        1999-Bancroft-Rosalie W59-34, Wauneta-Palisade W72-57, Falls City Sacred Heart L61-66 OT

3.        2001-Humphrey St. Francis L48-56

 

Hartington--

1.        1988-Oxford L42-57

2.        1998-Spencer-Naper L64-71

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic--

Champion--B/1986

Runner-up--B/1987, C2/2001 C2/2010

Third-place-C2/2011

1.        1983-Plattsmouth W44-32, Gothenburg L35-46

2.        1986-Elkhorn W46-44, Lexington W37-36, Wood River W45-38

3.        1987-Gering W69-49, Elkhorn W35-22, Lexington L38-39

4.        1998-Gothenburg L32-41

5.        1999-Ashland-Greenwood W45-42, Kimball L41-46

6.        2001-Grant W50-41, East Butler W55-49, Sandy Creek L49-55

7.        2009-Aquinas Catholic L50-60

8.        2010-Superior W50-36, Guardian Angels Central Catholic W50-45 OT, Sandy Creek L44-49

9.        2011-Sutton W49-44, Homer L39-41, Aquinas Catholic W55-50

 

Hastings--

1.        1985-Millard North L34-56

2.        1987-Lincoln East L42-56

3.        1993-Norfolk W44-37, Lincoln Southeast L30-35

4.        1995-South Sioux City L39-50

5.        1998-South Sioux City L31-85

6.        2015-Norris L32-46

7.        2016-York L43-56

 

Hastings St. Cecilia--

Champion--C/1977, C/1978, C/1979, C1/2011

Runner-up--C/1982, C2/2013, C2/2014, C2/2015

Third Place—C2/2016

1.        1977-Centennial W51-29, Valley W52-27, West Point W37-22

2.        1978-Logan View W51-25, Geneva W70-47, Bloomfield W49-48

3.        1979-David City W55-40, Humboldt W57-47, Battle Creek W39-36

4.        1982-Burwell W49-35, Cedar Rapids W49-47, Elkhorn Valley L46-48

5.        1983-Wilber-Clatonia L58-67

6.        1984-Burwell L40-58

7.        1987-Wausa L42-53

8.        1989-Emerson-Hubbard L43-56

9.        2004-Norfolk Catholic L45-56

10.     2007-Norfolk Catholic L43-66

11.     2010-Bishop Neumann L39-52

12.     2011-Ashland-Greenwood W52-36, Sandy Creek W78-65, Wahoo W65-61

13.     2013-Sutton W50-34, Hershey W52-42, Crofton L31-43

14.     2014-Dundy County-Stratton W50-43, Pender W59-50, Crofton L40-62

15.     2015-North Platte St. Patrick’s W63-36, Sutton W84-38, Crofton L39-48

16.     2016-Oakland-Craig W57-44, Crofton L26-28, Superior W49-46

 

Hay Springs-

Runner-up-D2/2011

1.        2008-Pope John L46-64

2.        2009-Paxton L41-56

3.        2010-Lindsay Holy Family L27-59

4.        2011-Elkhorn Valley W59-49, Brady W45-40, Wynot L33-45

5.        2012-Lindsay Holy Family L25-67

 

Hayes Center--

Champion--D2/1985

Runner-up-D2/1999

1.        1983-Rising City L31-49

2.        1984-Table Rock W47-33, Rising City L32-45

3.        1985-Niobrara W55-34, Wheatland W50-33, Melbeta W41-36

4.        1987-Exeter L51-54

5.        1988-SE Consolidated W62-30, Elgin L63-68

6.        1991-Shickley L50-56

7.        1999-Beemer W58-45, Lewiston W41-33, Davenport L29-35

8.        2000-Loup County L33-35

 

Hebron--

Runner-up--C/1981, C1/1987

1.        1980-O'Neill St. Mary W43-18, Omaha Cathedral L38-39

2.        1981-Anselmo-Merna W39-35, Conestoga W38-28, Randolph L39-42

3.        1987-Fremont Bergan W46-44, Brainard East Butler W55-52, Battle Creek L46-60

4.        1988-Emerson-Hubbard W60-47, Fremont Bergan L55-66

 

Hemingford--

1.        1986-Pierce L39-49

2.        2016-Superior L42-52

 

Henderson--

1.        1984-Kearney Catholic L49-65

2.        1986-Oxford L32-44

3.        1990-Oxford L63-69

 

Hershey--

Third Place--C2/2013

1.        1994-Loup City L46-50

2.        1995-Adams Central L44-69

3.        2008-Minden L31-40

4.        2009-Kimball L52-56

5.        2012-Minden L54-60

6.        2013-North Platte St. Patrick’s W53-34, Hastings St. Cecilia L42-52, Homer W64-59

 

Hildreth--

Champion--D2/1998

Runner-up--D2/1997

1.        1984-Rising City L41-42

2.        1987-Lawrence L38-39

3.        1989-Chambers L37-62

4.        1990-Lawrence L29-56

5.        1997-Elba W62-51, Dodge W44-37, Litchfield L33-35

6.        1998-Davenport W44-42 ot, McCool Jct W55-47, Lindsay Holy Family W46-36

 

Hildreth/Campbell--

1.        1993-Loup County W40-38, Silver Creek L36-40

 

Hitchcock County

1.        2010-Wynot L40-50

2.        2012-Sandhills/Thedford W55-45, Humphrey L26-50, Friend L54-59

 

Holdrege-

Third-place-B/2011

1.        1996-Grand Island Northwest W49-36, South Sioux City L39-91

2.        2005-Beatrice L41-65

3.        2006-South Sioux City L45-67

4.        2007-Aurora W62-55, Crete L44-61

5.        2008-Lincoln Pius X L53-58

6.        2009-South Sioux City W66-62 OT, Lincoln Pius X L46-55, Alliance L62-67

7.        2010-Seward L23-46

8.        2011-Lexington W52-51, Elkhorn L39-46, Beatrice W56-54

9.        2012-Norris L57-63

10.     2013-Seward L43-50 OT

11.     2014-York W54-53OT, Lincoln Pius X L44-57, Norris L 41-54

 

Homer-

Champion-C2/2011

1.        2007-Guardian Angels Central Catholic W57-47, Kearney Catholic L54-70

2.        2011-Lutheran High Northeast W45-43 OT, Hartington Cedar Catholic W41-39, Crofton W49-45

3.        2012-Pender L43-48

4.        2013-Aquinas Catholic W54-39, Crofton L36-54, Homer L59-64

5.        2014-Pender L54-61

 

Hordville--

1.        1977-Overton L36-44

 

Howells-

Champion-D1/2011

Runner-up--C/1980, D2/2012

1.        1980-Anselmo-Merna W49-40, Grand Island Central Catholic W62-43, Omaha Cathedral L42-44

2.        1981-Grant W56-43, Randolph L34-41

3.        1988-East Butler L48-62

4.        1996-Laurel-Concord L48-59

5.        2010-East Butler L44-54

6.        2011-Exeter-Milligan W42-29, CWC W40-24, Pender W46-36

7.        2012-Ansley W56-32, Lindsay Holy Family W41-33, Wynot L47-50 OT

 

Howells-Dodge—

Runner-up-D1/2016

Third Place--D1/2015

1.        2015-Emerson-Hubbard W55-43, Dundy County-Stratton L48-58, Blue Hill W59-52

2.        2016-Dundy County-Stratton W54-40, Kenesaw W59-32, Emerson-Hubbard L38-41

 

Humboldt--

Champion--D/1982

Runner-up--D/1983

1.        1979-Burwell W47-46, Hastings St. Cecilia L47-57

2.        1982-Wheatland W56-37, Stromsburg W40-37, Clearwater W44-38

3.        1983-Stuart W53-34, Rising City W46-40, Shickley L45-55

4.        1984-Scribner L45-52

 

Humphrey-

Runner-up-D1/2012

Third Place-D1/2008

1.        1984-Ansley L36-41

2.        1986-Scribner W54-49, Johnson-Brock L30-46

3.        2008-Meridian W53-45, Pope John L42-55, Arapahoe W50-49 OT

4.        2009-Wauneta-Palisade W50-34, Bancroft-Rosalie L61-66, Elkhorn Valley L51-52

5.        2010-Kenesaw W49-46 OT, East Butler L47-53, Silver Lake L38-47

6.        2012-St. Mary’s W56-39, Hitchcock County W50-26, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L43-49

 

Humphrey St. Francis-

Champion-D1/2005, D1/2006, D1/2007

Runner-up-D1/1994, D1/2001, D1/2014

1.        1994-Wheatland W60-56, Adams W61-56, Chambers L48-63

2.        2001-Harvard W56-48, Falls City Sacred Heart W51-45, Bancroft-Rosalie L43-39 OT

3.        2004-Bancroft-Rosalie W70-66, Elm Creek L48-60

4.        2005-Leigh W88-32, Wauneta-Palisade W68-45, Freeman W62-48

5.        2006-Anselmo-Merna W62-37, Bancroft-Rosalie W66-43, Cross County W56-50

6.        2007-Palmer W88-31, Axtell W65-45, Freeman W77-27

7.        2008-Arapahoe L48-58

8.        2014-Boyd County W41-38, Emerson-Hubbard W55-46, Friend L43-44

9.        2015-Dundy County-Stratton L58-59 OT

 

Hyannis--

1.        1997-Lindsay Holy Family L38-45

2.        1999-Wauneta-Palisade L33-59

3.        2016-St. Mary’s L52-74

 

Imperial, Chase Co.--

1.        1980-Omaha Cathedral L52-55

2.        1982-Cedar Rapids L46-56

3.        1994-Schuyler L35-84

 

Johnson-Brock--

Champion--C2/1986

Runner-up--C2/1994

1.        1986-Grant W69-38, Humphrey W46-30, Wausa W34-27

2.        1993-Anselmo-Merna W52-33, Cambridge L52-77

3.        1994-Elm Creek W73-43, Wauneta-Palisade W63-53, Deshler L47-54

 

Kearney--

Champion--A/1982

Runner-up--A/1989

1.        1977-Lincoln High L40-51

2.        1979-Omaha Bryan W59-57, Grand Island L41-55

3.        1980-Omaha Bryan W50-41, Grand Island L39-53

4.        1981-Bellevue East W48-39, Lincoln High L43-48

5.        1982-Omaha Burke W35-21, Bellevue East W43-40, Lincoln Northeast W43-42

6.        1983-Lincoln Northeast W52-35, Lincoln Southeast L44-49

7.        1984-Omaha Marian L31-63

8.        1988-Lincoln East L45-49

9.        1989-Lincoln East W40-28, Papillion W51-34, Millard South L29-57

10.     1994-Omaha Bryan W40-38, Omaha Marian L39-44

11.     1997-Omaha Marian L51-89

12.     2008-Omaha Westside W61-57 OT, Millard West L28-45, Millard North L43-46

13.     2010-Lincoln Southwest L47-52

14.     2014-Omaha Benson L36-63

15.     2015-Lincoln Northeast L52-58

 

Kearney Catholic--

Champion--C2/1984, C2/1985, C2/2007, C1/2016

Runner-up-C2/2002, C1/2013, C1/2015

Third Place—C1/2014

1.        1984-Henderson W65-49, Walthill W69-33, Scribner W59-55

2.        1985-Bancroft-Rosalie W46-31, Mead W53-41, Grant W47-43

3.        1997-Blue Hill W48-43, Randolph L50-55

4.        1998-Sandy Creek L30-70

5.        2002-Leigh W49-38, Archbishop Bergan W60-49, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L27-53

6.        2005-Fort Calhoun L51-55

7.        2006-Perkins County W65-54, Crofton L37-45

8.        2007-Malcolm W54-33, Homer W70-54, Perkins County W60-56 OT

9.        2008-Norfolk Catholic L34-62

10.     2010-Lincoln Christian W53-38, Bishop Neumann L45-59, Lutheran High NE L46-48 OT

11.     2013-Norfolk Catholic W39-31, Wahoo W65-33, Pierce L34-51

12.     2014-Bishop Neumann W47-44, Pierce L41-62, Platteview W77-69

13.     2015-Chadron W62-40, Norfolk Catholic W61-26, Pierce L35-38

14.     2016-Bishop Neumann W63-59, Louisville W70-40, Lincoln Christian W39-37

 

Kenesaw--

1.        2005-Clearwater L31-39

2.        2006-Falls City Sacred Heart L22-37

3.        2010-Humphrey L46-49 OT

4.        2016-Friend W54-52, Howells-Dodge L32-59, Fullerton L36-56

 

Kimball--

Runner-up--B/1980, C1/1999

1.        1978-York L40-58

2.        1980-Omaha Mercy W37-33, Minden W50-46, Ashland L52-56

3.        1981-Columbus Lakeview W42-35, Omaha Mercy L34-50

4.        1998-Grand Island Central Catholic L42-72

5.        1999-Bishop Neumann W45041, Hartington Cedar Catholic W46-41, North Bend Central L32-57

6.        2009-Hershey W56-52, Bishop Neumann L30-55, Crofton L34-56

 

Laurel-Concord--

1.        1996-Howells W59-48, Emerson-Hubbard L43-51

2.        1997-Yutan W67-57, Sandy Creek L52-73

3.        2002-Lawrence-Nelson W61-41, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L48-58

4.        2003-Lawrence-Nelson W59-53, Guardian Angels Central Catholic L52-54

 

Lawrence--

Champion--D2/1987, D2/1989

Runner-up--D2/1990, D2/1992, D2/1995

1.        1984-Callaway W39-30, Ewing L42-61

2.        1987-Hildreth W39-38, Potter W54-43, Arcadia W45-32

3.        1989-Litchfield W62-26, Trenton W64-38, Chambers W66-56

4.        1990-Hildreth W56-29, Winnebago W72-35, Hampton L53-54

5.        1991-Adams L42-51

6.        1992-Davenport W63-43, Prague W63-45, Lynch L60-68

7.        1993-Silver Creek L29-36

8.        1994-Lodgepole W43-38, Newcastle L40-57

9.        1995-Thedford W51-33, Lodgepole W58-40, Chambers L55-68

 

Lawrence-Nelson-

1.        2002-Laurel-Concord L41-61

2.        2003-Laurel-Concord L53-59

3.        2006-Bancroft-Rosalie L32-44

4.        2008-Bancroft-Rosalie L47-55

5.        2010-Falls City SH W34-21, Lindsay HF L34-38, Chambers L40-43

6.        2011-Brady L34-40

 

Lebanon Beaver Valley--

1.        1986-Prague L52-53

 

Leigh--

Champion--D1/1996

1.        1989-Axtell W52-27, Lincoln Christian L33-38

2.        1990-Verdigre W36-34, Oxford L32-49

3.        1992-Genoa L32-35

4.        1996-Deshler W47-46, Callaway W58-40, Litchfield W58-43

5.        1997-Callaway L44-47

6.        1998-Spalding/Spalding Academy W58-47, Callaway L49-52

7.        1999-Falls City Sacred Heart L46-62

8.        2002-Kearney Catholic L38-49

9.        2003-Cambridge L53-56

10.     2005-Humphrey St. Francis L88-32

 

Lewiston--

1.        1989-Sumner-E-M W56-55, Sandhills L40-68

2.        1998-Lindsay Holy Family L36-47

3.        1999-Newcastle W55-51, Hayes Center L33-41

 

Lexington--

Champion--B/1978, B/1987

Runner-up--B/1977, B/1991

1.        1977-Crete W56-32, Loup City W46-27, York L38-39

2.        1978-Auburn W54-31, Omaha Mercy W59-33, Platteview W57-42

3.        1986-Platteview W42-37, Hartington Cedar Catholic L36-37

4.        1987-Grand Island NW W46-35, Waverly W52-50, Hartington Cedar Catholic W39-38

5.        1988-Wahoo W42-33, Lincoln Pius X L50-52

6.        1991-Columbus Lakeview W46-44, Blair W47-44, Lincoln Pius L36-46

7.        1992-Omaha Roncalli W65-42, Lincoln Pius L35-51

8.        1993-Platteview L34-35

9.        1997-South Sioux City L45-58

10.     1999-Elkhorn L32-61

11.     2000-Schuyler W37-33, Alliance L35-51

12.     2001-Alliance L25-28

13.     2011-Holdrege L51-52

 

Lexington St. Ann--

1.        1986-McCool Junction L44-68

 

Leyton--

1.        1980-Rising City L39-40

2.        1982-Stromsburg L47-49

3.        1983-Arnold L35-48

 

Lincoln Christian--

Champion-C1/2002

Runner-up--C2/1989, C1/2016

Third Place—C1/2015

1.        1987-Verdigre W73-71, Osceola L48-82

2.        1988-Axtell W66-56, East Butler L52-54

3.        1989-Chappell W68-60, Leigh W38-33, Emerson-Hubbard L38-47

4.        1990-Shelby W65-49, Chappell L56-58

5.        1991-Medicine Valley W82-63, Sandy Creek L66-67

6.        1992-Battle Creek L44-57

7.        1993-Sandy Creek L49-72

8.        1995-Wisner-Pilger L44-52

9.        1996-Emerson-Hubbard L62-69

10.     2002-Norfolk Catholic W69-54, Centura W54-47 OT, Columbus Scotus W35-34

11.     2003-Centura W52-41, Norfolk Catholic L34-43

12.     2005-Crofton L56-50

13.     2009-Crofton L40-42

14.     2010-Kearney Catholic L38-53

15.     2011-Crofton L48-54

16.     2012-Chadron L49-51 OT

17.     2013-Chadron L43-54

18.     2015-Omaha Concordia W67-47, Pierce L40-45, Norfolk Catholic W67-50

19.     2016-Mitchell W67-27, Pierce W53-44, Kearney Catholic L37-39

 

Lincoln East--

Champion--A/1977, A/1987, A/2004, A/2016

Runner-up-A/2003

1.        1977-Grand Island W57-30, Lincoln High W44-36, Omaha Burke W51-47

2.        1978-Omaha Marian W54-48, Grand Island L39-49

3.        1981-Omaha Marian W70-60, Omaha Bryan L48-68

4.        1985-Omaha Central L53-58

5.        1986-North Platte W61-44, Omaha Marian L51-55

6.        1987-Hastings W56-42, Omaha Central W71-58, Omaha Marian W56-47

7.        1988-Kearney W49-45, Lincoln Southeast L30-43

8.        1989-Kearney L28-40

9.        1990-Omaha Marian L55-58

10.     1995-Lincoln Southeast L39-51

11.     2003-Omaha Westside W48-47, Millard West W61-59, Lincoln Southeast L45-50

12.     2004-Lincoln High W58-51, Millard West W46-44, Bellevue East W64-50

13.     2007-Omaha Westside L66-74 OT

14.     2009-Bellevue West L54-64

15.     2016-South Sioux City W64-56, Millard South W57-47 2OT, Millard West W48-46s

 

Lincoln High--

Champion--A/1980

Runner-up--A/1981, A/1985, A/1992

1.        1977-Kearney W51-40, Lincoln East L36-44

2.        1980-Millard W48-47, Omaha Marian W53-48, Grand Island W50-45

3.        1981-Norfolk W40-33, Kearney W48-43, Omaha Bryan L44-57

4.        1984-Norfolk L55-58

5.